facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SPEECH WINNERS Canfield Kiwanis Tournament



Published: Fri, January 14, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


Results from the Canfield Kiwanis Speech and Debate Tournament:
TOP TEAMS
Canfield 75.75
Austintown Fitch 73.25
Poland 70.75
Mooney 70.5
Boardman 68.25
Howland 67
TOP FINISHERS
Prose-poetry: Antonia Nwankwo, Ursuline, first; Amber Phelps, Chaney, and Lauren Gronvall, Boardman, second; Megan Dobstaff, Fitch, third; Heather Vaclav, Boardman, fourth; Casey Merritt, Howland, fifth; Elizabeth Delon, Canfield, sixth.
Domestic extemporaneous: Zach Wilson, Howland, first; Katie McConnell, Boardman, second; Natalie Hogan, Boardman, third; Molly Barns, Poland, fourth; Dave Ghioldi, Boardman, fifth; Anthony Esposito, Canfield, sixth.
Original oratory: Brittany Neish, Springfield, first; Bryan Stefek, Poland, second; Amber Gallagher, Fitch, third; Ashley Deley, Fitch, fourth; Michelle Ross, Canfield, fifth; Kelsey Schaefer, Fitch, sixth.
Humor: Andy Allen, Boardman, first; Ray Cerimeli, Poland, second; Quentin Duda, Ursuline, third; Lauren Camacci, Poland, fourth; Michael Catlos, Poland, fifth; Christine Horvath, Poland, sixth.
Duo interpretation: Brittany Dohar and Patrick Burgan, and Michael Teutsch and Lysie Shutrump, both Canfield, first; Rakheem Brown and Kevin Leson, Mooney, second; Carrie Yozwiak and Sarah Pecchia, Canfield, third; Carlyn Kachurek and Brandon Plants, Fitch, fourth; Louis Terry and Eric White, Fitch, fifth; Jared Seefried and Lauren Malizia, Poland, sixth.
Lincoln-Douglas debate: Todd Shuba, Canfield, first; Danelle Gagliardi, Canfield, second; Aimee Wallace, Poland, third; Cassandra Pallai, Mooney, fourth; Tom Lipinsky, Poland, fifth; Crystal Kenmuir, Lisbon, sixth.
Drama: Mandela Bellamy, Ursuline, first; Shanley Monroe, Ursuline, second; Jennifer Cumberworth, Howland, third; Cornelius Hubbard, Chaney, fourth; Darien Brucoli, Howland, fifth; Natasha Conley, Liberty, sixth.
Oratorical interpretation: Carrie Minenok, Fitch, first; Missy Kohut, Fitch, second; Chelsea Sinchak, Fitch, third; Monique Ledesma, Fitch, fourth; Cara Graneto, Canfield, fifth; Stephanie Johnston, Poland, sixth.
Foreign extemporaneous: Joseph St. George, Mooney, first; Keith Sikora, Poland, second; Amanda Poling, Howland, third; Laura Celidonio, Fitch, fourth; Tim Taft, Fitch, fifth; Ron Strasik, Boardman, sixth.
Impromtu: Tia Norris, Canfield, first; Erin Driscoll, Mooney, second; Dave Drogowski, Fitch, third; Tess Zackeroff, Mooney, fourth; Jennifer Finnerty, Mooney, fifth; Anu Tuli, Howland, sixth.
Public forum: Matt Blount and Dave Johnson, Girard, first; Catherine Tomko and Dane Davis, Ursuline, second; Ben Kessler and Sidd Kudav, Boardman, third; Brittany Sujka and Sarah Anderson, Poland, fourth; Jen Gonda and Nadine Massagara, Mooney, fifth; Sarah Lewis and Valerie Desmond, Girard, sixth.
Kate Farragher Memorial Trophy, Most Improved Team: Springfield.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes