facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SHARON SPEEDWAY SATURDAY'S RESULTS


Published: Tue, September 27, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


SHARON SPEEDWAYSATURDAY'S RESULTS
Season Point Champions
410 Sprint Cars: A-Main 01 --, 1. Ed Lynch, Jr. Apollo, Pa.; 2. Caleb Griffith, Sandusky; 3. Andrew Palker, Medina; 4. Jarod Larson, Rock Creek; 5. Jody Keegan, Fremont; 6. Jason Dolick, Coshocton; 7. Bob Felmlee, Franklin, Pa.; 8. Lee Jacobs, Holmesville; 9. Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa.; 10. Doug Stanley, North Benton
E-Mods: A-Main 01 --, 1. Jeff Johnson, Mineral Ridge; 2. Tim Rhoades, Saegertown, Pa.; 3. Matt, Lux, Franklin, Pa.; 4. Bill Thomas, Waterford, Pa.; 5. Larry Walters, Evans City, Pa.; 6. Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa.; 7. Steve Haefke, Austintown; 8. Larry Kugel, E. Liverpool; 9. Paul Davis, Fowler; 10. Jeff Sharp, Canfield
B-Main 01 --, 1. Paul Davis, Fowler; 2. Ronald Jaeger, Girard; 3. Richard Robinson, Stoneboro, Pa.; 4. Jeff Hassay, Cortland; 5. Paul Phillips, Hartford; 6. Shawn Nastasi, Hubbard; 7. Steve Haefke Jr. Austintown; 8. Mike Smith, Warren; 9. Jim Bickerstaff, Jr. Mineral Ridge; 10. Ken Smith, Hubbard
Green Flag Sprints: A-Main 01 --, 1. Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa.; 2. Josh Marquette;; 3. Rod Jones, Hermitage, Pa.; 4. Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa.; 5. Dale Blaney, Fowler; 6. Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa.; 7. Jim Weller, Jr. Hubbard; 8. Nate Stein, Erie, Pa.. Pure Stocks: A-Main 01 --, 1. Steve Dapolito, Boardman; 2. Dwayne Clay, Mineral Ridge; 3. Jarrot Moore, New Castle, Pa.; 4. Sonny Wisler, Jr. Poland; 5. Andy Thompson, Mercer, Pa.; 6. Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 7. Stan Woomer, Niles; 8. Larry Root, West Farmington; 9. Lonnie O'Brien, Sharpsville, Pa.; 10. Randy Riffe, Transfer, Pa.
B-Main 01 --, 1. Raymond Yuran, Sharon, Pa.; 2. Allan Hudzik, Youngstown; 3. Rick Norco, New Castle, Pa.; 4. Jim White, Jr. Niles; 5. Matthew Keith, Franklin, Pa.; 6. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown; 7. Mark Felicetty, Bristolville; 8. Sam Adams, Masury; 9. William Fox, Youngstown; 10. Tom Moore, Struthers
B-Main 02 --, 1. Stan Woomer, Niles; 2. Larry Root, West Farmington; 3. Randy
Sprouse, Elkton; 4. Bert Blackson, Warren; 5. Tracy Border, Warren; 6. Ed Cornell, Masury; 7. Jamie Duncan, Cortland; 8. Timothy Stassin, Warren; 9. Eric Williams, N. Waterford; 10. Garry Frederick, Fowler
V-8 Modifieds: A-Main 01 --, 1. Jim Rasey, Southington; 2. Rex King, Bristolville; 3. Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa.; 4. Alan Dellinger, Hermitage, Pa.; 5. Andy Priest, New Castle, Pa.; 6. Russell King, Bristolville; 7. DJ Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 8. Robert Kristyak, Bristolville; 9. Joe Crawford, Polk, Pa.; 10. Bob Dorman, Stockton, N.Y.
410 Sprint Cars Top 5: 1. 47, Jarod Larson, Rock Creek, 1450; 2. 5K, Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa., 1335; 3. 9, Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning, Pa., 1299; 4. 2L, Ed Lynch, Jr. Apollo, Pa., 1244; 5. 60, Jody Keegan, Fremont, 1207
E-Mods Top 5: 1. 22, Bill Thomas, Waterford, Pa., 1353; 2. 54, Jeff Sharp, Canfield, 1346; 3. 33M, Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa., 1229; 4. 80R, Tim Rhoades, Saegertown, Pa., 1076; 5. 91, Jeff Johnson, Mineral Ridge, 1054
Green Flag Sprints Top 5: 1. 11, Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa., 1511; 2. 23, Jim Weller, Jr. Hubbard, 1491; 3. 17, Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa., 1433; 4. 97, Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa., 1200; 5. 1, Josh Marquette, 838
Pure Stocks Top 5: 1. 84, Steve Dapolito, Boardman, 1542; 2. 99, Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa., 1210; 3. 9, William Aley, Fredonia, Pa., 1162; 4. 22X, Larry Root, West Farmington, 1133; 5. 72o, Lonnie O'Brien, Sharpsville, Pa., 1121
V-8 Modifieds Top 5: 1. 99JR, Alan Dellinger, Hermitage, Pa., 1430; 2. 65, Rex King, Bristolville, 1380; 3. 20D, DJ Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa., 1286; 4. 86, Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa., 1228; 5. 31, Jim Weller, Jr. Hubbard, 1225
DEERFIELD RACEWAYSATURDAY'S RESULTS
Dirtbag Motorsports Micro Sprint: Race of Champions: 1. Matt Gardina, 2. JJ Lute, 3. Todd Reusser, 4. Mike Borawiec, 5. Mike Himes, 6. DJ Furney, 7. Dave Lazzara, 8. JoMarie Gagne, 9. JC Hay, 10. Sam Carpenter.
Festival of Speed Feature: 1. Todd Reusser, 2. Matt Gardina, 3. Rob Felix, 4. DJ Furney, 5. Mike Himes, 6. JoMarie Gagne, 7. Chris Best, 8. Dave Lazzara, 9. JC Hay, 10. Ken Downer.
A-1 Auto & amp; Spring Sportsman: Sportsman Clash -- 1. Mike Evans, 2. Ted Williams, 3. Tiffany Williams, 4. Ed Bixler, 5. Steve Mix, 6. Tony Fernell, 7. Ron Moore, 8. Greg Davis, 9. Art Williams, 10. Scott Turner. Festival of Speed Feature: 1. Ted Williams, 2. Steve Mix, 3. Evans, 4. Bixler, 5. Ron Moore, 6. Tiffany Williams, 7. Terry Ohl, 8. Brandon DeRemer, 9. Greg Davis, 10. Turner
Thompson Camper Mod Lite: Race of Champions -- 1. Bo Solvey, 2. Brian Bauer, 3. Mark Thompson, 4. Brian Daniszewski, 5. Mark Williams, 6. Angie Grzelak, 7. Zeke Miller, 8. Dave Mayfield, 9. Darrel
Lewis, 10. Jeff DeUnger.
Mel's Towing Pro Compact: 1. Ray Soos, 2. James Gatto, 3. Phil Veno, 4. Dave Mayfield Jr., 5. Len Yurcko
Mels Towing Compact: 1. Season Championship race: 1. Tim Schafer. Season Point Champ Compact Division: 1. John Brunner


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes