TAC meet first of eight conference meets slated



Lakeview hosts today, while the ICL is Wednesday at Western Reserve.
Today's Trumbull Athletic Conference track and field championships are the first of eight conference events to be contested this week.
Katoria Carter (57.7 seconds) of Hubbard and Kiley Mathews (61.6) of Lakeview are entered in the girls 400. Carter will also be featured in the 200.
Brian Golden (5 feet, 7 inches) of Girard will be the athlete to beat in the high jump.
Lakeview is host for the meet.
ICL
Rachel Mariotti of Mineral Ridge and Abbey Kiger of Mineral Ridge, two of the of area's top hurdlers this season, will compete in Wednesday's Inter-County League meet at Western Reserve High at 4:30 p.m.
Alex Rathburn of Western Reserve has the area's best throws in the shot (41-1) and discus (129-10). Clay Jones (50-9 1/2) of Western Reserve will be the athlete to beat in the boys shot put.
Also on Wednesday will be the preliminaries of the Portage Trail Conference, including Southeast. That meet will be held at Ravenna High Stadium, with the finals slated for Friday at 10 a.m.
SVC meet
Mooney's boys will have a shot at the school's first Steel Valley Conference championship when the Cardinals host the meet Thursday at 4:30 p.m.
Ryan Joyce of Mooney is the defending champ in the shot put. Josh Chuck (156-5) of Beaver Local will be tough to beat in the discus.
One of the state's top Division I sprinters, Jay Provitt of Warren Harding, will be favored in the 100 (10.6 seconds) and 200 (21.6).
The Cardinals' Danielle Daltorio (2:28) will be among the top contenders in the 200.
TCL
The Tri-County League track and field meet is Thursday at Bulldog Stadium in East Palestine at 4:30 p.m.
MAC
The Metro Athletic Conference championships are at Salem's Reilly Stadium Friday at 4:30 p.m.
The boys high hurdles could be interesting with Bryan Albani (14.4) of Howland, Eric Anderson (14.8) of Struthers, Mario Baugh (15.1) and Tyler Taylor (15.4) of Niles entered.
Challenging in the girls' 3200, 1600 and 800 runs will be Lauren Fithian and Sarah Anderson of Poland, and Liz Shivers and Lauren Shivers of Salem.
NBC
West Branch will be host for the Northeastern Buckeye Conference championships at 4:30 p.m. Friday.
Jim Boals (154-1) of the Warriors will be featured in the discus, while teammate Eric Balputnis will be among the top contenders in the 100 and 200.
Alyssa Bowman of West Branch (47.1) with one of the area's best efforts in the 300 hurdles is entered.
Federal League
Boardman and Fitch will compete in the tough Federal League at Jackson Thursday at 4:30 p.m.
Boardman's Rick and Jake Lape will be among the top contenders in the 3200, 1600 and 800, while Adam Kagarise of Fitch will compete in the 400 and 200. Boardman's Brandon Rader and Fitch's Sam Cassano will be among the favorites in the shot put and discus.
Boardman's Breanne Romeo will be one of the best athletes entered in the 100, 200 and 400.

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News