facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, January 28, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA

Beaver Local 80, Wilson 36

Mooney 62, Warren Harding 36

Ursuline 41, Warren JFK 40

Western Reserve 46, Mineral Ridge 34

Lowellville 42, Springfield 33

South Range 45, McDonald 44

Champion 39, Liberty 22

Hubbard 45, Newton Falls 43, OT

Girard 52, LaBrae 26

Lakeview 69, Brookfield 62, 2 OT

Wellsville 58, Campbell 39

Mathews 76, Pymatuning Valley 44

Sharon 58, West Middlesex 25

Beaver Falls 51, Laurel 46

Farrell 72, Quigley 40

Franklin 47, Slippery Rock 44

Greenville 52, WIlmington 51

Grove City 33, Oil City 26

Hickory 54, Titusville 21

Mercer 55, Commodore Perry 35

Neshannock 50, New Brighton 47

New Castle 43, Fox Chapel 35

Reynolds 78, Sharpsville 35

Riverisde 62, Union 37

Sharon 58, West Middlesex 35

Shenango 43, Mohawk 33

OHIO

Ada 44, Paulding 40

Akr. E. 62, Akr. Buchtel 23

Akr. Ellet 67, Akr. Central-Hower 51

Akr. Firestone 53, Akr. N. 37

Akr. Hoban 48, Cle. JFK 41

Akr. Kenmore 44, Akr. Garfield 29

Akr. Manchester 86, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 53

Anna 46, Botkins 28

Arcadia 55, Dola Hardin Northern 46

Arcanum 70, Tipp City Bethel 24

Archbold 59, Wauseon 44

Arlington 46, Cory-Rawson 37

Ashland Crestview 60, Ashland Mapleton 45

Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 41, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 37

Baltimore Liberty Union 48, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 45

Beaver Eastern 60, Glenwood New Boston 40

Bellbrook 48, Germantown Valley View 45

Berlin Hiland 73, Malvern 24

Bloomdale Elmwood 56, Kansas Lakota 21

Bluffton 65, Spencerville 40

Bradford 27, Ansonia 23

Bryan 44, Delta 34

Caldwell 56, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 45

Carey 42, Fostoria St. Wendelin 36

Carlisle 50, Northridge 44

Casstown Miami E. 73, Spring. Kenton Ridge 58

Chillicothe Huntington Ross 75, Chillicothe Unioto 66

Chillicothe Zane Trace 75, Bainbridge Paint Valley 45

Cin. Anderson 52, Mason 48

Cin. Hills Christian 70, Cin. Country Day 16

Cin. Indian Hill 45, N. Bend Taylor 43

Cin. Mariemont 64, Cin. Deer Park 27

Cin. McNicholas 71, Hamilton Badin 43

Cin. Mercy 42, Cin. St. Ursula 41

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 75, Cin. McAuley 43

Cin. N. College Hill 57, Cin. Christian 33

Cin. NW 51, Hamilton Ross 33

Cin. Shroder Paideia 34, Cin. Jacobs 31

Cin. Ursuline 54, Cin. Seton 50

Cin. Walnut Hills 43, Cin. Loveland 37

Cin. Winton Woods 56, Cin. Glen Este 46

Cin. Wyoming 57, Finneytown 41

Clark Montessori 61, Day. Stivers 46

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 49, New Richmond 45

Cle. Cent. Cath. 56, Rocky River Lutheran W. 37

Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 64, Cuyahoga Hts. 48

Cols. Harvest Prep 62, Liberty Christian 32

Convoy Crestview 41, Van Wert Lincolnview 32

Crestline 48, Lucas 42

Day. Meadowdale 84, Cin. Woodward 42

Day. Oakwood 52, Eaton 30

Defiance 45, Celina 38

Defiance Tinora 49, Antwerp 34

Delaware Christian 67, Gahanna Christian 56

Elida 47, St. Marys Memorial 36

Elmore Woodmore 56, Millbury Lake 53

Enon Greenon 55, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 51

Fairborn 53, Day. Stebbins 37

Findlay 39, Napoleon 30

Frankfort Adena 57, Piketon 51

Franklin Furnace Green 67, Latham Western 59

Fremont Ross 56, Huron 45

Fremont St. Joseph 68, Old Fort 23

Ft. Loramie 45, Russia 37

Ft. Recovery 52, Delphos St. John's 33

Georgetown 80, Williamsburg 28

Glouster Trimble 68, Belpre 59

Gorham Fayette 40, Hilltop 27

Green 68, Copley 63

Hamler Patrick Henry 75, Montpelier 30

Harrison 62, Batavia Amelia 41

Hicksville 47, Edgerton 37

Howard E. Knox 78, Loudonville 62

Hudson WRA 42, Gates Mills Hawken 28

Ironton 54, Boyd County, Ky. 23

Ironton St. Joseph 44, Wayne, W.Va. 30

Jackson Center 45, Sidney Lehman 33

Jeromesville Hillsdale 50, W. Salem NW 40

Johnstown Northridge 36, Danville 32

Johnstown-Monroe 48, Fredericktown 35

Kettering Alter 53, Cin. Purcell Marian 46

Kings Mills Kings 44, Goshen 28

Lafayette Allen E. 66, Upper Scioto Valley 42

Lebanon 46, Springboro 41

Lees Creek E. Clinton 61, Felicity-Franklin 48

Leipsic 41, Findlay Liberty-Benton 36

Lewistown Indian Lake 37, Bellefontaine 36

Lexington 41, Ashland 29

Lima Bath 54, Wapakoneta 49

Lima Perry 60, DeGraff Riverside 43

Little Miami 64, Norwood 33

Logan 46, Athens 32

Lyndhurst Brush 67, Ashtabula Lakeside 51

Mansfield Christian 60, Galion Northmor 49

Mansfield Madison 82, Mansfield Sr. 50

Maria Stein Marion Local 67, Coldwater 47

Marietta 56, Jackson 43

Marion Cath. 83, Lima Temple Christian 31

Marion Elgin 65, Morral Ridgedale 41

Marion Pleasant 52, Cardington-Lincoln 49

Mayfield 60, Bedford 49

McComb 41, Vanlue 35

McConnelsville Morgan 60, Crooksville 51

Mechanicsburg 57, Spring. Cath. Cent. 39

Medina Highland 43, Shaker Hts. Laurel 30

Miamisburg 50, Day. Carroll 31

Middletown Christian 41, Hamilton New Miami 38

Middletown Fenwick 57, W. Carrollton 30

Miller City 63, Ft. Jennings 38

Minford 67, Waverly 58

Monroe 51, Trenton Edgewood 27

Mt. Orab Western Brown 52, Bethel-Tate 44

Mt. Vernon 50, Marysville 40

N. Lewisburg Triad 48, Jamestown Greeneview 37

Navarre Fairless 71, Massillon Tuslaw 40

Nelsonville-York 76, Corning Miller 41

New Bremen 55, Rockford Parkway 34

New Lebanon Dixie 36, Brookville 34

New Madison Tri-Village 63, National Trail 54

New Riegel 49, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 45

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 53, Bucyrus 20

Newcomerstown 55, Bowerston Conotton Valley 32

Northwood 53, Tol. Ottawa Hills 40

Norwalk St. Paul 66, Greenwich S. Cent. 35

Oak Hill 71, S. Webster 13

Oakwood 52, Eaton 30

Oregon Stritch 50, Lakeside Danbury 38

Ottawa-Glandorf 44, Lima Shawnee 42

Oxford Talawanda 66, Franklin 37

Pemberville Eastwood 61, Gibsonburg 41

Pettisville 42, Edon 37

Pickerington N. 43, Olentangy Liberty 24

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 76, Twin Valley S. 30

Preble Shawnee 48, W. Milton Milton Union 44

Racine Southern 62, Albany Alexander 51

Reading 33, Cin. Madiera 32

Reedsville Eastern 63, Crown City S. Gallia 11

Reynoldsburg 52, Galloway Westland 46

S. Charleston SE 39, W. Liberty-Salem 30

S. Point 56, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 37

Sarahsville Shenandoah 69, Monroe Cent. 48

Seaman N. Adams 50, Fayetteville-Perry 48

Shelby 46, Fostoria 39

Sherwood Fairview 57, Defiance Ayersville 55

Spring. NE 50, Cedarville 48

Spring. NW 61, St. Paris Graham 53

Spring. Shawnee 56, Tipp City Tippecanoe 55

Stewart Federal Hocking 41, Wellston 35

Stow 76, Massillon Washington 34

Strasburg-Franklin 57, Magnolia Sandy Valley 34

Stryker 63, Pioneer N. Cent. 33

Sugarcreek Garaway 30, Indian Valley 15

Swanton 50, Metamora Evergreen 40

Texas Deaf 39, Ohio Deaf 35

Tiffin Calvert 69, Attica Seneca E. 47

Tol. Christian 64, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 35

Tontogany Otsego 40, Genoa 37

Troy Christian 44, Day. Miami Valley 36

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 50, Ridgewood 37

Union City Mississinawa Valley 56, Tri-County N. 31

Upper Sandusky 84, Galion 32

Urbana 48, New Carlisle Tecumseh 44

Utica 57, Centerburg 48

Van Buren 53, Pandora-Gilboa 39

Van Wert 68, Kenton 50

Versailles 48, New Knoxville 37

Vincent Warren 40, Gallipolis Gallia 33

W. Jefferson 58, Caledonia River Valley 50

Waynesfield-Goshen 62, Ridgeway Ridgemont 30

Waynesville 40, Middletown Madison 26

Williamsport Westfall 58, Richmond Dale SE 53

Worthington Christian 74, Sparta Highland 46

Zanesville 49, Parkersburg (W.Va.) S. 39

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa 49, South Side Beaver 44

Apollo-Ridge 66, Deer Lakes 38

Avella 69, Jefferson-Morgan 56

Avonworth 67, Freedom 13

Beaver Area 50, Ambridge 43

Belleville Mennonite 40, Juniata 20

Beth-Center 41, Burgettstown 23

Bethel Park 60, Trinity 20

Bishop Canevin 45, South Park 33

Blackhawk 43, West Allegheny 40

Blair County Christian 47, Calvary Christian 19

Cameron County 51, Otto-Eldred 42

Canon-McMilan 54, Upper St. Clair 41

Carlynton 58, South Fayette 30

Center 58, Quaker Valley 37

Chartiers Valley 46, West Mifflin 41

Clairton 74, Trinity Christian 42

Claysburg-Kimmel 59, Bellewood-Antis 47

Cochranton 45, Jamestown 17

Conneaut Lake 50, Linesville 45

Conneaut Valley 35, Cambridge Springs 33

Connellsville 56, Latrobe 51

Coudersport 51, Smethport 38

Derry Area 48, Uniontown 42

DuBois Central Catholic 53, Sheffield 38

Erie Central 51, Meadville 44

Everett 54, Chestnut Ridge 44

Forbes Road 48, McConnellsburg 39

Ford City 58, Jeannette 36

Fort Cherry 62, Charleroi 15

Frazier 40, Bentworth 21

Freeport 43, West Shamokin 24

Gateway 66, Woodland Hills 46

Geibel 71, West Greene 59

Great Commission 35, Clearfield Alliance 29

Greensburg Central Catholic 62, East Allegheny 34

Hampton 48, Valley 22

Hempfield 49, Greensburg Salem 33

Hopewell 40, Montour 32

Juniata Valley 61, Moshannon Valley 25

Keystone Oaks 50, Waynesburg Central 43

Kittanning 37, Burrell 24

Knoch 55, Highlands 45

Laurel Highlands 49, Mount Pleasant 41

Leechburg 65, Greater Works Academy 24

Mercyhurst Prep 51, Villa Maria 39

Monaca 47, Cornell 44

Monessen 65, Winchester Thurston 18

Mount Alvernia 64, Vincentian Academy 56

Mount Lebanon 51, Ronggold 40

Northern Potter 59, Oswayo Valley 51, OT

Norwin 44, Albert Gallatin 37

Oakland Catholic 65, Franklin Regional 41

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 42, Sewickley Academy 30

Penn Hills 64, Baldwin 35

Pittsburgh North Catholic 53, Mars 37

Plum 61, McKeesport 40

SUMMARIESMOONEY 62, WARREN HARDING 36

Warren Harding116811--36

Mooney18131318--62

Leading scorers: WGH (6-10, 1-5 Steel Valley Conference) -- Desirae Jenkins 12, Janine McDonald 10; Moo (8-6, 3-3) -- Amber Bodrick 22, Gina Brunetti 12, Kacie Kubik 11. JVs: Mooney, 50-20.

URSULINE 41, JFK 40

Ursuline1010129--41

JFK127138--40

Leading scorers: Urs (11-3, 6-0 SVC) -- Tyra Grant 18, Cierra Bennett 11; JFK (8-8, 2-4) -- Alyssa Chaves 17. JVs: Ursuline, 43-29.

LOWELLVILLE 42, SPRINGFIELD 33

Springfield412 89--33

Lowellville1071114--42

Leading scorers: Spr (12-4, 7-2 Inter-County League) -- Angelina Fiumara 18, Lindsay Johnson 11; Low (14-0, 9-0) -- Amanda Nero 26. JVs: Springfield, 36-32.

SOUTH RANGE 45, MCDONALD 44

South Range1216611--45

McDonald1510910--44

Leading scorers: SR (7-10, 4-5 ICL) -- Heather Stacy 16, Cindy Schuler 14; McD (9-6, 5-3) -- Ashleigh Tondo 18, Amy Dolsak 13. JVs: South Range, 39-31.

LAKEVIEW 69, BROOKFIELD 62, 2 OT

Lakeview1019157612--69

Brookfield161291465--62

Leading scorers: Lak (11-5, 7-3 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Chelsea Butler 19, Lindsay Whetzel 18, Alynn Martin 11; Bro (11-5, 7-3) -- Morgan Bonekovic 20, Raquel Brenner 14, Rachel Pasquerilla 12. JVs: Lakeview, 50-36.

CHAMPION 39, LIBERTY 22

Champion116715--39

Liberty27211--22

Leading scorers: Cha (11-4, 7-2 TAC) -- Jessica Wood 12, Elizabeth Ghindia 11; Lib (6-10, 2-8) -- Darnelle Clark 6. JVs: Champion, 17-12.

GIRARD 52, LABRAE 26

Girard11111812--52

LaBrae26711--26

Leading scorers: Gir (16-0, 10-0 TAC) - Cachet Murray 20; LaB (7-9, 2-8) -- Maddie D'Orio 8. JVs: Girard, 51-15.

HUBBARD 45, NEWTON FALLS 43, OT

Newton Falls881467--43

Hubbard1141389--45

Leading scorers: NF (1-13, 1-9 TAC) -- Lindsay Calland 18; Hub (4-11, 3-7) -- Callie Oyler 15. JVs: Newton Falls, 21-17.

WELLSVILLE 58, CAMPBELL 39

Campbell551217--39

Wellsville18111118--58

Leading scorers: Cam (2-14) -- Sophia Brown 25; Wel -- Jasmine Richardson 17, Erin Mick 13, Lindsey Householder 10. JVs: Wellsville, 32-20.

MATHEWS 76, PYMATUNING VALLEY 44

Pymatuning Valley1061414--44

Mathews2321239--76

Leading scorers: Pym (9-5) -- Nikki Hazlett 12; Mat (14-2) -- Tara Ford 24, Sarah King 19, Melanie Roscoe 14, Melissa Morrison 10; . JVs: Pymatuning, 30-29.

SHARON 58, WEST MIDDLESEX 25

Sharon19151212--58

West Middlesex71242--25

Leading scorers: WM -- Pinka 8, Bowzer 8; Sha (15-3, 12-0) -- Brittany Csatlos 19, Katie Kelly 10. JVs: Sharon, 56-13.

BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESOHIO

Baltimore Liberty Union 48, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 45

Chesapeake 72, Cabell (W.Va.) Midland 42

Cle. Horizon Science 69, Elyria FBCS 57

Cols. Harvest Prep 62, Liberty Christian 32

Continental 54, Columbus Grove 38

Delaware Christian 67, Gahanna Christian 56

Gates Mills Hawken 55, Middlefield Cardinal 40

Hillsboro 73, London Madison Plains 43

Howard E. Knox 78, Loudonville 62

Indiana Deaf 69, Ohio Deaf 22

Johnstown Northridge 36, Danville 32

Johnstown-Monroe 48, Fredericktown 35

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 47, Amanda-Clearcreek 34

Lima Temple Christian 64, Day. Christian 43

Madison Christian 56, Grove City Christian 54

Mansfield Christian 60, Galion Northmor 49

Marion Cath. 83, Lima Temple Christian 31

Marion Elgin 65, Morral Ridgedale 41

Marion Pleasant 52, Cardington-Lincoln 49

Mt. Vernon 50, Marysville 40

Pickerington N. 43, Olentangy Liberty 24

Reynoldsburg 52, Galloway Westland 46

Texas Deaf 39, Ohio Deaf 35

Utica 57, Centerburg 48

W. Jefferson 58, Caledonia River Valley 50

Worthington Christian 74, Sparta Highland 46

SWIMMINGGIRLSCANFIELD 125, HUBBARD 45

200 medley relay--Canfield (Ja Nentwick, M. Schade, A. Pritchard, Je Nentwick), 2:03:52. 200 free--M. Matavich (Can), 2:11:74. 200 IM--Ja Nentwick (Can), 2:33:49. 50 free--Je Nentwick (Can), 27:39. 100 fly--Je Nentwick (Can), 1:10:47. 100 free--K. Kongmuang (Can), 1:00:23. 500 free--L. Pritchard (Can), 6:21:53. 200 free relay--Canfield (K. Kongmuang, Ja Nentwick, B. Herock, Je Nentwick), 1:49:95. 100 back--M. Matavich (Can), 1:08:11. 100 breast--M. Schade (Can), 1:17:65. 400 free relay--Canfield (A. Pritchard, L. Pritchard, K. Kongmuang, M. Matavich), 4:11:73.

CANFIELD 120, HUBBARD 51

200 medley relay--Canfield (D. Braman, R. Frankle, M. Braman, J.D. Eichler), 1:48.68. 200 free--E. Davis (Can), 1:52.09. 200 IM--M. Braman (Can), 2:09.68. 50 free--R. Frankle (Can), 23.20. 100 fly--E. Davis (Can), 57.86. 100 free--J. Graham (Can), 52.88. 500 free--D. Braman (Can), 5:18.97. 200 free relay--Canfield (R. Frankle, S. Hughes, J. Graham, E. Davis), 1:37.29. 100 back--M. Braman (Can), 59.31. 100 breast--C. Daley (Hub), 1:13.63. 400 free relay--Canfield (E. Davis, M. Braman, J. Graham, R. Frankle), 3:31.21.

BOWLINGWEDNESDAY'S SCORESVARSITY BOYS

Chaney 2175, Lowellville 2091

JFK 2424, Harding 2307

Struthers 2556, Niles 2094

Champion 2310, Ursuline 2119

Fitch 2706, Boardman 2335

Canfield 2432, Lakeview 2210

Hubbard 2657, Mooney 2263

Girard 2357, Liberty 2305

Campbell 2561, McDonald 2553

make-up: Mooney 2350, Lowellville 2008

make-up: Harding 2156, Ursuline 2059

Individuals: Rob Eggleston 289-279, Struthers; Mike DeMart 280, Struthers; Jonathan Camuso 279, McDonald; Brian Mellott 279, Fitch.

VARSITY GIRLS

Hubbard 1923, Mooney 1779

Harding 2147, JFK 1652

Lakeview 1848, Canfield 1844

Fitch 2315, Boardman 2097

Struthers 2326, Niles 1967

Campbell 1648, McDonald 805

Girard 1619, Liberty 1397

Champion 1940, Ursuline 1818

make-up: Harding 2268, Ursuline 1808

Individuals: Rachelle Wazelle 257-277, Harding; Andrea Lucente 249, Fitch; Staci Balkan 222, Fitch.

SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Chaney at Canton Timken

Fitch at Boardman

Mooney at Ursuline

Warren Harding at Warren JFK

Salem at Alliance

Howland at Canfield

Campbell at Niles

Struthers at Poland

Springfield at Lowellville

Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge

South Range at McDonald

Newton Falls at Lakeview

Hubbard at Liberty

LaBrae at Champion

Girard at Brookfield

Columbiana at Southern

Lisbon at Crestview

East Palestine at United

Sebring at Leetonia

Bristol at Badger

Southington at Lordstown

Steubenville Central Catholic at Wellsville

Louisville at West Branch

Bloomfield at Maplewood

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson at YSU, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Hubbard at Warren Reserve, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

EOWL Tournament at Hubbard, 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 29BOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

East Liverpool at Rayen

Mentor at Warren Harding

Mineral Ridge at South Range

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Rayen at Canton Timken, 2:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Chaney, 1:30 p.m.

Canton GlenOak at Boardman, 2:30 p.m., Federal League Tournament

Massillon Jackson at Fitch, 2:30 p.m., Federal League Tournament

Salem at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.

Alliance at Canfield

Niles at Howland

Blackhawk at Poland, 3:30 p.m.

Lowellville at St. Thomas Aquinas

Louisville at West Branch, 2:30 p.m.

Sharon at Meadville, 2:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Warren Harding, Massillon, Kent Roosevelt at YSU, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

EOWL Tournament at Hubbard, 9 a.m.

Buck Bailey Memorial at Wellsville, 10 a.m.

GYMNASTICS

Fitch at NEGC Championships, 1 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport