facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, February 19, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREAREGULAR SEASON

Fitch 43, Canfield 42

Springfield 64, South Range 49

SUMMARIESFITCH 43, CANFIELD 42

Canfield613617--42

Fitch144817--43

Leading scorers: Can (14-6) -- Gurtreet Singh 12, Jordan Ferns 10; Fitch (10-10) -- James Wallace 24, Mike Brown 10.

SPRINGFIELD 64, SOUTH RANGE 49

South Range1551118--49

Springfield14112019--64

Leading scorers: SR (6-14, 2-10) -- Dan Holloway 15, Brian Crawford 13; Spring (13-7, 8-4) -- Luke Summers 22, Aaron Wood 12, Mason McCambridge 12. JVs: Springfield, 49-25.

FRIDAY'S SCORESOHIODIVISION I

Galloway Westland 59, Upper Arlington 50

Lancaster 49, Westerville N. 23

Loveland 69, Wilmington 49

Milford 60, Cin. Hughes 54

Reynoldsburg 64, Cols. Northland 40

DIVISION II

Cin. Taft 84, Cin. Harmony 55

Circleville Logan Elm 44, Jackson 41

Day. Carroll 53, Hamilton Badin 45

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 65, Germantown Valley View 33

Day. Dunbar 102, Morrow Little Miami 48

Gallipolis Gallia 57, McArthur Vinton Co. 55

Norwood 52, N. Bend Taylor 38

DIVISION III

Chesapeake 57, S. Point 30

Ironton 54, Portsmouth 30

Jamestown Greeneview 42, Anna 35

Sardinia E. Brown 77, Chillicothe Unioto 61

Seaman N. Adams 56, Chillicothe Zane Trace 40

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 54, Spring. NE 48

W. Liberty-Salem 56, Day. Oakwood 33

DIVISION IV

Cin. Christian 44, Hamilton New Miami 41

Cols. Africentric 83, Liberty Christian 18

Cols. Wellington 65, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 63

Crown City S. Gallia 69, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 59

Franklin Furnace Green 55, Portsmouth Sciotoville 54

Jackson Center 55, Covington 53

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 72, Millersport 42

Lockland 85, Cin. Hillcrest 22

Milford Center Fairbanks 71, Gahanna Christian 41

Reedsville Eastern 75, Richmond Dale SE 40

Russia 75, Newton 53

S. Webster 68, Leesburg Fairfield 51

Regular Season

Akr. Kenmore 62, Akr. Hoban 57

Amherst 69, Avon Lake 66

Andover Pymatuning Valley 59, Lordstown 49

Ann Arbor (Mich.) Greenhills 82, Tol. Maumee Valley 72

Archbold 59, Van Wert 55

Ashland Mapleton 54, Greenwich S. Cent. 50

Ashtabula Lakeside 56, Chardon 50

Atwater Waterloo 73, Garrettsville 55

Barberton 70, Akr. Firestone 53

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 62, Arcadia 39

Bedford 101, Garfield Hts. 48

Bedford Chanel 58, Garfield Hts. Trinity 48

Bloomdale Elmwood 60, Gibsonburg 56

Bluffton 56, Convoy Crestview 45

Bowling Green 85, Rossford 34

Brecksville 58, N. Royalton 54

Brunswick 67, Strongsville 50

Bryan 60, Edgerton 52

Bucyrus Winford 46, Bucyrus 38

Buffalo (N.Y.) Nichols 64, Hudson WRA 46

Can. Cent. Cath. 74, Orrville 46

Can. McKinley 64, Akr. SVSM 53

Chesterland W. Geauga 48, Chagrin Falls 46

Cle. Collinwood 72, Eastlake N. 64

Cle. St. Ignatius 61, Cle. Benedictine 50

Cle. VASJ 69, Elyria Cath. 47

Coldwater 48, Rockford Parkway 41

Columbia 45, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 33

Columbus Grove 76, Paulding 61

Continental 46, Pandora-Gilboa 32

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 81, Akr. Garfield 51

Delphos St. John's 47, New Knoxville 43

Delta 49, Antwerp 44

Dola Hardin Northern 39, Arlington 35

Elmore Woodmore 62, Kansas Lakota 41

Elyria Sr. 53, Medina 48

Faith Christian 49, Cle. Heritage 47

Fremont Ross 51, Findlay 43

Ft. Jennings 65, Leipsic 45

Genoa 58, Millbury Lake 50

Grafton Midview 53, Wellington 43

Hamler Patrick Henry 40, Defiance Tinora 33

Holgate 32, Wauseon 28

Hudson 68, Youngs. Boardman 56

Jefferson Area 72, Madison 62

Kinsman Badger 47, Cortland Maplewood 36

LaGrange Keystone 64, Oberlin Firelands 56

Lakeside Danbury 54, Tol. Christian 46

Lakewood St. Edward 70, Cle. Glenville 59

Lima Cent. Cath. 41, Ft. Recovery 36, OT

Lima Sr. 87, Sandusky 59

Lima Temple Christian 75, Lima Perry 53

Lorain Admiral King 61, Lakewood 44

Lorain Clearview 51, Avon 33

Lorain Southview 69, Maple Hts. 49

Loudonville 72, Mansfield St. Peter's 66

Lucas 59, Crestline 54

Lyndhurst Brush 57, Cle. E. 43

Mansfield Madison 78, Lexington 74

Mantua Crestwood 63, Mogadore 56

Maumee 57, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 53

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 58, Delphos Jefferson 42

Medina Highland 52, Copley 49

Mentor 78, Euclid 69

Mentor Lake Cath. 65, Chardon NDCL 58

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 54, Berea 45

Minster 60, New Bremen 49

Montpelier 53, Monclova Christian 40

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 73, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 63

N. Baltimore 60, Attica Seneca E. 49

N. Can Hoover 63, Detroit (Mich.) Country Day 55

N. Ridgeville 53, Parma Normandy 50

Napoleon 69, Marion Harding 61

New London 47, Ashland Crestview 41

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 73, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 63

Norton 59, Green 58

Oberlin 80, Brookside 38

Olmsted Falls 73, Fairview Park Fairview 50

Ontario 71, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 58

Painesville Harvey 71, Fairport Harbor Harding 41

Parma Hts. Holy Name 54, Parma Padua 52

Parma Sr. 56, Parma Valley Forge 53

Pemberville Eastwood 60, Tontogany Otsego 50

Perrysburg 69, Sylvania Northview 53

Plymouth 62, Monroeville 45

Port Clinton 71, Sandusky St. Mary's 63

Ravenna SE 88, Mogadore Field 54

Richmond Hts. 59, Gates Mills Hawken 38

Rittman 70, Sullivan Black River 45

Rocky River 50, N. Olmsted 43

Rootstown 58, Windham 45

Shekinah Christian 64, Northside Christian 35

Smithville 49, Mansfield Temple Christian 44

Southington Chalker 70, Bloomfield 43

Spencerville 68, Lafayette Allen E. 46

St. Henry 50, Maria Stein Marion Local 43

St. Marys Memorial 41, Celina 36

Streetsboro 68, Peninsula Woodridge 48

Sycamore Mohawk 59, Fostoria St. Wendelin 56

Sylvania Southview 50, Holland Spring. 46

Tallmadge 71, Lodi Cloverleaf 44

Tol. Ottawa Hills 63, Swanton 53

Van Wert Lincolnview 65, Ada 55

Vienna Mathews 82, Bristolville Bristol 81, 2OT

Wadsworth 59, Richfield Revere 56

Waynesfield-Goshen 69, Ridgeway Ridgemont 44

Westlake 51, Bay Village Bay 47

Willard 63, Shelby 60

Wooster 68, Bellville Clear Fork 47

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa 67, North Catholic 55

Bishop Guilfoyle 59, Tyrone 52

Bishop McCort 47, Penns Valley 34

Chartiers Valley 73, North Allegheny 52

Clarion 57, Union-Rimersburg 56

Conemaugh Township 51, Northern Bedford 47

Coudersport 82, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 37

DuBois Central Catholic 46, Johnsonburg 41

Elk County Catholic 86, Cameron County 31

Jeannette 71, Washington 64

North East 79, Saegertown 55

Northwestern 45, Girard 39

Oliver 66, Brashear 52

Quaker Valley 66, Farrell 51

Schenley 40, Allderdice 25

Shanksville-Stonycreek 57, Berlin Brothersvalley 47

Union City 61, Mercyhurst 53

Upper St. Clair 57, New Castle 49

Villa Maria 74, West Middlesex 52

VisionQuest 64, Linesville 61

West Allegheny 64, Greensburg Salem 59

West Branch 64, Bald Eagle 53

Westmont Hilltop 61, Marion Center 60

Yough 61, Knoch 60

TOURNAMENT BRACKETSDIVISION IAT CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeds: 1. Canton McKinley, 2. North Canton Hoover, 3. Harding, 4. GlenOak.

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

2. Massillon vs. Fitch, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

3. Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.

4. Warren Harding vs. Lake, 8:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

5. Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.

6. Winner Game 1 vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

7. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 3, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

9. Winner game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at University of Akron)

DIVISION IIAT BOARDMAN

Seeds: 1. Poland, 2. Liberty, 3. Canfield, 4. Niles

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.

2. Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

3. Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.

4. Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 vs. Poland, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)

AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE

Seeds: 1. Wooster Triway, 2. Orrville, 3. Louisville, 4. Alliance

Tuesday, Feb. 22

1. Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.

2. West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

3. Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

4. Minerva vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

5. Louisville vs. Winner Game 1, 6:45 p.m.

6. Orrville vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

7. Alliance vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday March 2

8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:45 p.m.

9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)

AT STEUBENVILLE ARENA

Thursday, Feb. 17

1. East Liverpool vs. Richmond Edison, 6:15 p.m.

2. Beaver Local vs. Cadiz Harrison Central, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

3. Carrollton vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

4. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m. (winner to district semifinal at Coshocton)

DIVISION IIIAT SALEM

Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Rootstown, 3. Waterloo, 4. Springfield

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

2. United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.

3. Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

4. East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.

5. Waterloo vs. Winner Game 1, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

6. Rootstown vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

7. Ursuline vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 4

10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

AT HUBBARD

Seeds: 1. LaBrae, 2. Campbell, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Badger

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.

2. Brookfield vs. Garrettsville, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

3. JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

4. Newton Falls vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

5. Winner Game 2 vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

6. LaBrae vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

7. Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

8. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.

9. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 4

10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

DIVISION IVAT STRUTHERS

Seeds: 1. Sebring, 2. McDonald, 3. Columbiana, 4. Lowellville

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Canton Heritage vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.

2. Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

3. Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.

4. East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.

Tuesday March 1

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday March 2

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 4

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

AT WARREN HARDING

Seeds: 1. Windham, 2. Maplewood, 3. Kirtland, 4. Mogadore

Tuesday, Feb. 22

1. Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.

2. Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

3. Ashtabula SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.

4. Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

5. Winner Game 2 vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.

6. Winner Game 1 vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

7. Winner Game 4 vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.

8. Winner Game 3 vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 4

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

AT NEW PHILADELPHIA

Thursday, Feb. 17

1. Strasburg vs. Conotton Valley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19

2. Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Malvern, 1 p.m.

3. Berlin Hiland vs. Toronto, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

4. Wellsville vs. Winner Game 1, 1 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)

5. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)

GIRLS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREATournament

Division I at Alliance

Canton GlenOak 62, Massillon Jackson 34

North Canton 74, Massillon Perry 48

Division II at Fitch

Salem 61, Hubbard 47

Champion 62, Southeast 34

Division II at Lake

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 61, Tallmadge 33

Akron Hoban 59, Akron Kenmore 44

Division III at United

Ursuline 67, Crestview 35

Brookfield 63, United 52

Division III at Pymatuning Valley

Berkshire 47, Badger 36

Maplewood 48, Gilmour Academy 32

PIAA DISTRICT 10 PLAYOFFS

Class AAA

Hickory 59, General McLane 37

Class AA

Maplewood 60, Sharon 47

Class A

Kennedy Catholic 63, Conneaut Valley 42

SUMMARIESDIVISION IISALEM 61, HUBBARD 47

Salem1612249--61

Hubbard1191314--47

Leading scorers: Sal (21-1) -- Sarah Hamilton 15, Jessica Potts 12, Katherine McGarry 10, Amanda Thorne 10; Hub (7-14) -- Shelia Drummond 14, Danielle DeJulio 14.

CHAMPION 62, SOUTHEAST 34

Champion15221510--62

Southeast107611--34

Leading scorers: Cha (16-6) -- Jessica Wood 18, Elizabeth Ghindia 11, Ashley Haas 11; SE -- Hannah Harnar 17.

DIVISION IIIURSULINE 67, CRESTVIEW 35

Ursuline13212310--67

Crestview91169--35

Leading scorers: Urs (17-3) -- Tyra Grant 30, Cierra Bennett 12; Cre (12-10) -- Brianne Phillis 18.

BROOKFIELD 63, UNITED 52

Brookfield10172016--63

United1511917--52

Leading scorers: Bro (16-6) -- Raquel Brenner 20, Morgan Bonekovic 20; Uni (12-9) -- Katy Miller 16, Darlene Woolf 10, Ashley Bergman 10, Danielle Altenhof 10.

CLASS AAAHICKORY 59, GENERAL MCLANE 37

Hickory1818149--59

General McLane97714--37

Leading scorers: Hic (18-5) -- Deandra Evans 23, Courtney Richards 15, Chere Marshall 13; GM (14-11) -- Tori Hansen 12, Kayla Jeska 10.

CLASS AAMAPLEWOOD 60, SHARON 47

Maplewood1561227--60

Sharon11131211--47

Leading scorers: Map (17-8) -- Addie Parker 18, Kayla Ray 16, Heidi Young 13; Sha (19-5) -- Brittany Csatlos 15, Nikki Odem 13.

CLASS AKENNEDY CATHOLIC 63, CONNEAUT VALLEY 42

Kennedy Catholic2119167--63

Conneaut Valley713139--42

Leading scorers: KC (20-4) -- Kendra Radkowski 29, Hallie Arena 10; CV (15-10) -- Briana Hamilton 17, Brandi Hamilton 16.

FRIDAY'S SCORESOHIODIVISION I

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 75, Harrison 44

Cin. St. Ursula 34, Seton 33

Cin. Winton Woods 54, Oxford Talawanda 50

Greenville 62, Fairborn 56

Miamisburg 58, Centerville 53

W. Chester Lakota W. 54, Cin. Ursuline 52

DIVISION II

Cin. McNicholas 81, Mt. Orab Western Brown 32

Spring. Kenton Ridge 57, Urbana 38

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 60, Cin. Indian Hill 36

Tipp City Tippecanoe 58, Bellefontaine 38

Warsaw River View 44, Millersburg W. Holmes 39

DIVISION III

Sarahsville Shenandoah 74, Bellaire 73, OT

Zanesville W. Muskingum 74, Barnesville 22

DIVISION IV

Berlin Hiland 71, Malvern 17

Covington 55, New Madison Tri-Village 37

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 54, Cedarville 46

Shadyside 54, New Matamoras Frontier 50

Strasburg-Franklin 35, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 21

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Bishop Guilfoyle 50, Richland 44

Bishop McCort 67, Northern Cambria 51

Blackhawk 47, Knoch 43 OT

Central Martinsburg 58, Central Cambria 43

Cranberry 50, Karns City 40

Curwensville 44, Monitau 39

Hopewell 52, Mars 35

Johnstown Christian 39, New Covenant Christian 22

Moon 42, Chartiers Valley 36

North Star 55, Bedford 37

Tussey Mountain 76, Everett 57

Westmont Hilltop 59, Southern Huntingdon 43

TOURNAMENT BRACKETSDIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Seeds: 1. North Canton, 2. Boardman, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Canton GlenOak.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Fitch 48, Warren Harding 41

Canfield 55, Uniontown Lake 43

Monday, Feb. 14

Massillon Jackson 71, Massillon 67

Massillon Perry 49, Howland 41

Thursday, Feb. 17

Boardman 85, Fitch 30

Canton McKinley 42, Canfield 38

Saturday, Feb. 19

Canton GlenOak 62, Massillon Jackson 34

North Canton 74, Massillon Perry 48

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Boardman vs. Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.

10. Canton GlenOak vs. North Canton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to Canton Civic Center regional, vs. Perry winner, March 1 at 8 p.m.)

DIVISION II

At Fitch High School

Seeds: 1. Salem, 2. Rayen, 3. Crestwood, 4. Chaney

Monday, Feb. 14

Liberty 58, Niles 38

Struthers 74, Wilson 29

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Champion 80, Chaney 62

Salem 61, Poland 30

Thursday, Feb. 17

Struthers 51, Crestwood 37

Rayen 55, Liberty 47

Saturday, Feb. 19

Salem 61, Hubbard 47

Champion 62, Southeast 34

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Rayen vs. Struthers, 6 p.m.

10. Champion vs. Salem, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at Barberton, vs. Rocky River winner, March 1 at 8 p.m.)

At Uniontown Lake High School

Seeds: 1. West Branch, 2. Akron Hoban, 3. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 4. Akron Central-Hower

Saturday, Feb. 12

Mogadore Field 56, Akron East 50

Akron North 49, Akron Buchtel 30

Monday, Feb. 14

Tallmadge 49, Norton 42

Akron Hoban 55, Alliance 21

Tuesday, Feb. 15

West Branch 64, Field 19

Akron Central-Hower 49, Akron North 31

Saturday, Feb. 19

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 61, Tallmadge 33

Akron Hoban 59, Akron Kenmore 44

Wednesday, Feb. 23

9. West Branch vs. Akron Central-Hower, 6 p.m.

10. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Akron Hoban, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Ontario, vs. Liberty-Benton winner, March 1 at 8 p.m.)

DIVISION III

At United High School

Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Columbiana, 3. Springfield, 4. Brookfield

Saturday, Feb. 12

JFK 54, Lisbon 41

South Range 43, Mineral Ridge 31

Mooney 52, Columbiana 45

Monday, Feb. 14

Brookfield 53, East Palestine 32

Crestview 62, Campbell 24

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Mooney 57, South Range 45

JFK 66, Springfield 58

Saturday, Feb. 19

Ursuline 67, Crestview 35

Brookfield 63, United 52

Thursday, Feb. 24

10. JFK vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.

11. Crestview vs. Ursuline, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls, vs. Rootstown winner, March 2 at 8 p.m.)

At Rootstown High School

Seeds: 1. Regina, 2. Girard, 3. Waterloo, 4. Streetsboro

Monday, Feb. 14

Regina 105, Rootstown 46

CVCA 56, Martin Luther King 43

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Waterloo 58, Garrettsville 34

Girard 65, LaBrae 31

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Regina 97, Woodridge 29

CVCA 47, Streetsboro 43

Thursday, Feb. 17

Waterloo 73, St. Thomas 47

Girard 58, Newton Falls 49

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Regina vs. CVCA, 6 p.m.

10. Waterloo vs. Girard, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls, vs. United winner, March 2 at 8 p.m.)

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Saturday, Feb. 12

Wickliffe 62, Beachwood 18

Gates Mills Hawken 49, Middlefield Cardinal 29

Badger 50, Py Valley 42

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Maplewood 53, Grand Valley 50

Gilmour Academy 51, Laurel 41

Thursday, Feb. 17

Cleveland VA-SJ 66, Wickliffe 47

Hathaway Brown 71, Gates Mills Hawken 21

Saturday, Feb. 19

Burton Berkshire 47, Badger 36

Maplewood 48, Gilmour Academy 32

Thursday, Feb. 24

10. Cleveland VA-SJ vs. Hathaway Brown, 6 p.m.

11. Burton Berkshire vs. Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls, vs. Wellington winner, March 2 at 6:15 p.m.)

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Seeds: 1. Lowellville, 2. Mathews, 3. McDonald, 4. Southington

Monday, Feb. 14

Jackson-Milton 51, Leetonia 24

Lowellville 51, Bristol 11

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Youngstown Christian 42, Lordstown 21

McDonald 62, Western Reserve 44

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Southington 50, Jackson-Milton 49, OT

Lowellville 58, Sebring 27

Thursday, Feb. 17

Mathews 53, Youngstown Christian 37

McDonald 48, Southern 17

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Southington vs. Lowellville, 6 p.m.

10. Mathews vs. McDonald, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Massillon Perry, vs. Burton winner March 3 at 6:15 p.m.)

BOWLING

Akron RegionalBoys

Team scores (top five qualify to state): 1. Ravenna 5262, 2. Fitch 5093, 3. North Ridgeville 5045, 4. Vermilion 4907, 5. Perry 4853, 6. Massillon 4787, 7. Chaney 4753, 8. Canton Timken 4691, 9. Cuyahoga Heights 4676, 10. Springfield 4526, 11. GlenOak 4485, 12. Ursuline 4384.

Singles qualifiers for state: 1. Scott Killian, Hubbard 665, 2. J. Hengle, Stow 660, 3. Joe Vaught Jr. 644, 4. Brian Warren, Solon 634, 5. Garrett Lones, Timken 634.

DIVISION I

At Massillon Perry

Championship Finals

103--Dante Rini (Mass. Jackson) major dec. Aaron Reese (Shaker Hts.) 17-6. 112--Kevin Hardy (Solon) dec. Matt Dunlap (Riverside) 7-0. 119--Chris Hartley (Mass. Perry) dec. Ricky Floyd (Solon) 1-0. 125--Ben Johnson (Mass. Jackson) dec. Cory Smith (Uniontown Lake) 6-3. 130--Zach Mizer (Mass. Perry) dec. Jon Green (Boardman) 2-1. 135--Derek Foore (Wadsworth) dec. Nick Bodnar (Fitch) 2-1. 140--Thomas Straughn (Mass. Perry) dec. Mike Abruzzi (GlenOak) 7-2. 145--Dustin Schlatter (Mass. Perry) pinned Mike Haxton (Strongsville). 152--Josh Kallai (Wadsworth) dec. Chad Franklin (New Philadelphia) 8-2.

Consolation Finals (Third place)

103--Tony Jameson (Fitch) major dec. B.J. Boosz (GlenOak) 10-2. 112--Jonathon Shaft (Strongsville) dec. Travis Bernard (Geneva) 8-2. 119--Boomer Fechko (Brunswick) dec. Adam Chizmar (Boardman) 8-2. 125--Marcel Clopton (Shaker Hts.) dec. Mike Mencini (Twinsburg) 13-6. 135--Richie Spicel (Brunswick) dec. Kyle Johnson (GlenOak) 10-3. 135--Jesse Oberdove (North Royalton) dec. Kyle Allessandro (GlenOak) 4-2. 140--R.J. Donadee (Fitch) dec. Eric Dougherty (Hudson) 6-1. 145--Anthony Gigliotti (Fitch) dec. Tim Becka (North Royalton) 13-8. 152--Cory Nelson (Mass. Perry) injury default Dan Fladda (North Royalton).

DIVISION II

At Akron Firestone

Championship Finals

103--Dennis Roche (University School) pinned Johnny Papesh (Aurora). 112--Steve Wall (Howland) dec. Brian Dean SVSM, 6-4. 119--Quentin Keyes (Walsh Jesuit) major dec. Adam Kriwinsky (University School), 13-2. 125--Chase Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Max Pearce (Poland), 6-1. 130--Jordan Lipp (Beachwood) major dec. Brian Connelly (Lake Cath), 17-3. 160--Scott Joseph (Norton) dec. Mike Slovich (University School), 9-4. 171--Jim Ciccone (Lake Cath) major dec. Andrew Hill (Tallmadge), 9-1. 189--Mike Pucillo (Walsh Jesuit) pinned Bill Schindel (Hoban). 215--Kyle Gantz (Howland) dec. Matt Walker (Alliance), 8-5. 275--Nathan Sharp (West Branch) dec. Rob Holbert (Howland), 10-4.

Consolation Finals (Third place)

103--Scott Meyer (Ravenna) dec. Dominic Cribari (West Geauga), 12-8. 112--Jesse Ebert (Triway) major dec. Patrick McLaughlin (Northwest), 11-3. 119--Drew Kapper (Northwest) dec. Eric Morrow (West Branch), 7-6. 125--Arthur Milner (Aurora) major dec. Brian Teter (Triway), 17-8. 130--Philip Dukes (Ravenna) dec. Nevin Brown (Walsh Jesuit), 3-2. 160--Matt Police (Perry) major dec. Calvin Taylor (SVSM), 11-2. 171--Chris Wertz (Orrville) dec. Andrew Weiner (Beachwood), 6-2. 189--Marco Caponi (SVSM) injury default Joe Tymoszczuk (Lake Cath). 215--Scott Weber (Northwest) dec. Zaid Khatib (Revere), 6-3. 275--Xylon Purkiss (Ravenna) dec. Brandon Rydarowicz (Hubbard), 5-4.

DIVISION II

At Steubenville

Team scores: 1. Cols. DeSales 233.5, 2. Watkins Memorial 112, 3. Indian Creek 95.5, 4. Cambridge 83.5, 5. Beaver Local 81, 6. West Holmes 77.5, 7. Buckeye Local 75, 8. Hamilton Township 72, 9. Carrollton 63, 10. Licking Valley 57.5, 11. Claymont 56, 12. Morgan 55, 13. Dover 53, 14. River View 48, 15. Tri-Valley 45, 15. (tie) Big Walnut 45, 17. Harrison Central 40, 17. (tie) Meadowbrook 40, 19. Lakewood 33.5, 20. Westerville Central 32, 21. Canal Winchester 29.5, 22. Olentangy Liberty 29, 23. Utica 24, 24. Bexley 22, 25. East Liverpool 21.5, 26. John Glenn 21, 26. (tie) Dublin Jerome 21, 28. Steubenville 17, 29. Teays Valley 16.5, 30. Philo 15, 31. Buckeye Valley 14, 32. Maysville 11, 33. Edison 9.5, 34. London 9, 35. St. Clairsville 5.5, 36. West Muskingum 5, 36. (tie) Whitehall-Yearling 5, 38. Granville 4, 39. Watterson 3,

Championship Finals

103--Dan Early, St. Francis DeSales Fall Marvin Benson, Meadowbrook, 3:51. 112--Seth Morton, Canal Winchester Dec Devin Klein, River View, 5-4. 119--James Myers, Indian Creek M-Dec Derik Caudill, Beaver, 14-4. 125--Willie Saxton, Buckeye Local Dec Matt Manfull, Carrollton, 5-2. 130--Justin Huffman, Watkins Memorial Dec Evan Lovell, St. Francis DeSales, 2-1. 135--David Fisher, Morgan Fall Zach Triplett, Claymont, 5:01. 140--Colt Sponseller, West Holmes Fall Grant Hoppel, Beaver Local, 4:56. 145--Zack Schuller, Buckeye Local Dec Ed Amick, St. Francis DeSales, 9-3. 152--Jimmy Reynolds, Lakewood T-Fall Jimmy Kincaid, Watkins Memorial, 22-7. 160--Tony Mizer, Carrollton Fall Will Keuchler, St. Francis DeSales, 1:33. 171--Nick Hackett, Hamilton Township DQ Nathan Clark, Licking Valley. 189--Tim McClintock, West Holmes Dec Bobby Scurlock, Cambridge, 9-3. 215--Alex Williams, Watkins Memorial Dec Kyle Meyer, St. Francis DeSales, 6-3. 275--Brendon Barlow, Westerville Central Dec Maurice Hines, Indian Creek, 3-2

Consolation Finals (Third place)

103--Paul Rose, Cambridge Fall Chaz McClure, Tri-Valley, 0:41. 112--Anthony Duffield, East Liverpool Dec Cory Cormier, St. Francis DeSales, 8-6 OT. 119--Matt McGovern, St. Francis DeSales M-Dec Adam Johnson, Olentangy Liberty, 17-6. 125--Nate Burton, St. Francis DeSales Dflt Robbie Martin, Indian Creek, INJ. 130--Shaun Yackey, Dover Dec Sean Mahley, Cambridge, 3-1. 135--Zach Kimble, Dover Dec Brad Tanzillo, Watkins Memorial, 8-1. 140--Shawn Dunn, Beaver Dec Kevin Canini, Dublin Jerome, 7-5. 145--Dan Stover, Licking Valley Dec Brad Brooks, Harrison Central, 9-2. 152--Kyle Henry, Claymont Dec David Bowman, Big Walnut, 9-4. 160--Josh Cologie, Buckeye Local Dec Nathan Weisenstein, Watkins Memorial, 11-9 OT. 171--Todd Neptune, John Glenn Dflt Kyle Reeder, Beaver Local, INJ. 189--Jon Johnson, Hamilton Township Dec Zach Slupski, St. Francis DeSales, 4-3. 215--Zach Whitten, Big Walnut M-Dec Kyle Thurston, Teays Valley, 14-4. 275--Ralph Patrella, Steubenville Dec Matt Ellinger, Bexley, 3-2

DIVISION III

At Twinsburg

1. Berkshire 197, 2. Chanel 157, 3. Jackson-Milton 115, 4. Cuyahoga Hts. 100, 5. Brookfield 99, 6. CVCA 87, 7. Black River 77, 8. Norwayne 59, 9. Northwestern 56, 10. Lutheran West 53, 11. Richmond Hts. 51, 12. Brooklyn 47, 13. Tuslaw 47, 14. Waynedale 44, 15. Manchester 43, 16. Woodridge 40, 17. Rootstown 39, 18. Fairless 36, 19. Wellington 32, 20. Hillsdale 32, 21. Elyria Cath. 30, 22. Garfield 26, 23. Loudonville 23, 24. Cardinal 23, 25. Independence 23, 26. Smithville 23, 27. South Range 19, 28. Wickliffe 18, 29. Ursuline 18, 30. Grand Valley 16, 31. Ledgemont 16, 32. Dalton 14, 33. John F. Kennedy 12, 34. Kirtland 6, 35. Pymatuning Valley 6, 36. Columbia 5, 37. Hawken 5, 38. Oberlin 5, 39. Cle. Central Cath. 3, 40. Mogadore 3, 41. Waterloo 3.

Championship Finals

103--Bryce Freeman(Berkshire) pin Andrew Schafer (Chanel) 1:32. 112--Clay Lint (Cuyahoga Hts.) dec. Darrin Boing(Chanel) 1-0. 119--Payne Lint (Cuyahoga Hts.) dec. Kyle Gardella (Chanel) 5-1. 125--Adam Koballa (Chanel) dec. Shawn Hamilton (Rootstown) 3-2. 130--Braxdon Scaletta (Cuyahoga Hts.) dec. Andrew Gardella (Chanel) 7-4. 135--John DeCapua (Richmond Hts.) dec. Mark Gibbs (Jackson-Milton) 3-2. 140--Ryan Thatcher (Loudonville) dec. Joe Bockmore (Wellington) 5-4. 145--Nick Dierkes (Jackson-Milton) dec. Ross Tice (Brookfield) 7-4. 152--Ken Sanger (Lutheran West) dec. Nick Hatfield (Hillsdale) 8-7. 160--John Weakly (CVCA) maj. dec. Phil Martter (Woodridge) 15-3. 171--Justin Tripp (CVCA) maj. dec. Adam Keck (Jackson-Milton) 8-0. 189--Dustin Porter (Berkshire) dec. Nick Dowe (Brooklyn) 12-6. 215--Josh Patton (Berkshire) dec. Mitch Tenney (Norwayne) 8-5. 275--Ryan Bowers (Fairless) dec. Jesse Campbell (Black River) 11-5

Consolation Finals (Third Place)

103--Trevor Phillips (Dalton) dec. Justin Young (Norwayne) 7-0. 112--Brett Freeman (Berkshire) dec. Tristan Thompson (Brookfield) 10-5. 119--Joel Jenkins (Berkshire) dec. Kevin Notte (Ledgemont) 10-5. 125--Robert Pajestka (Cuyahoga Hts.) dec. Lucas Chasteen (Black River) 5-4. 130--A.J. Hall (Tuslaw) pin Brad Harnett (Brookfield) 5:46. 135--Jim Chmura (Chanel) dec. Dale Ochwat (Garfield) 8-2. 140--Dave Dillon (Brookfield) pin James Wren (Berkshire) 2:44. 145--Matt Meyers (Berkshire) pin Billy Brunnett (Chanel) 3:12. 152--Mike Wiseman (Jackson-Milton) pin J.D. Smyers (Norwayne) 1:43. 160--John Rozum (Jackson-Milton) dec. Jonny Pertee (Smithville) 7-4. 171--Adam Kelley (Waynedale) pin Matt McCraith (Wickliffe) 1:21. 189--Kurt Schnittger (Lutheran West) pin Kenny Bevington (Cardinal) 1:38. 215--Josh Bacci (Independence) dec. Spencer Hershey (Northwestern) 4-2. 275--Cameron Wade (Chanel) maj. dec. Corey Phifer (Berkshire) 10-0

SCHEDULEMONDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

Division I at Canton Civic Center

Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Fitch vs. Massillon, 8:30 p.m.

Division II at Boardman

Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.

Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.

Division III at Salem

Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.

Division III at Hubbard

Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Girard, 7:45 p.m.

Division IV at Struthers

Heritage Christian vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.

Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.

TUESDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

Division I at Canton Civic Center

Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Uniontown Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse

Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.

West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.

Division II at Madison

Lakeview vs. University School, 6 p.m.

Chardon ND-CL vs. Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at Salem

United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.

Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.

Division III at Hubbard

JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Division IV at Struthers

Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.

East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.

Division IV at Warren Harding

Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.

Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.

WEDNESDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

Division I at Canton Civic Center

Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.

Canton GlenOak-New Philadelphia winner vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:30 p.m.

Division II at Boardman

Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.

Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse

Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

Minerva vs. Canal Fulton Northwest, 8:15 p.m.

Division II at Madison

Painesville Harvey vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, 6 p.m.

Chagrin Falls vs. Jefferson Area, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at Salem

East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Lisbon-Crestview winner, 8 p.m.

Division III at Hubbard

Newton Falls vs. Mineral Ridge-Champion winner, 6 p.m.

Brookfield-Girard winner vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.

Division IV at Struthers

Heritage Christian-Leetonia vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.

Youngstown Christian-Mathews winner vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.

Division IV at Warren Harding

Ashtabul SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.

Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division II at Lake

West Branch vs. Akron Central Hower, 6 p.m.

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Akron Hoban, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL

Division I at Alliance

Boardman vs. Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.

Canton GlenOak vs. North Canton, 7:30 p.m.

Division II at Fitch

Rayen vs. Struthers, 6 p.m.

Champion vs. Salem, 7:45 p.m.

Division III at United

JFK vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Ursuline, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at Rootstown

Regina vs. CVCA, 6 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Girard, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at Pymatuning Valley

Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 6 p.m.

Burton Berkshire vs. Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV at Liberty

Southington vs. Lowellville, 6 p.m.

Mathews vs. McDonald, 7:45 p.m.

FRIDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

Division I at Canton Civic Center

Fitch-Massillon winner vs. Canton McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

Boardman-Green winner vs. North Canton Hoover, 8:30 p.m.

Division II at Boardman

Girard-Struthers winner vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Rayen-Howland winner vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.

Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse

Louisville vs. Marlington-Akron Springfield winner, 6:45 p.m.

Orrville vs. West Branch-Canton South winner, 8:15 p.m.

Division II at Madison

Chardon-NDCL-Aurora winner vs. West Geagua, 6 p.m.

Lakeview-University School winner vs. Ashtabula Edgewood, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at Salem

Rootstown vs. United-South Range winner, 6 p.m.

Ursuline vs. East Palestine-Mooney winner, 8 p.m.

Division III at Hubbard

LaBrae vs. JFK-Pymatuning Valley winner, 6 p.m.

Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.

Division IV at Struthers

Southern-Western Reserve winner vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.

East Canton-Jackson-Milton winner vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.

Division IV at Warren Harding

Bristol-Ledgemont winner vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.

Bloomfield-Newbury winner vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.

SATURDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

Division I at Canton Civic Center

Warren Harding-Uniontown Lake winner vs. Marietta-Massillon Perry winner, 7:30 p.m.

Division II at Boardman

Chaney-Salem winner vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson-Hubbard winner vs. Poland, 8 p.m.

Division II at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse

Alliance vs. Minerva-Canal Fulton Northwest winner, 7:30 p.m.

Division II at Madison

Chagrin Falls-Jefferson Area winner vs. Kenston, 6 p.m.

Painesville Harvey-Mentor Lake Catholic winner vs. Conneaut, 7:30 p.m.

Division II at Steubenville Arena

East Liverpool vs. Carrollton-Cadiz Harrison Central winner, 8 p.m.

Division IV at Warren Harding

Lordstown-Fairport Harbor winner vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.

Ashtabula SJP-Southington winner vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.

Division IV at New Philadelphia

Wellsville vs. Strasburg-Conotton Valley winner, 1 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division I at Alliance

Boardman-Canton McKinley winner vs. Canton GlenOak-North Canton winner, 1 p.m.

Division II at Fitch

Rayen-Struthers winner vs. Champion-Salem winner, 1 p.m.

Division II at Lake

West Branch-Akron Central-Hower winner vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary-Akron Hoban winner, 1:30 p.m.

Division III at United

JFK-Mooney winner vs. Brookfield-Ursuline winner, 2 p.m.

Division III at Rootstown

Regina-CVCA winner vs. Waterloo-Girard winner, 2 p.m.

Division III at Pymatuning Valley

Villa Angela-St. Joseph-Hathaway Brown winner vs. Burton Berkshire-Maplewood winner, 2 p.m.

Division IV at Liberty

Southington-Lowellville winner vs. Mathews-McDonald winner, 2 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport