facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HIGH SCHOOL BOXING 32 crowned at tournament end



Published: Thu, June 2, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



Six boxing champs came from Struthers and five from Canfield.

YOUNGSTOWN -- The 18th K.O. Drugs High School Boxing Tournament came to a successful conclusion Tuesday night, as more than 500 fans watched as 32 champions were crowned.

Derek Wagner, using a persistent two-fisted attack, ended the evening by winning a decision over Girard's Mike Cole to earn the Upperclass Division's super heavyweight championship.

Wagner, from Warren JFK, said, "I knew I couldn't stand around and beat this guy, so I just kept on working him."

Twenty-six of the 29 bouts contested -- there were three defaults -- went the distance.

Liberty's Danny Bosak won the underclass flyweight title by split decision; he was the first of three Leopards to win championships.

Sean Morrison won the featherweight title, finishing the tournament with a 3-0 record.

"I was landing shots with my right [hand], so I just kept throwing it," said Morrison.

The third Liberty boxer was Jarrod Reynolds, who claimed the underclass super heavyweight crown when his fight with Ursuline's Don Hanni was stopped after the first round.

Hanni seemed to have the advantage in that round, but a shot to his ear evidently impaired his hearing and he chose not to go on.

Struthers posting

Struthers had six champions, and the Jim Cordova Appreciation Award went to Keith and Bob Burnside, who worked a corner throughout the tournament.

Struthers Alan Ward (4-0), James Neopolitan (3-1) and Donivan Stevens (3-0) won the light heavyweight, cruiserweight and super cruiserweight titles, respectively.

Stephani Sahli of Struthers gained a split decision and the female featherweight title over Mooney's Miranda Spotleson.

Canfield results

Five Canfield fighters won titles, including Zack Guerrieri, who won a title last year and claimed the upperclass junior middleweight title Tuesday, by split decision over Boardman's Jon Kocon.

Guerrieri was named Most Promising Upperclass Boxer.

The Most Promising Underclass Boxer was Boardman's Rick Wanamaker (3-0), who won the super featherweight championship over Cody Leek from Howland.

The Most Promising Pennsylvania Boxer award went to Ken Hillyer (2-0) from Reynolds, who won the upperclass bantamweight crown with a decision over Tyler Hazen from Sharpsville.

"Every fight was a war and every kid in the ring came to fight tonight as if they were fighting for pro titles," said tournament founder Chuck Nelson.

"That makes the competition of this tournament so good."




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes