facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP BASKETBALL Postseason all-star games


Published: Sat, March 25, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


MVCA AL BEACH CLASSIC
Where: Canfield High School.When: Wednesday. Girls at 6 p.m., boys at 7:45.
ROSTERSBOYS
Mahoning (White): Jon Kocon (Boardman), Kyle Melewski (Canfield), Dominique Peake (Chaney), Terrance Phillips (Campbell), Justin Maxwell (Wilson), Tom Jesko (Salem), Jaron Howell (Mooney), Shane Young (West Branch), Lance Randall (Ursuline), Mike Rounsavall (Canfield), Ryan Benchwick (Salem), James Wallace (Fitch), Zach DeJane (Springfield), Jerome Jones (Ursuline).Coaches: Brian Danilov (Campbell), Mike Falasca (West Branch)Trumbull (Red): Mitch King (Bristol), Andrew Cleary (Niles), Bryan Wright (Warren Harding), Marc Rossi (Warren JFK), Eddie Mackiewicz (Lakeview), Mark Jackson (Champion), Ryan Gilanyi (Southington), Josh Harkulich (Brookfield), Dan Hartman (LaBrae), Vance Keirsey (Mineral Ridge), Stephan Flanagan (Warren JFK), Edward Kershaw (Liberty), Roddy Fuller (Warren Harding), Dario Hadzovic (Howland).Coaches: Shawn Pompelia (Warren JFK), Del Ruiter (Mineral Ridge)
GIRLS
Red (Mahoning): Colleen Mallis (Boardman), Liz Vernal (Canfield), Danielle Daltorio (Mooney), Morgan Ucchino (Mooney), Tyra Grant (Ursuline), Vannessa Dickson (Ursuline), Tiffani Miller (Ursuline), April Melquist (Boardman), Rachel Coristin (Youngstown Christian), Danielle Pavlansky (Canfield), Alexis Hall (Fitch), Krista Mayes (Fitch).Coach: Pat Pavlansky (Canfield)White (Trumbull/Mahoning/Columbiana): Danielle Ryan (Howland), Samantha DiCello (East Palestine), Jessica Toth (Poland), Aimee Rice (West Branch), Christy Warren (Springfield), Danielle Liggins (Rayen), Cindy Schuler (South Range), Ashleigh Tondo (McDonald), Amy Dolsak (McDonald), Lauren Rosko (Mathews), Stephanie Parish (Niles), Jessica Schwartz (Maplewood).Coach: John Diehl (Howland)Note: There will be a 3-point shootout and dunk contest at halftime of the boys game and a 3-point shootout at halftime of the girls game.
FRANK BUBBA CLASSIC
Where: Warren Harding High School.When: Friday. Girls at 6 p.m., boys at 7:30.
ROSTERSBOYS
Mahoning: Jon Kocon (Boardman), Terrance Phillips (Campbell), Trey Soares (Campbell), Kyle Melewski (Canfield), Mike Rounsavall (Canfield), Dominique Peake (Chaney), James Wallace (Fitch), Jaron Howell (Mooney), Zach DeJane (Springfield), Mike Duponty (Struthers), Jerome Jones (Ursuline), Shane Young (West Branch), Joe Petro (Western Reserve), Justin Maxwell (Wilson), Rocky Nolfi (Lowellville).Coach: Keith Gunther (Ursuline).Trumbull: Cory Richards (Brookfield), Mark Jackson. (Champion), Dario Hadzovic (Howland), TaShawn Walker (JFK), Stephan Flanagan (JFK), Danny Hartman (LaBrae), Eddie Mackiewicz (Lakeview), Ed Kershaw (Liberty), Vance Keirsey (Mineral Ridge), Andrew Cleary (Niles), Bryan Wright (Harding), Ta'Shon Williams (Harding), Pat White (Harding), Roddy Fuller (Harding), O'dell Eargle (Harding).Coach: Del Ruiter (Mineral Ridge).
GIRLS
Mahoning: April Melquist (Boardman), Danielle Pavlansky (Canfield), Brittainy Cobb (Chaney), Krista Mayes (Fitch), Alexis Hall (Fitch), Morgan Ucchino (Mooney), Jessica Toth (Poland), Danny Liggens (Rayen), Cindy Schuler (South Range), Christy Warren (Springfield), Vannessa Dickson (Ursuline), Tiffani Miller (Ursuline), Tyra Grant (Ursuline), Aimee Rice (West Branch).Coach: Ron Moschella (Boardman).Trumbull: Samantha Bonar (Badger), Andrea Gladis (Brookfield), Jaclyn Carpenter (Champion), Brittany Palmer (Girard), Sheila Drummond (Hubbard), Maddie D'Orio (LaBrae), Jessica Schwartz (Maplewood), Lauren Roscoe (Mathews), Ashleigh Tondo (McDonald), Amy Dolsak (McDonald), Ashshena Stephens (McDonald), Kortni Collins (Newton Falls), Kelly Leonard (Niles), Stephanie Parish (Niles), Abbey Kiger (Mineral Ridge).Coach: Rob Hilbun (McDonald).Note: There will be a 3-point shootout and dunk contest at halftime of the boys game and a 3-point shootout at halftime of the girls game.
OHSBCA NORTH-SOUTH CLASSIC
Where: Capital University, Columbus.When: April 23. Girls III-IV at noon and I-II at 1:45. Boys III-IV at 3 and I-II at 5.
ROSTERSBOYSDivision I-II
North: Tom Jesko (Salem), Desmond Motley (Euclid), Louis Tumblin (Elyria), Raymar Morgan (Canton McKinley), Dan Milleson (Harrison Central), Jimmy Langhurst (Williard), Ryan Hoehner (Bowling Green), Aaron Thompson (Elida), Adam May (Mentor), Bryce Sanborn (Dover).Coaches: Joe Suboticki (Toledo Scott), Dave Froelich (Van Wert).South: Myles Trempe (Graham), Javonte' Clanton (Reynoldsburg), Chris McKnight (Lancaster), Andy Kilgore (Tri-Valley), Reid Arnold (Jackson), Evan Blake (Logan Elm), James Dews (Lakota East), Steve Pogue (Oak Hills), Adrian Graves (Hughes), Jason McKeegan (Indian Creek).Coaches: Van Gregg (Whitehall), Larry Ham (Springfield South).
Division III-IV
North: Marcus Judy (Lisbon), Richard Semrau (Lutheran West), Liam Kyle (Columbia), Ryan Besancon (Waynedale), Nick Hershberger (Tuscarawas Central Catholic), Brandon Speck (Mansfield St. Pete), Lee Brubaker (Holgate), Josh Vorst (Ottoville), Kurt Huelsman (St. Henry), Eric Scheile (Waterloo).Coaches: Brian Clark (Sebring), Joe Niekamp (St. Henry)South: Brett Plieman (Russia), Chris Beals (Worthington Christian), Michael Mathey (Elgin), Nate Davis (Bellaire), Nathan Cozart (Eastern), Jeremiah Oates (Huntington), Adam Wright (Waynesville), DeJuan Harris (Lockland), Joe Dalton (Rosecrans), Kale Richardson (Bloom Carroll).Coaches: Todd Rock (Rosecrans), Dave Young (North Adams).
GIRLSDivision I-II
North: Colleen Mallis (Boardman), Jacy Schulz (Midpark), Andra Mihalic (Amherst Steele), Amber Witt (North Canton Hoover), Brittany Mathie (West Holmes), Megan Sellers (Norwalk), Lisa Johnson (Sylvania Northview), Allie Clifton (Van Wert), Kym Wentz (Avon Lake), Liz Tansey (Sylvania Southview).Coaches: Mike Walsh (Elyria), Lorrie Smith (Ottawa-Glandorf)South: Michele Derr (Urbana), Bree Hinkle (Bexley), Stephanie Stevens (Pickerington Central), Maddie McGarvey (Zanesville), Victoria Leali (Jackson), Meghann Karnes (Greenfield McClain), Lynzee Johnson (Bellbrook), Ashlee Bridge (Princeton), Jodie McClain (Westerville South), Ashleigh Brown (Delaware Hayes)Coaches: Ken Schneider (Pickerington Central), Gary Burke (Fairfield Union).
Division III-IV
North: Ashleigh Tondo (McDonald), Tyra Grant (Ursuline), Carla Jacobs (Regina), Chris Reynolds (Clearview), Katy Arick (East Canton), Lindsay Stuckey (Berlin Hiland), Michelle Kuns (Margaretta), Alison Meyer (Patrick Henry), Maria Moeller (Marion Local), Brandi Chaffins (Plymouth).Coaches: Tim Tucker (Margaretta), Marci Alberts (Orrville)South: Alison Lemon (Southeastern), Koriann Reed (Fairbanks), Sarah Clapper (Newark Catholic), Ashley Vavrek (Bellaire), Jennifer Grandy (Trimble), Kristen Bradshaw (McDermott Northwest), Liz Shank (Waynesville), Jill Cropper (Georgetown), Michelle Meyer (Covington), Marianne McGoron (Middletown Fenwick).Coaches: John Jones (Mariemont), Chris Besecker (Covington).


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes