AT A GLANCE



MEDALS TABLE
Through Monday
54 total medal events
NationGSBTot
Germany77418
Norway27817
Austria75315
United States75315
Russia72514
Canada36514
Switzerland2248
South Korea3317
Italy3047
Sweden2237
China1247
France3126
Netherlands2226
Finland0336
Estonia3003
Croatia1203
Czech Republic0202
Ukraine0022
Australia1001
Britain0101
Bulgaria0101
Slovakia0101
Latvia0011
MONDAY'S MEDALISTS
ALPINE SKIING
Men's Giant Slalom
GOLD--Benjamin Raich, Austria
SILVER--Joel Chenal, France
BRONZE--Hermann Maier, Austria
Women's Super G
GOLD--Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria
SILVER--Janica Kostelic, Croatia
BRONZE--Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria
FIGURE SKATING
Ice Dancing
GOLD--Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov, Russia
SILVER--Tanith Belbin, Bloomfield Hills, Mich. and Benjamin Agosto, Chicago
BRONZE--Elena Grushina and Ruslan Goncharov, Ukraine
HOCKEY
Women
GOLD--Canada (Gillian Ferrari, Becky Kellar, Carla Macleod, Cheryl Pounder, Colleen Sostorics, Meghan Agosta, Gillian Apps, Jennifer Botterill, Cassie Campbell, Danielle Goyette, Jayna Hefford, Gina Kingsbury, Caroline Ouellette, Cherie Piper, Vicky Sunohara, Sarah Vaillancourt, Katie Weatherston, Hayley Wickenheiser, Charline Labonte, Kim St-Pierre).
SILVER--Sweden (Gunilla Andersson, Jenni Asserholt, Joa Elfsberg, Emma Eliasson, Ylva Lindberg, Ann Louise Edstrand, Erika Holst, Nanna Jansson, Jenny Lindqvist, Kristina Lundberg, Frida Nevalainen, Emilie O Konor, Maria Rooth, Danijela Rundqvist, Therese Sjolander, Katarina Timglas, Anna Vikman, Pernilla Winberg, Cecilia Andersson, Kim Martin).
BRONZE--United States (Caitlin Cahow, Molly Engstrom, Jamie Hagerman, Courtney Kennedy, Helen Resor, Angela Ruggiero, Lyndsay Wall, Julie Chu, Natalie Darwitz, Tricia Dunn-Luoma, Kim Insalaco, Kathleen Kauth, Kristin King, Katie King, Sarah Parsons, Jenny Potter, Kelly Stephens, Krissy Wendell, Pam Dreyer, Chanda Gunn).
SKI JUMPING
Team
GOLD--Austria (Andreas Widhoelzl, Andreas Kofler, Martin Koch, Thomas Morgenstern)
SILVER--Finland (Tami Kiuru, Janne Happonen, Janne Ahonen, Matti Hautamaeki)
BRONZE--Norway (Lars Bystoel, Bjoern Einar Romoeren, Tommy Ingebrigtsen, Roar Ljoekelsoey)
MONDAY'S SCORES
CURLING
Women
Russia 6, Sweden 4
Norway 8, Denmark 1
Japan 6, Italy 4
Canada 9, Denmark 8
Switzerland 11, Japan 5
Russia 10, Norway 8
Britain 10, United States 4
Men
Switzerland 10, Italy 2
Germany 10, New Zealand 1
Canada 6, United States 3
HOCKEY
Women
Seventh Place
Switzerland 11, Italy 0
Fifth Place
Germany 1, Russia 0, SO
Bronze Medal
United States 4, Finland 0
Gold Medal
Canada 4, Sweden 1
MONDAY'S RESULTS
ALPINE SKIING
Men's Giant Slalom
At Sestriere, Italy
(First run; second run) total time
1. (3) Benjamin Raich, Austria, (5, 1:16.95; 1, 1:18.05) 2:35.00.
2. (20) Joel Chenal, France, (2, 1:16.80; 2, 1:18.27) 2:35.07.
3. (2) Hermann Maier, Austria, (3, 1:16.83; 3, 1:18.33) 2:35.16.
4. (11) Francois Bourque, Canada, (1, 1:16.61; 12, 1:19.31) 2:35.92.
5. (4) Fredrik Nyberg, Sweden, (3, 1:16.83; 9, 1:19.22) 2:36.05.
6. (9) Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, (6, 1:17.10; 6, 1:18.96) 2:36.06.
6. (7) Bode Miller, Bretton Woods, N.H., (12, 1:17.58; 4, 1:18.48) 2:36.06.
8. (10) Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, (11, 1:17.49; 7, 1:19.15) 2:36.64.
9. (1) Kalle Palander, Finland, (16, 1:18.22; 5, 1:18.60) 2:36.82.
10. (6) Thomas Grandi, Canada, (9, 1:17.23; 16, 1:19.65) 2:36.88.
11. (5) Massimiliano Blardone, Italy, (8, 1:17.21; 17, 1:19.74) 2:36.95.
12. (38) Mitja Valencic, Slovenia, (14, 1:18.10; 11, 1:19.29) 2:37.39.
13. (12) Erik Schlopy, Park City, Utah, (17, 1:18.34; 9, 1:19.22) 2:37.56.
14. (16) Didier Defago, Switzerland, (13, 1:18.03; 14, 1:19.57) 2:37.60.
15. (22) Alberto Schieppati, Italy, (15, 1:18.21; 15, 1:19.62) 2:37.83.
Other U.S. Participants
NR. (8) Daron Rahlves, Sugar Bowl, Calif., DNF.
NR. (18) Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, DNF.
Women's Super G
At Sestriere, Italy
1. (30) Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 1:32.47.
2. (25) Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:32.74.
3. (29) Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 1:33.06.
4. (11) Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 1:33.09.
5. (16) Carole Montillet-Carles, France, 1:33.31.
6. (1) Martina Schild, Switzerland, 1:33.33.
7. (28) Lindsey Kildow, Vail, Colo., 1:33.42.
8. (14) Lucia Recchia, Italy, 1:33.48.
9. (17) Emily Brydon, Canada, 1:33.50.
9. (12) Petra Haltmayr, Germany, 1:33.50.
11. (20) Julia Mancuso, Olympic Valley, Calif., 1:33.72.
12. (27) Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:33.88.
13. (22) Andrea Fischbacher, Austria, 1:33.97.
14. (21) Kirsten Clark, Raymond, Maine, 1:33.98.
15. (6) Sylviane Berthod, Switzerland, 1:34.00. Other U.S. Finisher
28. (13) Libby Ludlow, Bellevue, Wash., 1:35.01.
FIGURE SKATING
At Turin, Italy
Ice Dancing
Final Ranking
(Compulsory, original and free programs in parentheses)
1. Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov, Russia, (2, 38.20; 1, 61.07; 1, 101.37) 200.64.
2. Tanith Belbin, Bloomfield Hills, Mich. and Benjamin Agosto, Chicago, (6, 37.36; 2, 60.53; 4, 98.17) 196.06.
3. Elena Grushina and Ruslan Goncharov, Ukraine, (5, 37.39; 3, 59.29; 3, 99.17) 195.85.
4. Isabelle Delobel and Olivier Schoenfelder, France, (7, 36.44; 4, 58.34; 2, 99.50) 194.28.
5. Albena Denkova and Maxim Staviski, Bulgaria, (3, 37.65; 5, 55.85; 5, 96.03) 189.53.
6. Barbara Fusar Poli and Maurizio Margaglio, Italy, (1, 38.78; 10, 51.73; 8, 92.95) 183.46.
7. Margarita Drobiazko and Povilas Vanagas, Lithuania, (8, 35.23; 8, 52.79; 6, 95.19) 183.21.
8. Galit Chait and Sergei Sakhnovski, Israel, (13, 31.07; 6, 55.65; 7, 94.44) 181.16.
9. Oksana Domnina and Maxim Shabalin, Russia, (9, 33.37; 9, 52.36; 9, 88.03) 173.76.
10. Sinead Kerr and John Kerr, Britain, (11, 31.58; 11, 50.28; 13, 85.57) 167.43.
11. Megan Wing and Aaron Lowe, Canada, (12, 31.42; 12, 49.17; 12, 85.81) 166.40.
12. Jana Khokhlova and Sergei Novitski, Russia, (14, 30.90; 13, 47.15; 11, 86.43) 164.48.
13. Federica Faiella and Massimo Scali, Italy, (10, 33.20; 21, 43.25; 10, 87.92) 164.37.
14. Melissa Gregory, Northbrook, Ill. and Denis Petukhov, Hartford, Conn., (15, 30.51; 14, 47.00; 14, 81.64) 159.15.
15. Nozomi Watanabe and Akiyuki Kido, Japan, (17, 27.95; 15, 46.59; 15, 78.87) 153.41. Other U.S. Finisher
16. Jamie Silverstein, Pittsburgh and Ryan O'Meara, Scottsdale, Ariz., (18, 27.53; 16, 46.00; 18, 76.87) 150.40.
ICE HOCKEY (WOMEN)
Bronze Medal
United States 4, Finland 0
Finland000--0
United States310--4
First Period--1, United States, Kelly Stephens (Julie Chu, Natalie Darwitz), 2:32 (pp). 2, United States, Katie King (Helen Resor), 8:09. 3, United States, Katie King (Jenny Potter), 11:05. Penalties--Mari Saarinen, Finland (boarding), 1:10; Courtney Kennedy, United States (cross-checking), 5:21; Kathleen Kauth, United States (hooking), 11:23; Helen Resor, United States (holding), 13:18; Satu Hoikkala, Finland (interference), 18:42; Kelly Stephens, United States (hooking), 19:01; Saija Sirvio, Finland (cross-checking), 19:08.
Second Period--4, United States, Katie King (Julie Chu, Kristin King), 1:44. Penalties--Natalie Darwitz, United States (interference), 5:59; Nora Tallus, Finland (hooking), 11:55; Courtney Kennedy, United States (women body-checking), 16:59.
Third Period--No scoring. Penalties--Molly Engstrom, United States (tripping), 3:25; Kati Kovalainen, Finland (hooking), 7:01; Jamie Hagerman, United States (interference), 9:53; Natalie Darwitz, United States (hooking), 17:12; Kati Kovalainen, Finland (cross-checking), 19:04; Katie King, United States (cross-checking), 19:48.
Shots on Goal--Finland 4-3-7--14. United States 9-4-7--20.
Goalies--Finland, Noora Raty, Maija Hassinen (1:44, second). United States, Chanda Gunn.
SKI JUMPING
At Pragelato, Italy
Team K120
Final Ranking
1. Austria, 984.0 (Andreas Widhoelzl, 229.8; Andreas Kofler, 259.8.; Martin Koch, 226.9; Thomas Morgenstern, 267.5).
2. Finland, 976.6 (Tami Kiuru, 240.8; Janne Happonen, 221.7; Janne Ahonen, 251.8; Matti Hautamaeki, 262.3).
3. Norway, 950.1.
Lars Bystoel, 254.2 (Bjoern Einar Romoeren, 230.9; Tommy Ingebrigtsen, 194.4; Roar Ljoekelsoey, 270.6).
4. Germany, 922.6.
5. Poland, 894.4.
6. Japan, 893.1.
7. Switzerland, 886.9.
8. Russia, 856.8.
Did not qualify for final jump
9. Czech Republic, 397.0.
10. Slovenia, 390.4.
11. Italy, 328.4.
12. Kazakhstan, 322.2.
13. South Korea, 321.5.
14. United States, 286.8 (Tommy Schwall, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 60.7; Anders Johnson, Park City, Utah, 50.3; Clint Jones, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 82.2; Alan Alborn, Anchorage, Alaska, 93.6).
15. Canada, 276.8.
16. China, 206.1.
Referees: Janez Bukovnik (J1), Slovenia; Eero Kuusinen (J2), Finland; Nils Livland (J3), Norway; Leonardo de Crignis (J4), Italy; Ernst Egloff (J5), Switzerland.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News