facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MEN



Published: Sat, July 2, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



MEN

HBA (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Joe Spelich 34, Nick Hanuschak 35, Nick Salapata 36; Low net: Salapata 29, Spelich, Gary Esasky 32; First Half Champs: Hunter Stevens.

Argus (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Bill Boros 38, Kerney Tyillian 39, Ralph Ruggiero 40; Low net: Don Huntley, Tyillian 29, Rluggiero 30.

Jednota Friday (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Chuck Dubos 37, Ron Jonda 40; Low net: Joe Scavina, John Bobby, Paul Ritz, Joe Hvizdak 35, Chuck Popovich, Dick Hodos 36; Top team: Kostik/BR. 682.

Lowellville Mt. Carmel (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Vince DiMartino, Al Cervello 38, Brad Ables 39, Michael Basista 40, Tommy Carchedi, Brian Komsa 41; Low net: Jim Meehan 28, Pete Ruozzo 30, Basista, Alan Russo, Charchedi, Ronnie Rotunno, Bobby Perry 32, Ron Colaneri, Bob Norberg, Jack Noble, Larry Kagle 33; Top teams: Trispan, Reliable Title, Mt. Carmel.

Churchill (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Tim Lynn, Les Henry 37, Gary Kay, Dick Faull, Bob LaRubbio, Bill Rafferty 38, Bob Hunt, Adam Bundy, Bill Kosta, Bob Kay Jr., Ed Ross 39; Low net: Rafferty 30, Jim McCartin, Bernie Mauser, Billy Matyas, Henry 32, Don Brokosky 33, Jim Summerville, Joe Pazillo, Lynn 34. (June 29) Low gross: Adam Bundy 35, Jim Williams 36, Dave Bacon, Gary Kay, Dick Faull 37, Chuck Ivan 38, Bob Hunt, Dennis Cannon, Rich Mansfield, Carl LaRubbio, Wes Weimer, Bill Creed, Russ Repenning 39; Low net: Williams 31, Kenny Weimer, Bernie Mauser 32, Bundy, Jim Flynn, Bill Rafferty, Don Brokosky, Guy Vendemia 33; Rich Mansfield, Repenning, Jim Summerville, Weimer, Pat Wilster, John Jay 34.

Sam Camens Senior (Mahoning) -- Low gross: (National) Mickey Yurco, Frank Kowalczyk 38, Dom Dominic, Hank Sadinski 39, Walt Loychik, Ed Yatsco, Hap Hullihen 40; (American) Hank Pinter 44; Low net: (National) Dominic 32, Don Cominsky, Jack Jovich, Kowalczyk 33, Walt Labozan, Jim Lynn, Hank Sadinski, Yurco, Hullihen, Bob Housteau 34, Angelo Giancola, Marty Repasky, Joe Fekety 35; (American) Hank Pinter, Andy Huff 33, Gene Naple, Harry Lewis, John Bartol 35, Tom Balog, Don Bean, Lou Kello, Steve Glazzy, Clarence Mitchell, kAndy Oleyar 36.

Struthers AC (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: Frank Jordan 38, John Gingery, Bill Minchin, Ken Philibin 39; Low net: Doug Benson 31, Rich Yash 32, Joe Mozzy, Cookie Santiago 33; Top team: Becker Funeral.

Wednesday Lotto Club (Countryside) -- Low net: Paul Gonda 61, Jabby Jablonski 62, John Hodos, Teenie Gordulic 64, Bill Hritz 65, Joe Francisco 66, Andy Lucansky 68; Winning team combined: Bill Hritz, Andy Lucansky, Paul Gonda, Joe Francisco 260; Long drive (1) John Hodos.

St. Michaels's Church and Civic Club (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Jerry Shirilla 35, Will Black, Mike Katula Jr., Ed Macabobby 38. Low net: Jerry Wansack 34, John Thomas, Jim Leone 35, Bill Brozman, John Hritz 36.

Immaculate Heart Tuesday (Flying B) -- Low gross: John Yarnell 38, Rusty Miles 39. Low net: Ralph Magliocca 23, Tom McGahagan Sr. 26, Joe Woodall 27, Larry Wensyel 28, Tom McGahagan jr. 29, Jim Hanek III, Jim Hanek sr. 32, Rob Marek 33, Jim Hanek jr., Joe Kanik 34, Dave carelli, Marty Crofford 35.

Holy Name (Mahoning CC) -- Low gross: Mike Pauline 32, Mike Yurco 36, Don Styka 37, Fred Zagotti, Cookie Vens 38, Dom Pauline, Hank Sedinski, Joe Parello, Jerry kernan, Ralph Babbaro, Dick Calvaruso, Pepe Pomaro, Neil Buzzacco Jr., Neil Buzzacco sr. 39. Low net: J.E. Malys, George Cepin 31, Liz Zitello, John Cerny 32, Joe Ignazio, Joe Kun, Jim Williams, Dan Denicholas, Denny Yurco 33.

Teenies Catullo Tuesday Night (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Jason Digman 35, Bob Welsh, Bob Pomaro 40, Bo Bo Maffie 41, John Gordulic Jr. 42. Low net: Caro Gordulic 33, Ron Cappstic Jr. 34.

Campbell (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: George Vecchione 35, Frank Kos, Mike Katula III 38, Tim Russo 39, Ted Okular, Jason Rivello, Ron Rivello 40. Low net: Tony Matash, Jim Tisone 34, Frank Heri, Phil Guerriere, Paul Jonda 35, Len Summers 36.

North Side Jewish Men (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: (I) Mike Kurjan 42, (II) John Flynn 42, (III) Ron Wolford 46; Low net: (I) John Graff 34; (II) Jose Reyes 34; (III) Wolford 34.

Girard Seniors -- Low gross (A) Bob Harvey, Frank Cohol, Dom Delbene 38; (B) Dave Lemaster, Frank Deramo 45; Low net: (A) Alex Delbene 29; (B) Frank Barber 31.

YSD (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Ed Pesce 38, Tony Pesce 39, Dick Barnes, Kevin Holmes 40; Low net: Tony Pesce, Holmes, Donnie Burns 34, John Cotton, George Babos, Ed Pesce, Fred Griffiths 35, Jeramy Simpson, B. Griffiths, J. Ulicny, T. Nadasky, D. Moamis, L. Bova 36; Field day July 16, 9 a.m.

Davidson's Wednesday Night (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Dave Markota, Brad Infante 36, Mark Wilson 37; Low net: Dick Cole, Infante, Mike Ward 29; Low team: Markota-Dave Koning 77; First half winners; Mike DeAngel-Ken Thomas.

St. Mary's (Mahoning) -- Low gross: John Haebovcin 34, Bob Shevetz 37, Red Shevetz, Rich Shevetz 39; Low net: Haebovcin, B. Shevetz 30, Tom Hritzo, John Trella, Duke Bednar 31, Red Shevetz, Gene Swerdan 32, Dave Courtney, Denny Hohos, Bob Kovacs, Mike Sklepko, Larry Bryer, Bob Hnat 33, Ed Kurylak, Rich Shevetz 34.

Coitsville (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Phil Clacko 35, Marvin Krause 36, John Graves, John Miller, Ed Romack 37, Tom Babib, Tom McQuillan, Joe Shushock 38, Mike Gabriel, Frank Pinciaro 39; Low net: Todd Zamary 26, Rick Zebrowski 30, Ken Oravec 32, Jason Andre, Don Jackson 33, Walt Avdey, Ron Carnahan, Gary Gulu, Larry Lissi, Bennie Santos, Dave Sferra, Ralph Streb 34; Top teams: Diorio Paving, A & amp;A Landscaping, Dave's Electric.

CWV (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Don Ferko Jr., Don Ferko III 37, George Bisker, Bob Bunyoff 38, Charlie Schaeffer 39, Bill Weimer 40, Skull Barnett 41; Low net: Joe Wiery 29, Dick Bickers, Weimer, Bunyoff 30, Mike Anzevino, Steve Berdis Sr, Jesse Hodge 31.

Youngstown Maennerchor (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross and net: (A) Duke Davidson 39, 32; Wolfgang Wengler 41, 34; Jeff Vegso 42, 35; Jack Cappabianca 42, 35; (B) Steve Brooks 42, 30, Rick Booth 29, Dave Beil 31.

Par Busters (Diamond Back) -- Low gross and net: (A) John Ligenza 38, 32; Wolfgang Wengler 39, 29; Mike Sigurani 39, 30; (B) Rick Kobylanski 43, 27; Tim Bouthton 29, Herb Hughes 32.

Austin Manor (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Don Cavenaugh Sr. 39, Steve Svetlack 40, Tim Russo, Tim Bosick 41, Lenny Mochtyak, Thom Russo 42; Low net: Bosick, Mark Bretschneider, Bruce Mook, Svetlack 30; Tom Piersante, Joe DeLisio 32; Rich DeDominic 33, Jared Kirkpatrick, Terry Russo, Mochtyak, Cavenaugh Sr. 34; Tim Dennison, Ron Repasky, Thom Russo 35; First half champs: Brian Sterling, Mark Velker, Cliff Thompson, John Stanley Jr., Bill Custer, Rich DeDominic.

Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: George Krinos 32, C.J. Andre, Randy Partika, Jim Dodge 36; Ralph Ciccone, Doug Pollock, Rick Partika, Bill Grischow, TJ Price, Martin Hobby, James Harrison 37; Ed Romack, Wendell Wagnon, Skip Slaven, Ed Boyles, Bruce Burns, Mac Donatelli, Carman Narducci 38; Phil Clacko, John Vranches, Rich Fazzinni 39; Low net: Rob Giovanni, Ken Lucich, Pete Iuduciani 28; Pete Verostko, Phil Marsolo 29; Dean Ciccone, Tony DeLisio, Bernie Mauser 30; Bob Coppola, Walt Avdey, Frank Ferroro, Jim Aeppli, Tom Gross 31; Top teams: Cavity Creeps, Cavalier's X-rays.

Seniors Day (Valley) -- Low gross: Bob Ensell 39, Jim Romeo, Nick Hromiko 41; Low net: James McGinnis 28, John Nock, Pud McCoy, Karen Churn 31; Low putts: Will Roller, Sam Ferguson 14.

St. Joseph's (Deer Creek) -- Low gross: Ron Demesko, Ryan Donchess, Steve Klacik 38, Andy Berroteran 39, Ken Dama, John Ruggieri 40; Low net: Berroteran 30, Ryan Donchess, Zephra Frye;, Wayne Hoak, Steve Klacik 31.

Slovak Catholic Sokol (Mill Creek) -- Low gross: Jerry Rehak 35; Low net: (A) Rehak, Jim Miller 33, Mike Maruskin 34, Bob Budinsky 35; (B) Dennis Nye 30, David Kennedy 32.

Transit Tour (Reserve Run) -- Low gross: Mike Dobos 32, Chris Beil, Jim Fordyce, Larry Tusinic, Bob Zetts 38; Ed Beach, Sam Fisher 39; Low net: Dobos 31, Fordyce, Ron Iarussi 33, Fisher, Mike Keagy, Tusinic 34; Muggsy McGuiness, Vic Berlon 35.

Shooting Gallery (Firestone Farms) -- Low gross: Dan Shurilla 34, Daral Brett 37, Dave Ross, Wade Jones, Jeff Hake, Joe Canatti, Jon Mazei 38, Tony Perry 39, Bob Perry, Mike McDonough, Chris Morrison, Larry Larkin 40.

WOMEN

Yankeettes (Yankee Run) -- Least putts: (I) Doreen Hamady, Sally Young 16, Rita Shepherd 17; (II) Linda Hazi 15, Besty Janecko 16, Carol Olson 17; Low gross and net: Hamady 42, 38, Marty DenMeade 35, Young 35, Mariann Holzworth 38, Rita Shephard 38, Debbie Heydle 38; (II) Midge Evans 51, 35, Bonnie Rappach 33, Virginia McGluply 37; Birdie: Shepherd (5).

Trevlac (Mill Creek) -- Best on par-4s, half handicap: (A) Kay Mikulich 12; (B) Fran Granitto 14; (C) Mary Ann Balla 15.

PYBS Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Longest drive fairway (15): Shirley Bradick; Low gross and net: (A) Eleanor Farkas 47, 34, Irene Perish 34; (B) Shirley Signor 51, Marilyn Samuels 28; Least putts: (A) Farkas 16; (B) Samuels, Ruth Dubiel, Signor 19.

Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Stableford: (A) Bobbi Lang, Bobbi Reider 21; (B) Elaine Topfer, Sandra Smith 20; (C) Paula Ulicny 22; Low gross and net: (A) Lang 47, Reider 47, 32; (B) Topfer 55, 34, Anita Pirone 55, Sandra Smith 34; (C) Ulicny 62, 32; Low putts; Betty Mastell 13; Chip-in: Mastell (11).

Ladies Day (Tippecanoe Country Club) -- Best net 9 hole score per player (team event): 1. Donna Wolfe-Gerry Walter 65; 2. Linda Burke-Marty Parella 67; 3. Joan Davenport-Leslie Coalmer 69.

Monday Nite Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Bingo, bango, bongo: (A) Melanie Hulett 15, Francine Alexander 12; (B) Ruth Skornicka 15, Elaine Lorelli 10; (C) Diane Kopko 9; Chip-ins: Diane Playforth (12), Donna Midlek (13).

Pine Lake Ladies -- Field day: Low gross and net: (A) Mary Bizzari 48, LaRue Brown 37; (B) Joanne Croyle 53, Irene Kiraly 33; (C) Ann LoVagolio 58, Doris Shoop 35; Least putts: (A) Joanne Cutter, Bizzari, Barb Dunlap 13; (B) Millie Ferrell 14; (C) Rita Campana 14; Chip-ins: Bizzari (14), Campana (14); Closest to pin: Croyle; Longest putt: Joann Cutter, Pat Strachan, Peggy Welsh; Long drive: Brown, Anne Hinkle, Ilene Arthur.

The Hit 'N Miss (Pine Lakes) -- Play of the Day Lowest on even holes. Flight A: Lilly Pierce. Flight B: Georgia Dohar and Mary lou Walker. Flight C: Donna Morgan. Low net: Flight A: Schicketha Smith 32, Flight B: Georgia Dohar 27, Flight C: Donna Morgan 28. Chip Ins: Gloria Hill on No. 10 and Judy Dominic on 16.

Rocky Ridge Monday (Rocky Ridge) -- Group A low gross: Ruby Tomko 30. Low net: Dolores Sonoga 24. Group B low gross and net: Judy Snyder 32 and 23. Play of Day: Most 5's -- Brenda Collinsworth w/7. Birdies: Carol Goan, Sandy Ross, Collinsworth and Soinoga. Chip in: Timko.

Tuesday Morning Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Closest to pin on No. 8: Lois Pronick, Adeline Riefler; Low gross and net: JoAnn Dama 42, Rose Mary Maldersteck 25; Least putts: Dorothy Korsnack, Gracie Thomas 15; Birdie: Adeline Riefler.

Chip 'N Ales (Countryside) -- Team scramble: 1. Barb Wollitz, Jacci Beam, Donna Holmes, Mary Ann Klingensmith 5-under par; 2. Maggie Hay, Janet Thomas, Lucy Sulik, Barb Zabloski, Cindy Skinner, 4-under-par.

Tuesday Ladies (Salem Hills) -- Revert 2 worst holes to par: (A) Marge Brooks 60, Vickie Carman 61; (B) Mary Kay Zockle 61, Carol Kavinsky 64; (C) Maggie Werden 63, Patti Cannatti 66; Low net: (A) Brooks 65, Carman 66, Barbara Cestary 66; (B) Zockle 70, Mary Tarorick 71; (C) Cannatti, Janet Armstrong 76; Chip-ins: Kavinsky (6), Zockile (9), Jan Seidner (16), Cannatti (16); Birdies: Cestary (10), Zockle (9); Low putts: Tarorick 32.

Ladies Wednesday (Mill Creek Par-3) -- Net score minus putts: Louise Toporcer 17; Low gross: Mary Ann Camaro 35, Bonnie Grope 36; Least putts; Ann Raub 16.

Tee Offs Ladies (Reserve Run) -- Least putts: Janet Kemerer, Smith 14; Low gross and net: (AA) Linda Muckleroy 38, 34; (A) Nancy Mussler 45, 34, Kemerer 34; (B) Phyliss Kovach 48, Amy Skelton 35; (C) Lori Cummings, Mary Anne McCarthy 55, Debbi Lendi, Diana Nelle 36.

Forum Health Women (Stambaugh) -- Gross less par-5s less handicap: (I) Pat Carney, Nancy Nacarato, Karen Lazarus 28; (II) Truci Acri 25, Mary Walsh 26, Betty Davis 27; (III) Sandy Santelli 29, Joanne Shutrump 30, Charlotte McCree 35; Low gross: (I) Lazarus 51, (II) Walsh 56; (III) Santelli 61.

Applewood Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Omit par-5s from net score: (A) Marianne Morway 16, (B) Theresa Terlesky 14; (C) Mary Ann Petro 10; (D) Marion Baker, Marilyn Conti 10; Low gross and net: (A) Marianne Morway 49, 35; (B) Theresa Terlesky, Anne Sullivan, Ellen Carney 58, 37; (C) Mary Ann Petro 57, 33; (D) Marilyn Conti 60, 31.

Fem Bombers (Meander) -- Field day: 1. Shirley Kohuth 26, 2. Donna Cannon 25; 3. Elberta Scott 23; 4. Theresa Campbell, Helen Ferko 22; Long drive: Nancy Olsovsky; Closest to pin: Irene Robinson; Least putts: Carol Barone; Total score: Patty Hahn 8.

Meander-A-Longs (Meander) -- Best poker hand: (A) Carol McTigue; (B) N. Drescher; (C) D. Lynn; Low gross and net: (A) McTigue 40, R.E. Hicks 33; (B) D. Benfield 57, 34; (C) J. Pavelko 59, O. Morrison 32; Chip-in: Morrison (2); Birdie: McTigue (7).

GHY (Pine Lakes) -- Low net: (A) Sheila Massie 30; (B) Jayne Carelly 26, (C) Betty McLaughlin 30 (D) Jinx Storey 32; Birdie: Sheila Massie (3); Chip-in: Carelly (5).

GHY II (Pine Lakes) -- Best on first five holes: (I) Kathy Platz 28; (II) Jayne Carelly, Betty McLaughlin 25; Low gross and net: (I) Platz 51, 34; (II) Carelly 45, 27; Chip-in: Grace Fusco (10).

WGAH (Pine Lakes) -- Blind partners: 1. (tie) Dorothy Durina-Larue Brown; Gloria Flower-Ruth Hill; Mary Ellen McGonigle-Alice Scuderi 71; 3. Dorothy Tesner-Vickie Putigano 73.

Ladies Day (Valley) -- Low gross: Donna Brown 40, Lynn Bartlo 43, Jan DiPasquale 43; Low net: Clara Ossoff 27, Patricia Young 31; Low putts: Doris Watson, Mert Frenger 15.

Thursday Ladies Nine -- Scramble: 1. Connie Pressey, Judy Robinson, Evelyn Velardo, Irene Graff; 2. Mary Ann Pusateri, Lois Klein, Joy Batley.

Tuesday Ladies Team League (Mill Creek) -- 1. (tie) Marnie Spatar, Mary Lamia, Betty Briach, Mary Walsh 41; Nancy DeRose, Irene Graf, Bea Labozan, Millie Palombaro 41; 2. (tie) Lucille Luknis, Jane Pfund, Lee Houser, Pat Schnell 42; Dorothy Repasky, Donna Bean, Barb Barsch, Jaque Cassedy 42.

Friday Ladies (Valley) -- Minus highest and lowest holes less half handicap: (A) D. Watson 23; (B) M. Frenger, C. Ossiff, F. Smerglia 30; (C) B. Hartsock 32; Low gross and net: (A) Watson 42, 26; D. Brown 42; (B) Frenger 55, Smerglia 29; (C) L. Ward 61, F. Reardon 32; Low putts: Ossiff 13; Chip-in: W. Dickson.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport