facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MERCER RACEWAY



Published: Sun, July 3, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



MERCER RACEWAY

SATURDAY RESULTS

Campbell-Peterson Trail & amp; Turf Bill Emig Memorial (358) Modifieds (30 laps): 1. Mike Stine ($1,500) 2. Gary Smoker 3. Steve Barr 4. Gil Tegg, Jr. 5. Steve Toth 6. Andy Priest 7. Brad Rapp 8. Ron Eperthener, Jr. 9. Bill Adams 10. Mike Anderson 11. Garrett Krummert 12. Jim Rombold, Jr. 13. Tommy Kristyak 14. Rick Hall 15. Matt Reeher 16. Kevin Green 17. Jerry O‚Rock, Jr. 18. Rick Kress 19. Leroy Johnson, Jr. 20. Frank Guidace 21. Brian Fink 22. Travis Shingledecker 23. Lonny Riggs 24. Jerry Twentier, Sr. DNQ: Travis Bell, Ben Porter, Jr. Baker, Lee Miller, Rich Whitney, Chad Yeager.

Luxaire Heating & amp; Cooling Sprint Cars (25 laps): 1. Bob Felmlee ($1,500) 2. Kevin Andrusky 3. Brian Ellenberger 4. Doug Stanley 5. Arnie Kent 6. Mike Shearer 7. Aaron Shaffer 8. Jeff Banyas 9. Jason Dolick 10. J.R. Stewart 11. Rob Eyler 12. Scott Bonnell 13. Paul Kapuchuck 14. Mark Murphy 15. Tom Quarterson 16. Leonard Ripper, Jr. 17. Jeremy Cook-DNS.

Tire Express Stock Cars (20 laps): 1. Brian Booher ($500) 2. Andy Thompson 3. Shaun Hooks 4. Rick Norco 5. Dave Ferringer 6. Gary Norman 7. Chris Brown 8. Tony Spaghetti 9. Scott Malone 10. Bill Schall, Jr. 11. Bill Vance, Jr. 12. Bruce Milbert 13. Tim Deutsch 14. William Smiley 15. Tim Zuschlag 16. John Reiser 17. Mark Sanders 18. Kenny Bratt, Jr. 19. Ryan Moyer 20. Terry Wheeler 21. Jarrot Moore 22. Clyde Roberts 23. Andy Buckley.

Maurer's Trading Post Strictly Stocks (12 laps): 1. Ronnie Boyd 2. Lauren Simmons 3. Randy Ealy 4. Patrick Heckman 5. Paul Reiser 6. William Morrison III 7. Dave Bass 8. Vaughn Cook 9. Bryan Shaffer 10. Carl Ealy 11. Curt Bish, Sr. 12. Curt Bish, Jr. 13. Jim Boring 14. Olivia Eperthener-DNS.

SHARON SPEEDWAY

SATURDAY RESULTS

410 SPRINT CARS

A-Main 01--1. Andy McKisson, Strattanville, Pa.; 2. Jack Sodeman, Jr., Butler, Pa.; 3. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning, Pa.; 4. Jody Keegan, Fremont; 5. Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa.; 6.

CW Harshman, Southington; 7. Bob Lime, North Olmsted; 8. Shawn Minor, Lordstown; 9. Roger Campbell, Clyde; 10. Brent Matus, Wampum, Pa.; 11. Donny Minor, Lordstown; 12. Joe Butera, Wampum, Pa.; 13. Mike Palmer, Lisbon; 14. Caleb Griffith, Sandusky; 15. Rod Jones, Hermitage, Pa.; 16. Dan Shetler, Johnstown, Pa.; 17. Ed Lynch, Jr., Apollo, Pa.; 18. Leo O'Malley, Youngstown.

Heat 01--1. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning, Pa.; 2. Jarod Larson, Rock Creek; 3. Rod Jones, Hermitage, Pa.; 4. Caleb Griffith, Sandusky; 5. CW Harshman, Southington; 6. Dan Shetler, Johnstown, Pa.; 7. Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa.; 8. Roger Campbell, Clyde; 9. Joe Butera, Wampum, Pa.; 10. Donny Minor, Lordstown.

Heat 02--1. Jack Sodeman, Jr., Butler, Pa.; 2. Brent Matus, Wampum, Pa.; 3. Ed Lynch, Jr., Apollo, Pa.; 4. Andy McKisson, Strattanville, Pa.; 5. Bob Lime, North Olmsted; 6. Shawn

Minor, Lordstown; 7. Jody Keegan, Fremont; 8. Leo O'Malley, Youngstown; 9. Mike Palmer, Lisbon.

E-MODS

A-Main 01--1. Russel Dunn, Fenelton, Pa.; 2. Jim White, Jr., Niles; 3. Randy Ridgeway; 4. Bill Thomas, Waterford, Pa.; 5. Tim Rhoades, Saegertown, Pa.; 6. Paul Phillips, Hartford; 7. Steve Haefke, Austintown; 8. Jeff Sharp, Canfield; 9. Joe

Gabrielson, Bristolville; 10. Howard Fraley, Kinsman; 11. William Mechling Jr., Warren; 12. Arlan Coy, Salem; 13. Shawn Nastasi, Hubbard; 14. Edward Wilson, Hermitage, Pa.; 15. Michael Butler, Cortland; 16. Mike Smith, Warren; 17. Edward Petsko, Brookfield; 18. Richard Robinson, Stoneboro, Pa.; 19. James Mechling, Niles; 20. Scott Stiffler, Farmdale; 21. Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa.; 22. Bob Diver, Canfield; 23. Brandon Wearing, Callery, Pa.; 24. Jeff Johnson, Mineral Ridge.

B-Main 01--1. Tim Rhoades, Saegertown, Pa.; 2. Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa.; 3. Arlan Coy, Salem; 4. William Mechling Jr., Warren; 5. Edward Wilson, Hermitage, Pa.; 6.

Bob Diver, Canfield; 7. Steve Haefke, Austintown; 8. Michael Butler, Cortland; 9. Ronald Jaeger, Girard; 10. JD Johnston, Greensburg, Pa.; 11. Jeff Hassay, Cortland; 12. Ronald Clonch, Newton Falls; 13. Mike Potosky, Guys Mills, Pa.; 14. Danny

Montgomery, Struthers.

Heat 01--1. Jeff Johnson, Mineral Ridge; 2. James Mechling, Niles; 3. Randy Ridgeway; 4. Shawn Nastasi, Hubbard; 5. Joe Gabrielson, Bristolville; 6. Scott Stiffler, Farmdale; 7. Ronald Jaeger, Girard; 8. Arlan Coy, Salem; 9. Edward Wilson, Hermitage, Pa.; 10. Ronald Clonch, Newton Falls.

Heat 02--1. Edward Petsko, Brookfield; 2. Jim White, Jr., Niles; 3. Russel Dunn, Fenelton, Pa.; 4. Bill Thomas, Waterford, Pa.; 5. Brandon Wearing, Callery, Pa.; 6. Howard Fraley, Kinsman; 7. William Mechling Jr., Warren; 8. Steve Haefke, Austintown. 9. Jeff Hassay, Cortland; 10. Mike Potosky, Guys Mills, Pa..

Heat 03--1. Jeff Sharp, Canfield; 2. Richard Robinson, Stoneboro, Pa.; 3. Paul Phillips, Hartford; 4. Mike Smith, Warren; 5. Tim Rhoades, Saegertown, Pa.; 6. Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa.; 7. Michael Butler, Cortland; 8. Bob Diver, Canfield; 9. JD Johnston, Greensburg, Pa.; 10. Danny Montgomery, Struthers.

GREEN FLAG SPRINTS

A-Main 01--1. Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa.; 2. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 3. Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa.; 4. Josh Marquette;; 5. Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa..

Heat 01--1. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 2. Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa.; 3. Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa.; 4. Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa.; 5. Josh Marquette; 6. Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa.

PURE STOCKS

A-Main 01--1. Steve Dapolito, Boardman; 2. Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 3. Lonnie O'Brien, Sharpsville, Pa.; 4. Gary Robinson, Greenville, Pa.; 5. Randy Riffe, Transfer, Pa.; 6. Allan Hudzik, Youngstown; 7. Stan Woomer, Niles; 8. Larry Root, West Farmington; 9. Brian Carothers, Youngstown; 10. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown.

B-Main 01--1. Michael Clark, Bristolville; 2. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown; 3. Brian Carothers, Youngstown; 4. Ron Kennedy, Bristolville; 5. Chad Mathews, Warren; 6. Steve Hall, Kinsman; 7. Jeffrey Yocum, Boardman; 8. La'Shawn Bland, Warren; 9. Tonya Graham; 10. Garry Frederick, Fowler; 11. Jon Parson,

Youngstown; 12. William Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 13. Thomas Fox, Jr., Lake Milton; 14. John Ramsey Jr, Vienna; 15. Tracy Border, Warren; 16. Charles Ramsey, Hubbard.

Heat 01--1. Allan Hudzik, Youngstown; 2. Lonnie O'Brien, Sharpsville, Pa.; 3. Bruce Redman, Cortland; 4. Larry Root, West Farmington; 5. Stan Woomer, Niles; 6. Gary Robinson, Greenville, Pa.; 7. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown; 8. Chad Mathews, Warren; 9. William Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 10. Steve Hall, Kinsman; 11. Michael Clark, Bristolville.

Heat 02--1. Raymond Yuran, Sharon, Pa.; 2. Steve Dapolito, Boardman; 3. Jamie Duncan, Cortland; 4. Randy Riffe, Transfer, Pa.; 5. William Fox, Youngstown; 6. Eric Williams, N. Waterford; 7. Jon Parson, Youngstown; 8. La'Shawn Bland, Warren; 9. Garry Frederick, Fowler; 10. Thomas Fox, Jr., Lake Milton; 11. Brian Carothers, Youngstown.

Heat 03--1. Sonny Wisler, Jr., Poland; 2. Dan Lewis, Hubbard; 3. Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 4. Patrick Boyd, Warren; 5. Chris Seaman, Youngstown; 6. Robert Bohrer, Poland; 7. Ron Kennedy, Bristolville; 8. Jeffrey Yocum, Boardman; 9. Tonya Graham; 10. John Ramsey Jr, Vienna; 11. Tracy Border, Warren; 12. Charles Ramsey, Hubbard.

V-8 MODIFIEDS

A-Main 01--1. Alan Dellinger, Hermitage, Pa.; 2. Robert Kristyak, Bristolville; 3. Jim Rasey, Southington; 4. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 5. DJ Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 6. Chanda Reitz, Franklin, Pa.; 7. Russell King, Bristolville; 8. Ken Moy, Jr., Kinsman; 9. David Murdick, Slippery Rock, Pa.; 10. Mark Flick, Apollo, Pa.; 11. Randy Snider, Greenville, Pa.; 12. Steve Young, Grove City, Pa.; 13. Joe Crawford, Polk, Pa.; 14. Rex King, Bristolville; 15. Jeremy Paup, Reno, Pa.; 16. John Boyer Jr., Burghill; 17. Dean Pearson, Harrisville, Pa.; 18. Dana Gearhart, Hermitage, Pa.; 19. Dave Schrader, Endeavor, Pa.; 20. Bob

Dorman, Stockton, N.Y.; 21. Terry Platt, Paris Twp; 22. Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa.; 23. William Moore, Jackson Center, Pa.; 24. Dave Hernandes II, Masury.

Heat 01--1. Joe Crawford, Polk, Pa.; 2. Robert Kristyak, Bristolville; 3. Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa.; 4. Randy Snider, Greenville, Pa.; 5. Ken Moy, Jr., Kinsman; 6. DJ Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 7. Mark Flick, Apollo, Pa.; 8. Dana Gearhart, Hermitage, Pa.; 9. Chanda Reitz, Franklin, Pa.; 10. Jeremy Paup, Reno, Pa.; 11. John Boyer Jr., Burghill; 12. Dave Hernandes II, Masury.

Heat 02--1. Dave Schrader, Endeavor, Pa.; 2. Russell King, Bristolville; 3. William Moore, Jackson Center, Pa.; 4. Jim Rasey, Southington; 5. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 6. Alan Dellinger, Hermitage, Pa.; 7. Steve Young, Grove City, Pa.; 8. Dean Pearson, Harrisville, Pa.; 9. David Murdick, Slippery Rock, Pa.; 10. Terry Platt, Paris Twp; 11. Bob Dorman, Stockton, N.Y.; 12. Rex King, Bristolville.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes