facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

ARBITRATION CHART



Published: Wed, January 26, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



ARBITRATION CHART

Figures exchanged for the 31 players remaining in salary arbitration and their 2004 salaries, as obtained by The Associated Press from player and management sources:

American League

Player2004AskedOffered

Anaheim

Josh Paul$335,000$625,000$400,000

Baltimore

Jorge Julio385,0002,900,0002,350,000

John Parrish320,000825,000575,000

Kansas City

J. Affeldt350,0001,200,000950,000

Minnesota

Kyle Lohse395,0002,400,0002,150,000

J. Santana1,600,0006,800,0005,000,000

Carlos Silva340,0002,225,0001,650,000

Oakland

Eric Byrnes328,0002,500,0002,000,000

Juan Cruz370,000860,000600,000

Tampa Bay

J. Colome320,000825,000550,000

Toby Hall335,0002,250,0001,700,000

Travis Harper332,500840,000650,000

Julio Lugo2,200,0003,800,0003,100,000

Trever Miller750,0001,375,000850,000

Jorge Sosa327,500925,000550,000

Toronto

Hillenbrand2,600,0004,350,0003,450,000

National League

Arizona

C. Fossum345,0001,350,000800,000

Mike Koplove330,000970,000750,000

Atlanta

K. Gryboski377,500975,000780,000

Chicago

A. Ramirez6,000,00010,250,0008,000,000

C. Zambrano475,0004,000,0003,300,000

Cincinnati

Ram. Ortiz3,266,6674,000,0003,450,000

Colorado

S. Chacon1,925,0002,925,0002,150,000

Houston

L. Berkman7,025,00011,000,00010,000,000

Peter Munro375,0001,100,000525,000

Roy Oswalt3,425,0007,800,0006,000,000

Tim Redding395,0001,400,000575,000

Milwaukee

Brady Clark376,0001,300,0001,050,000

Ben Sheets2,500,0006,500,0005,500,000

J. Spivey2,367,5002,600,0002,000,000

Philadelphia

J. Michaels335,000925,000650,000

REMAINING FREE AGENTS

American League

BALTIMORE (3) -- Omar Daal, lhp; Buddy Groom, lhp; David Segui, dh.

BOSTON (5) -- Pedro Astacio, rhp; Ellis Burks, dh; Curtis Leskanic, rhp; Ramiro Mendoza, rhp; Scott Williamson, rhp.

CHICAGO (1) -- Magglio Ordonez, of.

CLEVELAND (1) -- Rick White, rhp.

DETROIT (1) -- Alan Levine, rhp.

NEW YORK (2) -- Travis Lee, 1b; John Olerud, 1b.

OAKLAND (2) -- Jim Mecir, rhp; Mark McLemore, 2b.

SEATTLE (1) -- Edgar Martinez, dh.

TAMPA BAY (2) -- Brook Fordyce, c; Rey Sanchez, 2b.

TEXAS (7) -- Andy Fox, 3b; Brad Fullmer, dh; Rusty Greer, of; Jeff Nelson, rhp; Herbert Perry, dh; Jay Powell, rhp; Jeff Zimmerman, rhp.

TORONTO (4) -- Dave Berg, of; Valerio De Los Santos, lhp; Carlos Delgado, 1b; Pat Hentgen, rhp.

National League

ARIZONA (4) -- Carlos Baerga, 1b; Mike Fetters, rhp; Shane Reynolds, rhp; Scott Service, rhp.

CHICAGO (1) -- Tom Goodwin, of.

CINCINNATI (3) -- Darren Bragg, of; Barry Larkin, ss; Todd Van Poppel, rhp.

COLORADO (1) -- Jeromy Burnitz, of.

FLORIDA (1) -- Mike Mordecai, 3b.

HOUSTON (1) -- Darren Oliver, lhp.

LOS ANGELES (6) -- Elmer Dessens, rhp; Todd Hundley, c; Brent Mayne, c; Hideo Nomo, rhp; Paul Shuey, rhp; Robin Ventura, 1b.

NEW YORK (2) -- Mo Vaughn, 1b; Todd Zeile, 1b.

PHILADELPHIA (1) -- Doug Glanville, of.

PITTSBURGH (1) -- Brian Boehringer, rhp.

ST. LOUIS (1) -- Ray Lankford, of.

SAN DIEGO (3) -- Andy Ashby, rhp; Robert Fick, dh; Dave Hansen, 1b.

SAN FRANCISCO (1) -- Robb Nen, rhp.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes