facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOYS OHSAA


Published: Sat, March 18, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYSOHSAA
REGIONAL FINALSDIVISION I
Akron Regional
At University of Akron
Canton McKinley (22-2) vs. Solon (23-1), 7:30 p.m.
Toledo Regional
At University of Toledo
Toledo St. John's (20-5) vs. Strongsville (20-4), 7:30 p.m.
Cincinnati Regional
At Xavier University
W. Chester Lakota West (23-2) vs. Trotwood-Madison (19-5), 7:30 p.m.
Columbus RegionalAt Fairgrounds Coliseum
Lancaster (24-1) vs. Cin. Elder (22-2), 7:30 p.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Akron vs. Toledo; Cincinnati vs. Columbus)
DIVISION II
Canton RegionalAt Canton Civic Center
Wooster Triway (24-0) vs. Paines. Harvey (19-5), 3 p.m.
Athens Regional
At Ohio University
Today
Cols. DeSales (18-6) vs. Zanesville (17-7), 3 p.m.
Toledo Regional
Today
At University of Toledo
Willard (24-0) vs. Akr. SVSM (20-3), 3 p.m.
Dayton Regional
At Wright State University
Today
New Albany (20-4) vs. Day. Dunbar (23-2), 11 a.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Canton vs. Athens; Toledo vs. Dayton)
DIVISION III
Canton Regional
At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Bedford Chanel (18-6) vs. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (19-6), 7:30 p.m.
Bowling Green Regional
At Bowling Green State University
Johnstown-Monroe (25-0) vs. Archbold (20-4), 7:30 p.m.
Dayton Regional
At Wright State University
Versailles (20-4) vs. Cin. N. College Hill (23-1), 2 p.m.
Athens Regional
At Ohio University
Ironton (19-5) vs. Wheelersburg (22-2), 7:30 p.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Bowling Green vs. Dayton; Canton vs. Athens)
DIVISION IV
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
Canton Regional
At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Windham 77, Berlin Hiland 69
Oxford Regional
At Miami University
Lockland 55, Houston 47
Columbus RegionalAt Fairgrounds Coliseum
S. Webster 81, Worthington Christian 68
Bowling Green RegionalAt Bowling Green State University
Columbus Grove 68, Bucyrus Wynford 63
State Semifinals
Thursday
Lockland (23-3) vs. S. Webster (24-2), 10:45 a.m.
Windham (22-3) vs. Columbus Grove (20-5), 2 p.m.
PIAA TOURNAMENTQUARTERFINALSCLASS AAAA
Today
Chester (24-7) vs. Allentown Allen (27-4) at Reading HS, 7:30 p.m.
Lower Merion (25-6) vs. J.P. McCaskey (25-8) at Hersheypark Arena, 3:30 p.m.
Harrisburg (31-1) vs. Central Dauphin (28-4) at Reading HS, 2:30 p.m.
Schenley (28-1) vs. McKeesport (22-7) at A.J. Palumbo Center, 6:30 p.m.
CLASS AAA
Friday
Communications Tech 69, Oxford 53
Franklin 65, Blue Mountain 39
General McLane 58, Moon 57
West Perry 55, Scranton Prep 45
Semifinals
Tuesday
West Perry (25-6) vs. Communications Tech (28-2)
Franklin (25-5) vs. General McLane (26-4), TBA.
CLASS AA
Today
Prep Charter (25-5) vs. Trinity (26-5) at Reading HS, 1 p.m.
Delone Catholic (27-4) vs. York Catholic (29-3) at Hersheypark Arena, 2 p.m.
Aliquippa (28-2) vs. Beaver Falls (25-4) at A.J. Palumbo Center, 1:30 p.m.
Bishop Canevin (26-4) vs. Quaker Valley (22-7) at A.J. Palumbo Center, Noon
CLASS A
Friday
Elk County Catholic 67, Kennedy Catholic 34
Bishop Hannan 57, Lebanon Catholic 47
Blairsville 63, Villa Maria Academy 62
Greenwood 78, Delco Christian 67
Semifinals
Tuesday
Greenwood (25-6) vs. Bishop Hannan (26-5), TBA.
