facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOYS BASKETBALL THURSDAY'S SCORES AREA



Published: Fri, January 21, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA

Ashtabula SJP 66, Youngstown Christian 56

OHIO

Archbold 56, Hamler Patrick Henry 44

Clyde 49, Milan Edison 48

Delaware Buckeye Valley 59, Marion Elgin 55

Delta 61, Swanton 34

Huron 65, Port Clinton 47

Liberty Center 28, Metamora Evergreen 27, OT

Marion Pleasant 45, Galion Northmor 28

Montpelier 59, Bryan 53

Mt. Gilead 47, Cardington-Lincoln 45

Mt. Orab Western Brown 82, Williamsburg 39

Mt. Vernon Academy 43, Madison Christian 34

Oak Harbor 46, Sandusky St. Mary 35

Powell Village Academy 82, Muskingum Christian 49

Richwood N. Union 41, Sparta Highland 30

Sandusky Perkins 64, Castalia Margaretta 62

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Auberle 53, Neighborhood Academy 33

Bald Eagle Area 58, Philipsburg-Osceola 49

Blairsville 78, Saltsburg 57

Great Commission 46, Huntingdon Christian 34

Laurel Valley 55, Ligonier Valley 35

Marion Center 70, Homer-Center 49

North Hills Christian 53, Tri State Christian 51

State College 63, Williamsport 37

The Academy 75, Portersville Christian 33

Tyrone 66, Clearfield 57

United 58, Northern Cambria 45

Westmoreland Christian Academy 50, Aquinas Academy 37

SUMMARYASHTABULA SJP 66, YOUNGSTOWN CHR. 56

Ashtabula SJP15171321--66

Youngstown Chr.1114625--56

Leading scorers: ASJP (3-8, 2-3 East Suburban Conference) -- Joe Massucci 17, Greg Sasano 17, Rob Prugar 12; YC (5-8, 3-2) -- Aaron Agrasta 18, Dominic Vitullo 9.

GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA

Canton GlenOak 46, Fitch 31

Ursuline 47, Warren Harding 37

Mooney 47, Warren JFK 43

Struthers 57, Campbell 22

Lowellville 69, Jackson-Milton 37

McDonald 52, Mineral Ridge 40

Springfield 55, South Range 36

Liberty 53, LaBrae 37

Lakeview 58, Hubbard 44

Champion 64, Newton Falls 29

Girard 57, Brookfield 39

Crestview 48, Lisbon 46

West Branch 58, Northwest 38

Beaver Falls 44, Shenango 34

Blackhawk 49, Beaver 36

Greenville 56, Mercer 52

Grove City 54, Moniteau 33

Kennedy Catholic 36, Sharpsville 20

Neshannock 53, Mohawk 49

New Brighton 60, Union 30

Pine-Richland 47, New Castle 38

Reynolds 46, Commodore Perry 39

Sewickley Academy 48, Farrell 36

Wilmington 41, West Middlesex 29

OHIO

Akr. Central-Hower 49, Akr. Buchtel 44

Akr. E. 54, Akr. N. 47

Akr. Ellet 50, Akr. Kenmore 44

Akr. Firestone 57, Akr. Garfield 21

Akr. Manchester 73, Massillon Tuslaw 46

Arlington 44, Vanlue 26

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 41, Fostoria St. Wendelin 14

Berlin Hiland 67, Bowerston Conotton Valley 8

Bloomdale Elmwood 52, Pemberville Eastwood 38

Bluffton 39, Paulding 29

Caldwell 49, Barnesville 35

Cary 54, Sycamore Mohawk 27

Casstown Miami E. 84, Spring. NW 52

Cedarville 50, Mechanicsburg 36

Centerburg 51, Howard E. Knox 39

Cin. Glen Este 45, Cin. Walnut Hills 29

Cin. McAuley 59, Cin. Seton 48

Cin. NW 72, Norwood 28

Cin. Oak Hills 49, Milford 27

Clayton Northmont 46, Vandalia Butler 27

Collins Western Reserve 58, Ashland Mapleton 37

Cols. Harvest Prep 77, Cols. Wellington 34

Crestline 51, Galion 40

Day. Carroll 83, Day. Stebbins 36

Day. Stivers 80, Cin. Jacobs 41

Defiance 49, Lima Bath 48

Delaware Christian 70, Northside Christian 31

Delphos Jefferson 48, Columbus Grove 38

Delphos St. John's 62, Rockford Parkway 19

E. Can. 67, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 34

Edon 45, Hilltop 31

Elida 50, Wapakoneta 46

Fairport Harbor Harding 59, Beachwood 35

Findlay Liberty-Benton 43, Dola Hardin Northern 32

Fremont St. Joseph 73, Attica Seneca E. 34

Galion Northmor 39, Bucyrus 29

Gallipolis Galia 55, Jackson 46

Genoa 41, Kansas Lakota 34

Gibsonburg 43, Elmore Woodmore 42

Gorham Fayette 41, Stryker 30

Heath 54, Caledonia River Valley 28

Hicksville 49, Antwerp 34

Hudson WRA 53, Akr. Elms 26

Jeromesville Hillsdale 57, Creston Norwayne 42

Johnstown Northridge 47, Fredericktown 32

Johnstown-Monroe 35, Danville 33

Kidron Central Christian 46, Mansfield Temple Christian 38

Lafayette Allen E. 62, Lima Perry 43

Lakeside Danbury 52, Tol. Christian 29

Lakewood 53, Lakewood St. Augustine 39

Lancaster 52, Newark 40

Leipsic 48, Cory-Rawson 34

Lewistown Indian Lake 61, New Carlisle Tecumseh 41

Lima Shawnee 71, Van Wert 61

Logan 52, Marietta 48

London 48, W. Jefferson 34

Madison Christian 42, Mt. Vernon Academy 25

Magnolia Sandy Valley 62, Malvern 32

Mansfield Sr. 58, Bellville Clear Fork 47

Mansfield St. Peter's 63, Lucas 40

Maria Stein Marion Local 46, Ft. Recovery 34

Marion Cath. 77, DeGraff Riverside 30

Mayfield 62, Macedonia Nordonia 39

McArthur Vinton County 68, Belpre 62

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 80, Ada 46

Medina 52, Brecksville 51, OT

Milford Center Fairbanks 59, Waynesfield-Goshen 26

Millersburg W. Holmes 48, Ashland 21

Minerva 47, Akr. Spring. 33

Minster 51, New Knoxville 38

Monroeville 55, Greenwich S. Cent. 34

Morral Ridgedale 41, Bucyrus Wynford 35

Navarre Fairless 49, Akr. Coventry 32

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 41, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 32

Norwalk St. Paul 61, Ashland Crestview 34

Old Fort 51, N. Baltimore 38

Oregon Stritch 71, Tol. Emmanual Baptist 33

Orrville 62, Mansfield Madison 45

Ottawa-Glandorf 50, Celina 18

Ottoville 62, Ft. Jennings 45

Painesville Riverside 55, Chardon 49

Pandora-Gilboa 45, McComb 33

Pettisville 43, Pioneer N. Cent. 28

Plymouth 57, New London 47

Powell Village Academy 49, Muskingum Christian 34

Rayland Buckeye Local 53, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 50

Ridgeway Ridgemont 47, Lima Temple Christian 46, OT

Sarahsville Shenandoah 77, Beallsville 26

Spencerville 43, Convoy Crestview 40

Spring. Kenton Ridge 45, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 43

Spring. SE 78, Spring. NE 45

Spring. Shawnee 71, Bellefontaine 57

St. Henry 84, Coldwater 66

St. Marys Memorial 54, Kenton 33

Thompson Ledgemont 42, Newbury 35

Tol. Bowsher 49, Tol. Rogers 21

Tol. Cent. Cath. 64, Tol. Start 62

Tol. St. Ursula 59, Oregon Clay 37

Tol. Waite 64, Tol. Scott 52

Tol. Whitmer 49, Tol. Libbey 44

Tontogany Otsego 45, Millbury Lake 33

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 44, Newcomerstown 33

Uhrichsville Claymont 48, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 38

Upper Sandusky 54, Norwalk 29

Utica 62, Loudonville 61

Van Buren 57, Arcadia 30

W. Liberty-Salem 59, N. Lewisburg Triad 45

Wadsworth 65, Richfield Revere 50

Wellston 51, Pomeroy Meigs 46

Williamsport Westfall 70, Piketon 50

Windham 47, Rootstown 44

Zanesville Maysville 62, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 41

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa 49, Freedom 38

Apollo-Ridge 61, Ford City 54

Avella 77, Carmichaels 47

Avonworth 53, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 29

Bellwood-Antis 63, Mount Union 47

Berlin Brothersvalley 34, Meyersdale 18

Bethel Park 62, Peters Township 17

Bishop Canevin 68, Brentwood 57

Bishop Guilfoyle 63, Bald Eagle Area 42

Blair Christian 39, Grier 16

Brownsville 34, Bentworth 32

Carlynton 40, South Park 26

Center 48, South Side Beaver 23

Chestnut Ridge 57, Hyndman 19

Claysburg Kimmel 55, Williamsburg 50

Conemaugh Township 65, Blacklick Valley 56

Conemaugh Valley 52, Ferndale 29

Connellsville 48, Albert Gallatin 33

Curwensville 57, Brockway 19

Derry 63, Mount Pleasant 44

Duquesne 54, Clairton 47 OT

East Allegheny 54, Jeannette 30

Elizabeth Forward 48, Waynesburg 36

Erie Central 66, Strong Vincent 28

Fannett-Metal 40, McConnellsburg 25

Ferndale 57, Conemaugh Valley 52

Fort Cherry 52, Beth-Center 24

Franklin Regional 41, Woodland Hills 30

Frazier 50, Charleroi 40

Gateway 51, Plum 43

Geibel 51, Mapletown 37

Girard 58, Union City 17

Greensburg Central Catholic 64, Freeport 15

Greensburg Salem 36, Penn-Trafford 33

Hampton 52, Knoch 46

Hempfield 57, Latrobe 41

Huntingdon Christian 56, Great Commission 31

Indian Valley 62, Philipsburg-Osceola 23

Indiana 54, Southmoreland 40

Keystone Oaks 64, McGuffey 43

Kittanning 31, Valley 25

Mars 59, Highlands 51

McDowell 73, Harbor Creek 48

Monessen 63, Trinity Christian 22

Montour 60, Ambridge 43

Moon 43, West Allegheny 36

Mount Alvernia 62, Elderton 17

Mount Lebanon 74, Trinity 29

North Catholic 68, Burrell 32

North Star 62, Portage 39

Northern Cambria 61, Harmony 17

Norwin 56, Kiski Area 38

Oakland Catholic 52, Baldwin 28

Penn Hills 55, McKeesport 38

Penns Valley 62, Moshannon Valley 26

Portersville Christian 60, The Academy 9

Quigley 50, Western Beaver 42

Riverside 52, Laurel 50

Riverview 79, Wilkinsburg 62

Rochester 51, Cornell 30

Rockwood 54, Salisbury-Elk Lick 38

Seneca Valley 54, North Hills 31

Serra 86, Winchester Thurston 40

Seton-LaSalle 74, Chartiers-Houston 39

Shade 41, Shanksville-Stonycreek 38

South Allegheny 44, Northgate 42

Southern Fulton 67, Forbes Road 52

Springdale 59, Ellis School 30

Sto-Rox 71, South Fayette 35

Thomas Jefferson 52, Chartiers Valley 46

Tri-State Christian 41, North Hills Christian 23

Turkeyfoot Valley 65, Johnstown Christian 23

Uniontown 49, Belle Vernon 46

Upper St. Clair 60, Ringgold 49

Villa Maria 48, Erie East 35

Vincentian 66, Greater Works Academy 30

Washington 66, Burgettstown 11

West Mifflin 74, Steel Valley 34

West Shamokin 49, Deer Lakes 38

Yough 47, Laurel Highlands 36

SUMMARIESURSULINE 47, WARREN HARDING 37

Warren Harding91297 -- 37

Ursuline1310159 -- 47

Leading scorers: WGH (5-8, 1-4 Steel Valley Conference) -- Desirae Jenkins 18; Urs (10-3, 5-0) -- Tyra Grant 29. JVs: Ursuline, 48-18.

MOONEY 47, JFK 43

Mooney1512614--47

JFK741319--43

Leading scorers: Moo (6-6, 2-3 SVC) -- Amber Bodrick 21, Danielle Daltorio 10; JFK (8-7, 2-3) -- Alyssa Chaves 10, Sam Brys 10. JVs: Mooney, 59-27.

CANTON GLENOAK 46, FITCH 31

Canton GlenOak12111310--46

Fitch58108--31

Leading scorers: Gle (11-4, 5-2 Federal League) -- Emily Williams 11, Michaela Maley 11; Fit (7-7, 2-5) -- Krista Mays 16. JVs: GlenOak, 41-37.

STRUTHERS 57, CAMPBELL 22

Struthers1912621--57

Campbell08113--22

Leading scorers: Str (4-9) -- Liz Valerio 18, Nicole McGuire 10; Cam (2-10) -- Veronica Lewis 7. JVs: Struthers, 28-14.

LOWELLVILLE 69, JACKSON-MILTON 37

Jackson-Milton12799--37

Lowellville19171518--69

Leading scorers: JM (5-8) -- Megan Whitmer 8, Jill Adams 8, Kay Bruss 8; Low (13-0, 7-0 Inter-County League) -- Amanda Nero 20, Kristen Pallozzi 18, Kaitlin McCarthy 10. JVs: Lowellville, 22-17.

MCDONALD 52, MINERAL RIDGE 40

McDonald1615147-- 52

Mineral Ridge121189-- 40

Leading scorers: McD -- Ashleigh Tondo 17, Ashshena Stephens 11; MR (2-13) -- Abbey Kiger 11. JVs: Mineral Ridge, 20-12.

SPRINGFIELD 55, SOUTH RANGE 36

Springfield1616815--55

South Range99117--36

Leading scorers: Spr (11-3, 6-1 ICL) -- Lindsay Johnson 17, Samantha Cavalier 16; SR (5-10, 2-5) -- Michelle Pingley 9. JVs: Springfield, 33-29.

GIRARD 57, BROOKFIELD 39

Girard19121313--47

Brookfield2101611--39

Leading scorers: Gir (14-0, 8-0 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Cachet Murray 25, Lora Doran 14; Bro (10-4, 6-2) -- Raquel Brenner 19, Morgan Bonekovic 7. JVs: Girard, 53, 41.

LIBERTY 53, LABRAE 37

LaBrae117136 -- 37

Liberty 18141110 -- 53

Leading scorers: LaB -- Maddie D'Orio 11; Lib (6-8, 2-6 TAC) -- Ashley White 25. JVs: Liberty, 34-25.

LAKEVIEW 58, HUBBARD 44

Hubbard10121111--44

Lakeview16131415--58

Leading scorers: Hub (3-10, 2-6 TAC) -- Callie Oyler 18; Lak (9-5, 5-3) -- Chelsea Butler 13, Lindsay Whetzel 11, Christina Martin 10. JVs: Lakeview, 51-33.

CRESTVIEW 48, LISBON 46

Lisbon519148--46

Crestview712218--48

Leading scorers: Lis (10-6, 6-4 Tri-County League) -- Kim Davis 19, Erica Sims 13; Cre (9-7, 7-3) -- Brianne Phillis 19. JVs: Crestview, 45-19.

PINE-RICHLAND 47, NEW CASTLE 38

Pine Richland7171112--47

New Castle771212--38

Leading scorers: PR (14-3, 8-2 Class AAAA, Section 3) -- Kylie Miller 14, Annie Zopf 14, Liza Mergenthaler 10. NC (14-4, 7-3) -- Jalessa Sams 14, Ryenn Micaletti 10. JVs: New Castle, 39-36.

SWIMMINGGIRLSPOLAND 123, HUBBARD 62

200 medley relay -- Poland (J. Sabula, A. Harker, A. Kozlow, S. McGaughey), 2:11.85. 200 free -- L. caruso (Hub), 2:30.99. 200 IM -- K. Pero (Hub), 2:39.21. 50 free -- A. Kozlow (Pol), 28.61. Diving -- M. Vallinger (Pol), 100.15. 100 fly -- J. Sabula (Pol), 1:11.61. 100 free -- K. Stanford (Hub), 1:04.27. 500 free -- M. Frank (Pol), 6:23.20. 200 free relay -- Poland (A. Harker, J. Cavalier, C. Watson, M. Frank), 2:06.85. 100 back -- J. Sabula (Pol), 1:13.36. 100 breast -- A. Harker (Pol), 1:18.02. 400 free relay -- Poland (A. Kozlow, S. NcGaughey, J. Sabula, M. Frank), 4:26.93.

BOYSPOLAND 96, HUBBARD 73

200 medley relay -- Poland (J. Cowles, N. Skoufatos, P. Popov, A. Belvedere), 1:57.79. 200 free -- B. Hurtuk (Pol), 2:01.27. 200 IM -- J. Cowles (Pol), 2:31.83. 50 free -- A. Belvedere (Pol), 26.70. Diving -- C. Thomas (Hub), 141.725. 100 fly -- C. Robson (Pol), 57.71. 100 free -- B. Hurtuk (Pol), 53.61. 500 free -- M. Hogue (Hub), 5:45.93. 200 free relay -- Poland (P. Popov, A. Belvedere, B. Hurtuk, C. Robson), 1:46.73. 100 back -- C. Robson (Pol), 1:00.85. 100 breast -- N. Skoufatos (Pol), 1:14.14. 400 free relay -- Poland (B. Mullis, B. Hurtuk, J. Cowles, C. Robson), 3:54.46.

SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wilson at Rayen

Massillon Jackson at Boardman

Fitch at Canton GlenOak

Warren Harding at Mooney

Ursuline at Warren JFK

Poland at Alliance

Canfield at Niles

Howland at Salem

Struthers at Campbell

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville

McDonald at Mineral Ridge

Springfield at South Range

Lakeview at Champion

Girard at LaBrae

Newton Falls at Liberty

Brookfield at Hubbard

United at Columbiana

Crestview at Sebring

East Palestine at Lisbon

Southern at Leetonia

Wellsville at Beaver Local

Southington at Bristol

Badger at Pymatuning Valley

Massillon at East Liverpool

Lordstown at Bloomfield

West Branch at Canton South

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wilson at Rayen, 5:30 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Cornerstone Christian

SWIMMING

Warren Harding at Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.

Alliance at Massillon, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Josh Hephner Tournament at Fitch, 4 p.m.

Beaver Local, East Liverpool, Wellsville at OVAC Tournament

HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Aurora at The Ice Zone, 5:45 p.m.

SATURDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Uniontown Lake at Canton Timken

Columbiana at South Range

Warren JFK at Sharpsville

Toronto at Wellsville

Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Canton Timken at Chaney, 1:30 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Ursuline

Struthers at Howland

Salem at Canfield

Niles at Poland, 3:30 p.m.

Alliance at Akron East, 2:30 p.m.

Southington at McDonald

Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East, 2:30 p.m.

Canton South at West Branch, 2:30 p.m.

Hickory at Sharon

SWIMMING

Boardman, Warren Harding vs. GlenOak at C.T. Branin, 4 p.m.

Poland vs. Walsh Jesuit at YSU, 11:30 a.m.

WRESTLING

Josh Hephner Tournament at Fitch, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Geneva Tournament, 10 a.m.

Beaver Local, East Liverpool, Wellsville at OVAC Tournament

HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Twinsburg at The Ice Zone, 3 p.m.

JAN. 24GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Campbell at Wilson

East Liverpool at Mooney

Niles at Salem

Lowellville at Western Reserve

Jackson-Milton at Springfield

Mineral Ridge at South Range

Liberty at Girard

Champion at Hubbard

Lakeview at Newton Falls

Brookfield at LaBrae

Southern at Crestview

United at Sebring

Columbiana at East Palestine

Leetonia at Lisbon

Bristol at Lordstown

Bloomfield at Badger

Oak Glen (W.Va.) at Beaver Local

Sharon at Sharpsville

Blackhawk at Montour

WRESTLING

South Range at Malvern, 6 p.m.

BOWLING

(All matches start at 4 p.m.)

Lakeview vs. Girard at Kay Lanes

Niles vs. Canfield at Amron Lanes

Hubbard vs. Fitch at Wedgewood Lanes

Harding vs. Ursuline at Wedgewood Lanes

Rayen vs. Chaney at A Plus Family Bowl

McDonald vs. Lowellville at Bowladrome

Liberty vs. Champion at Champion Lanes

Boardman vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl

JFK vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes

GYMNASTICS

Fitch, Massillon Perry, Wooster at Massillon, 5 p.m.

JAN. 25BOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Rayen at Chaney

Beaver Local at Wilson

Canton Timken at Louisville

East Liverpool at Fitch

Mooney at Akron Hoban

Alliance at West Branch

Salem at Canfield

Struthers at Howland

Niles at Poland

Jackson-Milton at Springfield

Lowellville at Western Reserve

Lakeview at Brookfield

Girard at Newton Falls

LaBrae at Liberty

Hubbard at Champion

Columbiana at Leetonia

East Palestine at Crestview

Lisbon at Sebring

Southern at United

Lordstown at Bristol

Bloomfield at Badger

Youngstown Christian at Warren Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Rayen at Chaney, 6 p.m.

Federal League Tournament, TBA

Wellsville at Steubenville Central, 6:30 p.m.

Fairport Harbor at Youngstown Christian

SWIMMING

Canfield vs. Howland at YSU, 5 p.m.

Poland vs. Warren JFK at Warren YWCA, 6 p.m.

JAN. 26GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Canton South at Canton Timken

Warren Harding at Kent Roosevelt

Struthers at Poland

Howland at Canfield

Salem at Alliance

West Branch at Akron Springfield




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport