facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MAJOR LEAGUES



Published: Tue, June 21, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



MAJOR LEAGUES

2005 ALL-STAR VOTING

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Game: July 12, Detroit

Voting released Monday

First Base

1. Tino Martinez, Yankees, 738,865.

2. Mark Teixeira, Rangers, 694,157.

3. Kevin Millar, Red Sox, 525,004.

4. Paul Konerko, White Sox, 496,784.

5. Richie Sexson, Mariners, 311,645.

Second Base

1. Brian Roberts, Orioles, 1,159,241.

2. Alfonso Soriano, Rangers, 1,037,627.

3. Mark Bellhorn, Red Sox, 432,985.

4. Tony Womack, Yankees, 318,516.

5. Tadahito Iguchi, White Sox, 213,302.

Third Base

1. Alex Rodriguez, Yankees, 1,524,514.

2. Bill Mueller, Red Sox, 502,770.

3. Melvin Mora, Orioles, 425,962.

4. Hank Blalock, Rangers, 305,811.

5. Adrian Beltre, Mariners, 286,465.

Shortstop

1. Miguel Tejada, Orioles, 1,356,842.

2. Derek Jeter, Yankees, 911,275.

3. Edgar Renteria, Red Sox, 617,893.

4. Carlos Guillen, Tigers, 236,028.

5. Michael Young, Rangers, 206,243.

Catcher

1. Jason Varitek, Red Sox, 1,161,022.

2. Ivan Rodriguez, Tigers, 800,540.

3. Jorge Posada, Yankees, 527,741.

4. Javy Lopez, Orioles, 361,687 .

5. A.J. Pierzynski, White Sox, 229,271.

Outfield

1. Manny Ramirez, Red Sox, 1,261,827.

2. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners, 1,219,510.

3. Vladimir Guerrero, Angels, 1,198,198.

4. Johnny Damon, Red Sox, 1,116,371.

5. Gary Sheffield, Yankees, 852,817.

6. Hideki Matsui, Yankees, 624,134.

7. Torii Hunter, Twins, 535,051.

8. Sammy Sosa, Orioles, 485,084.

9. Tort Nixon, Red Sox, 482,641.

10. Scott Podsednik, White Sox, 373,314.

11. Bernie Williams, Yankees, 347,547.

12. Garret Anderson, Angels, 342,267.

13. Steve Finley, Angels, 241,882.

14. Richard Hidalgo, Rangers, 179,950.

15. Jermaine Dye, White Sox, 173,993.

Designated Hitter

1. David Ortiz, Red Sox, 1,749,956.

2. Rafael Palmeiro, Orioles, 441,449.

3. Jason Giambi, Yankees, 363,978.

4. Dmitri Young, Tigers, 274,214.

5. Frank Thomas, White Sox, 229,639.

TRANSACTIONS

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Placed RHP Orlando Hernandez on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Brandon McCarthy from Charlotte of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS--Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Ness and LHP Ryan Edell.

DETROIT TIGERS--Agreed to terms with C Chris Robinson, RHP Kevin Whelan, OF Clete Thomas and C Schuyler Williamson.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Placed 1B Mike Sweeney, LHP Jeremy Affeldt and RHP Ambiorix Burgos on the 15-day DL. Called up LHP Jimmy Gobble from Omaha of the PCL and 1B Justin Huber from Wichita of the Texas League. Reassigned Joe Jones, first base coach, within the baseball operations department.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Agreed to terms with SS P.J. Phillips, RHP Tommy Mendoza, OF Jerome Moore, RHP Robert Romero, RHP Robert Mosebach, OF Bradley Coon, INF Darrell Sales, INF Ryan Pressley, RHP John Sullivan, 3B Dallas Morris, RHP Kevin Lynch, 1B Colby Overstreet, RHP Timothy Didjurgis, SS Marco Albano, C Flint Wipke and OF Cody Fuller.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS--Placed INF Luis Lopez on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF William Bergolla from Louisville of the IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES--Called up RHP Dan Miceli from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Designated INF Tim Olson for assignment.

NEW YORK METS--Released RHP Mike DeJean. Placed 2B Kaz Matsui on the 15-day DL. Activated LHP Dae-Sung Koo from the 15-day DL.

SMINOR LEAGUES

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE (AAA)

North Division

WLPct.GB

Buffalo (Indians)4328.606--

Ottawa (Orioles)3633.5226

Rochester (Twins)3635.5077

Pawtucket (Red Sox)3535.50071/2

Syracuse (Blue Jays)3536.4938

Scranton-WB (Phillies)2939.426121/2

South Division

WLPct.GB

Norfolk (Mets)4032.556--

Durham (Devil Rays)3240.4448

Richmond (Braves)2646.36114

Charlotte (White Sox)2148.304171/2

West Division

WLPct.GB

Indianapolis (Pirates)4327.614--

Toledo (Tigers)4128.59411/2

Columbus (Yankees)4229.59211/2

Louisville (Reds)3437.47991/2

Monday's Games

Columbus 5, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3

Pawtucket 9, Durham 4

Louisville 3, Charlotte 2, 10 innings

Buffalo 4, Norfolk 3

Richmond 3, Syracuse 0

Rochester 4, Indianapolis 3

Toledo 10, Ottawa 2

Today's Games

Columbus at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Durham at Pawtucket

Louisville at Charlotte

Norfolk at Buffalo

Richmond at Syracuse

Rochester at Indianapolis

Toledo at Ottawa

Wednesday's Games

Columbus at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Durham at Pawtucket

Louisville at Charlotte

Norfolk at Buffalo

Richmond at Syracuse

Rochester at Indianapolis

Toledo at Ottawa

EASTERN LEAGUE (AA)

North Division

WLPct.GB

Portland (Red Sox)3729.561--

Trenton (Yankees)3833.53511/2

New Hampshire (Blue Jays)3633.52221/2

Binghamton (Mets)3234.4855

Norwich (Giants)3238.4577

New Britain (Twins)2941.41410

South Division

WLPct.GB

Akron (Indians)4029.580--

Erie (Tigers)3931.55711/2

Altoona (Pirates)3831.5512

Bowie (Orioles)3436.48661/2

Harrisburg (Nationals)3139.44391/2

Reading (Phillies)3042.417111/2

Monday's Games

Norwich 4, Harrisburg 1

New Britain 4, Binghamton 3

Reading 9, Akron 2

Erie 6, New Hampshire 3

Altoona 6, Bowie 5, 11 innings

Trenton 7, Portland 6

Today's Games

Binghamton at New Britain

Bowie at Altoona

Erie at New Hampshire

Norwich at Harrisburg

Reading at Akron

Trenton at Portland

Wednesday's Games

Binghamton at New Britain

Bowie at Altoona

Erie at New Hampshire

Norwich at Harrisburg

Reading at Akron

Trenton at Portland

NEW YORK-PENN LEAGUE (A)

McNamara Division

WLPct.GB

Aberdeen (Orioles)00.000--

Brooklyn (Mets)00.000--

Hudson Valley (Devil Rays)00.000--

New Jersey (Cardinals)00.000--

Staten Island (Yankees)00.000--

Williamsport (Pirates)00.000--

Pinckney Division

WLPct.GB

Auburn (Blue Jays)00.000--

Batavia (Phillies)00.000--

Jamestown (Marlins)00.000--

Mahoning Valley (Indians)00.000--

Stedler Division

WLPct.GB

Lowell (Red Sox)00.000--

Oneonta (Tigers)00.000--

Tri-City (Astros)00.000--

Vermont (Nationals)00.000--

Today's Games

Batavia at Auburn

Hudson Valley at Aberdeen

Jamestown at Mahoning Valley

Oneonta at Tri-City

Staten Island at Brooklyn

Vermont at Lowell

Williamsport at New Jersey

Wednesday's Games

Auburn at Batavia

Brooklyn at Staten Island

Hudson Valley at Aberdeen

Jamestown at Mahoning Valley

Tri-City at Oneonta

Vermont at Lowell

Williamsport at New Jersey

COLLEGE

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

At Rosenblatt Stadium

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Friday

Bracket 1

Florida 6, Tennessee 4

Nebraska 5, Arizona State 3

Saturday

Bracket 2

Tulane 3, Oregon State 1

Texas 5, Baylor 1

Sunday

Arizona State 4, Tennessee 2, Tennessee eliminated

Florida 7, Nebraska 4

Monday

Baylor 4, Oregon State 3, 10 innings, Oregon State eliminated

Game 8 -- Texas 5, Tulane 0

Today

Game 9 -- Nebraska (57-14) vs. Arizona State (40-24), 2 p.m.

Game 10 -- Tulane (56-11) vs. Baylor (45-23), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 11 -- Florida (47-20) vs. Nebraska-Arizona State winner, 2 p.m.

Game 12 -- Texas (53-16) vs. Tulane-Baylor winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 13 -- if necessary, 2 p.m.

Game 14 -- if necessary, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-3)

Saturday

Bracket One winner vs. Bracket Two winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Bracket One winner vs. Bracket Two winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

Bracket One winner vs. Bracket Two winner, if necessary, 7 p.m.

SANDLOTS

CLASS B LEAGUE STANDINGS

Bob Cene Division

Astro Falcons10-4

Wharmby Sports10-4

Mink Financial8-6

Dave Sugar Excavating6-8

Roth Brothers2-12

Mike Goldstone Division

Rondinelli Tuxedo10-4

R & amp; J Trucking9-5

Livi Steel8-6

Koch/Line Drive4-10

Youngstown Express3-11

WHARMBY SPORTS 6,ASTRO FALCONS 3

Astro0100002--362

Wharmby's021030x--651

Kyle Smith, Mike Swoboda (6 ), and Jesse D'Amico; Tom Popidak and Lou Kopachy. WP--Popidak (3-1) LP--Smith (2-1). 2B--Kopachy (WS), Jesse D'Amico 2 (AF), Jared Bartholomew (AF). 3B--Smith (AF), Kolten Hoffman (AF).

MINK FINANCIAL 14, ROTH BROTHERS 4

Roth202000--484

Mink326102--14172

Matt Backes, Ben Mackall (4), and Dave Preston; Matt Weymer, Nick Durkin (5 ), and Lonnie McQueen. WP--Weymer (3-0) LP--Backes (1-1) SV--Durkin (1) 2B--Matt Pytlik (MF), Caullan Owens (MF). 3B--Jason Davis (MF), McQueen (MF).

DAVE SUGAR EXCAVATING 4,YOUNGSTOWN EXPRESS 3

Express2000010--353

Sugar000004x--441

Mark Cartwright, Tad Gaspar (6 ),and Jeff Rupert; Brian Hritz, Barry Adkins (6 ), and Chris Martin. WP--Adkins (1-1) LP--Gaspar (2-2). 2B--Mike Berry 2 (YE). 3B--Dan Allison (DS).

LIVI STEEL 7, R & amp; J TRUCKING 5

R & amp; J0001103--574

Livi030040x--774

Aaron Cosma, Jim Pasquine (5), and Pasquine, Ed Rohan (5); Jake Abbott, Derek Sumner (7), and Stephen Hermann. WP--Abbott (2-1). LP--Cosma (2-1). SV--Sumner (1). 3B--Marc Rossi (LS).

RONDINELLI 11, KOCH/LINE DRIVE 7

Koch/Line3000220--784

Rondinelli031223x--11142

Rich O'Brien, Jeff Olenych (6 ), Greg Sansone (6) and Charlie Olenych; Vince Riola, Dan Babyak (6),Tim Kearney (6) and George Kovac. WP--Riola (4-0). LP--O'Brien (1-2). SV--Kearney (2). 2B--Olenych (KL), Nick Turco (KL), Phil Williamson (RT), Joe Iacobucci (KL), Kovac (RT), Kearney (RT). 3B--Matt Dado (RT).

YOUTH STANDINGSTRI T PONY LEAGUE

Mahoning North

Poland Kiwanis18-2

Boardman Eastern Offset15-3

Poland Rotary12-6

Canfield Boardman Medical Supply9-11

Austintown Lane LIFETRANS7-10

Struthers Gridiron7-12

Mahoning South

Springfield New Middletown Lions12-8

Campbell North Star Painting10-8

Boardman McDonald Financial Group9-13

Boardman GRAEF Windows7-14

Lowellville6-13

Poland Tangiers3-14

Mahoning East

Austintown Home Savings & amp; Loan15-5

Poland David's Heating12-7

Struthers St. Anthonys9-9

Salem Smile Wright8-11

Boardman GF Insulation7-12

Campbell East Suburban Optimist5-14

Salem VFW3-16

Mahoning West

W. Branch Terry's Tire Town/Mack Trail.17-3

Canfield Allison Waste Disposal15-3

Poland Funny Farm Comedy Club15-4

Canfield Bernard Daniels Lumber9-10

Austintown Molnars8-11

Austintown Optimists6-10

Boardman Civics2-15

Trumbull North

Newton Falls14-4

Niles Rodgers Lumber12-6

Howland White12-7

Lakeview St. Joe's Family Medical Center9-7

Howland Black9-9

Lakeview Davenport & amp; Rohrabaugh5-12

Niles Pannunzio Dental5-13

Lordstown3-14

Niles Damons Grille1-17

Trumbull South

McDonald Girard Hardware19-3

Lakeview A & amp; N Resturant Equipment18-4

Howland Orange13-3

Howland Grey12-6

McDonald Steve's Service Station8-11

Niles Attorneys Blair and Latell7-12

Niles McQuaids5-14

Lakeview Bower's Insurance Agency5-14

COPYRIGHT 2005 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes