facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SANDLOTS



Published: Wed, June 1, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



SANDLOTS

TRI T PONY LEAGUE

Standings

Mahoning North Division

Poland Kiwanis12-1

Poland Rotary8-2

Boardman Eastern Offset7-2

Canfield Boardman Medical Supply6-5

Austintown Lane LIFETRANS4-4

Struthers Gridiron3-7

Mahoning South Division

Springfield New Middletown Lions8-4

Campbell North Star Painting5-6

Boardman GRAEF Windows4-7

Lowellville3-7

Boardman McDonald Financial Group2-9

Poland Tangiers1-7

Mahoning East Division

Poland David's Heating9-3

Austintown Home Savings & amp; Loan6-3

Salem Smile Wright5-6

Struthers St. Anthonys4-8

Campbell East Suburban Optimist2-7

Boardman GF Insulation2-8

Salem VFW1-7

Mahoning West Division

W.Branch Terry's Tire Town/Mack Trailer10-1

Canfield Allison Waste Disposal9-1

Poland Funny Farm Comedy Club10-2

Canfield Bernard Daniels Lumber5-5

Austintown Molnars5-6

Austintown Optimists2-5

Boardman Civics1-9

Trumbull North Division

Lakeview St. Joe's Family Medical Center5-3

Niles Rodgers Lumber5-3

Howland White7-5

Howland Black7-5

Newton Falls5-4

Niles Pannunzio Dental2-7

Lordstown2-7

Niles Damons Grille1-6

Lakeview Davenport & amp; Rohrabaugh1-6

Trumbull South Division

McDonald Girard Hardware11-2

Lakeview A & amp; N Resturant Equipment8-2

Howland Orange4-2

Howland Grey7-4

McDonald Steve's Service Station6-5

Niles McQuaids5-6

Niles Attorneys Blair and Latell5-8

Lakeview Bower's Insurance Agency1-7

SCHEDULE

CLASS B LEAGUE

Today: Dave Sugar vs. Roth Bros., Cene 1, 6 p.m.; Wharmby's vs. Rondinelli, Cene 1, 8 p.m.; R & amp;J Trucking vs. Yo. Express, Cene 2, 6 p.m.; Livi Steel vs. Line Drive, Cene 2, 8 p.m.; Mink Financial vs. Astro Falcons, Cene 3, 8 p.m.

Friday: Mink Financial vs. Dave Sugar, Cene 1, 6 p.m.; Wharmby's vs. Roth Bros., Cene 1, 8 p.m.; Yo. Express vs. Line Drive, Cene 2, 6 p.m.; Astro Falcons vs. R & amp;J Trucking, Cene 2, 8 p.m.; Livi Steel vs. Rondinelli, Cene 3, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Yo. Express vs. Dave Sugar, Cene 1, 5:30 p.m.; Line Drive vs. Rondinelli, Cene 1, 7:30 p.m.; Astro Falcons vs. Wharmby's, Cene 2, 5:30 p.m.; Roth Bros. vs. Mink Financial, Cene 2, 7:30 p.m.; R & amp;J Trucking vs. Livi Steel, Cene 3, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Line Drive vs. Dave Sugar, Cene 1, 5:30 p.m.; Yo. Express vs. Mink Financial, Cene 1, 7:30 p.m.; Rondinelli vs. Astro Falcons, Cene 2, 5:30 p.m.; R & amp;J Trucking vs. Roth Bros., Cene 2, 7:30 p.m.; Livi Steel vs. Wharmby's, Cene 3, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS LITTLE B

Today: R & amp; J Trucking vs. Rondinelli, Boardman, 6 p.m.; Line Drive vs. Roth Bros., Koch, 6 p.m.; Livi Steel vs. Mill Creek Bandits, Niles, 6 p.m.; Yo. Express vs. Astro Falcons, Roosevelt, 6 p.m.; Wolf Contracting vs. Dave Sugar, Springfield, 6 p.m.

Friday: Dave Sugar vs. Yo. Express, Boardman, 6 p.m.; Mill Creek Bandits vs. Wolf Contracting, Koch, 6 p.m.; Rondinelli vs. Line Drive, Koch, 8 p.m.; Astro Falcons vs. Livi Steel, Niles, 6 p.m.; Roth Bros. vs. R & amp; J Trucking, Springfield, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Livi Steel vs. Dave Sugar, Cene 2, 9 a.m.; Wolf Contracting vs. Rondinelli, Cene 2, 11:30 a.m.; R & amp; J Trucking vs. Mill Creek Bandits, Cene 2, 2 p.m.; Line Drive vs. Astro Falcons, Cene 3, 9 a.m.; Yo. Express vs. Roth Bros., Cene 3, 11:30 a.m.

Sunday: Mill Creek Bandits vs. Line Drive, Cene 1, 9 a.m.; Astro Falcons vs. Dave Sugar, Cene 1, 11:30 a.m.; Roth Bros. vs. Rondinelli, Cene 1, 2 p.m.; Wolf Contracting vs. Livi Steel, Cene 2, 9 a.m.; Yo. Express vs. R & amp; J Trucking, Cene 2, 11:30 a.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2005 AL All-Star Voting

To Be Held: Tuesday, July 12

At Comerica Park

Detroit

Through May 30

American League

First Base

1. Tino Martinez, Yankees, 347,501.

2. Kevin Millar, Red Sox, 248,921.

3. Paul Konerko, White Sox, 234,608.

4. Mark Teixeira, Rangers, 169,803.

5. Richie Sexson, Mariners, 159,556.

Second Base

1. Brian Roberts, Orioles, 433,461.

2. Alfonso Soriano, Rangers, 432,011.

3. Mark Bellhorn, Red Sox, 204,337.

4. Tony Womack, Yankees, 175,496.

5. Bret Boone, Mariners, 108,350.

Third Base

1. Alex Rodriguez, Yankees, 613,218.

2. Bill Mueller, Red Sox, 221,810.

3. Adrian Beltre, Mariners, 161,040.

4. Melvin Mora, Orioles, 150,861.

5. Hank Blalock, Rangers, 119,969.

Shortstop

1. Miguel Tejada, Orioles, 504,499.

2. Derek Jeter, Yankees, 448,439.

3. Edgar Renteria, Red Sox, 277,544.

4. Carlos Guillen, Tigers, 97,705.

5. Michael Young, Rangers, 85,104.

Catcher

1. Jason Varitek, Red Sox, 425,878.

2. Ivan Rodriguez, Tigers, 365,533.

3. Jorge Posada, Yankees, 262,384.

4. Javy Lopez, Orioles, 187,479.

5. Joe Mauer, Twins, 104,536.

Outfield

1. Manny Ramirez, Red Sox, 553,959.

2. Vladimir Guerrero, Angels, 542,541.

3. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners, 515,343.

4. Johnny Damon, Red Sox, 415,882.

5. Gary Sheffield, Yankees, 377,511.

6. Hideki Matsui, Yankees, 334,025.

7. Torii Hunter, Twins, 223,429.

8. Sammy Sosa, Orioles, 220,691.

9. Trot Nixon, Red Sox, 206,143.

10. Bernie Williams, Yankees, 178,825.

11. Scott Podsednik, White Sox, 130,961.

12. Steve Finley, Angels, 100,145.

13. Garret Anderson, Angels, 98,568.

14. Jacque Jones, Twins, 85,644.

15. Jermaine Dye, White Sox, 75,340.

Designated Hitter

1. David Ortiz, Red Sox, 553,959.

2. Jason Giambi, Yankees, 197,114.

3. Rafael Palmeiro, Orioles, 172,220.

4. Dmitri Young, Tigers, 148,158.

5. Frank Thomas, White Sox, 98,285.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport