facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA ALL-LEAGUE SELECTIONS | Baseball and softball



Published: Sat, June 11, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE
BASEBALL
First team
Pitchers
Robert Shannon, Beaver Local, Sr.Kyle McCarthy, Mooney, Sr.Tommy Popadak, Harding, Soph.
Catchers
Stephen Mercer, Beaver Local, Sr.Ed Rohan, Ursuline, Soph.
Infield
Andy Lubich, Beaver Local, Sr.Tom Enyeart, Chaney, Sr.Joe Irwin, Mooney, Sr.John Grist, Mooney, Sr.Marc Rossi, Warren JFK, Jr.Ryan Satterlee, Ursuline, Jr.
Outfield
T.J. Groner, Warren JFK, Sr.Dan Babyak, Mooney, Sr.Andrew Frasco, Ursuline, Soph.Matt Yarab, Ursuline, Soph.Caullan Owens, Harding, Jr.
DH
Kevin Drummond, Mooney, Sr.
Second team
Pitchers
Josh Reese, Beaver Local, Sr.Josh Tedesco, Ursuline, Sr.Dave Baco, Chaney, Sr.
Catchers
Brennan Meenachan, Mooney, Sr.Rich Stout, Warren JFK, Sr.
Infield
Bobby Flint, Beaver Local, Sr.Tony Brunetti, Mooney, Soph.Kevin Lee, Warren JFK, Sr.Ethan Taylor, Harding, Sr.Kevin Newberry, Wilson, Jr.Sean Satterlee, Ursuline, Sr.
Outfield
Ryan Camonon, Harding, Sr.Andy Kopper, Ursuline, Sr.Joe Morales, Chaney, Soph.Bryant Bailey, Wilson, Jr.Jose Feliciano, Rayen, Soph.Dave Patrick, Ursuline, Jr.
SOFTBALL
First team
Infield
Alexa Smith, Beaver Local, Jr.Gina Brunetti, Mooney, Sr.Dana Palazzo, Mooney, Sr.Alessandra Parry, Ursuline, Sr.Angela DeChristofaro, Warren JFK, Jr.Taylor Criblley, Harding, Sr.
Outfield
DiAndra Dibacco, Mooney, Soph.Mara Palombaro, Mooney, Soph.Jolanta Carkido, Ursuline, Soph.Jenna Klempay, Ursuline, Jr.Katie Piacquadio, Warren JFK, Sr.
Pitchers
Colleen Courtney, Mooney, Soph.Maureen Cearfoss, Ursuline, Sr.Monica Baytos, Warren JFK, Sr.
Catchers
Ashley Siembieda, Ursuline, Jr.Tempest Ziegler, Harding, Sr.
DH
Natalie Palermo, Ursuline, Soph.
Second team
Infielders
Sierra Williams, Beaver Local, Jr.Brittany Hines, Rayen, Sr.Joy Smith, Rayen, Sr.Ashley Koval, Ursuline, Jr.Kristin Prox, Warren JFK, Sr.Brittany Binko, Warren JFK, Sr.Rachel Miller, Chaney, Sr.
Outfielders
Hilary Carnes, Beaver Local, Sr.Gina Fabian, Mooney, Jr.Mimi Vitello, Mooney, Soph.Kristine Guzan, Mooney, Soph.Sheila Kollar, Chaney, Sr.
Catchers
Erin Dicken, Beaver Local, Jr.Kait Bernat, Mooney, Sr.
DH
Angela Mills, Warren JFK, Jr.
FEDERAL LEAGUE
BASEBALL
First team
Outfield
Derek Dawson, GlenOak, Sr.Kyle Fedorko, Jackson, Sr.Kellan Roberts, Perry, Sr.
Infield
Chris Tremblay, Boardman, Sr.Ryan Baechel, GlenOak, Sr.John Mang, Fitch, Sr.John Rutan, Lake, Sr.
Pitchers
Alex Oles, Fitch, Sr.Sam Campitella, Jackson, Sr.Alan Morrison, GlenOak, Sr.Kevin Sikora, Boardman, Jr.
Catchers
Nick Roman, GlenOak, Sr.Player of the year: Ryan Baechel, GlenOakCoach of the year: Joe Gilhousen, GlenOak
Second team
Outfield
Jared Schweninger, Lake, Jr.Andy Szink, GlenOak, Sr.Matt Cox, Jackson, Sr.
Infield
Seth Thompson, GlenOak, Sr.Zack Leonard, McKinley, Soph.Mike Eliseo, Fitch, Sr.Joel Moody, Jackson, Sr.
Pitchers
Brett Thomas, Lake, Sr.Evan Graber, Perry, Sr.Brian Scheller, Hoover, Sr.
Catcher
Richard Nicodemo, Hoover, Jr.
DH
Even Merten, Hoover, Jr.
Honorable mention
Nate Tacsik, Boardman, Sr.; Dave Eichler, Lake, Sr.; Bruce Reed, Perry, Sr.; Derek Crawford, Jackson, Sr.; Dave Diyorio, Fitch, Jr.; Justin Lemmo, Boardman, Sr.; Andy Lysikowski, GlenOak, Sr.; Kyle Scheppan, Hoover, Sr.; Ryan Murname, GlenOak, Jr.; Grant Beadling, Jackson, Sr.; Charlie Olenych, Fitch, Sr.; Anthony Porter, Boardman, Jr.
SOFTBALL
First team
Infield
Jessica Rozniewski, Hoover, Sr.Hallie Pettigrew, Lake, Sr.Mallory Hay, Boardman, Jr.Christine Schneider, Jackson, Sr.
Outfield
Lisa McLean, Perry, Sr.Jen Moore, Jackson, Soph.
Catcher
Ashley Dietz, Hoover, Sr.
Pitchers
Jessica Simpson, Hoover, Fr.Julie Boyes, Lake, Sr.Sarah Rante, GlenOak, Sr.Jen Purnell, Fitch, Sr.Ashley DiDomenico, BoardmanPlayer of the year: Julie Boyes, LakeCoach of the year: Ed Lantzer, Lake
Second team
Infield
Rachel Walker, Lake, Sr.Nicole Smaldino, Fitch, Jr.Emily Hayes, Boardman, Sr.Erin Luther, Perry, Soph.Tara VanVranken, Jackson, Soph.Andrea Lucente, Fitch, Sr.
Outfield
Lauren Enlow, Lake, Sr.Laura Schmidt, Jackson, Jr.Abbey Lindeman, Hoover, Jr.
Catchers
Addie Carothers, Boardman, Soph.Aarika Davis, McKinley, Jr.Amy Hair, Perry, Jr.
Third team
Infield
Briana Spence, Perry, Soph.Erin Nabors, Lake, Jr.Debbie Warner, Hoover, Jr.Kate Pakenham, Hoover, Jr.Kara Warren, Fitch, Jr.
Outfield
Keshia Johnson, GlenOak, Jr.Danielle Burin, Boardman, Soph.Bre Alleman, Fitch, Sr.Meghan Allen, Lake, Jr.
Catchers
Megan Levengood, Jackson, Sr.Amanda Hutchison, GlenOak, Fr.Kate Ferree, Fitch, Fr.
METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
BASEBALL
First team
Pitchers
Joe Rosko, Canfield, Jr.Ryan McCallister, Salem, Sr.Adam Wigley, Poland, Sr.
Catcher
Brett Grabman, Canfield, Jr.
Infield
Jarin Heath, Salem, Jr.Mike Ruscitti, Niles, Sr.C.J. Morris, Canfield, Jr.Sean Baker, Canfield, Soph.
Outfield
Drew Turocy, Canfield, Soph.Jared Bartholomew, Howland, Jr.Brandon Miller, Niles, Sr.Grant Sevek, Salem, Sr.
DH
Matt Guerrieri, Canfield, Sr.
Second team
Pitchers
Adam Solich, Howland, Sr.Coty Bates, Alliance, Soph.Andrew Hendershot, Alliance, Soph.
Catcher
Cody Dillon, Salem, Sr.
Infield
Kyle Banna, Canfield, Jr.Zach Guerrieri, Canfield, Sr.Tony Pozega, Howland, Jr.Dom Marchionda, Poland, Sr.Jimmy Kriebel, Struthers, Sr.Josh McKenney, Canfield, Sr.Manoli Pahoulis, Howland, Jr.Robbie Porter, Niles, Jr.Mark Turnbull, Poland, Fr.
DH
Ben Miller, Salem, Jr.
Honorable mention
Trent White, Alliance; Tyler Pearce, Canfield; Ryan Kellar, Howland; Patrick Fortune, Niles; Jim Pasquine, Poland; Mark Kolich, Salem; Jimmy Farris, Struthers
SOFTBALL
First team
Pitchers
Lauren Sulick, Canfield, Fr.Kristy Hertz, Poland, Sr.Allyson Myers, Howland, Soph.
Catcher
Kari Thompson, Poland, Soph.
Infield
Bryanne Halfhill, Canfield, Fr.Amy Cornicelli, Howland, Sr.Stephanie Zunic, Canfield, Sr.Ashley Conger, Poland, Soph.Lauren McGivern, Canfield, Jr.
Outfield
Allie Patton, Poland, Fr.Tricia Bettura, Canfield, Fr.Carly Sabat, Howland, Soph.Kerrie Haurin, Canfield, Sr.
DH
Courtney Porter, Canfield, Soph.
Honorable mention
Felisa Jones, Alliance; Danielle Spencer, Canfield; Jackie Hill, Howland; Kelsey Mikesell, Niles; Liz Maher, Poland; Amanda Rouzzo, Struthers; Stephanie Szabat, Salem
INTER-COUNTY LEAGUE
BASEBALL
First team
Pitchers
Corey Vukovich, McDonald, Jr.Luke Summers, Springfield, Sr.
Catcher
Brock Christie, Western Reserve, Sr.
Infield
Joe Marino, South Range, Sr.Joey D'Amato, Springfield, Sr.James Beedle, McDonald, Sr.Ryan Pauken, Western Reserve, Sr.
Outfield
Melio Rios, Springfield, Sr.Brad Ward, Mineral Ridge, Sr.Matt Shields, Jackson-Milton, Soph.Tom DeChellis, South Range, Jr.
Utility
Ben Detwiler, South Range, Sr.
Second team
Pitchers
Matt Pirko, Jackson-MiltonJohn Opincarne, LowellvilleTyler Yaeger, Springfield
Catcher
Tim Grant, Mineral Ridge
Infield
Steve Hughes, McDonaldJosh Less, South RangeAaron Wood, SpringfieldZack Kosa, Jackson-Milton
Outfield
Vince Barbone, Western ReserveAdam Keck, Jackson-MiltonTyler Stanley, McDonald
Utility
Mike Sobnosky, Springfield
Honorable mention
Matt Nagy, Jackson-Milton; Steve Bowles, Jackson-Milton; Justin Rodriquez, Lowellville; Jim Sudon, Lowellville; Paul Loga, McDonald; John Dubic, Mineral Ridge; Josh Garland, Mineral Ridge; Jason Ferguson, Mineral Ridge; Eugene Leson, South Range; Steven Bensinger, South Range; Zach DeJane, Springfield; John Houser, Springfield; Andrew Sarich, Springfield; Dave Drevna, Western Reserve; Ryan Lude; Western Reserve
SOFTBALL
First team
Pitchers
Katie Harmon, Western Reserve, Sr.Carla Blinsky, Lowellville, Soph.
Catcher
Quinn McCammon, Western Reserve, Sr.
Infield
Christy Warren, Springfield, Jr.Andrea Martin, Western Reserve, Sr.Carrie Fiol, Jackson-Milton, Soph.Lindsay Wilson, Lowellville, Sr.
Outfield
Heather Snyder, Springfield, Sr.Macy Marra, Western Reserve, Soph.Kathy Peterson, Lowellville, Sr.
Utility
Kay Bruss, Jackson-Milton, Sr.
Second team
Pitchers
Kaili Gehring, Mineral Ridge, Sr.Colleen Platt, Springfield, Jr.
Catcher
Juli Peterson, Lowellville, Sr.
Infield
Lindsay Urban, McDonald, Sr.Katie Garland, Mineral Ridge, Sr.Ashley Fagnano, Springfield, Jr.McKenzie Mowery, Western Reserve, Soph.
Outfield
Kelcie Whitmer, South Range, Soph.Kacey Wilson, Lowellville, Soph.Michelle Krumpak, McDonald, Sr.Heather Stacy, South Range, Jr.
Honorable mention
Jackson-Milton: Kirsta Kiraly, Kortney Gherardi, Erica Wilmoth, Jessica Balent. Lowellville: Jacque Schrader, Sarayna Svetlak, Samantha DeBlasio. McDonald: Kayla Pontel, Courtney Vitullo, Cauren Walls, Kelly Rutushin. Mineral Ridge: Melanie Sparks, Jami Goodman, Heather Bucker, Chelsea Fridley. South Range: Skye Walley, Kasey Knopp, Lynn O'Connell. Springfield: Danielle Dewitt, Krista Snyder. Western Reserve: Stevie Banks, Lindsay Kuebler
TRUMBULL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
BASEBALL
Pitchers
Justin Wellendorf, Brookfield, Sr.Mark Jackson, Champion, Jr.Chris Palm, Champion, Sr.Matt Backes, Hubbard, Sr.Mark Yartz, LaBrae, Jr.Sam Barker, Liberty, Sr.Randy Burgett, Liberty, Sr.
Catchers
Alan Stevens, Champion, Sr.Rob Sullivan, Hubbard, Sr.
Infield
Brian Daugherty, Brookfield, Sr.Jake Gross, Champion, Sr.Mark Feist, Girard, Jr.Jason Frederick, LaBrae, Sr.Ryan Romack, Newton Falls, Jr.
Outfield
Drew Szepietowski, Champion, Sr.Ryan Collins, Girard, Sr.A.J. Pulice, Hubbard, Jr.Matt Pytlik, Lakeview, Jr.
DH
Tom Jones, Hubbard, Soph.George Davis, Newton Falls, Jr.
SOFTBALL
Pitchers
Jessie Shaffer, Brookfield, Sr.Kasey Karr, Champion, Jr.Kim Calderwood, LaBrae, Jr.Lindsey McCartney, Newton Falls, Sr.
Catchers
Kelley Bondor, Girard, Jr.Emily Montgomery, Newton Falls, Soph.
Infield
Jaclyn Carpenter, Champion, Jr.Stephanie Zubyk, Hubbard, Jr.Brittney Bucco, Lakeview, Jr.Lindsay Calland, Newton Falls, Jr.Casee Piquet, Newton Falls, Jr.
Outfield
Mary Palumbo, Brookfield, Jr.Emily Hayes, Champion, Jr.Callie Oyler, Hubbard, Jr.Morgan Briscoe, LaBrae, Jr.Kelly Moore, Lakeview, Jr.Deesta Sheldon, Lakeview, Sr.
DH
Alyshia Brink, Champion, Sr.Lia Gordon, LaBrae, Jr.Michelle Dykes, Liberty Soph.Gabby Flynn, Liberty
TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE
BASEBALL
Pitchers
Billy Sattler, ColumbianaCraig Schmidt, Crestview
Catcher
Zac Dunn, East Palestine
Infield
Tyler Manfull, UnitedMike Welce, ColumbianaBrian Bangor, LisbonJon Springer, SebringGreg Brown, CrestviewDave Vitko, Columbiana
Outfield
Drew Wagner, ColumbianaCorey Smith, LisbonDoug Hill, SouthernRobby Muhleman, UnitedLorin Dickinson, ColumbianaDavid Myers, CrestviewCody Tittle, Leetonia
DH
Aaron Cosman, Lisbon
SOFTBALL
Pitchers
Kristina Davidson, ColumbianaJessica Sferra, CrestviewMandy Foster, United
Catchers
Ashley Erb, UnitedCara Hardenbrook, Columbiana
Infield
Jen Harroff, CrestviewChelsea Peterson, East PalestineKatie Ketchum, LisbonChelsea Sheets, UnitedWhitney Goist, Columbiana
Outfield
Emily McArthur, UnitedStacie Cross, ColumbianaKatie Richards, CrestviewAshley Ehrenberg, East Palestine
Honorable mention
Sara Brown, Southern; Sara Dickson, Leetonia; Ashley Amabeli, Sebring
EAST SUBURBAN CONFERENCE
BASEBALL
Youngstown Christian selections
First team: Aaron Agresta (infield). Second team: Patrick Bader (pitcher), Jared Vanarsdale (first base), Aaron Tate (infield). Honorable mention: Tim Batley, Tim Bridenstein.
SOFTBALL
Youngstown Christian selections
First team: Kara Pecchia (first base). Second team: Anneliese Daniluk (outfield), Danielle Pecchia (DH). Honorable mention: Melissa Byrdy, Brittany Hopper.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes