facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Tue, January 18, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA

Poland 57, St. Thomas 51

OHIO

Albany Alexander 59, Nelsonville-York 53

Arlington 46, Cory-Rawson 38

Canal Fulton NW 60, N. Royalton 52

Celina 61, Kenton 53

Cin. Christian Center 70, Hamilton 50

Cin. Maderia 65, Versailles (Ind.) 59

Cin. N. College Hill 80, Cin. Taft 73

Clayton Northmont 41, Tol. St. John's 35

Cols. St. Charles 45, Cols. Watterson 41

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 62, Dover 59

Marion Pleasant 60, Marion Elgin 44

Middletown 80, Cin. Sycamore 76

N. Can. Hoover 79, Cle. St. Ignatius 69

Vandalia Butler 39, Ottawa-Glandorf 38

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Ambridge 51, West Allegheny 41

Apollo-Ridge 68, Freeport 29

Avella 50, Mapletown 38

Avonworth 44, Center 23

Beaver Falls 58, Mohawk 35

Belle Vernon 37, Mount Pleasant 33

Bellefonte 67, DuBois 40

Bellwood-Antis 52, Moshannon Valley 32

Bethel Park 54, Upper St. Clair 41

Bishop Canevin 76, Chartiers-Houston 33

Bishop McCort 77, Cambria Heights 58

Blackhawk 42, Hopewell 41

Charleroi 58, Burgettstown 43

Chartiers Valley 65, Elizabeth Forward 36

Chestnut Ridge 49, McConnellsburg 44

Clairton 70, Winchester Thurston 32

Claysburg-Kimmel 72, Juniata Valley 52

Conemaugh Township 59, Conemaugh Valley 54

Conneaut Valley 38, Cochranton 35

Duquesne 69, Trinity Christian 36

Farrell 51, Monaca 27

Forbes Road 66, Everett 47

Ford City 42, East Allegheny 33

Fort Cherry 68, Brownsville 35

Fox Chapel 41, Seneca Valley 33

Franklin Regional 45, McKeesport 41

Gateway 65, Penn Hills 42

Glendale 47, West Branch 44

Greensburg C.C. 68, Deer Lakes 20

Greensburg Salem 50, Connellsville 38

Greenville 53, Reynolds 34

Hempfield 54, Norwin 36

Hickory 38, Erie Central 35

Highlands 50, Burrell 32

Indiana 59, Laurel Highlands 46

Kennedy Catholic 64, Commodore Perry 17

Kiski Area 57, Albert Gallatin 43

Kittanning 45, Hampton 33

Lakeview 56, Cambridge Springs 39

Leechburg 44, Vincentian 42 OT

Lewistown 67, Central Mountain 34

Mars 63, Valley 37

Martinsburg Central 52, Somerset 38

Moon 48, Beaver 36

Mount Alvernia 68, St. Joseph 51

Mount Lebanon 61, Canon-McMillan 57

New Brighton 40, Laurel 27

New Castle 49, Shaler 46 OT

North Allegheny 60, Butler 32

North Catholic 40, Knoch 29

Northern Bedford 46, Fannett-Metal 45

Northgate 47, Carrick 40

Oakland Catholic 56, Woodland Hills 38

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 50, Freedom 40

Penn Cambria 42, Bishop Carroll 34

Penn-Trafford 59, Latrobe 52

Penns Valley 68, Southern Huntingdon 62 OT

Penns Valley 68, Southern Huntingdon 62 OT

Pine-Richland 75, North Hills 35

Plum 57, Baldwin 35

Quaker Valley 49, Aliquippa 26

Quigley 44, South Side Beaver 38 OT

Richland 65, Central Cambria 60 OT

Riverside 69, Neshannock 59

Saegertown 63, Conneaut Lake 26

Saltsburg 70, Penns Manor 55

Serra 66, Monessen 51

Seton-LaSalle 43, Carlynton 28

Sewickley Academy 40, Rochester 38

Sharon 46, Wilmington 28

Sharpsville 47, Jamestown 26

Shenango 42, Union 21

Slippery Rock 37, Grove City 22

South Park 49, South Fayette 21

Southern Fulton 50, Hyndman 30

Southmoreland 54, Derry 41

Steel Valley 56, Waynesburg 45

Thomas Jefferson 56, McGuffey 25

Trinity 64, Peters Township 37

Turkeyfoot Valley 43, Union Educational Complex 16

West Forest 64, Harmony 31

West Mifflin 51, Keystone Oaks 32

West Shamokin 55, Jeannette 48

Western Beaver 57, Cornell 31

Westmont Hilltop 49, Punxsutawney 43

Wilkinsburg 59, Oliver 52

Williamsburg 61, Mount Union 39

Yough 53, Uniontown 52

SUMMARYPOLAND 57, ST. THOMAS 51

Poland9201315--57

St. Thomas1714713--51

Leading scorers: Pol (10-1) -- Chad Fender 30, Jim Shurilla 13; STA (5-6) -- Washington 13, Fite 11, Withee 10.

PA. BOYS POLLCLASS AAAA

RecPvs

1. Harrisburg (3)14-01

2. Central (12)16-12

3. State College (6)13-13

4. Cheltenham (1)13-34

5. Whitehall (11)17-15

6. Simon Gratz (12)12-66

7. Frankford (12)10-38

8. Chester (1)9-59

9. McKeesport (7)15-1NR

10. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)14-2NR

Teams to watch: Abington (1) 12-5; Baldwin (7) 13-3; Cathedral Prep (10) 12-4; Central Dauphin (3) 12-4; Chambersburg (3) 13-3; Chartiers Valley (7) 11-4; Conestoga (1) 14-3; Emmaus (11) 14-2; Harry S Truman (1) 12-2; Hollidaysburg (6) 12-3; John Bartram (12) 12-3; Lancaster McCaskey (3) 12-4; Lower Merion (1) 11-6; Mt. Lebanon (7) 13-3; North Allegheny (7) 12-4; Pleasant Valley (11) 12-3; Ridley (1) 13-4; Schenley (8) 12-3; Scranton (2) 13-1; Shaler (7) 13-2; Springfield Delco (1) 12-3; Spring-Ford (1) 13-2; University City (12) 10-4; Upper St. Clair (7) 15-2; Wissahickon (1) 12-5.

CLASS AAA

RecPvs

1. Steel-High (3)14-11

2. Allentown Central Catholic (11)15-13

3. Knoch (7)13-24

4. Holy Ghost Prep (1)13-35

5. West York (3)14-26

6. Oxford (1)12-28

7. Milton (4)15-19

8. Moon (7)12-3NR

9. Hopewell (7)12-42

10. Mechanicsburg (3)13-4NR

Teams to watch: Bellefonte (6) 12-3; Bethlehem Catholic (11) 10-6; Bradford (9) 11-2; Central Cambria (6) 12-1; Crestwood (2) 13-2; Elizabeth Forward (7) 12-4; Franklin (10) 11-1; Grove City (10) 10-3; Harriton (1) 9-4; Oil City (10) 13-2; Oley Valley (3) 15-2; Pen Argyl (11) 16-0; Punxsutawney (9) 11-2; Selinsgrove (4) 12-1; Shamokin (4) 14-2; Southern Lehigh (11) 10-6; Strawberry Mansion (12) 9-7; West Allegheny (7) 13-4; West Mifflin (7) 10-5; West Perry (3) 14-1.

CLASS AA

RecPvs

1. Beaver Falls (7)14-21

2. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11)12-33

3. Trinity (3)9-42

4. Prep Charter (12)11-44

5. Aliquippa (7)10-57

6. Franklin Learning Center (12)12-56

7. Quaker Valley (7)14-19

8. Freire Charter (12)8-2NR

9. Jeannette (7)13-3NR

10. Reading Central Catholic (3)12-4NR

Teams to watch: Catasauqua (11) 12-5; Farrell (7) 12-3; Fort Cherry (7) 14-1; Greenville (10) 12-2; Karns City (9) 12-3; Kutztown (11) 13-3; Lakeview (10) 13-2; Lancaster Catholic (3) 12-4; Loyalsock (4) 13-1; Mahanoy Area (11) 15-0; Maplewood (10) 12-3; Milton Hershey (3) 13-2; North Catholic (7) 13-4; Northwestern (10) 13-1; Riverside (2) 12-3; Schuylkill Haven (11) 13-3; Union City (10) 11-4; Washington (7) 14-1; West Branch (6) 12-2; York Catholic (3) 12-5.

CLASS A

RecPvs

1. Bishop OReilly (2)12-21

2. Faith Christian (1)11-42

3. St. Joseph (7)14-23

4. Duquesne (7)10-59

5. Old Forge (2)13-210

6. Pius X (11)10-38

7. Bishop Hannan (2)12-24

8. Elk County Catholic (9)12-15

9. Kennedy Catholic (10)9-46

10. Weatherly (11)10-4NR

Teams to watch: Benton (4) 11-4; Blairsville (6) 13-0; Conemaugh Twp. (5) 11-3; Coudersport (9) 13-1; Dubois Central Catholic (9) 10-3; Elkland (4) 11-2; Geibel (7) 12-2; Leechburg (7) 10-4; Lourdes (4) 13-3; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 9-3; North Penn (4) 12-1; Scotland (3) 9-6; Serra Catholic (7) 12-1; Shanksville-Stony Creek (5) 11-2; Southern Fulton (5) 10-1.

GIRLS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA

Boardman 39, Cleveland Central Catholic 32

Regina 78, Canfield 33

Sharon 46, Wilmington 28

OHIO

Bartlett (Ill.) 53, Pickerington N. 48

Batavia Amelia 59, Bethel-Tate 48

Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 53, Urbana 51

Belpre 53, Vincent Warren 45

Berlin Hiland 59, Akr. Hoban 55

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 49, Wintersville Indian Creek 48

Cardington-Lincoln 52, Crooksville 50

Casstown Miami E. 65, St. Paris Graham 33

Cin. Anderson 54, Lebanon 33

Cin. Sycamore 45, Mason 41

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 33, Ironton Rock Hill 29

Coldwater 37, Lima Cent. Cath. 36

Coshocton 44, New Concord John Glenn 38

Ft. Jennings 61, Columbus Grove 57, OT

Gallipolis Gallia 67, Point Pleasant (W.Va.) 44

Garfield Hts. 52, Reynoldsburg 48

Garfield Hts. Trinity 49, Millersburg W. Holmes 39

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 38, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 35

Ironton 57, Russell (Ky.) 43

Jackson 52, McArthur Vinton Co. 46

Kettering Alter 51, Akr, Manchester 45

Lancaster 53, Eastlake N. 34

Lucasville Valley 47, Waverly 39

McComb 41, Fostoria St. Wendelin 37

Mt. Vernon Academy 42, Muskingum Christian 19

N. Can. Hoover 59, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 55

N. Lewisburg Triad 81, Ridgeway Ridgemont 39

New Madison Tri-Village 48, Arcanum 44

Oak Hill 76, Minford 51

Pendora-Gilboa 46, Leipsic 37

Pickerington Cent. 43, Cin. Mother of Mercy 30

Plain City Jonathan Alder 48, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 39

Portsmouth Sciotoville 36, Franklin Furnace Green 33

Proctorville Fairland 62, Cheshire River Valley 54

Racine Southern 46, Crown City S. Gallia 28

S. Point 41, Chesapeake 29

Scioto McDermott NW 50, Wheelersburg 27

Stow-Munroe Falls 62, Zanesville 56

Sylvania Southview 49, Tol. St. Ursula 47

Tol. Cent. Cath. 50, Tol. Bowsher 46

Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 55, Tol. Libbey 49

Tol. Start 46, Cin. Hughes 41

Troy 47, Troy Christian 42

Van Wert 52, Convoy Crestview 22

Warsaw River View 35, Jackson Center 24

Waterford 50, Beverly Ft. Frye 45

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 70, Portsmouth Notre Dame 23

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Bedford 68, Tussey Mountain 41

Belleville Mennonite 57, East Juniata 53

Berlin Brothersvalley 85, Rockwood 68

Bishop McCort 56, Cambria Heights 45

Blacklick Valley 33, Conemaugh Valley 25

Blairsville 73, Westmont Hilltop 65

Central Mountain 60, Huntingdon 44

Chartiers-Houston 66, Jefferson-Morgan 43

Conemaugh Township 81, Ferndale 58

Conemaugh Valley 75, Blacklick Valley 33

Everett 59, Bellwood-Antis 32

Forest Hills 71, Portage 34

Freedom 65, South Side Beaver 58

Geibel 77, Frazier 59

Glendale 66, Curwensville 26

Jewish Community Center 49, Auberle 43

Johnstown 52, Punxsutawney 50

Marion Center 61, Purchase Line 54

Rochester 67, Laurel 62 OT

Shade 44, Turkeyfoot Valley 37

Shanksville-Stonycreek 76, Forbes Road 57

Southern Fulton 75, Hyndman 24

Waynesburg 62, Brownsville 49

West Branch 58, Harmony 35

Windber 56, North Star 43

SUMMARYSHARON 46, WILMINGTON 28

Sharon6131215--46

Wilmington10873--28

Leading scorers: Sha (13-3, 10-0) -- Brittany Csatlos 15, Aryn Christman 12; Wil -- S. Martin 8. JVs: Wilmington, 27-21.

PA. POLLCLASS AAAA

RecPvs

1. Harrisburg (3)15-11

2. Oakland Catholic (7)15-12

3. Altoona (6)15-03

4. Downingtown East (1)13-24

5. Bethel Park (7)15-15

6. University City (12)11-28

7. Council Rock North (1)13-27

8. Lower Dauphin (3)16-09

9. Upper Dublin (1)14-1NR

10. Parkland (11)13-210

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 13-1; Central (12) 9-3; Central Bucks East (1) 14-2; Cheltenham (1) 11-4; Coatesville (1) 9-3; Downingtown West (1) 14-1; Gateway (7) 13-2; Hempfield (3) 15-1; Latrobe (7) 12-3; Mt. Lebanon (7) 13-3; New Castle (7) 13-3; Norwin (7) 13-3; Pine Richland (7) 12-3; Red Lion (3) 14-2; Springfield-Delco (1) 14-2.

CLASS AAA

RecPvs

1. Mercyhurst Prep (10)11-31

2. Allentown C.C. (11)15-12

3. North Catholic (7)15-13

4. North Pocono (2)14-04

5. Lewistown (6)14-05

6. St. Basil (1)16-17

7. Pottsgrove (1)15-010

8. Franklin (10)14-19

9. Hopewell (7)12-2NR

10. Franklin Learning Center (12)13-1NR

Teams to watch: Berwick (2) 12-3; Bishop McDevitt (3) 9-5; Chartiers Valley (7) 11-4; Indiana (7) 14-2; Lansdale Catholic (1) 9-5; Mars (7) 12-4; Milton (4) 12-0; Montour (7) 12-4; Moon (7) 11-4; Mt. Saint Joseph (1) 10-3; Nanticoke (2) 12-2; Palmyra (3) 13-2; Punxsutaney (9) 11-2; Scranton Prep (2) 11-2; Sharon (10) 12-3; Southern Lehigh (11) 14-1; Thomas Jefferson (7) 11-3; Villa Maria Academy (1) 10-3; Villa Maria (10) 9-4.

CLASS AA

RecPvs

1. Delone Catholic (3)14-11

2. Trinity (3)13-33

3. Avonworth (7)16-02

4. North Schuylkill (11)13-14

5. Westmont-Hilltop (6)12-06

6. Girard (10)14-17

7. Fort Cherry (7)14-18

8. Iroquois (10)14-15

9. Riverview (7)15-2NR

10. Carbondale (2)15-0NR

Teams to watch: Apollo-Ridge (7) 15-1; Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 12-3; Bodine (12) 10-2; Engineering & amp; Science (12) 8-3; Ford City (7) 14-4; Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 10-5; Loyalsock (4) 13-1; Marion Center (6) 10-3; Montrose (2) 13-1; Northwestern (11) 12-3; Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 14-1; Pine Grove (11) 12-3; Seton-LaSalle (7) 11-5; Shady Side Academy (7) 13-3; Southern Huntingdon (6) 11-3; York Catholic (3) 14-1.

CLASS A

RecPvs

1. Serra Catholic (7)13-01

2. Marian Catholic (11)12-32

3. Monessen (7)13-23

4. Union Rimersburg (9)13-24

5. Bishop OReilly (2)12-35

6. Cardinal Brennan (11)15-26

7. Lebanon Catholic (3)11-57

8. Farrell (7)10-39

9. Saegertown (10)11-210

10. DuBois C.C. (9)11-3NR

Teams to watch: Belleville Mennonite (6) 12-0; Clairton (7) 10-4; Clarion (9) 11-3; Claysburg-Kimmel (6) 13-1; Conemaugh Valley (6) 11-3; Elk County Catholic (9) 12-1; Girard College (1) 9-3; Jenkintown (1) 14-0; Juniata Valley (6) 13-2; Pottsville Nativity BVM (11) 10-5; Saltsburg (6) 11-1; Southern Fulton (5) 12-1; St. Joseph (7) 11-4.

WRESTLINGCANFIELD 45, SALEM 21

103--Bannon (C) won by forfeit. 112--Brad Benedict (C) major Dec. Pittman 10-0. 119--Hostteher (S) pinned DeChurch, 4:22. 125--Quinn (S) pinned Amendolara, 2:10. 130--Manypenny (S) dec. Bresson 7-0. 135--Narducci (C) dec. Hamilton 5-0. 140--Bryon Benedict (C) pinned Wes Bryan, 0:58. 145--Wolf (C) dec. Brown 9-6. 152--Spaulding (C) dec. Mull 8-4. 160--Rowland (C) pinned Schulter, 0:30. 171--McCabe (C) dec. Andre 10-7. 189--Schmidt (S) pinned Buente 3:43. 215--Carkido (C) won by forfeit. 275--Rousher (C) pinned Lambert, 0:39

SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wilson at Chaney

Rayen at Sebring

Massillon Jackson at Canton Timken

Fitch at Ashtabula Lakeside

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Mooney

Akron Hoban at Ursuline

Canfield at Alliance

Howland at Niles

Struthers at Salem

Lowellville at Youngstown Christian

McDonald at Windham

Liberty at Brookfield

Newton Falls at Hubbard

Champion at Girard

LaBrae at Lakeview

East Palestine at Wellsville

Steubenville at Beaver Local

Mathews at Bristol

Badger at Maplewood

Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley

Southington at Bloomfield

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wilson at Chaney, 6 p.m.

United at Western Reserve

Warren JFK at Hudson Western Reserve Academy

Springfield at Crestview

East Liverpool at Lisbon

SWIMMING

St. Thomas at Alliance, 5 p.m.

Canfield vs. Massillon Perry at YSU, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at Sharon, 4:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Struthers at Campbell

Poland at Alliance

Canfield at Niles

Howland at Salem

West Branch at Canal Fulton Northwest

WRESTLING

Howland at Canfield, 7:30 p.m.

Salem at Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING

(All matches at 4 p.m.)

Lowellville vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes

Girard vs. Hubbard at Bell Wick Bowl

Lakeview vs. JFK at Echo Lanes

Fitch vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl

Ursuline vs. Harding at Echo Lanes

Rayen vs. McDonald at Kay Lanes

Champion vs. Liberty at Bell Wick Bowl

Boardman vs. Canfield at Amron Lanes

Campbell vs. Chaney at A Plus Family Bowl




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes