HOLY WEEK SERVICES \ In the Valley and elsewhere



Here is a list of area church services open to the public in observance of Palm Sunday, April 9; Holy Thursday, April 13; Good Friday, April 14; Holy Saturday, April 15; and Easter, April 16.
ASSEMBLY OF GOD
Spanish Evangelical Church and Metro Assembly of God, 2530 South Ave., Youngstown: Easter Sunday, bilingual, joint resurrection celebration service at 10:45 a.m.
BAPTIST
Calvary Baptist Church, 1463 Shields Road, Boardman: Palm Sunday, worship at 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, seder dinner at 6 p.m. with reservations due Sunday; Good Friday, worship at 7:30 p.m. with child care; and Easter Sunday, sunrise service and breakfast at 7 a.m. and Easter celebration, 10 a.m. with child care.
Mount Sinai Missionary Baptist Church, 328 S. Forest St., Youngstown: Good Friday, "The Seven Last Words" service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m. with a free breakfast.
CATHOLIC
Holy Family Church, 2729 Center Road, Poland: Wednesday, tenebrae service (Scripture narrative of the passion story), 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord's Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m. and passion and veneration of the cross, 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food at 2 p.m. and Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.
Immaculate Conception Church, 811 Oak St., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, Masses at 4 p.m. today and 10 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday, Mass at 6 p.m.; Good Friday, service at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Mass at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Mass at 10 a.m.
Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, 4490 Norquest Blvd., Austintown: Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord's Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, liturgy of the cross with communion at 3 p.m. and living Stations of the Cross at 8 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food baskets at 1 and 4 p.m. and vigil Mass at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast of Easter bread and coffee and other Masses at 9 and 11 a.m.
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, 618 Ohio Ave., McDonald: Palm Sunday, vigil Mass at 5 p.m. today and 7:45 and 10:15 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord's Supper with washing of the feet at 7 p.m. with adoration until midnight; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at noon and 7 p.m. and communion service at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food and children's Easter baskets at noon and vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 7:45 and 10:15 a.m.
Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church, 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna: Palm Sunday, low Mass and distribution of palms at 5 p.m. today, low Mass and palms at 8 a.m. and solemn procession with palms and high Mass at 10 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday, Mass at 7 p.m. and adoration of altar until midnight; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 1:30 p.m., solemn liturgy of the passion and death of Christ at 3 p.m. and start of Divine Mercy Novena; Holy Saturday, blessing of food at noon and vigil liturgy at 8:30; and Easter Sunday, low Mass at 8 a.m. and high Mass at 10 a.m.
St. Edward Church, 240 Tod Lane, Youngstown: Palm Sunday, Masses at 9 and 11:30 a.m.; Monday, Mass at 8:30 a.m.; Tuesday, Masses at 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. with communal penance at 6:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Mass at 8:30 a.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, liturgy at 2:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, vigil Mass at 8 p.m. with no Mass at 4:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon.
St. Elizabeth Church, 124 Keystone St., Campbell: Palm Sunday, Mass at 9 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord's Supper at 6:30 p.m. with private prayer continuing to midnight; Holy Saturday, blessing of food, 11:30 a.m.; and Easter Sunday, Mass at 9 a.m.
St. John the Baptist Church, 159 Reed Ave., Campbell: Palm Sunday, Mass at 10 a.m.; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 2 p.m. and passion and veneration of the cross and Holy Communion at 3 and 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food at noon; and Easter Sunday, Mass at 10 a.m.
St. Joseph the Provider Church, 633 Porter Ave., Campbell: Palm Sunday, Masses at 4 p.m. today and 11:15 a.m. Sunday; Holy Saturday, blessing of food at 1 p.m. and vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday, 11:15 a.m. Mass; and April 23, Divine Mercy Sunday, service at 3 p.m.
St. Joseph Church, 420 North St., Warren: Palm Sunday, Masses at 5:30 p.m. today and 10 a.m. Sunday with anointing of the sick; Monday, communal reconciliation at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Lord's Supper at 7 p.m. and adoration from 8-10 p.m.; Good Friday, communion service at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food at 3 p.m. and vigil Mass at 7 p.m.; and Easter, 10 a.m. Mass.
St. Michael Roman Catholic Church, 281 Glenview Drive, Canfield: Wednesday, tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord's Supper at 7 p.m. and night prayer at 11 p.m.; Good Friday, celebration of the Lord's passion at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food at noon; vigil at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m.
St. Paul the Apostle Roman Catholic Church, 10143 Main St., New Middletown: Palm Sunday, Masses at 5 p.m. today and 8 and 11 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday, Mass at 7 p.m. and private prayer until 10:30 p.m.; Good Friday, Divine Mercy Novena, 3 p.m., and service at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food at 1 p.m., egg hunt at 1:30 p.m. and vigil, 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 8:30 and 10 a.m.
CHRISTIAN
Our Way Home Christian Fellowship, 429 Ohio Ave., Girard: Easter Sunday, service at 11 a.m.
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST
Boardman and First Christian Church Disciples of Christ, 565 Boardman-Canfield Road, Youngstown: Palm Sunday, Sunday school at 9:15 a.m. and worship at 10:30; Maundy Thursday, dinner at 6 p.m. and service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, breakfast at 9 a.m. and worship at 10:30 a.m.
Canfield Christian Church Disciples of Christ, 123 S. Broad St., Canfield: Maundy Thursday, service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, vigil from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, "sonrise" service at 8 a.m. and worship service at 10:45 a.m.
Howland Community Church, 198 Niles-Cortland Road, Howland: Palm Sunday, procession of palms followed by special program for children from 3 years old to fifth grade from 10-11:15 a.m. The free event will include crafts and games; Maundy Thursday, seder meal at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, tenebrae service at 7:30; and Easter Sunday, services at 8 and 10 a.m.
EPISCOPAL
St. Augustine's Episcopal Church, 614 Parmelee Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, procession of palms, reading of the Passion and Holy Eucharist at 12:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, Holy Eucharist and stripping of altar and shared ministry Eucharist at St. James Episcopal Church in Boardman at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, liturgy and sermon and shared ministry Eucharist with St. James' at 7 p.m.; Saturday, Great Vigil of Easter, lighting of the new fire and first Eucharist of Easter and shared ministry Eucharist at 8:30 p.m. at St. James; and Easter Sunday, festival Eucharist at 12:30 p.m.
St. James' Episcopal Church, 7640 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Palm Sunday with procession of palms, reading of the Passion and Holy Eucharist at 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, Holy Eucharist and stripping of the altar at 7 p.m., liturgy and sermon and shared ministry with St. Augustine's Church; Good Friday, liturgy and sermon and shared ministry liturgy at 8:30 p.m. at St. Augustine's; Great Vigil of Easter, lighting of the new fire and first Eucharist of Easter and shared ministry liturgy at 8:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, festival Eucharist, 10 a.m.
St. John's Episcopal Church, 323 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, congregations of Wick Neighbor Churches will have a palm procession at 10:20 a.m. to New Beginnings Church on Lincoln Avenue, where a brief service is planned; Maundy Thursday, Eucharistic meal, symbolic hand washing and stripping of altar at 6 p.m.; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at noon and liturgy and children's activity at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, family service at 5 p.m. with lighting of paschal candle, dedication of new stained-glass window, Holy Eucharist and baptism; and Easter Sunday, Holy Eucharist with organ music at 8 a.m., continental breakfast at 9 a.m. and Holy Eucharist with Festal Brass at 10:30 a.m.
EVANGELICAL
Bethel Assembly of God, 3807 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: Palm Sunday, the Rev. Dan Tayman of Bethel Assembly will preach at 7 p.m. at Austintown Community Church, state Route 46, Austintown; Wednesday, Bethel Assembly will offer an Easter service at 7 p.m. at Youngstown Developmental Center, County Line Road, Mineral Ridge, for clients and their families; Good Friday, Bethel Assembly and other members of Greater Austintown Ministerial Association will meet at noon at West Austintown United Methodist Church, 6748 Mahoning Ave., Austintown, for "Seven Words from the Cross," by seven Austintown ministers and Bethel Assembly will show the movie, "The Passion of the Christ," at 7 p.m.; Saturday, egg hunt and balloon launch from 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, service at 10:30 a.m.
LUTHERAN
Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 13519 Woodworth Road, New Springfield: Palm Sunday, worship and distribution of palms at 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday, healing service at 7:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, worship at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, vigil service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7:30 a.m., breakfast at 8:30 and worship at 10:45.
Good Hope Lutheran Church, 98 Homestead Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday, traditional worship at 8 and 11 a.m., praise service at 9:30 a.m. with Leap of Faith praise team, adult Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. and Sunday school for all ages at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, worship services with Holy Communion at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Good Friday, worship at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 6:30 a.m., traditional worship at 8 and 11 a.m., praise service at 9:30 a.m. with praise team and continental breakfast from 7-10:30 a.m.
Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, corner of Grant and Walnut streets, East Palestine: Palm Sunday, Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship at 10:45 with confirmation followed by a reception and Easter egg hunt for children; Maundy Thursday, Holy Communion at 7:15 p.m. in fellowship hall; Good Friday, community service at noon at Emmanuel Methodist Church and tenebrae service at 7:15 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. and worship at 10:45.
Jerusalem Lutheran Church, 415 S. Main St., Columbiana: Maundy Thursday, service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, youth sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast; service at 10:45 followed by egg hunt.
Lord of Life Lutheran Church, 550 N. Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday, worship at 8:15 and 10:45 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, evening prayer at 7 p.m.; Wednesday, service of the word and healing, 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, Holy Communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Saturday, vigil at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, worship and special music at 8:15 and 10:45 a.m.
Zion Lutheran Church, 3300 Canfield Road, Youngstown: Palm Sunday, worship at 5 p.m. today worship at 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, both with Holy Communion and distribution of palms; Maundy Thursday, worship and Holy Communion at 12:15 and 7 p.m. and stripping of altar at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, sanctuary open all day for private meditation and service at 7 p.m.; Saturday, celebration of sacraments of Holy Communion and baptism at 5 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, festival worship at 7:30, 9:30 and 11 a.m. with coffee hour from 8:15-11 a.m. in the Crossroads.
METHODIST
Boardman United Methodist Church, 6809 Market St., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, contemporary service at 9 a.m. and traditional service at 11 a.m.; and Easter Sunday, youth-led "sonrise" service at 7 a.m., contemporary service at 9 and traditional service at 11 a.m.
Bristolville United Methodist Church, state Routes 45 and 88, Bristolville: Palm Sunday, service with Holy Communion at 11 a.m., and Easter Sunday, "sonrise" service at 8 a.m. with youth presenting the program followed by a breakfast and egg hunt and worship at 11 a.m. featuring the choir singing "Rejoice."
Girard First United Methodist Church, 22 N. Market St., Girard: Palm Sunday, Easter cantata by adult choir at worship at 10:45 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, service with Holy Communion at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, free Easter breakfast for the community and egg hunt for children at 9:15 a.m. and Easter cantata celebration service with a special story for children at 10:45.
Mahoning United Methodist Church, 2214 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, worship at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, celebration of the Last Supper and tenebrae service, 7:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, early morning worship through drama at 8 a.m. followed by breakfast, Sunday school at 9:30 and traditional worship at 10:30 a.m.
Poland United Methodist Church, 1940 Boardman-Poland Road, Poland: Palm Sunday, worship at 9 and 11 a.m. and special service at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, communion service at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, "In the Darkness ... Light" worship at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m., breakfast at 8 and worship at 9 and 11 a.m.
Smith Corners United Methodist Church, 3000 S. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday, worship at 9:30 a.m. followed by a pancake breakfast served by youth group; Maundy Thursday, Holy Communion and play presented by men of the church, "Is It I, Lord," at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, community service at noon with luncheon following at West Austintown First United Methodist Church; Saturday, egg hunt at noon; and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7:30 a.m. followed by continental breakfast.
Western Reserve United Methodist Church, 4580 Canfield Road, Canfield: Palm Sunday, worship at 8:30, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, worship at 7 p.m.; Wednesday, worship at 6:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, worship at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, prayer vigil from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. and tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, youth service at 7 a.m. followed by a youth breakfast, worship with communion at 8:30 a.m., praise service at 9:30 a.m. and worship with Easter cantata, "Rise Again," by Chancel Choir at 11 a.m.
PRESBYTERIAN
First Presbyterian Church, Wick Avenue and Wood Street, Youngstown: All-Church School program at 9:45 a.m. and Wick Neighbor Churches gathering at 10:20 a.m. at New Beginnings Church on Lincoln Avenue and worship at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, communion and tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, coffee and conversation with the Rev. Nick Mager at 9:45 a.m. in parlor, prelude music at 10:45 and worship at 11.
First Presbyterian Church of Girard, 890 Church Hill Road, Girard: Palm Sunday, worship at 11 a.m. with child care followed by a breakfast and egg hunt; Maundy Thursday, the Girard church will join with Southside Presbyterian Church, 102 W. Second St., Niles, at First Presbyterian Church of Niles, corner of Summit and Robbins streets in Niles, for a service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, service at 11 a.m.
Poland Presbyterian Church, 2 Poland Manor, Poland: Palm Sunday, worship at 9 a.m. with Melody and Cantus Choirs and 11 a.m. with Chancel Choir; Maundy Thursday, communion service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, services at noon and 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. and services at 9 and 11 a.m. with Chancel Choir and Brass Group.
Southside Presbyterian Church, 102 W. 2nd St., Niles: Easter Sunday, worship at 9:30 a.m.
PROTESTANT
Woodworth Church of the Brethren, 30 E. Western Reserve Road, Boardman: Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m. and worship service at 10:45 a.m.
UNITARIAN
First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1105 Elm St., Youngstown: Easter Sunday, pancake breakfast at 9:30 a.m. followed by worship service at 11 a.m. with guest service leader, Rabbi Franklin Muller of Congregation Rodef Sholom, Youngstown, who will speak on Passover in the Jewish and Christian traditions.
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
Faith Community Church, 1919 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, worship at 10:45 a.m. with palms distributed after service; Maundy Thursday, community service at 7 p.m. at Brownlee Woods Presbyterian Church, 1970 Everett Ave., Youngstown; Good Friday, Midlothian Ministerial Association service from noon to 1 p.m. at Faith Community; Easter Sunday, sunrise service with youth group at 8 a.m. and worship at 10:45 a.m. with Chancel Choir.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.