facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WRESTLING JOSH HEPHNER MEMORIAL AT FITCH



Published: Sat, January 22, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


WRESTLINGJOSH HEPHNER MEMORIALAT FITCH
Team scoring: 1. Fitch Blue 365, 2. Ravenna 250, 3. Shaker Heights 248.5, 4. Marlington 193.5, 5. Tallmadge 189.5, 6. Uniontown Lake 186.5, 7. Jackson-Milton 181, 8. Alliance 176.5, 9. Southeast 161, 10. Stow 153.5, 11. Akron Springfield 116.5, 12. Liberty 115.5, 13. Girard 93, 14. Fitch Red 76.5, 15. Warren JFK 65, 16. Kent Roosevelt 50.5, 17. Cleveland John Marshall 41.5, 18. Poland 34, 19. St. Thomas 18, 20. Mogadore 14.
Championships
103--Tony Jameson (Fitch Blue) major dec. Aaron Reese (Shaker Hts.) 15-3.
112--Jake Hambrick (Jackson-Milton) dec. Kyle Jordan (Ravenna), 4-2, OT.
119--Matt Westhead (Fitch Blue) dec. Matt Hogue (Southeast), 11-8.
125--Matt Reedy (Ravenna) dec. Max Pearce (Poland), 2-0.
130--Josh Cintron (Alliance) dec. Philip Dukes (Ravenna), 11-9.
135--Nick Bodnar (Fitch Blue) dec. Kyle Chonko (Tallmade), 5-2.
140--R.J. Donadee (Fitch Blue) tech. fall Evan Paul (Tallmadge), 22-4.
145--Anthony Gigliotti (Fitch Blue) dec. Nick Dierkes (Jackson-Milton), 4-3, OT.
152--JJ Pankewicz (Fitch Blue) dec. Brady Gilbert (Shaker Hts.), 7-3.
160--Mike Miller (Lake) pinned Josh Winner (Alliance), 3:09.
171--Marcus Schott (Marlington) major dec. Andrew Hill (Tallmadge), 14-6.
189--Corey Morrison (Shaker Hts.) dec. Chad Shields (Alliance), 10-5.
215--Nick Simon (Shaker Hts.) def. Matt Walker (Alliance), result not provided.
275--Xylon Purkiss (Ravenna) def. Nate Donze (Tallmadge), result not provided.
Third place
103--Scott Meyer (Ravenna) dec. Steve Honeck (Akron Springfield), 8-3.
112--Zack Martin (Liberty) major dec. Evan Leskovac (Fitch Blue), 20-11.
119--Alex Hallman (Marlington) tech. fall Isaac Dukes (Ravenna), 18-2.
125--Cory Smith (Lake) dec. Brian Weidenthal (Fitch Blue), 1-0.
130--Jerry Boso (Akron Springfield) dec. Mike Westhead (Fitch Blue), 6-2.
135--Erik Schott (Marlington) dec. Mark Gibbs (Jackson-Milton), 3-2.
140--Chris Domino (Alliance) major dec. Bryan Horn (Ravenna), 15-3.
145--Jordan Sims (Shaker Hts.) major dec. Kris Lambert (Tallmadge), 14-1.
152--Jeff Shapiro (Akron Springfield) dec. Tim Darlington, 4-3.
160--John Rozum (Jackson-Milton) dec. Rasheed Muhammed (Shaker Hts.), 3-1.
171--Ahmed Motley (Shaker Heights) pinned Matt Kuti (Fitch Blue), 2:54.
189--Joe Knapick (Southeast) dec. Harry Varner (Lake), 8-7.
215--Tyler Rasho (Lake) dec. Bob Randall (Girard), 13-11.
275--Greg Ferrekk (Stow) pinned Adam Lovell (Akron Springfield), 2:30.
Fifth place
103--Brian Remias (Fitch Red) tech. fall Brent Ford (Southeast), 20-3.
112--Jeff Brown (Tallmadge) dec. Corey Graham (Southeast), 9-8.
119--Tim Madison (John Marshall) won by default over Matt Masciuli (Jackson-Milton)
125--Marcel Clopton (Shaker Hts.) dec. David Drummond (Fitch Red), 8-5.
130--David Sentry (Southeast) pinned Adam Gettman (Jackson-Milton), 3:07.
135--Frank Saraniti (Stow) dec. Shawn Kramer (Stow), 9-2.
140--Jason Noall (Lake) dec. Kyle Grant (Stow), 8-6.
145--Adam Henley (Lake) dec. Mike Nitzsky (Girard), 10-7.
152--Todd Rogers (Liberty) dec. Mike Gorman (Marlington), 6-5.
160--Tom Finegan (Stow) dec. Jon Mesko (Marlington), 7-4.
171--Adam Keck (Jackson-Milton) dec. Tom Boggs (Ravenna), 9-7.
189--Tyler Williams (Liberty) dec. Brad Lude (Fitch Blue), 8-2.
215--Dan Boseman (Fitch Blue) won by default over Joel Ratchford (Kent Roosevelt)
275--Matt Betz (Marlington) pinned Rick Passmore (Southeast), 0:17.
Seventh place
103--Brent Armsey (Mogadore) pinned Nate Pisarski (Stow), 3:46.
112--Mark Hohl (Akron Springfield) pinned Josh Pankowicz, 5:59.
119--Khalid Elwanni (Liberty) dec. Keith Dick (Fitch Red), 7-5, OT.
125--Jay Powelson (Tallmade) won by default over David Murphy (Alliance)
130--David Turner (Shaker Hts.) major dec. Ben Pearce (Poland), 12-2.
135--Kamden Tolbert (Shaker Hts.) major dec. Mike Talbert (Akron Springfield), 14-4.
140--Jon Krause (Liberty) dec. Matt Bonnet (Southeast), 9-7.
145--Robby Webber (Liberty) dec. Austin Lloyd (Ravenna), 2-1, OT.
152--Sam Rathburn (JFK) dec. Ben Belcik (Girard), 4-3.
160--Tom Mariani (JFK) won by default over Jon Braham (Southeast).
171--Nick Coggins (Girard) pinned Scott Burns (Kent Roosevelt), 5:24.
189--Dan McCarty (Marlington) won by deafult over Jason Wright (Kent Roosevelt).
215--David Quinn (Marlington) won by default over Scott Gordon (Stow).
275--Julius Williams (Fitch Blue) pinned Jeff Yaratch (Jackson-Milton), 0:15.
GIRLS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION I
Host: Alliance High School
Seeds: 1. North Canton Hoover, 2. Boardman, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Canton GlenOak.
Saturday, Feb. 12
1. Warren Harding vs. Fitch, 1 p.m.
2. Uniontown Lake vs. Canfield, 2:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 14
3. Massillon vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
4. Howland vs. Massillon Perry, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 17
5. Boardman vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
6. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Canton GlenOak vs. Winner Game 3, 1 p.m.
8. North Canton Hoover vs. Winner Game 4, 2:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner advances to regional at Canton March 1, vs. Perry district winner)
SWIMMINGMAC CHAMPIONSHIP
At Salem Community Center
Girls team scores -- 1. Canfield 126, 2. Howland 92, 3. Poland 48, 4. Alliance 24.
200 medley relay - Canfield (K.Kongmuang, Jen Nentwick, A. Pritchard, M.Schade), 2:02.06 /MAC Record
200 free-H.Gilmour (How), 2:02.68
200 IM-Jen Nentwick (Can), 2:24.68
50 free-C.Palma (How), 26.72
100 fly-K.Mann (How), 1:05.54
100 free- C.Palma (How), 58.15 /MAC Record
500 free- H.Gilmour (How), 5:24.57 /MAC Record
200 free relay-Howland (E.Gilmour, H.Gilmore, Mann, Palma), 1:48.53
100 back-Jackie Nentwick (Can), 1:07.69
100 breast-A.Harker (Pol), 1:16.19 /MAC Record
400 free relay-Howland (E.Gilmour, H.Gilmore,K.Mann, C.Palma), 3:56.31 /MAC Record
Boys team scores -- 1. Canfield 152, 2. Poland 71, 3. Alliance 35, 4. Howland 26.
200 medley relay - Canfield (M.Braman, J.D. Eicher, R.Frankle, J.Graham,), 1:47.36/MAC Record
200 free-E.Davis (Can), 1:50.47 /MAC Record
200 IM-R.Frankle (Can), 2:02.21 /MAC Record
50 free-J.Graham (Can), 23.40 /MAC Record
100 fly-C. Robson (Pol), 54.66 /MAC Record
100 free- E.Davis (Can), 50.22
500 free-D. Braman (Can), 5:17.81 /MAC Record
200 free relay-Canfield (E.Davis,J.Eicher, R.Frankle, M.Suffolk), 1:33.00 /MAC Record
100 back-M.Braman (Can), 58.60 /MAC Record
100 breast- R.Frankle (Can), 102.81/MAC Record
400 free relay-Canfield (D.Braman, M.Braman, E.Davis, J.Graham,), 3:30.47/MAC Record
MONDAY, JAN. 24GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Campbell at Wilson
East Liverpool at Mooney
Boardman at Massillon Jackson
Niles at Salem
Lowellville at Western Reserve
Jackson-Milton at Springfield
Mineral Ridge at South Range
Liberty at Girard
Champion at Hubbard
Lakeview at Newton Falls
Brookfield at LaBrae
Southern at Crestview
United at Sebring
Columbiana at East Palestine
Leetonia at Lisbon
Bristol at Lordstown
Bloomfield at Badger, 7 p.m.
Oak Glen (W.Va.) at Beaver Local
Sharon at Sharpsville
Blackhawk at Montour
WRESTLING
South Range at Malvern, 6 p.m.
BOWLING
(All matches start at 4 p.m.)
Lakeview vs. Girard at Kay Lanes
Niles vs. Canfield at Amron Lanes
Hubbard vs. Fitch at Wedgewood Lanes
Harding vs. Ursuline at Wedgewood Lanes
Rayen vs. Chaney at A Plus Family Bowl
McDonald vs. Lowellville at Bowladrome
Liberty vs. Champion at Champion Lanes
Boardman vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl
JFK vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes
GYMNASTICS
Fitch, Massillon Perry, Wooster at Massillon, 5 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 25BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Chaney
Beaver Local at Wilson
Canton Timken at Louisville
East Liverpool at Fitch
Mooney at Akron Hoban
Alliance at West Branch
Salem at Canfield
Struthers at Howland
Niles at Poland
Jackson-Milton at Springfield
Lowellville at Western Reserve
Lakeview at Brookfield
Girard at Newton Falls
LaBrae at Liberty
Hubbard at Champion
Columbiana at Leetonia
East Palestine at Crestview
Lisbon at Sebring
Southern at United
Lordstown at Bristol
Bloomfield at Badger
Youngstown Christian at Warren Christian
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Chaney, 6 p.m.
Federal League Tournament, TBA
Wellsville at Steubenville Central, 6:30 p.m.
Fairport Harbor at Youngstown Christian
SWIMMING
Canfield vs. Howland at YSU, 5 p.m.
Poland vs. Warren JFK at Warren YWCA, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 26GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Canton South at Canton Timken
Warren Harding at Kent Roosevelt
Struthers at Poland
Howland at Canfield
Salem at Alliance
West Branch at Akron Springfield
WRESTLING
Canfield at Ursuline, 7:30 p.m.
BOWLING
(All matches start at 4 p.m.)
Ursuline vs. Champion at Champion Lanes
Boardman vs. Fitch at Wedgewood Lanes
Struthers vs. Niles at McKinley Lanes
JFK vs. Harding at Echo Lanes
Hubbard vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes
Girard vs. Liberty at Bell Wick Bowl
McDonald vs. Campbell at Bell Wick Bowl
Chaney vs. Lowellville at Bowladrome
Lakeview vs. Canfield at Amron Lanes
THURSDAY, JAN. 27GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Wilson at Beaver Local
Warren Harding at Mooney
Ursuline at Warren JFK
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
Springfield at Lowellville
South Range at McDonald
Champion at Liberty
Newton Falls at Hubbard
Girard at LaBrae
Brookfield at Lakeview
Lisbon at Southern
Leetonia at United
Badger at Bristol
Campbell at Wellsville
Steubenville at East Liverpool
Maplewood at Bloomfield
Sharon at West Middlesex
West Allegheny at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.
SWIMMING
Canfield vs. Hubbard at YSU, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Crestwood at Warren YWCA, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Fitch at GlenOak, 7 p.m.
Massillon Jackson at Boardman, 6 p.m.
West Branch at Akron Springfield, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 28BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Canton Timken
Fitch at Boardman
Mooney at Ursuline
Warren Harding at Warren JFK
Salem at Alliance
Howland at Canfield
Campbell at Niles
Struthers at Poland
Springfield at Lowellville
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
South Range at McDonald
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Hubbard at Liberty
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Brookfield
Columbiana at Southern
Lisbon at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Sebring at Leetonia
Bristol at Badger
Southington at Lordstown
Steubenville Central Catholic at Wellsville
Louisville at West Branch
Bloomfield at Maplewood
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson at YSU, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Hubbard at Warren Reserve, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
EOWL Tournament at Hubbard, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 29BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
East Liverpool at Rayen
Mentor at Warren Harding
Mineral Ridge at South Range
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Canton Timken, 2:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Chaney, 1:30 p.m.
Federal League Tournament, TBA
Salem at Struthers
Alliance at Canfield
Niles at Howland
Blackhawk at Poland, 3:30 p.m.
Lowellville at St. Thomas Aquinas
Louisville at West Branch, 2:30 p.m.
Sharon at Meadville, 2:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Warren Harding, Massillon, Kent Roosevelt at YSU, 5 p.m.
WRESTLING
EOWL Tournament at Hubbard, 9 a.m.
Buck Bailey Memorial at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
GYMNASTICS
Fitch at NEGC Championships, 1 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes