facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MEN NCAA TOURNAMENT OPENING ROUND


Published: Wed, March 15, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


MENNCAA TOURNAMENTOPENING ROUND
At Dayton
Tuesday
Monmouth, N.J. 71, Hampton 49
SUMMARYMONMOUTH, N.J. 71, HAMPTON 49
HAMPTON (16-16) -- Woodard 2-5 1-4 5, Cowan 6-14 0-0 12, Brown 0-3 0-2 0, Coleman 0-4 0-0 0, Granger 3-10 2-2 10, Williams 2-7 0-0 4, West 5-12 2-3 14, Bean 0-0 0-0 0, Mattox 0-2 0-0 0, L.Pehoua 0-1 0-0 0, Spencer 0-2 2-2 2, J.Pehoua 1-3 0-0 2, Clark 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-63 7-13 49.
MONMOUTH, N.J. (19-14) -- Delic 5-11 2-2 14, Alston 3-6 0-1 7, Hallett 1-3 0-0 2, Azzarelli 2-5 0-0 4, Kenny 7-14 0-0 20, Nunner 0-0 0-0 0, Coleman 0-3 0-0 0, Shipman 5-9 0-0 11, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2, Bazaz 0-0 0-0 0, Wilson 1-3 2-3 4, Bunch 2-6 3-3 7. Totals 27-61 7-9 71.
Halftime--Monmouth 35-20. 3-Point Goals--Hampton 4-15 (Granger 2-5, West 2-5, Spencer 0-1, Mattox 0-1, Coleman 0-1, Williams 0-2), Monmouth, N.J. 10-26 (Kenny 6-9, Delic 2-8, Alston 1-3, Shipman 1-4, Azzarelli 0-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Hampton 42 (Cowan 9), Monmouth, N.J. 38 (Alston 8). Assists--Hampton 7 (Coleman, Williams, Woodard 2), Monmouth, N.J. 21 (Azzarelli 9). Total Fouls--Hampton 11, Monmouth, N.J. 11. A--7,764.
WASHINGTON REGIONAL
First RoundThursday
At Greensboro, N.C.
Wichita State (24-8) vs. Seton Hall (18-11), 12:20 p.m.
Tennessee (21-7) vs. Winthrop (23-7), 2:40 p.m.
At San Diego
Illinois (25-6) vs. Air Force (24-6), 7:25 p.m.
Washington (24-6) vs. Utah State (23-8), 9:45 p.m.
Friday
At Dayton
Michigan State (22-11) vs. George Mason (23-7), 7:10 p.m.
North Carolina (22-7) vs. Murray State (24-6), 9:30 p.m.
At Philadelphia
Connecticut (27-3) vs. Albany, N.Y. (21-10), 7:25 p.m.
Kentucky (21-12) vs. UAB (24-6), 9:45 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday
At Greensboro, N.C.
Tennessee-Winthrop winner vs. Wichita State-Seton Hall winner
At San Diego
Illinois-Air Force winner vs. Washington-Utah State winner
Sunday
At Dayton
North Carolina-Murray State winner vs. Michigan State-George Mason winner
At Philadelphia
Connecticut-Albany, N.Y. winner vs. Kentucky-UAB winner
At MCI Center, Washington
Semifinals, March 24
Championship, March 26
ATLANTA REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday
At Greensboro, N.C.
George Washington (26-2) vs. North Carolina-Wilmington (25-7), 7:10 p.m.
Duke (30-3) vs. Southern University (19-12), 9:30 p.m.
At Jacksonville, Fla.
LSU (23-8) vs. Iona (23-7), 7:10 p.m.
Syracuse (23-11) vs. Texas A & amp;M (21-8), 9:40 p.m.
Friday
At Dallas
California (20-10) vs. N.C. State (21-9), 7:20 p.m.
Texas (27-6) vs. Pennsylvania (20-8), 9:40 p.m.
At Auburn Hills, Mich.
Iowa (25-8) vs. Northwestern State (25-7), 12:25 p.m.
West Virginia (20-10) vs. Southern Illinois (22-10), 2:45 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday
At Greensboro, N.C.
Duke-Southern University winner vs. George Washington-North Carolina-Wilmington winner
At Jacksonville, Fla.
LSU-Iona winner vs. Syracuse-Texas A & amp;M winner
Sunday
At Dallas
Texas-Pennsylvania winner vs. California-N.C. State winner
At Auburn Hills, Mich.
Iowa-Northwestern State winner vs. West Virginia-Southern Illinois winner
At The Georgia Dome, Atlanta
Semifinals, March 23
Championship, March 25
MINNEAPOLIS REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday
At Jacksonville, Fla.
Oklahoma (20-8) vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (21-8), 12:25 p.m.
Florida (27-6) vs. South Alabama (24-6), 2:45 p.m.
At Salt Lake City
Boston College (26-7) vs. Pacific (24-7), 12:40 p.m.
Nevada (27-5) vs. Montana (23-6), 3 p.m
Friday
At Dayton
Ohio State (25-5) vs. Davidson (20-10), 12:15 p.m.
Georgetown (21-9) vs. Northern Iowa (23-9), 2:35 p.m.
At Philadelphia
Arizona (19-12) vs. Wisconsin (19-11), 12:30 p.m.
Villanova (25-4) vs. Monmouth, N.J. (19-14), 2:50 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday
At Jacksonville, Fla.
Florida-South Alabama winner vs. Oklahoma-Wisconsin-Milwaukee winner
At Salt Lake City
Boston College-Pacific winner vs. Nevada-Montana winner
Sunday
At Dayton
Ohio State-Davidson winner vs. Georgetown-Northern Iowa winner
At Philadelphia
Villanova-Monmouth, N.J. winner vs. Arizona-Wisconsin winner
At The Metrodome, Minneapolis
Semifinals, March 24
Championship, March 26
OAKLAND REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday
At Salt Lake City
Gonzaga (27-3) vs. Xavier (21-10), 7:20 p.m.
Indiana (18-11) vs. San Diego State (24-8), 9:40 p.m.
At San Diego
Marquette (20-10) vs. Alabama (17-12), 2:40 p.m.
UCLA (27-6) vs. Belmont (20-10), 4:55 p.m.
Friday
At Dallas
Arkansas (22-9) vs. Bucknell (26-4), 12:30 p.m.
Memphis (30-3) vs. Oral Roberts (21-11), 2:50 p.m.
At Auburn Hills, Mich.
Pittsburgh (24-7) vs. Kent State (25-8), 7:10 p.m.
Kansas (25-7) vs. Bradley (20-10), 9:30 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday
At Salt Lake City
Gonzaga-Xavier winner vs. Indiana-San Diego State winner
At San Diego
UCLA-Belmont winner vs. Marquette-Alabama winner
Sunday
At Dallas
Memphis-Oral Roberts winner vs. Arkansas-Bucknell winner
At Auburn Hills, Mich.
Kansas-Bradley winner vs. Pittsburgh-Kent State winner
At Oakland Arena
Semifinals, March 23
Championship, March 25
FINAL FOUR
At The RCA Dome, Indianapolis
Semifinals, April 1
Atlanta champion vs. Oakland champion
Washington champion vs. Minneapolis champion
Championship, April 3
Semifinal winners
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT
Opening RoundTuesday
Manhattan 80, Fairleigh Dickinson 77
Butler 53, Miami (Ohio) 52
Akron 80, Temple 73, OT
Charlotte 77, Georgia Southern 61
Rutgers 76, Penn State 71
Delaware State (20-13) at Northern Arizona (21-10), late
Lipscomb (21-10) at UTEP (20-9), late
Virginia (15-14) at Stanford (15-13), late
SUMMARIESBUTLER 53, MIAMI (OHIO) 52
MIAMI (OHIO) (18-11) -- Peavy 1-3 5-6 7, T.Pollitz 8-11 0-0 17, VanderSluis 1-1 0-0 2, Hausfeld 1-3 0-0 3, Hatcher 3-8 2-2 9, Penno 1-5 0-0 3, Troyer 0-0 0-0 0, Bramos 1-2 0-0 2, St. Clair 3-7 2-3 9. Totals 19-40 9-11 52.
BUTLER (20-12) -- Polk 4-11 1-2 9, Crone 2-4 0-0 5, Horan 4-11 0-0 12, Graves 6-13 3-4 19, Sheets 2-11 2-2 6, Betko 0-0 0-0 0, Ligon 1-2 0-0 2, Streicher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-52 6-8 53.
Halftime--Miami (Ohio) 27-22. 3-Point Goals--Miami (Ohio) 5-13 (St. Clair 1-1, T.Pollitz 1-1, Hatcher 1-3, Hausfeld 1-3, Penno 1-5), Butler 9-25 (Graves 4-7, Horan 4-11, Crone 1-3, Sheets 0-4). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Miami (Ohio) 32 (T.Pollitz 11), Butler 21 (Crone, Ligon, Sheets 4). Assists--Miami (Ohio) 10 (Hatcher 5), Butler 9 (Sheets 6). Total Fouls--Miami (Ohio) 15, Butler 12. A--3,088.
AKRON 80, TEMPLE 73, OT
AKRON (23-9) -- Peterson 5-12 4-5 17, Travis 5-8 4-5 14, Preston 2-6 0-0 4, Dials 5-12 2-3 17, Joyce 3-7 0-0 7, Middleton 3-5 0-0 8, Milum 5-8 3-4 13, Linhart 0-1 0-0 0, Futch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-59 13-17 80.
TEMPLE (17-15) -- Christmas 3-9 0-0 8, Robinson 4-14 2-2 13, Marshall 1-5 2-2 4, Tyndale 7-14 8-8 23, Collins 9-24 2-5 22, Salisbery 1-7 0-0 3, Dacons 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-74 14-17 73.
Halftime--Temple 34-26. End Of Regulation--Tied 66. 3-Point Goals--Akron 11-29 (Dials 5-12, Peterson 3-6, Middleton 2-3, Joyce 1-4, Milum 0-1, Linhart 0-1, Preston 0-2), Temple 9-36 (Robinson 3-10, Christmas 2-7, Collins 2-8, Tyndale 1-3, Salisbery 1-7, Clark 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Akron 42 (Travis 9), Temple 40 (Collins 8). Assists--Akron 22 (Middleton, Travis 5), Temple 16 (Collins 5). Total Fouls--Akron 15, Temple 14. A--1,017.
RUTGERS 76, PENN ST. 71
RUTGERS (19-13) -- Webb 6-11 2-2 17, Bailey 0-2 2-2 2, Joynes 1-1 0-0 2, Farmer 1-5 2-3 4, Douby 11-19 2-2 32, Inman 1-3 0-0 3, Griffin 1-3 0-0 2, Keating 0-0 2-6 2, Inglis 4-4 2-5 10, Waterstradt 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-49 12-20 76.
PENN ST. (15-15) -- Cornley 3-7 1-6 7, Claxton 4-12 2-2 10, Parker 9-17 3-4 21, Luber 6-12 0-0 17, Jackson 0-6 2-2 2, Walker 2-9 3-3 8, Hassell 0-0 0-2 0, Bogetic 1-3 0-0 3, McSweeney 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 26-67 11-19 71.
Halftime--Rutgers 40-28. 3-Point Goals--Rutgers 12-28 (Douby 8-14, Webb 3-7, Inman 1-3, Farmer 0-2, Griffin 0-2), Penn St. 8-31 (Luber 5-9, McSweeney 1-1, Bogetic 1-2, Walker 1-8, Claxton 0-1, Jackson 0-4, Parker 0-6). Fouled Out--Claxton. Rebounds--Rutgers 40 (Joynes 8), Penn St. 33 (Parker 12). Assists--Rutgers 15 (Farmer 7), Penn St. 18 (Jackson 5). Total Fouls--Rutgers 18, Penn St. 19. A--6,770.
MANHATTAN 80, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON 77
FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON (20-12) -- Peeples 4-9 0-2 10, Klaiber 6-14 6-13 21, Crosariol 4-9 0-0 8, Timberlake 6-13 3-3 16, Murray 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 4-9 4-8 13, Tyler 2-2 5-6 9, Hazard 0-1 0-0 0, Ingram 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 18-32 77.
MANHATTAN (19-10) -- Austin 4-9 4-4 13, Dubois 8-15 1-4 17, Ngarndi 3-4 0-0 6, Xavier 8-14 2-2 22, Wingate 3-13 8-9 15, Lee 0-0 0-0 0, Minor 3-7 0-0 7, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Traore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-62 15-19 80.
Halftime--Tied 45. 3-Point Goals--Fairleigh Dickinson 7-20 (Klaiber 3-8, Peeples 2-4, Harris 1-1, Timberlake 1-6, Hazard 0-1), Manhattan 7-18 (Xavier 4-7, Minor 1-3, Austin 1-3, Wingate 1-5). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Fairleigh Dickinson 35 (Klaiber 8), Manhattan 33 (Dubois 11). Assists--Fairleigh Dickinson 17 (Timberlake 6), Manhattan 15 (Wingate 6). Total Fouls--Fairleigh Dickinson 18, Manhattan 20. A--1,232.
CHARLOTTE 77, GEORGIA SOUTHERN 61
GEORGIA SOUTHERN (20-10) -- Olivier 1-4 2-2 4, Tobias 3-8 3-5 10, Graham 1-4 1-2 3, Gennie 9-16 0-0 22, Nesbitt 4-22 0-0 10, Foreman 3-13 0-0 7, Houston 1-2 0-0 2, Dunn 0-2 3-4 3, Ashe 0-0 0-0 0, Salazar 0-1 0-0 0, Ward 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-72 9-13 61.
CHARLOTTE (19-12) -- Withers 4-10 12-15 20, Alexander 7-13 2-2 20, Nance 1-2 0-0 2, Goldwire 2-10 4-4 9, Baldwin 2-3 1-2 5, Coleman 3-7 2-4 8, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 0-0 0-2 0, Bennett 3-7 4-4 12, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Marsh 0-1 0-0 0, Jamison 0-1 1-2 1, Gordon 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-56 26-35 77.
Halftime--Charlotte 39-34. 3-Point Goals--Georgia Southern 8-31 (Gennie 4-9, Nesbitt 2-14, Tobias 1-2, Foreman 1-6), Charlotte 7-17 (Alexander 4-5, Bennett 2-4, Goldwire 1-8). Fouled Out--Graham. Rebounds--Georgia Southern 44 (Olivier 8), Charlotte 49 (Withers 16). Assists--Georgia Southern 14 (Foreman 6), Charlotte 16 (Baldwin 7). Total Fouls--Georgia Southern 27, Charlotte 18. A--1,963.
First Round
Today
Western Kentucky (23-7) at South Carolina (18-15), 7 p.m.
Vanderbilt (17-12) at Notre Dame (15-13), 7 p.m.
Louisiana Tech (20-12) at Clemson (18-12), 7 p.m.
Wake Forest (17-16) at Minnesota (15-14), 7 p.m.
BYU (20-8) at Houston (20-9), 8:30 p.m.
Oklahoma State (17-15) at Miami (16-15), 9 p.m.
Old Dominion (21-9) at Colorado (20-9), 9 p.m.
Thursday
Nebraska (19-13) at Hofstra (24-6), 7 p.m.
Rutgers (19-13) at Saint Joseph's (18-13), 7 p.m.
Lipscomb-UTEP winner at Michigan (18-10), 7 p.m.
Akron (23-9) at Creighton (19-9), 8 p.m.
Friday
Butler (20-12) at Florida State (19-9), 7 p.m.
Delaware State-Northern Arizona winner at Louisville (18-12), 7 p.m.
Virginia-Stanford winner at Missouri State (20-8), 8 p.m.
Charlotte (19-12) at Cincinnati (19-12), 8 p.m. Saturday, March 18
Manhattan (19-10) at Maryland (19-12), 11 a.m.
Second RoundSaturday
Rutgers-Saint Joseph's winner vs. Nebraska-Hofstra winner
March 20
Manhattan-Maryland winner vs. Old Dominion-Colorado winner
Lipscomb-UTEP-Michigan winner vs. Vanderbilt-Notre Dame winner
Akron-Creighton winner vs. Oklahoma State-Miami winner
Delaware State-Northern Arizona-Louisville winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Clemson winner
Virginia-Stanford-Missouri State winner vs. BYU-Houston winner
March 21
Butler-Florida State winner vs. Western Kentucky-South Carolina winner, 7 p.m.
Charlotte-Cincinnati winner vs. Wake Forest-Minnesota winner, 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals
March 22
At Madison Square Garden, New York
Semifinals, March 28
Championship, March 30
DIVISION II TOURNAMENT
Third Round
Monday
Seattle Pacific 81, Western Washington 77
Tuesday
Virginia Union 76, Georgia College & amp; State 71
Barton 73, Alderson-Broaddus 70
Stonehill 89, Massachusetts-Lowell 80
Tarleton State 72, Northwest Missouri State 71
Arkansas-Monticello 89, Montevallo 86
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 64, Southern Indiana 60
Winona State 96, Northern State, S.D. 86
At Springfield, Mass.
Quarterfinals
March 22
Arkansas-Monticello (22-10) vs. Seattle Pacific (25-5)
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (25-6) vs. Virginia Union (27-6)
Winona State (29-4) vs. Barton (28-3)
Tarleton State (27-6) vs. Stonehill (26-6)
Semifinals
March 23
Championship
March 25, 1 p.m.
DIVISION III TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Friday
At Salem, Va.
Amherst (28-2) vs. Wittenberg (29-3), 6 p.m.
Illinois-Wesleyan (24-6) vs. Virginia Wesleyan (28-3), 8 p.m.
Saturday
Third Place
Semifinal losers, 2:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.
NAIA TOURNAMENT
First Round
Today
Mountain State, W.Va. (28-2) vs. Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas (16-17)
Olivet Nazarene (21-10) vs. Wayland Baptist (19-10)
Campbellsville, Ky. (26-5) vs. Mobile, Ala. (22-7)
Saint Xavier (21-11) vs. Carroll, Mont. (28-3)
Trevecca Nazarene (25-6) vs. Lambuth, Tenn. (23-7)
John Brown (16-14) vs. Azusa Pacific (28-5)
San Diego Christian (22-9) vs. Lindsey Wilson (22-9)
Southern Polytechnic (21-10) vs. Louisiana State-Shreveport (28-3)
Thursday
Georgetown, Ky. (25-7) vs. Vanguard, Calif. (20-12)
Illinois-Springfield (20-12) vs. Oklahoma Baptist (27-6)
Union, Tenn. (28-5) vs. Texas Wesleyan (20-9)
Oklahoma Christian (21-10) vs. Lee, Tenn. (24-9)
Robert Morris, Ill. (28-3) vs. Southern Wesleyan (19-13)
Spring Hill (21-8) vs. Voorhees, S.C. (26-4)
Oklahoma City (25-7) vs. Columbia, Mo. (24-8)
Westminster, Utah (23-7) vs. Houston Baptist (26-5)
WOMENNCAA TOURNAMENTCLEVELAND REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
At Nashville, Tenn.
UC Riverside (16-14) vs. North Carolina (29-1), 8 p.m.
Louisville (19-9) vs. Vanderbilt (20-10), 30 minutes following first game
Sunday
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Missouri State (17-14) vs. Purdue (24-6), Noon
Bowling Green (28-2) vs. UCLA (20-10), 30 minutes following first game
At Trenton, N.J.
Dartmouth (23-6) vs. Rutgers (25-4), 7 p.m.
TCU (18-11) vs. Texas A & amp;M (23-8), 30 minutes following first game
At Norfolk, Va.
Army (20-10) vs. Tennessee (28-4), Noon
Old Dominion (22-8) vs. George Washington (22-8), 30 minutes following first game Second Round
March 20
At Nashville, Tenn.
UC Riverside-North Carolina winner vs. Louisville-Vanderbilt winner, TBA
March 21
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Missouri State-Purdue winner vs. Bowling Green-UCLA winner, TBA
At Trenton, N.J.
Dartmouth-Rutgers winner vs. TCU-Texas A & amp;M winner, TBA
At Norfolk, Va.
Army-Tennessee winner vs. Old Dominion-George Washington winner, TBA
At Cleveland
Semifinals, March 26
Championship, March 28
ALBUQUERQUE REGIONAL
Saturday
At Tucson, Ariz.
Middle Tennessee (20-10) vs. Utah (24-6), 1 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin (23-7) vs. Arizona State (24-6), 30 minutes following first game
Northern Arizona (22-10) vs. Baylor (24-6), 8 p.m.
New Mexico (21-9) vs. Florida (21-8), 30 minutes following previous game
Sunday
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Notre Dame (18-11) vs. Boston College (19-11), 7 p.m.
Oakland, Mich. (15-15) vs. Ohio State (28-2), 30 minutes following first game
At University Park, Pa.
California (18-11) vs. St. John's (21-7), Noon
Sacred Heart (26-4) vs. Maryland (28-4), 30 minutes following first game
Second Round
March 20
At Tucson, Ariz.
Middle Tennessee-Utah winner vs. Stephen F. Austin-Arizona State winner, TBA
Northern Arizona-Baylor winner vs. New Mexico-Florida winner, TBA
March 21
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Notre Dame-Boston College winner vs. Oakland, Mich.-Ohio State winner, TBA
At University Park, Pa.
California-St. John's winner vs. Sacred Heart-Maryland winer, TBA
At Albuquerque, N.M.
Semifinals, March 25
Championship, March 27
BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL
Saturday
At Chicago
Wisconsin-Milwaukee (22-8) vs. Michigan State (22-9), Noon
Chattanooga (27-3) vs. Kentucky (21-8), 30 minutes following first game
Sunday
At Norfolk, Va.
Southern U. (20-10) vs. Duke (26-3), 7 p.m.
South Florida (19-11) vs. Southern Cal (18-11), 30 minutes following first game
At Trenton, N.J.
Hartford (26-3) vs. Temple (24-7), Noon
Marist (23-6) vs. Georgia (21-8), 30 minutes following first game
At University Park, Pa.
Missouri (21-9) vs. Virginia Tech (20-9), 7 p.m.
Coppin State (22-8) vs. Connecticut (29-4), 30 minutes following first game
Second Round
March 20
At Chicago
Wisconsin-Milwaukee-Michigan State winner vs. Chattanooga-Kentucky winner, TBA
March 21
At Norfolk, Va.
Southern U.-Duke winner vs. South Florida-Southern Cal winner, TBA
At Trenton, N.J.
Hartford-Temple winner vs. Marist-Georgia winner, TBA
At University Park, Pa.
Missouri-Virginia Tech winner vs. Coppin State-Connecticut winner, TBA
At Bridgeport, Conn.
Semifinals, March 26
Championship, March 28
SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL
Saturday
At Nashville, Tenn.
Washington (18-10) vs. Minnesota (19-9), Noon
Florida Atlantic (20-10) vs. LSU (27-3), 30 minutes following first game
At Chicago
Liberty (25-5) vs. DePaul (25-6), 8 p.m.
Tulsa (25-5) VS. North Carolina State (19-11), 30 minutes following first game
At Denver
Pepperdine (14-16) vs. Oklahoma (29-4), 1 p.m.
Iowa (17-11) vs. BYU (25-5), 30 minutes following first game
Louisiana Tech (26-4) vs. Florida State (19-9), 8 p.m.
Southeast Missouri State (22-8) vs. Stanford (23-7), 30 minutes following previous game
Second Round
March 20
At Nashville, Tenn.
Washington-Minnesota winner vs. Florida Atlantic-LSU winner, TBA
At Chicago
Liberty-DePaul winner vs. Tulsa-North Carolina State winner, TBA
At Denver
Pepperdine-Oklahoma winner vs. Iowa-BYU winner, TBA
Louisiana Tech-Florida State winner vs. Southeast Missouri State-Stanford winner, TBA
At San Antonio
Semifinals, March 25
Championship, March 27
THE FINAL FOUR
At TD Banknorth Garden, Boston
Semifinals
April 2
Cleveland champion vs. Albuquerque champion, TBA
Bridgeport champion vs. San Antonio champion, TBA
Championship
April 4
Semifinal winners
WOMEN'S NIT
Preliminary Round
Today
Jackson State at Rice
Western Illinois at Illinois
Stony Brook at Hofstra
Belmont at Tennessee Tech
Thursday
Northern Iowa at Kansas
Cincinnati at Florida International
Santa Clara at Oregon State
UC-Santa Barbara at Fresno State
First Round
Thursday
Eastern Michigan at Indiana State
Wisconsin-Green Bay at Iowa State
Friday
Western Illinois-Illinois winner at Marquette
South Carolina at Xavier
James Madison at Charlotte
Belmont-Tennessee Tech winner at Western Kentucky
Drake at Nebraska
Idaho State at Kansas State
Saturday
Jackson State-Rice winner at Indiana
Northern Iowa-Kansas winner vs. Mississippi
Delaware at Pittsburgh
St. Joseph's (Pa.) at Virginia
Cincinnati-Florida International winner at Miami
Stony Brook-Hofstra winner at Villanova
Santa Clara-Oregon State winner at Wyoming
UC-Santa Barbara-Fresno State winner at UNLV
Second Round
March 19-21
Jackson State-Rice--Indiana winner vs. Eastern Michigan-Indiana State winner
Wisconsin-Green Bay-Iowa State winner vs. Western Illinois-Illinois--Marquette winner
Northern Iowa-Kansas--Mississippi winner vs. Delaware-Pittsburgh winner
St. Joseph's (Pa.)-Virginia winner vs. Cincinnati-Florida International--Miami winner
Stony Brook-Hofstra--Villanova winner vs. South Carolina-Xavier winner
James Madison-Charlotte winner vs. Belmont-Tennessee Tech--Western Kentucky winner
Santa Clara-Oregon State--Wyoming winner vs. Drake-Nebraska winner
Idaho State-Kansas State winner vs. UC-Santa Barbara-Fresno State--UNLV winner
Quarterfinals
March 22-24
Semifinals
March 25-28
Championship
March 29-April 1
Semifinal winners
DIVISION II TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
At Hot Springs, Ark.
March 22
St. Cloud State (28-4) vs. Shaw (29-4), Noon
Emporia State (28-4) vs. American International (24-7), 2 p.m.
Cal State-Chico (27-3) vs. Henderson State (29-4), 6 p.m.
Charleston, W.Va. (31-2) vs. Grand Valley State (30-3), 8 p.m.
Semifinals
March 23
Championship
March 25
DIVISION III TOURNAMENT
At Springfield, Mass.
Semifinals
Friday
Southern Maine (31-1) vs. Hardin-Simmons (24-5)
Scranton (30-1) vs. Hope (31-1)
Championship
Saturday
Consolation and Final
NAIA TOURNAMENT
First Round
Today
Vanguard, Calif. (28-1) vs. Texas College (13-16)
Cumberlands, Ky. (20-8) vs. Cumberland, Tenn. (23-8)
Lee, Tenn. (26-6) vs. Oklahoma Baptist (23-9)
William Carey (14-9) vs. Montana-Western (28-5)
Master's, Calif. (25-7) vs. Auburn-Montgomery (18-11)
Montana State-Northern (19-9) vs. Oklahoma Christian (23-8)
Georgetown, Ky. (24-8) vs. Mobile, Ala. (22-5)
McKendree, Ill. (20-13) vs. Freed-Hardeman (30-2)
Thursday
Houston Baptist (27-3) vs. Lindsey Wilson (19-11)
Lubbock Christian (19-11) vs. Point Loma Nazarene (22-9)
Lewis-Clark State (25-6) vs. Brewton-Parker (25-8)
Park, Mo. (19-11) vs. Trevecca Nazarene (29-4)
Oklahoma City (30-2) vs. Missouri Baptist (25-7)
Berry, Ga. (24-8) vs. Azusa Pacific (23-9)
Carroll, Mont. (27-6) vs. Saint Xavier (23-8)
John Brown (20-11) vs. Union, Tenn. (26-6)
Second Round
Friday
Vanguard-Texas College winner vs. Cumberlands, Ky.-Cumberland, Tenn. winner
Lee, Tenn.-Oklahoma Baptist winner vs. William Carey-Montana-Western winner
Houston Baptist-Lindsey Wilson winner vs. Lubbock Christian-Point Loma Nazarene winner
Lewis-Clark State-Brewton-Parker winner vs. Park, Mo.-Trevecca Nazarene winner
Oklahoma City-Missouri Baptist winner vs. Berry, Ga.-Azusa Pacific winner
Carroll, Mont.-Saint Xavier winner vs. John Brown-Union, Tenn. winner
Master's-Auburn-Montgomery winner vs. Montana St.-Northern-Oklahoma Christian winner
Georgetown, Ky.-Mobile, Ala. winner vs. McKendree, Ill.-Freed-Hardeman winner
Quarterfinals
Saturday
Semifinals
March 20
Championship
March 21
COPYRIGHT 2006 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes