facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

GIRLS BASKETBALL WEDNESDAY'S SCORES AREA



Published: Thu, January 27, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESAREA
Poland 43, Struthers 30
Canfield 56, Howland 35
Salem 53, Alliance 19
OHIO
Andover Pymatuning Valley 67, Orwell Grand Valley 57, OT
Ashtabula Lakeside 39, Conneaut 35, OT
Barberton 49, Hudson 31
Beavercreek 47, Spring. N. 32
Chardon 65, Macedonia Nordonia 32
Cin. Oak Hills 58, Hamilton 45
Cin. Sycamore 53, Cin. Colerain 49
Cols. DeSales 54, Cols. Ready 43
Cols. Hartley 36, Cols. Watterson 32
Geneva 49, Ashtabula Edgewood 49
Georgetown 62, Blanchester 23
Grandview 51, Cols. Wellington 11
Hilliard Darby 58, Cols. Franklin Hts. 23
Jefferson Area 80, Painesville Harvey 28
Middlefield Cardinal 33, Beachwood 23
Painesville Riverside 68, Perry 40
Richmond Hts. 60, Newbury 45
Richwood N. Union 73, Gilead Christian 26
Spring. S. 48, Sidney 42
W. Chester Lakota W. 74, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 35
Yellow Springs 46, London Madison Plains 45
Zanesville Rosecrans 51, Coshocton 43
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Altoona 62, State College 39
Apollo-Ridge 61, Burrell 36
Avella 49, McGuffey 40
Bedford 50, Bishop Carroll 35
Berlin Brothersvalley 63, Shanksville-Stonycreek 46
Bishop Guilfoyle 63, Tyrone 50
Bishop McCort 57, Central Cambria 38
Blacklick Valley 59, Portage 44
Clarion 56, Redbank Valley 30
Conemaugh Township 62, North Star 57
DuBois 46, Brookville 30
Elk County Catholic 58, Johnsonburg 25
Forest Hills 42, Somerset 41
General McLane 72, Strong Vincent 43
Harmony 36, West Branch 28
Hollidaysburg 50, Central Mountain 41
Homer-Center 42, Saltsburg 21
Kennedy Catholic 66, Farrell 42
Lewistown 85, Huntingdon 52
Marion Center 73, Ligonier Valley 20
Martinsburg Central 77, Johnstown 69
McDowell 55, Fort LeBoeuf 30
Mercer 41, Jamestown 32
North East 46, Harbor Creek 45
Northern Cambria 59, Blairsville 29
Northgate 39, Cornell 27
Penns Manor 60, Laurel Valley 57
Penns Valley 67, Glendale 32
Punxsutawney 51, Clearfield 33
Purchase Line 71, United 36
Ridgway 49, Brockway 32
Shade 32, Meyersdale 25
Southmoreland 43, Yough 36
Turkeyfoot Valley 48, Salisbury-Elk Lick 37
Warren 55, Erie East 45, OT
West Shamokin 59, Elderton 18
Westmont Hilltop 64, Cambria Heights 47
Windber 40, Ferndale 36
SUMMARIESPOLAND 43, STRUTHERS 30
Struthers66108--30
Poland414178--43
Leading scorers: Str (5-10, 4-4 Metro Athletic Conference) -- Ashley Ruozzo 10; Pol (5-9, 4-5) -- Alex Rokicki 21, Erin Hawkins 10; JVs: Poland, 34-17.
SALEM 53, ALLIANCE 19
Salem1121714--53
Alliance4636--19
Leading scorers: Sal (15-0, 9-0 MAC) -- Vanessa Kelly 11, Sarah Hamilton 9. All -- Jones 6; JVs: Salem, 48-9.
CANFIELD 56, HOWLAND 35
Howland88811--35
Canfield1711199--56
Leading scorers: How (10-5, 5-4 MAC) -- Carolyn Hanshaw 9; Can (9-5, 5-1) -- Bryanne
Halfill 17, Kate Popovec 12, Stephanie Zunic 11. JVs: Howland, 34-33, OT.
OHIO POLLDIVISION I
1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (14)14-2267
2, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (12)13-2239
3, Barberton 14-1229
4, Stow-Munroe Falls 14-1173
5, Wadsworth (1) 12-1167
6, Miamisburg (2) 14-0134
7, N. Can. Hoover (2) 12-3126
8, Tol. Cent. Cath. (1) 14-1122
9, Cols. Brookhaven 15-286
10, Cin. Winton Woods 12-164
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Gahanna Lincoln 23. 12, Boardman 16. 13, Sylvania Northview 15. 14, Findlay 13.
DIVISION II
1, Ottawa-Glandorf (5) 11-0251
2, Upper Sandusky (7) 13-0248
3, Cols. Eastmoor (10) 16-1246
4, Salem (3) 12-0209
5, Garfield Hts. Trinity (3) 14-1168
6, Dresden Tri-Valley 13-1137
7, West Branch (2) 11-2117
8, Akr. Hoban 12-462
9, Dover 12-260
10, Jefferson Area 12-149
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Navarre Fairless (1) 46. 12, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 36. 13, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 23. 14, Cols. DeSales 16. 15 (tie), Warsaw River View, Lewistown Indian Lake, Spring. Kenton Ridge 13.
DIVISION III
1, Plain City Jonathan Alder (13)15-0286
2, Oak Hill (10)15-0264
3, Cle. Cent. Cath. (3)15-1196
4, S. Euclid Regina (2)12-2185
5, Bloomdale Elmwood15-0171
6, Girard14-0149
7, Cle. VASJ12-1118
8, Hamler Patrick Henry13-181
9, Johnstown-Monroe12-150
10, Ursuline10-334
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Atwater Waterloo (2) 32. 12, Ironton 27. 13, Akr. Manchester 22. 14, Sugarcreek Garaway 17. 15, Zanesville W. Muskingum 13.
DIVISION IV
1, Berlin Hiland (25)15-0307
2, Maria Stein Marion Local (7)13-0276
3, Xenia Christian14-0221
4, Miller City14-1202
5, Ft. Loramie14-1169
6, Lowellville12-0143
7, Minster11-394
8, New Riegel12-183
9, Shadyside11-366
10, Ottoville11-248
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, E. Can. 31. 12, Fremont St. Joseph 16. 13, Glouster Trimble 14.
BOYS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESAREA
Warren Harding 49, Ursuline 36
SUMMARYWARREN HARDING 49, URSULINE 36
Ursuline011322--36
Warren Harding7131019--49
Leading scorers: Urs (10-3, 3-1 Steel Valley Conference) -- D'Aundray Brown 22; WGH (13-1, 3-1) -- Steve Williams 13, Mario Manningham 11, Roddy Fuller 10.
SWIMMINGGIRLSCANFIELD 114, HOWLAND 62
200 medley relay -- Canfield (J. Dunkel, M. Schade, A. Pritchard, M. Kongmuang), 2:03.60. 200 free -- H. Gilmour (How), 2:03:09. 200 IM -- Je. Nentwick (Can), 2:25:62. 50 free -- C. Palma (How), 26:54. 100 fly -- K. Mann (How), 1:05:24. 100 free -- C. Palma (How), 58:56. 500 free -- H. Gilmour (How), 5:30:56. 200 free relay -- Canfield (Ja Nentwick, L. Pritchard, Je Nentwick, M. Matavich), 1:09.52. 100 back -- Ja. Nentwick (Can), 1:07.99. 100 breast -- M. Schade (Can), 1:16:62. 400 free relay -- Canfield (M. Matavich, Ja. Nentwick, K. Kongmuang, Je. Nentwick), 4:04.48.
BOYSCANFIELD 125, HOWLAND 44
200 medley relay -- Canfield (JD Eicher, R. Frankle, M. Braman, E. Davis), 1:48.68. 200 free -- D. Braman (Can), 1:58:77. 200 IM -- M. Carlozzi (Can), 2:26:17. 50 free -- J. Graham (Can), 24.22. 100 fly -- M. Braman (Can), 55:75. 100 free -- E. Davis (Can), 52:48. 500 free -- D. Braman (Can), 5:18:73. 200 free relay -- Canfield (J. Graham, S. Hughes, JD Eicher, E. Davis), 1:38.29. 100 back -- M. Braman (Can), 59.58. 100 breast -- R. Frankle (Can), 1:03:19. 400 free relay -- Canfield (E. Davis, M. Braman, J. Graham, R. Frankle), 3:35.12.
BOWLINGMONDAY'S SCORESBOYS
Struthers 2586, Boardman 2404
Fitch 2477, Hubbard 2465
Girard 2276, Lakeview 2228
Champion 2241,Liberty 1847
Chaney 2489, Rayen 1386
Ursuline 2398, Harding 2224
McDonald 2236, Lowellville 1839
JFK 2584, Mooney 2460
Make-up: Campell 2655, Chaney 2452
High Individual Games: Joe Morales, 279, Mooney; Dan Bertuzzi, 277, JFK; Ryan Firm, 267, Campbell; Joe Vaught Jr., 258-257, Chaney
GIRLS
Struthers 2128, Boardman 2010
Fitch 2213, Hubbard 1993
Lakeview 1796, Girard 1698
Champion 1699, Liberty 1222
Chaney 2155, Rayen 986
Ursuline 2042, Harding 1997
Mooney 1806, JFK 1547
Make-up: Chaney 2197, Campbell 1659
High Individual Games: Rachelle Wazela, 217, Harding; Monica Miller 213, Chaney
Samantha Gigax 213, Struthers
Kristen Brelin 201, Chaney
BOYS STANDINGS
TAC Division: Champion 8-1, 21161 total pins; Hubbard 6-3, 22186; Liberty 5-4, 20248; Girard 3-6, 20095; Lakeview 2-7, 19163. SVC Division: Ursuline 5-3, 17980; JFK 4-5, 21282; Mooney 2-7, 18222; Harding 1-7, 16843. Blue Division: Fitch 8-0, 20880; Struthers 7-2, 23630; Boardman 5-3, 20489; Niles 3-5, 18033; Canfield 2-5, 16955. White Division: Campbell 8-1, 22679; Chaney 5-4, 21716; McDonald 5-4, 19501; Lowellville 2-6, 16170; Rayen 0-9, 13792.
GIRLS STANDINGS
TAC Division: Hubbard 7-2, 17296 total pins; Champion 7-1, 14878; Lakeview 6-3, 16775; Girard 3-6, 14975; Liberty 0-9, 8375. SVC Division: Ursuline 6-2, 14635; Harding 5-3, 15975; JFK 2-7, 15077; Mooney 2-5, 12428. Blue Division: Fitch 7-0, 15774; Struthers 8-1, 20181; Boardman 4-4, 16365; Niles 4-4, 16255; Canfield 3-4, 13032. White Division: Chaney 8-1, 18861; Rayen 1-7, 10506; Campbell 0-7, 10587; McDonald 0-7, 6805.
SCHEDULETODAYGIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Wilson at Beaver Local
Warren Harding at Mooney
Ursuline at Warren JFK
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
Springfield at Lowellville
South Range at McDonald
Champion at Liberty
Newton Falls at Hubbard
Girard at LaBrae
Brookfield at Lakeview
Lisbon at Southern
Leetonia at United
Badger at Bristol
Campbell at Wellsville
Steubenville at East Liverpool
Maplewood at Bloomfield
Sharon at West Middlesex
West Allegheny at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.
SWIMMING
Canfield vs. Hubbard at YSU, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Crestwood at Warren YWCA, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Fitch at GlenOak, 7 p.m.
Massillon Jackson at Boardman, 6 p.m.
West Branch at Akron Springfield, 7 p.m.
FRIDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Canton Timken
Fitch at Boardman
Mooney at Ursuline
Warren Harding at Warren JFK
Salem at Alliance
Howland at Canfield
Campbell at Niles
Struthers at Poland
Springfield at Lowellville
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
South Range at McDonald
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Hubbard at Liberty
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Brookfield
Columbiana at Southern
Lisbon at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Sebring at Leetonia
Bristol at Badger
Southington at Lordstown
Steubenville Central Catholic at Wellsville
Louisville at West Branch
Bloomfield at Maplewood
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson at YSU, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Hubbard at Warren Reserve, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
EOWL Tournament at Hubbard, 3 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes