DIVISION III



DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Tyra Grant, Ursuline, 5-foot-11, senior, 30.8 points per game; Micki Kuns, Castalia Margaretta, 5-11, sr., 16.2; Lauren Prochaska, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-11, jr., 24.3; Ashley Vavrek, Bellaire, 5-8, sr., 28.0; Sarah Schulze, Anna, 6-1, jr., 23.0; Keisa Davis, Oak Hill, 5-8, sr., 17.0; Carla Jacobs, S. Euclid Regina, 5-7, sr., 18.9; Chantel Lavender, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-4, jr., 20.7; Rachele Fitz, Garfield Hts. Trinity, 6-1, sr., 24.0.
Players of the year: Tyra Grant, Ursuline; Lauren Prochaska, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Carla Jacobs, S. Euclid Regina.
Coach of the year: Sean Durkin, Ursuline.
SECOND TEAM: Laura Bardall, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11, soph., 13.5; Tiffany Mauk, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, jr., 20.8; Sydney Huntley, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-5, jr., 14.5; Kristen Bradshaw, McDermott NW, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Shay Shelby, S. Euclid Regina, 5-9, soph., 22.1; Lindsey Gaut, Navarre Fairless, 5-4, sr., 22.4; Natasha Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, sr., 13.7.
THIRD TEAM: Sarah Williams, Galion Northmor, 6-1, sr., 18.3; Molly Cruz, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, jr., 13.7; Justine Raterman, Versailles, 6-1, soph., 17.8; Lauren Gray, S. Euclid Regina, 5-11, jr., 13.4; Chrissy Summers, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-5, sr., 22.4; Kelly Zuercher, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-1, jr., 16.1; Kortney Kin, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 6-1, sr., 13.7; Kendra Robbins, Coldwater, 6-0, jr., 17.9; Abby Livigne, Swanton, 5-11, jr., 16.6.
Special Mention
Lacie Condon, Worthington Christian; Ashley Lutz, Cols. Ready; Stacy McFarland, Coshocton; Heather Parker, Newcomerstown; Abby Nolan, Beverly Ft. Frye; Missy Gossett, St. Clairsville; Marianne McGoron, Middletown Fenwick; Jill Cropper, Georgetown; Brittany Jones, Hamilton Badin; Lydia Bridenbaugh, Chillicothe Huntington; Kara Cayton, Minford; Mandi Boykin, Ironton; Chelsea Markins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Sarah Rucker, Chesapeake; Keilee Guthrie, Albany Alexander; Heather Stagge, Lynchburg-Clay; Dayna Smith, Garfield Hts. Trinity; Tiffany Tyree, Gates Mills Gilmour; Jackie Palus, Independence; Jen Caiola, Chagrin Falls; Ariel Calhoun, Lorain Clearview; Morgan Bonekovic, Brookfield; Cara Bedard, Atwater Waterloo; Lauren Gandee, Akron Manchester; Brianne Phillis, Crestview; Carlee Gault, Creston Norwayne; Karli Volkmer, N. Robinson Col. Crawford; Kirsten Ruen, Columbus Grove.
Honorable Mention
Liz Gliem, Cardington Lincoln; Jessica Jennette, Marion Elgin; Korianne Reed, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks; Rachel Seibel, Johnstown-Monroe; Katie Schurr, Bloom-Carroll;
Amy Kittle, Old Wash. Buckeye Trail; Tessa Pohovey, Zoarville Tusc. Val.; Rachel Kehn, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Samantha McNeely, Coshocton; Morgan Cook, Magnolia Sandy Val.; Hannah Nelson, Old. Wash. Buckeye Trail; Kayla Pickana, St. Clairsville; Ginny Petties, Steub. Cath. Cent.;
Ashley Falknor, Arcanum; Allie Peterson, Casstown Miami E.; Diondra Holliday, Cin. Clark Montessori; Cayla Stutz, Felicity-Franklin; Liz Shank, Waynesville; Joy Maxel, Brookville;
Chelsey Eblin, Chillicothe Huntington; Shayna Cox, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Heather Ellis, McDermott NW; Jennifer Bendolph, Portsmouth; Sara Hacker, Ironton; Jessica Waddle, Ironton; Brianna Davis, Proctorville Fairland; Megan Edwards, Nelsonville-York; Cindy Reeves, Sardinia Eastern Brown;
Candyce Flynn, Cleve. Cent. Cath.; Kalynne Proctor, S. Euclid Regina; Sandrea Coleman, S. Euclid Regina; Jessica Vaughn, Cleve. VASJ; Anjalia Lyons, Cleve. Cent. Cath.;
Emily Montgomery, Newton Falls; Vannessa Dickson, Ursuline; Christy Warren, Springfield; Samantha DiCello, E. Palestine; Ashley Christani, Rootstown; Elizabeth Ghindia, Champion; DeVonne Howard, Orrville; NaTasha Stroh, Apple Creek Waynedale;
Kate Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Paige Watson, Carey; Clare Aubry, Upper Sandusky; Lex Kennedy, Archbold; Amanda Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Jeanne Bockey, Delphos St. John's; Danielle Sidell, Collins Western Reserve.
DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Maria Moeller, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-foot-7, senior, 17.0 points per game; Lindsay Stuckey, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Jennifer Grandy, Glouster Trimble, 5-5, sr., 30.9; Alison Lemon, S. Charleston SE, 5-7, sr., 24.8; Sarah Clapper, Newark Cath., 6-0, sr., 21.9; Melanie Williams, Willoughby Andrews School, 5-9, jr., 25.8; Ashleigh Tondo, McDonald, 5-6, sr., 20.8; Katy Arick, E. Canton, 5-11, sr., 21.7.
Players of the year: Maria Moeller, Maria Stein Marion Local; Lindsay Stuckey, Berlin Hiland; Jennifer Grandy, Glouster Trimble.
Coach of the year: Will McKinney, Cols. Africentric.
SECOND TEAM: Courtney Reed, Ft. Loramie, 5-6, sr., 14.2; Alison Meyer, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-0, sr., 12.4; Brandi Chaffins, Plymouth, 5-6, sr., 22.2; Tyeasha Moss, Cols. Africentric, 5-8, soph., 17.9; Bre Burkhart, Shadyside, 5-7, sr., 18.4; Whitney Lindsay, Mansfield St. Peter's, 5-7, jr., 17.1; Nicole Wright, New Knoxville, 6-0, sr., 15.4; Amy Honigford, Ottoville, 5-11, sr., 15.5.
THIRD TEAM: Natalie Burchfield, Toronto, 5-10, jr., 25.5; Michelle Meyer, Covington, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Julie Trace, Glouster Trimble, 5-6, sr., 20.3; Haley Drayer, Waterford, 5-8, sr., 15.7; Hope King, Waterford, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Kaitlin Hartman, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-8, jr., 11.7; Kelli Pollock, Mogadore, 5-9, jr., 21.8; Courtney Cook, Bedford Chanel, 5-11, soph., 14.0.
Special Mention
Alesia Howard, Cols. Africentric; Kayla Lutsch, Cols. Tree of Life; Hannah Reiff, Marion Cath.; Jena Stutzman, Berlin Hiland; Tressa Ramsey, Caldwell; Megan Dollings, Zanesville Rosecrans; Jasmine Richardson, Wellsville; Ashley Hite, Cin. Summit Country Day; Catie Halberstadt, Jackson Ctr.; Emilie Seger, Sidney Lehman; Kaylee Helton, Latham Western; Jessica Waugh, Glenwood New Boston; Katie Duduit, Portsmouth Clay; Erin Weber, Reedsville Eastern; Katelyn Prince, Thompson Ledgemont; Kaitlyn Tinney, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Angela Notte, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Katie Bubna, Bedford Chanel; Inez Tintor, Kirtland; Hope Halstead, Elyria Open Door; Lindsay Simpson, Kirtland; Krista Johnson, Columbiana; Dani Forrer, Dalton; Tamara Meyer, Kidron Cent. Christian; Brooke Bowers, Delphos Jefferson; Melanie Schroeder, Miller City.
Honorable Mention
Mariah Alford, Gahanna Christian Acad.; Amy Cox, Newark Cath.; Simone Culver, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Sarah Hartman, Delaware Christian; Alex Panzino, Grove City Christian;
Kylie Kidder, Bellaire St. John; Natalie Perzanowski, Bellaire St. John; Maggie Brunoni, New Matamoras Frontier; Sam Svercek, Caldwell; Alexi Abas, New Phil. Tusc. Cent. Cath.; Brianne Whitman, Strasburg-Franklin; Jill Bowersock, New Matamoras Frontier; Andrea Thomas, Toronto;
Stacey Rosselot, Fayetteville; Sarah Leyman, Cin. Seven Hills; Abbey Davenport, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe; Mallory Albers, Ft. Loramie; Amanda Francis, Sidney Fairlawn; Kendra Benedict, Troy Christian;
Elista Hall, Franklin Furnace Green; Kristen Monroe, Richmond Dale SE; Rebecca Capper, Willow Wood Symmes Val.; Kyle Sears, Leesburg Fairfield; Brooke Jolly, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Kayla Seip, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Ashly Heavener, Corning Miller; Amy Nordrum, Lucasville Val.;
Alisha Bouzaher, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Rebecca Heller, Thompson Ledgemont; Tiffany Oster, Newbury; Karen Pavlisko, Kirtland; Georgia DiOrio, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.;
Kara Cooper, Youngstown Christian; Caitlin Sharp, E. Canton; Ashley Amabeli, Sebring; Kaitlyn McCarthy, Lowellville; Amy Dolsak, McDonald; Lauren Roscoe, Mathews; Allison Hostetler, Dalton;
Ashley Coillins, New Wash. Buckeye Cent.; Jackie Albright, Mansfield Christian; Courtney Schmersal, Pandora-Gilboa; Courtney Ritzler, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Jamie Depinet, New Riegel; Holly Stein, Ft. Recovery; Brittany Bogart, Tol. Northwood; Stephanie McCord, Gorham Fayette.
COPYRIGHT 2006 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.