facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS


Published: Thu, September 15, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS
CROSS COUNTRY
OHIO POLL
COLUMBUS -- The first of seven weekly state cross country polls as compiled by the Ohio Association of Cross Country Coaches (first-place votes in parentheses):
BOYS
DIVISION I
1. Cin. LaSalle (3)147
N. Canton Hoover (3)147
3. Tol. St. John's138
4. Middletown (4)135
5. Cle. St. Ignatius113
6. Kings Mills Kings81
7. Cin. Elder (2)77
8. Chardon64
9. Brunswick56
Cin. St. Xavier56
DIVISION II
1. Salem (4)162
2. Akr. St. V-St. Mary (5)151
3. Kettering Alter (2)144
4. Ash. Edgewood143
5. Canal Winchester112
6. Greenon80
7. Springfield Shawnee78
8. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit63
9. Aurora (1)58
10. Van Wert55
DIVISION III
1. Maplewood (12)180
2. Delta167
3. Coldwater155
4. Versailles143
5. Haviland Wayne Trace123
6. Bellaire St. Jon109
7. Tol. Christian77
8. Mt. Gilead65
9. East Canton46
10. Caldwell42
GIRLS
DIVISION I
1. Mass. Jackson (8)176
2. Bowling Green164
3. Mason (4)158
4. Cin. Colerain130
5. Rocky River Magnificat110
6. Pickerington N.88
7. Cin. St. Ursula71
8. Dublin Coffman61
9. Loveland60
10. Centerville59
DIVISION II
1. Kettering Alter (11)177
2. W. Milton Milton-Union (1)137
3. N. Bend Taylor128
4. Defiance122
5. Akr. St. V-St. Mary116
6. Salem82
7. Cin. McNicholas77
8. Upper Sandusky72
9. Chagrin Falls53
10. Minerva50
DIVISION III
1. Minster (12)180
2. Findlay Liberty-Benton153
3. CVCA151
4. Versailles150
5. Bellaire121
6. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.107
7. Van Wert Lincolnview102
8. Attica Seneca East95
9. New London82
10. Fort Loramie72
BOYS GOLF
FITCH 149, SOUTH RANGE 185
(At Lakeside Golf Course)
Fitch (8-3) -- Mike Johnson 31, Jeff Martinelli 38, Mike Dota 40, David Donaldson 40, Ryan Skelly 40.
South Range -- B.J. Beck 42, Brad Schneider 44, Ariel Whitmer 49, Sean Seidler 50.
URSULINE 157, JACKSON-MILTON 161
(At Lakeside)
Ursuline -- Paul Cene 37, Zach humphries 37, Jake Detec 40, Jared Daley 43.
Jackson-Milton (26-6) -- Josh Rybak 36, Ryan Barta 40, Matt Pirko 41, Mike Dowdell 44.
JVs: Ursuline 176-211.
POLAND 153, NILES 163
(At Duck Creek)
POLAND (9-0, 7-0 MAC) -- Dan Bennett 35, Adam Aebrisher 39, Rob Stanton 39, Dan Phillips 40.
Niles (3-9, 2-6) -- Justin Morrison 38, Anthony Capo Greco 41, Mark Allison 42, Bill Eddy 44.
JVs: Niles 176-181.
HARDING 167, STRUTHERS 175
(At Candywood)
Struthers (2-10) -- Justin Edwards 38, Dylan Thomas 45, Billy Noel 46, Mike Colucci 46.
Harding (8-1) -- Tom Elder 39, Austin Elder 39, Tom Popadak 44, Nick Tironi 45.
CHAMPION 158, NEWTON FALLS 198
(At Northwood)
Champion (12-1, 11-1 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Andy Kalman 37, Derek Ferguson 40, Andy Deehr 40, Tom Wilkes 41.
Newton Falls ( 1-14, 1-11 TAC) -- Matt Prusky 48, Justin Bennett 48, Bob Page 50, Matt Shaulis 52, Ben Peters 60, Justin Montgomery 66.
GIRLS GOLF
HUBBARD 195, URSULINE 196
(At Doughton)
Hubard (8-3) -- Katlyn Pero 43, Elizabeth Mangan 46, Jenna Hallapy 47, Corey Huff 59.
Ursuline (8-2) -- Katy Collins 45, Christina Vitullo 47, Angelina Joseph 49, Molly Mann 53.
CANFIELD 185,MARLINGTON 193, M. JACKSON 198
(at Tannenhauf)
Canfield (9-1) -- Samantha Meier 42, Danelle Gagliardi 47, Jennifer Hudock 48, Jamie Berndt 48, Karly Johnson 48.
Marlington (6-7) -- Mary Snode 43, Kayleigh O'Connor 48, Ashlie Brooks 51, Sarah Farnham 51.
Massillon Jackson (6-3) -- Ashley Weston 47, Jessica Cheyney 48, Abbey Kimar 51, Chelsea Peters 52.
LAKEVIEW 177, HOWLAND 188, POLAND 196, MOONEY 239
(At Tamer Win)
Lakeview (9-2) -- Laura Nochta 37, Hilary Ray 42, Alysse Sarko 47, Korey Marshall 51.
Hubbard (10-2) -- Katie Juranovich 40, Rashul Skoczylas 45, Crystal Jamison 49, abby Wagoner 54.
Poland (5-7) -- Marissa Plakosh 48, Paula Melvin 49, Steph Straub 49, Amanda Cox 50.
Mooney -- Jane Hutch 43, Jackie Weber 57, Kristie Griffith 59, Chelsea Dean 70.
BOYS SOCCER
Crestview 6, Columbiana 0
GIRLS SOCCER
Fitch 1, Massillon Jackson 1
Howland 2, Niles 0
Mooney at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
Ursuline 4, Beaver Local 3
Champion 1, Warren JFK 0
Poland 4, Canfield 1
Newton Falls 6, Liberty 0
Badger 11, Pymatuning Valley 1
TENNIS
MOONEY 4, URSULINE 1
Singles -- Kim Ezzo (U) def. Angie Prato 6-3, 6-1; Brianne Thomas (CM) def. Mary Hendricks 6-0, 6-1; Morgan McCarty (CM) def. Jenna Moore 6-2, 6-2; Doubles -- Mara Palombaro/Allison St. George (CM) def. Jamie Mocker/Lisa Stafford 6-0, 6-1; Carmela Kiraly/Maria Kiraly (CM) def. Angela Doverspike/Kelly Matune 6-4, 6-4.
NILES 3, LAKEVIEW 2
Singles -- Kailey Satoli (N) def. Margretta Karousis, 6-3,4-6, 6-4; Sarah Fenstermaker (N) def. Lauren Noble, 6-3, 6-3; Haley Kunka (L) def. Michelle Dallessanndro, 6-4, 6-3. Doubles -- Sarah Noble-Lindsey Mellott (L) def. Ashley Rios-Ashley Hines, 6-0, 6-0; Steph Taneyhill-Nicole Pakos (N) def. Nicole Betz-Laura Kanche, 6-4, 6-2.
VOLLEYBALL
Jackson-Milton 25-25-25, Campbell 8-12-6
Girard 25-25-25, LaBrae 12-13-23
Hubbard 25-25-25, Liberty 20-10-18
Brookfield 25-25-25, Newton Falls 13-19-23
Sebring 25-25-25, Southern 12-9-16
Carrollton 25-25-25-25, West Branch 21-14-27-20
Mathews 25-25-25, Lordstown 15-23-23
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS GOLF
Howland at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Inter-County League at Sebring Country Club, 4 p.m.
Champion at Brookfield, 4 p.m.
Newton Falls at Girard, 3 p.m.
LaBrae at Hubbard, 4 p.m.
Liberty vs. Lakeview at Walnut Run
United at Columbiana, 3:30 p.m.
Lisbon at Crestview
Wellsville at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.
Southeast, Akron Springfield at Norton, 4 p.m.
Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic, 3 p.m.
Shenango vs. Laurel at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Sharon at Reynolds, 3 p.m.
Union at Beaver Falls, 3:30 p.m.
Greenville avs. Hickory at VFW Golf Course, 3 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Mooney vs. Lakeview at Tamer Win, 4 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Warren JFK, 3:45 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley, Niles vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Mercyhurst Prep, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Fitch at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.
Louisville at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Chaney, 4:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Ursuline at Valley Sports, 6 p.m.
Warren JFK at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 7 p.m.
South Range at Kennedy Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
East Palestine at Heartland Christian, 5 p.m.
Minerva at Crestview
United at West Branch, 5 p.m.
Badger at Maplewood, 5 p.m.
Crestwood at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Sharon at Titusville, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Saegertown, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
LaBrae vs. Youngstown Christian, 5 p.m.
Crestwood at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Mooney vs. Warren JFK at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 4:30 p.m.
Niles at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Liberty, 4 p.m.
East Palestine at United, 4:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
Hickory vs. Wilmington at Westminster College, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Fitch at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Warren JFK at Rayen, 6 p.m.
Steubenville at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 6:30 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 6:30 p.m.
Struthers at Niles
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.
Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Girard, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty
Columbiana at United, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Southern, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at East Liverpool Christian, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Norton, 6 p.m.
Grove City at Sharon, 6 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Jamestown, 6 p.m.
Greenville at Wilmington, 7 p.m.
Hickory at Oil City, 7 p.m.
Laurel at Neshannock, 6 p.m.
MErcer at Sharpsville, 7 p.m.
Reynolds at Slippery Rock, 6 p.m.
Shenango at Monaca, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS GOLF
Mercyhurst Prep Invitational, 11 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Portersville Christian at Shenango, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY
CROSS COUNTRY
Boardman Spartan Invitational, 9 a.m.
Sharon at Slippery Rock Invitational, 9 a.m.
BOYS GOLF
Ursuline at University Tournament at Fowler Mills
BOYS SOCCER
Boardman at New Philadelphia, 3 p.m.
Ursuline at Highland, 3 p.m.
Canfield at Revere, 7 p.m.
Girard at Kennedy Catholic, 11 a.m.
Southeast at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
East Liverpool at Richmond Edison, 1 p.m.
Harborcreek at Hickory, 3 p.m.
Fairview at Mercer, 11 a.m.
Eisenhower at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Cornerstone Christian at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m., at Highway Tabernacle Church.
Beaver Local at Weirton, 11 a.m.
Hubbard at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Riverside at Wilmington, 1:30 p.m.
Hickory at Shaler, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Fitch, Salem at Girard, 11 a.m.
Rayen at St. Thomas Aquinas, 10 a.m.
Canfield at Uniontown Lake Tournament, 9 a.m.
Struthers, Crestview at Brookfield, 10 a.m.
Springfield, United at Marlington, 10 a.m.
Western Reserve at Lisbon, 10 a.m.
Hubbard at Worthington Invitational, 9 a.m.
Sebring at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
Southern, Malvern at East Canton, 10 a.m.
United, Marlington at Akron Springfield, 11 a.m.
Maplewood at Windham Tournament


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes