NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE



NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
Friday, April 21
Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 3, Edmonton 2, 2OT
Nashville 4, San Jose 3
Calgary 2, Anaheim 1, OT
Saturday, April 22
Colorado 5, Dallas 2
New Jersey 6, N.Y. Rangers 1
Montreal 6, Carolina 1
Buffalo 3, Philadelphia 2, 2OT
Sunday, April 23
Edmonton 4, Detroit 2
San Jose 3, Nashville 0
Tampa Bay 4, Ottawa 3
Anaheim 4, Calgary 3
Monday, April 24
New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
Buffalo 8, Philadelphia 2
Montreal 6, Carolina 5, 2OT
Colorado 5, Dallas 4, OT
Tuesday, April 25
Ottawa 8, Tampa Bay 4
Calgary 5, Anaheim 2
San Jose 4, Nashville 1
Edmonton 4, Detroit 3, 2OT
Wednesday, April 26
New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 0
Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 2
Carolina 2, Montreal 1, OT
Colorado 4, Dallas 3, OT
Thursday, April 27
Ottawa 5, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 4, Edmonton 2
Anaheim 3, Calgary 2, OT
San Jose 5, Nashville 4
Friday, April 28
Carolina 3, Montreal 2
Philadelphia 5, Buffalo 4
Dallas 4, Colorado 1
Saturday, April 29
Edmonton 3, Detroit 2
New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 2, New Jersey wins series 4-0
Ottawa 3, Tampa Bay 2, Ottawa wins series 4-1
Calgary 3, Anaheim 2
Sunday, April 30
Buffalo 3, Philadelphia 0
Colorado 3, Dallas 2, OT, Colorado wins series 4-1
Carolina 2, Montreal 1
San Jose 2, Nashville 1, San Jose wins series 4-1
Monday, May 1
Edmonton 4, Detroit 3, Edmonton wins series 4-2
Anaheim 2, Calgary 1
Tuesday, May 2
Buffalo 7, Philadelphia 1, Buffalo wins series 4-2
Carolina 2, Montreal 1, OT, Carolina wins series 4-2
Wednesday, May 3
Anaheim 3, Calgary 0, Anaheim wins series 4-3
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7)
Friday, May 5
Buffalo 7, Ottawa 6, OT
Anaheim 5, Colorado 0
Saturday, May 6
Carolina 6, New Jersey 0
Sunday, May 7
Anaheim 3, Colorado 0
San Jose 2, Edmonton 1
Monday, May 8
Buffalo 2, Ottawa 1, Buffalo leads series 2-0
Carolina 3, New Jersey 2, OT, Carolina leads series 2-0
San Jose 2, Edmonton 1, San Jose leads series 2-0
Tuesday, May 9
Anaheim 4, Colorado 3, OT Anaheim leads series 3-0
Today
Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Carolina at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Thursday, May 11
Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Friday, May 12
San Jose at Edmonton, 8 p.m.
Saturday, May 13
Carolina at New Jersey, 3 p.m.
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7 p.m., if necessary
Sunday, May 14
Colorado at Anaheim, 3 p.m., if necessary
New Jersey at Carolina, 7 p.m., if necessary
Edmonton at San Jose, 10 p.m., if necessary
Monday, May 15
Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m., if necessary
Tuesday, May 16
Carolina at New Jersey, 7 p.m., if necessary
Anaheim at Colorado, TBA, if necessary
Wednesday, May 17
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7 p.m., if necessary
San Jose at Edmonton, TBA, if necessary
Thursday, May 18
New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m., if necessary
Colorado at Anaheim, TBA, if necessary
Friday, May 19
Edmonton at San Jose, 9 p.m., if necessary
MONDAY'S LATE SUMMARY
SAN JOSE 2, EDMONTON 1
Edmonton010--1
San Jose110--2
First Period--1, San Jose, Preissing 1 (Michalek, Bernier), 4:26. Penalties--Torres, Edm (interference), 9:25; Stoll, Edm (hooking), 10:46; Pronger, Edm (hooking), 15:03; Roloson, Edm, served by Torres (roughing), 15:03; Ekman, SJ (unsportsmanlike conduct), 15:03.
Second Period--2, Edmonton, Samsonov 2 (Horcoff, Staios), 15:23. 3, San Jose, JThornton 1 (Cheechoo, Marleau), 17:29 (pp). Penalties--Greene, Edm (delay of game), 9:05; Rissmiller, SJ (interference), 13:01; Gorges, SJ (boarding), 13:20; Staios, Edm (interference), 16:10; Horcoff, Edm (tripping), 17:32.
Third Period--None. Penalties--None.
Shots on goal--Edmonton 10-7-7--24. San Jose 14-10-14--38.
Power-play opportunities--Edmonton 0 of 2; San Jose 1 of 6.
Goalies--Edmonton, Roloson 4-4 (38 shots-36 saves). San Jose, Toskala 6-1 (25 shots-24 saves).
A--17,496 (17,496). T--2:28.
Referees--Mike Leggo, Mick McGeough. Linesmen--Derek Amell, Dan Schachte.
NAHL TOURNAMENT
Here is the schedule for the 30th North American Hockey League Robertson Cup championship tournament that will be contested today-Saturday at the Ice Zone in Boardman, home of the host-team Mahoning Valley Phantoms.
Today
Game 1--Cleveland vs. Bozeman, 2 p.m.
Game 2--Southern Minnesota vs. Texas, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
Game 3--Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 2 p.m.
Game 4--Mahoning Valley vs. Lower Seed* of Winner of Game 1 and Winner of Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
(Note: Loser of Game 3 is eliminated)
Friday
Game 5--Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 (Time to be announced)
Game 6--Higher Seed* of Winner of Game 1 and Winner of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 4--(Times to be announced: Game times are 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; whichever game has the Phantoms as one of the competing clubs shall be the 7:30 p.m. game.
Saturday
Game 7--Third Place Game: Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 6, 2 p.m.
Game 8--Robertson Cup Championship Game: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m.
*Seeding is based on the final regular-season standings of the competing teams: No. 1--Bozeman; No. 2--Texas; No. 3--Southern Minnesota; No. 4--Cleveland; No. 5--Mahoning Valley.
COPYRIGHT 2006 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News