Blairsville (28-2) vs. Elk County Catholic (30-0), TBA.
SUMMARY
CLASS AELK COUNTY 67, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 34
ELK COUNTY (31-0) -- Dan Scutella 3-0-8, Kyle Mahoney 4-0-8, Kevin Genevro 1-1-3, Brad Meholic 1-0-2, Jesse Bosnik 6-3-15, Josh Salter 7-1-17, J. D. Detsch 1-1-3, Tony Lecker 4-3-11. Totals: 27-9-67.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC (22-7) -- Pat Mastrian 1-0-2, Darrell Spencer 1-0-2, Kyle Randall 2-0-4, Chris Pacsi 1-0-2, David Jackson 5-8-18, Brad Evans 1-0-2, Eric Rodemoyer, 2-0-4. Totals: 13-8-34.
Elk County11182315--67
Kennedy101077--34
3-point goals: Elk County 4 (Dan Scutella 2, Josh Salter 2). Kennedy Catholic none.
GIRLSOHSAASTATE TOURNAMENTDIVISION I
State SemifinalsFriday
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 54, Pickerington Cent. 51
Solon 66, Wadsworth 62
Today
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (24-3) vs. Solon (23-3), Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
State SemifinalsFriday
Mentor Lake Cath. 51, Morrow Little Miami 44
Warsaw River View 51, Copley 44, OT
Today
Mentor Lake Cath. (17-10) vs. Warsaw River View (25-1), Saturday, 5:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
State SemifinalsThursday
Ursuline 39, Sugarcreek Garaway 31
Plain City Jonathan Alder 63, Castalia Margaretta 52
Today
Ursuline (22-4) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (25-2), 2 p.m.
DIVISION IV
State SemifinalsThursday
Berlin Hiland 49, Ft. Loramie 47
East Canton 65, Hamler Patrick Henry 63, OT
Friday
Berlin Hiland (25-2) vs. East Canton (24-2), 10:45 a.m.
SUMMARIES
CIN. MT. NOTRE DAME 54, PICKERINGTON CENT. 51
PICKERINGTON CENT. (23-4) -- Ultican 2-5 2-2 7, S. Stevens 3-10 0-0 8, Bond 0-4 0-0 0, Wilson 6-13 2-2 14, Harmon 6-12 4-6 16, K. Stevens 0-1 2-2 2, Drees 0-0 4-4 4, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-45 14-16 30.
CIN. MT. NOTRE DAME (24-3) -- Stephens 6-12 2-2 18, Fowler 0-1 0-0 0, Hackney 3-7 1-2 8, Paganelli 8-14 0-0 18, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Perry 1-2 2-3 5, Heimbuch 0-0 0-0 0, Hersey 1-2 0-2 2, Hillman 1-3 1-4 3. Totals 20-41 6-13 54.
Pickerington Cent.721716--51
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame14131710--54
3-Point Goals--Pickerington Cent. 3-12 (S. Stevens 2-4, Ultican 1-4, K. Stevens 0-1, Wilson 0-1, Bond 0-2), Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 8-18 (Stephens 4-7, Paganelli 2-4, Perry 1-1, Hackney 1-5, Hersey 0-1). Fouled Out--Hackney. Rebounds--Pickerington Cent. 30 (Harmon 8), Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 25 (Stephens 6). Assists--Pickerington Cent. 6 (S. Stevens 4), Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 8 (Hersey 3). Total Fouls--Pickerington Cent. 11, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 19. A--N/A.
SOLON 66, WADSWORTH 62
SOLON (23-3) -- Brown 14-17 3-5 31, Russell 0-2 2-2 2, Taylor 3-9 0-3 7, Mitchell 2-4 0-0 4, Wisner 7-12 2-8 18, Banda 2-3 0-1 4, Patrick 0-0 0-0 0, Warren 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-47 7-19 66.
WADSWORTH (23-4) -- Falkenberg 0-3 0-0 0, Schrock 8-19 5-8 21, Busson 0-2 0-0 0, Pavlik 3-8 2-2 8, Uhl 7-17 2-2 16, Tenyak 0-5 2-2 2, Brede 4-8 0-0 11, Macko 2-2 0-0 4, Prechtel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-64 11-14 62.
Solon18211710--66
Wadsworth822248--62
3-Point Goals--Solon 3-10 (Wisner 2-4, Taylor 1-4, Mitchell 0-1, Banda 0-1), Wadsworth 3-14 (Brede 3-6, Schrock 0-1, Busson 0-1, Pavlik 0-1, Tenyak 0-1, Falkenberg 0-2, Uhl 0-2). Fouled Out--Busson. Rebounds--Solon 41 (Brown, Wisner 12), Wadsworth 29 (Uhl 10). Assists--Solon 13 (Russell 4), Wadsworth 11 (Schrock 3). Total Fouls--Solon 16, Wadsworth 20. A--8,364.
WARSAW RIVER VIEW 51, COPLEY 44, OT
WARSAW RIVER VIEW (25-1) -- Williams 4-4 1-1 12, Owens 2-3 3-3 6, Dickerson 0-4 2-2 2, Kr. Daugherty 6-17 2-5 14, Ka. Daugherty 6-11 5-6 17, Kaser 0-0 0-0 0, Guthrie 0-0 0-0 0, Todd 0-0 0-0 0, Beretich 0-0 0-0 0, Lindsey 0-1 0-0 0, Bailey 0-2 0-0 0, Grace 0-0 0-0 0, Hartsock 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-42 12-16 51.
COPLEY (22-5) -- Salem 2-3 0-0 4, Dyer 11-16 1-3 24, Mills 2-8 2-5 6, Powell 2-5 0-0 5, Mantkowski 2-6 1-2 5, Mattei 0-0 0-0 0, Blevins 0-1 0-0 0, Markle 0-0 0-0 0, Gillison 0-0 0-0 0, Bogolin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-39 4-10 44.
River View101281011--51
Copley6141374--44
3-Point Goals--Warsaw River View 3-9 (Williams 3-3, Ka. Daugherty 0-1, Lindsey 0-1 Dickerson 0-4), Copley 2-7 (Dyer 1-2, Powell 1-4, Blevins 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Warsaw River View 34 (Kr. Daugherty 11), Copley 18 (Mills 5). Assists--Warsaw River View 11 (Dickerson 6), Copley 8 (Salem 4). Total Fouls--Warsaw River View 9, Copley 16. A--6,976.
MENTOR LAKE CATH. 51, MORROW LITTLE MIAMI 44
MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC (17-10) -- Ebner 0-0 0-0 0 Radley 4-8 1-2 12, Schuster 5-9 3-6 14, Karel 1-6 7-9 9, Mohr 4-8 5-5 11, Latkovic 0-2 0-0 0, Prause 1-3 2-2 5, Liuzzo 0-0 0-0 0, Ambrose 0-0 0-0 0, Howard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-36 18-24 51.
MORROW LITTLE MIAMI (26-1) -- Ramsey 4-11 1-2 10, Grambley 3-9 0-1 6, Hicks 0-4 0-0 0, Carmack 1-11 3-4 6, Yeary 1-8 3-5 5, Sowards 1-4 2-2 5, Curcio 2-3 1-2 5, S. Goode 0-1 0-0 0, K. Goode 3-8 0-0 7. Totals 15-59 10-16 44.
Mentor Lake Catholic12111414--51
Morrow Little Miami1214108--44
3-Point Goals--Mentor Lake Catholic 5-12 (Radley 3-7, Schuster 1-2, Prause 1-2, Latkovic 0-1), Morrow Little Miami 4-15 (K. Goode 1-2, Ramsey 1-3, Carmack 1-4, Sowards 1-4, Grambley 0-2). Fouled Out--Mohr. Rebounds--Mentor Lake Catholic 37 (Mohr 15), Morrow Little Miami 37 (Team 8). Assists--Mentor Lake Catholic 7 (Prause 4), Morrow Little Miami 8 (Hicks, Carmack, S. Goode 2). Total Fouls--Mentor Lake Catholic 16, Morrow Little Miami 20. A--N/A.
PIAA TOURNAMENTQUARTERFINALSCLASS AAAA
Friday
Oakland Catholic 54, New Castle 43
Cheltenham 53, Upper Dublin 48
Council Rock North 52, Bethlehem Freedom 45
Parkland 69, Altoona 53
Semifinals
Tuesday
Council Rock North (30-2) vs. Cheltenham (29-3), TBA.
Parkland (28-3) vs. Oakland Catholic (30-1), TBA.
CLASS AAA
Today
Scranton Prep (26-5) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (26-5) at Hazelton Area HS, 2 p.m.
Villa Maria Academy (24-6) vs. Oxford (24-4) at Strath Haven HS, 1:30 p.m.
Blue Mountain (20-10) vs. Moon (22-8) at Shippensburg University, 2:30 p.m.
Hopewell (27-3) vs. Mars (22-6) at A.J. Palumbo Center, 5 p.m.
CLASS AA
Friday
Westmont Hilltop 68, Sharon 43
Delone Catholic 50, Trinity 47
Greensburg Central Catholic 69, Lakeview 48
York Catholic 55, Fairfield 36
Semifinals
Tuesday
York Catholic (32-1) vs. Delone Catholic (22-10), TBA.
Greensburg Central Catholic (30-1) vs. Westmont Hilltop (30-1), TBA.
CLASS A
Today
Marian Catholic (29-2) vs. Girard College (29-0) at Reading HS, 6 p.m.
Nativity BVM (24-6) vs. Claysburg Kimmel (28-1) at Shippensburg University, 1 p.m.
Monessen (20-10) vs. Conemaugh Valley (28-2) at Indiana (Pa.) University, 2:30 p.m.
Union Rimersburg (28-1) vs. Serra Catholic (25-4) at Indiana (Pa.) University, 1 p.m.
SUMMARIES
CLASS AAAA
OAKLAND CATHOLIC 54, NEW CASTLE 43
NEW CASTLE (25-5) -- Jaleesa Sams 7-7-23, Ryenn Micaletti 4-0-9, Logan Hartman 2-0-4, Kara Joseph 1-0-3, Abby Allen 1-0-2, Shirl Jones 1-0-2, Nikki Karatinos 0-0-0. Totals: 16-47 7-10 43.
OAKLAND CATHOLIC (30-1) -- Aysha Jones 6-2-14, Bridget Finnegan 5-0-10, Amanda Sedlack 3-2-8, Vickery Lauro 3-2-8, Carmela Breslin 2-0-6, Erica Prosser 2-2-6, Angela Tassari 0-2-2. Totals: 21-42 10-14 54.
New Castle861118--43
Oakland9131121--54
3-point goals: New Castle 4-13 (Sams 2, Micaletti 1, Joseph 1); Oakland 2-8 (Breslin 2).
CLASS AA
WESTMONT 68, SHARON 43
SHARON (28-2) -- Janine McDonald 6-0-13, Brittany Csatlos 3-4-10, Cara Dolci 3-0-8, Katie Kelly 4-0-8, Aryn Christman 0-3-3, Danielle Taylor 0-1-1. Totals: 16-45 8-15 43.
WESTMONT (30-1) -- Kelly Britcher 7-5-19, Karlee McQuillen 4-4-13, Katie Lintner 5-3-13, Natalie Sheehan 3-0-6, Alison Buchan 3-0-6, Alison Battaglia 2-2-6, Kirsten Meenan 0-5-5. Totals: 24-45 19-24 68.
Sharon1091212--43
Westmont11211125--68
3-point goals: Sharon 3-15 (Dolci 2, McDonald 1); Westmont 1-7 (McQuillen).


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes