facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

National Hockey League


Published: Fri, March 3, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers3615880195143
Philadelphia33171076197194
New Jersey3122769174170
N.Y. Islanders2628456171207
Pittsburgh14351139168239
Northeast Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa3914583234141
Buffalo3616577188162
Montreal2822864166183
Boston25251060174186
Toronto2726559181196
Southeast Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina4014484219179
Tampa Bay3223468182176
Atlanta2727660200208
Florida2328854162181
Washington2033545162227
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit4014585211147
Nashville3519676186173
Columbus2334248147210
Chicago1931846148199
St. Louis1732943158215
Northwest Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary3418775157147
Colorado3421674218189
Vancouver3422573201184
Edmonton3021868195190
Minnesota2926563178157
Pacific Division
WLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas3817379192156
Los Angeles3223569203200
Anaheim27201165168161
San Jose2821864179173
Phoenix2728458171192
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Wednesday's Games
Atlanta 4, Buffalo 2
Carolina 4, Boston 3
Ottawa 4, Pittsburgh 3
New Jersey 2, Philadelphia 1, SO
Chicago 3, Nashville 0
St. Louis 4, Edmonton 2
Detroit 2, Anaheim 0
Thursday's Games
Boston 3, Atlanta 2
Montreal 1, Florida 0
N.Y. Rangers 6, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Islanders 3, New Jersey 2, SO
Ottawa 7, Washington 1
Nashville 3, Vancouver 1
Calgary 3, St. Louis 1
Colorado 1, Columbus 0
Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Today's Games
Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Buffalo, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
San Jose at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Columbus at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
San Jose at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Nashville at Edmonton, 4 p.m.
Columbus at Anaheim, 4 p.m.
Dallas at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
NORTH AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE STANDINGS
NORTH DIVISION
WLOTLPTSGFGA
xU.S. National329468209122
xPhantoms2916463180150
xCleveland2917462179138
Traverse City1530636141223
Alpena933523119220
SOUTH DIVISION
WLOTLPTSGFGA
xTexarkana3710276211120
xTexas3511373165111
Springfield2422452162183
Wichita Falls2322248144151
Santa Fe1925543152174
CENTRAL DIVISION
WLOTLPTSGFGA
xFargo-Moorhead3117365192130
xSo. Minnesota2814561194152
xBismarck2618456175155
xMinnesota2323551143182
North Iowa1632335132194
WEST DIVISION
WLOTLPTSGFGA
yBozeman41518319993
xFairbanks2718963165169
Wasilla2031141122174
Billings1526838137224
Helena1532535164220
(Teams are awarded two points for a win and
one point for an overtime loss)
x - clinched playoff berth
y - clinched division title
Today's Games
Cleveland vs. Alpena, 7 p.m.
Phantoms vs. Traverse City, 7:30 p.m.
Bismarck vs. Fargo-Moorhead, 8:05 p.m.
Bozeman vs. Wichita Falls, 8:05 p.m.
U.S. National vs. Springfield, 8:30 p.m.
Texarkana vs. Santa Fe, 9:05 p.m.
Southern Minnesota vs. Wasilla, 11:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Cleveland vs. Alpena, 7 p.m.
Phantoms vs. Traverse City, 7:30 p.m.
Bismarck vs. Fargo-Moorhead, 8:05 p.m.
U.S. National vs. Springfield, 8:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. North Iowa, 8:30 p.m.
Bozeman vs. Texas, 8:30 p.m.
Texarkana vs. Santa Fe, 9:05 p.m.
Billings vs. Helena, 9:05 p.m.
Southern Minnesota vs. Wasilla, 11:30 p.m.
SCORING LEADERS
TEAMGPGAPTS
Heidinger, Josh,BOZ44324880
Camper, Carter,CLE49304676
Becker, Anthony,TXA47264167
Menzione, M.,MVY49254166
Ciraulo, A., MVY49214566
Wheeler, Shane,FAI54244165
Stark, Corey, SFE49323062
Lamoureux, J., BIS47283462
Leonard, Josh, CLE49224062
Kattelus, Eric, BIS40322860
Fox, Phil, FMH39303060
NHL Scoring Leaders
Through March 1
GPGAPTS
Jagr, NYR58404888
Thornton, SJ56226385
Staal, Car58364076
Alfredsson, Ott53354075
Savard, Atl59245074
Kovalchuk, Atl55373673
Heatley, Ott57353873
Ovechkin, Was56373370
Datsyuk, Det59214768
Marleau, SJ57264167
Tanguay, Col59244266
Crosby, Pit59283765
Hossa, Atl59283765
Gagne, Phi51372663
Zetterberg, Det56273663
Forsberg, Phi43154863
Jokinen, Fla58273562
Rolston, Min60243862
Copyright 2006 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes