facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA GOLF SCORES



Published: Sat, June 18, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



MEN

Jednota Friday (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Barry Andre 36, Ron Jonda, CJ Andre 39; Low net: Steve Glozer 34, Tom Setz 35; Top team: Kostik/BR 682.

HBA (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Joe Spelich, Nick Hanuschak 38, Rich Spelich, Ron Lara 39; Low net: Mark Herman 32; Top team: Hunter-Stevens. (June 8) Low gross: Spelich 36, Hanuschak, Bill Kunkel 38; Low net: Shaun Haun 31, Frank Cicero, Mark Mijavel, Gary Esasky 32; Top team: Hunter-Stevens.

Youngstown Maennerchor (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross and net: (A) John Remias 36, 30; Joe Skula 37, 32; Brian Welsh 39, 32; Jeff Vegso 39, 31; (B) Richard Hart 42, 31; Rick Booth 32, John Koza 32.

North Side Jewish Men (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: (I) Bill Pompoco, Jack Ulansky 38; (II) John Flynn 43; (III) Joe Levy 48; Low net; (I) John Graff 36; (II) Jose Reyes 36; (III) John Rudy 34.

Lowellville Mt. Carmel (Tanglewood) -- (June 6) Low gross: Brad Ables 39, Joey Slaven 40, Gary Slaven, Brian Kimsa 41, Vince DiMartino 42; Low net: Mark Barone, Jim Alfano, Dr. Shawn Donatelli 30, Joey Slaven, Don D'Onofrio, Nick Pope 32, Dave Ladigo 33; (June 12) Low gross: DiMartino 38, Jim Mclaughlin 39, Brian Kimsa 39, Anthony Russo, Jim Carchedi 40, Rich Bisconti, Al Cervello, Jim Opritza 42; Low net: Bisconti, Carchedi 30, Joe Donatelli Sr., Vince DiMartino, Anthony Perry Sr 32, Anthony Russo, Jerry Colaneri, Bobby Perry 33.

CWV (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: George Bisker 37, Don Ferko III 38, Bob Bunyoff, Charlie Schaeffer, Don LaGamba 41, Don Ford, Jim Novicky 42; Low net: Joe DeFuria 27, RFord 30, George Baytos, Novicky, Lou Olesky 31, Juhan Christ, Jim Waschak 32.

Holy Name (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Joe Parello 38, Ray Procik 39, Mike Dorbish, Mike Yurco, Greg Yurco, Dave Palombaro, Ed Yatsco 40; Neil Buzzacco, Neil Giuerrieri, Mike Pauline, Dom Pauline 41; Low net: Jeffy Kernan 28, Jack Greene 29, Dan Denicholas 30,k Joe Ignazzio 31, Tom Srnec, Jim Williams 33, Neil Patrone, Denny Yurco, Steve Senvisky, Fred Pisani, Fred Zagotti 34; Top team: Bochert Painting.

Struthers AC (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: Bill Gentile 37, Tom Daliman, John Luklan 38, Frank Jordan 39; Low net: Ron Fuzer, Jay Dill 33, Bob Diaz, Dennis Anderson 34; Top team: Becker Funeral 19.

Argus (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Glenn McClain 36, Bill Boros 39, John Morrison 41; Low net: McClain 30, Terry Knittle, Morrison 31.

Holy Name (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Mike Dorbish 34, Mike Pauline 36, Ed Yatsco, Joe Kun 37, Mike Yurco, Ralph Babbaro, Tom Citizen 38, Fred Zagotti, Jim Williams, Dick Calvaruso, Pepe Pomaro, Mike Georgan, Tom Srnec, Neil Guerrieri 39; Low net: Norm Sauce 26, George Knapik 29, Neil Buzzacco Jr., Greg Patoray 30, Dom Lucarell, Rich Kalosky, Liz Zitello 31; Top teams: Bochert Painting, Vista No. 1, Holy Name Men.

Teenies Catullo Tuesday (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Bob Welsh 42; Low net: Rob Janow 31, Paul Gunda 32, Kevin Welsh 33.

Thomas Real Eastate (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Don Paine 43; Low net: Jeff Wright 34.

Wednesday Lotto Club (Rolling Hills) -- Low net: Bill Babik 72, Tom Hodos 73, John Hodos 73, Bill Hritz 74, Paul Gonda 75: Winning team combined: Babik, T. Hodos, Gonda, Andy Lucansky 299.

Campbell League (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Bob Casal 36, George Vecchione, Tim Russo 39, Mike Austalosh, Jason Rivello 40, Ted Okular, Ron Rivello 41; Low net: Rich Zebrowski 32, Tony Pacella 33, Phil Guerriere, Ken Oravec, Len Summers 34, Joe Hnat 35, Mike Gabriel 36; Division Leaders: (Palmer) Murphy Construction; (Venturi) Transit Tours.

Davidson's Wednesday (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Brad Infante 33, Jay Gettamy 34, Scott Harris 35; Low net: Infante 26, Roy Burd 26; Low team: Brad Infante-Sam Infante, Joe Bertilacci-Brian Logan, Mark Wilson-Bill Flaugh 76.

Conrail (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Larry Brown 39, Glen Moody 40, Gene Delisio, Barry Glenn 41; Low net: John Lapin, Larry Brown 31, Frank Cvetkovic, Robert Joyce, Lee Pullman 32, Bernie Conway, Gene Delisio, Sal Guappone, Tom Linnen, Al Pascale 33, Jesse Hall, Wilbur Jones, Russ Thomas, John Viggiano 34.

Victory Christian Center (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Mike Guyton 35; Low net: Jerry Williams, Anita Guyton 31, Ron Sekol, Mike Guyton 32, Tom Doctor 33.

Churchill (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Gary Kay, Dave Bacon 34, Tim Lynn 35, Jim Williams 36, Chuck Ivan, Bill Creed, Dick Faull 37, Rich Mansfield, Mike Mauser 38, Bob Hunt, Adam Bundy, Bill Kosta, Bob Kay Jr., Ed Ross 39; Low net: Larry Fleming 28, John Wilson, Wes Weimer, Mike Vesco 29, Jim Williams 30, Lynn, Kay Jr., Bill Rafferty 31, Creed, Bacon 32.

Girard Seniors -- Low gross and net: (A) Frank Cohol 34, Bob Housteau 30; (B) Dave Lemaster, Joe Perone 42, Dave Depiero 31.

Coitsville (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: CJ Andre 37, Ed Romack, Phil Clacko, Gary Gulu, Marvin Krause 38, Vince Falasca, John Miller, Frank Pinciaro 39; Low net: Walt Avdey, Todd Zamary 28, Ralph Streb 29, Rick Sikora 30, Jason Andre, Ron Carnahan, Mike Gabriel 31, Moon Gulu 32; Top teams: Bud's Pub and subs, Gulu Electric, Patsy's Bar and Grille.

Mikeee's Bar and Grille (Candywood) -- Dave Houck 34, Ron Daum 36, Smokey King 38, Tim O'Leary, Tom Hart 39; Low net: Houck 29, King 31, Hank Gourley, Jim Gillespie, Hart 33.

YSD (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Ed Pesce 35, David Moamis 40, Kevin Holmes 41, Tony Pesce, Dick Barnes, Bill Christie, Fred Griffiths 42; Low net: Moamis, Pesce 30, Fred Griffiths 31, Bill Griffiths 33, John Cotton, Kevin Holmes 34; Steve Ruberto, Rich Pesce each eagled No. 13.

St. Dominic's (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Jeff Sprinkle 37, Jason Rivello 38, Jim Cvetkovic 38. Larry Tusinac, Ron Rivello 39; Low net: Ron Voitus 28, Cvetkovic 31, Sprinkle 33, Tusinac, Jason Rivello 34, Mike Devine, Dave Casey, Sam Gibson 35; Dan Smith, Jim Varley, John Coy, Brian Hambrick, Ron Rivello, Bob Gray, Jerry Suess 36.

Austin Manor (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Tim Russo 41, Don Cavenaugh 42; Low net: John Stanley Jr. 32, Tim Dennison, Rich DeDominic 33, Terry Russo, Steve Stanislaw 34, Cliff Thompson, Tom Piersante, Dave Danko 35.

Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Jim Dodge, Bill Grishow 36; John Vranches, CJ Andre, Wendell Wagnon, Paul Chicone, Rich Coppola, Al Massullo 37; Tim Thake Sr., Bob Giovanni, Don Orengia, Tom Lesoganich, Tim Thake Jr. 38; TJ Price, Bill Raynault, Mike Johnson, Phil Clacko, Jim Lendi, Bruce Burns 39; Low net: John Cyck, Rob Giovanni 26, Randal Anderson 27, Walt Avdey, Ken Lucich, Rich Durbin, Mark Shaw 28; Mike Seach, Frank Farroro, Dick Williams 29; Top teams: Coroner Kennedy, Reliable Title.

CWV (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Don Ferko III 37, Don O'Brien 38, Jack Senivisky 39, George Bisker, Don Ferko Jr., Charlie Schaeffer 40, Skull Barnett, John Cambert 41, Bob Buynoff, Rob Malkovits, Bill Weimer 42; Low net: O'Brien 28, Senvisky 30, Steve Potkonicky, Weimer 31, John Sefcik, Joe Wiery 32, Barnett, kAl Bisker, Ferko III, Jim Hawn, Malkovits 33.

Youngstown Eagles 213 (Deer Creek) -- Low gross: Bill Glaros 41; Low net: Leo Stanton 33, Keith Evans 34, Bill Ednie, John Milowe 35, Glaros, Jack Mulichak 36.

Transit Tours (Reserve Run) -- Bob Zetts 36, Mike Dobos 37, Joe Granitto 39, Chris Beil 40; Low net: Mike Keagy 33, Joe Granitto 35, Mike Dobos, Frank Sferra and Bob Zetts 36.

St. Joseph's (Deer Creek) -- Low gross: Ryan Donchess 36, Steve Klacik 39, Ken Dama, John Ruggieri, Steve Senvisky 40, Ron Demesko 41; Low net: Donchess 28, Bob Toth 30, Tom Christy, Bill Costello, Wayne Hoak, Paul Klacik, Gib Kovac, Ray Orlando 31.

Thursday Jednota (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: John Bobby 40; Low net: Rich Cantanziriti 31, Gene Hvizdak, Duke Maddamma 32, Rich Antal 33; First half champs: BR. 259 FCSU/Bedford Trails.

WOMEN

Friday Ladies (Valley) -- Throw out par-5s: (A) Karen Paxson 30, (B) Jan Metzgar, Flo Smerglia 32; (C) Lil Ward 33; Low gross and net: (A) Doris Watson 49, 31; (B) Metzgar 53, 31, Smerglia 31; (C) Ward 58, 25; Low putts: Sally Klingensmith 12; Chip-ins: Klingensmith, Ethel Sweeney.

Sunrise Ladies (Dogwood) -- Day's play: (A) Gay Mikulich 25 (B) Polly Simonson 26; (C) Jeanne Pepperney 39; Low gross and net: (A) Mikulich 43, Dee Dunn 33; (B) Simonson 43, Patti Kueppers 31; (C) Pepperney 65, 30; Low putts: Mikulich, Kueppers; Birdies: Mikulich, Rene Parman.

Ladies 18 (Mill Creek) -- Best on odd holes: (A) Ginger Deuley 46; (B) Anna Benson-Mastriana 53; (C) Janet Ganchar, Judy Saadey 58; Low gross: (A) Deuley 91; (B) Benson-Mastriana 104; (C) Carol Robinson 107; Chip-ins: Chuey (3, 10), Reents (8), Balla (11), Fiffick (16), Granitto.

Chip 'N Ales (Countryside) -- Scramble and Shootout: 1. Maggie Hay, Janet Thomas, Amy Lunne, Donna Holmes; 2. (tie) Jacci Beam, Barb Wollitz, Mary Ann Klingensmith, Jayne Pavia and Barb Zabloski, Sue Viglione, cindy Skinner.

Tuesday Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Best ball tournament: (A) Mary Kane-Joanne Cutter 29, Larue Brown-Joan Walp 29; (B) Millie Ferrell-Pat Strachan 30, Anne Hingel-Ruth Orlando 30; (C) Ilene Arthur-Toni Krut 31, Ann Lovaglio-Gerri Perrine 32.

Trevlac Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Day's play: (A) Gay Mikolich 16; (B) Charlotte Gilland 15; (C) Irene Costikis 14.

Tee Off's Ladies (Reserve Run) -- Low gross and net: (AA) Linda Muckleroy 42, Beth Cooper 34; (A) Sally Davis 44, Nancy Mussler 37; (B) Phyllis Kovach 48, 35; (C) Lori Cummings 53, Barb Iberis 33; Chip-in: Lynn Stiles (8).

GCU Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Tee to Green at full handicap: (A) Pat Mathews 17; (B) Kay Burke 9, Lee Sandusky 13, Elenaor Gresko 14; Low gross and net: (A) Mathews 52, 34, Peg Landolfi 56, 35, Ginny Markovich 56; (B) Burke 54, 26; Gresko 61, 31; Sandusky 61, 31; Least putts: (A) Landolfi 17; (B) Burke 17; Chip-in: Gresko (9).

Meander-A-Longs (Meander) -- Thorw out bad hole: (A) Carol McTigue 33; (B) J. Fritose 51; (C) D. Bendfield 46; Low gross and net: (A) McTigue 39, G. Tessean, H. Redmond, S. Henchar 31; (B) B. Fowler 51, 29; (C) Bendfield 55, 25; Chip-in: Tessean (6); Birdie: McTigue (9).

Tuesday Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Even holes at half handicap: (A) Nancy Olsavsky 13, (B) Martha Fox 14; (C) Sally Klingensmith 11; Low gross and net: (A) Dorothy Repasky 49, 34, Anne Mavar, Olsavasky 34, (B) Martha Fox 51, 30; (C) Klingensmith 53, 24; Least putts: (A) Nancy DeRose 16; (B) Gloria Coppersmith 16; (C) Klingensmith 16.

Forum Health Women (Stambaugh) -- First five holes less half handicap: (I) Karen Lazarus 27, Nancy Nacarato 30; (II) Pat Carney 19, Betty Davies 20, Ilene Arthur 24; (III) Sandy Santelli 22, Joanne Shutrump 23, Charolette McCree 26; Low gross: (I) Nacarato 61; (II) Pat Carney 56; (III) Sandy Santilli 59.

Fonderlac Ladies -- Low putts: (A) Bobbi Kennedy 29, Jeanette Bernard 32; (B) Paula Spano 33, Tammy Zelenek 36; (C) Judy Kimmel, Cess Valicenti 34; (D) Darlene Edwards, Amy Friedrich 35.

Ladies Day (Valley) -- Low gross: Lynn Bartlo, Karen Churn 44, Marianne Morway 47; Low net: Betty Lint 22, Doris Watson 30; Low putts: Jane Pfund 13, Jan DiPasquale 14.

PYBS Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Gross plus putts: (A) Eleanor Farkas 60; (B) Oneda Westerfield 73; Low gross and net: (A) Farkas 45, 33, Patty Holecko 33; (B) Shirley Signor 56, Suzanne Brown 56, 33; Least putts: (A) Farkas, Donna Melic 15; (B) Westerfield 16; Birdie: Melic (12).

Tuesday Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Longest Drive: (I) Sherry Giovanni; (II) Pat Mathews; (III) Dee Macciomei; (IV) Ilona Wetzel; Closest to pin: (I) Grayce Thomas (II) Irene Matas; (III) Adeline Reifler; (IV) Marilyn Johnson; Low gross and net: (I) Thomas, Pat Magusiak 42, Lynn Grishow 30; (II) Joann Lucansky 49, Alice Yarabinec 32; (III) Dee Macciomei, Chris Partika 51, Dottie George 31; (IV) Wetzel 61, Millie Myers 34; Least putts: Thomas 13, Lucansky 14, Partika 15, Gonda 14; Chip-ins: Olga Latura, Grishow, Rose DiMuccio.

Tuesday Morning Ladies (Salem Hills) -- Best on odd holes minues half handicap: (A) Evalyn Zayac 31, Gloria Ozias 35.5; (B) Dee Berlon 20, Carol Kavinsky 31.5; (C) Maggie Werden 30.5, Beverly Dick 33.5; Low net: (A) Zayac 66, Barb Cestary 70; (B) Carole KIavinsky 66, Dee Berlon 67; (C) Werden 68, Marilyn Smith 75; Chip-in: Zayac (12), Mary Stabile (9); Low putts: Zayac 31; Birdie: Ceil Weaver (5), Ozias (9).

Rocky Ridge Ladies -- Most 6's: Loretta Moore, Holly Ryan, Brenda Collinsworth 4; Low gross and net: Ruby Tomko 31, 26.

Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Par-3s and par-5s at half handicap: (A) Marge Seckler 15; (B) Paula Ulicny 12; Low gross and net: (A) Kathy Mingione 49, Mary Eichenlaub 35; (B) Anita Pirone, Sandra Smith 60, Lois Deskin, Paula Ulicny 35; Low putts: Mary Eichenlaub 17; Chip-in: Smith (12).

Ladies Golf Association (Tippecanoe Country Club) -- Throw out two worst holes: (A) Ruth McCune 55, Jean Scarsella 56; (B) Judy Deibel, Judy Raforth 56; (C) Geri Walter 52, Dotty Wolfe 56; (D) Diana Hively 53, Janey Donadee 58.

Monday Night Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: (A) Jeanne Bloom, Mel Hulett 48, Hildy Deemer, Evie Jones 49, Phyllis Campbell, Beth Ernest, Chris Perunko 51; (B) Jane Rich 50, Carol Crowther, Theresa Delaney 51, Fran Alexander, Elaine Lordelli 53; (C) JoAnn Knotts 59, Janice Gartland 62, Brenda Cormell 65; Birdie: Bloom (16).

Chip 'N Ales (Countryside) -- Team event: 1. Lucy Sulik, Janet Thomas, Sue Viglione, Barb Wollitz; 2. Maggie Hay, Amy Lunne, Jayne Pavia, Cindy Skinner, Barb Zabloski.

Wednesday Ladies (Mill Creek Par-3) -- Total on five best holes minus half handicap: Dolores Sonoga 8; Low gross: Dolores Sonaga 36, Mary Ann Camardo 39; Least putts; Camardo 16; Chip-in: Louise Toporcer.

Hit and Miss (Pine Lakes) -- Best on par-4s: (A) Mary Lou Walker; (B) Marianne Kelly; (C) Donna Morgan; Low net: (A) Denise Matz 30; (B) Marianne Kelly 27; (C) Judy Dominic 32.

Fem Bombers (Meander) -- Total first three holes less half handicap: (A) Gerri Kranec, Sara Bayless 4; (B) Toni Krut, Shirley Kohuth 7; (C) Barb Shidemantle 4; Low gross and net: (A) Nancy Olsovsky 45, Bayless 26; (B) Krut 51, 29; (C) Shidemantle 51, 26; Chip-ins: Carol Barone (1), Elberta Scott (5), Shidemantle (9).

Tuesday Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Best on even holes at half handicdap: (A) Evelyn Cannon 12; (B) Evelyn Menaldi 13; Least putts: (A) Cannon 15; (B) Mary Miller 18.

WWW Thursday Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Longest putt on 16: Melissa Kallaman; Scramble: 1. Kim Geiger, Peggy Meadors, Beth Cooper, Sue Parker 32.

GHY II (Pine Lakes) -- Least putts: (I) Kathy Platz, Josie Russo; (II) Jayne Carelly; Low gross and net: (I) Russo 44, Platz 36; (II) Grace Fusco 54, 34; Birdie: Russo (15, 16).

Pine Lakes Ladies -- Throw out three worst holes at half handicap: (A) Judy DeSalvo 17; (B) Anne Hingel 19; (C) Marlene Connors 20; Low gross and net: (A) DeSalvo 45, 31; (B) Hingel 55, Pat Strachan 55, 33; (C) Connors 57, 34; Least putts; (A) Joan Walp 15; (B) Ruth Orlando 16; (C) Connors 13; Birdie: DeSalvo (2); Chip-ins: Irene Kiraly (3), Orlando (8).

Applewood Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Mystery hole, minus par-5 from net: (A) Pris Leonard 27; (B) Linda Zajac 21; (C) Barb McMullen 24; (D) Jo Berezo 22; Low gross and net: (A) Marianne Morway 49, 35; (B) Linda Zajac 51, 29; (C) Joan Smerk 56, 32; (D) Berezo 60, 32.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport