facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA ALL-LEAGUE SELECTIONS \ Track and tennis



Published: Sat, June 11, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE

BOYS TRACK

4x800 relay: Ursuline (Nick Szugye, Edwin Smith, Kevin D'Rummo, Ryan Novotny)110 hurdles: Dan Kinsey, Beaver Local100: Benja'Lan Provitt, Warren Harding4x200 relay: Harding (Benja'Lan Provitt, Christopher Rucker, Steve Witherspoon, J'Abneb Provitt)1600: Colin Durina, Mooney4x100 relay: Mooney (Kenny Coleman, Nate Burney, Desmond Marrow, Mike Mazerik)400: John Hull, Warren JFK300 hurdles: Dan Kinsey, Beaver Local800: Noah Brak, Mooney200: Benja'Lan Provitt, Warren Harding3200: Sean Finnerty, Mooney4x400 relay: Ursuline (Lucas Gonzalez, Edwin Smith, Ryan Novotny, Dave Simon)Discus: Dan Kinsey, Beaver LocalShot put: Ryan Joyce, MooneyLong jump: Michael Gibson, ChaneyHigh jump: Alex Allen, Ursuline

GIRLS TRACK

4x800 relay: Mooney (Danielle Daltorio, Brittaney Rupert, Kelly Burke, Dayna Daltorio)100 hurdles: Angelene Cicero, Warren JFK100: Latalia Jones, Chaney4x200: Chaney (Latalia Jones, Breonna Rivers, Jonise Hartsfield, Antoinette Smith)1600: Tiffani Miller, Ursuline4x100 relay: Warren JFK (Angelene Cicero, Aarika Knepp, Jamie Prezioso, Arielle Ambrosy)400: Latalia Jones, Chaney300 hurdles: Angelene Cicero, Warren JFK800: Tiffani Miller, Ursuline200: Latalia Jones, Chaney3200: Tiffani Miller, Ursuline4x400 relay: Warren JFK (Angelene Cicero, Jenn Natale, Lauren Broadbent, Michelle Chaves)Discus: Marta Bruner, MooneyShot: Marta Bruner, MooneyLong jump: Breonna Rivers, ChaneyHigh jump: Darcy Allison, Beaver Local

TENNIS

First team

Chad Grey, Beaver Local, Sr.Albert Cook, Ursuline, Jr.Josh Cook, Ursuline, Fr.Kelton Person, Ursuline, Sr.David Ceglia, Warren JFK, Sr.Jeff Jenkins, Warren JFK, Sr.Anthony Antenucci, Warren JFK, Sr.

Second team

Dan Bali, Beaver Local, Sr.Nick Morcos, Mooney, Jr.Frank Catone, Mooney, Jr.Andrew Barron, Warren JFK, Jr.Justin Spangler, Warren JFK, Sr.Jimmy Williams, Warren JFK, Jr.Don Motley, Harding, Sr.Vlad Lungu, Ursuline, Jr.

FEDERAL LEAGUE

BOYS TRACK

4x800 relay: Boardman (Jim Hlebak, Matt Moore, Tim Weaver, Jake Lape)110 hurdles: Brian Hartline, GlenOak100: Rob King, Hoover4x200: McKinley (Derick Graham, Joe Morgan, Jamie Minor, Kellen Showes)1600: Adam Soorma, GlenOak4x100 relay: GlenOak (Brian Hartline, Julian Weir, B.J. Penn, Kevin Pratt)400: Adam Kagarise, Fitch300 hurdles: Brian Hartline, GlenOak800: Kacy Sommers, Lake200: Adam Kagarise, Fitch3200: Shamus Eaton, LakeDiscus: Sam Cassano, FitchShot: Brandon Rader, BoardmanHigh jump: Larry Gavin, GlenOakLong jump: Joe Morgan, McKinleyPole vault: David Bernabei, GlenOakMVP: Brian Hartline, GlenOakCoach of the year: Scott Ferrell, GlenOak

GIRLS TRACK

4x800 relay: Jackson (Emily Pritt, Mandy Farson, Halle Busta, Megan Sparks)100 hurdles: Merritt Woods, Hoover100: Destanie Morgan, McKinley4x200 relay: GlenOak (Aly Peddicord, Natasha Agular, Dejaa Shearer, Jericha Mann)1600: Sarah McCort, Hoover4x100: GlenOak (Aly Peddicord, Dejaa Shearer, Jessica Swihart, Kylie Malinowski)400: Cherelle Montgomery, McKinley300 hurdles: Megan Patton, Perry800: Jessica Moore, Boardman200: Jericha Mann, GlenOak3200: Kristen Emhoff, Perry4x400 relay: GlenOak (Natasha Agular, Kari Isler, Dejaa Shearer, Jericha Mann)Discus: Ashley Muffet, HooverShot: Ashley Muffet, HooverHigh jump: Destanie Morgan, McKinleyLong jump: Destanie Morgan, McKinleyPole vault: Gail Ferguson, JacksonMVP: Destanie Morgan, McKinleyCoach of the year: Scott Ferrell, GlenOak

TENNIS

First team singles

Jim Vogelgesang, Hoover, Sr.Casey Eck, Hoover, Sr.Alex Hosner, Jackson, Soph.Scott Warden, Boardman, Fr.Brent Wilson, Perry, Jr.

First team doubles

Jordan Sands and Chris Magoon, Hoover; Adam Hosner and Matt Anderson, JacksonPlayer of the year: Vogelgesang, HooverCoach of the year: Ryan Shaffer, Hoover

Second team singles

Jim Jeffries, GlenOak, Jr.Ryan Carpenter, Hoover, Jr.Josh Gressel, Perry, Sr.Matt Finamore, Boardman, Sr.Steve Rudick, Jackson, Sr.

Second team doubles

Greg Allensworth and Drew Bolender, Hoover; Josh Dunn and Jeremy DeLorenzo, Boardman

Honorable mention singles

Matt Jeffries, GlenOak; Chris Leson, Boardman; Jeff Pastrikos, McKinley; Ryan Musille, GlenOak; Dhruv Khullar, Jackson

Honorable mention doubles

Tyler Mahaffey and Jimmy Conti, Lake; Carl Peshoff and Eric Springer, GlenOak

METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BOYS TRACK

4x800 relay: Salem (Patrick Gorby, Mike Downs, Lance Murphy, Aiman Scullion)110 hurdles: Steve Love, Alliance100: Kendell Davis, Alliance4x200 relay: Struthers (Eric Anderson, Jeff Lute, Ty Campana, Justin Penson)1600: Aiman Scullion, Salem4x100 relay: Poland (Matt Srnec, Jim Kozlow, Kevin Gargasz, Matt Ciavarella)400: Marcus Johnson, Howland300 hurdles: Eric Anderson, Struthers800: Lance Murphy, Salem200: Kendell Davis, Alliance3200: Aiman Scullion, Salem4x400 relay: Howland (Vinny Freedman, Mark Hammond, Tony Massucci, Marcus Johnson)High jump: Tyler Pierce, SalemLong jump: Chris Bivens, AllianceShot: Keith Suchora, StruthersDiscus: Alan Daniels, Struthers

GIRLS TRACK

4x800 relay: Poland (Danielle Bova, Rachelle Pavelko, Lauren Fithian, Colleen Moran)100 hurdles: Amber Ferraro, Poland100: Audra Frimpong, Canfield4x200 relay: Poland (Ehrin Burns, Jessica Porcase, Allyson Holsinger, Ellen Midgley)1600: Colleen Moran, Poland4x100 relay: Poland (Ehrin Burns, Ellen Midgley, Jessica Porcase, Amber Ferraro)400: Ashley Galbraith, Struthers300 hurdles: Amber Ferraro, Poland800: Sarah Anderson, Poland200: Audra Frimpong, Canfield3200: Colleen Moran, Poland4x400 relay: Canfield (Natalie Fox, Melissa Straub, Tiffany Betras, Rachel Hutnyan)High jump: Makenzie Kline, CanfieldLong jump: Audra Frimpong, CanfieldShot: Natasha Kassim, CanfieldDiscus: Natasha Kassim, Canfield

TENNIS

First team

Matt Sulick, Canfield, Sr.Pete Simko, Canfield, Jr.Shawn Soukenik, Howland, Soph.Josh Engle, Niles, Soph.Luke Duchek, Poland, Sr.Don Somers, Poland, Sr.Chad Ruehs, Poland, Soph.

Second team

Justin Boehm, Canfield, Sr.Gurvijay Singh, Canfield, Sr.Kevin Ross, Howland, Soph.Matt McElroy, Poland, Soph.Fred Romeo, Poland, Jr.Tom Spack, Salem, Sr.Dave Barth, Struthers, Jr.

Honorable mention

Eddie Daniels, Alliance; Brian Paczak, Howland; Jeremy Mollis, Niles; Matt McKay, Poland; Ben Roberts, Salem; Jay Jorge, Struthers

INTER-COUNTY LEAGUE

BOYS TRACK

4x800 relay: McDonald (Aaron Thornton, Drew Banyon, Joe Copploe Anthony Puntel)110 hurdles: Levi Leigh, Mineral Ridge100: Matt Morell, Springfield4x200 relay: South Range (Justin Carolyne, Dan Holloway, David Rach, Ryan Ziegler)1600: Dan Nemergut, South Range4x100 relay: Springfield (Jeremy Russell, Matt Morell, Eric Weingart, Melio Rios)400: Shane Bryant, Western Reserve300 hurdles: Levi Leigh, Mineral Ridge800: Doug Miller, South Range200: Matt Morell, Springfield3200: Dan Nemergut, South Range4x400 relay: South Range (Justin Carolyne, Dan Holloway, Dan Schuler, David Rach)Shot put: Nick Panezich, SpringfieldDiscus: Nick Panezich, SpringfieldHigh jump: Corey Crumbacker, McDonaldLong jump: Levi Leigh, Mineral Ridge

GIRLS TRACK

4x800 relay: McDonald (Erin Koppel, Kyrsti Sowers, Courtney Dombroski, Jenn Molinari)100 hurdles: Rachel Mariotti, Lowellville100: Nicole Honsaker, Mineral Ridge4x200 relay: Mineral Ridge (Amanda Rummell, Nicole Honsaker, Andrea Pannunzio, Abby Kiger)1600: Andra Sanders, South Range4x100 relay: Mineral Ridge (Elyse Hawout, Shalyn Russell, Morgan Maidrana, Katie Carl)400: Nicole Honsaker, Mineral Ridge300 hurdles: Rachel Mariotti, Lowellville800: Ashleigh Tondo, McDonald200: Nicole Honsaker, Mineral Ridge3200: Kyrsti Sowers, McDonald4x400 relay: Lowellville (Elyse Hawout, Shalyn Russell, Morgan Maidrana, Katie Carl)Shot put: Alex Rathburn, Western ReserveDiscus: Alex Rathburn, Western ReserveHigh jump: Katie Nentwick, LowellvilleLong jump: Katie Nentwick, Lowellville

TRUMBULL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BOYS TRACK

4x800 relay: Girard (Craig Brooks, Evan DeChant, Aaron Foutz, Jordan Gerchak)110 hurdles: Payson Cowie, Newton Falls100: John Humphrey, Liberty4x200 relay: Lakeview (Brett Davenport, Trevor Mathews, Jake Miller, Nate Province)1600: Aaron Pollack, Liberty4x100 relay: Liberty (Andre Barnes, Marcellus Bowman, Ryan Gillum, John Humphrey)400: Marcellus Bowman, Liberty300 hurdles: Payson Cowie, Newton Falls800: Aaron Pollack, Liberty200: Marcellus Bowman, Liberty3200: Mark Bogard, Lakeview4x400 relay: Liberty (Marcellus Bowman, Khalid Elwanni, Donovan Fletcher, Aaron Pollack)Shot: Chad Rankin, Newton FallsDiscus: John Humphrey, LibertyLong jump: John Emery, ChampionHigh jump: Brian Golden, GirardMVP: John Humphrey, Liberty

GIRLS TRACK

4x800 relay: Lakeview (Chelsea Coe, Katie Scannell, Nicole Taddei, Lindsey Mellott)100 hurdles: Rachel Crafton, Hubbard100: Cachet Murray, Girard4x200 relay: Lakeview (Katie Betts, Nicole Bevilacqua, Alynn Martin, Rachel Taddei)1600: Katie Scannell, Lakeview4x100 relay: Lakeview (Katie Betts, Nicole Bevilacqua, Rachel Karasiewicz, Paige Poulis)400: Katoria Carter, Hubbard300 hurdles: Rachel Crafton, Hubbard800: Katie Scannell, Lakeview200: Cachet Murray, Girard3200: Chelsea Coe, Lakeview4x400 relay: Hubbard (Katoria Carter, Rachel Crafton, Olivia Lane, Mary Zitnik)Shot: Sarroya Townsend, GirardDiscus: Jackie Clonch, Newton FallsLong jump: Cachet Murray, GirardHigh jump: Kelsie Crowder, Newton FallsMVP: Cachet Murray, Girard

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

BOYS TRACK

4x800 relay: East Palestine (Corey Chick, Scott Wolfe, Dan Saylor, Jon Hall)110 hurdles: Eric Bable, Columbiana100: Scott Martin, United4x200 relay: East Palestine (Matt Setliff, Doug Feezle, Steve McKay, Chad Setliff)1600: Corey Chick, East Palestine4x100 relay: East Palestine (Gary Sensenbaugher, Doug Feezle, Matt Setliff, Steve McKay)400: Chad Setliff, East Palestine300 hurdles: Scott Martin, United800: Jon Hall, East Palestine200: Scott Martin, United3200: Corey Chick, East Palestine4x400 relay: East Palestine (Brett Young, Scott Wolfe, Jon Hall, Chad Setliff)Shot put: Aaron Merrill, LeetoniaDiscus: Dom DeFilippo, LisbonHigh jump: Mike Simmons, CrestviewLong jump: Josh Diaz, Southern

GIRLS TRACK

4x800 relay: United (Danielle Ramus, Emmy Prosko, Katy Miller, Jennifer Woolf)100 hurdles: Amy Toolis, Lisbon100: Jessica Foster, East Palestine4x200 relay: East Palestine (Adyson Mascher, Melinda Paine, Sam DiCello, Jessica Foster)1600: Caitlin Wiley, Crestview4x100 relay: East Palestine (Jill Bica, Tiffany Faust, Sam DiCello, Jessica Foster)400: Desiree Iden, United300 hurdles: Ashley Carey, East Palestine800: Melissa DiPanfillo, Leetonia200: Jessica Foster, East Palestine3200: Caitlin Rinto, United4x400 relay: United (Kara Greene, Darlene Woolf, Desiree Iden, Jennifer Woolf)Shot put: Malorie Valentine, LeetoniaDiscus: Kasey Baker, CrestviewHigh jump: Kara Greene, UnitedLong jump: Sam DiCello, East Palestine

NORTHEAST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BOYS TRACK

4x800 relay: Maplewood (Andy Arnio, Andy Morgan, Chaz Rice, Justin Pykare)110 hurdles: Ryan Kaczowka, Lordstown100: Steve Beider, Py. Valley4x200 relay: Lordstown (Anthony Cananico, A.J. Kerley, Tyler Theofolis, Jake DiEugenio)1600: Ryan Gilanyi, Southington4x100 relay: Mathews (Scott Mamula, Brad Hughes, Chris Meeker, Andrew Winans)400: Jake DiEugenio, Lordstown300 hurdles: Lee Patrick, Py. Valley800: Ryan Gilanyi, Southington200: Tom Andriko, Lordstown3200: Andy Arnio, Maplewood4x400 relay: Lordstown (Rob Cook, Tyler Theofolis, A.J. Kerley, Seth Mansell)Long jump: A.J. Kerley, LordstownShot: Justin Wajda, MaplewoodDiscus: Justin Wajda, MaplewoodHigh jump: Zach Stalnaker, Southington

GIRLS TRACK

4x800 relay: Maplewood (Autumn Shamrock, Kristen Kalas, Brittany Kusnir, Alyssa Hartman)100 hurdles: Jen Grayson, Maplewood100: Samantha Kistler, Lordstown4x200 relay: Pymatuning Valley (Samantha Beach, U-Hara Lawson, Leanne Taylor, LaJoya Smith)1600: Ro Rupe, Maplewood4x100 relay: Pymatuning Valley (U-Hara Lawson, Samantha Beach, Debbie Dismukes, Leanne Taylor)400: Dana Hollister, Mathews300 hurdles: Chelsea Fiest, Mathews800: Tara Ford, Mathews200: Amanda Kistler, Lordstown3200: Ro Rupe, Maplewood4x400 relay: Pymatuning Valley (Dismukes, Debbie, Weaver, Britny, Zahn, Kim, Smith, LaJoya)Long jump: Tara Ford, MathewsShot: Nikki Hazlett, Pymatuning ValleyDiscus: Nikki Hazlett, Pymatuning ValleyHigh jump: Jen Grayson, Maplewood




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes