facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

GIRLS BASKETBALL MONDAY'S SCORES AREA



Published: Tue, January 11, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA
Youngstown Christian 71, Wilson 40
St. Thomas 53, Mooney 47
Salem 60, Struthers 36
Massillon 53, Alliance 37
Springfield 58, Western Reserve 44
Lowellville 71, Mineral Ridge 37
McDonald 55, Jackson-Milton 41
Girard 46, Hubbard 26
Brookfield 48, Liberty 45
Champion 49, Lakeview 47, OT
Columbiana 50, United 39
Mathews 55, Badger 40
Pymatuning Valley 48, Southington 39
Bristol 49, Bloomfield 35
Maplewood 34, Lordstown 15
Sharon 58, Commodore Perry 25
Blackhawk 52, Ambridge 25
Farrell 66, Rochester 44
Hickory 58, Oil City 45
Neshannock 52, Union 19
Riverside 54, Mohawk 50
Shenango 41, Laurel 33
OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 84, Akr. Garfield 59
Akr. Central-Hower 56, Akr. E. 42
Akr. Ellet 74, Akr. N. 50
Anna 58, De Graff Riverside 19
Ark. Kenmore 38, Akr. Firestone 34
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 43, Ashtabula Edgewood 36
Beallsville 45, Caldwell 42
Beaver Eastern 64, Portsmouth Sciotoville 36
Beavercreek 56, Bellbrook 46
Belpre 91, Wellston 28
Brunswick 52, Cle. St. Joseph 40
Carrollton 49, Canton S. 45
Casstown Miami E. 58, Sidney Fairlawn 43
Chesapeake 43, Ironton Rock Hill 21
Cin. Holy Cross 50, Holmes (Ky.) 27
Cin. Trailblazers 58, Cin. Jacobs 48
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 45, Carlisle 34
Cle. Andrews 38, Elyria First Baptist 35
Col. Bishop Watterson 36, Granville 32
Col. Tree of Life 37, Gahanna Christian 35
Covington 38, Arcanum 31
Day. Jefferson 76, Yellow Springs 63
Day. Oakwood 57, Valleyview 46
Fairfield Christian 55, Madison Christian 35
Franklin Furnace Green 50, Portsmouth Clay 44
Geneva 45, Conneaut 37
Glen Este 44, Milford 37
Glouster Timble 76, Waterford 49
Granville Christian 48, Ohio Deaf 28
Hamler Patrick Henry 55, Defiance Ayersville 39
Jamestown Greeneview 52, N. Lewisburg Triad 36
Johnstown Northridge 39, Baltimore Liberty Union 32
Kettering Alter 55, Day. Col. White 42
Kettering Fairmont 75, Cin. McNicholas 74, OT
Kirtland 65, Newbury 31
Latham Western 58, Portsmouth Notre Dame 41
Lebanon 52, Trenton Edgewood 14
Lewistown Indian Lake 67, Waynesfield-Goshen 30
Lima Central Catholic 61, Lima Temple Christian 20
Lorain Clearview 67, Oberlin 48
Lynchburg-Clay 56, Chillicothe Huntington 50
Mansfield Temple Christian 54, Elyria Open Door 18
Marion Elgin 61, Sparta Highland 50
Martins Ferry 51, Shadyside 45
McArthur Vinton County 43, Nelsonville-York 35
Miamisburg 67, Oxford Talawanda 59
Milan Edison 58, Steubenville Catholic Central 57
Millersport 59, Corning Miller 44
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 65, Cory-Rawson 51
Mt. Vernon Academy 50, Torah Academy 17
N. Bend Taylor 53, Cin. Western Hills 35
New Carlisle Tecumseh 54, W. Carrollton 47
New Richmond 54, Highlands (Ky.) 41
Newark Licking Valley 39, Canal Winchester 38
Northwood 47, Lakeside Danbury 43
Oregon Cardinal Stritch 81, Tol. Whitmer 73, 2OT
Painesville Harvey 42, Ashtabula Lakeside 31
Parma Hts. Holy Name 61, Elyria Catholic 34
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 61, Riverside Stebbins 53
Pomeroy Meigs 49, Albany Alexander 45
Procterville Fairland 53, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 49
Reading 52, Hamilton Ross 43
Sarahsville Shenandoah 90, Barnesville 61
Sardinia Eastern Brown 56, Greenfield McClain 45
Shaker Hts. Laurel 44, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 40
Sidney Lehman Catholic 80, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 37
Spring. NW 52, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 49
Spring. S. 69, Spring. Catholic Central 31
Springboro 34, Middletwon Bishop Fenwick 32
St. Clairsville 51, Rayland Buckeye Local 33
Steubenville 50, Brooke (W.Va.) 44
Stewart Federal Hocking 54, Reedsville Eastern 42
Tol. Notre Dame 60, Tol. Rogers 29
Troy Christian 48, Franklin Middletown Christian 13
Utica 64, Pataskala Licking Heights 55
Vermillion 53, N. Ridgeville 52, OT
Vincent Warren 49, Beverly Ft. Frye 39
W. Liberty-Salem 61, Mechanicsburg 38
Warsaw River View 55, Byesville Meadowbrook 52
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 38, Chillicothe Zane Trace 37
Waverly 53, S. Webster 30
Williamsburg 48, Cin. SCPA 17
Woodsfield Monroe Central 54, Tyler Consolidated (W.Va) 49
Xenia Christian 76, Day. Stivers 37
Zanesville 77, Logan 36
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Apollo-Ridge 72, West Shamokin 55
Avonworth 53, Cornell 8
Beaver Falls 51, New Brighton 41
Belleville Mennonite 42, Juniata 32
Bentworth 38, Beth Center 31
Bishop Guilfoyle 43, Central Martinsburg 25
Blacklick Valley 55, Portage 48
Blair County Christian 49, Clymer Calvary Baptist 28
Brashear 54, Career Connections 35
Brentwood 46, South Fayette 31
Brownsville 42, Frazier 31
Cambria Heights 47, Huntingdon 30
Cambridge Springs 61, Jamestown 24
Carlynton 57, Bishop-Canevin 43
Carmichaels 58, West Greene 52
Center 48, Aliquippa 34
Central Cambria 53, United 30
Chartiers Valley 61, Keystone Oaks 39
Chestnut Ridge 51, Forbes Road 32
Conemaugh Township 57, North Star 38
Conemaugh Valley 55, Richland 42
Dubois Central Catholic 82, Redbank Valley 79, 2OT
East Allegheny 59, Deer Lakes 45
Erie Central 69, Slippery Rock 67, OT
Everett 60, Hyndman 15
Ford City 54, Freeport 41
Forest Hills 49, Bishop Carroll 39
Fort Cherry 63, Burgettstown 21
Franklin 23, Grove City 21, OT
Gateway 53, Franklin Regional 38
Geibel 45, California 40
Greensburg Central Catholic 78, Jeannette 20
Greensburg Salem 61, Albert Gallatin 39
Hempfield 52, Connellsville 50
Hollidaysburg 63, Brookville 22
Hopewell 44, Moon 29
Indiana 53, Derry Area 47
Jefferson-Morgan 82, Mapletown 47
Johnstown 45, Penn Cambria 43
Kittanning 60, Highlands 37
Lakeview 49, Cochranton 41
Latrobe 58, Kiski Area 54
Laurel Highlands 52, Belle Vernon 45
Leechburg 45, Elderton 13
Maplewood 50, Conneaut Lake 42
Marion Center 59, Homer Center 39
Mars 53, Knoch 51
McKeesport 77, Baldwin 61
Meyersdale 36, Shade 29
Monaca 60, Western Beaver 39
Monessen 69, Duquesne 47
Moniteau 73, Portersville 39
Montour 39, West Allegheny 28
Mount Alvernia 74, Greater Works Academy 32
Mount Lebanon 67, Upper St. Clair 35
North Allegheny 71, North Hills 50
North Catholic 34, Hampton 28
Northern Bedford 43, McConnellsburg 35
Northgate 44, Ellis School 35
Norwin 50, Penn-Trafford 46
Oakland Catholic 70, Plum 35
Our Lady of Sacred Heart 45, South Side Beaver 23
Penn Hills 60, Woodland Hills 56
Philipsburg-Osceola 40, Moshannon Valley 29
Pine-Richland 45, Seneca Valley 39
Purchase Line 58, Harmony 15
Quaker Valley 47, Freedom 45
Ringgold 52, Peters Township 45
Riverview 67, Shady Side Academy 54
Saegertown 63, Linesville 37
Saltsburg 62, Ligonier Valley 12
Serra Catholic 57, Clairton 54
Shaler 41, Fox Chapel 25
Shanksville-Stonycreek 48, Berlin-Brothersvalley 36
South Allegheny 59, Wilkinsburg 56
South Park 71, Chartiers-Houston 50
Southern Fulton 54, Hancock, Md. 39
Southmoreland 64, Uniontown 40
St. Marys 52, Keystone 47
Steel Valley 38, Elizabeth Forward 36
Sto-Rox 48, Seton-LaSalle 47
Thomas Jefferson 51, West Mifflin 48
Turkeyfoot Valley 52, Salisbury-Elk Lick 37
Tussey Mountain 86, Fannett-Metal 62
Union-Rimersburg 72, Rocky Grove 26
Valley 42, Burrell 31
Washington 56, Charleroi 40
Waynesburg Central 57, McGuffey 34
SUMMARIESYOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 71, WILSON 40
Wilson391216--40
Youngstown Chr.18201518--71
Leading scorers: Wil (1-10) -- Kesha Letlow 20, Anique Dunlow 11; YCS (5-7) -- Kara Cooper 18, Beverly Young 16. JVs: Youngstown Christian, 24-11.
ST. THOMAS 53, MOONEY 47
Mooney1661114--47
St. Thomas1416158--53
Leading scorers: Moo (5-5) -- Amber Bodrick 20, Colleen Zajac 10; STA (9-5) -- Carley Pavlick 20, Regina DeChellis 11, Courtney Brown 10. JVs: St. Thomas, 50-25.
SALEM 60, STRUTHERS 36
Struthers610119--36
Salem15141516--60
Leading scorers: Str (3-8, 3-2 Metro Athletic Conference) -- Galbraith 7, Ardale 7; Sal (10-0, 5-0) -- Katherine McGarry 20, Sarah Hamilton 18. JVs: Salem, 39-24.
SPRINGFIELD 58, WESTERN RESERVE 44
Western Reserve910188--44
Springfield2491510--58
Leading scorers: WR (3-8, 2-3 Inter-County League) -- Sara Kutsko 12, Lainey Kehk 10, Alex Rathburn 10; Spr (8-3, 5-1) -- Lindsay Johnson 18, Samantha Cavalier 17. JVs: Springfield 41-19.
LOWELLVILLE 71, MINERAL RIDGE 37
Lowellville22192010--71
Mineral Ridge81458--37
Leading scorers: Low (10-0, 5-0 ICL) -- Amanda Nero 29, Kristen Pallozzi 13; MR (2-9, 0-5) -- Abbey Kiger 16, Rachel Siler 12. JVs: Lowellville, 31-21.
MCDONALD 55, JACKSON-MILTON 41
Jackson-Milton717143--41
McDonald12201211--55
Leading scorers: J-M -- Carrie Fiol 14, Megan Whitmer 11; McD (8-4, 4-1 ICL) -- Emily Dolsak 18, Amy Dolsak 12, Michelle Krumpak 11, Ashshena Stephens 10. JVs: McDonald, 23-18.
GIRARD 46, HUBBARD 26
Hubbard6578-- 26
Girard96256--46
Leading scorers: Hub -- Callie Oyler 11; Girard (12-0, 6-0 TAC) -- Cachet Murray 22, Jessica Bowser 11. JVs: Girard, 24-12.
BROOKFIELD 48, LIBERTY 45
Brookfield9171111--48
Liberty915138--45
Leading scorers: Bro (9-3, 5-1 TAC) -- Raquel Brenner 19, Lauren Gentile 11; Lib (5-7, 1-5) -- Michelle Dykes 16, Ashley White 14. JVs: Liberty 48-45.
CHAMPION 49, LAKEVIEW 47, OT
Lakeview8612129--47
Champion105131011--49
Leading scorers: Lak (8-4, 3-3 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Lindsey Whetzel 15; Cha (7-3, 5-1) -- Jessica Wood 27. JVs: Lakeview, 38-18.
COLUMBIANA 50, UNITED 39
United314913 --39
Columbiana14111411--50
Leading scorers: Uni (7-6, 4-4 Tri-County League) -- Ashley Bergman 9, Brittany Hofmeister 9, Danielle Altenhof 9; Col (12-2, 8-0) -- Stacie Cross 13, Lisa Simon 12, Whitney Goist 10. JVs: United, 32-25.
MATHEWS 55, BADGER 40
Badger951411--40
Mathews9111421--55
Leading scorers: Bad (6-6, 4-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference) -- Samantha Bonar 13; Mat (11-1, 5-1) -- Tara Ford 20, Melissa Morrison 12, Melanie Roscoe 12. JVs: Mathews 25-15.
SHARON 58, COMMODORE PERRY 25
Commodore Perry52108--25
Sharon14161612--58
Leading scorers: CP -- no stats provided; Sha (11-3, 8-0) -- Brittnay Charles 19, Katie Kelly 11.
SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Rayen
Campbell at Wilson
Canton Timken at Triway
Boardman at Canfield
Mooney at Beaver Local
Warren Harding vs. George Junior Republic at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Alliance
Howland at Poland
Salem at Niles
Jackson-Milton at McDonald
Lowellville at Mineral Ridge
Newton Falls at Champion
Brookfield at LaBrae
Lakeview at Liberty
Girard at Hubbard
Columbiana at Sebring
Leetonia at Crestview
Southern at East Palestine
United at Lisbon
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol
Badger at Lordstown
Oak Glen, W. Va. at Wellsville
Canton Heritage at Youngstown Christian
Minerva at West Branch
Bloomfield at Mathews
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Chaney at Rayen, 6 p.m.
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.
Crestwood at Alliance, 5:30 p.m.
Howland at Sharon, 4:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m.)
Canfield at Struthers
Salem at Poland
Niles at Alliance
West Branch at Minerva
WRESTLING
Salem at Canfield, 7:30 p.m.
South Range at Girard, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.
Oak Glen (W. Va.) at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.
Steubenville Cath. Cent. at Wellsville, 6 p.m.
BOWLING
(All matches at 4 p.m.)
Hubbard vs. Girard at Kay Lanes
Struthers vs. Fitch at Wedgewood Lanes
McDonald vs. Lakeview at Cortland Lanes
Mooney vs. JFK at Echo Lanes
Ursuline vs. Liberty at Bell Wick Bowl
Canfield vs. Boardman at Boardman Lanes
Chaney vs. Campbell at Bell Wick Bowl
Niles vs. Rayen at A Plus Family Bowl
Champion vs. Harding at Echo Lanes
GYMNASTICS
Fitch, Massillon Perry at Wadsworth, 6 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes