facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA RACING



Published: Mon, July 25, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



AREA RACING

MERCER RACEWAY

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Heating & amp; Cooling Wingless Sprint Cars (25 laps): 1. Doug Stanley ($2,000) 2. Rod George 3. Charlie Holben 4. Scott Bonnell 5. Tom Quarterson 6. Gale Ruth, Jr. 7. Aaron Shaffer 8. Bryan Grove 9. Aaron Middaugh 10. Mark Cassella 11. Scott Priester 12. Andy Priest 13. Robert Van Tassel 14. Jason Dolick 15. Arnie Kent 16. Paul Kapuchuck 17. Butch Beasley 18. Rob Eyler.

ARDC Wingless Midget Cars (25 laps): 1. Steve Buckwalter 2. Ed Stimely, Jr. 3. Dave Shirk 4. Steve Lenig 5. Mike Miller 6. Andy Martin 7. Scott Zipp 8. Jeff Stelter 9. Carey Becker 10. Ray Bull 11. Ted Schmid 12. Michelle Miller 13. Lew Blair 14. Jeff Schell 15. Mark Lawshe.

ARDC Winged Midget Cars (25 laps): 1. Mike Miller 2. Steve Buckwalter 3. Andy Martin 4. Michelle Miller 5. Carey Becker 6. Ed Stimely, Jr. 7. Scott Zipp 8. Dave Shirk 9. Jeff Schell 10. Steve Lenig 11. Jeff Stelter 12. Mark Lawshe 13. Lew Blair 14. Ted Schmid-DNS 15. Ray Bull-DNS.

Campbell-Peterson Trail & amp; Turf (358) Modifieds (20 laps): 1. Mike Stine ($800) 2. Gary Smoker 3. Bill Adams 4. Brian Fink 5. Brad Rapp 6. Lonny Riggs 7. Steve Toth 8. Mike Anderson 9. Garrett Krummert 10. Ron Eperthener, Jr. 11. Matt Reeher 12. Andy Priest 13. Rich Whitney 14. Jim Rombold, Jr. 15. Jeff Stuchel 16. Junior Green 17. Rick Hall 18. Fred Sasse 19. Tommy Kristyak 20. Scott Kay 21. Jr. Baker 22. Frank Guidace 23. Kevin Green 24. Steve Barr DNQ: Greg Unrue, Rick Kress, Travis Bell, Charles Crawley, Ben Porter.

Tire Express Stock Cars (20 laps): 1. Andy Thompson ($500) 2. Terry Wheeler 3. Joe Kelley 4. Bobby Whitling 5. Gary Norman 6. Chris Brown 7. Terry Kroner 8. Jarrot Moore 9. Brian Booher 10. Andy Buckley 11. Bill Schall, Jr. 12. Ray Bailey, Jr. 13. Mark Sanders 14. Bill Lanigan 15. Terry Young 16. Tony Bruno 17. Kenny Bratt, Jr. 18.Tim Deutsch 19. Ryan Moyer 20. John Reiser 21. Matt Keith 22. Shaun Hooks 23. Bill Vance, Jr. 24. Bob Sloss 25. Rick Norco-DNS 26. Tim Zuschlag-DNS 27. Branden Porter-DNS 28. Scott Malone-DNS.

Maurer's Trading Post Strictly Stocks (12 laps): 1. Bryan Shaffer. 2. Curt Bish, Jr. 3. Lauren Si14mmons 4. Carl Ealy 5. Curt Bish, Sr. 6. Vaughn Cook 7. Josh Seippel 8. Ronnie Boyd 9. Randy Ealy 10. Jim Boring 11. Olivia Eperthener 12. Dave Bass 13. Lester Kerr 14. William Morrison III 15. Paul Reiser 16. Matt Gibson-DNS.

SHARON SPEEDWAY

SATURDAY RESULTS

410 Sprint Cars

A-Main 01 -- 1. Jamie Martin, Wooster; 2. Jack Sodeman, Jr., Butler, Pa.; 3. Ed Lynch, Jr., Apollo, Pa.; 4. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning, Pa.; 5. Jarod Larson, Rock Creek; 6. Bob Felmlee, Franklin, Pa.; 7. Andy McKisson, Strattanville, Pa.; 8. Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa.; 9. Daryl Stimeling, Lewistown, Pa.; 10. Roger Campbell, Clyde; 11. Bob Lime, North Olmsted; 12. Shawn Minor, Lordstown; 13. Brent Matus, Wampum, Pa.; 14. Karl Baker, York, Pa.; 15. Leo O'Malley, Youngstown; 16. Mike Palmer, Lisbon; 17. Dan Shetler, Johnstown, Pa.; 18. Jody Keegan, Fremont; 19. Joe Butera, Wampum, Pa.; 20. CW Harshman, Southington; 21. Nick Patterson, Burbank.

Heat 01 -- 1. Jack Sodeman, Jr., Butler, Pa.; 2. Bob Felmlee, Franklin, Pa.; 3. Andy McKisson, Strattanville, Pa.; 4. Jamie Martin, Wooster; 5. Roger Campbell, Clyde; 6. Jody Keegan, Fremont; 7. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning, Pa.; 8. Nick Patterson, Burbank; 9. Brent Matus, Wampum, Pa.; 10. Mike Palmer, Lisbon; 11. Leo O'Malley.

Heat 02 -- 1. Ed Lynch, Jr., Apollo, Pa.; 2. Jarod Larson, Rock Creek; 3. Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa.; 4. Dan Shetler, Johnstown, Pa.; 5. CW Harshman, Southington; 6. Daryl Stimeling, Lewistown, Pa.; 7. Bob Lime, North Olmsted; 8. Joe Butera, Wampum, Pa.; 9. Shawn Minor, Lordstown; 10. Karl Baker, York, Pa..

E-Mods

A-Main 01 -- 1. Jeff Johnson, Mineral Ridge; 2. Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa.; 3. Bill Thomas, Waterford, Pa.; 4. Howard Fraley, Kinsman; 5. Richard Robinson, Stoneboro, Pa.; 6. Dwayne Clay, Mineral Ridge; 7. Steve Haefke, Austintown; 8. Ronald Jaeger, Girard; 9. Edward Petsko, Brookfield; 10. Jeff Hassay, Cortland; 11. Jim Long, Conneaut; 12. Joe Gabrielson, Bristolville; 13. Paul Davis, Fowler; 14. Edward Wilson, Hermitage, Pa.; 15. Jeff Sharp, Canfield; 16. James Mechling, Niles; 17. William Mechling JR, Warren; 18. Arlan Coy, Salem; 19. Scott Stiffler, Farmdale; 20. Paul Phillips, Hartford; 21. Jim Bickerstaff, Jr., Mineral Ridge; 22. Mike Smith, Warren; 23. Ryan Scott, Garland, Pa.; 24. JD Johnston, Greensburg, Pa.; 25. Jason Longwell, Burghill; 26. Shawn Nastasi, Hubbard; 27. Tim Rhoades,

Heat 01 -- 1. Ronald Jaeger, Girard; 2. Bill Thomas, Waterford, Pa.; 3. Richard Robinson, Stoneboro, Pa.; 4. Dwayne Clay, Mineral Ridge; 5. Arlan Coy, Salem; 6. Joe Gabrielson, Bristolville; 7. Edward Wilson, Hermitage, Pa.; 8. Howard Fraley, Kinsman; 9. Shawn Nastasi, Hubbard.

Heat 02 -- 1. Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa.; 2. Jeff Johnson, Mineral Ridge; 3. Jim Bickerstaff, Jr., Mineral Ridge; 4. Steve Haefke, Austintown; 5. James Mechling, Niles; 6. Edward Petsko, Brookfield; 7. Jim Long, Conneaut; 8. JD Johnston, Greensburg, Pa.; 9. Tim Rhoades, Saegertown, Pa..

Heat 03 -- 1. Paul Davis, Fowler; 2. Jeff Sharp, Canfield; 3. Paul Phillips, Hartford; 4. Scott Stiffler, Farmdale; 5. William Mechling JR, Warren; 6. Mike Smith, Warren; 7. Jeff Hassay, Cortland; 8. Ryan Scott, Garland, Pa.; 9. Jason Longwell, Burghill.

Green Flag Sprints

A-Main 01 -- 1. Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa.; 2. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 3. Jeff Boyle, Warren; 4. Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa.; 5. Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa..

Heat 01 -- 1. Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa.; 2. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 3. Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa.; 4. Jeff Boyle, Warren; 5. Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa.

Pure Stocks

A-Main 01 -- 1. Dwayne Clay, Mineral Ridge; 2. Steve Dapolito, Boardman; 3. Larry Root, West Farmington; 4. William Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 5. Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 6. Allan Hudzik, Youngstown; 7. Stan Woomer, Niles; 8. Gary Robinson, Greenville, Pa.; 9. Lonnie O'Brien, Sharpsville, Pa.; 10. Michael Clark, Bristolville; 11. Jamie Duncan, Cortland; 12. William Fox, Youngstown; 13. Chris Seaman, Youngstown; 14. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown; 15. Steve Babos, Masury; 16.

Brian Carothers, Youngstown; 17. Patrick Boyd, Warren; 18. Chris Hake, Warren; 19. Jim White, Jr., Niles; 20. Raymond Yuran, Sharon, Pa.; 21. Randy Riffe, Transfer, Pa.; 22. Bruce Redman, Cortland; 23. Chad Mathews, Warren.

B-Main 01 -- 1. Chris Hake, Warren; 2. Steve Babos, Masury; 3. James Flaraty, Masury; 4. Timothy Stassin, Warren; 5. John Ramsey Jr, Vienna; 6. Randy Sprouse, Elkton; 7. Shawn Johnson, Masury; 8. Mark Felicetty, Bristolville; 9. Mark Hopkins, Hubbard; 10. Bert Blackson, Warren; 11. Eric Williams, N. Waterford; 12. Thomas Fox, Jr., Lake Milton.

B-Main 02 -- 1. Russ Stanke, Lake Milton; 2. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown; 3. Thomas Miller, Vienna; 4. Jeffrey Yocum, Boardman; 5. Jon Parson, Youngstown; 6. Stacy Neubecker, Youngstown; 7. Tracy Border, Warren; 8. La'Shawn Bland, Warren; 9. Charles Ramsey, Hubbard; 10. Garry Frederick, Fowler; 11. Steve Hall, Kinsman; 12. Joe Johnson, Warren; 13. Ed Cornell, Masury.

Heat 01 -- 1. Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 2. Jim White, Jr., Niles; 3. Chad Mathews, Warren; 4. Brian Carothers, Youngstown; 5. Michael Clark, Bristolville; 6. Steve Babos, Masury; 7. Randy Sprouse, Elkton; 8. Mark Felicetty, Bristolville; 9. Shawn Johnson, Masury; 10. Bert Blackson, Warren; 11. Timothy Stassin,

Heat 02 -- 1. Steve Dapolito, Boardman; 2. Stan Woomer, Niles; 3. Raymond Yuran, Sharon, Pa.; 4. Allan Hudzik, Youngstown; 5. William Fox, Youngstown; 6. Chris Hake, Warren; 7. Thomas Fox, Jr., Lake Milton; 8. John Ramsey Jr, Vienna; 9. Mark Hopkins, Hubbard; 10. Eric Williams, N. Waterford; 11. James Flaraty,

Heat 03 -- 1. Randy Riffe, Transfer, Pa.; 2. Gary Robinson, Greenville, Pa.; 3. Larry Root, West Farmington; 4. Patrick Boyd, Warren; 5. Chris Seaman, Youngstown; 6. Joe Johnson, Warren; 7. Jon Parson, Youngstown; 8. La'Shawn Bland, Warren; 9. Ed Cornell, Masury; 10. Thomas Miller, Vienna; 11. Garry Frederick, Fowler; 12. Stacy Neubecker, Youngstown.

Heat 04 -- 1. Dwayne Clay, Mineral Ridge; 2. Bruce Redman, Cortland; 3. Lonnie O'Brien, Sharpsville, Pa.; 4. William Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 5. Jamie Duncan, Cortland; 6. Russ Stanke, Lake Milton; 7. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown; 8. Tracy Border, Warren; 9. Steve Hall, Kinsman; 10. Jeffrey Yocum, Boardman; 11. Charles Ramsey, Hubbard.

V-8 Modifieds

A-Main 01 -- 1. Rex King, Bristolville; 2. Chanda Reitz, Franklin, Pa.; 3. Alan Dellinger, Hermitage, Pa.; 4. Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa.; 5. Jim Rasey, Southington; 6. Russell King,

Bristolville; 7. Ken Moy, Jr., Kinsman; 8. Steve Young, Grove City, Pa.; 9. Randy Snider, Greenville, Pa.; 10. Mark Flick, Apollo, Pa.; 11. Robert Kristyak, Bristolville; 12. John Boyer Jr., Burghill; 13. Dean Pearson, Harrisville, Pa.; 14. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 15. DJ Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 16. Terry Platt, Paris Twp; 17. Mark Chiddy, Hamburg, N.Y.; 18. Jeremy Paup, Reno, Pa.; 19. Bob Dorman, Stockton, N.Y.; 20. Pete Simpson,

Hubbard; 21. Rick Ryder, Gibsonia, Pa.

Heat 01 -- 1. Russell King, Bristolville; 2. Ken Moy, Jr., Kinsman; 3. Rex King, Bristolville; 4. Jim Rasey, Southington; 5. Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa.; 6. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 7. Bob Dorman, Stockton, N.Y.; 8. John Boyer Jr., Burghill; 9. Mark Chiddy, Hamburg, N.Y.; 10. Rick Ryder, Gibsonia, Pa.; 11. Robert Kristyak, Bristolville.

Heat 02 -- 1. Alan Dellinger, Hermitage, Pa.; 2. DJ Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 3. Steve Young, Grove City, Pa.; 4. Mark Flick, Apollo, Pa.; 5. Randy Snider, Greenville, Pa.; 6. Chanda Reitz, Franklin, Pa.; 7. Dean Pearson, Harrisville, Pa.; 8. Pete Simpson, Hubbard; 9. Jeremy Paup, Reno, Pa.; 10. Terry Platt, Paris Twp.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes