World Baseball Classic



World Baseball Classic
x-advances to second round
FIRST ROUND
GROUP A
WLPctGB
x-South Korea301.000--
x-Japan21.6671
Taiwan12.3332
China03.0003
Friday, March 3
At Tokyo
South Korea 2, Taiwan 0
Japan 18, China 2, 8 innings
Saturday, March 4
At Tokyo
South Korea 10, China 1
Japan 14, Taiwan 3, 7 innings
Sunday, March 5
At Tokyo
Taiwan 12, China 3
South Korea 3, Japan 2
GROUP B
WLPctGB
Canada201.000--
United States11.5001
Mexico01.0001 1/2
South Africa01.0001 1/2
Tuesday, March 7
At Phoenix
United States 2, Mexico 0
At Scottsdale, Ariz.
Canada 11, South Africa 8
Wednesday, March 8
At Phoenix
Canada 8, United States 6
At Scottsdale, Ariz.
Mexico vs. South Africa, 9 p.m.
Today, March 9
At Phoenix
Canada vs. Mexico, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 10
At Scottsdale, Ariz.
South Africa at United States, 3 p.m.
GROUP C
WLPctGB
Puerto Rico201.000--
Cuba101.000--
Netherlands02.0001 1/2
Panama02.0001 1/2
Tuesday, March 7
At San Juan, Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico 2, Panama 1
Wednesday, March 8
At San Juan, Puerto Rico
Cuba 8, Panama 6, 11 innings
Puerto Rico 8, Netherlands 3
Today, March 9
At San Juan, Puerto Rico
Cuba vs. Netherlands, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 10
At San Juan, Puerto Rico
Panama vs. Netherlands, 1 p.m.
Cuba at Puerto Rico, 7:30 p.m.
GROUP D
WLPctGB
Dominican Rep.101.000--
Italy11.500-- 1/2
Venezuela11.500-- 1/2
Australia01.0001
Tuesday, March 7
At Kissimmee, Fla.
Dominican Republic 11, Venezuela 5
Italy 10, Australia 0, 7 innings.
Wednesday, March 8
At Kissimmee, Fla.
Venezuela 6, Italy 0
Today, March 9
At Kissimmee, Fla.
Dominican Republic vs. Italy, 1 p.m.
Venezuela vs. Australia, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 10
At Kissimmee, Fla.
Dominican Republic vs. Australia, 7 p.m.
SECOND ROUND
GROUP ONE
WLPctGB
Japan00.000--
South Korea00.000--
Group B winner00.000--
Group B 2nd00.000--
Sunday, March 12
At Anaheim, Calif.
Japan vs. Group B second place, 4 p.m.
South Korea vs. Group B winner, 11 p.m.
Monday, March 13
At Anaheim, Calif.
South Korea vs. Group B second place, 10 p.m.
Tuesday, March 14
At Anaheim, Calif.
Group B winner vs. Japan, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 15
At Anaheim, Calif.
South Korea vs. Japan, 10 p.m.
Thursday, March 16
At Anaheim, Calif.
Group B winner vs. Group B second place, 7:30 p.m.
------
GROUP TWO
WLPctGB
Group C winner00.000--
Group C 2nd00.000--
Group D winner00.000--
Group D 2nd00.000--
Sunday, March 12
At San Juan, Puerto Rico
Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 1 p.m.
Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 8 p.m.
Monday, March 13
At San Juan, Puerto Rico
Group D winner vs. Group C winner, 1 p.m.
Group D second place vs. Group C second place, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, March 14
At San Juan, Puerto Rico
Group D winner vs. Group D second place, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 15
At San Juan, Puerto Rico
Group C winner vs. Group C second place, 7 p.m.
------
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 18
At San Diego
Group Two winner vs. Group Two second place, 3 p.m.
Group One winner vs. Group One second place, 10 p.m.
------
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, March 20
At San Diego
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.
Copyright 2006 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.