facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

NCAA TOURNAMENT


Published: Mon, March 20, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


NCAA TOURNAMENT
OPENING ROUND
Tuesday
Monmouth, N.J. 71, Hampton 49
WASHINGTON REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday
At Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, N.C.
Wichita State 86, Seton Hall 66
Tennessee 63, Winthrop 61
At Cox Arena, San Diego
Illinois 78, Air Force 69
Washington 75, Utah State 61
Friday
At UD Arena, Dayton
George Mason 75, Michigan State 65
North Carolina 69, Murray State 65
At The Wachovia Center, Philadelphia
Connecticut 72, Albany, N.Y. 59
Kentucky 69, UAB 64
Second Round
Saturday
At Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, N.C.
Wichita State 80, Tennessee 73
At Cox Arena, San Diego
Washington 67, Illinois 64
Sunday
At UD Arena, Dayton
George Mason 65, North Carolina 60
At The Wachovia Center, Philadelphia
Connecticut 87, Kentucky 83
Semifinals
March 24
At The Verizon Center, Washington
Wichita State (26-8) vs. George Mason (25-7), 7:27 p.m.
Connecticut (29-3) vs. Washington (26-6), 9:57 p.m.
Championship
March 26
At The Verizon Center, Washington
Semifinal winners
ATLANTA REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday
At Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, N.C.
George Washington 88, North Carolina-Wilmington 85, OT
Duke 70, Southern University 54
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Fla.
LSU 80, Iona 64
Texas A & amp;M 66, Syracuse 58
Friday
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
N.C. State 58, California 52
Texas 60, Pennsylvania 52
At The Palace of Auburn Hills,Auburn Hills, Mich.
Northwestern State 64, Iowa 63
West Virginia 64, Southern Illinois 46
Second Round
Saturday
At Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, N.C.
Duke 74, George Washington 61
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Fla.
LSU 58, Texas A & amp;M 57
Sunday
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Texas 75, N.C. State 54
At The Palace of Auburn Hills,Auburn Hills, Mich.
West Virginia 67, Northwestern State 54
Semifinals
March 23
At The Georgia Dome, Atlanta
Duke (32-3) vs. LSU (25-8), 7:10 p.m.
Texas (29-6) vs. West Virginia (22-10), 9:40 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 25
At The Georgia Dome, Atlanta
Semifinal winners
MINNEAPOLIS REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Fla.
Wisconsin-Milwaukee 82, Oklahoma 74
Florida 76, South Alabama 50
At The Jon M. Huntsman Center, Salt Lake City
Boston College 88, Pacific 76, 2OT
Montana 87, Nevada 79
Friday
At UD Arena, Dayton
Ohio State 70, Davidson 62
Georgetown 54, Northern Iowa 49
At The Wachovia Center, Philadelphia
Arizona 94, Wisconsin 75
Villanova 58, Monmouth, N.J. 45
Second Round
Saturday
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Fla.
Florida 82, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 60
At The Jon M. Huntsman Center, Salt Lake City
Boston College 69, Montana 56
Sunday
At UD Arena, Dayton
Georgetown 70, Ohio State 52
At The Wachovia Center, Philadelphia
Villanova 82, Arizona 78
Semifinals
March 24
At The Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome,Minneapolis
Villanova (27-4) vs. Boston College (28-7), 7:10 p.m.
Georgetown (23-9) vs. Florida (29-6), 9:40 p.m.
Championship
March 26
At The Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome,
Minneapolis
Semifinal winners
OAKLAND REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday
At The Jon M. Huntsman Center, Salt Lake City
Gonzaga 79, Xavier 75
Indiana 87, San Diego State 83
At Cox Arena, San Diego
Alabama 90, Marquette 85
UCLA 78, Belmont 44
Friday
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Bucknell 59, Arkansas 55
Memphis 94, Oral Roberts 78
At The Palace of Auburn Hills,Auburn Hills, Mich.
Pittsburgh 79, Kent State 64
Bradley 77, Kansas 73
Second Round
Saturday
At The Jon M. Huntsman Center, Salt Lake City
Gonzaga 90, Indiana 80
At Cox Arena, San Diego
UCLA 62, Alabama 59
Sunday
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Memphis 72, Bucknell 56
At The Palace of Auburn Hills,
Auburn Hills, Mich.
Bradley 72, Pittsburgh 66
Semifinals
March 23
At Oakland Arena, Oakland
Memphis (32-3) vs. Bradley (22-10), 7:27 p.m.
UCLA (29-6) vs. Gonzaga (29-3), 9:57 p.m.
Championship
March 25
At Oakland Arena, Oakland
Semifinal winners
FINAL FOUR
At Indianapolis
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 1
Atlanta champion vs. Oakland champion
Washington champion vs. Minneapolis champion
Championship
Monday, April 3
Semifinal winners
SUNDAY'S SUMMARIESNO. 23 GEORGETOWN 70, NO. 6 OHIO ST. 52
GEORGETOWN (23-9) -- Bowman 0-6 0-0 0, Green 8-18 1-1 19, Hibbert 7-13 6-7 20, Cook 7-11 1-2 17, Wallace 0-2 0-0 0, Owens 5-7 2-2 14, Sapp 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 10-12 70.
OHIO ST. (26-6) -- Dials 6-11 7-7 19, Sylvester 2-7 0-0 4, Sullinger 2-5 0-0 4, Butler 5-10 0-0 12, Foster 4-9 0-0 11, Harris 0-1 0-0 0, Lewis 0-4 2-2 2, Terwilliger 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-47 9-9 52.
Halftime--Georgetown 38-25. 3-Point Goals--Georgetown 6-14 (Owens 2-4, Cook 2-4, Green 2-4, Bowman 0-1, Wallace 0-1), Ohio St. 5-16 (Foster 3-5, Butler 2-3, Harris 0-1, Sullinger 0-2, Lewis 0-2, Sylvester 0-3). Fouled Out--Sullinger. Rebounds--Georgetown 37 (Hibbert 14), Ohio St. 24 (Sullinger 8). Assists--Georgetown 18 (Green 6), Ohio St. 10 (Butler 5). Total Fouls--Georgetown 10, Ohio St. 14. A--12,945.
GEORGE MASON 65,NO. 10 NORTH CAROLINA 60
GEORGE MASON (25-7) -- Thomas 4-7 0-0 8, Lewis 4-15 1-4 9, Norwood 1-2 0-0 2, Butler 6-12 4-4 18, Campbell 4-8 6-6 15, Skinn 2-9 3-4 8, Fleming 0-0 0-0 0, Hernandez 2-5 1-1 5. Totals 23-58 15-19 65.
NORTH CAROLINA (23-8) -- Terry 2-12 4-4 9, Noel 9-15 0-0 22, Hansbrough 5-13 0-0 10, Frasor 1-5 0-0 3, Miller 3-9 0-0 9, Ginyard 1-5 0-0 2, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Green 2-3 0-0 5, Sanders 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-64 4-4 60.
Halftime--North Carolina 27-20. 3-Point Goals--Geo-rge Mason 4-16 (Butler 2-8, Campbell 1-3, Skinn 1-4, Lewis 0-1), North Carolina 10-30 (Noel 4-9, Miller 3-9, Green 1-2, Frasor 1-3, Terry 1-5, Ginyard 0-1, Hansbrough 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--George Mason 38 (Lewis 8), North Carolina 40 (Terry 10). Assists--George Mason 14 (Campbell, Norwood 4), North Carolina 16 (Noel 4). Total Fouls--George Mason 8, North Carolina 15. A--12,945.
NO. 2 CONNECTICUT 87, KENTUCKY 83
KENTUCKY (22-13) -- Perry 7-11 4-4 20, Crawford 0-3 0-0 0, Morris 4-8 6-6 14, Rondo 5-10 0-0 11, Sparks 10-16 4-4 28, Stockton 0-1 0-0 0, Moss 0-3 0-0 0, Bradley 0-4 0-0 0, Alleyne 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 3-4 3-4 10, Sims 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-62 17-18 83.
CONNECTICUT (29-3) -- Boone 0-3 0-2 0, Gay 7-14 5-6 19, Armstrong 4-5 2-3 10, Williams 6-10 8-9 20, Brown 6-12 2-2 14, Adrien 2-5 3-6 7, Austrie 1-2 0-0 2, Anderson 5-10 0-0 14, Nelson 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 31-62 21-30 87.
Halftime--Connecticut 43-31. 3-Point Goals--Kentucky 8-24 (Sparks 4-9, Perry 2-5, Thomas 1-2, Rondo 1-2, Moss 0-1, Stockton 0-1, Bradley 0-2, Crawford 0-2), Connecticut 4-13 (Anderson 4-9, Brown 0-1, Williams 0-1, Gay 0-2). Fouled Out--Morris. Rebounds--Kentucky 34 (Rondo 8), Connecticut 35 (Brown 7). Assists--Kentucky 15 (Rondo 6), Connecticut 16 (Williams 8). Total Fouls--Kentucky 21, Connecticut 16. A--20,050.
NO. 3 VILLANOVA 82, ARIZONA 78
ARIZONA (20-13) -- Williams 6-18 12-15 24, Radenovic 5-11 0-0 10, Walters 0-0 0-0 0, Shakur 7-11 3-3 21, Adams 9-19 2-2 20, Dillon 1-4 0-0 3, Rodgers 0-2 0-0 0, Brielmaier 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-65 17-20 78.
VILLANOVA (27-4) -- Foye 9-19 2-4 24, Ray 7-16 7-8 25, Sheridan 7-8 2-2 16, Lowry 2-3 4-4 8, Nardi 1-2 0-0 3, Benn 0-0 0-0 0, Fraser 0-1 2-2 2, Cunningham 1-1 0-0 2, Clark 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 28-52 17-20 82.
Halftime--Villanova 42-35. 3-Point Goals--Arizona 5-17 (Shakur 4-4, Dillon 1-3, Rodgers 0-1, Adams 0-3, Williams 0-6), Villanova 9-19 (Foye 4-8, Ray 4-9, Nardi 1-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Arizona 34 (Williams 8), Villanova 31 (Cunningham 9). Assists--Arizona 15 (Shakur 5), Villanova 13 (Lowry, Ray 4). Total Fouls--Arizona 19, Villanova 19. A--20,050.
BRADLEY 72, NO. 16 PITTSBURGH 66
BRADLEY (22-10) -- Sommerville 5-14 7-8 18, O'Bryant 10-17 8-9 28, Bennett 1-7 0-2 2, Tauai 0-0 0-0 0, Ruffin 0-3 4-4 4, Franklin 1-4 1-2 4, Andrews 1-3 0-0 2, Wright 4-11 6-7 14, Adams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-59 26-32 72.
PITTSBURGH (25-8) -- Kendall 2-2 1-2 5, Gray 5-11 2-2 12, Ramon 3-9 0-0 8, Krauser 6-13 4-4 17, Graves 0-8 0-0 0, DeGroat 0-0 0-0 0, Fields 6-10 3-3 18, Hudson 0-0 0-0 0, Young 3-8 0-0 6. Totals 25-61 10-11 66.
Halftime--Bradley 30-29. 3-Point Goals--Bradley 2-6 (Franklin 1-1, Sommerville 1-2, Ruffin 0-1, Bennett 0-2), Pittsburgh 6-20 (Fields 3-4, Ramon 2-4, Krauser 1-6, Young 0-2, Graves 0-4). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Bradley 40 (Wright 9), Pittsburgh 38 (Kendall, Krauser 6). Assists--Bradley 14 (Ruffin 4), Pittsburgh 11 (Krauser 5). Total Fouls--Bradley 16, Pittsburgh 23. A--NA.
NO. 4 MEMPHIS 72, BUCKNELL 56
BUCKNELL (27-5) -- Mastropaolo 1-1 3-4 5, McNaughton 5-9 5-7 15, Lee 3-11 4-4 11, Badmus 1-4 2-3 4, Bettencourt 1-4 9-9 12, Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, Brown 3-7 1-2 7, Griffin 0-1 0-0 0, Vegotsky 0-1 0-0 0, Mack 0-1 0-0 0, Morrison 0-0 0-0 0, Linthicum 0-0 0-0 0, Viaer-McClymont 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-41 24-29 56.
MEMPHIS (32-3) -- S.Williams 3-7 4-4 10, Carney 3-10 3-5 10, Dorsey 4-6 4-6 12, Anderson 5-7 0-0 13, Washington Jr. 1-6 5-7 8, Wade 0-1 0-0 0, W.Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Dozier 0-1 0-0 0, Douglas-Roberts 3-4 3-4 9, McGrady 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 3-5 0-0 8, Long 0-0 0-0 0, Sandridge 0-0 0-0 0, Cooper 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-48 19-26 72.
Halftime--Memphis 31-21. 3-Point Goals--Bucknell 2-12 (Bettencourt 1-3, Lee 1-4, Mack 0-1, Vegotsky 0-1, Griffin 0-1, Badmus 0-2), Memphis 7-16 (Anderson 3-5, Allen 2-3, Washington Jr. 1-2, Carney 1-5, S.Williams 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Bucknell 33 (McNaughton 8), Memphis 25 (Dorsey 6). Assists--Bucknell 8 (McNaughton 3), Memphis 15 (Allen 6). Total Fouls--Bucknell 20, Memphis 20. A--19,251.
NO. 22 WEST VIRGINIA 67,NORTHWESTERN ST. 54
NORTHWESTERN ST. (26-8) -- Lee 5-13 0-0 11, Allen 0-1 0-0 0, Mitchell 2-7 0-0 5, Rogers 1-3 2-2 4, Wallace 4-13 0-2 9, Spencer 0-1 1-2 1, Lloyd 0-0 0-0 0, D.Ross 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 4-6 2-3 11, Forges 3-5 0-0 7, Anglin 0-0 0-0 0, Porterie 0-0 0-0 0, Bargeman 1-2 1-2 4, Dyer 1-4 0-0 2, M.Ross 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-55 6-11 54.
WEST VIRGINIA (22-10) -- Gansey 4-8 2-3 11, Young 2-6 5-6 10, Pittsnogle 3-14 7-8 14, Collins 2-3 5-10 10, Herber 1-3 4-4 6, Beilein 3-8 1-2 9, Nichols 2-2 0-0 5, Ruoff 0-0 0-0 0, Summers 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 18-46 24-33 67.
Halftime--West Virginia 41-19. 3-Point Goals--Northwestern St. 6-20 (Jones 1-1, Bargeman 1-1, Forges 1-2, Mitchell 1-3, Lee 1-4, Wallace 1-7, Dyer 0-2), West Virginia 7-22 (Beilein 2-7, Nichols 1-1, Collins 1-2, Gansey 1-3, Young 1-3, Pittsnogle 1-6). Fouled Out--Allen. Rebounds--Northwestern St. 41 (Lee, Mitchell, Wallace 5), West Virginia 28 (Gansey 12). Assists--Northwestern St. 13 (Rogers 6), West Virginia 11 (Collins, Herber, Nichols, Pittsnogle, Young 2). Total Fouls--Northwestern St. 24, West Virginia 15. A--19,689.
NO. 9 TEXAS 75, N.C. STATE 54
N.C. STATE (22-10) -- Evtimov 1-6 0-0 2, Simmons 5-10 2-5 12, Bennerman 6-11 3-5 16, Atsur 0-2 0-0 0, Bethel 2-10 0-0 6, Fells 2-4 0-0 4, Grant 6-11 2-2 14, McCauley 0-1 0-0 0, Brackman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-56 7-12 54.
TEXAS (29-6) -- Tucker 7-14 3-4 17, Buckman 2-6 1-2 5, Aldridge 2-9 6-8 10, Gibson 6-13 2-2 17, Paulino 3-5 0-0 8, Lewis 0-0 0-0 0, Abrams 5-8 3-3 16, Atchley 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-56 15-19 75.
Halftime--Texas 38-33. 3-Point Goals--N.C. State 3-22 (Bethel 2-8, Bennerman 1-4, Atsur 0-1, Fells 0-1, Evtimov 0-3, Grant 0-5), Texas 8-19 (Abrams 3-6, Gibson 3-8, Paulino 2-4, Buckman 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--N.C. State 28 (Bethel, Simmons 6), Texas 38 (Tucker 11). Assists--N.C. State 10 (Grant 4), Texas 17 (Gibson 6). Total Fouls--N.C. State 17, Texas 14. A--19,251.
LATE SATURDAYNO. 7 UCLA 62, ALABAMA 59
ALABAMA (18-13) -- Brock 0-1 0-0 0, Davidson 5-7 2-3 12, Hendrix 5-8 2-4 12, Hollinger 0-0 0-0 0, Steele 5-11 9-10 21, Gee 3-7 3-4 9, Felix 1-5 3-4 5. Totals 19-39 19-25 59.
UCLA (29-6) -- Bozeman 2-4 1-2 5, Mbah a Moute 4-4 1-5 9, Hollins 5-5 2-4 12, Farmar 6-13 1-2 18, Afflalo 5-13 0-0 13, Collison 1-3 0-0 3, Aboya 1-2 0-0 2, Mata 0-1 0-0 0, Roll 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-47 5-13 62.
Halftime--Tied 30. 3-Point Goals--Alabama 2-11 (Steele 2-6, Gee 0-1, Felix 0-4), UCLA 9-25 (Farmar 5-10, Afflalo 3-9, Collison 1-3, Bozeman 0-1, Roll 0-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Alabama 30 (Hendrix 9), UCLA 21 (Mbah a Moute 6). Assists--Alabama 10 (Felix, Steele 4), UCLA 17 (Bozeman 7). Total Fouls--Alabama 15, UCLA 20. A--10,687.
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT
Opening Round
Manhattan 80, Fairleigh Dickinson 77
Butler 53, Miami (Ohio) 52
Akron 80, Temple 73, OT
Charlotte 77, Georgia Southern 61
Rutgers 76, Penn State 71
UTEP 85, Lipscomb 66
Delaware State 58, Northern Arizona 53
Stanford 65, Virginia 49
First Round
South Carolina 74, Western Kentucky 55
Notre Dame 79, Vanderbilt 69
Clemson 69, Louisiana Tech 53
Minnesota 73, Wake Forest 58
Houston 77, BYU 67
Miami 62, Oklahoma State 59
Old Dominion 79, Colorado 61
Hofstra 73, Nebraska 62
Saint Joseph's 71, Rutgers 62
Michigan 82, UTEP 67
Creighton 71, Akron 60
Florida State 67, Butler 63
Louisville 71, Delaware State 54
Cincinnati 86, Charlotte 80
Missouri State 76, Stanford 67
Manhattan 87, Maryland 84
Second Round
Today
Hofstra (25-6) at Saint Joseph's (19-13), 7 p.m.
Manhattan (20-10) vs. Old Dominion (22-9), 9 p.m.
Notre Dame (16-13) at Michigan (19-10), 7 p.m.
Clemson (19-12) at Louisville (19-12), 7 p.m.
Miami (17-15) at Creighton (20-9), 8 p.m.
Houston (21-9) at Missouri State (21-8), 8 p.m.
Tuesday
South Carolina (19-15) at Florida State (20-9), 7 p.m.
Minnesota (16-14) at Cincinnati (20-12), 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday
TBA
Semifinals
March 28
At New York
Semifinal, 7 p.m.
Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
March 30
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT
At Springfield, Mass.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday
Montevallo (29-4) vs. Seattle Pacific (25-5)
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (25-6) vs. Virginia Union (27-6)
Winona State (29-4) vs. Barton (28-3)
Tarleton State (27-6) vs. Stonehill (26-6)
Semifinals
Thursday
TBA
Championship
March 25
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
NCAA DIVISION III TOURNAMENT
At Salem, Va.
Championship
Saturday
Virginia Wesleyan 59, Wittenberg 56
Third Place
Illinois Wesleyan 71, Amherst 69
NAIA tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday
Robert Morris, Ill. 94, Azusa Pacific 91, OT
Texas Wesleyan 73, Carroll, Mont. 70
Oklahoma City 77, Lindsey Wilson 67
Oklahoma Baptist 72, Olivet Nazarene 60
Semifinals
Today
Robert Morris, Ill. (31-3) vs. Oklahoma City (29-7), 7 p.m.
Texas Wesleyan (23-9) vs. Oklahoma Baptist (20-6), 9 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes