facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Mon, February 21, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREA
Fitch 43, Canfield 42
Springfield 64, South Range 49
Alliance 57, Minerva 55
OHIODIVISION I
Cols. Franklin Hts. 54, Logan 53
Cols. Mifflin 90, Cols. E. 65
Dublin Scioto 60, Cols. Whetstone 46
Gahanna 64, Cols. Independence 53
Groveport 62, Mt. Vernon 40
Pickerington N. 69, Lewis Center Olentangy 50
Thomas Worthington 41, Delaware 39
DIVISION II
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 53, St. Paris Graham 45
Byesville Meadowbrook 56, McConnelsville Morgan 54
Cambridge 71, Zanesville Maysville 30
Cin. Finneytown 53, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 48
Cin. Indian Hill 67, Cin. Woodward 58
Cin. Purcell Marian 73, New Richmond 67
Cin. Walnut Hills 61, Clermont NE 48
Cin. Wyoming 66, Cin. McNicholas 54
Greenfield McClain 54, Hillsboro 40
Spring. NW 65, Urbana 46
Spring. Shawnee 58, Spring. Kenton Ridge 55
Tipp City Tippecanoe 40, Lewistown Indian Lake 35
Vincent Warren 82, Pomeroy Meigs 50
DIVISION III
Bellaire 65, Beverly Ft. Frye 47
Day. Stivers 73, Carlisle 46
Frankfort Adena 77, Portsmouth W. 41
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 55, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 43
Middletown Fenwick 62, Waynesville 61, 2OT
Piketon 40, McDermott Scioto NW 38
Stewart Federal Hocking 53, Belpre 36
Wheelersburg 65, Albany Alexander 46
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 55, Magnolia Sandy Valley 48, OT
DIVISION IV
Beaver Eastern 66, Corning Miller 51
Berlin Hiland 59, Toronto 45
Glouster Trimble 79, Racine Southern 49
Houston 73, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 50
Mechanicsburg 60, N. Lewisburg Triad 56
Mowrystown Whiteoak 84, Manchester 54
New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 65, Malvern 54
Portsmouth Clay 45, Peebles 35
Sidney Fairlawn 46, DeGraff Riverside 43
REGULAR SEASON
Bellevue 68, Huron 66
Cle. Horizon Science 52, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 48
Cle. Hts. 71, Shaker Hts. 46
Defiance Ayersville 56, N. Baltimore 53
Dola Hardin Northern 65, Lafayette Allen E. 51
E. Cle. Shaw 71, Warrensville 60
Eldon (Mich.) Academy 79, Austinburg Grand River 58
Holland Spring. 49, Napoleon 43
Hudson WRA 68, Linsly (W.Va.) Institute 60 (OT)
Jeromesville Hillsdale 75, Rittman 55
Lima Sr. 65, Tol. Start 62
Madison 65, Perry 48
Mansfield Sr. 75, Massillon Washington 64
Mansfield Temple Christian 101, N. Ridgeville Christian Community 19
Metamora Evergreen 58, Pioneer N. Cent. 37
Oberlin 50, Elyria Open Door 43
Rocky River Lutheran W. 88, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 78
Tiffin Calvert 91, Lakeside Danbury 78
Tol. Christian 82, Tol. Maumee Valley 55
Tol. Rogers 69, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 67
Upper Sandusky 88, Carey 52
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Beaver Falls 63, Shady Side Academy 53
Cathedral Prep 64, Erie Central 49
Duquesne 63, Western Beaver 51
Erie McDowell 71, DuBois 56
Hopewell 85, West Mifflin 84
Johnstown Christian 61, Walnut Street Christian 45
Moon 35, Elizabeth Forward 33
Mount Lebanon 65, McKeesport 58
North Hills 45, Shaler 42
Serra Catholic 65, Leechburg 53
St. Joseph 63, Geibel 47
Vincentian Academy 57, Clairton 54
SCHEDULETODAY
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Fitch vs. Massillon, 8:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.
Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.
Division III at Salem
Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.
Division III at Hubbard
Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Girard, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Heritage Christian vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.
District 10 Class AAA Semifinals
Franklin vs. Erie Strong Vincent at Edinboro University, 7:30 p.m.
Grove City vs. General McLane at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Uniontown Lake, 8:30 p.m.
Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.
West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.
Division II at Madison
Lakeview vs. University School, 6 p.m.
Chardon ND-CL vs. Aurora, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.
Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.
Division III at Hubbard
JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.
East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.
Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.
WPIAL Class AAAA Semifinals
Chartiers Valley vs. Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.
WPIAL Class AAA Semifinals
West Allegheny vs. Moon at Ambridge, 8 p.m.
Hopewell vs. Yough at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
WPIAL Class A Semifinals
Serra Catholic vs. St. Joseph at Knoch, 8 p.m.
Vincentian Academy vs. Duquesne at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
District 10 Class AAAA Final
Erie Cathedral Prep vs. Erie McDowell at Edinboro University, 7 p.m.
District 10 Class AA Semifinals
Northwestern vs. North East at Mercyhurst College, 7:30 p.m.
Greenville vs. Union City at Meadville, 8:30 p.m.
District 10 Class A Semifinals
Kennedy Catholic vs. Vision Quest at Meadville, 7 p.m.
Villa Maria vs. Iroquois at Ft. LeBoeuf, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.
Canton GlenOak-New Philadelphia winner vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.
Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.
Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
Minerva vs. Canal Fulton Northwest, 8:15 p.m.
Division II at Madison
Painesville Harvey vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, 6 p.m.
Chagrin Falls vs. Jefferson Area, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.
Waterloo vs. Lisbon-Crestview winner, 8 p.m.
Division III at Hubbard
Newton Falls vs. Mineral Ridge-Champion winner, 6 p.m.
Brookfield-Girard winner vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Heritage Christian-Leetonia vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian-Mathews winner vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Ashtabul SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.
Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.
WPIAL Class AAAA Semifinals
North Hills vs. Upper St. Clair at Chartiers Valley, 8 p.m.
WPIAL Class AA Semifinals
Jeannette vs. Aliquippa at Gateway, 8 p.m.
Quaker Valley vs. Beaver Falls at Ambridge, 6:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
Division II at Steubenville Arena
Carrollton vs. Cadiz Harrison Central-Beaver Local winner, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Fitch-Massillon winner vs. Canton McKinley, 5:30 p.m.
Boardman-Green winner vs. North Canton Hoover, 8:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Girard-Struthers winner vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Rayen-Howland winner vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.
Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Louisville vs. Marlington-Akron Springfield winner, 6:45 p.m.
Orrville vs. West Branch-Canton South winner, 8:15 p.m.
Division II at Madison
Chardon-NDCL-Aurora winner vs. West Geagua, 6 p.m.
Lakeview-University School winner vs. Ashtabula Edgewood, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
Rootstown vs. United-South Range winner, 6 p.m.
Ursuline vs. East Palestine-Mooney winner, 8 p.m.
Division III at Hubbard
LaBrae vs. JFK-Pymatuning Valley winner, 6 p.m.
Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Southern-Western Reserve winner vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.
East Canton-Jackson-Milton winner vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Bristol-Ledgemont winner vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.
Bloomfield-Newbury winner vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.
SATURDAY
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Warren Harding-Uniontown Lake winner vs. Marietta-Massillon Perry winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Chaney-Salem winner vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.
Wilson-Hubbard winner vs. Poland, 8 p.m.
Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Alliance vs. Minerva-Canal Fulton Northwest winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Madison
Chagrin Falls-Jefferson Area winner vs. Kenston, 6 p.m.
Painesville Harvey-Mentor Lake Catholic winner vs. Conneaut, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Steubenville Arena
East Liverpool-Richmond Edison winner vs. Carrollton-Cadiz Harrison Central-Beaver Local winner, 8 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Lordstown-Fairport Harbor winner vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.
Ashtabula SJP-Southington winner vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at New Philadelphia
Wellsville vs. Strasburg-Conotton Valley winner, 1 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREATOURNAMENT
Division I at Alliance
Canton GlenOak 62, Massillon Jackson 34
North Canton 74, Massillon Perry 48
Division II at Fitch
Salem 61, Hubbard 47
Champion 62, Southeast 34
Division II at Lake
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 61, Tallmadge 33
Akron Hoban 59, Akron Kenmore 44
Division III at United
Ursuline 67, Crestview 35
Brookfield 63, United 52
Division III at Pymatuning Valley
Berkshire 47, Badger 36
Maplewood 48, Gilmour Academy 32
PIAA DISTRICT 10 PLAYOFFS
Class AAA
Hickory 59, General McLane 37
Class AA
Maplewood 60, Sharon 47
Class A
Kennedy Catholic 63, Conneaut Valley 42
REGULAR SEASON
West Branch 53, Canton South 27
OHIODIVISION I
Avon Lake 45, Lakewood 40
Cle. Glenville 47, Chardon 27
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 59, Day. Carroll 36
Elyria 52, Lorain Southview 19
Euclid 50, E. Cle. Shaw 43
Findlay 50, Bowling Green 38
Green 61, Marietta 36
Kettering Fairmont 55, Beavercreek 30
Mansfield Madison 81, Sandusky 51
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 51, Wooster 50
N. Royalton 57, Berea 41
Stow 59, Hudson 42
Sylvania Northview 59, Tol. Start 53
Tol. Cent. Cath. 60, Tol. Scott 44
Tol. Notre Dame 41, Tol. Bowsher 40
Tol. St. Ursula 71, Sylvania Southview 56
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 44, Perrysburg 41
DIVISION II
Canal Fulton NW 49, Minerva 28
Chardon NDCL 53, Geneva 46
Chillicothe Unioto 58, Gallipolis Gallia 54
Clyde 75, Fostoria 59
Cols. DeSales 64, Cols. Bexley 31
Cols. Eastmoor 43, New Albany 29
Defiance 51, Pemberville Eastwood 35
Elida 65, Lima Shawnee 58
Fairview Park Fairview 53, Bay Village Bay 44
Garfield Hts. Trinity 66, Orange 16
Hamilton Little Miami 61, Bellbrook 50
Jefferson Area 57, Chesterland W. Geauga 40
Kettering Alter 50, Franklin 39
Lexington 68, Tiffin Columbian 35
Medina Buckeye 41, Olmsted Falls 39
Napoleon 49, Bryan 35
Ottawa-Glandorf 44, Celina 24
Port Clinton 42, Sandusky Perkins 40
Thornville Sheridan 68, Athens 40
Upper Sandusky 63, Bellville Clear Fork 34
Warrensville 60, Copley 47
DIVISION III
Akr. Manchester 54, Creston Norwayne 42
Apple Creek Waynedale 44, Smithville 27
Archbold 47, Tontogany Otsego 43
Ashland Crestview 52, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 50
Bloomdale Elmwood 72, Kansas Lakota 32
Bluffton 65, Lafayette Allen E. 61
Casstown Miami E. 61, W. Liberty-Salem 36
Castalia Margaretta 58, Attica Seneca E. 26
Chillicothe Zane Trace 56, Sardinia Eastern 46
Cle. Cent. Cath. 65, Elyria Cath. 17
Collins Western Reserve 50, Huron 40
Cols. Ready 68, Sparta Highland 59
Georgetown 51, Middletown Fenwick 29
Hamler Patrick Henry 57, Carey 36
Ironton 60, Minford 51
Lorain Clearview 66, Sullivan Black River 50
Newark Cath. 47, Marion Pleasant 39
Ontario 29, Bucyrus 27
Oregon Stritch 55, Elmore Woodmore 42
Paulding 29, Coldwater 25
Plain City Jonathan Alder 54, Bloom-Carroll 42
Sherwood Fairview 52, Haviland Wayne Trace 46
Sidney Lehman 56, Versailles 51
Swanton 51, Metamora Evergreen 41
Waynesville 51, Day. Oakwood 25
Worthington Christian 59, Heath 42
DIVISION IV
Arlington 29, Cory-Rawson 26
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 52, Arcadia 25
Bucyrus Wynford 43, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 34
Can. Heritage 64, Hartville Lake Center Christian 14
Cin. Seven Hills 43, S. Charleston SE 38
Cols. Africentric 55, Marion Cath. 54, OT
Continental 48, Columbus Grove 45
Defiance Ayersville 54, Styrker 49
Delphos Jefferson 47, Delphos St. John's 36
E. Can. 81, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 30
Edgerton 34, Edon 33
Fostoria St. Wendelin 54, Van Buren 52
Fremont St. Joseph 70, Old Fort 32
Gibsonburg 54, Northwood 51
Gorham Fayette 54, Holgate 40
Jackson Center 60, N. Lewisburg Triad 37
Liberty Center 62, Tol. Christian 45
Lima Perry 65, Waynesfield-Goshen 44
Mansfield St. Peter's 56, Crestline 39
Maria Stein Marion Local 74, Spencerville 40
Miller City 67, Leipsic 28
Minster 51, Ft. Recovery 46
Montpelier 68, Hicksville 66, OT
Morral Ridgedale 40, Cardington-Lincoln 30
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 73, Dola Hardin Northern 43
New Riegel 41, Tiffin Calvert 30
Norwalk St. Paul 59, New London 29
Ottoville 50, Convoy Crestview 31
Plymouth 52, Monroeville 32
Xenia Christian 67, Cin. Summit Country Day 28
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Avonworth 53, Carlynton 38
Bethel Park 45, Hempfield 29
Clairton 42, Sewickley Academy 34
Erie Central 42, Erie East 33
Erie McDowell 66, DuBois 41
Farrell 46, St. Joseph 38
Fort Cherry 42, Beaver Falls 28
Franklin 55, Warren 41
Gateway 60, Shaler 48
Girard 47, Sharpsville 36
Greensburg Central Catholic 40, Shady Side Academy 37
Lakeview 47, Iroquois 41
Mercyhurst Prep 56, Grove City 33
Montour 37, North Catholic 36
Mount Alvernia 57, Monessen 42
Mount Lebanon 44, New Castle 36
Northeast 57, Greenville 53
Oakland Catholic 38, North Allegheny 34
Sagertown 46, Cochranton 41
Serra Catholic 47, Duquesne 43
Seton-LaSalle 43, Riverview 37
Villa Maria 47, Slippery Rock 44
SCHEDULETUESDAYWPIAL Class AAAA Semifinals
Mt. Lebanon vs. Oakland Catholic at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.
Gateway vs. Bethel Park at North Hills, 8 p.m.
WPIAL Class AAA Semifinals
Blackhawk vs. Montour at Ambridge, 6:30 p.m.
WPIAL Class A Semifinals
Farrell vs. Serra Catholic at Knoch, 6:30 p.m.
Clairton vs. Mount Alvernia at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.
District 10 Class AAAA Final
Erie Central vs. Erie McDowell at Edinboro University, 8:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Division II at Lake
West Branch vs. Akron Central Hower, 6 p.m.
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Akron Hoban, 7:30 p.m.
WPIAL Class AAA Semifinals
Moon vs. Hopewell at Ambridge, 8 p.m.
WPIAL Class AA Semifinals
Fort Cherry vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.
Seton-LaSalle vs. Avonworth at Chartiers Valley, 6:30 p.m.
District 10 Class AAA Semifinals
Mercyhurst Prep vs. Hickory at Meadville, 7 p.m.
Villa Maria vs. Franklin at General McLane, 7 p.m.
District 10 Class AA Semifinals
Girard vs. North East at General McLane, 8:30 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Maplewood at Meadville, 8:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
Division I at Alliance
Boardman vs. Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.
Canton GlenOak vs. North Canton, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Rayen vs. Struthers, 6 p.m.
Champion vs. Salem, 7:45 p.m.
Division III at United
JFK vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.
United-Brookfield winner vs. Crestview-Ursuline winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Regina vs. CVCA, 6 p.m.
Waterloo vs. Girard, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Pymatuning Valley
Cleveland VA-SJ vs. Hathaway Brown, 6 p.m.
Burton Berkshire vs. Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Southington vs. Lowellville, 6 p.m.
Mathews vs. McDonald, 7:45 p.m.
SATURDAY
Division I at Alliance
Boardman-Canton McKinley winner vs. Canton GlenOak-Massillon Jackson-North Canton-Massillon Perry winner, 1 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Rayen-Struthers winner vs. Southeast-Champion-Hubbard-Salem winner, 1 p.m.
Division II at Lake
West Branch-Akron Central-Hower winner vs. Tallmadge-Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary-Akron Hoban-Akron Kenmore winner, 1:30 p.m.
Division III at United
JFK-Mooney winner vs. United-Brookfield-Crestview-Ursuline winner, 2 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Regina-CVCA winner vs. Waterloo-Girard winner, 2 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Southington-Lowellville winner vs. Mathews-McDonald winner, 2 p.m.
WRESTLINGDISTRICT TOURNAMENT RESULTSDIVISION I
At Massillon Perry
Team scores: 1. Mass. Perry 149.5, 2. Wadsworth 125, 3. GlenOak 92, 4. Solon 74.5, 5. Shaker Hts. 73, 6. (tie) Fitch, Strongsville 72, 8. Mass. Jackson 67.5, 9. New Philadelphia 60.5, 10 (tie) Boardman, Riverside 55, 24. Canfield 28.
Championship Finals
103 -- Rini (Jackson) major dec. Reese (Shaker Hts.) 17-6. 112 -- Hardy (Solon) dec. Dunlap (Riverside) 7-0. 119 -- Hartley (Perry) dec. Floyd (Solon) 1-0. 125 -- Johnson (Jackson) dec. Smith (Lake) 6-3. 130 -- Mizer (Perry) dec. Green (Boardman) 2-1. 135 -- Foore (Wadsworth) dec. Bodnar (Fitch) 2-1. 140 -- Straughn (Perry) dec. Abruzzi (GlenOak) 7-2. 145 -- Schlatter (Perry) pinned Haxton (Strongsville) 1:10. 152 -- Kallai (Wadsworth) dec. Franklin (New Philadelphi) 8-2.160 -- Miller (Lake) tech. fall Standish (Hudson) 21-5. 171 -- Miller (Wadsworth) major dec.. Sitkowski (Chardon) 17-5. 189 -- Waggy (Wooster) dec. Rouse (Riverside) 9-2. 215 -- Roman (GlenOak) dec. Sexton (New Philadelphi) 2-1. 275 -- Reed (Madison) dec. Terifaj (Strongsville) 7-5.
Consolation Finals (Third Place)
103 -- Jameson (Fitch) major dec.. Boosz (GlenOak) 10-2. 112 -- Shaft (Strongsville) dec. Bernard (Geneva) 8-2. 119 -- Fechko (Brunswick) dec. Chizmar (Boardman) 8-2. 125 -- Clopton (Shaker Hts.) dec. Mencini (Twinsburg) 13-6. 130 -- Spicel (Brunswick) dec. Johnson (GlenOak) 10-3. 135 -- Oberdove (North Royalton) dec. Allessandro (GlenOak) 4-2. 140 -- Donadee (Fitch) dec. Dougherty (Hudson) 6-1. 145 -- Gigiliotti (Fitch) dec. Becka (North Royalton) 13-8. 152 -- Nelson (Perry) injury default Fladda (North Royalton). 160 -- Kilgore (Berea) dec. Holztrager (Normandy) 3-1. 171 -- Gemmell (Green) dec. Trusnik (Nordonia) 8-5. 189 -- Morrison (Shaker Hts.) dec. Srock (Wadsworth) 8-4. 215 -- Simon (Shaker Hts.) dec. Powell (Boardman) 2-1. 275 -- Kowalski (Nordonia) pinned Johnson (Cloverleaf) 4:07.
DIVISION II
At Akron Firestone
Team scores: 1, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 136; 2, Mentor Lake Catholic 128; 3, Walsh Jesuit 125; 4, Beachwood 89; 5, Howland 87; 6, University School 81.5; 7, West Branch 80; 8, Northwest 76; 9, Tallmadge 70; 10, Ravenna 64, 15. Alliance 36, 22, Hubbard 26, 23. Salem, 24.5, 25. Southeast 21, 30. Liberty 14.
Championship Finals
103 -- Roche (University) pinned Papesh (Aurora) 1:10. 112 -- Wall (Howland) dec. Dean (SVSM) 6-4. 119 -- Keyes (Walsh Jesuit) major dec. A.Kriwinsky (University) 13-2. 125 -- Skonieczny (Walsh jesuit) dec. Pearce (Poland) 6-1. 130 -- J.Lipp (Buchtel) tech. fall Connelly (Lake Cath.) 19-4. 135 -- K.Lipp (Buchtel) dec. Bowers (Lake Cath.) 4-3. 140 -- Lamancusa (West Branch) dec. Kriebel (SVSM) 8-4. 145 -- McMullen (SVSM) pinned Cecil (Orrville) 4:57. 152 -- Rohler (SVSM) dec. Rella (Walsh Jesuit) 5-4, OT. 160 -- Joseph (Nordonia) dec. Slovich (University) 9-4. 171 -- Ciccone (Lake Cath.) major dec. Hill (Tallmadge) 9-1. 189 -- Pucillo (Walsh Jesuit) pinned Schindel (Hoban) 4:38. 215 -- Gantz (Howland) dec. Walker (Alliance) 8-5. 275 -- Sharp (West Branch) dec. Holbert (Howland) 10-4.
Consolation Finals
103 -- Meyer (Ravenna) d. Cribari (West Geagua) 12-8. 112 -- Ebert (Trinity) major dec. McLaughlin (Northwest) 11-3. 119 -- Kapper (Northwest) dec. Morrow (West Branch) 7-6. 125 -- Milner (Aurora) major dec. Teter (Trinity) 17-8. 130 -- Dukes (Ravenna) dec. Brown (Walsh Jesuit) 3-2. 135 -- Chonko (Tallmadge) dec. J.Rendinell (Kenston) 5-4, 2 OT. 140 -- Clark (Louisville) dec. Paul (Tallmadge) 13-6. 145 -- Kusar (Revere) dec. Harris (Kenston) 10-5. 152 -- Solomon (Beachwood) dec. Viviani (Lake Cath) 7-5. 160 -- Police (Perry) major dec. Taylor (SVSM) 11-2. 171 -- Wertz (Orrville) dec. Weiner (Beachwood) 6-2. 189 -- Caponi (SVSM) dec. Tymoszczuk (Lake Cath.) by forfeit. 215 -- Weber (Northwest) dec. Khatib (Revere) 6-3. 275 -- Purkiss (Ravenna) dec. Rydarowicz (Hubbard) 5-4, 2 OT.
DIVISION III
At Twinsburg
1. Berkshire 197, 2. Chanel 157, 3. Jackson-Milton 115, 4. Cuyahoga Hts. 100, 5. Brookfield 99, 6. CVCA 87, 7. Black River 77, 8. Norwayne 59, 9. Northwestern 56, 10. Lutheran West 53, 27. South Range 19, 29. Ursuline 18, 33. John F. Kennedy 12.
Championship Finals
103 -- Freeman(Berkshire) pinned Schafer (Chanel) 1:32. 112 -- Lint (Cuyahoga Hts.) dec. Boing (Chanel) 1-0. 119 -- Lint (Cuyahoga Hts.) dec. Gardella (Chanel) 5-1. 125 -- Koballa (Chanel) dec. Hamilton (Rootstown) 3-2. 130 -- Scaletta (Cuyahoga Hts.) dec. Gardella (Chanel) 7-4. 135 -- DeCapua (Richmond Hts.) dec. Gibbs (Jackson-Milton) 3-2. 140 -- Thatcher (Loudonville) dec. Bockmore (Wellington) 5-4. 145 -- Dierkes (Jackson-Milton) dec. Tice (Brookfield) 7-4. 152 -- Sanger (Lutheran West) dec. Hatfield (Hillsdale) 8-7. 160 -- Weakly (CVCA) maj. dec. Martter (Woodridge) 15-3. 171 -- Tripp (CVCA) maj. dec. Keck (Jackson-Milton) 8-0. 189 -- Porter (Berkshire) dec. Dowe (Brooklyn) 12-6. 215 -- Patton (Berkshire) dec. Tenney (Norwayne) 8-5. 275 -- Bowers (Fairless) dec. Campbell (Black River) 11-5
Consolation Finals (Third Place)
103 -- Phillips (Dalton) dec. Young (Norwayne) 7-0. 112 -- Freeman (Berkshire) dec. Thompson (Brookfield) 10-5. 119 -- Jenkins (Berkshire) dec. Notte (Ledgemont) 10-5. 125 -- Pajestka (Cuyahoga Hts.) dec. Chasteen (Black River) 5-4. 130 -- Hall (Tuslaw) pin Harnett (Brookfield) 5:46. 135 -- Chmura (Chanel) dec. Ochwat (Garfield) 8-2. 140 -- Dillon (Brookfield) pin Wren (Berkshire) 2:44. 145 -- Meyers (Berkshire) pin Brunnett (Chanel) 3:12. 152 -- Wiseman (Jackson-Milton) pin Smyers (Norwayne) 1:43. 160 -- Rozum (Jackson-Milton) dec. Pertee (Smithville) 7-4. 171 -- Kelley (Waynedale) pin McCraith (Wickliffe) 1:21. 189 -- Schnittger (Lutheran West) pin Bevington (Cardinal) 1:38. 215 -- Bacci (Independence) dec. Hershey (Northwestern) 4-2. 275 -- Wade (Chanel) maj. dec. Phifer (Berkshire) 10-0
STATE PAIRINGS
(For local athletes)
DIVISION I
103 -- Tony Jameson, Fitch, Fr., 34-3, vs. Nick Devol, Grove City, Jr., 29-12
119 -- Adam Chizmar, Boardman, Sr., 25-10, vs. Dan Mitcheff, Elyria, Sr., 34-1
130 -- Jon Green, Boardman, Sr., 28-5 vs. Matt Lerer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield, Jr., 38-7
135 -- Nick Bodnar, Fitch, Jr., 33-4 vs. Tyler Dowell, Pickerington Central, Sr., 24-3
140 -- R.J. Donadee, Fitch, Jr., 32-8 vs. Mikey Davis, Hilliard Davidson, Sr., 36-1
145 -- Anthony Gigiliotti, Fitch, Sr., 33-4 vs. Dan Mizener, Mason, Sr., 37-4
215 -- Justin Powell, Boardman, So., 25-8 vs. Manju Jabbie, Westerville South, Jr., 41-1
DIVISION II
112 -- Steve Wall, Howland, Jr., 33-5 vs. Patrick McHugh, Bellbrook, Fr., 30-9; Anthony Duffield, East Liverpool, Sr., 37-3 vs. John Kidd, Bellevue, So., 29-9
119 -- Eric Morrow, West Branch, Sr., 29-7, vs. Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham, Fr., 33-7; Derik Caudill, Beaver Local, Jr., 34-8 vs. Adam Thurn, Clyde, Sr., 34-9
125 -- Max Pearce, Poland, Sr., 23-9, vs. Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford, So., 29-10
140 -- Andy Lamancusa, West Branch, Jr., 36-0 vs. Kevin Canini, Dublin Jerome, Jr., 33-8; Shawn Dunn, Beaver Local, Sr., 34-6 vs. Chris Kriebel, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Sr., 37-7
171 -- Kyle Reeder, Beaver Local, So., 32-13 vs. Jim Ciccone, Mentor Lake Cath., Sr., 39-4
215 -- Matt Walker, Alliance, So., 35-4 vs. Kyle Fruth, Napoleon, Sr., 41-7; Kyle Gantz, Howland, Jr., 34-3 vs. Tony Pinzone, Parma Padua Franciscan, Jr., 27-10
275 -- Nathan Sharp, West Branch, So., 32-2 vs. Matt Ellinger, Col. Bexley, Sr., 32-13; Brandon Rydarowicz, Hubbard, Sr., 26-10 vs. Brendon Barlow, Westerville Central, So., 40-1; Rob Holbert, Howland, Sr., 36-1 vs. Ralph Patrella, Steubenville, Jr., 39-9
DIVISION III
112 -- Tristan Thompson, Brookfield, So., 38-5 vs. Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains, Fr., 37-7
130 -- Brad Harnett, Brookfield, So., 28-12 vs. Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath., Sr., 35-1
135 -- Mark Gibbs, Jackson-Milton, Sr., 26-6 vs. Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora, Sr., 43-4
140 -- Dave Dillon, Brookfield, Sr., 37-4 vs. Anthony Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C., Sr., 37-3
145 -- Nick Dierkes, Jackson-Milton, Sr., 38-1 vs. Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian, Fr., 39-5; Ross Tice, Brookfield, So., 31-5 vs. Nick Boso, Amanda-Clearcreek, Sr., 39-3
152 -- Mike Wiseman, Jackson-Milton, Jr., 25-4 vs. Zach Ziegler, Mechanicsburg, So., 32-8
160 -- John Rozum, Jackson-Milton, Sr., 35-8 vs. Adam Olds, Sand. St. Mary C.C., Jr., 41-9
171 -- Adam Keck, Jackson-Milton, Sr., 34-4 vs. Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greeneview, Sr., 39-6


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes