facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Wed, January 19, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREA

Chaney 72, Wilson 67

Sebring 69, Rayen 55

Shenango 86, Summit Academy 76

Fitch 58, Ashtabula Lakeside 37

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 92, Mooney 52

Ursuline 61, Akron Hoban 60

Alliance 64, Canfield 48

Niles 69, Howland 54

Salem 66, Struthers 51

Lowellville 67, Youngstown Christian 45

Windham 71, McDonald 64

Liberty 72, Brookfield 68

Newton Falls 33, Hubbard 28

Champion 70, Girard 65

Lakeview 77, LaBrae 50

Wellsville 70, East Palestine 50

Badger 51, Maplewood 42

Pymatuning Valley 60, Lordstown 34

Shenango 86, Summit Academy 76

Farrell 69, Mohawk 47

Grove City 78, Slippery Rock 36

Hopewell 70, Blackhawk 46

Neshannock 65, Riverside 57

Shaler 52, New Castle 39

Union 67, Monaca 40

OHIO

Akr. Buchtel 81, Akr. Firestone 71

Akr. Central-Hower 88, Akr. North 64

Akr. Garfield 56, Akr. Ellet 53

Akr. Kenmore 71, Akr. East 64

Ashland Crestview 48, Plymouth 43

Ashtabula Edgewood 71, Willoughby South 41

Ashville Teays Valley 58, Hebron Lakewood 55

Avon Lake 46, Amherst Steele 43

Barberton 73, Ravenna 52

Bay Village Bay 53, Westlake 52

Bedford 68, Painesville Riverside 55

Bedford Chanel 79, Elyria Cath. 69

Belmont Union Local 40, Sarahsville Shenandoah 37

Beverly Ft. Frye 58, Caldwell 46

Burton Berkshire 79, Garrettsville Garfield 43

Canal Winchester 66, Westerville North 52

Carrollton 72, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 51

Chesapeake 78, S. Point 49

Cheshire River Valley 36, Proctorville Fairland 32

Cin. Country Day 47, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 38

Cin. Elder 59, Kettering Alter 54

Cin. LaSalle 66, Cin. Purcell Marian 51

Cin. NW 73, Goshen 56

Cin. Turpin 39, Morrow Little Miami 34

Cin. Walnut Hills 52, Batavia Amelia 41

Cincinnati Trailblazers 60, East Indiana Panthers 39

Cle. Cent. Cath. 66, Gates Mills Gilmour 52

Cle. East 87, Cle. King 64

Cle. East Tech 78, Cle. John Marshall 64

Cle. Fuchs Mizrachi 71, Cle. Heritage 54

Cle. Glenville 62, Cle. Collinwood 59

Cle. JFK 85, Maple Hts. 63

Cle. Rhodes 81, Cle. Max Hayes 33

Cle. South 66, Cle. Lincoln-West 50

Cle. VASJ 96, Garfield Hts. Trinity 54

Collins Western Reserve 68, Greenwich S. Cent. 44

Cols. Africentric 114, Cols. Marion-Franklin 88

Cols. Brookhaven 81, Cols. Northland 41

Cols. Franklin Hts. 52, Groveport-Madison 48

Cols. South 70, Cols. Eastmoor 63

Cols. Walnut Ridge 51, Cols. Briggs 46

Cols. Wellington 38, Cols. Harvest Prep 35

Cols. Westland 88, Cols. St. Charles 63

Cols. Whetstone 69, Cols. East 56

Continental 73, Lima Temple Christian 30

Cornerstone Chr. 79, Brooklyn 67

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 67, Hudson WRA 39

Danville 49, Centerburg 33

Day. Stivers 79, Germantown Valley View 71, OT

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 43, Cin. McNicholas 33

Defiance 63, Lima Shawnee 55

Dresden Tri-Valley 51, New Lexington 44

E. Cle. Shaw 72, Mentor 66

Elyria 84, Vermilion 42

Elyria Open Door 41, Columbia Station Columbia 38

Fairfield Christian 59, Cols. Liberty Christian 29

Fayetteville-Perry 71, Williamsburg 56

Franklin 69, Fairborn 67

Franklin Furnace Green 80, Portsmouth Notre Dame 22

Ft. Loramie 45, Botkins 35

Gallipolis Gallia 61, Point Pleasant (W.Va.) 40

Geneva 55, Wickliffe 40

Greenfield McClain 65, Washington C.H. 37

Hamilton New Miami 51, Cin. Christian 45

Hamilton Ross 50, Norwood 41

Hudson 82, Kent Roosevelt 51

Independence 59, Chagrin Falls 53

Ironton 92, Ironton Rock Hill 40

Jackson 66, Wellston 43

Jackson Center 58, Anna 51

Jamestown Greeneview 62, Spring. Cath. Cent. 28

Jefferson Area 57, Chardon 56

Johnstown 93, Howard E. Knox 35

Kings 61, Wilmington 48

Kings Mills Kings 61, Wilmington 48

Kingsway Christian 52, Gallia Christian 40

LaGrange Keystone 62, Oberlin Firelands 57, OT

Lewisburg Tri-County North 64, Day. Northridge 34

Lima Perry 54, DeGraff Riverside 46

Lima Sr. 84, Troy 76, OT

Lodi Cloverleaf 61, Medina Buckeye 55

Lorain Clearview 65, Avon 48

Loudonville 54, Fredericktown 38

Loveland 82, Cin. Glen Este 54

Lyndhurst Brush 71, Mayfield 50

Mansfield St. Peter's 66, Lucas 51

Marietta 69, Tyler (W.Va.) 42

Marysville 72, Lewis Center Olentangy 68

Mason 56, Harrison 31

McConnelsville Morgan 85, Crooksville 42

Mechanicburg 51, Cedarville 50

Medina 72, Wadsworth 56

Medina Highland 62, Kidron Central Chr. 43

Miamisburg 55, Oxford Talawanda 45

Mowrystown Whiteoak 71, Bethel-Tate 42

Mt. Vernon Academy 53, Ohio Deaf 26

New Bremen 80, Lafayette Allen E. 41

New Concord John Glenn 61, Philo 49

New London 60, Ashland Mapleton 40

New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 55, Can. Heritage Chr. 40

New Richmond 66, Batavia 60

Oberlin 71, Sheffield Brookside 42

Old Washington Buckeye Trail 73, New Matamoros Frontier 35

Orrville 48, Millersburg W. Holmes 42

Orwell Grand Valley 71, Fairport Harbor Harding 54

Pandora-Gilboa 67, Bluffton 55

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 67, Summit Station Licking Hts. 51

Perry 49, Conneaut 39

Racine Southern 79, Belpre 74

Rocky River 68, N. Olmsted 49

Russia 62, Fairlawn 57

S. Charleston SE 55, Spring. NE 45

Shadyside 82, Bellaire St. John 36

Sidney Lehman Catholic 71, Casstown Miami E. 49

Solon 60, Chagrin Falls Kenston 45

Spencerville 61, Kalida 45

St. Bernard 40, Cin. Seven Hills 37

Stewart Federal Hocking 69, McArthur Vinton Co. 67, OT

Strasburg-Franklin 53, Magnolia Sandy Valley 39

Sugarcreek Garaway 54, Berlin Hiland 25

Sunbury Big Walnut 51, Plain City Jonathan Alder 50

Tallmadge 88, Mogadore Field 34

Thornville Sheridan 56, Athens 42

Trenton Edgewood 63, Lebanon 46

Uhrichsville Claymont 73, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 45

Union City Mississinawa Valley 61, New Lebanon Dixie 39

Vanlue 52, Dola Hardin Northern 40

W. Carrollton 60, Day. Carroll 58

W. Geauga 65, Newbury 43

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 55, Bowerston Conotton Valley 41

W. Liberty Salem 53, N. Lewisburg Triad 48

Wapakoneta 53, St. Henry 52

Warsaw River View 67, Byesville Meadowbrook 59

Wellington 50, Grafton Midview 48

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 58, Barnesville 52

Zanesville 50, Massillon Washington 47, OT

Zanesville Rosecrans 77, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 48

Zanesville W. Muskiungum 60, Zanesville Maysville 45

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Albert Gallatin 61, Kiski Area 42

Aliquippa 76, New Brighton 26

Allderdice 50, Peabody 49

Altoona 60, Central Mountain 44

Ambridge 56, West Allegheny 45

Avella 62, Mapletown 52

Baldwin 48, Plum 33

Beaver 67, South Side Beaver 48

Beaver Falls 55, Center 37

Brentwood 53, Sto-Rox 38

Brownsville 53, Derry Area 51

Burgettstown 63, Charleroi 50

Burrell 60, Greensburg C.C. 58

Carmichaels 72, California 63 OT

Centre County Christian 60, Great Commission 46

Chartiers Valley 77, Ringgold 36

Clairton 76, Bentworth 68

Conneaut Valley 50, Cochranton 40

Cornell 43, Western Beaver 39

Corry 45, Warren 43

Duquesne 63, St. Joseph 50

Elizabeth Forward 51, South Park 39

Ford City 57, East Allegheny 54

Fort Cherry 62, Southmoreland 57

Fort LeBoeuf 61, Harbor Creek 50

Franklin 46, Meadville 30

Frazier 64, Trinity Christian 46

Freeport 50, Apollo-Ridge 39

General MacLane 75, Strong Vincent 68 OT

Girard 53, Seneca 36

Glendale 65, Bellwood Antis 54

Greensburg Salem 56, Yough 51

Hampton 83, Kittanning 23

Highlands 80, Deer Lakes 57

Homer-Center 59, Ligonier Valley 35

Huntingdon 51, Philipsburg-Osceola 50

Jeannette 54, West Shamokin 36

Jefferson-Morgan 58, West Greene 39

Keystone Oaks 68, West Mifflin 66 OT

Lake View 65, Cambridge Springs 30

Langley 64, Perry Traditional Academy 62

Latrobe 70, Penn-Trafford 61

Laurel Highlands 72, Indiana 41

Leechburg 65, Springdale 53

Lewistown 88, Bald Eagle 49

Maplewood 71, Linesville 58

Mars 53, Valley 51

McConnellsburg 73, Chestnut Ridge 61

McKeesport 73, Franklin Regional 46

Mercyhurst 71, Youngsville 28

Montour 79, Ellwood City 55

Moon 64, Knoch 54

Moshannon Valley 68, Claysburg-Kimmel 33

Mount Lebanon 69, Canon-McMillan 57

Mount Pleasant 76, Belle Vernon 64

North Allegheny 70, Butler 49

North Catholic 66, Riverview 58

North East 71, Eisenhower 32

North Hills 58, Pine-Richland 53

Northern Bedford 63, Fannett-Metal 36

Northern Cambria 59, Rural Valley 52

Northgate 57, Shady Side Academy 55

Northwestern 51, Fairview 36

Norwin 74, Hempfield 59

Oliver 73, Carrick 60

Penn Hills 65, Gateway 47

Penns Valley 82, Williamsburg 55

Peters Township 57, Trinity 54

Plum 48, Plum 33

Portersville Christian 70, Jefferson C.C. 52

Quaker Valley 75, South Fayette 38

Quigley 60, Career Connections 52

Rochester 72, Freedom 69

Saegertown 71, Conneaut Lake 49

Saltsburg 49, United 42

Schenley 76, Brashear 56

Seneca Valley 72, Fox Chapel 63

Serra 62, Monessen 46

Seton-LaSalle 46, Carlynton 38

South Allegheny 55, Avonworth 48

State College 67, Hollidaysburg 43

Steel Valley 72, Waynesburg 63

Thomas Jefferson 84, McGuffey 53

Union City 71, Jamestown 42

Uniontown 69, Connellsville 56

Upper St. Clair 54, Bethel Park 41

Villa Maria 46, Iroquois 44

Vincentian 74, Greater Works Academy 25

Washington 71, Chartiers-Houston 45

West Branch 59, Southern Huntingdon 53

SUMMARIESSEBRING 69, RAYEN 55

Rayen12111913--55

Sebring18181221--69

Leading scorers: Ray (5-7) --Deon Elliot 12, Odell Eargle 12, Dominic Crosby 11. Seb (11-1) -- Joe James 26, Dan Scarpitti 17, Matt Ferguson 10, Joe Amabeli 10. JVs: Rayen 49-29.

CHANEY 72, WILSON 67

Wilson9241816--67

Chaney19171323--72

Leading scorers: Wil (2-12, 1-4 City Series) -- Bert Pritchard 21, Justin Maxwell 15, William Johnson 10, Derrick Maddox 12; Cha (2-10, 2-2) -- Jeremy Tomlin 20, Antonio Fitzgerald 17, Dominique Peka 15.

AKRON ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 92, MOONEY 52

Akron SVSM21173222--92

Mooney13101316--52

Leading scorers: SVSM (12-1) -- Marcus Johnson 38, Lawrence Wilson 22, Tremain Danzy 11; Moo (2-10) -- Tony Brunetti 18, Jaron Howell 13. JVs: SVSM, 42-24.

URSULINE 61, AKRON HOBAN 60

Hoban11181516--60

Ursuline1614229--61

Leading scorers: Hob (10-3) -- Johnny Wolosinczk 18, Roland Battle 14; Urs (9-2) -- D'Aundray Brown 20, Jerome Jones 14.

FITCH 58, ASHTABULA LAKESIDE 37

Fitch10141618--58

Lakeside7101010--37

Leading scorers: Fit (8-4) -- James Wallace 22, Stas Cherney 17; Lak (3-8) -- Stavros Mermis 11. JVs: Lakeside, 43-32.

SALEM 66, STRUTHERS 51

Struthers1491414--51

Salem19141320--66

Leading scorers: Str (3-8, 0-6 MAC) -- Dave Mathews 18, Mike Duponty 12, Jim Sodeman 11; Sal (4-7, 2-4) -- Tommy Jesko 24, Tyler Pierce 12. JVs: Struthers, 40-36.

LOWELLVILLE 67, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 45

Lowellville 20191711--67

Youngstown Chr.1311174--45

Leading scorers: Low -- Mario Nero 21, John Wilaj 19, Ed Barone 10. YC (5-7) -- Dominic Vitullo 14, Aaron Agresta 11. JVs: Lowellville, 33-29.

NEWTON FALLS 33, HUBBARD 25

Newton Falls9897--33

Hubbard36511--25

Leading scorers: NF -- Eric Medallis 19; Hub -- Marc Kanetsky 9. JVs: Newton Falls, 50-40.

LAKEVIEW 77, LABRAE 50

LaBrae920714--50

Lakeview13182125--77

Leading scorers: LaB (9-2, 4-1 TAC) -- Jason Frederick 24; Lak (9-2 4-1) -- Eddie Mackiewicz 33, Trevor Mathews 13. JVs: Lakeview, 55-48.

WELLSVILLE 70, EAST PALESTINE 50

East Palestine8171114--50

Wellsville14201422--70

Leading scorers: EP (2-11) -- Brett Young 23; Wel (12-1) -- Jason Carter 19, Bill McNicol 16. JVs: Wellsville, 33-21.

BADGER 51, MAPLEWOOD 42

Badger1817115--51

Maplewood810177 -- 42

Leading scorers: Bad (7-4, 6-1 Northeastern Athletic Conference) -- Norm Yannucci 18, Anthony Mancini 12, Ryan Myers 10; Map (6-6, 5-1) -- Dan Morrison 15, Craig Clemson 11. JVs: Maplewood, 40-31.

SHENANGO 86, SUMMIT ACADEMY 76

Shenango26191823--86

Summit Academy26122116--76

Leading scorers: She (15-2) -- Steve McNees 39, Kyle Monceaux 15, Shawn DeJohn 11. SA -- Andrew Berry 20, Anthony Johnson 19, Dorian Stewart 17, Anthony Rosser 13. JVs: Shenango, 65-57.

OHIO POLLDIVISION I

1, Lima Sr. (9) 10-0264

2, Spring. S. (10) 14-0241

3, Can. McKinley (7) 12-1225

4, Tol. St. John's (4) 11-1214

5, Warren Harding (1) 11-1181

6, Tol. Scott 12-0137

7, Cin. St. Xavier (1) 12-0134

8, W. Chester Lakota W. 12-1109

9, N. Can. Hoover (1) 12-0105

10, Cin. Moeller 9-269

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Reynoldsburg 24. 12, Solon 20. 13, Pickerington N. 16. 14, Springboro 14.

DIVISION II

1, Akr. SVSM (30) 10-1326

2, Akr. Buchtel (2) 10-0264

3, Upper Sandusky (1) 9-0223

4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 9-1193

5, Van Wert 9-1115

6, Cambridge 11-2102

7, Willard 9-283

8, Day. Dunbar 10-381

9, St. Paris Graham 13-169

10, Cin. Taft 9-258

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, E. Liverpool 43. 12, Tipp City Tippecanoe 34. 13, St. Marys Memorial 31. 13, Dresden Tri-Valley 31. 13, Wooster Triway 31. 16, Painesville Harvey 21. 17, Oberlin Firelands 18. 17, Akr. Hoban 18. 19, Greenfield McClain 15.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. N. College Hill (12) 9-1269

2, Sugarcreek Garaway (13) 12-0256

3, Chesapeake (2) 11-0222

4, Ironton (2) 12-0220

5, St. Henry (2) 7-1184

6, Rocky River Lutheran W. 11-0110

7, Day. Oakwood 12-1108

8, Independence 12-1100

9, Bellaire 9-269

10, Versailles 7-164

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cle. VASJ (2) 42. 12, Archbold 31. 13, Delphos St. John's 19. 14, Ursuline 18. 15, Akr. Manchester 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Van Buren (18) 12-0289

2, Cols. Africentric (5) 9-1267

3, Sebring (3) 9-1205

4, S. Webster (3) 10-0193

5, Lakeside Danbury (2) 11-0175

6, Pettisville 9-1156

7, Reedsville Eastern 12-197

8, Defiance Ayersville 9-296

9, New Bremen 7-247

10, Zanesville Rosecrans (1) 10-238

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ansonia 31. 12, Cin. Country Day 30. 13, Minster 28. 14, Wellsville 20. 15, McDonald (1) 19. 16, Shadyside 17. 17, Holgate 14. 18 (tie), Continental, Ottoville 13.

GIRLS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREA

Chaney 61, Wilson 21

Springfield 50, Crestview 45

United 48, Western Reserve 45

Warren JFK 44, Hudson WRA 23

OHIO

Akr. Central-Hower 47, Akr. North 34

Akr. Elms 54, Cle. Andrews 50

Akr. Firestone 59, Akr. Buchtel 34

Arcanum 63, Preble Shawnee 26

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 37, Thompson Ledgemont 34

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 53, Van Buren 45

Bellbrook 52, Middletown Madison 43

Bellefontaine 60, Spring. NW 59

Bloom-Carroll 48, Circleville Logan Elm 37

Carey 79, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 46

Cin. Anderson 55, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 38

Cin. Deer Park 45, Finneytown 43

Cin. Jacobs 59, Cin. Harmony Community 29

Cin. Madeira 52, Cin. Indian Hill 44

Cin. Mariemont 56, Reading 55, 3OT

Cin. McAuley 72, Harrison 57

Cin. Purcell Marian 55, Cin. Withrow 48

Cin. Seton 55, Cin. Walnut Hills 33

Circleville 33, Amanda-Clearcreek 29

Clayton Northmont 71, Sidney 54

Cle. Glenville 83, Cle. Collinwood 18

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 57, Fairport Harport Harding 46

Cle. King 59, Cle. East 54

Cle. Lincoln-West 66, Cle. South 50

Cle. Rhodes 73, Cle. Max Hayes 49

Cols. Africentric 57, Cols. Marion-Franklin 42

Cols. Brookhaven 76, Cols. Northland 21

Cols. East 54, Cols. Whetstone 26

Cols. Eastmoor 84, Cols. South 41

Cols. Hamilton Twp. 45, Ashville Teays Valley 32

Cols. Independence 65, Cols. West 28

Cols. Linden-McKinley 79, Cols. Beechcroft 54

Cols. Mifflin 57, Cols. Centennial 41

Cols. Tree of Life 54, Liberty Christian 13

Cory-Rawson 60, Ada 30

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 40, Akr. Coventry 39

Dalton 58, Rittman 35

Day. Colonel White 79, Cin. Aiken 26

Day. Meadowdale 69, Day. Jefferson 46

Delphos St. John's 65, Continental 36

Findlay 74, Mansfield 54

Fremont St. Joseph 53, Sandusky St. Mary 42

Ft. Recovery 67, Ansonia 20

Georgetown 73, Lees Creek E. Clinton 45

Granville Christian 48, Powell Village Academy 36

Green 57, Akr. Springfield 23

Grove City 54, Cols. Westland 46

Grove City Christian 62, Gahanna Christian 36

Indian Lake 59, Spring. Shawnee 47

Johnstown Northridge 52, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 45

Kenston 50, Aurora 30

Kettering Fairmont 62, Middletown 29

Lima Shawnee 73, Lima Sr. 42

London Madison Plains 35, W. Jefferson 32

Mansfield Christian 48, Mt. Gilead 39

Mansfield Temple Christian 55, Massillion Christian 22

Marion Catholic 50, Waynesfield-Goshen 45, OT

Marion Elgin 55, Marion Pleasant 48

Day. Miami Valley 63, Lima Temple Christian 49

Miller City 48, Hamler Patrick Henry 44

Millersport 54, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 46

Morral Ridgedale 40, N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 30

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 25, Arlington 23

Mt. Orab Western Brown 47, Clermont NE 44

Mt. Vernon 43, Wooster 41

Nelsonville-York 58, Pomeroy Meigs 39

New Albany 41, Gahanna Cols. Academy 26

New London 61, Attica Senaca E. 50

Norwalk 62, Vermilion 35

Painesville Harvey 50, Middlefield Cardinal 22

Paulding 46, Defiance Tinora 23

Perry 47, Ashtabula Edgewood 35

Richwood N. Union 50, Caledonia River Valley 37

Spring. North 57, Day. Christian 54

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 59, Kings Mills Kings 40

St. Marys Memorial 48, Coldwater 42

Summit Station Licking Hts. 36, Sugar Grove Berne Union 30

Sunbury Big Walnut 70, Sparta Highland 41

Tipp City Tippecanoe 59, New Carlisle Tecumseh 41

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 44, Day. Northridge 40

Upper Sandusky 73, Bucyrus 27

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 59, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 34

Westerville Cent. 54, Cols. Wellington 14

Whitehall-Yearling 51, Hebron Lakewood 46

Willard 47, Castalia Margaretta 45

Worthington Christian 68, Cols. School for Girls 32

Xenia Christian 78, Day. Belmont 37

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Allderdice 62, Peabody 46

Aquinas Academy 49, First Baptist 14

Bellefonte 54, Tyrone 37

Bishop Guilfoyle 50, Indian Valley 36

Carrick 69, Oliver 37

Conemaugh Township 60, Ferndale 32

Conemaugh Valley 68, Black Lick Valley 53

Corry 55, Harbor Creek 52

Curwensville 51, Moshannon Valley 41

East Allegheny 43, Mount Pleasant 37

East Juniata 47, Bellville Mennonite 37

Elderton 53, Greater Works Academy 49

Erie East 60, General MacLane 58

Franklin 54, Meadville 39

Frazier 30, Beth-Center 25

Girard 63, Seneca 40

Great Commission 44, Centre County Christian 43

Huntingdon 49, Philipsburg-Osceola 22

Jefferson-Morgan 49, West Greene 40

Lewistown 78, Bald Eagle 40

Mifflin County Christian 54, Blair County Christian 42

North Allegheny 47, Erie McDowell 43

North Allegheny 47, McDowell 43

North Hills Christian 44, Mount Zion 28

North Star 63, Windber 40

Northern Bedford 51, Portage 45

Northwestern 45, Fairview 40

Perry 52, Langley 35

Portersville Christian 55, Jefferson C.C. 27

Rockwood 45, Berlin Brothersvalley 38

Salisbury Elk Lick 45, Meyersdale 37

Schenley 69, Brashear 12

Shady Side Academy 64, Northgate 48

South Allegheny 44, Ellis School 16

Sto-Rox 53, Brentwood 38

Turkeyfoot Valley 48, Shade 34

Warren 38, Strong Vincent 29

Washington 40, Bentworth 19

SUMMARIESCHANEY 61, WILSON 21

Wilson5547--21

Chaney14131717--61

Leading scorers: Wil (1-13, 0-4 City Series) -- Anique Donlow 8, Bethany Kotapish 8; Cha (8-5, 2-2) -- Courtney Williams 15, Tiarra Jones 11.

SPRINGFIELD 50, CRESTVIEW 45

Springfield1511159--50

Crestview1511109--45

Leading scorers: Spr (10-3) -- Angelina Fiumara 15, Samantha Cavalier 14; Cre (8-7) -- Brianne Phillis 20, Ann Unkefer 10. JVs: Springfield, 38-37.

UNITED 48, WESTERN RESERVE 45

United4171116--48

Western Reserve1115116--45

Leading scorers: Uni -- Darlene Woolf 18. Western Reserve (4-9, 3-3) -- Alex Rathburn 17, Lainey Kekic 14. JVs: United, 47-16.

SWIMMINGBOYSDELAWARE 112, HOWLAND 50

200 medley relay -- Delaware (Brian Fahey, Reed Fogle, Peter Juda, Tim Hackett), 1:51.30; 200 free -- Drew Pohlman (Del), 2:12.08. 200 IM -- Andrew Welsh (Del), 2:20.90. 50 free -- Peter Juda (Del), 23.73. 100 fly -- Andrew Welsh (Del), 1:04.75. 100 free -- Brian Fahey (Del), 55.66. 500 free -- Matt Parker (Del), 5:45.12. 200 free relay -- Delaware (Brian Fahey, Tim Hackett, Drew Pohlman, Andrew Welsh), 1:41.49. 100 back -- Peter Juda (Del), 1:06.17. 100 breast -- Brian Fahey (Del), 1:04.14. 400 free relay -- Delaware (Matt Parker, Ian Waterworth, Andrew Welsh, Phil Putman), 3:53.05.

WARREN HARDING 93, HOWLAND 69

200 medley relay -- Warren Harding (Tyler King, Brandon Kingery, Todd Tolstein, Corey Svobada), 1:49.21. 200 free -- Tyler King (WGH), 1:56.27. 200 IM -- Todd Tolstein (WGH), 2:14.15. 50 free -- Zach Tolstein (WGH), 27.98. 100 fly -- Tyler King (WGH), 56.39. 100 free -- Corey Svboda (WGH), 53.01. 500 free -- Dennis Drummond (WGH), 6:04.06. 200 free relay -- Howland (Mark Paul, Brad Remsey, Tyler Gilmour, Chad Holley), 1:57.43. 100 back -- Corey Svboda (WGH), 1:01.15. 100 breast -- Todd Tolstein (WGH), 1:10.02. 400 free relay -- Warren Harding (Corey Svboda, Dennis Drummond, Todd Tolstein, Tyler King), 3:41.64.

CANFIELD 123.5, MASSILLON PERRY 56.5

200 medley relay -- Canfield (M. Braman, R. Frankle, E. Davis, J. Graham), 1:49.50. 200 free -- D. Braman (Can), 1:58.36. 200 IM -- R. Frankle (Can), 2:06.37. 50 free -- J. Graham (Can), 23.88. 100 fly -- M. Braman (Can), 56.48. 100 free -- E. Davis (Can), 51.35. 500 free -- D. Braman (Can), 5:18.47. 200 free relay -- Canfield (J. Graham, S. Hughes, T. Kneen, E. Davis), 1:37.72. 100 back -- M. Braman (Can), 59.61. 100 breast -- R. Frankle (Can), 1:05.12. 400 free relay -- Canfield (E. Davis, M. Braman, M. Suffolk, R. Frankle), 3:37.03. Diving -- R. Rossett (Per), 208.25.

GIRLSHOWLAND 85, DELAWARE HAYES 73

200 medley relay -- Howland (Danielle Zickefoose, Erin Gilmour, Kristine Mann, Chelsea Palma), 2:06.37.

200 free -- Heather Gilmour (How), 2:02.80. 200 IM -- Kristine Mann (How), 2:27.23. 50 free -- Chelsea Palma (How), 26.69. 100 fly -- Kristine Mann (How), 1:07.36. 100 free -- Emily Kremer (Del), 1:00.95. 500 free -- Heather Gilmour (How), 5:31.47. 200 free relay -- Howland (Erin Gilmour, Kristine Mann, Tricia Mark, Heather Gilmour), 1:56.17. 100 back -- Danielle Zickefoose (How), 1:11.88. 100 breast -- Randi Savage (Del), 1:18.36. 400 free relay -- Delaware (Emily Darrough, Emily Kremer, Laura Underwood, Jane Bartha), 4:15.30

HOWLAND 105, WARREN HARDING 57

200 medley relay -- Howland (Danielle Zickefoose, Erin Gilmour, Kristine Mann, Chelsea Palma), 2:06.37.

200 free -- Heather Gilmour (How), 2:02.80. 200 IM -- Kristine Mann (How), 2:27.23. 50 free -- Chelsea Palma (How), 26.69. 100 fly -- Kristine Mann (How), 1:07.36. 100 free -- Erin Gilmour (How), 1:01.47. 500 free -- Heather Gilmour (How), 5:31.47. 200 free relay -- Howland (Erin Gilmour, Kristine Mann, Tricia Mark, Heather Gilmour), 1:56.17. 100 back -- Danielle Zickefoose (How), 1:11.88. 100 breast -- Chelsea Palma (How), 1:21.91. 400 free relay -- Howland (Heather Gilmour, Danielle Zickefoose, Amber Burns, Chelsea Palma), 4:16.34.

CANFIELD 123, MASSILLON PERRY 60

200 medley relay -- Canfield (Je. Nentwick, M. Schade, A. Pritchard, K. Kongmuang), 2:05.24. 200 free -- Ja. Nentwick (Can), 2:13.50. 200 IM -- A. Brittany (Per), 2:28.08. 50 free -- K. Kongmuang (Can), 27.53. 100 fly -- A. Pritchard (Can), 1:06.79. 100 free -- K. Kongmuang (Can), 1:00.96. 500 free -- Je. Nentwick (Can), 5:59.09. 200 free relay -- Canfield (B. Herock, L. Pritchard, C. Santangelo, K. Kongmuang), 1:52.02. 100 back -- Ja. Nentwick (Can), 1:07.99. 100 breast -- J. Johnstone (Per), 1:17.31. 400 free relay -- Canfield (A. Pritchard, Ja. Nentwick, C. Santangelo, Je. Nentwick), 4:09.45. Diving -- K. Reese (Can), 233.9.

SCHEDULETODAYGIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Struthers at Campbell

Poland at Alliance

Canfield at Niles

Howland at Salem

West Branch at Canal Fulton Northwest

WRESTLING

Howland at Canfield, 7:30 p.m.

Salem at Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING

(All matches at 4 p.m.)

Lowellville vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes

Girard vs. Hubbard at Bell Wick Bowl

Lakeview vs. JFK at Echo Lanes

Fitch vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl

Ursuline vs. Harding at Echo Lanes

Rayen vs. McDonald at Kay Lanes

Champion vs. Liberty at Bell Wick Bowl

Boardman vs. Canfield at Amron Lanes

Campbell vs. Chaney at A Plus Family Bowl

THURSDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

Ashtabula SJP at Youngstown Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Canton GlenOak at Fitch

Warren Harding at Ursuline

Mooney at Warren JFK

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville

McDonald at Mineral Ridge

Springfield at South Range

LaBrae at Liberty

Hubbard at Lakeview

Newton Falls at Champion

Girard at Brookfield

Lisbon at Crestview

Sebring at Leetonia

Columbiana at Southern

East Palestine at United

Southington at Bristol

Badger at Pymatuning Valley

Oak Glen (W.Va.) at Wellsville

East Liverpool at Edison Local

Lordstown at Bloomfield

Beaver at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.

SWIMMING

Hubbard vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK vs. Tallmade at Warren YWCA, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Fitch at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

South Range at Garrettsville, 5 p.m.

Beaver Local, East Liverpool, Wellsville at OVAC Tournament

Northwest at West Branch, 7 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport