WINTER OLYMPICS AT A GLANCE



MEDALS TABLE
Through Saturday46 total medal events
NationGSBTot
Norway27716
Germany66315
United States74213
Russia62513
Canada24511
Austria45110
South Korea3317
Switzerland2237
China1247
Italy2046
France3025
Sweden2125
Netherlands1225
Finland0235
Estonia3003
Croatia1102
Czech Republic0202
Australia1001
Britain0101
Bulgaria0101
Slovakia0101
Latvia0011
Ukraine0011
SATURDAY'S MEDALISTS
ALPINE SKIING
Men's Super G
GOLD--Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway
SILVER--Hermann Maier, Austria
BRONZE--Ambrosi Hoffmann, Switzerland
Women's Combined
GOLD--Janica Kostelic, Croatia
SILVER--Marlies Schild, Austria
BRONZE--Anja Paerson, Sweden
BIATHLON
Women's 10km Pursuit
GOLD--Kati Wilhelm, Germany
SILVER--Martina Glagow, Germany
BRONZE--Albina Akhatova, Russia
Men's 12.5km Pursuit
GOLD--Vincent Defrasne, France
SILVER--Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway
BRONZE--Sven Fischer, Germany
CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
Women's 4x5km Relay
GOLD--Russia (Natalia Baranova-Masolkina, Larisa Kurkina, Julija Tchepalova, Evgenia Medvedeva-Abruzova).
SILVER--Germany (Stefanie Boehler, Viola Bauer, Evi Sachenbacher Stehle, Claudia Kuenzel).
BRONZE--Italy (Arianna Follis, Gabriella Paruzzi, Antonella Confortola, Sabina Valbusa).
SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING
Women's 1500
GOLD--Sun-Yu Jin, South Korea
SILVER--Eun-Kyung Choi, South Korea
BRONZE--Meng Wang, China
Men's 1000
GOLD--Hyun-Soo Ahn, South Korea
SILVER--Ho-Suk Lee, South Korea
BRONZE--Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle
SKI JUMPING
K120 Hill
GOLD--Thomas Morgenstern, Austria
SILVER--Andreas Kofler, Austria
BRONZE--Lars Bystoel, Norway
SPEEDSKATING
Men's 1000
GOLD--Shani Davis, Chicago
SILVER--Joey Cheek, Greensboro, N.C.
BRONZE--Erben Wennemars, Netherlands
OLYMPIC RECORDS BROKEN
Men
Short Track Speedskating
1000--Li Ye, China, 1:27.048, Feb. 15, 2006. Old record: Matrhieu Turcotte, Canada, 1:27.185, 2002.
1000--Rusty Smith, United States, 1:27.00, Feb. 18, 2006. Old record: Li Ye, China, 1:27.048, Feb. 15, 2006.
1000--Ahn Hyun-soo, South Korea, 1:26.739, Feb. 18, 2006. Old record: Rusty Smith, United States, 1:27.00, Feb. 18, 2006.
SATURDAY'S SCORESCURLING
Women
Britain 9, Italy 5
Switzerland 7, Russia 4
Sweden 10, Denmark 5
Japan 5, Canada 2
Sweden 8, Japan 7
Norway 8, Britain 4
United States 11, Italy 3
Men
United States 8, Germany 5
Italy 7, Canada 6
Britain 6, Switzerland 5
Finland 7, Norway 3
HOCKEY
Men
Russia 1, Kazakhstan 0
Italy 3, Germany, tie
Switzerland 2, Canada 0
Sweden 6, Latvia 1
Slovakia 2, United States 1
SATURDAY'S RESULTSALPINE SKIING
Men's Super G
At Sestriere, Italy
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (25) Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 1:30.65.
2. (30) Hermann Maier, Austria, 1:30.78.
3. (22) Ambrosi Hoffmann, Switzerland, 1:30.98.
4. (27) Erik Guay, Canada, 1:31.08.
5. (28) Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 1:31.10.
6. (19) Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 1:31.22.
7. (15) Scott Macartney, Redmond, Wash., 1:31.23.
8. (16) Francois Bourque, Canada, 1:31.27.
9. (29) Daron Rahlves, Sugar Bowl, Calif., 1:31.37.
10. (26) Hannes Reichelt, Austria, 1:31.39.
11. (9) Antoine Deneriaz, France, 1:31.49.
12. (12) Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 1:31.50.
13. (18) Peter Fill, Italy, 1:31.54.
14. (14) Lasse Kjus, Norway, 1:31.79.
15. (33) Andrej Sporn, Slovenia, 1:31.84.
Other U.S. Finishers
43. (8) Steven Nyman, Orem, Utah, 1:36.22.
NR. (23) Bode Miller, Bretton Woods, N.H., DNF.
Women's Combined
At Sestriere, Italy
Final Rankings
(Slalom run 1 and 2, total slalom and downhill in parentheses)
1. (4) Janica Kostelic, Croatia, (2, 38.65; 3, 43.03; 1, 1:29.40; 2, 1:21.68) 2:51.08.
2. (1) Marlies Schild, Austria, (1, 38.39; 1, 42.83; 7, 1:30.36; 1, 1:21.22) 2:51.58.
3. (5) Anja Paerson, Sweden, (3, 38.75; 4, 43.31; 2, 1:29.57; 4, 1:22.06) 2:51.63.
4. (6) Kathrin Zettel, Austria, (5, 38.77; 2, 42.98; 8, 1:30.66; 3, 1:21.75) 2:52.41.
5. (3) Nicole Hosp, Austria, (3, 38.75; 5, 43.32; 13, 1:31.14; 5, 1:22.07) 2:53.21.
6. (8) Michaela Kirchgasser, Austria, (6, 38.99; 6, 43.47; 11, 1:31.02; 6, 1:22.46) 2:53.48.
7. (10) Martina Ertl-Renz, Germany, (8, 39.28; 9, 43.92; 12, 1:31.08; 7, 1:23.20) 2:54.28.
8. (26) Jessica Lindell-Vikarby, Sweden, (12, 40.04; 18, 44.96; 6, 1:30.19; 15, 1:25.00) 2:55.19.
9. (12) Julia Mancuso, Olympic Valley, Calif., (10, 39.79; 16, 44.81; 9, 1:30.84; 11, 1:24.60) 2:55.44.
10. (17) Brigitte Acton, Canada, (14, 40.18; 13, 44.59; 10, 1:30.98; 13, 1:24.77) 2:55.75.
11. (14) Resi Stiegler, Jackson Hole, Wyo., (7, 39.08; 10, 44.36; 20, 1:32.35; 9, 1:23.44) 2:55.79.
12. (19) Janette Hargin, Sweden, (13, 40.06; 15, 44.78; 14, 1:31.29; 14, 1:24.84) 2:56.13.
13. (22) Emily Brydon, Canada, (25, 40.94; 20, 45.65; 3, 1:29.92; 22, 1:26.59) 2:56.51.
14. (27) Nike Bent, Sweden, (23, 40.66; 22, 45.83; 5, 1:30.13; 21, 1:26.49) 2:56.62.
15. (13) Veronika Zuzulova, Slovakia, (9, 39.68; 7, 43.67; 25, 1:33.28; 8, 1:23.35) 2:56.63.
Other U.S. Finishers
17. (16) Kaylin Richardson, Edina, Minn., (18, 40.45; 12, 44.55; 18, 1:31.83; 15, 1:25.00) 2:56.83.
NR. (11) Lindsey Kildow, Vail, Colo., DNF.
BIATHLON
At Cesana, Italy
Men's 12.5km Pursuit
(Penalties in parentheses)
1. Vincent Defrasne, France, 35:20.2 (3).
2. Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway, 35:22.9 (6).
3. Sven Fischer, Germany, 35:35.8 (4).
4. Ilmars Bricis, Latvia, 35:46.9 (2).
5. Halvard Hanevold, Norway, 35:57.7 (3).
6. Frode Andresen, Norway, 36:16.9 (6).
7. Christoph Sumann, Austria, 36:39.7 (4).
8. Michael Greis, Germany, 36:39.9 (4).
9. Maxim Tchoudov, Russia, 36:41.4 (4).
10. Julien Robert, France, 37:15.9 (1).
11. Nikolay Kruglov, Russia, 37:18.9 (1).
12. Ricco Gross, Germany, 37:23.5 (2).
13. Rene Laurent Vuillermoz, Italy, 37:27.3 (6).
14. Christian de Lorenzi, Italy, 37:28.5 (4).
15. Ivan Tcherezov, Russia, 37:29.7 (3).
U.S. Finishers
38. Tim Burke, Paul Smiths, N.Y., 39:17.6 (7).
50. Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., 41:31.3 (9).
Women's 10km Pursuit
(Penalties in parentheses)
1. Kati Wilhelm, Germany, 36:43.6 (2).
2. Martina Glagow, Germany, 37:57.2 (3).
3. Albina Akhatova, Russia, 38:05.0 (1).
4. Svetlana Ishmouratova, Russia, 38:29.0 (3).
5. Michela Ponza, Italy, 38:51.7 (2).
6. Liv Grete Poiree, Norway, 39:03.4 (4).
7. Olga Nazarova, Belarus, 39:09.7 (3).
8. Lilia Efremova, Ukraine, 39:09.8 (3).
9. Liu Xianying, China, 39:25.3 (4).
10. Uschi Disl, Germany, 39:30.8 (7).
11. Katrin Apel, Germany, 39:38.9 (5).
12. Sandrine Bailly, France, 39:39.4 (5).
13. Florence Baverel-Robert, France, 39:57.6 (4).
14. Anna Carin Olofsson, Sweden, 40:06.1 (8).
15. Linda Tjorhom, Norway, 40:19.8 (4).
U.S. Finisher
39. Rachel Steer, Anchorage, Alaska, 43:32.8 (3).
CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
At Pragelato, Italy
Women's 4X5km Relay
1. Russia, (Natalia Baranova-Masolkina; Larisa Kurkina; Julija Tchepalova; Evgenia Medvedeva-Abruzova), 54:47.7.
2. Germany, (Stefanie Boehler; Viola Bauer; Evi Sachenbacher Stehle; Claudia Kuenzel), 54:57.7.
3. Italy, (Arianna Follis; Gabriella Paruzzi; Antonella Confortola; Sabina Valbusa), 54:58.7.
4. Sweden, 55:00.3.
5. Norway, 55:21.8.
6. Czech Republic, 55:46.3.
7. Finland, 55:55.8.
8. Ukraine, 56:36.3.
9. France, 56:41.4.
10. Canada, 56:49.8.
11. Switzerland, 56:52.4.
12. Japan, 56:57.8.
13. Kazakhstan, 57:52.9.
14. United States, (Wendy Kay Wagner, Park City, Utah; Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska; Sarah Konrad, Bishop, Calif.; Rebecca Dussault, Gunnison, Colo.), 57:58.4.
15. Belarus, 58:19.5.
SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING
At Turin, Italy
Men's 1000
Semifinals
Heat 1
1. Lee Ho-suk, South Korea, 1:29.150 (A).
2. Rusty Smith, Long Beach, Calif., 1:29.515 (A).
3. Li Ye, China, 1:47.965 (ADV).
NR. Pieter Gysel, Belgium, DQ.
Heat 2
1. Ahn Hyun-soo, South Korea, 1:27.909 (A).
2. Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle, 1:28.080 (A).
3. Li JiaJun, China, 1:29.183 (B).
NR. Eric Bedard, Canada, DQ.
Final
1. Ahn Hyun-soo, South Korea, 1:26.739 (OR).
2. Lee Ho-suk, South Korea, 1:26.764.
3. Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle, 1:26.927.
4. Rusty Smith, Long Beach, Calif., 1:27.435.
5. Li Ye, China, 1:29.918.
Women's 1500
Semifinals
Heat 1
1. Jin Sun-yu, South Korea, 2:31.747 (A).
2. Erika Huszar, Hungary, 2:32.504 (A).
3. Hyo-Jung Kim, Fullerton, Calif., 2:32.527 (B).
4. Yuka Kamino, Japan, 2:44.057 (B).
5. Tatiana Borodulina, Russia, 2:45.897 (ADV).
NR. Stephanie Bouvier, France, DQ.
Heat 2
1. Choi Eun-kyung, South Korea, 2:22.776 (A).
2. Amanda Overland, Canada, 2:22.946 (A).
3. Yang Yang, China, 2:23.048 (B).
4. Katia Zini, Italy, 2:23.141 (B).
5. Allison Baver, Sinking Springs, Pa., 2:23.490.
6. Liesbeth Mau Asam, Netherlands, 2:26.370.
Heat 3
1. Byun Chun-sa, South Korea, 2:26.915 (A).
2. Wang Meng, China, 2:27.095 (A).
3. Evgenia Radanova, Bulgaria, 2:27.145 (B).
4. Marta Capurso, Italy, 2:27.291 (B).
5. Katerina Novotna, Czech Republic, 2:27.395.
6. Sarah Lindsay, Britain, 2:29.173.
Final B
1. Evgenia Radanova, Bulgaria, 2:29.314.
2. Yuka Kamino, Japan, 2:29.540.
3. Hyo-Jung Kim, Fullerton, Calif., 2:29.978.
4. Marta Capurso, Italy, 2:30.054.
5. Katia Zini, Italy, 2:30.164.
6. Yang Yang, China, 2:32.097.
Final A
1. Jin Sun-yu, South Korea, 2:23.494.
2. Choi Eun-kyung, South Korea, 2:24.069.
3. Wang Meng, China, 2:24.469.
4. Erika Huszar, Hungary, 2:25.405.
5. Amanda Overland, Canada, 2:26.495.
NR. Byun Chun-sa, South Korea, DQ.
NR. Tatiana Borodulina, Russia, DQ.
SKI JUMPING
At Pragelato, Italy
Men's K120 Individual
Final Rankings
(First and second jumps in parentheses)
1. Thomas Morgenstern, Austria, (133.0, 74.4, 57.0; 140.0, 87.0, 58.5) 276.9.
2. Andreas Kofler, Austria, (134.0, 76.2, 59.5; 139.5, 86.1, 55.0) 276.8.
3. Lars Bystoel, Norway, (127.5, 64.5, 57.0; 131.5, 71.7, 57.5) 250.7.
4. Roar Ljoekelsoey, Norway, (131.0, 70.8, 57.0; 125.0, 60.0, 55.0) 242.8.
5. Matti Hautamaeki, Finland, (126.0, 61.8, 55.5; 129.5, 68.1, 57.0) 242.4.
6. Andreas Kuettel, Switzerland, (127.5, 64.5, 55.5; 127.0, 63.6, 55.5) 239.1.
7. Bjoern Einar Romoeren, Norway, (128.5, 66.3, 55.5; 125.5, 60.9, 55.5) 238.2.
8. Takanobu Okabe, Japan, (125.0, 60.0, 55.0; 128.5, 66.3, 55.5) 236.8.
9. Janne Ahonen, Finland, (123.5, 57.3, 55.0; 128.5, 66.3, 55.5) 234.1.
10. Jakub Janda, Czech Republic, (122.0, 54.6, 54.0; 128.0, 65.4, 56.5) 230.5.
11. Michael Neumayer, Germany, (123.5, 57.3, 53.0; 128.5, 66.3, 52.5) 229.1.
12. Noriaki Kasai, Japan, (120.0, 51.0, 53.0; 128.5, 66.3, 57.0) 227.3.
13. Michael Moellinger, Switzerland, (120.5, 51.9, 53.0; 127.5, 64.5, 55.5) 224.9.
14. Adam Malysz, Poland, (123.0, 56.4, 55.0; 123.5, 57.3, 54.0) 222.7.
15. Simon Ammann, Switzerland, (120.5, 51.9, 52.5; 124.5, 59.1, 54.5) 218.0. Did not qualify
43. Alan Alborn, Anchorage, Alaska, (108.0, 29.4, 50.5) 79.9.
Referees: Sebastian Linsinger (J1), Austria; Janez Bukovnik (J2), Slovenia; Eero Kuusinen (J3), Finland; Nils Livland (J4), Norway; Leonardo de Crignis (J5), Italy.
SPEEDSKATING
At Turin, Italy
Men's 1000
1. Shani Davis, Chicago, 1:08.89.
2. Joey Cheek, Greensboro, N.C., 1:09.16.
3. Erben Wennemars, Netherlands, 1:09.32.
4. Lee Kyou-hyuk, South Korea, 1:09.37.
5. Jan Bos, Netherlands, 1:09.42.
6. Chad Hedrick, Spring, Texas, 1:09.45.
7. Yevgeny Lalenkov, Russia, 1:09.46.
8. Stefan Groothuis, Netherlands, 1:09.57.
9. Casey FitzRandolph, Verona, Wis., 1:09.59.
10. Dmitry Dorofeyev, Russia, 1:09.74.
11. Jeremy Wotherspoon, Canada, 1:09.76.
12. Beorn Nijenhuis, Netherlands, 1:09.85.
13. Konrad Niedzwiedzki, Poland, 1:09.95.
14. Mikael Flygind-Larsen, Norway, 1:10.13.
15. Alexey Proshin, Russia, 1:10.14.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News