facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

The Sources



Published: Thu, January 27, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


The Sources
Ticketmaster: Kaufmann's in Eastwood, Southern Park and Shenango Valley malls; and Giant Eagle stores in Austintown, Calcutta and New Castle. Call (330) 747-1212, (724) 323-1919 or (800) 366-1212. Web address is www.Ticketmaster.com
Tickets.com: Call (800) 766-6048. Outlet in Tops Supermarkets on U.S. Route 422, Niles, and at 2425 N. River Road, Warren.
Tonight
CHILDREN
Woodworking Demonstration, 11; Woodworking Class, 1; Clay Classes, 11 and 3:30, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.
DANCES
"Winter SRU Dance Theater Concert" Slippery Rock University, 8, Miller Auditorium, 1 Morrow Way, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.
COMEDY
Jim McCue, 8, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
MUSIC
Franz Welser-Most conducts the Cleveland Orchestra, 8, Severance Hall, Cleveland; (330) 213-1111 or (800) 686-1141.
NIGHTLIFE
Benny Benack Band, 7:30, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.
Jukebox, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
The Blues Drivers, 8:30, Wilbert's Food & amp; Music, 812 Huron Road East, Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.
Wayne Tomsic, 3-7, Bessemer Coration Club, Bessemer PA, (724) 667-8997 $6 admission.
"Swing Dancing," 10, Cedars, 23 N. Hazel Street, Youngstown, (330) 743-6560.
The Slovak Cowboy, 9:30, Public Theater, Pittsburgh CLO Playhouse, (412) 281-1264 or reservations@pittsburghCLO.org.
Free Juke Box, 9, Victory Lane Lounge, Warren; (330) 847-2233.
ONSTAGE
"The Producers," 7:30, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
"All Over" 8, Spotlight Arena Theater, YSU Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue; (330) 941-3105.
"Ain't Misbehavin'," 7:30, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Dave Kana Jazz Trio, 7, Ezio's, 3032 Center Rd., Poland; (330) 757-0738.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Film Night: Troy/Dr. Carlis White, Discussant, 8, Strain Auditorium, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.
Mitch Hedberg and acts TBA, 7:30, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh, Ticketmaster.
Basket Workshops Basket Necklace, 5:30, Ashtabula Arts Center, Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396.
Friday
CHILDREN
Professor MiGooch, 10:30-12:30, Woodworking Demonstration, 11, Woodworking Class, 1, Clay Classes 11 and 3:30, Mechanical MiGooch, 1; Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.
COMEDY
Joey Kola, 7:30 & amp; 10:15, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
DANCES
"Singles Dance" presented by Sophisticated Singles, 8:30, Greentree Holiday Inn, Pittsburgh; (412) 572-5259.
50's Dance sponsored by The Shenango Valley Sashayers Western Square Dance Club, 8, Salvation Army Building, corner of Fisher Hill and Hall Ave., Sharon; (330) 755-5246 or (724) 646-3751.
MUSIC
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with conductor Nicholas McGegan and mezzo-soprano Monica Groop, 8, Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.
Clinics w/Jane Ira Bloom(Sax) Quartet, TBA, Bowling Green State Univ, (800) 589-2224.
Franz Welser-Most conducts the Cleveland Orchestra, 8, Severance Hall, Cleveland; (330) 213-1111 or (800) 686-1141.
Triple Play, 6, Choices in the Holiday Inn Metroplex, Liberty; (330) 759-0606.
NIGHTLIFE
Chicago Afrobeat Project, 8:30, Wilbert's, 812 Huron Rd. E., Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.
Hellenback, 10, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
Blackwater, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South, Youngstown.
Urbane w/Guests, 10, Cedars, 23 N. Hazel Street, Youngstown, (330) 743-6560.
Lenora Nemetz, 10:15, Public Theater, Pittsburgh CLO Playhouse, (412) 281-1264 or reservations@pittsburghCLO.org.
DJ Dance Party, 9:30, Victory Lane Lounge, Warren; (330) 847-2233.
Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, 6:30, House of Blues, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Manhattan Band, 10, Buzzy's, 3825 E. State St., Hermitage; (724) 981-5510.
The Mainhart Family, 7, Variety On the Square, 110 N. Pitt St., Mercer; (724) 662-1490.
CD93.3's D.J.'s Jim/Terry, 7, Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Rd., Austintown, (330) 544-8800.
Lawless, 10, The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44 Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.
Motor City Gold, 9, Blue Canyon Tavern, 8960 Wilcox Dr., Twinsburg; (330) 486-2583.
Four Lane Highway, 10, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.
ONSTAGE
"The Producers," 8, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.
"Biloxi Blues" rescheduled, 8, Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula; (440)964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org.
"All Over" 8, Spotlight Arena Theater; (330) 941-3105.
"The Foreigner," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; (330) 746-0404.
Verb Ballet's Repertory Dance Company, 8, Ohio Theater, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
"Breaking Legs" (comedy), 8, The Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.
"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.
"Cinderella," 7, Players Guild's Arena Theatre, Canton; (330) 453-7617.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Dave Kana Jazz Trio, 8:30, Selah, 121 S. Main, Poland; (330) 707-1117.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Festival Express with Bill Guentzler, 6, Great Lakes Brewing Company, Cleveland; (216) 623-3456 or www.clevelandfilm.org.
"German Smorgasbord Buffet," 5, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.
Listen to the Whales Family Hour, 7, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
Rush, 8, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
Creed, 9, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
No Doubt, 10, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
The Laser's Edge, 11, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
Midnight Floyd, Midnight (12), Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
"March Flower: Daffodil" Workshop, 5:30, Ashtabula Arts Center, Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396.
Astro 101: Windows to the Universe, 8, Ward Beecher Planetarium, Youngstown; (330) 941-3619.
The Dollars, 9:30, Radisson Hotel Sharon, West Middlesex; (724) 528-2306.
Miller Lite Cruise-Arama, Canton Civic Center, TBA, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.
SPORTS
IFMA Freestyle Motocross, 8, Mellon Arena, downtown Pittsburgh.
Barons vs. Maple Leafs, 7, Gund Arena, Cleveland, ticketmaster or (800) 332-2287.
Saturday
CHILDREN
Clay Classes, 11 and 3:30, Woodworking Class, 11:30, 12:30 and 1:30, "The Great Flood" performed by students from Rogers CAPA Middle School, 12:30 and 2:30, Saturday Light Brigade, 1 and 4, Mechanical MiGooch, 1 and 2, Zany Umbrella Circus, 1:30, "Chocolate Cheesecake and Blueberry" musical trio, 2, Electricity Class, 3, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.
COMEDY
Joey Kola, 7:30 & amp; 10:15, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
DANCES
Rockin' Chair Country Band, 8, Mahoning Valley Grange, Skyhill Road, Edinburg, Pa.; (724) 964-8171.
"Winter SRU Dance Theater Concert" Slippery Rock University, 8, Miller Auditorium, 1 Morrow Way, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.
SBA Oldies Dance: Entertainment by Guys Without Ties, 8, Struthers Business Association Fund Raiser, Struthers VFW, 157 Lowellville Rd., Struthers; (330) 750-0776.
MUSIC
"Afternoon Concerts" with Jennifer Orchard (violin), David Premo (Cello), Paul Sisco (Piano), 3, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary, Pittsburgh; (412) 362-5610.
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with conductor Nicholas McGegan and mezzo-soprano Monica Groop, 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
"American Baroque!" performing L'Europe Galante, presented by The Renaissance & amp; Baroque Society of Pittsburgh, 8, Synod Hall, Oakland; (412) 682-7262. (Pre-concert Q & amp; A w/ Gonzalo Ruiz at 7).
Kenny Wheeler's "Music For Large Ensembles," w/Cleveland Jazz Orchestra, 8, Fairmount Temple, 23737 Fairmount, (440) 942-9525.
Jane Ira Bloom(Sax) Quartet, 8, Kobacker Hall, Bowling Green State Univ.,(800) 589-2224.
District 5 Jazz Festival Concert, 2, Swope Recital Hall, Slippery Rock University, 1 Morrow Way, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.
Gospel Meets Symphony 2005, 7:30, E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron; (330) 535-8131.
Franz Welser-Most conducts the Cleveland Orchestra, 8, Severance Hall, Cleveland; (330) 213-1111 or (800) 686-1141.
NIGHTLIFE
Leon Russell, 10, Wilbert's, 812 Huron Rd. E., Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.
The First Degree, 9:30, The Fireplace, 2075 Western Reserve Rd., (330) 788-8009.
SevenGlory, 7, Cornerstone Chapel, 3939 Granger Rd, Medina; (330) 721-9776 or www.macconcerts.com.
Hot Tuna, 8, House of Blues, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Via Sahara, 10, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
Driving Force, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South, Youngstown.
Four Lane Highway, 10, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.
Lawless, 9, The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44 Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.
Harold Betters, 7:30, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.
Hip-Hop Pioneers Tour featuring The Sugar Hill Gang, Biz Markie, Big Daddy Kane, Kurtis Blow and U.T.F.O., 8, Allen Theatre in Playhouse Square Center, Cleveland; (216) 241-6000 or (800) 766-6048.
Dimstar Shining, 11, Cedars, 23 N. Hazel Street, Youngstown, (330) 743-6560.
Lenora Nemetz, 10:15, Public Theater, Pittsburgh CLO Playhouse, (412) 281-1264 or reservations@pittsburghCLO.org.
Hern Brothers, 10, Motocross Cafe, Brookfield; (330) 448-2242.
No X Cuse, 10, Victory Lane Lounge, Warren; (330) 847-2233.
Edisons Medicine, 7, Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Rd., Austintown, (330) 544-8800.
John Chapman, 9, Blue Canyon Tavern, 8960 Wilcox Dr., Twinsburg; (330) 486-2583.
That Sixties Band, 9, Oscar's Restaurant, 1315 Boardman-Canfield Rd., Boardman; (330) 965-0800.
ONSTAGE
"The Producers," 2 and 8, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
"Biloxi Blues" rescheduled, optional dinner at 6:30, show at 8, Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula; (440)964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org.
"All Over" 8, Spotlight Arena Theater; (330) 941-3105.
"The Foreigner," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts; (330) 746-0404.
"Breaking Legs" (comedy), 8, The Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.
"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
"Cinderella," 7, Players Guild's Arena Theatre, Canton; (330) 453-7617.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Listen to the Whales Family Hour, 7, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
Rush, 8, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
Creed, 9, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
No Doubt, 10, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
The Laser's Edge, 11, Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
Midnight Floyd, Midnight (12), Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.
Mister Roberts with Les Roberts, 7:30, Brecksville home, Cleveland; (216) 623-3456 or www.clevelandfilm.org.
Vegas, 9:30, Radisson Hotel Sharon, West Middlesex; (724) 528-2306.
9th Annual High School Rock Off, 3, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Adventures Along the Spectrum, 1 & amp; 2:30, Ward Beecher Planetarium, Youngstown; (330) 941-3619.
Astro 101: Windows to the Universe, 8, Ward Beecher Planetarium, Youngstown; (330) 941-3619.
Miller Lite Cruise-Arama, Canton Civic Center, TBA, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.
SPORTS
Barons vs. St. John's, 7, Gund Arena, Cleveland; ticketmaster or (800) 332-2287.
SUNDAY CHILDREN
Woodworking Class, 1 and 2, Joe Magarac: Man of Steel Day, 1:30 and 3, Simple Machines with Cardboard, 3, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.
COMEDY
Joey Kola, 7:30, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
Carrot Top's Wacky Comedy, 7, State Theatre, Cleveland; (216) 241-6000 or (800) 766-6048.
DANCES
Captains Crew (Polka), 3-7, Bessemer Croation Club, 601 East Poland Ave., Bessemer PA, (724) 667-8997 $6 admission.
Larry Placek, 4-8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Rt. 422, Girard; (216) 545-5716 or 545-8974.
MUSIC
"Piano Trio" Nanette Soloman, Warren Davidson and Paula Tutle, 4, Swope Recital Hall, Slippery Rock University, 1 Morrow Way, Slippery Rock; (724) 738-4863.
NIGHTLIFE
"Swingin' the Benny Goodman Songbook," 7 & amp; 8:30, Nighttown, Cleveland; (216) 795-0550.
Terry Blaine w/Mark Shane & amp; Allen Vache, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights; (216)795-0550 or www.nightowncleveland.com.
NFL, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
"DJ Martini," 10, Cedars, 23 N. Hazel Street, Youngstown, (330) 743-6560.
ONSTAGE
"The Producers," 1 and 6:30, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.
"All Over" 3, Spotlight Arena Theater; (330) 941-3105.
"The Foreigner," 2:30, Oakland Center for the Arts; (330) 746-0404.
"Breaking Legs" (comedy), 2:30, The Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
"Ain't Misbehavin'," 2:30, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.
"Ain't Misbehavin'," 2 & amp; 7, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.
"Cinderella," 2:30, Players Guild's Arena Theatre, Canton; (330) 453-7617.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Queensryche, 9, House of Blues, East Fourth Street and Euclid Avenue, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Jazz Mandolin Project, 8, Beachland Ballroom, 15711 Waterloo, (216) 383-1124.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Larry Placek, 4, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.
Miller Lite Cruise-Arama, Canton Civic Center, TBA, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.
SPORTS
Cavaliers vs. Milwaukee, 6:30, Gund Arena, Cleveland; ticketmaster or (800) 332-2287.
Monday
CHILDREN
Woodworking Demonstration, 11, Woodworking Class, 1, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.
LECTURES
Mondays with the Public, 7, O'Reilly's Helen Wayne Rauh Rehearsal Hall, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.
NIGHTLIFE
"Swingin' the Benny Goodman Songbook," 7:30, Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
Ross Faranda Quartet, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights; (216)795-0550 or www.nightowncleveland.com.
Tuesday
CHILDREN
Tot Time, 11-noon, Silly Songs and Stories, noon, Clay Class, 1:30, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.
LECTURES
Thomas Centolella, author and poet, 8, Sebastian Mueller Theater, McKelvey Campus Center, Westminster College, New Wilmington; (724) 946-7345.
COMEDY
Jim McCue, 8, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
MUSIC
Pittsburgh Symphony Chamber Orchestra, 8, Katz Performing Arts Center, Henry Kaufmann Theater, Jewish Community Center, 5738 Darlington Road, Squirrel Hill, Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.
NIGHTLIFE
Nick Moss & amp; The Flip Tops, 9, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-7169.
Just Jill Karoake, 10, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
ONSTAGE
"Oliver!" 7:30, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Country Line and Lessons, 6:30, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.
Henna Temporary Body Art Workshop at Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 West 13th St. Ashtabula, (440) 964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org.
Wednesday
CHILDREN
Woodworking Demonstration, 11, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.
DANCES
Dancing to "Just Us," 8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.
COMEDY
Jim McCue, 8, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
MUSIC
Baritone Christopheren Nomura, 7:30, Cleveland Museum of Art Gartner Auditorium, 11150 East Blvd., Cleveland; (888) 262-0033.
Blake Shelton with Keni Thomas, 6:30, House of Blues, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
NIGHTLIFE
Karaoke with Dominic, 9:30, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.
Ladies Night, 10, The Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
ONSTAGE
"Oliver!," 7:30, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.
SPECIAL EVENTS
"Over the Rainbow" with Faith Prince and Tom Wopat, 8, Westminster College Orr Auditorium, New Wilmington, Pa.; (724) 946-7354.
Winter Semester of "Opening This Friday," 6:30, Cleveland Film Society offices, Cleveland; (216) 623-3456 or www.clevelandfilm.org.
SPORTS
Harlem Globetrotters, 7, Beeghly Center, Youngstown State University; Ticketmaster.
Ongoing
ART
Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: "Michael Hardesty: New Installations," through June 26; "Douglas Craft: Works on Paper," through March 6., 11-4, Tues. and Thur.-Sat., 11-8, Wed.; noon-4, Sun.; (330) 743-1711.
Butler Institute of American Art Salem Branch, 343 E. State St., Salem: 11-4, Wed.-Sat.; (330) 332-8213.
Butler Institute of Art Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: 11-4, Wed.-Sun.; (330) 609-9900.
Crandall Art Gallery, Mount Union College, Alliance: the works of Gary Kirksey "A Vanishing Generation: 44601 and Beyond", 8-9, Mon.-Fri., 1-6, Sat.-Sun. Reception Feb. 5, 4-6, (330) 823-6063.
The Dean's Suite in DeBartolo Hall and the SMARTS Center, "Black Artistic Creations at Youngstown State University," Youngstown; Feb. 1-Feb. 28., (330) 941-3097.
Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 West 13th St, Ashtabula: Technique Mixte by Dawn Marr, Jan. 4-Feb. 6., 9-9, Mon.-Thur., 9-5, Fri. and Sat.; African Baskets by Venie Hinson, Feb. 8-Mar. 30, 9-9, Mon.-Thur., 9-5, Fri. & amp; Sat.; (440) 964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org.
Carnegie Museum of Art, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: 2004 Carnegie International, through Apr. 3, 10-5, Tues.-Sat., noon-5, Sun., (412) 688-8690.
Hiram College Frohring Art Gallery, Dean Street, Hiram: 9-4:30 weekdays. (330) 569-5291.
House of Blues, Euclid Ave, Cleveland: The House of Blues Sunday Gospel Brunch. 10 & amp; 1, Every Sun. Features live Gospel Music performed by various artists; Metal Mondays, 9, every Mon. in the Cambridge Room; Soul Night, 9:30, every Thur. in the Cambridge Room. (216) 523-2583.
Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.; "International Watercolor Exhibition," Various Artists including Jocelyn Beatty, 10-8, Tues. and Thur., 10-5, Wed., Fri. and Sat. (724) 652-2882.
Mattress Factory, 500 Sampsonia Way, Pittsburgh: "New Installations, Artists in Residence: Cuba," through Apr. 24. (412) 231-3169.
Mill Creek MetroParks Weller Gallery, inside D.D. and Velma Davis Education and Visitor Center, Fellows Riverside Gardens, McKinley Avenue, Youngstown: 10-5, Tues.-Sun. (330) 740-7116.
Trumbull Art Gallery, 196-198 E. Market St., Warren: Students Motivated by the Arts (SMARTS) and Children's Museum of the Valley are hosting Holiday Youth Art Exhibition, through Jan. 31, noon-4 Tues.-Sat. (330) 395-4876.
Youngstown State University McDonough Museum of Art, One University Plaza: Scholastic Art Awards, through Feb. 11. 11-4, Tues. and Thur.-Sat. and 11-8, Wed. (330) 941-1400.
CHILDREN
Children's Museum of the Valley, 139 E. Boardman St., Youngstown: Hours are 10-4:30, Tues.-Sat. and 1-4:30, Sun. Free admission, 5-8 p.m. first Wed. of each month. (330) 744-5914. Cleveland Playhouse, Brooks Theatre 8500 Euclid; "John Henry", Feb. 5 to Feb. 27, Sat. and Sun., 1 and 3, (216) 795-7000 or (800) 278-1274.
DANCES
Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard: Dancing with DJ Marc Anthony, 8-11:30 p.m., Fri.; country line dancing and lessons, 6:30-10:30, Tues.; Austie's Combo, 8-11:30, Wed. (330) 545-8974.
Maples, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Country line dancing, 7-1, Fri. (330) 325-0647.
Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St.: Basic swing dance classes, 6, Mon.; lessons in intermediate and advanced swing, Lindy hop, salsa, Latin, hustle and smooth, 7-9:30, Mon. (330) 534-9775.
Judy Conti Dance Studio, Wedgewood Plaza, New and Raccoon Roads, Austintown: Meet Me on the Dance Floor, Swing, cha-cha, hustle and waltz lessons, 7-8, Mon., Tues. and Thur. (330) 727-6312 or (330) 788-7474. Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard: Jitterbug Dancing, 8-mid., Wed. (330) 545-8521.
The Skate Connection, 7080 Tiffany Blvd., Boardman: Ball Room Dancing hosted by Fred Astaire, Saturday Nights 8:30-11, Group Class 7:30-8:30. (330) 788-3200.
Youngstown Maennerchor, 831 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Hustle and West Coast swing dancing, 7-11, Tues. (330) 518-7658.
FLEA MARKETS
Brookfield Flea Market, Valley View Mall, 7281 Warren-Sharon Road: 9-5, Wed., Sat. and Sun. (330) 448-6866.
Four Seasons Flea and Farm Market Inc., 3000 McCartney Road, Youngstown: 9-5, Wed. and Sun. (330) 744-5050.
Michaelangelo's Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, U.S. Route 422, Edinburg, Pa.: 6-3, Sun.. (724) 654-0382.
Rogers Community Auction and Open Air Market, 45625 State Route 154: 7:30 a.m., Fri. (330) 227-3236.
Skyway Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, 1805 N. Leavitt Road, Warren: 8-4, Sat. and Sun. (330) 898-1938.
Super Flea Mor, 910 Great East Plaza, Niles: 10-5, Sat. and Sun. (330) 544-8111.
Theron's Antique and Flea Market, 1641 Columbiana-Lisbon Road, Columbiana: 9-4, Sun. (330) 482-0204.
Warren Flea Market, 428 Main St. S.W., Warren: 8-5, Tue. and Sat. (330) 399-8298.
NIGHTLIFE
House of Blues, 308 Euclid Ave, Cleveland: Metal Mon., 9, $5 cover, Ages 21+; Soul Night, every Thur., 9:30, $5 cover ($10 after 11:30), Ages 21+ (Ladies Free before 11:30).
The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44, Rootstown; Wed.-Fri., Progressive Happy Hour from 4-7; Every Wed., Dance Lessons at 7; College ID night at 9 with DJ Marty; Open Ticket Thur. Karaoke 1-27; Fri. Bands start at 10; Sat. bands start at 9; (330) 325-0647.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes