facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Tue, January 4, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA

Rayen 84, Beaver Local 55

Stow 65, Warren Harding 38

North Canton 90, Canfield 54

Lowellville 62, Struthers 27

McDonald 53, Western Reserve 33

South Range 61, Jackson-Milton 40

Springfield 57, Mineral Ridge 24

Brookfield 62, Hubbard 27

Girard 41, Lakeview 37

Newton Falls 38, Liberty 31

Champion 59, LaBrae 52

Crestview 61, Leetonia 27

Badger 37, Ledgemont 36

Maplewood 37, Bloomfield 17

Sharon 47, Greenville 28

Farrell 63, Quigley 46

Grove City 36, Oil City 31

Hickory 41, Titusville 30

Jamestown 33, West Middlesex 25

Mohawk 46, Shenango 23

Neshannock 46, New Brighton 40

New Castle 48, Fox Chapel 39

Riverside 66, Union 28

OHIO

Akr. Ellet 68, Akr. East 47

Akr. Firestone 56, Akr. Central-Hower 44

Akr. Kenmore 65, Akr. Buchtel 46

Akr. North 64, Akr. Garfield 62, OT

Bellefontaine 65, Kenton 59

Berlin Hiland 46, Warsaw River View 31

Cadiz Harrison Central 54, Belmont Union Local 53

Can. South 41, Massillon Perry 38

Canal Fulton NW 58, Wooster Triway 49

Chillicothe Huntington 56, Jackson 49

Cin. Country Day 42, Cin. Norwood 32

Cin. Purcell Marian 48, Cin. Wyoming 37

Cin. Winton Woods 55, Cin. Oak Hills 51, 2OT

Cle. St. Joseph 54, Rocky River 35

Continental 45, Holgate 42

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 44, Massillon Tuslaw 26

Findlay 73, Wapakoneta 54

Fremont St. Joseph 64, Fostoria St. Wendelin 20

Gallipolis Gallia Academy 52, Proctorville Fairland 51, 2OT

Glouster Trimble 37, Albany Alexander 33

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 36, Magnolia Sandy Valley 29

Gorham Fayette 46, Delta 21

Granville Christian 49, Torah Academy 14

Ironton Rock Hill 52, Wellston 42

Logan 39, New Lexington 35

Metamora Evergreen 71, Tol. Christian 52

Miamisburg 36, Lebanon 25

Morrow Little Miami 65, Cin. Turpin 39

Nelsonville-York 68, Stewart Federal Hocking 52

New Carlisle Tecumseh 68, Piqua 46

New Matamoras Frontier 48, Beverly Fort Frye 45

Newark Catholic 74, Baltimore Liberty Union 26

Oxford Talawanda 66, W. Carrollton 33

Parkersburg (W.Va.) South 70, Marietta 51

Reedsville Eastern 68, Cheshire River Valley 43

Richmond Edison 45, Rayland Buckeye Local 38

Rocky River Lutheran West 64, Parma Valley Forge 41

Sardinia Eastern Brown 70, Peebles 40

Spring. South 41, Kettering Fairmont 39

St. Bernard 58, Cincinnati Christian 21

St. Paris Graham 56, Bellefontiane Benjamin Logan 55

Steubenville Catholic Central 46, Toronto 33

Swanton 60, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 51

Tol. Maumee Valley 51, Bettsville 27

Tol. Notre Dame 50, Oregon Stritch 48

Utica 54, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 33

Vincent Warren 66, Pomeroy Meigs 22

Wilmington 57, Hamilton Ross 40

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa 41, South Side Beaver 32

Altoona 86, Indian Valley 47

Ambridge 53, Beaver Area 45

Apollo-Ridge 73, Deer Lakes 34

Avella 51, Jefferson-Morgan 42

Avonworth 72, Freedom 9

Beaver Falls 62, Laurel 26

Bellewood-Antis 41, Glendale 16

Bentworth 43, Frazier 40

Beth-Center 52, Burgettstown 47

Bethel Park 78, Trinity 75

Bishop Canevin 56, South Park 38

Bishop Guilfoyle 43, Central Mountain 33

Blackhawk 45, West Allegheny 33

Butler 50, Seneca Valley 42

Canon-McMillan 59, Upper St. Clair 46

Carlynton 51, South Fayette 31

Center 50, Quaker Valley 31

Central Cambria 56, Bedford 54

Chartiers Valley 47, West Mifflin 38

Clarion 68, Brockway 10

Claysburg-Kimmell 64, Moshannon Valley 26

Cochranton 40, Rocky Grove 30

Coudersport 57, Austin 48

Cranberry 57, Venango Catholic 36

Derry Area 48, Uniontown 41

Duquense 72, Winchester Thurston 25

East Forest 47, Johnsonburg 37

Everett 53, McConnellsburg 35

Fannett-Metal 53, Hyndman 29

Forbes Road 39, Shalom Christian 10

Ford City 65, Jeanette 31

Forest Hills 53, Ligonier Valley 10

Fort Cherry 55, Charleroi 46

Gateway 64, Woodland Hills 50

Geibel 62, West Greene 51

Greenburg Central Catholic 57, East Allegheny 48

Hampton 49, Valley 32

Hempfield 57, Greensburg Salem 54

Indiana 65, Yough 45

Juniata Valley 52, Mount Union 38

Kittanning 55, Burrell 17

Knoch 59, Highlands 46

Latrobe 66, Connellsville 65

Laurel Highlands 54, Mount Pleasant 25

Laurel Valley 66, Blacklick Valley 29

Mapletown 42, Carmichaels 37

McKeesport 64, Plum 58

Mercyhurst Prep 56, Villa Maria 37

Monaca 54, Cornell 38

Monessen 61, Clairton 44

Monsignor Pace, Fla. 48, North Allegheny 45

Montour 43, Hopewell 39

Mount Alvernia 51, Leechburg 21

Mount Lebanon 61, Ringgold 42

Northern Potter 57, Smethport 48

Norwin 60, Albert Galltin 35

Oakland Catholic 69, Franklin Regional 47

Otto-Eldred 45, Oswayo Valley 32

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 58, Brashear 21

Penn Hills 57, Baldwin 42

Penn-Trafford 62, Kiski Area 34

Penns Valley 43, Williamsburg 33

Pittsburgh North Catholic 46, Mars 44

Port Allegany 42, Comeron County 37, OT

Rochester 69, Western Beaver 37

Serra Catholic 100, Trinity Christian 25

Seton-LaSalle 40, Brentwood 36

Shaler 48, North Hills 31

Southern Huntingdon 93, West Branch 64

Southmoreland 46, Belle Vernon 43

St. Marys 65, Ridgway 30

Steel Valley 67, McGuffey 47

Sto-Rox 80, Chartiers-Houston 27

Thomas Jefferson 56, Elizabeth Forward 45

Tussey Mountain 54, Chestnut Ridge 28

Union-Rimersburg 61, Redbank Valley 39

Vicentian Academy 61, Elderton 13

Washington 75, Brownsville 20

Waynesburg Central 60, Keystone Oaks 49

West Shamokin 47, Freeport 44

Wheeling Park, W.Va. 67, Peters Township 44

Wilkinsburg 52, Northgate 49

SUMMARIESRAYEN 84, BEAVER LOCAL 55

Beaver Local13151413--55

Rayen13282122--84

Leading scorers: BL (3-8) -- Mallory Yasko 22, Samantha Mobley 14; Ray (8-1) -- Taniesha Holland 34, Kenysha Tennant 15, Brittany Taylor 15, Daniell Liggins 10. JVs: Rayen, 29-27.

STOW 65, WARREN HARDING 38

Warren Harding6111011--38

Stow10201223--65

Leading scorers: WGH (3-6) -- Desirae Jenkins 20. Sto -- Jennings 18, Orabinski 15, Wagers 11. JVs: Stow, 52-22.

NORTH CANTON 90, CANFIELD 54

Canfield1291815--54

North Canton31192812--90

Leading scorers: Can (6-4) -- Michelle Popovec 13, Bryanne Halfhill 10; NC (7-3) -- Orban 19, Witt 16, Nussiebeh 15, Montgomery 13, Gibson 10. JVs: North Canton, 40-39.

LOWELLVILLE 62, STRUTHERS 27

Lowellville1624139--62

Struthers21078--27

Leading scorer: Low (8-0) -- Amanda Nero 30; Str (2-7) -- Liz Valerio 14. JVs: Struthers, 59-32.

SOUTH RANGE 61, JACKSON-MILTON 40

Jackson-Milton691015--40

South Range13132114--67

Leading scorers: J-M (5-6) -- Elizabeth Hughes 13; SR (5-7, 2-2 Inter-County League) -- Heather Stacy 12, Michelle Pingley 11. JVs: South Range, 32-20.

SPRINGFIELD 57, MINERAL RIDGE 24

Mineral Ridge4884--24

Springfield8181714--57

Leading scorers: MR (2-9, 0-4 ICL) -- Abbey Keiger 10; Spr (6-3, 3-1) -- Mindy Ritzler 11, Lindsay Johnson 10, Samantha Cavalier 10. JVs: Springfield, 35-17.

MCDONALD 53, WESTERN RESERVE 33

McDonald1214189--53

Western Reserve210813--33

Leading scorers: McD (7-3, 3-0 ICL) -- Ashleigh Tondo 21, Ashshena Stephens 10; WR -- McKenzie Mowry 8. JVs: Western Reserve, 37-27.

NEWTON FALLS 38, LIBERTY 31

Liberty9976--31

Newton Falls781013--38

Leading scorers: Lib (4-6, 0-4 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Ashley White 15, Michelle Dykes 10; NF (1-7, 1-3) -- Kortnie Collins 10. JVs: Liberty, 29-19.

BROOKFIELD 62, HUBBARD 27

Brookfield15132113--62

Hubbard41274--27

Leading scorers: Bro -- Jackie Rust 22, Raquel Brenner 20, Morgan Bonekovic 14; Hub -- Tressa Seahill 7. JVs: Brookfield, 38-28.

GIRARD 41, LAKEVIEW 37

Lakeview710911--37

Girard167117--41

Leading scorers: Lak -- Lindsay Whetzel 11; Gir (10-0, 4-0 TAC) -- Cachet Murray 25. JVs: Girard, 51-48.

CRESTVIEW 61, LEETONIA 27

Leetonia93312--27

Crestview11241412--61

Leading scorers: Lee -- Alison Summers 7; Cre (7-3, 5-1 Tri-County League) -- Brianne Phillis 23. JVs: Crestview, 57-19.

BADGER 37, LEDGEMONT 36

Ledgemont126108--36

Badger101089--37

Leading scorers: Led (5-3) -- Rebecca Heller 9, Katelin Prince 9; Bad (5-5) -- Samantha Bonar 12. JVs: Ledgemont, 21-17.

SHARON 47, GREENVILLE 28

Greenville11872--28

Sharon991217--47

Leading scorers: Gre (6-4, 4-1 Mercer County Region 1) -- Kristen Skelly 14; Sha (8-3, 5-0) -- Brittany Csatlos 21, Aryn Christman 13. JVs: Sharon, 26-16.

BOYS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA

Poland 63, Mooney 57

OHIO

Cle. VASJ 66, Bedford Chanel 48

Coldwater 46, Lima Shawnee 45

Columbus Grove 63, Spencerville 52

Dublin Scioto 58, Cols. Watterson 50

Gahanna Christian 65, Gahanna Columbus Academy 62

Granville 52, Bloom-Carroll 49

Hamler Patrick Henry 68, Leipsic 42

Hilliard Davidson 58, Ashland 42

Liberty Twp. Lakota East 66, Hamilton 49

New Bremen 63, Russia 54

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 69, Mansfield Chiristain 60

Shelby 69, Fostoria 54

Torah Academy 81, Granville Christian 23

Versailles 48, Ft. Recovery 47

Worthington Christian 58, Marion Catholic 50

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Bishop Carroll 71, Homer-Center 43

Bishop Walsh 49, Southern Fulton 37

Brookville 55, Brockway 36

Conemaugh Township 58, Windber 48

Conemaugh Valley 64, North Star 57

Ferndale 65, Portage 48

Forbes Road 58, Shalom Christian 54

Harmony 52, Moshannon Valley 49

Hyndman 58, Fannett-Metal 43

Johnstown 60, Westmont Hilltop 40

Leechburg 61, Riverview 57

Rockwood 62, Shade 50

Rocky Grove 72, Sheffield 48

Shanksville-Stonycreek 66, Salisbury-Elk Lick 29

South Allegheny 68, East Allegheny 37

Turkeyfoot Valley 66, Meyersdale 60

SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Chaney at Wilson

Canton Timken at Canton GlenOak

Fitch at Canton McKinley

Salem at Marlington

Bloomfield at Jackson-Milton

Campbell at Lowellville

McDonald at Western Reserve

Lakeview at Newton Falls

Liberty at Hubbard

Champion at LaBrae

Brookfield at Girard

East Palestine at Columbiana

Heartland Christian at Crestview

Lisbon at Leetonia

Sebring at United

East Liverpool Christian at Southern

Warren JFK at Maplewood

Wellsville at Toronto

Cornerstone Christian at Youngstown Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Chaney at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Blackhawk at Boardman

Mount De Chantal (W.Va.) at Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.

Bristol at Ledgemont

Brooke (W.Va.) at East Liverpool

Canton Heritage at Youngstown Christian, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Hubbard at YSU, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK vs. Canton Central Catholic at Warren YWCA, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Rayen at Poland

Niles at Fitch

Salem at Howland

Alliance at Canton GlenOak

Steubenville Central at Wellsville

West Branch at Carrollton

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bellaire at East Liverpool

WRESTLING

Canfield at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Py Valley at Girard, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty at Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Brookfield, 7:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.

BOWLING

(All matches at 4 p.m.)

Ursuline vs. Rayen at A Plus Family Bowl

Hubbard vs. Niles at McKinley Lanes

Lakeview vs. Champion at Champion Lanes

Lowellville vs. Campbell at Bell Wick Bowl

Harding vs. Fitch at Wedgewood Lanes

Liberty vs. JFK at Echo Lanes

Struthers vs. Canfield at Amron Lanes

McDonald vs. Girard at Kay Lanes

Chaney vs. Boardman at Boardman Lanes

GYMNASTICS

Fitch, Wooster at Canton McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Tuslaw at Canton Timken

Massillon Perry at Boardman

Warren JFK at Ursuline

Mooney at Warren Harding

Campbell at Youngstown Christian

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve

South Range at Lowellville

Springfield at McDonald

Hubbard at Liberty

Newton Falls at Brookfield

Crestview at United

Sebring at Southern

Lisbon at Columbiana

Leetonia at East Palestine

Bristol at Pymatuning Valley

Lordstown at Badger

Beaver Local at Oak Glen (W.Va.)

Bloomfield at Mathews

Sharon at Reynolds

Ellwood City at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman girls at Lake, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK vs. Howland at Warren YWCA, 5 p.m.

Hubbard vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Uniontown Lake, 6 p.m.

Salem at Howland, 6 p.m.

Canton South at West Branch, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

Canfield at Chagrin Falls, 8 p.m.

FRIDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Rayen at Wilson

Boardman at Canton McKinley

North Canton Hoover at Fitch

Ursuline at Mooney

Warren JFK at Warren Harding

Niles at Alliance

Struthers at Canfield

Salem at Poland

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve

South Range at Lowellville

Springfield at McDonald

Champion at Brookfield




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport