facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP PREVIEW \ State track and field meet



Published: Thu, June 2, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



Where: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, The Ohio State UniversityWhen: Friday and SaturdayCost: $7Friday's schedule: All 4x800-meter relay finals. All Division I field event finals. Division III will have field event finals in girls discus, girls high jump, boys shot put, boys long jump and boys pole vaultSaturday's schedule: All other eventsFor more info: Visit www.ohsaa.org

AREA QUALIFIERSDIVISION IBOYS

Boardman: Brandon Rader (shot), 4x800 relay (Jake Lape, Dave Haushalter, Rick Lape, Jim Hlebak)Fitch: Adam Kagarise (400), Sam Cassano (discus)Warren Harding: Benja'Lan Provitt (100, 200), J'Abneb Provitt (100, 200)

GIRLS

Boardman: Jessica Moore (800), Brooke Katzman (shot)Fitch: Alexis Hall (discus)Canfield: Audra Frimpong (long jump), Natasha Kassim (discus)

DIVISION IIBOYS

Mooney: Mike Mazerik (100), 4x100 relay (Nate Burney, Kenny Coleman, Desmond Marrow, Mazerik)Ursuline: Alex Allen (high jump)Salem: Lance Murphy (800), Aiman Scullion (3200), 4x800 relay (Patrick Gorby, Scullion, Paul Shivers, Murphy)Struthers: Eric Anderson (300 hurdles), Alan Daniels (discus), Keith Suchora (shot), 4x100 relay (Eric Anderson, Larry Wylie, Justin Penson, Ty Campana), 4x200 relay (Anderson, Campana, Penson, Wylie), 4x400 relay (Anderson, Jeff Lute, Campana, Penson)Liberty: Aaron Pollack (800)Newton Falls: Chad Rankin (shot)Beaver Local: Dan Kinsey (110 hurdles, discus, long jump), John Sensenbaugher (100, 200)

GIRLS

Chaney: Latalia Jones (100, 200), Antoinette Smith (100, 200), 4x100 relay (Smith, Jones, Breonna Rivers, Hartsfield), 4x200 relay (Smith, Jones, Rivers, Hartsfield)Campbell: 4x100 relay (Brittney Legget, Dominique Clark, Veronica Lewis, Timaira Gandy)Poland: Amber Ferraro (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Lauren Fithian (800), Colleen Moran (1600, 3200), 4x100 relay (Jessica Porcase, Ellen Midgley, Allyson Holsinger, Ferraro), 4x800 relay (Sarah Anderson, Rachelle Pavelko, Lauren Fithian, Moran)Girard: Cachet Murray (100, 200, long jump), 4x400 relay (Murray, Jessie Cardiero, Brittany Palmer, Jamie Schnarrs)Hubbard: Rachel Crafton (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles)Lakeview: Christina Martin (discus), 4x100 relay (Rachel Karasiewicz, Nicole Bevilacqua, Paige Poulis, Katie Betts), 4x200 relay (Bevilacqua, Alynn Martin, Rachel Taddei, Betts)Newton Falls: Kelsie Crowder (long jump), Jackie Clonch (discus)West Branch: Alyssa Bowman (100 hurdles), Amanda Scott (400), McKenzie Wallace (800)Beaver Local: Kelsey Mays (800)

DIVISION IIIBOYS

Warren JFK: Dan Hull (400), 4x100 relay (Brian Wolnik, Tony Elzy, Frank Albert, Kris Richardson), 4x200 relay (Elzy, Pat Nemet, Wolnik, Hull)Jackson-Milton: Dean Stevens (100)Lowellville: Lucas Gonzalez (long jump)McDonald: Corey Grombacher (110 hurdles)Mineral Ridge: Levi Leigh (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump), Dennis Simpson (800)South Range: Justin Carolyne (300 hurdles), Doug Miller (800), Dan Nemergut (3200), Mike Leskosky (high jump), 4x400 relay (Carolyne, Dan Holloway, David Rach, Dan Schuler)Springfield: Matt Morell (100, 200), Andrew Schuler (300 hurdles), Nick Panezich (discus, shot), 4x100 relay (Jeremy Russell, Morell, Mason McCambridge, Melio Rios)Leetonia: Aaron Merrill (shot, discus)Lisbon: Dom DeFilippo (shot, discus)Lordstown: Tom Andriko (800), 4x400 relay (Andriko, Jacob DiEugenio, Allen Keeley, Seth Mansell), 4x800 relay (Andriko, DiEugenio, Keeley, Mansell)Maplewood: Andy Morgan (1600), Andy Arnio (3200), Justin Wajda (discus), 4x800 relay (Chaz Rice, Justin Pykare, Arnio, Morgan)Southington: Ryan Gilanyi (1600), John Franks (3200)Wellsville: Derek Thompson (110 hurdles, 200, long jump), 4x100 relay (Jamaar Pullie, Thompson, Timmy Coles, Jason Carter), John Martin (shot)

GIRLS

Ursuline: Tiffani Miller (1600)Warren JFK: Angelene Cicero (300 hurdles), 4x200 relay (Alyssa Chaves, Aarika Knepp, Arielle Ambrosy, Jamie Prezioso), 4x400 relay (A. Chaves, Lauren Broadbent, Michelle Chaves, Cicero), 4x800 relay (M. Chaves, Broadbent, Jenn Natale, Audrey Maheu)Lowellville: Rachel Mariotti (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles)McDonald: Kyrsti Sowers (3200), 4x800 relay (Jenn Molinari, Erin Koppel, Sowers, Ashleigh Tondo)Mineral Ridge: Abbey Kiger (300 hurdles), Nicole Honsaker (400), Megan White (discus)South Range: Jane Boncyk (discus)Western Reserve: Kaelyn Hrabak (100, 200), Alex Rathburn (shot, discus)Leetonia: Malorie Valentine (shot), Emily Goerig (shot)Lordstown: Samantha Kistler (100 hurdles)Maplewood: Jen Grayson (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump)Mathews: Tara Ford (800, high jump)

The Vindicator




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport