COLUMBUS -- The 2005-2006 Associated Press Division I boys All-Ohio high school basketball team,



COLUMBUS -- The 2005-2006 Associated Press Division I boys All-Ohio high school basketball team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Raymar Morgan, Canton McKinley, 6-foot-8, senior, 24.1 points per game; James Dews, Liberty Twp. Lakota E., 6-4, sr., 27.9; Dallas Lauderdale, Solon, 6-9, jr., 21.0; Adam May, Mentor, 6-8, sr., 22.6; Javonte Clanton, Reynoldsburg, 6-1, sr., 23.1; Rashad Reed, Mansfield Sr., 6-0, sr., 18.2; Chris McKnight, Lancaster, 6-6, sr., 14.0; Jason Thompson, Bedford, 6-3, sr., 21.0.
Player of the year: Raymar Morgan, Canton McKinley.
Coaches of the year: Dave Hoover, Canton McKinley; John Cofman, Lancaster; Everett Heard, Bedford.
SECOND TEAM: Josh Chichester, W. Chester Lakota W., 6-8, sr., 10.8; William Buford, Tol. Libbey, 6-5, soph., 22.; Jonathan Dunn, Tol. St. John's, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Darryl Roberts, Tol. St. Francis, 6-0, sr., 18.1; Mario Edwards, Mass. Washington, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Kosta Koufos, Canton GlenOak, 7-1, jr., 24.0.
THIRD TEAM: Lamar Skeeter, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Kyle Lightner, Tol. Scott, 4-8, sr., 16.3; Marcus Parker, Canton McKinley, 5-8, sr., 11.0; Kenny Frease, Mass. Perry, 6-11, soph., 18.6; Matt Streng, Upper Arlington, 6-2, sr., 19.7; Chris Wright, Trotwood-Madison, 6-7, jr., 16.5.
Special Mention
Jeff Cumberland, Cols. Brookhaven; Mike Harris, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Adrion Graves, Cin. Hughes; Steve Pogue, Cin. Oak Hills; Delvon Roe, Lakewood St. Edward; Kyle Brown, Strongsville; Rudy Kirbus, Cleve. St. Ignatius; Kyle Caiola, Parma Normandy; Alex Sullivan, Painesville Riverside; Thaddeus Gibson, Euclid; Louis Tumblin, Elyria; Danny Hoskins, Lorain Admiral King; William Thomas, E. Cleve. Shaw; Tyrone Bolden, Cleve. JFK; Daitwan Eppinger, Garfield Hts.; Michael Porrini, Mass. Washington; Nick Sales, Barberton; Errick McCollum, Canton GlenOak; Brian Morrow, Stow; Ricky Jackson, Canton McKinley; Adam Gries, Fremont Ross.
Honorable Mention
B.J. Cunningham, Westerville S.; Austin Dahn, Worth. Kilbourne; Derron Gray, Cols. Briggs; Ryan Kennedy, Thomas Worthington; Seth Price, Grove City;
Kyle Couvion, Centerville; Billy Allen, Hamilton; Travis Brown, Mason; Lonnie Hayes, Cin. Hughes; Kyle Rudolph, Cin. Elder; Dennis Nance, Wilmington;
Lucas Wright, Logan; Anthony Youngblood, Marietta;
Desmond Motley, Euclid; Adriene Rodriguez, Lorain Southview; Joe Haffey, Lyndhurst Brush; Allen Boyd, Cleve. Glenville; Clint Nicholson, Eastlake N.; Nick Winbush, Shaker Hts.; Rayshawn Goins, Cleve. Rhodes; Tyler Brady, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Reid Anderson, Lakewood St. Edward; Jacob Petkac, Middleburg Hts. Midpark; Billy Grant, Solon; Chris Zajac, Brecksville-Broadview Hts.; Charles Osby, Bedford;
James Wallace, Austintown Fitch; Steve Kuzyk, Lodi Cloverleaf; Eric Coblentz, Uniontown Lake; Roddy Fuller, Warren Harding; Steve Piekarski, Macedonia Nordonia; Todd Brown, Canton McKinley; Travis Larrick, Brunswick; Brandon Scotch, Brunswick; Nate West, Canton GlenOak; Mark Young, Mass. Washington;
Dwaine Lentes, Mansfield Sr.; Wes Taylor, Oregon Clay; Ryan Hoehner, Bowling Green; Scott Perkins, Perrysburg; LaMonte Dawson, Maumee; Dathan Lyles, Lima Sr.
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Daequan Cook, Dayton Dunbar, 6-foot-5, senior, 25.6 points per game; Jon Diebler, Upper Sandusky, 6-7, jr., 35.5; Jimmy Langhurst, Willard, 5-11, sr., 30.9; Marcus Johnson, Akr. SVSM, 6-3, sr., 18.3; Linc Rottman, Wooster Triway, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Dante Jackson, Greenfield McClain, 6-5, jr., 28.7; Sean Elliott, Canal Winchester, 6-1, sr., 26.1; Andy Kilgore, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-6, sr., 19.6; Tyler Sparks, Olmsted Falls, 6-4, jr., 21.4; Joe Davis, Warrensville Hts., 6-0, sr., 28.1.
Player of the year: Daequan Cook, Dayton Dunbar.
Coaches of the year: Sam Davis, New Albany; Greg Vaughn, Zanesville Maysville; Steven White, Akr. Buchtel; Keith Snoddy, Wooster Triway.
SECOND TEAM: Mike Fout, Cols. Hamilton Twp., 6-5, sr., 22.4; Andrew Bobalik, E. Liverpool, 6-2, sr., 25.8; Heath White, Cin. Taft, 6-2, sr., 23.2; Evan Black, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Kyle Hallock, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, jr., 21.0; Rydell Brooks, Akr. Buchtel, 6-1, sr., 27.5.
THIRD TEAM: Elijah Allen, Cols. DeSales, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Jake Worley, New Albany, 6-5, sr., 18.5; Greg Borojevich, Cols. Centennial, 6-6, sr., 20.8; Daniel Ifft, Dover, 6-3, Kellen Zawadski, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-3, jr., 16.8; Jamie Breneman, Wooster Triway, 6-0, sr., 17.7; Antwon Ervin, Canton S., 6-2, sr., 17.0; Kodey Haddox, Zanesville, 6-1, jr., 15.1.
Special Mention
Ivan Smith, Zanesville Maysville; Dan Milleson, Cadiz Harrison Cent.; Jason McKeegan, Wintersville Indian Creek; Matt Spears, Carrollton; Danny McKeehan, Morrow Little Miami; Brian Scott, Day. Chaminade-Julienne; Myles Trempe, St. Paris Graham; Jared Larson, Lanc. Fairfield Union; Corey Cottrell, Chill. Unioto; Tirrell Cumberland, Hillsboro; Alex Barth, Vincent Warren; Anthony Hitchens, Chillicothe; Reid Arnold, Jackson; Joe Caruso, Rocky River; Trevor Wenzell, Bay Village Bay; Colin Voreis, Vermilion; Rudy Evans, Cleve. Benedictine; Ricky Stanzi, Mentor Lake Cath.; Reggie King, Chesterland W. Geauga; Nick Marotta, Orange; Scott Aston, Painesville Harvey; Nathan Luoma, Geneva; Mike Staley, Mentor Lake Cath.; Johnny Wolosinczuk, Akr. Hoban; Micah Herndon, Southeast; Tom Jesko, Salem; Eddie Kershaw, Liberty; Devron Bussey, Akr. N.; Josh Moore, Tiffin Columbian; Jeremy Davis, Napoleon; Aaron Thompson, Elida.
Honorable Mention
Elijah Cunningham, Cols. Beechcroft; Terrence Pearson, Cols. Mifflin; Kent Price, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Ronnie Steward, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Scott Thomas, Delaware Buckeye Val.;
Matt Warehime, New Concord John Glenn; Chad West, Dresden Tri-Valley; Logan Aronhalt, Zanesville; Justin Linscott, Cambridge; Ben Hodkinson, Cadiz Harrison Cent.; Bryce Sanborn, Dover; David Swanson, Warsaw River View; Zach Collaros, Steubenville;
Aaron Pogue, Day. Dunbar; Conner Wetzel, Cin. Wyoming; Danny Brunner, Kettering Alter; Steve Dees, Day. Chaminade-Julienne; Scottie Sibert, Finneytown; Eddie Gray, Cin. Taft;
Kyle Reichelderfer, Circleville Logan Elm; R.J. Brown, Circleville; Chris Givens, Chillicothe; Corey White, Chill. Unioto; K.C. Christian, Ironton Rock Hill; Justin Hilton, Waverly; Dustin Guthrie, McArthur Vinton County; Chase Burge, Lanc. Fairfield Union;
Dan Callahan, Chagrin Falls; Adam Johnson, Perry; Andy O'Keefe, Perry; Andrew Wiegand, Oberlin Firelands; B.J. Baran, Bay Village Bay; Julian Mangano, Painesville Harvey; Paul Rice, Hunting Val. Univ. School; Cory Emerine, Olmsted Falls; Alex Richey, Geneva; Devonne Johnson, Painesville Harvey;
Shane Young, West Branch; Mike Rounsavall, Canfield; Nate Ogg, Canal Fulton NW; Cory Bourquin, Canton S.; Brandon Short, Orrville; Dustin Opalka, Lakeview; Eddie Mackiewicz, Lakeview; Matt Warren, Copley; Chris Bivins, Alliance; Jeremi Martin, Canton Timken; Donald Garth, Akr. Buchtel;
Josh Calver, Shelby; Adam Johns, St. Marys Memorial; Sam Bastian, Tol. Cent. Cath.; Chris Villalovos, Wauseon; Shane Johnston, Norwalk.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.