facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA GOLF SCORES


Published: Sat, September 17, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


MEN
Argus (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Bill Boros, Terry Knittle 36, Dave Ross 37, Dom Lattiazio, Ross Lucarell, Kerney Tyillian 38; Low net: Knittle 28, Paul Hershey 29, Boros, Walt Duzzney, Bill Fassos 30.
Sam Camen's Seniors (Mahoning) -- Scramble: 1. Ira Sydney, Ed Brozman, John Zitello, Hank Pinter, Tony Shields 63; 2. Joe Labozan, Marty Repasky, Bill Houlette, Peter Venorsky 65, Walt Loychik, Bob Housteau, Andy Oleyar, Bill Janik, Clarence Mitchell 65, Ed Yatsco, Chet Martauz, Larry Beck, Bob Hnat, Tony DeMaiolo 65.
Struthers AC (Rolling Hills) -- League champions: Becker Funeral Home (Don Sicafuse, Doug Benson, Phil Williams; Low gross: Frank Jordan 35, Ken Philibin 38, John Luklan, Jason Trolio 40; Low net: Frank Dietz, Dan Yemma, Jeff McAuley 33, John Gingery 34.
Lowellville Mt. Carmel (Tanglewood) -- Rouzzo Floors defeated Mt. Carmel for the playoff championship. Winning team: Rocky Nero, Dave Ramun Jr., Pete Ruozzo, Dave Donatelli, Rocky Gennaro.
Campbell League (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Ed Slanina 38, Mark Jonda 39, Jason Rivello 40, Bob Casal 41; Low net: Ken Borman, Joe Hnat 35, Rich Zebrowski 36; Division Championships: (Palmer) Devils Den defeated Murphy's Contracting; (Venturi) DeMarco's Restaurant defeated UFP. Two winners meet for league championship.
St. Michael's Church & amp; Civic Club (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Jerry Shirilla 37, Mike Katula Sr. 38, Terry Tirpack, Jim Leone 39. Low net: John thomas 31, Pete Korchnak 33, John Hritz, Vince Leone, John Macabobby 34.
Conrail (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Larry Brown 82, Gordon Shafer 90, Ted Gabler, Earl Levine, John Viggiano 91, Gene Delisio, Wilbur Jones, Bruce Muras 92. Low net: Brown, Muras 68, Sal Guappone, Jones, Shafer, Mike Shasha, Bill Zimmerman 70, Lee Pullman 71.
Senior (Valley) -- Low gross: Allan Douglas, Jim Houp 37, Ed Gibson 39, Bill Burnip, Rich Summer 40. Low net: Bill McCormick 31, Ian McNabb 32, Dick Gaston, Ralph boudreau 34.
Transit Tour (Reserve Run) -- Low gross: Chris Beil 35, Larry Tusinic 38, Ken Bochenek 39, Ed Beach, Bob Zetts 40. Low net: Beil 33, Jim Maughan, Tusinic 35, Mugsy McGuiness, Dave Limpack 36, Bill Daley, Ron Iarussi, Frank Sferra 37.
WOMEN
Trevlac Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Subtract par-3s at half handicap: (A) Gay Mikulich 33; (B) Fran Granitto 37; (C) Evelyn Velardo, Mary Ann Balla 42; Chip-ins: Rema Wolfe, Velardo.
Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Stableford: (A) Marge Seckler 21, (B) Sandra Smith, Barb Fiffick 23, (C) Ginny Gaskeen 23; Low gross and net: (A) Kathy Radick 44, Seckler 33; (B) Fiffick 50, Smith, Fiffick 31; (C) Gaskeen 54, 30; Chip-in: Gaskeen (9); Low putts: Radick, Kathy Vogt 16.
Monday Night Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Low gross and net each flight: (A) Mel Hulett 42, Jeanne Bloom 46, Francine Alexander 48; Beth Ernest 38, Chris Perunko 39, Debbie Campbell 40; (B) Diane Playforth 47, Jane Rich 49, Leslie Rivello 53; Elaine Lorelli 31, Carol Crowther 34, Diane Alexander 40; (C) Donna Midlek 26, Mechelle Kistler 29, JoAnn Knotts 35; Chip-in: Evie Jones (8); Birdies: Hulett (5), Jones (8), Rivello (8).
Forum Health Women (Stambaugh) -- Best gross minus handicap: (I) Karol Patton 41, Nancy Nacarato 42; (II) Gail Halstead 38, Mary Walsh 40, Betty Davies 44; (III) Joanne Shutrump, Trudi Acri, Charlotte McCree 40; Low gross: (I) Nacarato 55; (II) Walsh 57; (III) Shutrump 59.
Gergel's Tuesday Night Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Jen Doughton 40; Lynne Grishow 45, Sally Krolicki 47; Chip-in: Krolicki (3); Birdie: Doughton (9).
Tuesday Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Net at half handicap: (A) Jane Pfund 22; (B) Barb Barsch, Lucille Luknis 23; (C) Dot Schoenfeld 19; Low gross and net: (A) Jane Pfund 48, 31, Anne Mavar, Marianne Wieda 48; (B) Barsch 53, 33; (C) Schoenfeld 58, 32; Chip-in: Wieda (13).
Meander-A-Longs (Meander) -- Most putts: (A) G. Tessean, G. Hollowell 18; (B) J. Fretlose 19; (C) P. Trinkaus, D. Lynn 20; Low gross and net: (A) Tessean 49, Hollowell 38; (B) Fretlose 58, 34; (C) Trinkaus 62, V. Hamm 34.
Tuesday Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Days play: Best on par 3's and 5's 1/2 handicap: Class A -- Evelyn Menaldi 12. Least putts -- Evelyn Cannon 15. Class B -- Doris Stein 13. Least putts -- Esther Kubico 19. Chip in -- Bette Harris, No. 1.
TOURNAMENT
Joe Erjavic, Ron Voytko, Mike Drozda and Jonah Karzmer scored 57 to win the 7th M & amp; M Classic at Mill Creek south course. a field of 144 golfers participated and proceeds from the tournament will be donated to Tod Children's Hospital.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes