facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA ALL-LEAGUE SELECTIONS | Baseball and softball



Published: Sat, June 11, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE

BASEBALL

First team

Pitchers

Robert Shannon, Beaver Local, Sr.Kyle McCarthy, Mooney, Sr.Tommy Popadak, Harding, Soph.

Catchers

Stephen Mercer, Beaver Local, Sr.Ed Rohan, Ursuline, Soph.

Infield

Andy Lubich, Beaver Local, Sr.Tom Enyeart, Chaney, Sr.Joe Irwin, Mooney, Sr.John Grist, Mooney, Sr.Marc Rossi, Warren JFK, Jr.Ryan Satterlee, Ursuline, Jr.

Outfield

T.J. Groner, Warren JFK, Sr.Dan Babyak, Mooney, Sr.Andrew Frasco, Ursuline, Soph.Matt Yarab, Ursuline, Soph.Caullan Owens, Harding, Jr.

DH

Kevin Drummond, Mooney, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers

Josh Reese, Beaver Local, Sr.Josh Tedesco, Ursuline, Sr.Dave Baco, Chaney, Sr.

Catchers

Brennan Meenachan, Mooney, Sr.Rich Stout, Warren JFK, Sr.

Infield

Bobby Flint, Beaver Local, Sr.Tony Brunetti, Mooney, Soph.Kevin Lee, Warren JFK, Sr.Ethan Taylor, Harding, Sr.Kevin Newberry, Wilson, Jr.Sean Satterlee, Ursuline, Sr.

Outfield

Ryan Camonon, Harding, Sr.Andy Kopper, Ursuline, Sr.Joe Morales, Chaney, Soph.Bryant Bailey, Wilson, Jr.Jose Feliciano, Rayen, Soph.Dave Patrick, Ursuline, Jr.

SOFTBALL

First team

Infield

Alexa Smith, Beaver Local, Jr.Gina Brunetti, Mooney, Sr.Dana Palazzo, Mooney, Sr.Alessandra Parry, Ursuline, Sr.Angela DeChristofaro, Warren JFK, Jr.Taylor Criblley, Harding, Sr.

Outfield

DiAndra Dibacco, Mooney, Soph.Mara Palombaro, Mooney, Soph.Jolanta Carkido, Ursuline, Soph.Jenna Klempay, Ursuline, Jr.Katie Piacquadio, Warren JFK, Sr.

Pitchers

Colleen Courtney, Mooney, Soph.Maureen Cearfoss, Ursuline, Sr.Monica Baytos, Warren JFK, Sr.

Catchers

Ashley Siembieda, Ursuline, Jr.Tempest Ziegler, Harding, Sr.

DH

Natalie Palermo, Ursuline, Soph.

Second team

Infielders

Sierra Williams, Beaver Local, Jr.Brittany Hines, Rayen, Sr.Joy Smith, Rayen, Sr.Ashley Koval, Ursuline, Jr.Kristin Prox, Warren JFK, Sr.Brittany Binko, Warren JFK, Sr.Rachel Miller, Chaney, Sr.

Outfielders

Hilary Carnes, Beaver Local, Sr.Gina Fabian, Mooney, Jr.Mimi Vitello, Mooney, Soph.Kristine Guzan, Mooney, Soph.Sheila Kollar, Chaney, Sr.

Catchers

Erin Dicken, Beaver Local, Jr.Kait Bernat, Mooney, Sr.

DH

Angela Mills, Warren JFK, Jr.

FEDERAL LEAGUE

BASEBALL

First team

Outfield

Derek Dawson, GlenOak, Sr.Kyle Fedorko, Jackson, Sr.Kellan Roberts, Perry, Sr.

Infield

Chris Tremblay, Boardman, Sr.Ryan Baechel, GlenOak, Sr.John Mang, Fitch, Sr.John Rutan, Lake, Sr.

Pitchers

Alex Oles, Fitch, Sr.Sam Campitella, Jackson, Sr.Alan Morrison, GlenOak, Sr.Kevin Sikora, Boardman, Jr.

Catchers

Nick Roman, GlenOak, Sr.Player of the year: Ryan Baechel, GlenOakCoach of the year: Joe Gilhousen, GlenOak

Second team

Outfield

Jared Schweninger, Lake, Jr.Andy Szink, GlenOak, Sr.Matt Cox, Jackson, Sr.

Infield

Seth Thompson, GlenOak, Sr.Zack Leonard, McKinley, Soph.Mike Eliseo, Fitch, Sr.Joel Moody, Jackson, Sr.

Pitchers

Brett Thomas, Lake, Sr.Evan Graber, Perry, Sr.Brian Scheller, Hoover, Sr.

Catcher

Richard Nicodemo, Hoover, Jr.

DH

Even Merten, Hoover, Jr.

Honorable mention

Nate Tacsik, Boardman, Sr.; Dave Eichler, Lake, Sr.; Bruce Reed, Perry, Sr.; Derek Crawford, Jackson, Sr.; Dave Diyorio, Fitch, Jr.; Justin Lemmo, Boardman, Sr.; Andy Lysikowski, GlenOak, Sr.; Kyle Scheppan, Hoover, Sr.; Ryan Murname, GlenOak, Jr.; Grant Beadling, Jackson, Sr.; Charlie Olenych, Fitch, Sr.; Anthony Porter, Boardman, Jr.

SOFTBALL

First team

Infield

Jessica Rozniewski, Hoover, Sr.Hallie Pettigrew, Lake, Sr.Mallory Hay, Boardman, Jr.Christine Schneider, Jackson, Sr.

Outfield

Lisa McLean, Perry, Sr.Jen Moore, Jackson, Soph.

Catcher

Ashley Dietz, Hoover, Sr.

Pitchers

Jessica Simpson, Hoover, Fr.Julie Boyes, Lake, Sr.Sarah Rante, GlenOak, Sr.Jen Purnell, Fitch, Sr.Ashley DiDomenico, BoardmanPlayer of the year: Julie Boyes, LakeCoach of the year: Ed Lantzer, Lake

Second team

Infield

Rachel Walker, Lake, Sr.Nicole Smaldino, Fitch, Jr.Emily Hayes, Boardman, Sr.Erin Luther, Perry, Soph.Tara VanVranken, Jackson, Soph.Andrea Lucente, Fitch, Sr.

Outfield

Lauren Enlow, Lake, Sr.Laura Schmidt, Jackson, Jr.Abbey Lindeman, Hoover, Jr.

Catchers

Addie Carothers, Boardman, Soph.Aarika Davis, McKinley, Jr.Amy Hair, Perry, Jr.

Third team

Infield

Briana Spence, Perry, Soph.Erin Nabors, Lake, Jr.Debbie Warner, Hoover, Jr.Kate Pakenham, Hoover, Jr.Kara Warren, Fitch, Jr.

Outfield

Keshia Johnson, GlenOak, Jr.Danielle Burin, Boardman, Soph.Bre Alleman, Fitch, Sr.Meghan Allen, Lake, Jr.

Catchers

Megan Levengood, Jackson, Sr.Amanda Hutchison, GlenOak, Fr.Kate Ferree, Fitch, Fr.

METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BASEBALL

First team

Pitchers

Joe Rosko, Canfield, Jr.Ryan McCallister, Salem, Sr.Adam Wigley, Poland, Sr.

Catcher

Brett Grabman, Canfield, Jr.

Infield

Jarin Heath, Salem, Jr.Mike Ruscitti, Niles, Sr.C.J. Morris, Canfield, Jr.Sean Baker, Canfield, Soph.

Outfield

Drew Turocy, Canfield, Soph.Jared Bartholomew, Howland, Jr.Brandon Miller, Niles, Sr.Grant Sevek, Salem, Sr.

DH

Matt Guerrieri, Canfield, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers

Adam Solich, Howland, Sr.Coty Bates, Alliance, Soph.Andrew Hendershot, Alliance, Soph.

Catcher

Cody Dillon, Salem, Sr.

Infield

Kyle Banna, Canfield, Jr.Zach Guerrieri, Canfield, Sr.Tony Pozega, Howland, Jr.Dom Marchionda, Poland, Sr.Jimmy Kriebel, Struthers, Sr.Josh McKenney, Canfield, Sr.Manoli Pahoulis, Howland, Jr.Robbie Porter, Niles, Jr.Mark Turnbull, Poland, Fr.

DH

Ben Miller, Salem, Jr.

Honorable mention

Trent White, Alliance; Tyler Pearce, Canfield; Ryan Kellar, Howland; Patrick Fortune, Niles; Jim Pasquine, Poland; Mark Kolich, Salem; Jimmy Farris, Struthers

SOFTBALL

First team

Pitchers

Lauren Sulick, Canfield, Fr.Kristy Hertz, Poland, Sr.Allyson Myers, Howland, Soph.

Catcher

Kari Thompson, Poland, Soph.

Infield

Bryanne Halfhill, Canfield, Fr.Amy Cornicelli, Howland, Sr.Stephanie Zunic, Canfield, Sr.Ashley Conger, Poland, Soph.Lauren McGivern, Canfield, Jr.

Outfield

Allie Patton, Poland, Fr.Tricia Bettura, Canfield, Fr.Carly Sabat, Howland, Soph.Kerrie Haurin, Canfield, Sr.

DH

Courtney Porter, Canfield, Soph.

Honorable mention

Felisa Jones, Alliance; Danielle Spencer, Canfield; Jackie Hill, Howland; Kelsey Mikesell, Niles; Liz Maher, Poland; Amanda Rouzzo, Struthers; Stephanie Szabat, Salem

INTER-COUNTY LEAGUE

BASEBALL

First team

Pitchers

Corey Vukovich, McDonald, Jr.Luke Summers, Springfield, Sr.

Catcher

Brock Christie, Western Reserve, Sr.

Infield

Joe Marino, South Range, Sr.Joey D'Amato, Springfield, Sr.James Beedle, McDonald, Sr.Ryan Pauken, Western Reserve, Sr.

Outfield

Melio Rios, Springfield, Sr.Brad Ward, Mineral Ridge, Sr.Matt Shields, Jackson-Milton, Soph.Tom DeChellis, South Range, Jr.

Utility

Ben Detwiler, South Range, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers

Matt Pirko, Jackson-MiltonJohn Opincarne, LowellvilleTyler Yaeger, Springfield

Catcher

Tim Grant, Mineral Ridge

Infield

Steve Hughes, McDonaldJosh Less, South RangeAaron Wood, SpringfieldZack Kosa, Jackson-Milton

Outfield

Vince Barbone, Western ReserveAdam Keck, Jackson-MiltonTyler Stanley, McDonald

Utility

Mike Sobnosky, Springfield

Honorable mention

Matt Nagy, Jackson-Milton; Steve Bowles, Jackson-Milton; Justin Rodriquez, Lowellville; Jim Sudon, Lowellville; Paul Loga, McDonald; John Dubic, Mineral Ridge; Josh Garland, Mineral Ridge; Jason Ferguson, Mineral Ridge; Eugene Leson, South Range; Steven Bensinger, South Range; Zach DeJane, Springfield; John Houser, Springfield; Andrew Sarich, Springfield; Dave Drevna, Western Reserve; Ryan Lude; Western Reserve

SOFTBALL

First team

Pitchers

Katie Harmon, Western Reserve, Sr.Carla Blinsky, Lowellville, Soph.

Catcher

Quinn McCammon, Western Reserve, Sr.

Infield

Christy Warren, Springfield, Jr.Andrea Martin, Western Reserve, Sr.Carrie Fiol, Jackson-Milton, Soph.Lindsay Wilson, Lowellville, Sr.

Outfield

Heather Snyder, Springfield, Sr.Macy Marra, Western Reserve, Soph.Kathy Peterson, Lowellville, Sr.

Utility

Kay Bruss, Jackson-Milton, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers

Kaili Gehring, Mineral Ridge, Sr.Colleen Platt, Springfield, Jr.

Catcher

Juli Peterson, Lowellville, Sr.

Infield

Lindsay Urban, McDonald, Sr.Katie Garland, Mineral Ridge, Sr.Ashley Fagnano, Springfield, Jr.McKenzie Mowery, Western Reserve, Soph.

Outfield

Kelcie Whitmer, South Range, Soph.Kacey Wilson, Lowellville, Soph.Michelle Krumpak, McDonald, Sr.Heather Stacy, South Range, Jr.

Honorable mention

Jackson-Milton: Kirsta Kiraly, Kortney Gherardi, Erica Wilmoth, Jessica Balent. Lowellville: Jacque Schrader, Sarayna Svetlak, Samantha DeBlasio. McDonald: Kayla Pontel, Courtney Vitullo, Cauren Walls, Kelly Rutushin. Mineral Ridge: Melanie Sparks, Jami Goodman, Heather Bucker, Chelsea Fridley. South Range: Skye Walley, Kasey Knopp, Lynn O'Connell. Springfield: Danielle Dewitt, Krista Snyder. Western Reserve: Stevie Banks, Lindsay Kuebler

TRUMBULL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BASEBALL

Pitchers

Justin Wellendorf, Brookfield, Sr.Mark Jackson, Champion, Jr.Chris Palm, Champion, Sr.Matt Backes, Hubbard, Sr.Mark Yartz, LaBrae, Jr.Sam Barker, Liberty, Sr.Randy Burgett, Liberty, Sr.

Catchers

Alan Stevens, Champion, Sr.Rob Sullivan, Hubbard, Sr.

Infield

Brian Daugherty, Brookfield, Sr.Jake Gross, Champion, Sr.Mark Feist, Girard, Jr.Jason Frederick, LaBrae, Sr.Ryan Romack, Newton Falls, Jr.

Outfield

Drew Szepietowski, Champion, Sr.Ryan Collins, Girard, Sr.A.J. Pulice, Hubbard, Jr.Matt Pytlik, Lakeview, Jr.

DH

Tom Jones, Hubbard, Soph.George Davis, Newton Falls, Jr.

SOFTBALL

Pitchers

Jessie Shaffer, Brookfield, Sr.Kasey Karr, Champion, Jr.Kim Calderwood, LaBrae, Jr.Lindsey McCartney, Newton Falls, Sr.

Catchers

Kelley Bondor, Girard, Jr.Emily Montgomery, Newton Falls, Soph.

Infield

Jaclyn Carpenter, Champion, Jr.Stephanie Zubyk, Hubbard, Jr.Brittney Bucco, Lakeview, Jr.Lindsay Calland, Newton Falls, Jr.Casee Piquet, Newton Falls, Jr.

Outfield

Mary Palumbo, Brookfield, Jr.Emily Hayes, Champion, Jr.Callie Oyler, Hubbard, Jr.Morgan Briscoe, LaBrae, Jr.Kelly Moore, Lakeview, Jr.Deesta Sheldon, Lakeview, Sr.

DH

Alyshia Brink, Champion, Sr.Lia Gordon, LaBrae, Jr.Michelle Dykes, Liberty Soph.Gabby Flynn, Liberty

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

BASEBALL

Pitchers

Billy Sattler, ColumbianaCraig Schmidt, Crestview

Catcher

Zac Dunn, East Palestine

Infield

Tyler Manfull, UnitedMike Welce, ColumbianaBrian Bangor, LisbonJon Springer, SebringGreg Brown, CrestviewDave Vitko, Columbiana

Outfield

Drew Wagner, ColumbianaCorey Smith, LisbonDoug Hill, SouthernRobby Muhleman, UnitedLorin Dickinson, ColumbianaDavid Myers, CrestviewCody Tittle, Leetonia

DH

Aaron Cosman, Lisbon

SOFTBALL

Pitchers

Kristina Davidson, ColumbianaJessica Sferra, CrestviewMandy Foster, United

Catchers

Ashley Erb, UnitedCara Hardenbrook, Columbiana

Infield

Jen Harroff, CrestviewChelsea Peterson, East PalestineKatie Ketchum, LisbonChelsea Sheets, UnitedWhitney Goist, Columbiana

Outfield

Emily McArthur, UnitedStacie Cross, ColumbianaKatie Richards, CrestviewAshley Ehrenberg, East Palestine

Honorable mention

Sara Brown, Southern; Sara Dickson, Leetonia; Ashley Amabeli, Sebring

EAST SUBURBAN CONFERENCE

BASEBALL

Youngstown Christian selections

First team: Aaron Agresta (infield). Second team: Patrick Bader (pitcher), Jared Vanarsdale (first base), Aaron Tate (infield). Honorable mention: Tim Batley, Tim Bridenstein.

SOFTBALL

Youngstown Christian selections

First team: Kara Pecchia (first base). Second team: Anneliese Daniluk (outfield), Danielle Pecchia (DH). Honorable mention: Melissa Byrdy, Brittany Hopper.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport