BASEBALL



BASEBALL
LATE SATURDAY
DIVISION IV
SECTIONAL FINAL
(At Cene Park)
SEBRING 6, LOWELLVILLE 0
Sebring3100101--6100
Lowellville0000000--022
Matt Kerns and Steven Rastetter. Opincarne and Fidon. WP--Kerns (3-3). LP--Opincarne. 3B--Rastetter (S). 2B--Chuck Quinn (S).
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Tournament
Division I
At Cene Park
Warren Harding vs. North Royalton, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Painesville Riverside, 4:30 p.m.
Division IV
Youngstown Christian at McDonald
Regular season
Crestwood at Southeast, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex
Wilmington at Sharon
SOFTBALL
Tournament
Division II
Salem vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
Division III
At Jefferson
LaBrae vs. Garrettsville Garfield, 4:30 p.m.
Maplewood vs. Champion, 4:30 p.m.
At South Range Complex
Ursuline vs. East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Lisbon vs. CVCA, 4:30 p.m.
Regular season
Crestwood at Southeast, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
Tournament
Division I
At Cene Park
Warren Harding/North Royalton vs. Boardman/Painesville Riverside, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Eastlake.
Division II
At Cene Park
Canfield vs. Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.
Poland vs. Niles, 4:30 p.m.
Regular season
Canton McKinley at Boardman, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Crestwood, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Tournament
Division II
Lakeview at Niles, 4:30 p.m.
Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Jefferson at JAGS, Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
Division III
At Jefferson
LaBrae/Garrettsville Garfield vs. Maplewood/Champion, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Massillon.
At South Range Complex
Ursuline/East Palestine vs. Lisbon/CVCA, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Massillon.
Division IV
At Lakeview High, Cortland
Windham vs. Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton vs. Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.
At Eastlake North High
Bristol vs. Kirtland, 3:30 p.m.
Mathews vs. Cornerstone Christian, 5:15 p.m.
Regular season
Canton GlenOak at Fitch, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Crestwood, 4 p.m.
Wilmington at Sharon, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Tournament
Division II
At Cene Park
Canfield/Hubbard vs. Poland/Niles, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Hudson.
Division III
At Cene Park
Springfield vs. Woodridge, 4:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Garrettsville Garfield, 4:30 p.m.
Girard vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6:30 p.m.
Regular season
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Tournament
Division I
At Boardman Fields of Dreams
Howland vs. Cleveland Heights, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield vs. North Royalton, 4:30 p.m.
Division IV
At Lakeview High, Cortland
Windham/Columbiana vs. Jackson-Milton/Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Kent State.
At Eastlake North High
Bristol/Kirtland vs. Mathews/Cornerstone Christian, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Kent State.
TRACK AND FIELD
Boys and girls
Division I district preliminaries at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Division III district preliminaries at Springfield, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
Tournament
Division III
At Cene Park
Springfield/Woodridge vs. Mooney/East Palestine, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Massillon.
Ursuline/Garrettsville Garfield vs. Girard/Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Massillon.
Division IV
At Cene Park
Sebring vs. Windham, 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana vs. Youngstown Christian-McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Regular season
Boardman at Canton McKinley, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Tournament
Division I
At Boardman Fields of Dreams
Howland/Cleveland Heights vs. Canfield/North Royalton, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at University of Akron.
Division II
At Jefferson
Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Mooney-Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview-Niles vs. Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Regular season
Boardman at Fitch, 5 p.m.
Reynolods at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
District tennis at Oberlin
District tennis at Canton
TRACK AND FIELD
Boys and girls
Division II district preliminaries at Salem, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
Tournament
Division IV
At Cene Park
Lowellville-Sebring-Windham vs. Columbiana-Youngstown Christian-McDonald, 5 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Elyria.
SOFTBALL
Division II
At Jefferson
Ashtabula Edgewood-Mooney-Salem vs. Lakeview-Niles-Poland, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Akron.
TRACK AND FIELD
Boys and girls
Division I district finals at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Division III district finals at Springfield, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
SOFTBALL
Regular season
Massillon Jackson at Boardman, noon
TENNIS
District tennis at Oberlin
District tennis at Canton
TRACK AND FIELD
Boys and girls
Division II district finals at Salem

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News