facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOYS OHSAA DIVISION I


Published: Thu, March 16, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYSOHSAADIVISION I
Akron Regional
At University of Akron
Wednesday
Canton McKinley 75, Barberton 52
Today
Mentor (18-5) vs. Solon (22-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday
Canton McKinley (22-2) vs. Mentor-Solon winner, 7:30 p.m.
Toledo RegionalWednesday
At University of Toledo
Toledo St. John's 74, Mansfield Sr. 65
At Canton Civic Center
Strongsville 65, Lakewood St. Edward 63
Saturday
At University of Toledo
Toledo St. John's (20-5) vs. Strongsville (20-4), 7:30 p.m.
Cincinnati Regional
At Xavier UniversityToday
Cin. Xavier (20-4) vs. W. Chester Lakota (22-2), 6:15 p.m.
Trotwood-Madison (18-5) vs. Cin. Princeton (20-3), 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship, 7:30 p.m.
Columbus RegionalAt Fairgrounds ColiseumWednesday
Lancaster 57, Cols. Brookhaven 56
Today
Reynoldsburg (21-3) vs. Cin. Elder (21-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday
Lancaster (24-1) vs. Reynoldsburg-Cin. Elder winner, 7:30 p.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Akron vs. Toledo; Cincinnati vs. Columbus)
DIVISION II
Canton RegionalAt Canton Civic CenterToday
Cle. Benedictine (8-15) vs. Wooster Triway (23-0), 6:15 p.m.
Salem (20-3) vs. Paines. Harvey (18-5), 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship, 3 p.m.
Athens Regional
At Ohio UniversityToday
Cols. DeSales (17-6) vs. Cadiz Harrison Cent. (21-2), 6:15 p.m.
Circleville Logan Elm (19-5) vs. Zanesville (16-7), 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship, 3 p.m.
Toledo RegionalTodayAt University of Toledo
Wapakoneta (19-5) vs. Willard (23-0), 7 p.m.
At Canton Fieldhouse
Akr. SVSM (19-3) vs. Rocky River (19-5), 7 p.m.
Saturday
At University of Toledo
Championship, 3 p.m.
Dayton Regional
At Wright State UniversityToday
New Albany (19-4) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (24-0), 6:15 p.m.
Cin. Woodward (13-9) vs. Day. Dunbar (22-2), 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship, 11 a.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Canton vs. Athens; Toledo vs. Dayton)
DIVISION III
Canton Regional
At Canton Memorial FieldhouseWednesday
Bedford Chanel 77, W. Salem NW 72
Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 57, Ursuline 48
Saturday
Bedford Chanel (18-6) vs. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (19-6), 7:30 p.m.
SUMMARYCLEVELAND VA-SJ 57, URSULINE 48
VA-SJ (19-6) -- Nate Barnes 6-3-17, David Lighty 3-9-17, Ashen Ward 3-0-7, Darryl Rushton 3-1-7, Maurice Haynes 2-0-4, Jim McLeod 1-0-2. Totals: 19-45 14-20 57.
URSULINE (15-9) -- D'Aundray Brown 7-0-14, Lance Randall 5-1-14, Jerome Jones 6-0-12, Nicholas McCartney 1-0-3, Jason White 1-0-3, Kyle Muir 1-0-2. Totals: 21-37 1-6 48.
VA-SJ14101320--57
Ursuline159519--48
3-point goals: VA-SJ 5-12 (Barnes 2, Lighty 2, Ward 1); Ursuline 5-12 (Randall 3, McCartney 1, White 1).
Bowling Green Regional
At Bowling Green State UniversityWednesday
Johnstown-Monroe 62, St. Henry 48
Archbold 76, Gibsonburg 34
Saturday
Johnstown-Monroe (25-0) vs. Archbold (20-4), 7:30 p.m.
Dayton Regional
At Wright State UniversityWednesday
Versailles 75, Cin. Madeira 53
Cin. N. College Hill 94, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 54
Saturday
Versailles (20-4) vs. Cin. N. College Hill (23-1), 2 p.m.
Athens Regional
At Ohio UniversityWednesday
Ironton 62, Beverly Ft. Frye 45
Wheelersburg 62, Chesapeake 53
Saturday
Ironton (19-5) vs. Wheelersburg (22-2), 7:30 p.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Bowling Green vs. Dayton; Canton vs. Athens)
DIVISION IV
Canton Regional
At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Friday
Windham (21-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (20-5), 7:30 p.m.
Oxford Regional
At Miami University
Friday
Lockland (22-3) vs. Houston (21-4), 7:30 p.m.
Columbus RegionalAt Fairgrounds ColiseumFriday
Worthington Christian (19-6) vs. Webster (23-2), 7:30 p.m.
Bowling Green RegionalAt Bowling Green State University
Friday
Columbus Grove (19-5) vs. Bucyrus Wynford (20-5), 7:30 p.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Oxford vs. Columbus; Canton vs. Bowling Green)
PIAA TOURNAMENTSECOND ROUNDCLASS AAAA
Wednesday
Central Dauphin 51, Hollidaysburg 47, OT
Chester 79, Bethlehem Liberty 60
Harrisburg 47, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 44
J.P. McCaskey 46, Cheltenham 43
Lower Merion 66, Springfield Delco 55
McKeesport 54, Cathedral Prep 47
Schenley 45, Chartiers Valley 23
William Allen 72, University City 58
CLASS AA
Wednesday
Aliquippa 76, Bishop McCort 68
Beaver Falls 70, North East 54
Quaker Valley 80, Jeannette 62
Bishop Canevin 44, Bald Eagle Area 33
Delone Catholic 80, Catasauqua 59
Trinity 59, Imhotep Charter 55
Prep Charter 61, Southern Columbia 49
York Catholic 59, Engineering & amp; Science 43
CLASS AAA
Friday's games
Quarterfinal Round
Scranton Prep (21-9) vs. West Perry (24-6) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.
Oxford (28-2) vs. Communications Tech (27-2) at Ridley HS, Folsom, 7 p.m.
Blue Mountain (19-10) vs. Franklin (24-5) at State College Area HS, 7:30 p.m.
Moon (24-5) vs. General McLane (25-4) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS A
Friday's games
Quarterfinal Round
Kennedy Catholic (22-6) vs. Elk County Catholic (30-0) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.
Greenwood (24-6) vs. Delco Christian (18-11) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 8 p.m.
Bishop Hannan (25-5) vs. Lebanon Catholic (21-9) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.
Villa Maria (21-8) vs. Blairsville (27-2) at Grove City College, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLSOHSAASTATE TOURNAMENTDIVISION I
State SemifinalsFriday
Pickerington Cent. (23-3) vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (23-3), 6 p.m.
Wadsworth (23-3) vs. Solon (22-3), 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship, 8:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
State SemifinalsFriday
Morrow Little Miami (26-0) vs. Mentor Lake Cath. (16-10), 1 p.m.
Copley (22-4) vs. Warsaw River View (24-1), 3 p.m.
Saturday
Championship, 5:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
State SemifinalsToday
Ursuline (21-4) vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (24-2), 6 p.m.
Plain City Jonathan Alder (24-2) vs. Castalia Margaretta (23-3), 8 p.m.
Saturday
Championship, 2 p.m.
DIVISION IV
State SemifinalsToday
Berlin Hiland (24-2) vs. Ft. Loramie (24-2), 1 p.m.
Hamler Patrick Henry (25-0) vs. E. Can. (23-2), 3 p.m.
Saturday
Championship, 10:45 a.m.
PIAA TOURNAMENTSECOND ROUNDCLASS AAA
Wednesday
Allentown Central Catholic 53, St. Basil Academy 48, OT
Moon 66, Bellefonte 29
Blue Mountain 63, Berwick 52
Oxford 39, Nanticoke 35
Scranton Prep 47, Nazareth Academy 35
Hopewell 56, Punxsutawney 26
Villa Maria Academy 60, Northeastern 38
Mars 59, Westinghouse 46
CLASS A
Wednesday
Serra Catholic 64, Farrell 51
Girard College 71, East Juniata 24
Marian Catholic 66, Mansfield 34
Monessen 50, Coudersport 36
Nativity BVM 37, Lourdes Regional 33
Claysburg Kimmel 48, Reading Central Catholic 43
Conemaugh Valley 46, Rochester 39
Union Rimersburg 62, Penns Manor 49
SUMMARYSERRA CATHOLIC 64, FARRELL 51
SERRA CATH. (25-4) -- Bria Gwosden 6-3-19, Aimee Ossler 2-0-4, Jade Stewart 0-3-3, Laura Grimm 4-1-12, Brittany Matta 4-9-18, Staci Menzies 4-0-8. Totals 20-16-64.
FARRELL (19-7) -- Chloe Stewart 3-6-12, Jessica Robinson 3-0-6, Dierica Blackwell 3-5-11, Tieshia Stubbs 6-4-16, Arena Talley 0-2-2, Kaveeda Myers 1-2-4. Totals 16-19-51.
Serra Cath.17161516--64
Farrell881619--51
3-point goals: Serra Catholic 8 (Gwosden 4, Grimm 3, Matta 1); Farrell 0.
CLASS AAAA
Friday's gamesQuarterfinal Round
New Castle (25-4) vs. Oakland Catholic (29-1), at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, 5 p.m.
Council Rock North (29-2) vs. Bethlehem Freedom (25-5), at Norristown Area HS, 8 p.m.
Cheltenham (28-3) vs. Upper Dublin (25-6), at Norristown Area HS, 6:30 p.m.
Parkland (28-3) vs. Altoona (24-5), at Central Daupin East HS, Harrisburg, 6:30 p.m.
CLASS AA
Friday's gamesQuarterfinal Round
Sharon (28-1) vs. Westmont Hilltop (29-1), at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, 8 p.m.
York Catholic (31-1) vs. Fairfield (21-8), at Central York HS, 7:30 p.m.
Trinity (27-5) vs. Delone Catholic (21-10), at Central York HS, 6 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic (29-1) vs. Lakeview (24-5), at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, 6:30 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes