facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

The Sources



Published: Thu, January 27, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



The Sources

Ticketmaster: Kaufmann's in Eastwood, Southern Park and Shenango Valley malls; and Giant Eagle stores in Austintown, Calcutta and New Castle. Call (330) 747-1212, (724) 323-1919 or (800) 366-1212. Web address is www.Ticketmaster.com

Tickets.com: Call (800) 766-6048. Outlet in Tops Supermarkets on U.S. Route 422, Niles, and at 2425 N. River Road, Warren.

Tonight

CHILDREN

Woodworking Demonstration, 11; Woodworking Class, 1; Clay Classes, 11 and 3:30, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

DANCES

"Winter SRU Dance Theater Concert" Slippery Rock University, 8, Miller Auditorium, 1 Morrow Way, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.

COMEDY

Jim McCue, 8, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

MUSIC

Franz Welser-Most conducts the Cleveland Orchestra, 8, Severance Hall, Cleveland; (330) 213-1111 or (800) 686-1141.

NIGHTLIFE

Benny Benack Band, 7:30, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.

Jukebox, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.

The Blues Drivers, 8:30, Wilbert's Food & amp; Music, 812 Huron Road East, Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.

Wayne Tomsic, 3-7, Bessemer Coration Club, Bessemer PA, (724) 667-8997 $6 admission.

"Swing Dancing," 10, Cedars, 23 N. Hazel Street, Youngstown, (330) 743-6560.

The Slovak Cowboy, 9:30, Public Theater, Pittsburgh CLO Playhouse, (412) 281-1264 or reservations@pittsburghCLO.org.

Free Juke Box, 9, Victory Lane Lounge, Warren; (330) 847-2233.

ONSTAGE

"The Producers," 7:30, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

"All Over" 8, Spotlight Arena Theater, YSU Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue; (330) 941-3105.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 7:30, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Dave Kana Jazz Trio, 7, Ezio's, 3032 Center Rd., Poland; (330) 757-0738.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Film Night: Troy/Dr. Carlis White, Discussant, 8, Strain Auditorium, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.

Mitch Hedberg and acts TBA, 7:30, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh, Ticketmaster.

Basket Workshops Basket Necklace, 5:30, Ashtabula Arts Center, Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396.

Friday

CHILDREN

Professor MiGooch, 10:30-12:30, Woodworking Demonstration, 11, Woodworking Class, 1, Clay Classes 11 and 3:30, Mechanical MiGooch, 1; Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

COMEDY

Joey Kola, 7:30 & amp; 10:15, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

DANCES

"Singles Dance" presented by Sophisticated Singles, 8:30, Greentree Holiday Inn, Pittsburgh; (412) 572-5259.

50's Dance sponsored by The Shenango Valley Sashayers Western Square Dance Club, 8, Salvation Army Building, corner of Fisher Hill and Hall Ave., Sharon; (330) 755-5246 or (724) 646-3751.

MUSIC

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with conductor Nicholas McGegan and mezzo-soprano Monica Groop, 8, Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.

Clinics w/Jane Ira Bloom(Sax) Quartet, TBA, Bowling Green State Univ, (800) 589-2224.

Franz Welser-Most conducts the Cleveland Orchestra, 8, Severance Hall, Cleveland; (330) 213-1111 or (800) 686-1141.

Triple Play, 6, Choices in the Holiday Inn Metroplex, Liberty; (330) 759-0606.

NIGHTLIFE

Chicago Afrobeat Project, 8:30, Wilbert's, 812 Huron Rd. E., Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.

Hellenback, 10, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.

Blackwater, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South, Youngstown.

Urbane w/Guests, 10, Cedars, 23 N. Hazel Street, Youngstown, (330) 743-6560.

Lenora Nemetz, 10:15, Public Theater, Pittsburgh CLO Playhouse, (412) 281-1264 or reservations@pittsburghCLO.org.

DJ Dance Party, 9:30, Victory Lane Lounge, Warren; (330) 847-2233.

Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, 6:30, House of Blues, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Manhattan Band, 10, Buzzy's, 3825 E. State St., Hermitage; (724) 981-5510.

The Mainhart Family, 7, Variety On the Square, 110 N. Pitt St., Mercer; (724) 662-1490.

CD93.3's D.J.'s Jim/Terry, 7, Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Rd., Austintown, (330) 544-8800.

Lawless, 10, The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44 Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.

Motor City Gold, 9, Blue Canyon Tavern, 8960 Wilcox Dr., Twinsburg; (330) 486-2583.

Four Lane Highway, 10, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.

ONSTAGE

"The Producers," 8, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.

"Biloxi Blues" rescheduled, 8, Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula; (440)964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org.

"All Over" 8, Spotlight Arena Theater; (330) 941-3105.

"The Foreigner," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; (330) 746-0404.

Verb Ballet's Repertory Dance Company, 8, Ohio Theater, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.

"Breaking Legs" (comedy), 8, The Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

"Cinderella," 7, Players Guild's Arena Theatre, Canton; (330) 453-7617.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Dave Kana Jazz Trio, 8:30, Selah, 121 S. Main, Poland; (330) 707-1117.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Festival Express with Bill Guentzler, 6, Great Lakes Brewing Company, Cleveland; (216) 623-3456 or www.clevelandfilm.org.

"German Smorgasbord Buffet," 5, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.

Listen to the Whales Family Hour, 7, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

Rush, 8, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

Creed, 9, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

No Doubt, 10, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

The Laser's Edge, 11, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

Midnight Floyd, Midnight (12), Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

"March Flower: Daffodil" Workshop, 5:30, Ashtabula Arts Center, Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396.

Astro 101: Windows to the Universe, 8, Ward Beecher Planetarium, Youngstown; (330) 941-3619.

The Dollars, 9:30, Radisson Hotel Sharon, West Middlesex; (724) 528-2306.

Miller Lite Cruise-Arama, Canton Civic Center, TBA, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.

SPORTS

IFMA Freestyle Motocross, 8, Mellon Arena, downtown Pittsburgh.

Barons vs. Maple Leafs, 7, Gund Arena, Cleveland, ticketmaster or (800) 332-2287.

Saturday

CHILDREN

Clay Classes, 11 and 3:30, Woodworking Class, 11:30, 12:30 and 1:30, "The Great Flood" performed by students from Rogers CAPA Middle School, 12:30 and 2:30, Saturday Light Brigade, 1 and 4, Mechanical MiGooch, 1 and 2, Zany Umbrella Circus, 1:30, "Chocolate Cheesecake and Blueberry" musical trio, 2, Electricity Class, 3, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

COMEDY

Joey Kola, 7:30 & amp; 10:15, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

DANCES

Rockin' Chair Country Band, 8, Mahoning Valley Grange, Skyhill Road, Edinburg, Pa.; (724) 964-8171.

"Winter SRU Dance Theater Concert" Slippery Rock University, 8, Miller Auditorium, 1 Morrow Way, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.

SBA Oldies Dance: Entertainment by Guys Without Ties, 8, Struthers Business Association Fund Raiser, Struthers VFW, 157 Lowellville Rd., Struthers; (330) 750-0776.

MUSIC

"Afternoon Concerts" with Jennifer Orchard (violin), David Premo (Cello), Paul Sisco (Piano), 3, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary, Pittsburgh; (412) 362-5610.

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with conductor Nicholas McGegan and mezzo-soprano Monica Groop, 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.

"American Baroque!" performing L'Europe Galante, presented by The Renaissance & amp; Baroque Society of Pittsburgh, 8, Synod Hall, Oakland; (412) 682-7262. (Pre-concert Q & amp; A w/ Gonzalo Ruiz at 7).

Kenny Wheeler's "Music For Large Ensembles," w/Cleveland Jazz Orchestra, 8, Fairmount Temple, 23737 Fairmount, (440) 942-9525.

Jane Ira Bloom(Sax) Quartet, 8, Kobacker Hall, Bowling Green State Univ.,(800) 589-2224.

District 5 Jazz Festival Concert, 2, Swope Recital Hall, Slippery Rock University, 1 Morrow Way, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.

Gospel Meets Symphony 2005, 7:30, E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron; (330) 535-8131.

Franz Welser-Most conducts the Cleveland Orchestra, 8, Severance Hall, Cleveland; (330) 213-1111 or (800) 686-1141.

NIGHTLIFE

Leon Russell, 10, Wilbert's, 812 Huron Rd. E., Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.

The First Degree, 9:30, The Fireplace, 2075 Western Reserve Rd., (330) 788-8009.

SevenGlory, 7, Cornerstone Chapel, 3939 Granger Rd, Medina; (330) 721-9776 or www.macconcerts.com.

Hot Tuna, 8, House of Blues, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Via Sahara, 10, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.

Driving Force, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South, Youngstown.

Four Lane Highway, 10, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.

Lawless, 9, The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44 Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.

Harold Betters, 7:30, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.

Hip-Hop Pioneers Tour featuring The Sugar Hill Gang, Biz Markie, Big Daddy Kane, Kurtis Blow and U.T.F.O., 8, Allen Theatre in Playhouse Square Center, Cleveland; (216) 241-6000 or (800) 766-6048.

Dimstar Shining, 11, Cedars, 23 N. Hazel Street, Youngstown, (330) 743-6560.

Lenora Nemetz, 10:15, Public Theater, Pittsburgh CLO Playhouse, (412) 281-1264 or reservations@pittsburghCLO.org.

Hern Brothers, 10, Motocross Cafe, Brookfield; (330) 448-2242.

No X Cuse, 10, Victory Lane Lounge, Warren; (330) 847-2233.

Edisons Medicine, 7, Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Rd., Austintown, (330) 544-8800.

John Chapman, 9, Blue Canyon Tavern, 8960 Wilcox Dr., Twinsburg; (330) 486-2583.

That Sixties Band, 9, Oscar's Restaurant, 1315 Boardman-Canfield Rd., Boardman; (330) 965-0800.

ONSTAGE

"The Producers," 2 and 8, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

"Biloxi Blues" rescheduled, optional dinner at 6:30, show at 8, Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula; (440)964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org.

"All Over" 8, Spotlight Arena Theater; (330) 941-3105.

"The Foreigner," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts; (330) 746-0404.

"Breaking Legs" (comedy), 8, The Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

"Cinderella," 7, Players Guild's Arena Theatre, Canton; (330) 453-7617.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Listen to the Whales Family Hour, 7, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

Rush, 8, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

Creed, 9, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

No Doubt, 10, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

The Laser's Edge, 11, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

Midnight Floyd, Midnight (12), Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

Mister Roberts with Les Roberts, 7:30, Brecksville home, Cleveland; (216) 623-3456 or www.clevelandfilm.org.

Vegas, 9:30, Radisson Hotel Sharon, West Middlesex; (724) 528-2306.

9th Annual High School Rock Off, 3, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Adventures Along the Spectrum, 1 & amp; 2:30, Ward Beecher Planetarium, Youngstown; (330) 941-3619.

Astro 101: Windows to the Universe, 8, Ward Beecher Planetarium, Youngstown; (330) 941-3619.

Miller Lite Cruise-Arama, Canton Civic Center, TBA, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.

SPORTS

Barons vs. St. John's, 7, Gund Arena, Cleveland; ticketmaster or (800) 332-2287.

SUNDAY CHILDREN

Woodworking Class, 1 and 2, Joe Magarac: Man of Steel Day, 1:30 and 3, Simple Machines with Cardboard, 3, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

COMEDY

Joey Kola, 7:30, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

Carrot Top's Wacky Comedy, 7, State Theatre, Cleveland; (216) 241-6000 or (800) 766-6048.

DANCES

Captains Crew (Polka), 3-7, Bessemer Croation Club, 601 East Poland Ave., Bessemer PA, (724) 667-8997 $6 admission.

Larry Placek, 4-8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Rt. 422, Girard; (216) 545-5716 or 545-8974.

MUSIC

"Piano Trio" Nanette Soloman, Warren Davidson and Paula Tutle, 4, Swope Recital Hall, Slippery Rock University, 1 Morrow Way, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.

NIGHTLIFE

"Swingin' the Benny Goodman Songbook," 7 & amp; 8:30, Nighttown, Cleveland; (216) 795-0550.

Terry Blaine w/Mark Shane & amp; Allen Vache, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights; (216)795-0550 or www.nightowncleveland.com.

NFL, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.

"DJ Martini," 10, Cedars, 23 N. Hazel Street, Youngstown, (330) 743-6560.

ONSTAGE

"The Producers," 1 and 6:30, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.

"All Over" 3, Spotlight Arena Theater; (330) 941-3105.

"The Foreigner," 2:30, Oakland Center for the Arts; (330) 746-0404.

"Breaking Legs" (comedy), 2:30, The Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 2:30, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 2 & amp; 7, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

"Cinderella," 2:30, Players Guild's Arena Theatre, Canton; (330) 453-7617.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Queensryche, 9, House of Blues, East Fourth Street and Euclid Avenue, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Jazz Mandolin Project, 8, Beachland Ballroom, 15711 Waterloo, (216) 383-1124.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Larry Placek, 4, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.

Miller Lite Cruise-Arama, Canton Civic Center, TBA, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.

SPORTS

Cavaliers vs. Milwaukee, 6:30, Gund Arena, Cleveland; ticketmaster or (800) 332-2287.

Monday

CHILDREN

Woodworking Demonstration, 11, Woodworking Class, 1, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

LECTURES

Mondays with the Public, 7, O'Reilly's Helen Wayne Rauh Rehearsal Hall, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

NIGHTLIFE

"Swingin' the Benny Goodman Songbook," 7:30, Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.

Ross Faranda Quartet, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights; (216)795-0550 or www.nightowncleveland.com.

Tuesday

CHILDREN

Tot Time, 11-noon, Silly Songs and Stories, noon, Clay Class, 1:30, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

LECTURES

Thomas Centolella, author and poet, 8, Sebastian Mueller Theater, McKelvey Campus Center, Westminster College, New Wilmington; (724) 946-7345.

COMEDY

Jim McCue, 8, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

MUSIC

Pittsburgh Symphony Chamber Orchestra, 8, Katz Performing Arts Center, Henry Kaufmann Theater, Jewish Community Center, 5738 Darlington Road, Squirrel Hill, Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.

NIGHTLIFE

Nick Moss & amp; The Flip Tops, 9, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-7169.

Just Jill Karoake, 10, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.

ONSTAGE

"Oliver!" 7:30, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Country Line and Lessons, 6:30, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.

Henna Temporary Body Art Workshop at Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 West 13th St. Ashtabula, (440) 964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org.

Wednesday

CHILDREN

Woodworking Demonstration, 11, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

DANCES

Dancing to "Just Us," 8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.

COMEDY

Jim McCue, 8, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

MUSIC

Baritone Christopheren Nomura, 7:30, Cleveland Museum of Art Gartner Auditorium, 11150 East Blvd., Cleveland; (888) 262-0033.

Blake Shelton with Keni Thomas, 6:30, House of Blues, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

NIGHTLIFE

Karaoke with Dominic, 9:30, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.

Ladies Night, 10, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.

ONSTAGE

"Oliver!," 7:30, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

SPECIAL EVENTS

"Over the Rainbow" with Faith Prince and Tom Wopat, 8, Westminster College Orr Auditorium, New Wilmington, Pa.; (724) 946-7354.

Winter Semester of "Opening This Friday," 6:30, Cleveland Film Society offices, Cleveland; (216) 623-3456 or www.clevelandfilm.org.

SPORTS

Harlem Globetrotters, 7, Beeghly Center, Youngstown State University; Ticketmaster.

Ongoing

ART

Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: "Michael Hardesty: New Installations," through June 26; "Douglas Craft: Works on Paper," through March 6., 11-4, Tues. and Thur.-Sat., 11-8, Wed.; noon-4, Sun.; (330) 743-1711.

Butler Institute of American Art Salem Branch, 343 E. State St., Salem: 11-4, Wed.-Sat.; (330) 332-8213.

Butler Institute of Art Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: 11-4, Wed.-Sun.; (330) 609-9900.

Crandall Art Gallery, Mount Union College, Alliance: the works of Gary Kirksey "A Vanishing Generation: 44601 and Beyond", 8-9, Mon.-Fri., 1-6, Sat.-Sun. Reception Feb. 5, 4-6, (330) 823-6063.

The Dean's Suite in DeBartolo Hall and the SMARTS Center, "Black Artistic Creations at Youngstown State University," Youngstown; Feb. 1-Feb. 28., (330) 941-3097.

Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 West 13th St, Ashtabula: Technique Mixte by Dawn Marr, Jan. 4-Feb. 6., 9-9, Mon.-Thur., 9-5, Fri. and Sat.; African Baskets by Venie Hinson, Feb. 8-Mar. 30, 9-9, Mon.-Thur., 9-5, Fri. & amp; Sat.; (440) 964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org.

Carnegie Museum of Art, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: 2004 Carnegie International, through Apr. 3, 10-5, Tues.-Sat., noon-5, Sun., (412) 688-8690.

Hiram College Frohring Art Gallery, Dean Street, Hiram: 9-4:30 weekdays. (330) 569-5291.

House of Blues, Euclid Ave, Cleveland: The House of Blues Sunday Gospel Brunch. 10 & amp; 1, Every Sun. Features live Gospel Music performed by various artists; Metal Mondays, 9, every Mon. in the Cambridge Room; Soul Night, 9:30, every Thur. in the Cambridge Room. (216) 523-2583.

Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.; "International Watercolor Exhibition," Various Artists including Jocelyn Beatty, 10-8, Tues. and Thur., 10-5, Wed., Fri. and Sat. (724) 652-2882.

Mattress Factory, 500 Sampsonia Way, Pittsburgh: "New Installations, Artists in Residence: Cuba," through Apr. 24. (412) 231-3169.

Mill Creek MetroParks Weller Gallery, inside D.D. and Velma Davis Education and Visitor Center, Fellows Riverside Gardens, McKinley Avenue, Youngstown: 10-5, Tues.-Sun. (330) 740-7116.

Trumbull Art Gallery, 196-198 E. Market St., Warren: Students Motivated by the Arts (SMARTS) and Children's Museum of the Valley are hosting Holiday Youth Art Exhibition, through Jan. 31, noon-4 Tues.-Sat. (330) 395-4876.

Youngstown State University McDonough Museum of Art, One University Plaza: Scholastic Art Awards, through Feb. 11. 11-4, Tues. and Thur.-Sat. and 11-8, Wed. (330) 941-1400.

CHILDREN

Children's Museum of the Valley, 139 E. Boardman St., Youngstown: Hours are 10-4:30, Tues.-Sat. and 1-4:30, Sun. Free admission, 5-8 p.m. first Wed. of each month. (330) 744-5914. Cleveland Playhouse, Brooks Theatre 8500 Euclid; "John Henry", Feb. 5 to Feb. 27, Sat. and Sun., 1 and 3, (216) 795-7000 or (800) 278-1274.

DANCES

Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard: Dancing with DJ Marc Anthony, 8-11:30 p.m., Fri.; country line dancing and lessons, 6:30-10:30, Tues.; Austie's Combo, 8-11:30, Wed. (330) 545-8974.

Maples, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Country line dancing, 7-1, Fri. (330) 325-0647.

Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St.: Basic swing dance classes, 6, Mon.; lessons in intermediate and advanced swing, Lindy hop, salsa, Latin, hustle and smooth, 7-9:30, Mon. (330) 534-9775.

Judy Conti Dance Studio, Wedgewood Plaza, New and Raccoon Roads, Austintown: Meet Me on the Dance Floor, Swing, cha-cha, hustle and waltz lessons, 7-8, Mon., Tues. and Thur. (330) 727-6312 or (330) 788-7474. Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard: Jitterbug Dancing, 8-mid., Wed. (330) 545-8521.

The Skate Connection, 7080 Tiffany Blvd., Boardman: Ball Room Dancing hosted by Fred Astaire, Saturday Nights 8:30-11, Group Class 7:30-8:30. (330) 788-3200.

Youngstown Maennerchor, 831 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Hustle and West Coast swing dancing, 7-11, Tues. (330) 518-7658.

FLEA MARKETS

Brookfield Flea Market, Valley View Mall, 7281 Warren-Sharon Road: 9-5, Wed., Sat. and Sun. (330) 448-6866.

Four Seasons Flea and Farm Market Inc., 3000 McCartney Road, Youngstown: 9-5, Wed. and Sun. (330) 744-5050.

Michaelangelo's Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, U.S. Route 422, Edinburg, Pa.: 6-3, Sun.. (724) 654-0382.

Rogers Community Auction and Open Air Market, 45625 State Route 154: 7:30 a.m., Fri. (330) 227-3236.

Skyway Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, 1805 N. Leavitt Road, Warren: 8-4, Sat. and Sun. (330) 898-1938.

Super Flea Mor, 910 Great East Plaza, Niles: 10-5, Sat. and Sun. (330) 544-8111.

Theron's Antique and Flea Market, 1641 Columbiana-Lisbon Road, Columbiana: 9-4, Sun. (330) 482-0204.

Warren Flea Market, 428 Main St. S.W., Warren: 8-5, Tue. and Sat. (330) 399-8298.

NIGHTLIFE

House of Blues, 308 Euclid Ave, Cleveland: Metal Mon., 9, $5 cover, Ages 21+; Soul Night, every Thur., 9:30, $5 cover ($10 after 11:30), Ages 21+ (Ladies Free before 11:30).

The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44, Rootstown; Wed.-Fri., Progressive Happy Hour from 4-7; Every Wed., Dance Lessons at 7; College ID night at 9 with DJ Marty; Open Ticket Thur. Karaoke 1-27; Fri. Bands start at 10; Sat. bands start at 9; (330) 325-0647.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport