facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, February 26, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLFRIDAY'S SCORESAREA
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Can. McKinley 83, Massillon Washington 59
North Canton Hoover 70, Boardman 28
Division II at Boardman
Liberty 61, Struthers 51
Canfield 65, Howland 50
Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Louisville 50, Akron Springfield 30
Orrville 53, Canton South 46
Division II at Madison
Chesterland West Geauga 55, Aurora 42
Lakeview 51, Ashtabula Edgewood 43
Division III at Salem
Rootstown 88, United 56
Ursuline 67, Mooney 59
Division III at Hubbard
LaBrae 44, JFK 31
Badger 57, Grand Valley 56 (OT)
Division IV at Struthers
Southern 58, Columbiana 47
McDonald 53, East Canton 38
Division IV at Warren Harding
Mogadore 73, Bristol 56
Windham 64, Newbury 54
OHIODIVISION I
Barberton 77, Akr. Firestone 45
Cle. Collinwood 42, Geneva 32
Cle. E. 90, Cle. JFK 86
Cle. Hts. 79, Euclid 77
Elyria Sr. 69, N. Ridgeville 41
Findlay 52, Perrysburg 37
Lakewood St. Edward 65, Lorain Admiral King 60
Lima Sr. 48, Celina 42
Mansfield Sr. 64, Ashland 47
Mentor 71, Chardon 52
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 67, Cle. Rhodes 53
Solon 72, Parma Normandy 57
Stow 50, Macedonia Nordonia 46
Tiffin Columbian 54, Fremont Ross 37
Tol. Libbey 78, Tol. Start 50
Tol. Scott 67, Tol. Cent. Cath. 51
Tol. St. Francis 75, Oregon Clay 60
Tol. St. John's 95, Tol. Rogers 51
DIVISION II
Akr. SVSM 64, Copley 45
Bay Village Bay 61, Garfield Hts. Trinity 44
Canal Winchester 66, Cols. DeSales 62
Circleville Logan Elm 59, Vincent Warren 49
Cols. Bexley 60, Cols. Eastmoor 54
Cols. Linden-McKinley 57, Cols. Beechcroft 45
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 54, Hamilton Ross 40
Day. Dunbar 70, Day. Carroll 65
Greenfield McClain 62, Gallipolis Gallia 39
Napoleon 74, Paulding 53
Norwalk 66, Bellevue 47
Parma Holy Name 58, Oberlin Firelands 57
Port Clinton 53, Oak Harbor 40
St. Marys Memorial 47, Lima Shawnee 38
Upper Sandusky 99, Galion 76
Van Wert 54, Ottawa-Glandorf 41
Wauseon 50, Pemberville Eastwood 46
Whitehall-Yearling 84, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 50
Willard 48, Shelby 40
DIVISION III
Archbold 60, Sherwood Fairview 46
Bloomdale Elmwood 62, Hamler Patrick Henry 58
Bucyrus Wynford 45, Ashland Crestview 39
Burton Berkshire 59, Gates Mills Hawken 54
Cle. VASJ 88, Middlefield Cardinal 23
Collins Western Reserve 53, Huron 49
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 51, Cle. Cent. Cath. 49
Delphos St. John's 66, Spencerville 49
Delta 74, Genoa 51
Elmore Woodmore 65, Castalia Margaretta 39
Findlay Liberty-Benton 58, Tontogany Otsego 38
Liberty Center 47, Haviland Wayne Trace 38
Metamora Evergreen 45, Swanton 30
New London 64, Bellville Clear Fork 61
Rittman 64, Doylestown Chippewa 47
St. Henry 53, Coldwater 39
Wellington 74, Brooklyn 47
DIVISION IV
Ada 58, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 56
Antwerp 54, Edgerton 52
Arlington 39, Pandora-Gilboa 36
Cin. St. Bernard 48, Cin. Seven Hills 45, OT
Columbus Grove 81, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 61
Continental 54, McComb 46
Dalton 59, Cornerstone Chr. 32
Dola Hardin Northern 50, Lafayette Allen E. 49
Fostoria St. Wendelin 50, Carey 48, OT
Fremont St. Joseph 55, Sandusky St. Mary's 53
Ft. Jennings 51, Convoy Crestview 49
Ft. Recovery 73, New Bremen 62
Hicksville 56, Pioneer N. Cent. 41
Holgate 40, Gorham Fayette 30
Lakeside Danbury 57, Norwalk St. Paul 52
Lockland 98, Fayetteville 81
Lucas 56, Crestline 46
Mansfield St. Peter's 65, Plymouth 50
Minster 63, New Knoxville 59, OT
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 63, Vanlue 56
Oregon Stritch 56, Tol. Ottawa Hills 49
Ottoville 38, Van Wert Lincolnview 35
Richmond Hts. 50, Ashland Mapleton 34
Sidney Lehman 60, Botkins 53
Stryker 34, Pettisville 31
Sycamore Mohawk 47, New Riegel 44
Tiffin Calvert 70, Old Fort 55
Tol. Christian 58, Tol. Maumee Valley 56
Van Buren 58, N. Baltimore 50
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Blairsville 79, Bishop Carroll 64
DuBois Central Catholic 59, Clarion 42
Duquesne 54, St. Joseph 52
Franklin 59, Grove City 42
Greenville 65, Northwestern 49
Moon 69, Yough 42
North East 54, Union City 45
Strong Vincent 76, General McLane 53
SUMMARIESDIVISION IHOOVER 70, BOARDMAN 28
Boardman7957--28
Hoover2092219--70
Leading scorers: Boa (7-15) -- Jon Kocon 6; Hoover (19-2) -- Brett Wackerly 14.
DIVISION IILIBERTY 61, STRUTHERS 51
Liberty8131525--61
Struthers4131321--51
Leading scorers: Liberty (16-5) -- Mychal Doblanski 25, Chris Harrison 14. Struthers (5-16) -- Mike Duponty 14.
CANFIELD 65, HOWLAND 50
Canfield16112216--65
Howland1451516--50
Leading scorers: Canfield (15-6) -- Jordan Ferns 16, Kyle Melewski 13, Mike Rounsavall 10.
LAKEVIEW 51, ASHTABULA EDGEWOOD 43
Edgewood7101610--43
Lakeview1214619--51
Leading scorers: Edgewood (16-5) -- Riley Kreisher 26. Lakeview (19-3) -- Mike Frangiamore 17, Matt Pytlik 11.
DIVISION IIIROOTSTOWN 88, UNITED 56
United1092113--56
Rootstown15242029--88
Leading scorers: Uni (14-8) -- Aaron Rowley 22, Ryan Adams 10; Roo (18-3) -- Cory Buso 23, Kyle Stewart 12, David Harris 10, Brent Vair 10.
URSULINE 67, MOONEY 59
Mooney11102612--59
Ursuline14261017--67
Leading scorers: Moo (5-17) -- Jaron Howell 14, Desmond Marrow 13, Tony Brunetti 12; Urs (18-3) -- Jerome Jones 17, Terry Vidale 13, D'Aundray Brown 13, Carey Palermo 11.
LABRAE 44, WARREN JFK 31
LaBrae916316--44
JFK13675--31
Leading scorers: LaB (17-4) -- Jason Frederick 11, Mike Ryan 10; JFK (13-9) -- Marc Rossi 10, Joe Chicchillo 10.
BADGER 57, GRAND VALLEY 56 (OT)
Grand Valley101313137--56
Badger11147178--57
Leading scorers: GV -- Jon Lawrence 17, Jordan Snyder 11, Steve Waldo 10; Bad (16-5) -- Anthony Marcini 13, Ryan Myers 13, Joe Meloni 12.
DIVISION IVSOUTHERN 58, COLUMBIANA 47
Columbiana5161412--47
Southern1614919--58
Leading scorers: Col (12-9) -- Eric Ostrander 13, David Vitko 10; So (12-10) -- Josh Diaz 13-9-35.
MCDONALD 53, EAST CANTON 38
McDonald1813913--53
East Canton610913--38
Leading scorers: McD (19-2) -- James Beedle 15, Andy Timko 13, Mark Macali 11; EC (4-18) -- David Krider 12.
MOGADORE 73, BRISTOL 56
Mogadore24141520--73
Bristol12112310--56
Leading scorers: Mog -- Korey Crew 22, Cody Destro 21, Josh Twiddy 12; Bri (9-13) -- Joe Hardy 18, Rich Benchia 15, Matt Yoder 11.
WINDHAM 64, NEWBURY 54
Windham17171812--64
Newbury13121019--54
Leading scorers: Win -- Jackson Taylor 18, Ian McGuire 16, Bret Apthorpe 12, Zach Jacobsen 10; New -- Justin Klasa 14, Pete Stefanchik 10.
SCHEDULETODAY
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Warren Harding vs. Massillon Perry, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Salem vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.
Wilson vs. Poland, 8 p.m.
Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Alliance vs. Canal Fulton Northwest, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Madison
Chagrin Falls vs. Kenston, 6 p.m.
Painesville Harvey vs. Conneaut, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Steubenville Arena
East Liverpool vs. Carrollton, 8 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Lordstown vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.
Ashtabula SJP vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at New Philadelphia
Wellsville vs. Strasburg, 1 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALLFRIDAY'S SCORESOHIODIVISION II
Cols. Eastmoor 71, Cols. DeSales 68
Kettering Alter 53, Spring. Kenton Ridge 45
Morrow Little Miami 48, Cin. McNicholas 39
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 68, Tipp City Tippecanoe 49
DIVISION III
Oak Hill 68, S. Point 42
Zanesville W. Muskingum 28, Sugarcreek Garaway 26
DIVISION IV
Berlin Hiland 71, Zanesville Rosecrans 30
Cols. Africentric 47, Morral Ridgedale 27
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Bishop Caroll 63, Juniata Valley 45
Clarion 41, Coudersport 33
Lewistown 65, Bellefonte 50
Serra Catholic 58, Clairton 31
SCHEDULETODAY
Division I at Alliance
Boardman vs. North Canton, 1 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Rayen vs. Salem, 1 p.m.
Division II at Lake
West Branch vs. Akron Hoban, 1:30 p.m.
Division III at United
Mooney vs. Ursuline, 2 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Regina vs. Waterloo, 2 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Lowellville vs. McDonald, 2 p.m.
SWIMMINGSTATE MEETBOYS
200 Freestyle -- 1, Hank Browning, Sr., Cin. Turpin, 1:38.53; 2, Kyle Greene, Jr., Cin. Turpin, 1:41.27; 3, Curtis Smith, Sr., Upper Arlington, 1:41.72; 4, Bart Ginocchio, Soph., Cin. St. Xavier, 1:41.97; 5, Colin Murtagh, Jr., Tol. St. Francis, 1:42.50; 6, Justin Galbreath, Jr., Kettering Fairmont, 1:43.01; 7, Austin Staab, Soph., Westerville Cent., 1:43.05; 8, Nick Saul, Jr., Napoleon, 1:43.21; 9, Ryan Stoneburg, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 1:43.06; 10, Ilya Byzov, Sr., Hunting Valley University, 1:43.38; 11, Tyler King, Sr., Warren Harding, 1:43.96; 12, William Montague, Sr., Cin. Anderson, 1:44.24; 13, Nick Cochran, Sr., Dublin Coffman, 1:44.32; 14, Matt Wright, Jr., Cin. St. Xavier, 1:44.86; 15, Craig Knierim, Sr., Wauseon, 1:45.02; 16, Cary Cohan, Sr., Cle. St. Ignatius, 1:45.79.
50 Freestyle -- 1, Casey Heinbaugh, Sr., Centerville, 20.95; 2, Chris Yunker, Sr., Upper Arlington, 21.20; 3, Derick Roe, Sr., Sidney, 21.30; 4, Andy Dilz, Sr., Cin. Oak Hills, 21.35; 5, Ethan Crabtree, Sr., Wooster, 21.42; 6, Andy Gantzer, Sr., Cin. Oak Hills, 21.58; 7, Josh Schneider, Jr., N. Bend Taylor, 21.68; 8, Ryan Beljan, Jr., Ashland, 21.72; 9, Robert Swaninger, Sr., Hunting Valley University, 21.39; 10, Jim Okorn, Sr., Hunting Valley University, 21.81; 11, Michael Kordel, Sr., Lakewood St. Edward, 21.84; 12, Sean McGraw, Jr., Ashland Crestview, 21.85; 13, Michael Kelley, Jr., Westerville N., 21.89; 14, Miguel Veintimilla, Sr., Chillicothe, 21.98; 15, Kelly Mallory, Sr., Celina, 22.01; 16, Conner O'Halloran, Fr., Boardman, 22.24.
Team Scores -- 1, Upper Arlington, 130; 2, Cin. St. Xavier, 91; 3, Akr. Firestone, 64; 4, Hunting Valley University, 52; 5, N. Can. Hoover, 46; 6, New Albany, 45; 7, Cols. St. Charles, 41; 8, Centerville, 40; 9, Cin. Turpin, 37; 10, Cin. Elder, 34; 11, Cin. Sycamore, 29; 12, Cin. Oak Hills, 28; 13, Tol. St. Francis, 24; 14, Westerville Cent., 23; 14, Cle. Orange, 23; 16, Aurora, 20; 17, Beavercreek, 18; 17 (tie), Solon, 18; 19, Cin. Anderson, 17; 20, Sidney, 16; 21, Cin. Mariemont, 15; 21 (tie), Dublin Scioto, 15; 23, Wooster, 14; 23 (tie), Delaware Hayes, 14; 23 (tie), Cin. Moeller, 14; 23 (tie), Thomas Worthington, 14; 27, Kettering Fairmont, 13; 27 (tie), Gates Mills Gilmour, 13; 27 (tie), Westlake, 13; 27 (tie), Spring. N., 13; 31, North Bend Taylor, 12; 32, Westerville North, 11; 32 (tie), Ashland, 11; 32 (tie), Napoleon, 11; 35, Kings Mills Kings, 9; 35 (tie), Liberty Twp. Lakota E., 9; 35 (tie), Dublin Jerome, 9; 38, Lexington, 8; 39, Tol. St. John's Jesuit, 7; 40, Lakewood St. Edward, 6; 40 (tie), Can. Cent. Cath., 6; 40 (tie), Warren Harding, 6; 43, Ashland Crestview, 5; 43 (tie), Chardon NDCL, 5; 45, Shaker Heights, 4; 45 (tie), Gates Mills Hawken, 4; 45 (tie), Chagrin Falls Kenston, 4; 45 (tie), Cin. Indian Hill, 4.
GIRLSDIVISION I
Team scores -- 1, Upper Arlington, 147; 2, Cin. Ursuline, 126; 3, Centerville, 77; 4, Kettering Fairmont, 62; 5, Akron Firestone, 52; 6, Cin. St. Ursula, 44; 7, Rocky River Magnificat, 37; 8, Cin. Sycamore, 36; 9, Mason, 33; 10, Cin. Anderson, 31; 11, Tol. Notre Dame, 30; 12, Solon, 28; 12, Cols. DeSales, 28; 14, W. Chester Lakota W., 23; 15, Hudson, 21; 16, Worthington Kilbourne, 17; 16 (tie), Parma, 17; 16 (tie), Mayfield, 17; 19, Dublin Coffman, 16; 20 (tie), Broadview Hts. Brecksville, 16; 20 (tie), Fremont Ross, 16; 20 (tie), Gahanna Lincoln, 16; 23, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 15; 23 (tie), Euclid, 15; 25, Troy, 14; 25 (tie), Ashland, 14; 27, Cin. Turpin, 13; 28, Massillon Jackson, 12; 28 (tie), Beavercreek, 12; 30, New Philadelphia, 11; 30 (tie), Cols. Whetstone, 11; 32, N. Can. Hoover, 9; 33, Kings Mills Kings, 8; 34, Cin. Mother of Mercy, 7; 34 (tie), Canfield, 7; 34 (tie), Dublin Scioto, 7; 34 (tie), Xenia, 7; 38, Mentor, 6; 38 (tie), Cuyahoga Falls, 6; 40, Stow-Monroe Falls, 5; 41, Lancaster, 4; 42, Strongsville, 3; 42 (tie), Findlay, 3; 42 (tie), Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 3; 45, Miamisburg, 1.
DIVISION II
200 Freestyle -- 1, Alyssa Kiel, Sr., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:49.10; 2, Amanda Smith, Soph., Cin. Indian Hill, 1:51.42; 3, Sarah Bockstiegel, Jr., Cin. Madeira, 1:54.90; 4, Kelly Gueltig, Sr., Ridgeville Christian, 1:55.15; 5, Mika Redinger, Jr., Dublin Jerome, 1:55.79; 6, Laura Clark, Jr., Oberlin Firelands, 1:56.24; 7, Adeline Brym, Jr., Lexington, 1:56.63; 8, Erica Dorfman, Soph., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:56.81; 9, Brittany Legal, Jr., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:55.14; 10, Emily Mekesa, Sr., Gates Mills Gilmour, 1:56.92; 11, Hallie English, Sr., Rocky River, 1:56.95; 12, Allison Cordek, Soph., Gates Mills Gilmour, 1:57.04; 13, Allie Henges, Soph., Cin. Purcell Marian, 1:58.50; 14, Sam Bluhm, Fr., West Branch, 1:58.77; 15, Jessica Shetler, Soph., Louisville Aquinas, 1:59.42; 16, Katelyn Mann, Soph., Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 2:00.01.
Team Scores -- 1, Gates Mills Hawken, 179; 2, Cin. Indian Hill, 116; 3, Cin. Hills Christian, 51; 4, Cle. Orange, 48; 5, Gates Mills Gilmour, 44; 6, Copley, 43; 7, Westerville Central, 37; 8, Cin. Madeira, 36; 9, New Albany, 33; 10, Dublin Jerome, 32; 11, Kettering Alter, 31; 12 (tie), Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 31; 13, Sandusky Perkins, 30; 14, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 20; 15, Millbury Lake, 20; 16, Cin. Mariemont, 19; 17, Perry, 18; 18, Rocky River, 18; 19, Lemon-Monroe, 16; 20, Spring. Shawnee, 16; 21, Chardon NDCL, 16; 22, Cin. Country Day, 15; 23 (tie), Ridgeville Christian, 15; 24, Arcanum, 14; 25, Cin. Wyoming, 14; 26, Elyria Catholic, 14; 27, Oberlin Firelands, 13; 28, Sidney Lehman, 13; 29, Hamilton Badin, 12; 30, Lexington, 12; 31, The Plains Athens, 12; 32, Cin. Wyoming, 12; 33, Cin. Summit Country Day, 11; 34, Napoleon, 9; 35, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 7; 36, Port Clinton, 7; 37, Wauseon, 7; 38, Steubenville Catholic Central, 7; 39, Can. Cent. Cath. , 7; 40, Spring. Greenon, 6; 41, Richfield Revere, 6; 42, Lima Shawnee, 4; 43, Ottawa Glandorf, 4; 44, Cin. Purcell Marian, 4; 45, West Branch, 3; 46, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 2.
WRESTLINGSTATE TOURNAMENTFRIDAY'S RESULTSDIVISION I
Team scores: 1. Lakewood St. Edward 187.5, 2. Massillon Perry 60.0, 3. Wadsworth 58.5, 4. Cin. Moeller 50.5, 5. Fitch 45.5, 6. Elyria 41.5, 7. Beavercreek 39.0, 8. Mayfield 37.0, 9. Massillon Jackson 31.5, 10. Westerville South 30.5, 38. Boardman 8.5
Championship Semifinals
103: Tony Jameson, Fitch pin Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3:55
145: Anthony Gigiliotti, Fitch dec. Mike Haxton, Strongsville 6-5
Consolation Quarterfinals
135: Nick Bodnar, Fitch dec. Rick Schreiner, Mentor 8-6
Championship Quarterfinals
103: Tony Jameson, Fitch dec. Steve Mitcheff, Elyria 12-6
145: Anthony Gigiliotti, Fitch dec. Garrett Gray, Celina 12-9
Consolation Round Two
119: Jake Farrell, Galloway Westland dec. Adam Chizmar, Boardman 5-3 OT
130: Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Jon Green, Boardman 7-4
135: Nick Bodnar, Fitch dec. Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-1
215: Mark Sexton, New Philadelphia pin Justin Powell, Boardman 4:24
DIVISION II
Team scores: 1. St. Paris Graham 140.0, 2. Pemberville Eastwood 87.5, 3. Col. St. Francis DeSales 68.0, 4. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 59.5, 5. Bellevue 51.5, 6. Parma Padua Franciscan 40.0, 7. Avon 36.0, 8. (tie) West Branch, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 35.0, 10. (tie) Howland, Hunting Val. Univ. School 34.0, 38. (tie) East Liverpool, Poland 8.0, 44. (tie) Alliance, Hubbard 7.0, 53. (tie) Southeast 6.0, 61. (tie) Beaver Local 4.0.
Championship Semifinals
112: Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham pin Anthony Duffield, East Liverpool 2:57
140: Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Andy Lamancusa, West Branch 9-6
215: Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Matt Walker, Alliance 10-2; Kyle Gantz, Howland dec. Dustin Smith, Sandusky Perkins 3-2
275: Nathan Sharp, West Branch dec. Mike Carpenter, Thornville Sheridan 2-1 OT
Championship Quarterfinals
112: Anthony Duffield, East Liverpool dec. Steve Wall, Howland 14-12
119: Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Derik Caudill, Beaver Local 9-2
125: Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Max Pearce, Poland 3-2
140: Andy Lamancusa, West Branch dec. Dusty Gurley, Bellevue 12-5
189: Jason Cook, Bellbrook pin Joe Knopick, Southeast 1:13
215: Matt Walker, Alliance dec. Alex Williams, Pat. Watkins Memorial 5-3
Kyle Gantz, Howland maj. dec. Zach Whitten, Sunbury Big Walnut 12-4
275: Nathan Sharp, West Branch pin Jeremiah Fennell, Sandusky Perkins 4:30
Matt Guhn, Clyde dec. Rob Holbert, Howland 14-10
Consolation Quarterfinals
112: Danny Michaels, Clyde maj. dec. Steve Wall, Howland 17-8
119: Eric Morrow, West Branch dec. Clem Artmann, Hillsboro 6-2
125: Max Pearce, Poland Seminary dec. Arthur Milner, Aurora 4-0
189: Tyler Blakely, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Joe Knopick, Ravenna Southeast 8-6
275: Rob Holbert, Howland pin Brandon Rydarowicz, Hubbard 2:33
Consolation Round Two
112: Steve Wall, Howland dec. Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 12-11
119: Eric Morrow, West Branch dec. Shawn Ritzenthaler, Norwalk 9-7
Matt Land, Germantown Valley View dec. Derik Caudill, Beaver Local 4-3
125: Max Pearce, Poland maj. dec. Jeb Pencil, Spring. Northwestern 10-2
140: Alan Sells, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Shawn Dunn, Beaver Local 4-3
189: Joe Knopick, Southeast dec. Marco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 10-8
275: Rob Holbert, Howland dec. Cory Davis, Circleville 10-7
Brandon Rydavowicz, Hubbard over Maurice Hines, Wintersville Indian Creek forfeit
DIVISION III
Team scores: 1. Sand. St. Mary C.C. 95.5, 2. Bluffton 64.5, 3. Bedford St. Peter Chanel 58.5, 4. Burton Berkshire 56.0, 5. Liberty Center 47.0, 6. New Albany 37.0, 7. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 35.0, 8. Martins Ferry 34.5, 9. Collins Western Reserve 33.0, 10. (tie) Defiance Tinora, Milan Edison 31.5, 14. Jackson-Milton 27, 59. (tie) Brookfield 6.0
Championship Semifinals
145: Nick Dierkes, Jackson-Milton dec. Marc Hoff, Liberty Center 9-7 OT
Championship Quarterfinals
145: Nick Dierkes, Jackson-Milton dec. Dustin Nedolast, Fostoria St. Wendelin 9-3
152: Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Mike Wiseman, Jackson-Milton 4:44
171: Jacob Hale, Stryker dec. Adam Keck, Jackson-Milton 8-4
Consolation Quarterfinals
130: A.J. Hall, Massillon Tuslaw tech. fall Brad Harnett, Brookfield 18-3
160: Tyler Hardie, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. John Rozum, Jackson-Milton 8-6
171: Cody Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway pin Adam Keck, Jackson-Milton 2:43
Consolation Round Two
112: Casey Thome, Troy Christian maj. dec. Tristan Thompson, Brookfield 14-4
130: Brad Harnett, Brookfield dec. Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood 9-7 OT
140: Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve maj. dec. Dave Dillon, Brookfield 13-4
145: Dustin Nedolast, Fostoria St. Wendelin dec. Ross Tice, Brookfield 6-5
152: Luke Warren, Martins Ferry dec. Mike Wiseman, Jackson-Milton 10-6
160: John Rozum, Jackson-Milton dec. John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 4-3
171: Adam Keck, Jackson-Milton dec. Brian Uhlenhake, Coldwater 4-3


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes