facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, January 28, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Beaver Local 80, Wilson 36
Mooney 62, Warren Harding 36
Ursuline 41, Warren JFK 40
Western Reserve 46, Mineral Ridge 34
Lowellville 42, Springfield 33
South Range 45, McDonald 44
Champion 39, Liberty 22
Hubbard 45, Newton Falls 43, OT
Girard 52, LaBrae 26
Lakeview 69, Brookfield 62, 2 OT
Wellsville 58, Campbell 39
Mathews 76, Pymatuning Valley 44
Sharon 58, West Middlesex 25
Beaver Falls 51, Laurel 46
Farrell 72, Quigley 40
Franklin 47, Slippery Rock 44
Greenville 52, WIlmington 51
Grove City 33, Oil City 26
Hickory 54, Titusville 21
Mercer 55, Commodore Perry 35
Neshannock 50, New Brighton 47
New Castle 43, Fox Chapel 35
Reynolds 78, Sharpsville 35
Riverisde 62, Union 37
Sharon 58, West Middlesex 35
Shenango 43, Mohawk 33
OHIO
Ada 44, Paulding 40
Akr. E. 62, Akr. Buchtel 23
Akr. Ellet 67, Akr. Central-Hower 51
Akr. Firestone 53, Akr. N. 37
Akr. Hoban 48, Cle. JFK 41
Akr. Kenmore 44, Akr. Garfield 29
Akr. Manchester 86, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 53
Anna 46, Botkins 28
Arcadia 55, Dola Hardin Northern 46
Arcanum 70, Tipp City Bethel 24
Archbold 59, Wauseon 44
Arlington 46, Cory-Rawson 37
Ashland Crestview 60, Ashland Mapleton 45
Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 41, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 37
Baltimore Liberty Union 48, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 45
Beaver Eastern 60, Glenwood New Boston 40
Bellbrook 48, Germantown Valley View 45
Berlin Hiland 73, Malvern 24
Bloomdale Elmwood 56, Kansas Lakota 21
Bluffton 65, Spencerville 40
Bradford 27, Ansonia 23
Bryan 44, Delta 34
Caldwell 56, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 45
Carey 42, Fostoria St. Wendelin 36
Carlisle 50, Northridge 44
Casstown Miami E. 73, Spring. Kenton Ridge 58
Chillicothe Huntington Ross 75, Chillicothe Unioto 66
Chillicothe Zane Trace 75, Bainbridge Paint Valley 45
Cin. Anderson 52, Mason 48
Cin. Hills Christian 70, Cin. Country Day 16
Cin. Indian Hill 45, N. Bend Taylor 43
Cin. Mariemont 64, Cin. Deer Park 27
Cin. McNicholas 71, Hamilton Badin 43
Cin. Mercy 42, Cin. St. Ursula 41
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 75, Cin. McAuley 43
Cin. N. College Hill 57, Cin. Christian 33
Cin. NW 51, Hamilton Ross 33
Cin. Shroder Paideia 34, Cin. Jacobs 31
Cin. Ursuline 54, Cin. Seton 50
Cin. Walnut Hills 43, Cin. Loveland 37
Cin. Winton Woods 56, Cin. Glen Este 46
Cin. Wyoming 57, Finneytown 41
Clark Montessori 61, Day. Stivers 46
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 49, New Richmond 45
Cle. Cent. Cath. 56, Rocky River Lutheran W. 37
Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 64, Cuyahoga Hts. 48
Cols. Harvest Prep 62, Liberty Christian 32
Convoy Crestview 41, Van Wert Lincolnview 32
Crestline 48, Lucas 42
Day. Meadowdale 84, Cin. Woodward 42
Day. Oakwood 52, Eaton 30
Defiance 45, Celina 38
Defiance Tinora 49, Antwerp 34
Delaware Christian 67, Gahanna Christian 56
Elida 47, St. Marys Memorial 36
Elmore Woodmore 56, Millbury Lake 53
Enon Greenon 55, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 51
Fairborn 53, Day. Stebbins 37
Findlay 39, Napoleon 30
Frankfort Adena 57, Piketon 51
Franklin Furnace Green 67, Latham Western 59
Fremont Ross 56, Huron 45
Fremont St. Joseph 68, Old Fort 23
Ft. Loramie 45, Russia 37
Ft. Recovery 52, Delphos St. John's 33
Georgetown 80, Williamsburg 28
Glouster Trimble 68, Belpre 59
Gorham Fayette 40, Hilltop 27
Green 68, Copley 63
Hamler Patrick Henry 75, Montpelier 30
Harrison 62, Batavia Amelia 41
Hicksville 47, Edgerton 37
Howard E. Knox 78, Loudonville 62
Hudson WRA 42, Gates Mills Hawken 28
Ironton 54, Boyd County, Ky. 23
Ironton St. Joseph 44, Wayne, W.Va. 30
Jackson Center 45, Sidney Lehman 33
Jeromesville Hillsdale 50, W. Salem NW 40
Johnstown Northridge 36, Danville 32
Johnstown-Monroe 48, Fredericktown 35
Kettering Alter 53, Cin. Purcell Marian 46
Kings Mills Kings 44, Goshen 28
Lafayette Allen E. 66, Upper Scioto Valley 42
Lebanon 46, Springboro 41
Lees Creek E. Clinton 61, Felicity-Franklin 48
Leipsic 41, Findlay Liberty-Benton 36
Lewistown Indian Lake 37, Bellefontaine 36
Lexington 41, Ashland 29
Lima Bath 54, Wapakoneta 49
Lima Perry 60, DeGraff Riverside 43
Little Miami 64, Norwood 33
Logan 46, Athens 32
Lyndhurst Brush 67, Ashtabula Lakeside 51
Mansfield Christian 60, Galion Northmor 49
Mansfield Madison 82, Mansfield Sr. 50
Maria Stein Marion Local 67, Coldwater 47
Marietta 56, Jackson 43
Marion Cath. 83, Lima Temple Christian 31
Marion Elgin 65, Morral Ridgedale 41
Marion Pleasant 52, Cardington-Lincoln 49
Mayfield 60, Bedford 49
McComb 41, Vanlue 35
McConnelsville Morgan 60, Crooksville 51
Mechanicsburg 57, Spring. Cath. Cent. 39
Medina Highland 43, Shaker Hts. Laurel 30
Miamisburg 50, Day. Carroll 31
Middletown Christian 41, Hamilton New Miami 38
Middletown Fenwick 57, W. Carrollton 30
Miller City 63, Ft. Jennings 38
Minford 67, Waverly 58
Monroe 51, Trenton Edgewood 27
Mt. Orab Western Brown 52, Bethel-Tate 44
Mt. Vernon 50, Marysville 40
N. Lewisburg Triad 48, Jamestown Greeneview 37
Navarre Fairless 71, Massillon Tuslaw 40
Nelsonville-York 76, Corning Miller 41
New Bremen 55, Rockford Parkway 34
New Lebanon Dixie 36, Brookville 34
New Madison Tri-Village 63, National Trail 54
New Riegel 49, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 45
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 53, Bucyrus 20
Newcomerstown 55, Bowerston Conotton Valley 32
Northwood 53, Tol. Ottawa Hills 40
Norwalk St. Paul 66, Greenwich S. Cent. 35
Oak Hill 71, S. Webster 13
Oakwood 52, Eaton 30
Oregon Stritch 50, Lakeside Danbury 38
Ottawa-Glandorf 44, Lima Shawnee 42
Oxford Talawanda 66, Franklin 37
Pemberville Eastwood 61, Gibsonburg 41
Pettisville 42, Edon 37
Pickerington N. 43, Olentangy Liberty 24
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 76, Twin Valley S. 30
Preble Shawnee 48, W. Milton Milton Union 44
Racine Southern 62, Albany Alexander 51
Reading 33, Cin. Madiera 32
Reedsville Eastern 63, Crown City S. Gallia 11
Reynoldsburg 52, Galloway Westland 46
S. Charleston SE 39, W. Liberty-Salem 30
S. Point 56, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 37
Sarahsville Shenandoah 69, Monroe Cent. 48
Seaman N. Adams 50, Fayetteville-Perry 48
Shelby 46, Fostoria 39
Sherwood Fairview 57, Defiance Ayersville 55
Spring. NE 50, Cedarville 48
Spring. NW 61, St. Paris Graham 53
Spring. Shawnee 56, Tipp City Tippecanoe 55
Stewart Federal Hocking 41, Wellston 35
Stow 76, Massillon Washington 34
Strasburg-Franklin 57, Magnolia Sandy Valley 34
Stryker 63, Pioneer N. Cent. 33
Sugarcreek Garaway 30, Indian Valley 15
Swanton 50, Metamora Evergreen 40
Texas Deaf 39, Ohio Deaf 35
Tiffin Calvert 69, Attica Seneca E. 47
Tol. Christian 64, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 35
Tontogany Otsego 40, Genoa 37
Troy Christian 44, Day. Miami Valley 36
Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 50, Ridgewood 37
Union City Mississinawa Valley 56, Tri-County N. 31
Upper Sandusky 84, Galion 32
Urbana 48, New Carlisle Tecumseh 44
Utica 57, Centerburg 48
Van Buren 53, Pandora-Gilboa 39
Van Wert 68, Kenton 50
Versailles 48, New Knoxville 37
Vincent Warren 40, Gallipolis Gallia 33
W. Jefferson 58, Caledonia River Valley 50
Waynesfield-Goshen 62, Ridgeway Ridgemont 30
Waynesville 40, Middletown Madison 26
Williamsport Westfall 58, Richmond Dale SE 53
Worthington Christian 74, Sparta Highland 46
Zanesville 49, Parkersburg (W.Va.) S. 39
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 49, South Side Beaver 44
Apollo-Ridge 66, Deer Lakes 38
Avella 69, Jefferson-Morgan 56
Avonworth 67, Freedom 13
Beaver Area 50, Ambridge 43
Belleville Mennonite 40, Juniata 20
Beth-Center 41, Burgettstown 23
Bethel Park 60, Trinity 20
Bishop Canevin 45, South Park 33
Blackhawk 43, West Allegheny 40
Blair County Christian 47, Calvary Christian 19
Cameron County 51, Otto-Eldred 42
Canon-McMilan 54, Upper St. Clair 41
Carlynton 58, South Fayette 30
Center 58, Quaker Valley 37
Chartiers Valley 46, West Mifflin 41
Clairton 74, Trinity Christian 42
Claysburg-Kimmel 59, Bellewood-Antis 47
Cochranton 45, Jamestown 17
Conneaut Lake 50, Linesville 45
Conneaut Valley 35, Cambridge Springs 33
Connellsville 56, Latrobe 51
Coudersport 51, Smethport 38
Derry Area 48, Uniontown 42
DuBois Central Catholic 53, Sheffield 38
Erie Central 51, Meadville 44
Everett 54, Chestnut Ridge 44
Forbes Road 48, McConnellsburg 39
Ford City 58, Jeannette 36
Fort Cherry 62, Charleroi 15
Frazier 40, Bentworth 21
Freeport 43, West Shamokin 24
Gateway 66, Woodland Hills 46
Geibel 71, West Greene 59
Great Commission 35, Clearfield Alliance 29
Greensburg Central Catholic 62, East Allegheny 34
Hampton 48, Valley 22
Hempfield 49, Greensburg Salem 33
Hopewell 40, Montour 32
Juniata Valley 61, Moshannon Valley 25
Keystone Oaks 50, Waynesburg Central 43
Kittanning 37, Burrell 24
Knoch 55, Highlands 45
Laurel Highlands 49, Mount Pleasant 41
Leechburg 65, Greater Works Academy 24
Mercyhurst Prep 51, Villa Maria 39
Monaca 47, Cornell 44
Monessen 65, Winchester Thurston 18
Mount Alvernia 64, Vincentian Academy 56
Mount Lebanon 51, Ronggold 40
Northern Potter 59, Oswayo Valley 51, OT
Norwin 44, Albert Gallatin 37
Oakland Catholic 65, Franklin Regional 41
Our Lady of Sacred Heart 42, Sewickley Academy 30
Penn Hills 64, Baldwin 35
Pittsburgh North Catholic 53, Mars 37
Plum 61, McKeesport 40
SUMMARIESMOONEY 62, WARREN HARDING 36
Warren Harding116811--36
Mooney18131318--62
Leading scorers: WGH (6-10, 1-5 Steel Valley Conference) -- Desirae Jenkins 12, Janine McDonald 10; Moo (8-6, 3-3) -- Amber Bodrick 22, Gina Brunetti 12, Kacie Kubik 11. JVs: Mooney, 50-20.
URSULINE 41, JFK 40
Ursuline1010129--41
JFK127138--40
Leading scorers: Urs (11-3, 6-0 SVC) -- Tyra Grant 18, Cierra Bennett 11; JFK (8-8, 2-4) -- Alyssa Chaves 17. JVs: Ursuline, 43-29.
LOWELLVILLE 42, SPRINGFIELD 33
Springfield412 89--33
Lowellville1071114--42
Leading scorers: Spr (12-4, 7-2 Inter-County League) -- Angelina Fiumara 18, Lindsay Johnson 11; Low (14-0, 9-0) -- Amanda Nero 26. JVs: Springfield, 36-32.
SOUTH RANGE 45, MCDONALD 44
South Range1216611--45
McDonald1510910--44
Leading scorers: SR (7-10, 4-5 ICL) -- Heather Stacy 16, Cindy Schuler 14; McD (9-6, 5-3) -- Ashleigh Tondo 18, Amy Dolsak 13. JVs: South Range, 39-31.
LAKEVIEW 69, BROOKFIELD 62, 2 OT
Lakeview1019157612--69
Brookfield161291465--62
Leading scorers: Lak (11-5, 7-3 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Chelsea Butler 19, Lindsay Whetzel 18, Alynn Martin 11; Bro (11-5, 7-3) -- Morgan Bonekovic 20, Raquel Brenner 14, Rachel Pasquerilla 12. JVs: Lakeview, 50-36.
CHAMPION 39, LIBERTY 22
Champion116715--39
Liberty27211--22
Leading scorers: Cha (11-4, 7-2 TAC) -- Jessica Wood 12, Elizabeth Ghindia 11; Lib (6-10, 2-8) -- Darnelle Clark 6. JVs: Champion, 17-12.
GIRARD 52, LABRAE 26
Girard11111812--52
LaBrae26711--26
Leading scorers: Gir (16-0, 10-0 TAC) - Cachet Murray 20; LaB (7-9, 2-8) -- Maddie D'Orio 8. JVs: Girard, 51-15.
HUBBARD 45, NEWTON FALLS 43, OT
Newton Falls881467--43
Hubbard1141389--45
Leading scorers: NF (1-13, 1-9 TAC) -- Lindsay Calland 18; Hub (4-11, 3-7) -- Callie Oyler 15. JVs: Newton Falls, 21-17.
WELLSVILLE 58, CAMPBELL 39
Campbell551217--39
Wellsville18111118--58
Leading scorers: Cam (2-14) -- Sophia Brown 25; Wel -- Jasmine Richardson 17, Erin Mick 13, Lindsey Householder 10. JVs: Wellsville, 32-20.
MATHEWS 76, PYMATUNING VALLEY 44
Pymatuning Valley1061414--44
Mathews2321239--76
Leading scorers: Pym (9-5) -- Nikki Hazlett 12; Mat (14-2) -- Tara Ford 24, Sarah King 19, Melanie Roscoe 14, Melissa Morrison 10; . JVs: Pymatuning, 30-29.
SHARON 58, WEST MIDDLESEX 25
Sharon19151212--58
West Middlesex71242--25
Leading scorers: WM -- Pinka 8, Bowzer 8; Sha (15-3, 12-0) -- Brittany Csatlos 19, Katie Kelly 10. JVs: Sharon, 56-13.
BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESOHIO
Baltimore Liberty Union 48, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 45
Chesapeake 72, Cabell (W.Va.) Midland 42
Cle. Horizon Science 69, Elyria FBCS 57
Cols. Harvest Prep 62, Liberty Christian 32
Continental 54, Columbus Grove 38
Delaware Christian 67, Gahanna Christian 56
Gates Mills Hawken 55, Middlefield Cardinal 40
Hillsboro 73, London Madison Plains 43
Howard E. Knox 78, Loudonville 62
Indiana Deaf 69, Ohio Deaf 22
Johnstown Northridge 36, Danville 32
Johnstown-Monroe 48, Fredericktown 35
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 47, Amanda-Clearcreek 34
Lima Temple Christian 64, Day. Christian 43
Madison Christian 56, Grove City Christian 54
Mansfield Christian 60, Galion Northmor 49
Marion Cath. 83, Lima Temple Christian 31
Marion Elgin 65, Morral Ridgedale 41
Marion Pleasant 52, Cardington-Lincoln 49
Mt. Vernon 50, Marysville 40
Pickerington N. 43, Olentangy Liberty 24
Reynoldsburg 52, Galloway Westland 46
Texas Deaf 39, Ohio Deaf 35
Utica 57, Centerburg 48
W. Jefferson 58, Caledonia River Valley 50
Worthington Christian 74, Sparta Highland 46
SWIMMINGGIRLSCANFIELD 125, HUBBARD 45
200 medley relay--Canfield (Ja Nentwick, M. Schade, A. Pritchard, Je Nentwick), 2:03:52. 200 free--M. Matavich (Can), 2:11:74. 200 IM--Ja Nentwick (Can), 2:33:49. 50 free--Je Nentwick (Can), 27:39. 100 fly--Je Nentwick (Can), 1:10:47. 100 free--K. Kongmuang (Can), 1:00:23. 500 free--L. Pritchard (Can), 6:21:53. 200 free relay--Canfield (K. Kongmuang, Ja Nentwick, B. Herock, Je Nentwick), 1:49:95. 100 back--M. Matavich (Can), 1:08:11. 100 breast--M. Schade (Can), 1:17:65. 400 free relay--Canfield (A. Pritchard, L. Pritchard, K. Kongmuang, M. Matavich), 4:11:73.
CANFIELD 120, HUBBARD 51
200 medley relay--Canfield (D. Braman, R. Frankle, M. Braman, J.D. Eichler), 1:48.68. 200 free--E. Davis (Can), 1:52.09. 200 IM--M. Braman (Can), 2:09.68. 50 free--R. Frankle (Can), 23.20. 100 fly--E. Davis (Can), 57.86. 100 free--J. Graham (Can), 52.88. 500 free--D. Braman (Can), 5:18.97. 200 free relay--Canfield (R. Frankle, S. Hughes, J. Graham, E. Davis), 1:37.29. 100 back--M. Braman (Can), 59.31. 100 breast--C. Daley (Hub), 1:13.63. 400 free relay--Canfield (E. Davis, M. Braman, J. Graham, R. Frankle), 3:31.21.
BOWLINGWEDNESDAY'S SCORESVARSITY BOYS
Chaney 2175, Lowellville 2091
JFK 2424, Harding 2307
Struthers 2556, Niles 2094
Champion 2310, Ursuline 2119
Fitch 2706, Boardman 2335
Canfield 2432, Lakeview 2210
Hubbard 2657, Mooney 2263
Girard 2357, Liberty 2305
Campbell 2561, McDonald 2553
make-up: Mooney 2350, Lowellville 2008
make-up: Harding 2156, Ursuline 2059
Individuals: Rob Eggleston 289-279, Struthers; Mike DeMart 280, Struthers; Jonathan Camuso 279, McDonald; Brian Mellott 279, Fitch.
VARSITY GIRLS
Hubbard 1923, Mooney 1779
Harding 2147, JFK 1652
Lakeview 1848, Canfield 1844
Fitch 2315, Boardman 2097
Struthers 2326, Niles 1967
Campbell 1648, McDonald 805
Girard 1619, Liberty 1397
Champion 1940, Ursuline 1818
make-up: Harding 2268, Ursuline 1808
Individuals: Rachelle Wazelle 257-277, Harding; Andrea Lucente 249, Fitch; Staci Balkan 222, Fitch.
SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Canton Timken
Fitch at Boardman
Mooney at Ursuline
Warren Harding at Warren JFK
Salem at Alliance
Howland at Canfield
Campbell at Niles
Struthers at Poland
Springfield at Lowellville
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
South Range at McDonald
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Hubbard at Liberty
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Brookfield
Columbiana at Southern
Lisbon at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Sebring at Leetonia
Bristol at Badger
Southington at Lordstown
Steubenville Central Catholic at Wellsville
Louisville at West Branch
Bloomfield at Maplewood
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson at YSU, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Hubbard at Warren Reserve, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
EOWL Tournament at Hubbard, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 29BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
East Liverpool at Rayen
Mentor at Warren Harding
Mineral Ridge at South Range
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Canton Timken, 2:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Chaney, 1:30 p.m.
Canton GlenOak at Boardman, 2:30 p.m., Federal League Tournament
Massillon Jackson at Fitch, 2:30 p.m., Federal League Tournament
Salem at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Alliance at Canfield
Niles at Howland
Blackhawk at Poland, 3:30 p.m.
Lowellville at St. Thomas Aquinas
Louisville at West Branch, 2:30 p.m.
Sharon at Meadville, 2:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Warren Harding, Massillon, Kent Roosevelt at YSU, 5 p.m.
WRESTLING
EOWL Tournament at Hubbard, 9 a.m.
Buck Bailey Memorial at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
GYMNASTICS
Fitch at NEGC Championships, 1 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes