facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MEN


Published: Sat, September 3, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


MEN
YSD (Dogwood) -- 3-man scramble: 1. Steve Ruberto, Bill Christie, Joe Ulicny 63; 2. Ed Pesce, Tony Crish, Dave Moamis; (tied with) Dick Barnes, Howard Mancini, Bill Griffiths 66; Golf banquet Sept. 24 5:30 p.m.
Argus (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Jay Osborne 34, Don Damicone 35, Hugh Davenport, Terry Knittle, Dom Lattanzio, Glenn McClain, Dave Ross 38, Elmer Haidle, Don Knittle, John Morrison 39; Low net: Damicone, John Leach 28, Knittle, Terry Knittle 29, Davenport, Don Hobbs 30.
Jednota Friday (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Chuck Dubos 40, Larry Russell, Joe Plant 41; Low net: Mike Scavina, Dick Hodos, John Bobby 35, Paul Gbur, Tom Setz, edward Sivecz 36, Bill Gurski, Paul Ambrosia, Paul Ritz 37; Top teams: Heart Center/BR 731, Catullo Meats.
Lowellville Mt. Carmel (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Anthony Russo, Michael Piccirillo, Gary Stevens, Brad Ables, Vince DiMartino, Mark Barone 39, Joey Slaven, Dave Ladigo 40, Don Norberg 41, Bill Brown, Jim Carchedi, Joe Donatelli Sr. 42; Low net: Tim Bunish 29, Barone 30, Ladigo 31, Piccirillo 32, Gary Slaven, Donatelli Sr. 33, Carchedi, R.C. Hunsucker, Larry Kagle, Joey Slaven, Jerry Colaneri, Norberg 34; Top teams: Snap on Tools, Ruozzo Brothers, Mt. Carmel, Dr. Donatelli.
Men's Club (Tippecanoe Country Club) -- Overall Club Champion: Scott Porter; Senior Champion: Dr. Ed Novosel; Super Senior Champion: Walter Pekkanen; Division champions: (Open) Porter 223, Jim Perry, John Scarsella III 225; (AA) Nick Manos 152, Dr. Joe DiDomenico 155; (A) Dr. Tom Yankush 164, Jim Donofrio 167; (B) Dr. John Mayo 175, Steve Garea 176; (C) Bob Stevens 184, John Rafoth 186; (D) Dr. David Kennedy 201, Dan O'Horo 208.
Holy Name (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Ray Procick, Dan Denicholas 37, Mike Pauline 39, Tom Srnec, Mike Yurco 40, Dom Pauline 41; Second half champs: Szabo Funeral Home. First half champs: Holy Name.
Struthers AC (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: John Luklan, Bill Gentile 35, Frank Jordan 36, Ron Fuzer 37; Low net: John Gingery, Don Sicafuse, Tom Daliman, Joe Mozzy 33; Top team: Doc Dan's.
Sam Camen's Seniors (Mahoning) -- Low gross: (National) Mike Sulek, Bob Harvey, Walt Loychik 38, George Svetlak 40, Steve Zatchak, Fred Zagotti 41, Tom Ramos 42; (American) Peter Venorsky 41; Low net: (National) Zatchok 31, Sulek, Ry Zitella 33, Harvey, John Acierno, Loychik 34, Joe Fekety, Ramos, Svetlak, Hank Spencer 35; (American) Jack Greene 30, Venorsky 31, John Yohman 33, Nick Boticke, John Malys 34, John Zitello, Steve Pompura, Mickey Mascarella, John Bartol, Jim Birmingham, Gene Naple, Paul McIntire 35.
Wednesday Lotto Club (Countryside) -- Low net: SBill Hritz 66, Paul Gonda 69, Andy Lucansky 70, Dick Hodos 71, Jerome Jablonski, Duke Madamma 72.
St. Michael's Church and Civic Club (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Jerry Shirilla 36, Ed Macabobby 37, Jim Leone, Mike Katula Jr. 39; Low net: John Hritz 33, Terry Tirpack, Rich Shevetz, Vince Leone, Pete Korchnak 34.
Churchill (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Chuck Ivan 36, Bob Hunt, Dennis Cannon 37, Tim Lynn, Carl LaRubbio 38, Mike Vesco, Jim Williams 40; Low net: Dennis Cannon 33, Chuck Ivan, Dave Wolfe 34, Lynn, Vesco, John Dinard, John Wilson, LaRubbio 35; League champions: Pettit Manufacturing: (Bob Hunt, Jim Williams, Wes Weimer, Bill Barber, John Wilson, Dave Wolfe.
Conrail (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Dean Wheeler 40, Gene Delisio, Earl Levine, John Viggiano 42; Low net: Joe Donofrio, Bruce Murar 31, Pete Korchnak, Dean Wheeler 32, Sal Guappone, Earl Levine, Lee Pullman, Joe Pompeo, John Viggiano 33, Gene Delisio 34, Andy Demchak, Bill Rovder, Russ Thomas 35.
CWV (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: George Bisker 37, Don Ferko III, Bob Bunyoff 38, Jim Hawn 39, Steve Berdis Jr., Don Ferko Jr., Charlie Schaeffer 40, Lou Olesky 41, Ron Hinderliter, Jack Senvisky 42; Low net: Joe DeFuria 30, Bunyoff, Berdis, Hawn, Olesky, Dick Vickers 31, Charlie Wester 32, Bisker, Darryl Ferko, Jim Novicky, Joe Wiery 34.
Davidson's Wednesday (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Jay Gettamy, Al Cervello 34, Dan Bokesch 36; Low net: Doug Cline 26, Cervello, Jerry Goist 27; Low team: Al Cervello-Dan Bokesch 70; Second half champs: Jay Gettamy-Chester Kaschak.
Coitsville (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Ed Romack 37, Phil Clacko, Marvin Krause, Carmen Narducci 38, Vince Falasca, Daral Brett, Bruce Burns 39; Low net: Jeremy Bigley 29, Josh Brett 32, Aaron Dobich, Rick Sikora, Rick Zebrowski 33, Joe Donofrio, Joe Shushcok 34, Gary Gulu, Moon Gulu, Dave Sferra, Chip Wagner 35; Top teams: A & amp;A Landscaping, Dorio Paving, Gulu Electric.
St. Dominic's (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Ted Okular, Jason Rivello, Larry Russell 39; Low net: Steve Dominko, Jim Visingardi Jr. 34, Nick Granitto, Tony Montori, Tim Mulholland, Bill Blascak, Art Varie, Brian Hambrick, Jay Crafton, Tony Rossodivita, Dan Strong, Larry Russell 35.
Mikeee's Bar and Grill (Candywood) -- Low gross: Tim O'Leary, Doc Daugherty 36, John Demetruk 37, Dave Houck 38, Bob Bloom, Mike Wasser, Ted Fulmer, Mickey Zaleski 39; Low net: Andy Gray 31, Demetruk 32, Ken Stevens 33, Bloom, Don Houck, Tom Shimet, George Bova 34.
Holy Name (Mahoning) -- Szabo Funeral Home won league championship: (Rich Kalosky 38, Dick Calvaruso 38, Ray Procick 39, Jim Williams 41, Jack Green 38 net; Holy Name was runner led by Mike Pauline 34; Awards dinner Oct. 29 at Mahoning CC.
Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Larry Novak 35, TJ Price, Mac Donatelli 36, Don Orengia 37, CJ Andre, Doug Pollock, Bruce Burns 38, Ed Romack, Jim Dodge, Ralph Ciccone, Marvin Krause, Patsy Musolino 39; Low net: Dave Nolfi 29, Bob Olson, Rick Skiora, Bob Coppola 30, Carman Chicone, Mike Richards, Joe DeLuca 32, Keith Rohrman, Bob Price, Ron Canahana 33; Top teams: Reliable Title and B-N-B Pools.
Campbell League (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: George Vecchione 36, Mike Katula III, Tim Russo 38, Frank Kos, Jason Rivello, Dave Ruehle 39; Low net: Greg McIntosh 33, Rich Zebrowski, Paul Ritz 34, Nick Opencar 36; Second Half champions by division (Palmer) Devil's Den; (Venturi) UFP/DeMarco's 206.
Senior Day (Valley) -- Low gross: Allan Douglas, Lee Pratt 38, Lou Ross, Dave Garver 40; Low net: Dick Houp 31, Cecil Wells 34, Nick Hromiko, Rich Berryman, Ralph Sposetta, Steve Hirt, James McGinnis, John Culp 35; Low putts: Frank Snodgrass, Fuzzy Herman, Dave Deemer 15.
Austin Manor (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Brad McDevitt 36, Lenny Mochtyak 37, Jeff Suchora 39, Thom Russo, Don Cavanaugh Sr. 40, Joe DeLisio, Eric Johnson, John Stanley Jr. 41; Low net: Bob Campolito, Mochtyak, Jeff Suchorn 30, Steve Stanislaw, Joe DeLisio, McDevitt, Stanley Jr. 31; Dave Williams, Eric Johnson 32, John Stanley Sr. 33, Russo 34, Tom Piersante, Dave Danko, Tim Bosick, Cavanaugh Sr. 35; Second half champs: (Mochtyak, Dave Danko, Tim Bosick, Bill McGrath, Mark Bretschneider, Bob Campolito.
Youngstown Maaennerchor (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross and net: (A) Joe Sekula 33, 29; Jack Cappabianca 39, 33; John Walker 42, 32; (B) Boby Dicioccio 43, 32; George Denney 32, Pete Piergiovanni 32.
Transit Tour (Reserve Run) -- Low gross: Ed Beach 35, Craig Bianco, Jim Scharville, Bob Zetts 37; Larry Tusinic, Chris Beil 39, Mike Dobos 40; Low net: Bianco 32, Frank Sferra 33, Beach, Scharville 34, Dave Limpach, Jim Maughan, Mike Sanko, Tusinic, Ron Iarussi 36.
WOMEN
PYBS Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Par-3s minus mystery hole: (A) Marge Babik 1; (B) Edna Zaitzew 2; Low gross and net: (A) Donna Melic 42, 31, Edie Babik 31; (B) Shirley Bradick 51, 31; Least putts: (A) Eleanor Farkas 14; (B) Bradick 17; Chip-in: Bradick (16).
Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Low gross and net: (A) Suzanne Steck 52, 36; (B) Elaine Topfer 57, 37; Least putts: Steck 19.
Monday Nite Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Last five holes minus half handicap: (A) Phyllis Campbell 29, Chris Perunko 32, Debbie Campbell 33; (B) Carol Crowther 37, Jane Rich 38, Elaine Lorelli 39; (C) Carol Stonebraker 39, Donna Midlek 40, Linda Goetz 42; Chip-in: Stonebraker (14); Birdie: Phyllis Campbell (15); Last week of golf is Sept. 12; Field Day Sept. 18 9 a.m. No golf on Labor Day.
Hit 'N Miss (Pine Lakes) -- Best on three blind holes: (A) Marianne Kelly, Denise Matz; (B) Georgia Dohar, Mary Jane Morrison; (C) Linda Hardin; Low net: (A) Lilly Pierce 35; (B) Morrison 31; (C) Hardin 34; Chip-in: Hardin (7); Birdie: Pierce (1).
Rocky Ridge Ladies -- Low gross and net: (A) Linda DeJoe 33, 25; (B) Judy Snyder 34, 24; Chip-in: Lisa Tablack; Birdies: DeJoe, Kim Leetch, Snyder.
Sunrise Ladies (Dogwood) -- Low gross and net: (A) Gay Mikulich 47, Rema Wolfe 34; (B) Polly Simonson 53, MaryLou Wedekind 33; (C) Gerri Procick 62, Donna Bertilacci 37; Low putts: Wolfe, Irene Perish.
GHY (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: (A) Janet DelBene 49; (B) Sheila Massie 50; (C) Glenda nichols 55; (D) Lee Houser 72; Chip-in: Sandy Copich (16).
WWW Thursday Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Scramble: winning team: Danielle Carson, Donna George, D'Nelle Semple, Becky Bretz 36; Longest putt: Linda Milligan.
Thursday Ladies Nine (Mill Creek) -- Field day: Low gross: (A) Judy Solomon; (B) Irene Costakis; (C) Lois Klein; Least putts: (A) Donna Bean; (B) Sue Butcher; Long drive: Connie Pressey, Bess Beck, Joy Batley; Closest to pin second shot: Nancy DeRose; Longest putt: Evelyn Velardo, Dorothy Edl; Closes to green: Helen Huda, Sally Klingsnsmith, Pat Cheslick; Closest to line on drive: Joann Cercone, Marion Calpin.
GCU Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Round up: Low gross and net: (A) Sylvia Vaschak 49, Agnes DelSignore 54, Pat Mathews 55; Pen Landolfi 35, Ann Adams 38, Kay Burke 39; (B) Marge Babik 57, Olga Kowalazyk 57, Theresa Tautin 64; Rose Ann BAglama, Eleanor Gresko 39, Lee Sandusky 41; Chip-ins: Kowalazyk, Toutin, Gresko; Pars: Vaschak 2, Galida 2, Delsignore, Adams, Kowalazyk.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes