facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

TRACK & amp; FIELD


Published: Sat, March 4, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


TRACK & amp; FIELD
NORTH COAST ATHLETIC CONF.
Men
Team scores: 1. Allegheny 58. 2. Ohio Wesleyan 15. 3. Wittenberg 15. 4. Kenyon 11. 5. Wooster 8. 6. Oberlin 4. 7. Wabash 3. 8. Earlham 3. 9. Denison 2. 10. Hiram 0.
Women
Team scores: 1. Allegheny 42. 2. Wooster 31. 3. Ohio Wesleyan 29. 4. Earlham 15. 5. Wittenberg 12. 6. Oberlin 12. 7. Denison 10. 8. Kenyon 4. 9. Hiram 1.
TENNIS
Men
Westminster 5, Pitt-Greensburg 4 -- Senior Tyler Lonigro captured both the top singles slot as well as first doubles with classmate Josh Zapf for the Titans (1-0). The third doubles team of senior Ryan Mistovich (Boardman) and freshman Nate Dodd also won for the Titans.
FRIDAY'S BASKETBALL SCORES
MEN
EAST
Brown 61, Princeton 46
Cornell 71, Harvard 44
Dartmouth 69, Columbia 62
Penn 57, Yale 55
Pitt.-Greensburg 48, Penn St. Behrend 45
Seton Hall 65, Pittsburgh 61
SOUTH
Nicholls St. 86, Texas St. 67
S. Carolina St. 51, N. Carolina A & amp;T 44
SOUTHWEST
Northwestern St. 85, Texas-San Antonio 64
Oklahoma City 68, NW Oklahoma 55
SE Louisiana 89, Lamar 79
Texas-Arlington 71, McNeese St. 62
TOURNAMENT
America East Conference
First Round
UMBC 88, Stony Brook 70
Atlantic Sun Conference
Semifinals
Lipscomb 70, Gardner-Webb 51
CACC Tournament
Semifinals
Bloomfield 102, Nyack 93
Dominican, N.Y. 73, Holy Family 71
CIAA Tournament
Second Round
Virginia Union 95, Elizabeth City St. 54
Colonial Athletic Association
First Round
Delaware 52, Drexel 49
Georgia St. 72, Towson 64
Northeastern 74, James Madison 56
Va. Commonwealth 62, William & amp; Mary 59
ECAC Upstate Tournament
Semifinals
Ithaca 77, Brockport 75
Kean 93, Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 57
Frontier Tournament
Semifinals
Westminster, Utah 109, Rocky Mountain 73
Great Lakes Intercollegiate
Semifinals
Ferris St. 64, Findlay 62
Grand Valley St. 90, Ashland 77
Gulf South Conference
Quarterfinals
Ala.-Huntsville 48, Cent. Arkansas 46
Ark.-Monticello 81, North Alabama 62
Delta St. 74, Valdosta St. 70
Montevallo 75, West Georgia 72
Horizon League
Second Round
Loyola of Chicago 64, Detroit 55
Wis.-Green Bay 76, Ill.-Chicago 66
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
First Round
Niagara 84, Fairfield 77
St. Peter's 80, Rider 51
Missouri Valley Conference
Quarterfinals
Bradley 54, Creighton 47
S. Illinois 71, Evansville 55
Wichita St. 81, Indiana St. 63
NCAA Division III
First Round
Hope 93, Wis. Lutheran 51
NCAA Division III Tournament
First Round
Baldwin-Wallace 79, Carnegie-Mellon 71
Calvin 79, Wis.-La Crosse 71
Cortland St. 68, Mass.-Boston 54
Illinois Wesleyan 81, Carroll, Wis. 68
Messiah 83, Alvernia 77
Transylvania 75, Bethany,W.Va. 56
Tufts 83, Endicott 60
Utica 71, Gordon 66
Villa Julie 86, Baruch 71
Widener 61, Catholic 59
William Paterson 70, Scranton 45
Wis.-Stout 66, Carleton 64
Wittenberg 76, Lake Erie 40
Wooster 84, Randolph-Macon 70
Worcester Tech 79, Bridgewater, Mass. 62
York, Pa. 87, York, N.Y. 67
Ohio Valley Conference
Semifinals
Murray St. 69, Jacksonville St. 64
PSAC Tournament
Semifinals
Edinboro 62, West Chester 59
Shippensburg 72, Mansfield 65
Patriot League
First Round
American U. 75, Lafayette 62
Bucknell 59, Army 47
Holy Cross 78, Navy 50
Lehigh 48, Colgate 44
Peach Belt Conference
Quarterfinals
S.C.-Upstate 69, Clayton St. 68
Southern Conference
Quarterfinals
Appalachian St. 74, Georgia Southern 61
Chattanooga 65, Coll. of Charleston 63
Davidson 79, The Citadel 73
Elon 64, UNC-Greensboro 61, OT
Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Ark.-Little Rock 72, North Texas 55
New Orleans 76, Fla. International 56
Troy 107, Arkansas St. 83
WOMEN
EAST
Dartmouth 70, Columbia 65, OT
Edinboro 77, Kutztown 46
Grand Valley St. 73, Gannon 57
Harvard 78, Cornell 69
Penn 65, Yale 48
Princeton 72, Brown 55
SOUTH
Barry 57, Florida Tech 40
Coppin St. 76, Morgan St. 55
Lamar 59, SE Louisiana 49
McNeese St. 48, Texas-Arlington 47
Nova Southeastern 74, St. Leo 68
S. Carolina St. 71, N. Carolina A & amp;T 64
Tampa 62, Lynn 55
Texas-San Antonio 69, Northwestern St. 58
Winthrop 64, High Point 60
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma Baptist 74, John Brown 69
Texas St. 65, Nicholls St. 52
TOURNAMENT
Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Dayton 71, Rhode Island 63
Duquesne 56, Massachusetts 51
Richmond 60, La Salle 53
Saint Joseph's 54, Fordham 43
Atlantic Coast Conference
Quarterfinals
Duke 69, Virginia Tech 56
N.C. State 64, Florida St. 60
North Carolina 82, Virginia 56
Big Ten Conference
Quarterfinals
Indiana 61, Minnesota 46
Michigan St. 79, Iowa 58
Ohio St. 64, Penn St. 46
Purdue 68, Illinois 57
CACC Tournament
Semifinals
Holy Family 64, Dominican, N.Y. 53
Sciences, Pa. 79, Bloomfield 68
CIAA tournament
Semifinals
Johnson C. Smith 75, Elizabeth City St. 74
Shaw 61, N.C. Central 53
CVAC tournament
Semifinals
Anderson, S.C. 61, Pfeiffer 42
Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Rice 79, Houston 64
Southern Miss. 60, Marshall 58
Tulsa 77, East Carolina 60
ECAC Metro
Semifinals
Kean 72, Stevens Tech 70
ECAC Metro
Semifinals
SUNY-Farmingdale 58, Montclair St. 50
ECAC Upstate
Semifinals
Oneonta 67, Fredonia St. 44
Frontier Conference
Semifinals
Carroll, Mont. 86, Lewis-Clark St. 83
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Second Round
Canisius 60, Fairfield 55
Iona 72, Niagara 57
Loyola, Md. 66, Manhattan 57
NCAA Division III Tournament
First Round
Baldwin-Wallace 73, Oswego St. 69
Brandeis 63, Salem St. 59
Bridgewater, Va. 71, Bates 69
Carroll, Wis. 64, Calvin 57
Gwynedd Mercy 72, Richard Stockton 68
Hope 72, Denison 51
Howard Payne 71, Trinity, Texas 53
Maryville, Mo. 48, Lakeland 41
Medaille 73, Washington & amp; Jefferson 55
Muhlenberg 57, Wesleyan, Conn. 50
Norwich 76, Maine-Farmington 63
Randolph-Macon 83, Hood 57
Scranton 78, Marymount, Va. 55
William Smith 69, St. John Fisher 62
Williams 63, NYU 56
Ohio Valley Conference
Semifinals
SE Missouri 59, Samford 52
Tennessee Tech 80, Morehead St. 63
Southeastern Conference
Quarterfinals
Kentucky 88, Florida 70
LSU 91, Mississippi 73
Tennessee 77, Auburn 45
Southern Conference
Quarterfinals
Chattanooga 70, Furman 51
Davidson 55, Elon 53
UNC-Greensboro 68, Georgia Southern 56
W. Carolina 80, Appalachian St. 71
SUMMARY
OHIO ST. 64, PENN ST. 46
PENN ST. (13-16) -- O'Rourke 3-5 2-2 9, Squire 0-4 0-0 0, Brown 4-7 2-3 10, Gissendanner 5-14 4-4 15, Renfro 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 1-4 6-6 8, Vynuchalova 0-0 0-0 0, Molinaro 1-2 0-0 2, Mark 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 15-39 14-15 46.
OHIO ST. (26-2) -- Hoskins 6-11 2-2 14, Packer 4-7 0-0 10, A.Allen 0-4 0-0 0, Merrill 5-13 0-0 11, Davenport 2-6 2-4 6, Wilburn 0-1 1-2 1, Battle 0-2 0-0 0, Dark 2-2 1-1 5, Jamen 2-2 1-2 5, Blanton 2-2 0-0 5, Riley 1-3 1-4 3, S.Allen 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 25-57 10-17 64.
Halftime--Ohio State 32-17. 3-Point Goals--Penn St. 2-9 (O'Rourke 1-2, Gissendanner 1-5, Squire 0-2), Ohio St. 4-10 (Packer 2-4, Blanton 1-1, Merrill 1-2, Hoskins 0-1, A.Allen 0-2). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Penn St. 30 (Brown 7), Ohio St. 31 (Davenport 5). Assists--Penn St. 7 (O'Rourke 3), Ohio St. 15 (A.Allen, Merrill 5). Total Fouls--Penn St. 18, Ohio St. 15.
COPYRIGHT 2006 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes