facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOYS BASKETBALL FRIDAY'S SCORES AREA



Published: Sat, February 19, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLFRIDAY'S SCORESAREA
Niles 80, Chaney 79, OT
Canton GlenOak 84, Rayen 69
Canfield at Fitch, postponed, power outage
Hudson 68, Boardman 56
Warren Harding 96, Mooney 29
Ursuline 45, Massillon Jackson 35
Warren JFK 72, Howland 55
Poland 53, Springfield 38
West Branch 51, Salem 44
Sebring 65, Struthers 47
United 75, South Range 53
Campbell 53, Western Reserve 37
Lakeview 69, Brookfield 39
Champion 67, Hubbard 55
Newton Falls 56, Girard 43
LaBrae 74, Liberty 68
Badger 47, Maplewood 36
Southington 70, Bloomfield 53
Mathews 82, Bristol 81, 2 OT
Pymatuning Valley 59, Lordstown 49
OHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I
Galloway Westland 59, Upper Arlington 50
Lancaster 49, Westerville N. 23
Loveland 69, Wilmington 49
Milford 60, Cin. Hughes 54
Reynoldsburg 64, Cols. Northland 40
DIVISION II
Cin. Taft 84, Cin. Harmony 55
Circleville Logan Elm 44, Jackson 41
Day. Carroll 53, Hamilton Badin 45
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 65, Germantown Valley View 33
Day. Dunbar 102, Morrow Little Miami 48
Gallipolis Gallia 57, McArthur Vinton Co. 55
Norwood 52, N. Bend Taylor 38
DIVISION III
Chesapeake 57, S. Point 30
Ironton 54, Portsmouth 30
Jamestown Greeneview 42, Anna 35
Sardinia E. Brown 77, Chillicothe Unioto 61
Seaman N. Adams 56, Chillicothe Zane Trace 40
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 54, Spring. NE 48
W. Liberty-Salem 56, Day. Oakwood 33
DIVISION IV
Cin. Christian 44, Hamilton New Miami 41
Cols. Africentric 83, Liberty Christian 18
Cols. Wellington 65, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 63
Crown City S. Gallia 69, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 59
Franklin Furnace Green 55, Portsmouth Sciotoville 54
Jackson Center 55, Covington 53
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 72, Millersport 42
Lockland 85, Cin. Hillcrest 22
Milford Center Fairbanks 71, Gahanna Christian 41
Reedsville Eastern 75, Richmond Dale SE 40
Russia 75, Newton 53
S. Webster 68, Leesburg Fairfield 51
REGULAR SEASON
Akr. Kenmore 62, Akr. Hoban 57
Amherst 69, Avon Lake 66
Ann Arbor (Mich.) Greenhills 82, Tol. Maumee Valley 72
Archbold 59, Van Wert 55
Ashtabula Lakeside 56, Chardon 50
Atwater Waterloo 73, Garrettsville 55
Barberton 70, Akr. Firestone 53
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 62, Arcadia 39
Bedford 101, Garfield Hts. 48
Bedford Chanel 58, Garfield Hts. Trinity 48
Bloomdale Elmwood 60, Gibsonburg 56
Bluffton 56, Convoy Crestview 45
Bowling Green 85, Rossford 34
Brecksville 58, N. Royalton 54
Brunswick 67, Strongsville 50
Bryan 60, Edgerton 52
Buffalo (N.Y.) Nichols 64, Hudson WRA 46
Can. Cent. Cath. 74, Orrville 46
Can. McKinley 64, Akr. SVSM 53
Chesterland W. Geauga 48, Chagrin Falls 46
Cle. Collinwood 72, Eastlake N. 64
Cle. St. Ignatius 61, Cle. Benedictine 50
Cle. VASJ 69, Elyria Cath. 47
Coldwater 48, Rockford Parkway 41
Columbia 45, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 33
Columbus Grove 76, Paulding 61
Continental 46, Pandora-Gilboa 32
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 81, Akr. Garfield 51
Delphos St. John's 47, New Knoxville 43
Delta 49, Antwerp 44
Dola Hardin Northern 39, Arlington 35
Elmore Woodmore 62, Kansas Lakota 41
Elyria Sr. 53, Medina 48
Faith Christian 49, Cle. Heritage 47
Fremont Ross 51, Findlay 43
Ft. Jennings 65, Leipsic 45
Genoa 58, Millbury Lake 50
Grafton Midview 53, Wellington 43
Hamler Patrick Henry 40, Defiance Tinora 33
Holgate 32, Wauseon 28
Hudson 68, Boardman 56
Jefferson Area 72, Madison 62
LaGrange Keystone 64, Oberlin Firelands 56
Lakeside Danbury 54, Tol. Christian 46
Lakewood St. Edward 70, Cle. Glenville 59
Lima Cent. Cath. 41, Ft. Recovery 36, OT
Lima Sr. 87, Sandusky 59
Lima Temple Christian 75, Lima Perry 53
Lorain Admiral King 61, Lakewood 44
Lorain Clearview 51, Avon 33
Lorain Southview 69, Maple Hts. 49
Loudonville 72, Mansfield St. Peter's 66
Lyndhurst Brush 57, Cle. E. 43
Mantua Crestwood 63, Mogadore 56
Maumee 57, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 53
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 58, Delphos Jefferson 42
Medina Highland 52, Copley 49
Mentor 78, Euclid 69
Mentor Lake Cath. 65, Chardon NDCL 58
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 54, Berea 45
Minster 60, New Bremen 49
Minster 60, New Bremen 49
Montpelier 53, Monclova Christian 40
N. Baltimore 60, Attica Seneca E. 49
N. Can Hoover 63, Detroit (Mich.) Country Day 55
N. Ridgeville 53, Parma Normandy 50
Napoleon 69, Marion Harding 61
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 73, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 63
Norton 59, Green 58
Oberlin 80, Brookside 38
Olmsted Falls 73, Fairview Park Fairview 50
Painesville Harvey 71, Fairport Harbor Harding 41
Parma Hts. Holy Name 54, Parma Padua 52
Parma Sr. 56, Parma Valley Forge 53
Pemberville Eastwood 60, Tontogany Otsego 50
Perrysburg 69, Sylvania Northview 53
Port Clinton 71, Sandusky St. Mary's 63
Ravenna SE 88, Mogadore Field 54
Richmond Hts. 59, Gates Mills Hawken 38
Rittman 70, Sullivan Black River 45
Rocky River 50, N. Olmsted 43
Rootstown 58, Windham 45
Shekinah Christian 64, Northside Christian 35
Spencerville 68, Lafayette Allen E. 46
St. Henry 50, Maria Stein Marion Local 43
St. Marys Memorial 41, Celina 36
Streetsboro 68, Peninsula Woodridge 48
Sycamore Mohawk 59, Fostoria St. Wendelin 56
Sylvania Southview 50, Holland Spring. 46
Tallmadge 71, Lodi Cloverleaf 44
Tol. Ottawa Hills 63, Swanton 53
Van Wert Lincolnview 65, Ada 55
Wadsworth 59, Richfield Revere 56
Waynesfield-Goshen 69, Ridgeway Ridgemont 44
Westlake 51, Bay Village Bay 47
Willard 63, Shelby 60
Wooster 68, Bellville Clear Fork 47
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 67, North Catholic 55
Bishop Guilfoyle 59, Tyrone 52
Bishop McCort 47, Penns Valley 34
Chartiers Valley 73, North Allegheny 52
Clarion 57, Union-Rimersburg 56
Conemaugh Township 51, Northern Bedford 47
Coudersport 82, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 37
DuBois Central Catholic 46, Johnsonburg 41
Elk County Catholic 86, Cameron County 31
Jeannette 71, Washington 64
North East 79, Saegertown 55
Northwestern 45, Girard 39
Oliver 66, Brashear 52
Quaker Valley 66, Farrell 51
Schenley 40, Allderdice 25
Shanksville-Stonycreek 57, Berlin Brothersvalley 47
Union City 61, Mercyhurst 53
Upper St. Clair 57, New Castle 49
Villa Maria 74, West Middlesex 52
VisionQuest 64, Linesville 61
West Allegheny 64, Greensburg Salem 59
West Branch 64, Bald Eagle 53
Westmont Hilltop 61, Marion Center 60
Yough 61, Knoch 60
SUMMARIESNILES 80, CHANEY 79, OT
Chaney162181321--80
Niles716221322--79
Leading scorers: Cha (3-17 -- Evan Busch 23, Jeremy Tomlin 20, Bradley Hinton 15; Nil (10-10) - Andrew Cleary 21, Bill Frech 18. JVs: Chaney, 48-45.
GLENOAK 84, RAYEN 69
Rayen7182420--69
GlenOak21222516--84
Leading scorers: Rayen (8-12) -- Crosby 15, Clark 14, Elliot 12, Lawerence 11; GlenOak (16-4) -- Kosta Koufos 21, McCollum 17, Gage 11, Wes 11. JVs: GlenOak, 49-41.
URSULINE 45, MASSILLON JACKSON 35
Leading scorers: Urs (17-3) - Gerome Jones 21, Carey Palermo 9, D'Audray Brown 9; MJ (7-11) -- Dan Williams 12, Dhrur Khullar 12. JVs: Massillon Jackson, 49-38.
WARREN HARDING 96, MOONEY 29
Mooney13349--29
Warren Harding23172729--96
Leading scorers: Mo (4-16, 1-5 Steel Valley Conference) -- Desmond Marrow 10; WGH (19-1, 5-1) -- Steve Williams 15, Pat White 10, Roddy Fuller 21, Dan Herron 10. JVs: Warren Harding, 71-22.
POLAND 53, SPRINGFIELD 38
Poland691018--53
Springfield710138--38
Leading scorers: Pol (18-2) -- Lou Coppola 14, Chad Fender 13, Jim Shurilla 13; Springfield (12-7) -- Dane Dobson 8, Luke Summers 7, Zach DeJane 7.
WEST BRANCH 51, SALEM 44
West Branch8131515--51
Salem11101013--44
Leading scorers: WB (8-12) -- Andy Pappas 15; Sal (8-12) -- Tom Jesko 28.
SEBRING 65, STRUTHERS 47
Sebring11102222--65
Struthers1211915--47
Leading scorers: Seb (19-1) -- Joe James 21, Matt Ferguson 14, Jesse James 13; Str (5-15) -- Dave Mathews 13. JVs: Struthers, 43-29.
CAMPBELL 53, WESTERN RESERVE 37
Western Reserve134128--37
Campbell13121612--53
Leading scorers: WR (8-12) -- Chris Tofilski 12; Cam (13-6) -- Terrance Phillips 14, Trey Soares 13, Louie Samonas 11. JVs: Campbell, 50-26.
LAKEVIEW 69, BROOKFIELD 39
Brookfield 418116--39
Lakeview14172018--69
Leading scorers: Bro -- (10-10, 5-9) Sam King 10, Flynn 6, Logan 6; Lak (17-3, 12-2) -- Alex Koltsov 12, Kevin Copenhaver 11, Ed Mackiewicz 10. JVs: Lakeview 65-40.
LABRAE 74, LIBERTY 68
Liberty16151918--68
LaBrae9241229--74
Leading scorers: Lib (15-5, 12-2) -- Edward Kershaw 36, Chris Harrison 13, Lonnie Showers 10; LaB (16-4, 11-3) -- Danny Hartman 24, Todd Rowan 15, Jason Frederick 14, Kyle Rowan 11. JVs: Liberty, 56-54.
NEWTON FALLS 56, GIRARD 43
Newton Falls 7121918--56
Girard871513--43
Leading scorers: NF (11-9, 8-6) Eric Medallis 15, Mike Pelyak 12, Troy Balint 12. GIR (4-16, 3-11) Eric Stevens 11. JVs: Newton Falls, 53-49.
DIVISION IAT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Seeds: 1. Canton McKinley, 2. North Canton Hoover, 3. Harding, 4. GlenOak.
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
2. Massillon vs. Fitch, 8:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.
4. Warren Harding vs. Lake, 8:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 3, 8:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
9. Winner game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at University of Akron)
DIVISION IIAT BOARDMAN
Seeds: 1. Poland, 2. Liberty, 3. Canfield, 4. Niles
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.
2. Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.
4. Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Poland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Seeds: 1. Wooster Triway, 2. Orrville, 3. Louisville, 4. Alliance
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.
2. West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
4. Minerva vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Louisville vs. Winner Game 1, 6:45 p.m.
6. Orrville vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Alliance vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:45 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
AT STEUBENVILLE ARENA
Thursday, Feb. 17
1. East Liverpool vs. Richmond Edison, 6:15 p.m.
2. Beaver Local vs. Cadiz Harrison Central, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
3. Carrollton vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
4. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m. (winner to district semifinal at Coshocton)
DIVISION IIIAT SALEM
Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Rootstown, 3. Waterloo, 4. Springfield
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
2. United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.
3. Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.
5. Waterloo vs. Winner Game 1, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. Rootstown vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.
7. Ursuline vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT HUBBARD
Seeds: 1. LaBrae, 2. Campbell, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Badger
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
2. Brookfield vs. Garrettsville, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. Newton Falls vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. LaBrae vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
7. Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
DIVISION IVAT STRUTHERS
Seeds: 1. Sebring, 2. McDonald, 3. Columbiana, 4. Lowellville
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton Heritage vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.
2. Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.
4. East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.
Tuesday March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT WARREN HARDING
Seeds: 1. Windham, 2. Maplewood, 3. Kirtland, 4. Mogadore
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.
2. Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Ashtabula SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.
4. Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 4 vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.
8. Winner Game 3 vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT NEW PHILADELPHIA
Thursday, Feb. 17
1. Strasburg vs. Conotton Valley, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
2. Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Malvern, 1 p.m.
3. Berlin Hiland vs. Toronto, 3 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
4. Wellsville vs. Winner Game 1, 1 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)
GIRLS BASKETBALLFRIDAY'S SCORESOHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 75, Harrison 44
Cin. St. Ursula 34, Seton 33
Cin. Winton Woods 54, Oxford Talawanda 50
Greenville 62, Fairborn 56
Miamisburg 58, Centerville 53
W. Chester Lakota W. 54, Cin. Ursuline 52
DIVISION II
Cin. McNicholas 81, Mt. Orab Western Brown 32
Spring. Kenton Ridge 57, Urbana 38
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 60, Cin. Indian Hill 36
Tipp City Tippecanoe 58, Bellefontaine 38
Warsaw River View 44, Millersburg W. Holmes 39
DIVISION III
Sarahsville Shenandoah 74, Bellaire 73, OT
Zanesville W. Muskingum 74, Barnesville 22
DIVISION IV
Berlin Hiland 71, Malvern 17
Covington 55, New Madison Tri-Village 37
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 54, Cedarville 46
Shadyside 54, New Matamoras Frontier 50
Strasburg-Franklin 35, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 21
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Bishop Guilfoyle 50, Richland 44
Bishop McCort 67, Northern Cambria 51
Blackhawk 47, Knoch 43 OT
Central Martinsburg 58, Central Cambria 43
Cranberry 50, Karns City 40
Curwensville 44, Monitau 39
Hopewell 52, Mars 35
Johnstown Christian 39, New Covenant Christian 22
Moon 42, Chartiers Valley 36
North Star 55, Bedford 37
Tussey Mountain 76, Everett 57
Westmont Hilltop 59, Southern Huntingdon 43
WRESTLINGFRIDAY'S RESULTSDIVISION I
AT MASSILLON PERRY
Team standings not available.
First Round
103--Aaron Reese (Shaker Hts.) pinned Zach Zupancic (Barberton); Dan Genetin (Mass. Perry) dec. Eric Sturm (Geneva) 5-4; B.J. Boosz (GlenOak) dec. Kevin Kretz (Twinsburg) 8-7; Jack Lichtenberg (Strongsville) disqualified over William Palmer (St. Ignatius); Tony Jameson (Fitch) tech. fall Mitch Cicconetti (Wooster) 19-1; Jeff Shymske (Midpark) pinned Ricky Garrett (Cloverleaf); Elie Naoum (Solon) major dec. Brian Ellis (Akron Garfield) 12-1; Dante Rini (Mass. Jackson) pinned Brad Benedict (Canfield)
112--Johnathon Shaft (Strongsville) major dec. Sam Stoerkel (Madison) 16-2; Justin Willis (Bedford) injury default Denny Millsaps (Green); Ryan Farrell (St. Ignatius) pinned Chris Douglas (Hoover); Matt Dunlap (Riverside) major dec. Colin Rafuse (Nordonia) 8-0; Kevin Hardy (Solon) tech. fall Derek Spuhler (Mass. Jackson) 15-0; Pat Zamaria (Brecksville) major dec. Dan Valore (Twinsburg) 16-4; Travis Bernard (Geneva) dec. Joey Dean (Wadsworth) 8-3; Scott Rooney (Mass. Perry) major dec. Rodney Jones (Parma) 12-0
119--Chris Hartley (Mass. Perry) pinned Ryan Marks (Brecksville); Sean Kilpatrick (Medina) pinned Drew Greenleaf (Stow); Cord Cox (Geneva) dec. Eric Shadrach (Parma) 9-6; Boomer Fechko (Brunswick) dec. Cory Scritchfield (GlenOak) 7-2; Ricky Floyd (Solon) dec. Josh Cruz (Hudson) 8-4; Mike Filicky (Mass. Jackson) dec. Matt Sondgrass (Wadsworth) 6-0; Kurt Wentink (Cloverleaf) dec. Cody Nathaniel (Wooster) 4-3; Adam Chizmar (Boardman) pinned Nick Kurtz (Normandy)
125--Ben Johnson (Mass. Jackson) injury default Tony Owen (Madison); Dave Wingard (Medina) dec. Richie Clark (Solon) 5-3; Marcel Clopton (Shaker Hts.) dec. Joe Mihelich (Brunswick) 6-4; Brian Weidenthal (Fitch) dec. Chuck Meenan (Wooster) 6-0; Jason Austin (Strongsville) dec. Nathan Wade (Berea) 5-4; Cory Smith (Uniontown Lake) dec. Mike Mencini (Twinsburg) 6-4; Brandon Cantera (GlenOak) major dec. Richard Yeckley (Riverside) 14-5; Kevin Shadrach (Parma) pinned Andrew Porter (Firestone)
130--Zach Mizer (Mass. Perry) dec. Mike Tanko (North Royalton) 11-5; Alex Kappus (St. Ignatius) dec. John Ferguson (Geneva) 5-3; Ryan McCartney (Chardon) dec. Rick Guthrie (Parma) 11-5; Josh Bray (Cuyahoga Falls) dec. Terry Smith (Massillon) 9-2; Clayton Smith (Solon) pinned Mike Westhead (Fitch); Adam Haas (Mass. Jackson) dec. Jordan Bryson (Wadsworth) 3-1; Richie Spicel (Brunswick) dec. Kyle Johnson (GlenOak) 14-13; Jon Green (Boardman) pinned Chris Payne (Berea)
135--Jesse Oberdove (North Royalton) dec. Matt Narducci (Canfield) 9-3; Kanden Tolbert (Shaker Hts.) major dec. Adam Caris (New Philadelphia) 11-2; Tony Neuenschwander (Wooster) dec. Matt Waxman (Solon) 11-6; Nick Bodnar (Fitch) dec. Eric Angus (Strongsville) 4-2; Phil Dickey (Green) dec. Brian Yutzy (Berea) 3-1; Joey Walker (Geneva) pinned Ryan Codner (Nordonia); Derek Foore (Wadsworth) pinned Frank Saraniti (Stow); Kevin Brochetti (Parma) dec. Kyle Allesandro (GlenOak) 9-7
140--Thomas Straughn (Mass. Perry) pinned Stuart Davis (Cuyahoga Falls); Dean Tibbitts (Midpark) dec. Derek Oelbracht (Madison) 7-4; Tim Roland (Twinsburg) pinned Devin Marrone (Parma); Jason Lorenz (New Philadelphia) pinned Ryan Fosco (Strongsville); Eric Dougherty (Hudson) dec. Michael Spagnola (Olmsted Falls) 12-5; Tim Vicek (Brecksville) major dec. Justin Harrison (Wooster) 10-2; Mike Abruzzi (GlenOak) major dec. Chris Wilson (Nordonia) 9-0; R.J. Donadee (Fitch) pinned Jimmy Geitz (Solon)
145--Jake Brown (Medina) dec. Jordan Sims (Shaker Hts.) 7-4; Adam Henley (Uniontown Lake) dec. Ricky Soukop (Hudson) 7-5; Stephen Wagner (Marietta) dec. Alex Skonieczny (Stow) 12-6; Mike Haxton (Strongsville) pinned Thaddeus Quinn (Bedford); Anthony Gigiliotti (Fitch) dec. Jared Tentler (Mass. Jackson) 7-5; Jeff Rager (Wadsworth) major dec. Eugene Shteyngarts (Solon) 11-1; Tim Becka (North Ridgeville) pinned Robert Musson (Rhodes); Dustin Schlatter (Mass. Perry) pinned Ron Simecheck (Riverside)
152--Jacob Fischer (Twinsburg) pinned Mike Adams (Firestone); Cory Nelson (Mass. Perry) dec. Liam Berry (St. Ignatius) 3-1; Aaron Jonhenry (Berea) dec. Jesse Dellapina (Hoover) 2-1; Josh Kallai (Wadsworth) pinned Jeremy Joles (Riverside); Alex Haworth (Olmsted Falls) dec. Mark Hayhurst (Ellet) 6-3; Dan Fladda (North Royalton) pinned Clint Walker (Madison); Neil Williams (Hudson) dec. Jason Reitenbach (Brunswick) 8-3; Chad Franklin (New Philadelphia) pinned Bobby Becka (Normandy)
160--Dru Jones (Wadsworth) major dec. Andy Kurzinger (Chardon) 14-5; Dan Holztrager (Normandy) major dec. Lex Golden (Green) 12-4; Adam Phillips (Mass. Perry) dec. Rasheed Muhammad (Shaker Hts.) 5-4; Evan Standish (Hudson) pinned Zack Click (Cloverleaf); Dustin Kilgore (Berea) pinned Justin Vanfossen (New Philadelphia); Greg Heinz (Riverside) dec. Jim Spickler (Strongsville) 5-3; Ben Pneiwski (Madison) dec. Kyle Golod (Brunswick) 6-2; Mike Miller (Uniontown Lake) pinned Ronnie Brown(Bedford)
171--Andrew Guzman (Rhodes) dec. Mike Pushpak (Brecksville) 8-7; Pat McCabe (Canfield) pinned Justin Hughes (New Philadelphia); Dan Peacock (Hudson) pinned Greg Busby (Mass. Perry); Timmy Miller (Wadsworth) pinned Dan Kasnik (Midpark); Vince Sitkowski (Chardon) dec. Mike Petrarca (Massillon) 12-6; Joshua Robertson (Normandy) major dec. Eric Funderwhite (Brunswick) 11-3; Dan Trunik (Nordonia) dec. Aaron Schecter (Olmsted Falls) 7-2; Greg Gemmell (Green) dec. Dave Sweeny (Madison) 10-8
189--Jon Waggy (Wooster) dec. Matt Marek (Nordonia) 4-2; Nick Misovic (Normandy) dec. Jason Wright (Kent Roosevelt) 7-3; Zach McGrain (Olmsted Falls) dec. Kevin Hogan (Chardon) 5-0; Jamey Srock (Wadsworth) dec. Harry Varner (Uniontown Lake) 7-2; Corey Morrison (Shaker Hts.) dec. Mike Pasquale (Boardman) 14-7; Dustin Shilling (Mass. Perry) major dec. Anthony Medzi (Barberton) 17-9; Cory Swinderman (New Philadelphia) dec. Andy Jayjack (North Royalton) 7-0; Darrell Rouse (Riverside) pinned Jeff Vonerau (Rhodes)
215--Nick Simon (Shaker Hts.) major dec. Steve Humphreys (Medina) 24-11; Devyn Hoffner (Mass. Perry) pinned Dan Boseman (Fitch); Nick Roman (GlenOak) major dec. Craig Walker (Madison) 14-3; David Crowley (Wadsworth) major dec. Donald Belford (Olmsted Falls) 11-2; Justin Powell (Boardman) pinned Cliff Munday (Wooster); Zach Stolarsky (Solon) dec. Andrew Sycz (North Royalton) 4-2; Chase Minor (Cloverleaf) dec. Benny Balogh (Valley Forge) 11-8; Mark Sexton (New Philadelphia) pinned Scott Gordon (Stow)
275--Tyson Hohnson (Cloverleaf) dec. Joe Dies (Green) 7-2; Nick Rousher (Canfield) dec. Angelo Dormendo (Midpark) 3-1; Greg Ferrell (Stow) pinned Tim Carroll (Solon); Nick Terifaj (Strongsville) pinned Adam Richards (Mass. Perry); Rich McKenzie (Parma) pinned Andy Horvath (Geneva); Joe Kowalski (Nordonia) dec. Drew Ballinger (Uniontown Lake) 9-4; Matt Scibilia (Brunswick) pinned Jimmy Lytz (New Philadelphia); Tim Reed (Madison) pinned Sam Gerus (Olmsted Falls)
Quarterfinals
103--Reede (Shaker Hts.) pinned Genetin (Perry); Boosz (GlenOak) dec. Lichtenberg (Strongsville) 7-5; Jameson (Fitch) tech. fall Shymske (Midpark) 15-0; Rini (Mass. Jackson) dec. Naoum (Solon) 10-5
112--Shaft (Strongsville) dec. Willis (Bedford) 5-0; Dunlap (Riverside) dec. Farrell (St. Ignatius) 5-1; Hardy (Solon) pinned Zamaria (Brecksville); Bernard (Geneva) dec. Rooney (Mass. Perry) 10-6
119--Hartley (Mass. Perry) pinned Kilpatrick (Midpark); Fechko (Brunswick) dec. Cox (Geneva) 12-5; Floyd (Geneva) dec. Filicky (Mass. Jackson) 4-2; Chizmar (Boardman) dec. Wentink (Cloverleaf) 10-8
125--Johnson (Mass. Jackson) tech. fall Wingard (Medina) 20-4; Clopton (Shaker Hts.) dec. Weindenthal (Fitch) 6-2; Smith (Lake) dec. Austin (Strongsville) 5-1; Cantera (GlenOak) dec. Shadrach (Parma) 8-6
130--Mizer (Mass. Perry) major dec. Kappus (St. Ignatius) 12-4; Bray (Cuyahoga Falls) dec. McCartney (Chardon) 6-1; Smith (Solon) dec. Haas (Mass. Jackson) 10-7; Green (Boardman) dec. Spicel (Brunswick) 10-8
135--Oberdove (North Royalton) dec. Tolbert (Shaker Hts.) 7-0; Bodnar (Fitch) dec. Neuenschwander (Wooster) 5-3; Dickey (Green) dec. Walker (Geneva) 11-6; Foore (Wadsworth) pinned Brochetti (Parma)
140--Straughn (Mass. Perry) major dec. Tibbitts (Midpark) 19-6; Lorenz (New Philadelphia) tech. fall. Roland (Twinsburg) 20-5; Dougherty (Hudson) dec. Vlcek (Brecksville) 4-2; Abruzzi (GlenOak) dec. Donadee (Fitch) 7-4
145--Henley (Lake) dec. Brown (Medina) 5-4; Haxton (Strongsville) dec. Wagner (Marietta) 6-1; Gigliotti (Fitch) def. Rager (Wadsworth) 7-5; Schlatter (Mass. Perry) pinned Becka (North Royalton)
152--Nelson (Mass. Perry) dec. Fischer (Twinsburg) 4-1; Kallai (Wadsworth) forfeit Jonhenry (Berea); Fladda (North Royalton) major dec. Haworth (Olmsted Falls) 11-2; Franklin (New Philadelphia) major dec. Williams (Hudson) 13-1
160--Holztrager (Normandy) dec. Jones (Wadsworth) 7-5; Standish (Hudson) dec. Phillips (Mass. Perry) 5-4; Kilgore (Berea) major dec. Heinz (Riverside) 13-2; Miller (Lake) tech. fall Pneiwski (Madison) 19-4
171--McCabe (Canfield) pinned Guzman (Rhodes); Miller (Wadsworth) pinned Peacock (Hudson); Sitkowski (Chardon) major dec. Robertson (Normandy) 11-2; Trusnik (Nordonia) dec. Gemmell (Green) 6-4
189--Waggy (Wooster) dec. Misovic (Normandy) 12-10; Srock (Wadsworth) major dec. McGrain (Olmsted Falls) 15-4; Morrison (Shaker Hts.) major dec. Shilling (Mass. Perry) 11-3; Rouse (Riverside) dec. Swinderman (New Philadephia) 10-7
215--Simon (Shaker Hts.) major dec. Hoffner (Mass. Perry) 13-4; Roman (GlenOak) dec. Crowley (Wadsworth) 5-4; Powell (Boardman) pinned Stolarsky (Solon); Sexton (New Philadelphia) dec. Minor (Cloverleaf) 8-5
275--Johnson (Cloverleaf) pinned Rousher (Canfield); Terifaj (Strongsville) dec. Ferrell (Stow) 2-0; Kowalski (Nordonia) pinned McKenzie (Parma); Reed (Madison) pinned Scibilia (Brunswick)
Consolation First Round (local wrestlers only)
103--Benedict (Canfield) pinned Ellis (Garfield)
130--Bryson (Wadsworth) dec. Westhead (Fitch) 2-1
135--Narducci (Canfield) major dec. Caris (New Philadelphia) 9-0
189--Pasquale (Boardman) dec. Medzi (Barberton) 10-7
215--Humphreys (Medina) dec. Boseman (Fitch) 4-2
DIVISION IIAT AKRON FIRESTONE
Team scores: 1. Mentor (Lake Cath.) 59.5, 2. (Walsh Jesuit) 48.5, 3. Akron (SVSM) 47, 4. (Northwest) 40, 5. (University) 37.5, 6. (West Branch) 34, 7. (tie) (Beachwood) 32, (Howland) 32, 9. (Revere) 30.5, 10. (Tallmadge) 29, 11. (Orrville) 23, 12. (Alliance) 22, 13. (Ravenna) 21, 14. (Kenston) 20, 15. (Aurora) 18, 16. Akron (Kenmore) 16, 17. (Hubbard) 14, 18. (tie) (Perry) 13, (Norton) 13, 20. (West Geagua) 12, 21. (Salem) 11.5, 22. Akron (Hoban) 10.5, 23. (Minerva) 10, 24. (tie) (Trinity) 9, Poland 9, 26. (tie) Ashtabula (Edgewood) 8, (Southeast) 8, 28. (tie) (Orange) 7, (Triway) 7, 30. (tie) Painesville (Harvey) 6, Cle. (Benedictine) 6, 32. (Liberty) 4, 33. (tie) (Jefferson Area) 3.5, (Chagrin Falls) 3.5, 35. (Coventry) 3, 36. (tie) (Warrensville Hts.) 2, (Crestwood) 2.
First round
103--Elliot Citino (West Branch) dec. Gregory Stolfer (Edgewood), 3-1; Jon Kostandaras (Revere) major dec. Tony Dolan (SVSM), 11-2; Scott Meyer (Ravenna) major dec. Steve Honeck (Springfield), 9-0; Dennis Roche (University) tech. fall Erick May (Kenmore), 19-2; Johnny Papesh (Aurora) pinned Michael McMorrow (Orrville); Kyle Gilchrist (Jefferson Area) tech. fall Paul Mauser (Howland), 19-3; Dominic Cribari (West Geagua) pinned Nick Murphy (Alliance)
Brett Potts (Kenston) major dec. Stephan Becker (Minerva), 8-0
112--Matt Humenik (Revere) tech. fall Jordan Friedman (Beachwood), 15-0; Brian Dean (SVSM) dec. Zach Miller (West Branch), 9-7; Patrick McLaughlin (Northwest) dec. Zack Martin (Liberty), 9-4; Chris Romeo (Lake Cath.) dec. Zachary Pierce (Benedictine), 10-3; Isaiah Chapman (Kenmore) dec. Jesse Ebert (Triway), 3-1; Phil Payne (Orange) dec. Sam Delpra (West Geagua), 14-8; Jonathan Stone (University) major dec. Kyle Jordan (Ravenna), 15-3; Steve Wall (Howland) major dec. Nick Dallessandro (Orrville), 17-6
119--Adam Kriwinsky (University) tech. fall Jeff Kortis (Louisville), 24-9; Ricky King (Benedictine) dec. Justin Block (Crestwood), 9-3; Sonn Hostetter (Salem) tech. fall AJ Kallay (Orange), 18-2; Drew Kapper (Northwest) pinned Derek Messenger (Perry); Quentin Keyes (Walsh Jesuit) tech. fall Cody Leek (Howland), 18-2; Ryan King (Minerva) pinned Matt Marmaros (Beachwood); Ken Krempel (Lake Cath.) dec. Drew Leonard (Norton), 7-3; Eric Morrow (West Branch) pinned Sam Nicholis (Chagrin Falls)
125--Brian Teter (Triway) dec. Matt Reedy (Ravenna), 9-7; Marton Kondray (University) pinned David Murphy (Alliance); Brandon Quinn (Salem) pinned Mike Nettis (NDCL); Chase Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit) tech. fall Dan Schreckengost (Louisville), 17-2; Matt Connelly (Lake Cath.) dec. D.J. Dripps (Hubbard), 5-0; Josh Shanholtz (SVSM) major dec. Arthur Milner (Aurora), 14-1; Donovon Collier (Minerva) dec. David Goodrich (Chagrin Falls), 7-5; Max Pearce (Poland) pinned David Varkett (Edgewood)
130--Jordan Lipp (Beachwood) pinned Craig Blike (Hoban); Greg Hilbert (Revere) dec. David Senty (Southeast), 11-4; Josh Cintron (Alliance) dec. Nevin Brown (Walsh Jesuit), 4-2; Travis Stroh (Northwest) major dec. Jake Weinberg (University), 13-2; Brandon Doll (Crestwood) dec. Philip Dukes (Ravenna), 6-4; Brian Delpra (West Geagua) major dec. Jeremy Perry (Norton), 17-4; Brian Connelly (Lake Cath.) dec. Nathan Fetrow (Louisville), 8-2; Adam Graban (Hubbard) dec. Pat Zubin (Kenston), 6-4
135--Danny Howard (Northwest) major dec. Joe Grescovich (Walsh Jesuit), 13-2; Trevor Bowers (Lake Cath.) tech. fall Mike Manypenny (Salem), 17-1; Travis Erdman (University) pinned Matt Ours (Alliance); Jimmy Rendinell (Kenston) major dec. Erik Schott (Marlington), 12-4; Kevin Lipp (Beachwood) pinned Arin Dunfee (Southeast); Jordan Yaros (Coventry) major dec. Todd Densmore (Streetsboro), 17-3; Kyle Chonko (Tallmadge) pinned Jeremy Severn (Minerva); Brad Learn (West Branch) pinned Tony Ditto (West Geagua)
140--Andy Lamancusa (West Branch) dec. Eric Tubbs (Walsh Jesuit), 8-3; Tyvon Peacock (Warrensville Hts.) dec. Kyle Raber (Triway), 6-3; Ryan Manary (Harvey) dec. Zach Clark (Louisville), 3-2; Frank Simko (Revere) pinned Mike Firtha (Kenmore); Chris Kriebel (SVSM) pinned Aaron Stanich (Perry); Phelan England (Aurora) dec. Chris Domino (Alliance), 5-1; Evan Paul (Tallmadge) pinned Zach McManus (Howland); Jesse Finlaw (Edgewood) dec. Ryan Oberlin (Minerva), 10-7
145--George Mann (Orange) major dec. Dionte Graves (Warrensville Hts.), 9-0; Jesse Cecil (Orrville) pinned John Karlen (West Branch); Kenny Coleman (Southeast) pinned Chris Finefrock (Northwest); Cody Cheatham (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Matt Bidwell (Conneaut), 4-3; Nick McMullen (SVSM) pinned Rob Webber (Liberty); Jared Kusar (Revere) pinned Eric Walters (West Geagua); John Buras (Benedictine) pinned Josh Dobrzeniecki (Perry); Adam Harris (Kenmore) pinned Corey Eggleston (Minerva)
152--David Rella (Walsh Jesuit) pinned Jared Moritz (West Geagua); Matt Wheeland (Norton) major dec. Josh Learn (West Branch), 12-0; Tod Rogers (Liberty) pinned Jeff Schapiro (Springfield); Adam Solomon (Beachwood) pinned Kevin Hucik (Aurora); Josh Rohler (SVSM) pinned Brandon Jastal (Crestwood); Zac Scott (Edgewood) pinned Gavin Whitely (Benedictine); Mark Viviani (Lake Cath.) tech. fall Eric Harrington (Revere), 17-1; Alex Wall (Howland) pinned Kyle Haddox (Northwest)
160--Matt Police (Perry) dec. William Poyser (Louisville), 2-1; Ryan Garris (Aurora) major dec. Justin Alexander (Girard), 14-3; Jon Braham (Southeast) pinned Kevin Bailey (Walsh Jesuit); Scott Joseph (Norton) major dec. Chad Bronstein (Beachwood), 16-2; Evan Meaney (Chagrin Falls) tech. fall Jeff Karlen (West Branch), 16-0; Brendon Boone (Lake Cath.) dec. Cody Dickerhoof (Canton South), 8-4; Mike Slovich (University) dec. Calvin Taylor (SVSM), 3-1; Josh Winner (Alliance) dec. Vincente Galvan (Benedictine), 7-0
171--Chris Wertz (Orrville) pinned Kevin Scott (Benedictine); Andrew Weiner (Beachwood) major dec. Nick Coggins (Girard), 14-2; Rob Sullivan (Hubbard) major dec. Tyree Johnson (Warrensville Hts.), 8-0; Andrew Hill (Tallmadge) pinned Blake Fahrney (Northwest); Jim Ciccone (Lake Cath.) injury default Mike Kreatsoulas (Howland); Kevin Twarek (Aurora) pinned Geoff Hewitt (Canton South); Tommy Boggs (Ravenna) pinned Marcus Schott (Marlington); Ben Andre (Salem) pinned A.J. Booth (NDCL)
189--Mike Pucillo (Walsh Jesuit) pinned Brandon Vincenzo (Edgewood); Marco Caponi (SVSM) dec. Joe Knopick (Southeast), 9-3; Gabe Hochstetler (Orrville) dec. Matt Nutter (Crestwood), 15-9; Joe Tymoszczuk (Lake Cath.) pinned Corey Kurtz (Revere); Bill Schindel (Hoban) pinned Don Nadeja (Hubbard); Jason Sabo (Kenston) major dec. Nate Meyer (Jefferson Area), 17-6; Darrion Carter (Orange) dec. Tyler Shaffer (Harvey), 8-2; Chad Shields (Alliance) dec. Dan McCarty (Marlington), 6-4
215--Matt Walker (Alliance) pinned Garrett Nash (Jefferson Area); Zaid Khatib (Revere) dec. Sean Teter (Triway), 11-9; Scott Weber (Northwest) pinned Tyler Heil (Benedictine); Corey Hersman (Perry) pinned Dan Havalo (Hubbard); Nic Laracuente (Trinity) major dec. Jared Nicholson (Louisville), 12-2; Scott Early (West Branch) dec. Paul Jesenovec (West Geagua), 10-5; Kyle Gantz (Howland) pinned Kevin Kinder (University); Caleb Currier (Orrville) dec. Jason Lott (Ravenna), 6-1
275--Robert Duraine (Edgewood) dec. Josh Lefever (Orrville), 3-2; Brandon Rydarovicz (Hubbard) pinned Bill Kaiser (Benedictine); Nathan Sharp (West Branch) major dec. Nate Donze (Tallmadge), 15-4; Jim Bird (Minerva) pinned Sam Nakanishi (West Geagua); Xylon Purkiss (Ravenna) dec. Norman Carrairo (Kenmore), 5-1; Steve Yoder (Northwest) pinned Brandon Sharp (Warrensville Hts.); Muhammed Yates (Harvey) pinned Jeff Hughes (Canton South); Rob Holbert (Howland) pinned Jeremiah Allen (Streetsboro)
Quarterfinals
103--Jon Kostandaras (Revere) pinned Elliot Citino (West Branch); Dennis Roche (University) major dec. Scott Meyer (Ravenna), 11-3; Johnny Papesh (Aurora) dec. Kyle Gilchrist (Jefferson Area), 6-0; Brett Potts (Kenston) major dec. Dominic Cribari (West Geagua), 10-2
112--Brian Dean (SVSM) dec. Matt Humenik (Revere), 8-4; Patrick McLaughlin (Northwest) dec. Chris Romeo (Lake Cath.), 6-5; Isaiah Chapman (Kenmore) dec. Phil Payne (Orange), 8-4; Steve Wall (Howland) dec. Jonathan Stone (University), 9-7
119--Adam Kriwinsky (University) tech. fall Ricky King (Benedictine), 21-6; Drew Kapper (Northwest) dec. Sonn Hostetter (Salem), 2-1; Quentin Keyes (Walsh Jesuit) pinned Ryan King (Minerva); Eric Morrow (West Branch) pinned Ken Krempel (Lake Cath.)
125--Brian Teter (Triway) dec. Marton Kondray (University), 12-8; Chase Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit) major dec. Brandon Quinn (Salem), 8-0; Josh Shanholtz (SVSM) dec. Matt Connelly (Lake Cath.), 7-3; Max Pearce (Poland) dec. Donovon Collier (Minerva), 5-0
130--Jordan Lipp (Beachwood) major dec. Greg Hilbert (Revere), 11-3; Travis Stroh (Northwest) dec. Josh Cintron (Alliance), 6-3; Brian Delpra (West Geagua) dec. Brandon Doll (Crestwood), 6-1; Brian Connelly (Lake Cath.) dec. Adam Graban (Hubbard), 8-7
135--Trevor Bowers (Lake Cath.) tech. fall Danny Howard (Northwest), 17-2; Jimmy Rendinell (Kenston) dec. Travis Erdman (University), 3-2; Kevin Lipp (Beachwood) dec. Jordan Yaros (Coventry), 5-3; Kyle Chonko (Tallmadge) dec. Brad Learn (West Branch), 3-1
140--Andy Lamancusa (West Branch) dec. Tyvon Peacock (Warrensville Hts.), 6-0; Frank Simko (Revere) dec. Ryan Manary (Harvey), 8-2; Chris Kriebel (SVSM) tech. fall Phelan England (Aurora), 22-5; Evan Paul (Tallmadge) pinned Jesse Finlaw (Edgewood)
145--Jesse Cecil (Orrville) dec. George Mann (Orange), 7-3; Cody Cheatham (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Kenny Coleman (Southeast), 5-0; Nick McMullen (SVSM) dec. Jared Kusar (Revere), 10-8; Adam Harris (Kenmore) dec. John Buras (Benedictine), 13-7
152--David Rella (Walsh Jesuit) tech. fall Matt Wheeland (Norton), 32-17; Adam Solomon (Beachwood) major dec. Tod Rogers (Liberty), 11-2; Josh Rohler (SVSM) tech. fall Zac Scott (Edgewood), 20-5; Mark Viviani (Lake Cath.) dec. Alex Wall (Howland), 6-5
160--Matt Police (Perry) pinned Ryan Garris (Aurora); Scott Joseph (Norton) pinned Jon Braham (Southeast); Brendon Boone (Lake Cath.) dec. Evan Meaney (Chagrin Falls), 4-2; Mike Slovich (University) dec. Josh Winner (Alliance), 1-0
171--Chris Wertz (Orrville) major dec. Andrew Weiner (Beachwood), 10-2; Andrew Hill (Tallmadge) dec. Rob Sullivan (Hubbard), 13-9; Jim Ciccone (Lake Cath.) pinned Kevin Twarek (Aurora); Tommy Boggs (Ravenna) pinned Ben Andre (Salem)
189--Mike Pucillo (Walsh Jesuit) pinned Marco Caponi (SVSM); Joe Tymoszczuk (Lake Cath.) major dec. Gabe Hochstetler (Orrville), 8-0; Bill Schindel (Hoban) tech. fall Jason Sabo (Kenston), 19-2; Chad Shields (Alliance) pinned Darrion Carter (Orange)
215--Matt Walker (Alliance) dec. Zaid Khatib (Revere), 10-4; Scott Weber (Northwest) dec. Corey Hersman (Perry), 6-4; Nic Laracuente (Trinity) major dec. Scott Early (West Branch), 16-5; Kyle Gantz (Howland) dec. Caleb Currier (Orrville), 5-2
275--Brandon Rydarovicz (Hubbard) dec. Robert Duraine (Edgewood), 7-5; Nathan Sharp (West Branch) dec. Jim Bird (Minerva), 5-1; Xylon Purkiss (Ravenna) dec. Steve Yoder (Northwest), 2-1; Rob Holbert (Howland) pinned Muhammed Yates (Harvey)
DIVISION IIIAT TWINSBURG
Team scores--1. Berkshire 77, 2. Bedford Chanel 62, 3. Jackson-Milton 53.5, 4. Brookfield 44.5, 5. Cuyahoga Hts. 40, 6. CVCA 36, 7. Black River 35.5, 8. Northwestern 34.5, 9. Lutheran West 21, 10. Norwayne 21, 11. Richmond Hts. 21, 12. Tuslaw 21, 13. Brooklyn 19, 14. Garrettsville 17.5, 15. Fairless 17, 16. Waynedale 16.5, 17. Rootstown 16, 18. South Range 16, 19. Elyria Cath. 15, 20. Cardinal 13, 21. Hillsdale 13, 22. Manchester 13, 23. Ursuline 13, 24. Woodridge 12, 25. Wellington 11, 26. Wickliffe 11, 27. Independence 9, 28. JFK 9, 29. Loudonville 8.5, 30. Grand Valley 7, 31. Smithville 5, 32. Mogadore 3, 33. Ledgemont 2, 34. Pymatuning Valley 2,
First Round
103--Andrew Schafer (Chanel) dec. Mike Vizer (Black River) 8-1; Brent Armsey (Mogadore) maj. dec. John Duhigg (VASJ) 16-4; Andy Baster (Cardinal) dec. Nick Sheetz (South Range) 9-7; Jase Hall (Tuslaw) pinned Rocco Columbo (Clearview) 2:52; Jonathan Taylor (Elyria Cath.) maj. dec. Trevor Phillips (Dalton) 14-5; Justin Young (Norwayne) pinned Jeremy Yost (Columbia) 3:14; Bryce Freeman (Berkshire) pinned Tim Kovalscik (Ursuline) 0:59
112--Josh Young (Norwayne) maj. dec. Jeff Belcastro (Woodridge) 12-2; Clay Lint (Cuyahoga Hts.) pinned Nadeem Traboulsi (Hawken) 1:13; Josh Counts (Elyria Cath.) maj. dec. Jonathan Jackson (Grand Valley) 15-3; Tristan Thompson (Brookfield) pinned Colin Richards (Manchester) 0:44; Brett Freeman (Berkshire) tech. fall Ray Mass (Brooklyn) 15-0; Josh Cutter (Northwestern) over Phil King (Garrettsville) disq; Darrin Boing (Chanel) pinned Jacob Glumm (Richmond Hts.) 0:18
119--Levi Hively (South Range) dec. Eric Schubert (Oberlin) 6-4; Brian Bush (Black River) dec. Sean Triskett (VASJ) 5-4; Kevin Notte (Ledgemont) dec. Matt Perry (Smithville) 9-4; Payne Lint (Cuyahoga Hts.) tech. fall Matt Mascioli (Jackson-Milton) 18-2; Joel Jenkins (Berkshire) pinned Ryan Smith (Tuslaw) 4:25; Kyle Gardella (Chanel) maj. dec. Rich Knapp (Waterloo) 17-5; Alex Hayden (Independence) maj. dec. Zak Martin (CVCA) 11-3; Brent Runkle (Northwestern) pinned Chris Carey (Hawken) 1:41
125--Kris Cowgill (Berkshire) pinned Randy Pence (Columbia) 4:34; Andrew Padach (South Range) dec. Nick Widder (Waynedale) 8-1; Joe Skaggs (Jackson-Milton) pinned Nate Richards (Tuslaw) 1:01; Adam Koballa (Chanel) pinned Zach Kovac (Wickliffe) 2:49; Lucas Chasteen (Black River) tech. fall Steve Hagge (St. Thomas) 17-2; Robert Pajestka (Cuyahoga Hts.) maj. dec. Malcolm Peyton-Cook (Hawken) 11-2; Tim Drdek (Brooklyn) pinned Jerry Drocton (Kirtland) 1:06; Shawn Hamilton (Rootstown) pinned Andrew Williams (Norwayne) 1:58
130--A.J. Hall (Tuslaw) pinned Brandon Bailys (Hawken) 1:25; Andrew Gardella (Chanel) maj. dec. Adam Gettman (Jackson-Milton) 15-6; Brad Harnett (Brookfield) pinned Justin Taylor (Elyria Cath.) 3:52; Ryan Hoover (Richmond Hts.) pinned Jeff Pendlebury (Waynedale) 1:33; Braxdon Scaletta (Cuyahoga Hts.) pinned Sean O'Brien (JFK) 1:37; Seth Lucas (Fairless) pinned John Pokorny (VASJ) 5:02; Corey Pfister (Black River) pinned Jason Porter (Berkshire) 3:36; Thomas Windom (CVCA) maj. dec. Bobby Petras (Columbia) 11-0
135--Jim Chmura (Chanel) maj. dec. Matt Kauffman (Loudonville) 12-3; Nick Policastro (Brookfield) dec. Shannon Kazdin (Berkshire) 6-0; Mark Gibbs (Jackson-Milton) maj. dec. Korey Leonhard (Pymatuning Valley) 12-3; Cody Ash (Waynedale) pinned Josh Berkley (Columbia) 0:31; Dale Ochwat (Garrettsville) pinned Prince Foster (VASJ) 0:33; Jeff Hammersmith (Black River) dec. Israel Reyes (Cle. Central Cath.) 9-8; Todd Bruwier (Fairless) dec. Alex Sutherland (Independence) 12-5; John DeCapua (Richmond Hts.) pinned Ryan Shardy (Ursuline) 4:45
140--James Wren (Berkshire) pinned Nick Allrutz (Woodridge) 5:23; Cory Runkle (Northwestern) pinned Mark Gonska (Lutheran West) 3:00; Ryan Thatcher (Loudonville) tech. fall Michael Enos (Oberlin) 17-2; Dave Dillon (Brookfield) tech. fall Sean O'Donnell (Wickliffe) 15-0; Joe Bockmore (Wellington) pinned Christian Noernberg (Cuyahoga Hts.) 0:32; Vince Ciepiel (CVCA) pinned Brett Bell (Hawken) 4:47; Jon Herak (Richmond Hts.) pinned Nick Tomaino (Jackson-Milton) 3:36; Coltin Rohn (Tuslaw) dec. Tom Kefer (Chanel) 3-2
145--Mark Reynolds (Black River) pinned Joe Hickin (CVCA) 3:26; Dominic Fatica (Richmond Hts.) dec. Joe Maruniak (Lutheran West) 8-1; Al Ezzo (Independence) pinned Joe Horne (Grand Valley) 3:38; Nick Dierkes (Jackson-Milton) pinned Ian Aegerter (Fairless) 0:56; Billy Brunnett (Chanel) tech. fall Kurtis Krebs (Cardinal) 19-4; Ross Tice (Brookfield) pinned Chris Pickworth (Wellington) 1:30; Nick Yaw (Rootstown) dec. Jim Hatton (Smithville) 9-4; Matt Meyers (Berkshire) pinned Chris McComas (Brooklyn) 1:27
152--Robert Jackson (Grand Valley) dec. Jared Shockey (Fairless) 9-5; Sean Poole (Ursuline) pinned Jake Batesole (Elyria Cath.) 3:23; Randy Hogue (Brookfield) maj. dec. Tom Elkaylany (Cuyahoga Hts.) 14-6; Nike Hatfield (Hillsdale) pinned B.J. Loucks (Richmond Hts.) 3:05; Ken Sanger (Lutheran West) pinned Bryce Grimm (Woodridge) 5:10; Matt Schaefer (Northwestern) tech. fall David Petersen (Ledgemont) 19-4; J.D. Smyers (Norwayne) maj. dec. Zack Allen (Kirtland) 15-4; Mike Wiseman (Jackson-Milton) pinned Dan Brown (Brooklyn) 0:27
160--John Weakly (CVCA) pinned Nick Albrecht (VASJ) 0:58; Caleb Kennedy (Manchester) pinned Chris Glennon (Brooklyn) 1:37; Jake Hastings (Northwestern) pinned Frank Faragone (Cuyahoga Hts.) 2:20; William Shaffer (Pymatuning Valley) maj. dec. Aaron Miracle (Rootstown) 18-5; Jonny Pertee (Smithville) maj. dec. Nick Pender (Lutheran West) 13-0; Phil Martter (Woodridge) dec. Justin Bertolone (Richmond Hts.) 6-0; John Rozum (Jackson-Milton) pinned Chas Rogers (Cardinal) 1:11; James DeLong (Hillsdale) pinned Matt Guggenbiller (Clearview) 1:05
171--Kevin Hannum (Brooklyn) pinned Jeff Nelson (Woodridge) 2:16; Matt McCraith (Wickliffe) pinned Brian Henderson (Hillsdale) 3:46; Nate Kennedy (Manchester) dec. Travis Porter (Berkshire) 7-4; Justin Tripp (CVCA) pinned Dane Szente (Elyria Cath.) 0:38; Scott Lucci (Smithville) dec. Kyle Miller (Cardinal) 6-4; Adam Keck (Jackson-Milton) pinned Adam Kominko (Independence) 1:18; Raymond Baum (Brookfield) pinned Evan Frounfelker (Lutheran West) 2:27; Adam Kelley (Waynedale) tech. fall Chris Louive (Richmond Hts.) 15-0
189--Dustin Porter (Berkshire) over William Payne (Clearview) default; Ian Neff (Waynedale) dec. Matt Huth (Waterloo) 11-9; Anthony Policastro (Brookfield) dec. Mike Johnson (Northwestern) 4-3; Kurt Schnittger (Lutheran West) pinned Joe Nester (Grand Valley) 0:41; Greg Hooper (Manchester) pinned Willie Kilbel (Woodridge) 1:37; Nick Dowe (Brooklyn) pinned Gary Steigerwald (Kirtland) 1:11; Kenny Bevington (Cardinal) pinned Jason Rosenlieb (Cuyahoga Hts.) 3:45; Aaron Urchek (Rootstown) maj. dec. George Tutie (Black River) 20-7
215--Bradley Parks (Ursuline) pinned Dan Fay (Kirtland) 1:58; Nick Hooper (Manchester) maj. dec. Matt Markling (Lutheran West) 14-1; Josh Bacci (Independence) dec. Spencer Hershey (Northwestern) 5-4; Josh Patton (Berkshire) pinned Mike Lake (Brookfield) 0:38; Mitch Tenney (Norwayne) pinned Patrick Bonse (Oberlin) 0:59; Charlie Kilbel (Woodridge) pinned Nick Magruder (Wickliffe) 1:11; John Rhodes (Garrettsville) dec. Chris Cyrus (Richmond Hts.) 12-6; Jeremy Tutie (Black River) pinned Dave Turner (Brooklyn) 2:14
275--Cameron Wade (Chanel) tech. fall Don Stocum (Kirtland) 17-1; Jesse Campbell (Black River) pinned Scott Krysiak (Rootstown) 0:34; Frank Read (Northwestern) pinned Jeff Yaratch (Jackson-Milton) 0:35; Corey Phifer (Berkshire) pinned Jeff Roussin (Clearview) 1:46; A.J. Seifert (JFK) dec. Sam Hughes (Wellington) 3-2; John Stewart (Brooklyn) dec. Bobby Ellsworth (Grand Valley) 2-1; Tim Rankin (Elyria Cath.) maj. dec. Marc Salvaggi (Richmond Hts.) 8-0;
Ryan Bowers (Fairless) pinned Nickolas Kolitsos (Ursuline) 1:21
Quarterfinals
103--Andrew Schafer (Chanel) dec. Brent Armsey (Mogadore) 10-6; Jase Hall (Tuslaw) dec. Andy Baster (Cardinal) 8-4; Jonathan Taylor (Elyria Cath.) maj. dec. John Dittrich (CVCA) 10-2; Bryce Freeman (Berkshire) tech. fall Justin Young (Norwayne) 17-2
112--Clay Lint (Cuyahoga Hts.) tech. fall Josh Young (Norwayne) 21-3; Tristan Thompson (Brookfield) dec. Josh Counts (Elyria Cath.) 6-3; Brett Freeman (Berkshire) maj. dec. John Horst (Dalton) 12-1; Darrin Boing (Chanel) tech. fall Josh Cutter (Northwestern) 17-0
119--Levi Hively (South Range) pinned Brian Bush (Black River) 2:32; Payne Lint (Cuyahoga Hts.) pinned Kevin Notte (Ledgemont) 3:18; Kyle Gardella (Chanel) pinned Joel Jenkins (Berkshire) 2:39; Brent Runkle (Northwestern) dec. Alex Hayden (Independence) 7-2
125--Andrew Padach (South Range) dec. Kris Cowgill (Berkshire) 8-7; Adam Koballa (Chanel) maj. dec. Joe Skaggs (Jackson-Milton) 12-1; Robert Pajestka (Cuyahoga Hts.) dec. Lucas Chasteen (Black River) 3-1; Shawn Hamilton (Rootstown) pinned Tim Drdek (Brooklyn) 4:00
130--Andrew Gardella (Chanel) dec. A.J. Hall (Tuslaw) 6-0; Brad Harnett (Brookfield) pinned Ryan Hoover (Richmond Hts.) 5:24; Braxdon Scaletta (Cuyahoga Hts.) over Seth Lucas (Fairless) default; Thomas Windom (CVCA) pinned Corey Pfister (Black River) 5:06
135--Jim Chmura (Chanel) tech. fall Nick Policastro (Brookfield) 17-0; Mark Gibbs (Jackson-Milton) dec. Cody Ash (Waynedale) 10-7; Dale Ochwat (Garrettsville) tech. fall Jeff Hammersmith (Black River) 20-5; John DeCapua (Richmond Hts.) pinned Todd Bruwier (Fairless) 2:36
140--James Wren (Berkshire) dec. Cory Runkle (Northwestern) 3-1; Ryan Thatcher (Loudonville) dec. Dave Dillon (Brookfield) 6-2; Joe Bockmore (Wellington) over Vince Ciepiel (CVCA) default; Coltin Rohn (Tuslaw) maj. dec. Jon Herak (Richmond Hts.) 12-0
145--Mark Reynolds (Black River) dec. Dominic Fatica (Richmond Hts.) 3-1; Nick Dierkes (Jackson-Milton) tech. fall Al Ezzo (Independence) 17-1; Ross Tice (Brookfield) maj. dec. Billy Brunnett (Chanel) 16-6; Matt Meyers (Berkshire) maj. dec. Nick Yaw (Rootstown) 14-6
152--Robert Jackson (Grand Valley) dec. Sean Poole (Ursuline) 3-1; Nike Hatfield (Hillsdale) dec. Randy Hogue (Brookfield) 3-1; Ken Sanger (Lutheran West) pinned Matt Schaefer (Northwestern) 3:20; Mike Wiseman (Jackson-Milton) pinned J.D. Smyers (Norwayne) 1:32
160--John Weakly (CVCA) pinned Caleb Kennedy (Manchester) 1:15; Jake Hastings (Northwestern) pinned William Shaffer (Pymatuning Valley) 5:07; Phil Martter (Woodridge) maj. dec. Jonny Pertee (Smithville) 13-3; John Rozum (Jackson-Milton) dec. James DeLong (Hillsdale) 7-1
171--Matt McCraith (Wickliffe) pinned Kevin Hannum (Brooklyn) 2:46; Justin Tripp (CVCA) pinned Nate Kennedy (Manchester) 1:15; Adam Keck (Jackson-Milton) pinned Scott Lucci (Smithville) 2:39; Adam Kelley (Waynedale) pinned Raymond Baum (Brookfield) 1:26
189--Dustin Porter (Berkshire) tech. fall Ian Neff (Waynedale) 21-6; Kurt Schnittger (Lutheran West) maj. dec. Anthony Policastro (Brookfield) 16-4; Nick Dowe (Brooklyn) dec. Greg Hooper (Manchester) 7-4; Kenny Bevington (Cardinal) pinned Aaron Urchek (Rootstown) 2:57
215--Bradley Parks (Ursuline) dec. Nick Hooper (Manchester) 10-5; Josh Patton (Berkshire) tech. fall Josh Bacci (Independence) 16-1; Mitch Tenney (Norwayne) pinned Charlie Kilbel (Woodridge) 0:51; John Rhodes (Garrettsville) dec. Jeremy Tutie (Black River) 3-1
275--Jesse Campbell (Black River) pinned Cameron Wade (Chanel) 5:25; Corey Phifer (Berkshire) dec. Frank Read (Northwestern) 3-2; A.J. Seifert (JFK) pinned John Stewart (Brooklyn) 1:19; Ryan Bowers (Fairless) pinned Tim Rankin (Elyria Cath.) 0:49
WRESTLING
FEDERAL LEAGUE ALL STARS
First team
103 -- Tony Jameson, Fitch, freshman; 112 -- Scott Rooney, Perry, junior; 119 -- Mike Filicky, Jackson, senior; 125 -- Ben Johnson, Jackson, senior; 130 -- Adam Haas, Jackson, sophomore; 135 -- Nick Bodnar, Fitch, junior; 140 -- R. J. Donadee, Fitch, junior; 145 -- Thomas Straughn, Perry, sophomore; 152 -- Dustin Schlatter, Perry, senior; 160 -- Mike Miller, Lake, senior; 171 -- Adam Phillips, Perry, junior; 189 -- Dustin Shilling, Perry, sophomore; 215 -- Nick Roman, GlenOak, senior; 275 -- Drew Ballinger, Lake, sophomore; At large -- Christ Hartley, Perry, junior; Mike Abbruzzi, GlenOak, senior. Wrestler of the Year -- Miller. Coach of the Year -- Mike Mattingly, Lake.
Second team
103 -- Dante Rini, Jackson, sophomore; 112 -- Brock Cline, Lake, sophomore; 119 -- Corey Scritchfield, GlenOak, sophomore; 125 -- Brian Weidenthal, Fitch, sophomore; 130 -- Kyle Johnson, GlenOak, sophomore; 135 -- Jon Green, Boardman, senior; 140 -- Jared Tentler, Jackson, junior; 145 -- Anthony Gigliotti, Fitch, senior; 152 -- Jesse Dellapina, Hoover, senior; 160 -- Fred Weidenthal, Fitch, senior; 171 -- Jon Basso, Jackson, senior; 189 -- Mike Pasquale, Boardman, senior; 215 -- Devyn Hoffner, Perry, senior; 275 -- Joe Stryfeller, Fitch, junior. At large -- Cory Smith, Lake, senior; Aaron Best, McKinley, senior.
Honorable mention
103 -- Dan Genetin, Perry, freshman; 112 -- Anthony Wills, Boardman, sophomore; 119 -- Mike Detweiler, Lake, freshman; 125 -- Adam Chizmar, Boardman, senior; 130 -- Brent Charton, Perry, junior; 135 -- Zach Mizer, Perry, junior; 140 -- Zach Messer, Perry, junior; 145 -- Adam Henley, Lake, senior; 152 -- Ben Pantzer, Jackson, senior; 160 -- David Bernabci, GlenOak, senior; 171 -- Aaron Miller, Hoover, senior; 189 -- Harry Varnie, Lake, junior; 215 -- Justin Powell, Boardman, sophomore; 275 -- Adam Richards, senior. At large -- Kelly Clark, Jackson, senior; Cory Nelson, Perry, junior.
BOWLING
REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
TODAY
(Midway Lanes, Akron)
BOYS TEAMS
Austintown Fitch 3079
Chaney 2938
North Ridgeville 2837
Vermilion 2828
Cuyahoga Heights 2810
Ursuline 2800
Singles qualifiers
Joe Marcello, Champion, 506
Scott Killian, Hubbard, 453
SUNDAY
(Midway Lanes, Akron)
GIRLS TEAMS
Chaney 2603
Struthers 2521
Austintown Fitch 2460
Champion 2163
North Ridgeville 2147
Singles qualifier
Antonette Joseph, Canfield, 352
SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL
Alliance at Minerva, 7:30 p.m.
South Range at Springfield, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division I at Alliance
Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon Jackson, 1 p.m.
North Canton vs. Massillon Perry, 2:30 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Hubbard vs. Salem, 1 p.m.
Southeast vs. Champion, 2:45 p.m.
Division II at Lake
Tallmadge vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.
Akron Hoban vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.
Division III at United
Crestview vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.
United vs. Brookfield, 7:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
District tournament at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
District tournaments at Massillon Perry (Div. I), Akron Firestone (Div. II) and Twinsburg (Div. III)


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes