facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

National Hockey League


Published: Wed, March 8, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


National Hockey League
At A Glance
By The Associated Press
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers3617880197147
Philadelphia34181078204202
New Jersey3222872177173
N.Y. Islanders2829460179215
Pittsburgh14361240177251
Northeast Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa4114587242143
Buffalo3916583200168
Montreal2923967179195
Toronto2828561190209
Boston25271060178192
Southeast Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina4314490233187
Tampa Bay3325470189190
Atlanta2927664207213
Florida2329955167190
Washington2133648169232
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit4115587220155
Nashville3619779191178
Columbus2436250153218
Chicago2032949157212
St. Louis18321046163218
Northwest Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary3519777161150
Colorado3523676226200
Vancouver3523575207192
Edmonton3221973204198
Minnesota3028666189170
Pacific Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas4118385210170
Los Angeles3523575212206
Anaheim29201270179170
San Jose2823965185183
Phoenix2929462185203
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
------
Tuesday's Games
Buffalo 3, Boston 2
Chicago 3, Columbus 1
N.Y. Islanders 2, New Jersey 1, SO
Phoenix 5, Detroit 2
Toronto 5, Montreal 3
Tampa Bay 5, Pittsburgh 4, SO
Colorado 2, St. Louis 1, SO
Los Angeles 3, Minnesota 2, OT
Dallas 4, Edmonton 3, SO
Nashville 3, Calgary 2
Anaheim 5, San Jose 4, OT
Wednesday's Games
Ottawa at Florida, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Ottawa at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.
Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
NHL Scoring Leaders
By The Associated Press
Through March 7
GPGAPTS
Jagr, NYR61424991
Thornton, SJ59246488
Staal, Car61394382
Alfredsson, Ott56354378
Kovalchuk, Atl58393877
Heatley, Ott60364177
Savard, Atl62245377
Ovechkin, Was59413576
Hossa, Atl62304070
Tanguay, Col63244670
Datsyuk, Det61224870
Crosby, Pit61293968
Marleau, SJ60274168
Zetterberg, Det58293766
Forsberg, Phi46165066
Gagne, Phi52372865
Jokinen, Fla61293564
Naslund, Van62283664
Rolston, Min64253964
Copyright 2006 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes