facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 25, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Division I at Alliance
Boardman 64, Canton McKinley 41
North Canton 52, Canton GlenOak 34
Division II at Fitch
Rayen 64, Struthers 43
Salem 42, Champion 37
Division III at United
Mooney 47, JFK 30
Ursuline 66, Brookfield 42
Division III at Rootstown
Regina 96, CVCA 32
Waterloo 58, Girard 52
Division III at Pymatuning Valley
Hathaway Brown 61, Cleveland VA-SJ 53
Burton Berkshire 31, Maplewood 24
Division IV at Liberty
Lowellville 43, Southington 17
McDonald 61, Mathews 52
OHIODIVISION I
Cle. Glenville 52, Euclid 48
Cle. JFK 55, Garfield Hts. 49
Elyria Sr. 39, Avon Lake 34
Findlay 48, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 35
Mansfield Madison 60, Marion Harding 42
Mentor 58, Painesville Riverside 55
N. Royalton 45, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 37
Rocky River Magnificat 38, N. Olmsted 26
Solon 67, Cle. E. Tech 58
Stow 56, Greensburg Green 37
Strongsville 67, Brunswick 58
Sylvania Northview 56, Tol. St. Ursula 39
Tol. Notre Dame 49, Tol. Cent. Cath. 32
DIVISION II
Can. S. 49, Canal Fulton N. 32
Clyde 69, Lexington 63
Elida 60, Defiance 57
Garfield Trinity 64, Warrensville 53
Jefferson Area 71, Chardon NDCL 60
LaGrange Keystone 49, Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 40
Medina Buckeye 52, Fairview Park Fairview 48
Mentor Lake Cath. 46, Chagrin Falls Kenston 44
Navarre Fairless 61, Louisville 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 46, Napoleon 34
Thornville Sheridan 69, Chillicothe Unioto 52
Upper Sandusky 47, Port Clinton 38
Walsh Jesuit 76, Parma Holy Name 54
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 48, Lancaster Fairfield Union 45
DIVISION III
Akr. Manchester 57, Apple Creek Waynedale 44
Archbold 51, Paulding 48
Bloomdale Elmwood 57, Bluffton 52
Burton Berkshire 31, Cortland Maplewood 24
Canal Fulton NW 49, Can. S. 32
Castalia Margaretta 80, Mansfield Ontario 41
Cle. Cent. Cath. 81, Lorain Clearview 43
Collins Western Reserve 69, Ashland Crestview 57
Hamler Patrick Henry 67, Oregon Stritch 55
Independence 61, Wellington 45
Navarre Fairless 61, Louisville 48
Orrville 55, Doylestown Chippewa 33
Sherwood Fairview 44, Swanton 36
DIVISION IV
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 33, Arlington 31
Bucyrus Wynford 43, Norwalk St. Paul 34
Defiance Ayersville 54, Montpelier 38
E. Can. 81, Can. Heritage Chr. 18
Fayette 39, Edgerton 28
Fremont St. Joseph 64, Liberty Center 51
Kirtland 69, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 42
Mansfield St. Peter's 68, Plymouth 53
Maria Stein Marion Local 72, Lima Perry 44
Miller City 56, Delphos Jefferson 47
Minster 41, New Bremen 29
Mogadore 62, Kidron Cent. Chr. 39
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 62, Fostoria St. Wendelin 28
New Riegel 55, Gibsonburg 42
Ottoville 56, Continental 46
Thompson Ledgemont 46, Windham 44, OT
SUMMARIESDIVISION IBOARDMAN 64, CANTON MCKINLEY 41
Canton McKinley891113--41
Boardman11201320--64
Leading scorers: CM -- Tore Fite 22; Boa (19-3) -- Colleen Mallis 17, April Melquist 12, Brittany Sirak 11, Emily Hays 10.
HOOVER 52, GLENOAK 34
Hoover1381615--52
GlenOak78514--34
Leading scorers: Hoo (18-4) -- Brittany Orban 12, Sahar Nusseibeh 11, Amber Witt 11; GO -- Kari isler 12, Abbie Sullivan 11.
DIVISION II
RAYEN 64, STRUTHERS 43
Struthers1221316--43
Rayen16161418--64
Leading scorers: Str (7-16) -- Liz Valerio 16, Ashley Galbrieth 15. Ray (18-4) -- Brittany Taylor 22, Taniesha Holland 20.
SALEM 42, CHAMPION 37
Salem1441113--42
Champion410516--37
Leading scorers: Sal (22-1) -- Katherine McGarry 15. Cha (16-7) -- Jessica Wood 19, Elizabeth Ghindia 10.
DIVISION IIIMOONEY 47, JFK 30
JFK14817--30
Mooney174818--47
Leading scorers: JFK (13-10) -- Aarika Knepp 12; Moo (15-7) -- Amber Bodrick 29.
URSULINE 66, BROOKFIELD 42
Brookfield691413--42
Ursuline17141619--66
Leading scorers: Bro (16-7) -- Morgan Bonekovic 17; Moo (18-3) -- Tyra Grant 30, Vannessa Dickson 15.
WATERLOO 58, GIRARD 52
Waterloo1021225--58
Girard14101711--52
Leading scorers: Wat (23-0) -- Laura Schiele 21, Cara Bedard 17; Gir (22-1) -- Cachet Murray 17, Jessica Bowser 16.
DIVISION IVLOWELLVILLE 43, SOUTHINGTON 17
Lowellville514816--43
Southington4652--17
Leading Scorers: Low (20-3) -- Sara Porter 15, Amanda Nero 14; Sou (11-11) -- Lucy Donaldson 5, Brittney Gillium 5.
MCDONALD 61, MATHEWS 52
McDonald11201317--61
Mathews1417138--52
Leading Scorers: McD (15-8) -- Ashleigh Tondo 24, Emily Dolsak 16, Amy Dolsak 11; Mat (19-3) -- Melanie Roscoe 24, Tara Ford 13.
SCHEDULESATURDAY
Division I at Alliance
Boardman vs. North Canton, 1 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Rayen vs. Salem, 1 p.m.
Division II at Lake
West Branch vs. Akron Hoban, 1:30 p.m.
Division III at United
Mooney vs. Ursuline, 2 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Regina vs. Waterloo, 2 p.m.
Division III at Pymatuning Valley
Cleveland VA-SJ vs. Burton Berkshire, 2 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Lowellville vs. McDonald, 2 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Division II at Steubenville Arena
Carrollton 65, Cadiz Harrison Central 36
OHIODIVISION I
Bedford 62, Maple Hts. 46
Cin. Withrow 59, Cin. Sycamore 47
Dublin Scioto 47, Gahanna Lincoln 46
Hamilton 66, Loveland 60, OT
Shaker Hts. 68, Cle. E. Tech 58
Thomas Worthington 60, Westerville S. 49
DIVISION II
Cin. Indian Hill 60, Cin. Walnut Hills 48
Cin. Wyoming 65, Cin. Finneytown 64
Millersburg W. Holmes 57, New Concord John Glenn 38
DIVISION III
Middletown Fenwick 87, Day. Stivers 84, 3OT
Old Washington Buckeye Trail 87, Martins Ferry 56
Sugarcreek Garaway 56, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 39
W. Liberty-Salem 62, Twin Valley S. 55
DIVISION IV
Cedarville 51, Tri-Village 34
Portsmouth Clay 52, Beaver Eastern 44
S. Webster 53, Crown City S. Gallia 41
Tipp City Bethel 53, Ansonia 32
SCHEDULETODAY
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Massillon vs. Canton McKinley, 5:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. North Canton Hoover, 8:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Struthers vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Howland vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.
Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Louisville vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.
Orrville vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.
Division II at Madison
Aurora vs. West Geagua, 6 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Ashtabula Edgewood, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
Rootstown vs. United, 6 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Mooney, 8 p.m.
Division III at Hubbard
LaBrae vs. JFK, 6 p.m.
Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Southern vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.
East Canton vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Bristol vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.
Newbury vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.
SATURDAY
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Warren Harding vs. Massillon Perry, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Salem vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.
Wilson vs. Poland, 8 p.m.
Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Alliance vs. Canal Fulton Northwest, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Madison
Chagrin Falls vs. Kenston, 6 p.m.
Painesville Harvey vs. Conneaut, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Steubenville Arena
East Liverpool vs. Carrollton, 8 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Lordstown vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.
Ashtabula SJP vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at New Philadelphia
Wellsville vs. Strasburg, 1 p.m.
MARCH 1
Division II at Madison
Lakeview-Ashtabula Edgewood winner vs. Aurora-West Geagua winner, 6 p.m.
Painesville Harvey-Conneaut winner vs. Chagrin Falls-Kenston winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
Waterloo vs. Rootstown-United winner, 6 p.m.
Springfield vs. Ursuline-Mooney winner, 8 p.m.
Division III at Hubbard
Champion vs. Brookfield-Campbell winner, 6 p.m.
LaBrae-JFK winner vs. Grand Valley-Badger winner, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Sebring vs. Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Newbury-Windham winner vs. Bristol-Mogadore winner, 6 p.m.
Ashtabula SJP-Maplewood winner vs. Lordstown-Kirtland winner, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at Meadowbrook
Shadyside-Caldwell winner vs. Wellsville-Strasburg winner, 7 p.m.
MARCH 2
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Canton GlenOak-Massillon Jackson winner vs. Massillon-Canton McKinley winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Struthers-Liberty winner vs. Howland-Canfield winner, 7 p.m.
Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Louisville-Akron Springfield winner vs. Orrville-Canton South winner, 6:45 p.m.
Wooster Triway-Canton Central Catholic winner vs. Alliance-Minerva-Canal Fulton Northwest winner, 8:15 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Southern-Columbiana winner vs. East Canton-McDonald winner, 7:30 p.m.
EASTERN ALL-DISTRICTDIVISION IIFIRST TEAM
Brian Kreefer, East Liverpool, 6-7, sr., 27.4; Chase Groves, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-7, sr., 20.0; Eugene Bruce, Steubenville, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Bruce Palmer, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-3, sr., 16.4; David White, Uhrichsville Claymont, 6-3, jr., 19.1; Matt Velain, Carrollton, 6-0, sr., 15.7; Matt Warehime, New Concord John Glenn, 6-4, jr., 17.4; Patrick Byrne, Cambridge, 6-2, sr., 15.3; Brad Mitchell, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, sr., 16.0.
Player of the Year: Brian Kreefer, East Liverpool.
Coaches of the Year: Donnie Madzia, Harrison Central; Nick Aloi, East Liverpool; Tim Shumaker, Dresden Tri-Valley; Gene Ford, Cambridge.
SECOND TEAM
Donnel Sallis, East Liverpool, 6-3, sr., 14.8; Kyle Tharp, Dover, 6-4, sr., 14.2; Kasey Waaland, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Sam Lahmers, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Logan Aronhalt, Zanesville, 6-3, fr., 12.0; Andy Kilgore, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-6, jr., 18.0; Adam Vincenzo, St. Clairsville, 5-1, sr., 16.8; Doug Lanzer, Cambridge, 6-3, sr., 11.0; Andy Byers, Cambridge, 6-5, sr., 10.5; Sean Call, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-4, sr., 15.0.
THIRD TEAM
David Swanson, Warsaw River View, 6-6, jr., 13.0; Byron Johnson, Steubenville, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Korey Haddox, Zanesville, 6-2, sr., 11.0; Wade Ewing, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-0, jr., 14.6; Ivan Smith, Maysville, 6-0, jr., 11.0; Daniel Ifft, Dover, 6-3, so., 12.0; Jerrin Brindley, Uhrichsville Claymont, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Dan Milleson, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-0, jr., 12.5; Steve Mercer, Beaver Local, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Andrew Bobalik, East Liverpool, 6-2, jr., 9.8; Zach Zifzal, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, sr., 10.5.
HONORABLE MENTION
Brian Williams, Dover; Andy Parolini, Dover; Joe Angelozzi, Urichsville Claymont; Zach Pridemore, Carrollton; Derek Bragg, McConnelsville Morgan; Steve Hollins, Zanesville; Jordan Aronhalt, Zanesville; Matt Heagen, New Concord John Glenn; Tyler Ransom, Zanesville Maysville; Jordan Clark, Philo; Ryan Burr, Warsaw River View; Jordan Fry, Warsaw River View; Shawn Johnson, Millersburg West Holmes; Matt Rucki, Millersburg West Holmes; Chad Grey, Beaver Local; Ryan Lynch, Beaver Local; Ricky Bell, Wintersville Indian Creek; Aaron Hilt, Richmond Edison Local; Jason McKeegan, Steubenville; Nick Plewniak, Rayland Buckeye Local; Jake DaGrava, Rayland Buckeye Local; Trevor McCue, Cadiz Harrison Central.
DIVISION IVFIRST TEAM
Scott Moyer, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-2, sr., 16.0; Steve Luckhardt, Shadyside, 5-10, sr., 18.8; Casey Tolzda, Beallsville, 5-11, sr., 15.1; Michael Bettinger, Caldwell, 6-4, sr., 17.7; Bill McNichol, Wellsville, 6-7, sr., 15.5; Andrew Weaver, Berlin Hiland, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Jeremy Ridgley, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-4, sr. 14.0; Nick Hershberger, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath., 6-3, jr., 13.2; Daun Lutes, Frontier, 6-6, sr., 22.0.
Players of the Year: Scott Moyer, Zanesville Rosecrans and Steve Luckhardt, Shadyside.
Coaches of the Year: David Thompson, Wellsville and Todd Rock, Zanesville Rosecrans.
SECOND TEAM
Michael Williams, Toronto, 6-2, jr., 11.5; D.L. Lawerence, Toronto, 6-3, sr., 12.8; Brit Hostetler, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-8, sr., 7.7; Josh Congrove, Wellsville, 5-9, sr., 14.6; Joe Dalton, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Shane McLaughlin, Caldwell, 6-4, jr., 9.2; Zach Tolzda, Beallsville, 5-9, so., 16.1; Taylor Goff, Shadyside, 5-11, jr., 11.9.
SWIMMINGSTATE MEET RESULTSGIRLS DIVISION IDIVING
1. Abby Johnston, Columbus Upper Arlington, 449.45. 2. Corey Gerlach, Columbus Upper Arlington, 439.70. 3. Hannah Krimm, Columbus Upper Arlington, 398.35. 4. Katie Carter, Euclid, 385.60. 5. Jayne Malloy, Solon, 374.50. 6. Aimee Sundberg, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy, 370.75. 7. Danni Ridgway, Dublin Coffman, 369.30. 8. Kristen Asman, Whetstone, 364.65. 9. Brittany Collins, North Canton Hoover, 362.95. 10. Kelly Reese, Canfield, 359.65. 11. Jennifer Funch, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy, 359.60. 12 Aubrey Akromas, Solon, 353.45. 13. Colleen Burke, Centerville, 353.20. 14. Rachel Rosenberg, Strongsville, 338.55. 15. Mallory Naber, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy, 318.25. 16. Erin Petree, Centerville, 314.05. 17. Kristen Domino, Strongsville, 242.15. 18. Sarah Brown, Sandusky, 238.40. 19. Amanda Angeloff, Barberton, 232.65. 20. Sarah Wyles, Berea, 227.40. 21. Brittany Catania, Oxford Talawanda, 141.15. 22. Marissa Page, Oxford Talawanda, 129.15. 23. Stephanie Sallah, Sylvania Northview, 126.35. 24. Libby Theaker, Mansfield Senior, 124.80.
GIRLS DIVISION IIDIVING
1. Brittany Hill Cincinnati Indian Hill, 430.20. 2. Jackie Apple, New Albany, 395.20. 3. Nicole Brehm, Monroe Lemon Monroe, 389.70. 4. Brittany TenEyck, Millbury Lake, 386.80. 5. Rachel Koscianski, Cincinnati Wyoming, 369.00. 6. Kristen Maurer, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 363.90. 7. Kirtley Krombholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 335.80. 8. Cristyn Collier, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 332.80. 9. Amber Dennie, Napoleon, 320.45. 10. Michele Ferrera, Steubenville Catholic Central, 319.15. 11. Liz Czerwinski, Port Clinton, 312.00. 12. Krista Sanders, Millbury Lake, 303.90. 13. Shannel Gottardo, Wauseon, 301.30. 14. Alex Canepa, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 294.30. 15. Ashley Brinkman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 288.90. 16. Erin Schikowski, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 286.45. 17. Heather Dietz, Richfield Revere, 209.00. 18. Mary Vallinger, Poland, 205.85. 19. Brittany Gale, Johnstown Monroe, 205.00. 20. Tia Marquinez, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 186.40. 21. Jordan Rapp, Westerville Central, 133.05. 22. Ashley Sebera, Parma Hts.Holy Name, 125.90. 23. Cassie Harless, Steubenville, 120.50. 24. Ali Dunlap, Johnstown Monroe, 103.05.
WRESTLINGSTATE TOURNAMENT RESULTSTHURSDAYDIVISION I
Team scores: 1. Lakewood St. Edward 36.5, 2. Cin. Moeller 19.5, 3. Elyria 16.5, 4. Beavercreek 14, 5. Massillon Perry 13, 6. (tie). Wadsworth, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 11.5, 8. Mayfield 10, 9. (tie) Marysville, Reynoldsburg 9. 11. Boardman 8.5, 16. (tie) Fitch 6.5
First Round (area athletes)
103--Tony Jameson, Fitch tech. fall Nick Devol, Grove City 16-0
119--Dan Mitcheff, Elyria tech. fall Adam Chizmar, Boardman 21-5
130--Matt Lerer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jon Green, Boardman 3-2
135--Tyler Dowell, Pickerington Central dec. Nick Bodnar, Fitch 1-0
140--Mikey Davis, Hilliard Davidson tech. fall R.J. Donadee, Fitch 18-2
145--Anthony Gigiliotti, Fitch dec. Dan Mizener, Mason 6-5 OT
215--Manju Jabbie, Westerville South dec. Justin Powell, Boardman 11-6
Consolation First Round
119--Chizmar, Boardman, default Thomas Joyce, Col. West
130--Green, Boardman tech. fall Robbie Tomlin, Col. Franklin Hts., 16-0.
135--Bodnar, Fitch, dec. Don Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 8-3
140--Tony Castillo, Perrysburg, dec. Donadee, Fitch, 5-0
215--Powell, Boardman, pin Adam Prichard, Clayton Northmont 1:57
DIVISION II
Team scores: 1. St. Paris Graham 28, 2. Pemberville Eastwood 21.5, 3. Col. DeSales 21, 4. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 13, 5. Pataskala Watkins Memorial 12, 6. Bellevue 11.5, 7. (tie) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, Sandusky Perkins 10, 9. (tie) Beachwood, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 9, 11. (tie) Howland 8, 17. (tie) West Branch 7, 24. (tie) Beaver Local 5, 29. (tie) Southeast 4, 42. (tie) East Liverpool, Hubbard 3. 54. (tie) Alliance, Poland 2.
First Round (area athletes)
112--Steve Wall, Howland, major. dec. Patrick McHugh, Bellbrook 14-5; Anthony Duffield, East Liverpool, major. dec. John Kidd, Bellevue 17-7
119--Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham dec. Eric Morrow, West Branch 3-2; Derik Caudill, Beaver Local, dec. Adam Thurn, Clyde 9-3
125--Max Pearce, Poland, dec. Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford 7-5
140--Andy Lamancusa, West Branch, dec. Kevin Canini, Dublin Jerome 11-5; Chris Kriebel, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary major dec. Shawn Dunn, Beaver Local 18-5
171--Jim Ciccone, Mentor Lake Cath. pin Kyle Reeder, Beaver Local, 3:15
189--Joe Knopick, Southeast pin Tim McClintock, Millersburg W. Holmes 5:01
215--Matt Walker, Alliance dec. Kyle Fruth, Napoleon 8-2; Kyle Gantz, Howland major dec. Tony Pinzone, Parma Padua Franciscan 16-5
275--Nathan Sharp, West Branch pin Matt Ellinger, Col. Bexley 4:34; Brendan Barlow, Westerville Central dec. Brandon Rydarowicz, Hubbard 8-1; Rob Holbert, Howland dec. Ralph Petrella, Steubenville 10-5
Consolation First Round
119--Morrow, West Branch dec. T.J. Salyer, Willard 10-8
140--Dunn, Beaver Local, pin Jake Coleman, Camden Preble Shawnee 2:08
171--Tommy Saunders, Gallipolis Gallia Academy pin Reeder, Beaver Local 1:44
275--Rydarowicz, Hubbard pin Eric Junkins, Wapakoneta 2:45
DIVISION III
Team scores: 1. Sandusky St. Mary Cent.Cath. 23, 2. Burton Berkshire 16. 3. Bedford Chanel 15.5, 4. Liberty Center 15, 5. Bluffton 13.5. 6. Martins Ferry 11.5. 7. New Albany 11. 8. (tie) Marion Pleasant, Swanton 10, 10. (tie) Caldwell, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 9. 13. (tie) Jackson-Milton 7, 30. (tie) Brookfield 4.
First Round (area athletes)
112--Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains maj. dec. Tristan Thompson, Brookfield 10-1
130--Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. pin Brad Harnett, Brookfield 5:57
135--Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora tech. fall Mark Gibbs, Jackson-Milton 16-1
140-- Anthony Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. tech. fall Dave Dillon, Brookfield 15-0
145--Nick Dierkes, Jackson-Milton dec. Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian 5-2; Nick Boso, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Ross Tice, Brookfield 15-13 OT
152--Mike Wiseman, Jackson-Milton dec. Zach Ziegler, Mechanicsburg 8-6
160--Adam Olds, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. John Rozum, Jackson-Milton 4-1
171--Adam Keck, Jackson-Milton dec. Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greenevi 11-6
Consolation First Round
112--Thompson, Brookfield dec. Thom Guerra, Sandusky St. Mary CC 10-5
130--Harnett, Brookfield dec. Tony Moss, Sherwood Fairview 5-2
135--Jake Fose, Middletown Madison dec. Gibbs, Jackson-Milton 5-2
140--Dillon, Brookfield, dec. Kayne Melko, Bellaire St. John CC 2-1
145--Tice, Brookfield, dec. Cory Braden, Norwalk St. Paul 11-6
160--Rozum, Jackson-Milton dec. Toby Powell, Rawson Cory-Rawson 10-5


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes