facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PRIMARY ELECTION | Candidates, tax levies, issues and options



Published: Fri, February 18, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


Thursday was the filing deadline for those wanting to run in the May 3 partisan primary as well as for tax levies, issues and options to be on that ballot. Those running as nonparty candidates for the positions listed below have until May 2 to file with their county board of elections. An (*) denotes the incumbent.
MAHONING COUNTY
YOUNGSTOWN
Mayor: Democrats -- Sylvester D. Patton Jr., 727 Brentwood Ave.; Robert Hagan, 562 Madera Ave.; Robert Bush, 223 Struthers-Liberty Road; Michael Rapovy, 2265 Coral Sea Drive; James E. Fortune Sr., 80 Dewey Ave.; John R. Swierz, 1641 Bancroft Ave.; Patricia A. O'Connell, 737 Wilbur Ave.; Bill Flickinger, 232 S. Garland Ave.; Diane Murphy, 2106 McCollum Road.
Republican -- Robert C. Korchnak, 2532 Cooper St.
Council President: Democrats -- Charles P. Sammarone, 1283 Cherokee Drive; Mark S. Memmer, 1378 Aberdeen Ave.; M. Mike McNair, 2344 Coronado Ave.
Republican -- Richard W. Atkinson, 265 Redondo Road.
Municipal Court Judge: Democrats -- Robert P. Milich*, 832 Bears Den Road; Cheri H. Howard, 840 Winona Drive.
Clerk of Court: Democrat -- Sarah Brown-Clark*, 574 Tod Lane.
STRUTHERS
Treasurer: Democrat -- Constance Shaffer, 120 Harvey St.
Council President: Democrats -- Robert D. Carcelli*, 409 Edison St.; Anthony R. Protopapa, 135 Creed St.
Council Members
At Large [3 to elect]: Democrats -- Ronald Mathews*, 587 W. Omar St.; Jerry Shields*, 223 Chestnut St.; Terry P. Stocker, 510 Brandon Ave.; Paul C. Skoloda, 504 Brandon Ave.; William J. Polis, 150 Rockyledge Drive.
1st Ward: Democrats -- Herbert Tinsley, 117 Woodbine St.; Paul A. Benson, 72 Morrison St.; Sherri L. Hartzell, 138 Creed St.
2nd Ward: Democrats -- Mark A. Sandine, 368 Sexton St.; Barbara Sevi, 559 Maple Ave.
3rd Ward: Democrat -- Daniel R. Yemma*, 232 Center St.
4th Ward: Democrats -- Paul Garchar*, 526 W. Harvey St.; Nancy Uber, 508 W. Harvey St.
Municipal Court Judge: Democrats -- James Lanzo*, 125 Rockyledge Drive; Alan J. Matavich, 31 Fieldstone
POLAND VILLAGE
Council [4 to elect]: Democrat -- J. Michael Thompson, 214 S. Main St.
ISSUES/LEVIES/OPTIONS
MAHONING COUNTY: A 0.5 percent, 5-year sales tax to raise about $13 million annually for operating expenses.
CAMPBELL: A 5-mill, 5-year additional levy to raise $352,760 annually for current expenses.
JACKSON-MILTON SCHOOL [includes a portion of Trumbull County]: A 5.4-mill, 28-year bond issue to raise $12,425,000 for new school facilities, and to provide equipment, furnishings and site improvements.
SOUTH RANGE SCHOOL: A 4.1-mill, 5-year renewal levy to raise $558,000 annually to avoid an operating deficit.
CAMPBELL SCHOOL: A 14.1-mill, 5-year renewal levy to raise $989,711 annually for emergency purposes.
WEST BRANCH SCHOOL [includes portions of Columbiana and Stark counties]: A 1.5 percent, 5-year income tax to raise $2,666,000 annually for operating expenses.
STRUTHERS SCHOOL: An 8-mill additional levy for a continuing period of time to raise $1,077,552 annually for current expenses.
YOUNGSTOWN PRECINCT 7H: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Marathon Oil, 4050 Youngstown-Poland Road.
TRUMBULL COUNTY
WARREN
Council President: Democrat -- Robert A. Marchese*, 3151 Foster N.E.
Treasurer: Democrat -- John D. Homlitis, 236 Butler N.E.
Council Members
At Large [3 to elect]: Democrats -- Bob Dean*, 4110 Sunnybrook S.E.; William Kruppa, 1242 Perkinswood S.E.; Felipe M. Romain Jr.*, 2993 Beal N.W.; Helen Rucker, 1007 Main S.W.; Gary M. Fonce*, 379 Quarry; Tristan Hand, 704 Perkins; Manuel Michelakis, 800 Oak Knoll N.E.; E. Katrina Winters, 545 Roosevelt N.W.
Republican -- Niki Frenchko, 258 Mulberry.
1st Ward: Democrat -- Virginia Bufano*, 1422 Oakdale N.W.
2nd Ward: Democrat -- Alford L. Novak*, 1706 Bonnie Brae N.E.
3rd Ward: Democrat -- Andy Barkley, 582 Kenmore N.E.
Republican -- George Brown, 711 Oak Knoll N.E.
4th Ward: Democrat -- Robert Holmes III*, 1239 Grant S.E.
5th Ward: Democrat -- Vincent S. Flask*, 957 Hazelwood S.E.
6th Ward: Democrats -- Jackie A. Hudson, 2443 Cranwood S.W.; James A. Pugh*, 548 Phillips.
7th Ward: Democrat -- Susan E. Hartman*, 407 Elvina S.W.
Municipal Court Judge: Democrat -- Terry F. Ivanchak*, 8698 Forest Hill.
NILES
Council President: Democrat -- Robert L. Marino Jr.*, 1855 Belle Terre.
Treasurer: Democrats -- Bob Swauger, 1482 Butterfield; Robert M. Leonard, 867 Cynthia.
Council Members
At Large [3 to elect]: Democrats -- Reginald Giancola Jr., 1011 Robbins; Michael A. Lastic*, 1808 Roosevelt; Stephen G. Papalas*, 356 N. Cleveland; Thomas A. Scarnecchia*, 54 Woodland Chase.
1st Ward: Democrat -- Frank Fuda*, 102 Cassandra.
Republican -- James Morris, 85 Lakeview.
2nd Ward: Democrat -- Ted Papas*, 1454 Pepperwood .
3rd Ward: Democrats -- Jonathan M. Wike Jr., 1825 Stepney; Edward D. Stredney, 728 Lincoln.
4th Ward: Democrat -- Ray Cox*, 1208 Fifth St.
Municipal Court Judge: Democrat -- Thomas W. Townley*, 541 N. Rhodes.
GIRARD
Council President: Democrat -- Reynald J. Paolone*, 6 Hillsdale.
Treasurer: Democrat -- John N. Moliterno*, 521 E. Broadway.
Council Members
At Large [3 to elect]: Democrats -- Michael A. Costarella, 844 Dravis; Edward Robert Dzeda Jr., 102 North; Joseph P. Shelby, 600 E. Kline; Jeremy W. Williams, 125 Morris; Louis J. Adovasio, 325 Illinois.
1st Ward: Democrat -- Frank J. Migliozzi*, 14 Hillside.
2nd Ward: Democrat -- Larry L. Williams*, 629 N. St. Clair.
3rd Ward: Democrat -- Thomas J. Seidler II*, 304 E. Wilson.
4th Ward: Democrat -- Charles M. Doran, 132 E. Howard; Dan Moadus, 113 Maple.
Municipal Court Judge: Democrat -- Michael A. Bernard*, 132 Corll.
HUBBARD
Council President: Democrat -- John D. Darko*, 459 Wendemere
Auditor: Democrat -- Michael C. Villano*, 143 Maple Leaf.
Treasurer: Democrat -- Marsha A. Ruha*, 472 Viola.
Council Members
At Large [3 to elect]: Democrats -- Kenneth M. Graban, 125 Belle Vista; Patton M. Gilliland*, 703 Gary; Raymond L. Moffitt, 804 Woodland; Raymond Farcas, 555 Wendemere; William J. Williams, 168 Belle Vista.
1st Ward: Democrat -- Bonnie Viele*, 161 Fox.
2nd Ward: Democrats -- Dick Perry, 615 Meadowland; Douglas L. Rohrer, 132 S. Main.
3rd Ward: Democrats -- Suzanne M. Wilcox, 111 Orchard; Lisha Pompili-Baumiller*, 335 Center.
4th Ward: Democrat -- Edward F. Palestro Sr.*, 557 Moore
LORDSTOWN
Council members [4 to elect]: Democrats -- Stanley F. Czeck, 3491 Lyntz; D. James London*, 6714 Melmick; Richard W. Biggs*, 6270 Highland; Michael Sullivan, 2766 Lydia.
MCDONALD
Council members [4 to elect]: Democrats -- Richard Harvey, 401 Pennsylvania; James S. Jones Jr.*, 825 Oregon; Michael J. O'Brien*, 1015 New Jersey; Peter D. Sudol, 917 Illinois Ave.
NEWTON FALLS
Council at large [1 to elect]: Catie Karl-Moran*, 206 Mayhill.
1st Ward: Ralph R. Gillespie*, 512 W. Broad.
3rd Ward: Stephen A. Marcum, 1005 Milton.
Municipal Court Judge: Democrat -- Thomas L. Old*, 65 E. Liberty.
ISSUES/LEVIES/OPTIONS
BRISTOL SCHOOL: A 4.5-mill, 3-year renewal levy to raise $330,000 annually for emergency requirements.
BROOKFIELD SCHOOL: A 7-mill additional levy for current expenses for a continuing period.
CARDINAL SCHOOL: A 5.95-mill, 5-year additional levy for current expenses.
CHAMPION TOWNSHIP: A 0.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police.
HOWLAND TOWNSHIP: A 2.5-mill replacement levy of 1 mill and 1.5 mill levies for police equipment and personnel for a continuing period.
HOWLAND TOWNSHIP: A 3.5-mill replacement levy of 1.5 mill and 2 mill levies to provide and maintain fire protection for a continuing period.
LAKEVIEW SCHOOL: A 3.5-mill, 5-year additional levy for emergency requirements to raise $948,000 annually.
LIBERTY SCHOOL: A 7.9-mill, 5-year additional levy for the emergency requirements of the school district to raise $1,776,316 annually.
MATHEWS SCHOOL: A 7.9-mill, 5-year replacement levy; a reduction of a 0.8 mill levy; for current expenses.
NEWTON FALLS SCHOOL: A 5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for emergency requirements to raise $585,011 annually.
NEWTON TOWNSHIP: A 1.75-mill replacement levy for police for a continuing period.
VIENNA TOWNSHIP: A 1-mill, 5-year replacement levy; a reduction of 0.2 mills; for general construction, reconstruction, resurfacing and repair of streets, roads, and bridges.
WEATHERSFIELD SCHOOL [includes a portion of Mahoning County]: A 4.2-mill, 5-year renewal levy to provide $418, 128 annually for the emergency requirements.
COLUMBIANA COUNTY
EAST LIVERPOOL
President of Council: Democrat -- John A. Torma*, 1740 Etruria St.
Treasurer: Democrats -- William A. Butler, 507 Palissey St.; Rhonda Jarrett, 1090 Pennsylvania Ave.
Council Members
At-large [3 to elect]: Democrats -- Sherrie L. Curtis*, 1727 Idaho Ave.; James L. Tennant Jr.*, 1213 St. Clair, Ave.
1st Ward: Democrats -- Linda Ziegler*, 1112 Ohio Ave.; Cynthia A. Rohm, 1724 Globe St.
2nd Ward: Democrat -- Ginny Hanlon, 845 Chester Ave.
3rd Ward: Democrat -- Betty A. Ward*, 809 Northside Ave.
SALEM
President of Council: Democrat -- Tod A. Mumpire, 608 East Sixth St.
Republican -- David A. Ventresco*, 491 East Fourth St.
Treasurer: Democrats -- Robert A. Tullis*, 1135 East 10th St.; Diana Mahouski, 576 N. Lincoln Ave.
Council Members
At-Large [3 to elect]: Democrats -- Clyde A. Brown, 760 W. Wilson St.; Justin J. Palmer, 816 N. Lincoln Ave.
Republicans -- A. Fredrick Vogel*, 145 Park Drive; Nancy Cope*, 1178-B South Lincoln Ave.; Alma Apicella*, 450 Highland Ave.
COLUMBIANA
Mayor: None filed.
Council Members [3 to elect]: None filed.
LEETONIA
Council Members [4 to elect]: Democrats -- Steve P. Clunen*, 94 Pine St.; Daniel P. Summers, 160 Lisbon St.; Suzanne Tobuck, 726 Columbia St.
LISBON
Council Members [4 to elect]: Republicans -- Richard C. Henthorne*, 329 East Lincoln Way; Joyce A. Adams*, 617 East Chestnut St.; Mary Ann Gray, 135 West Spruce St.; Roger Gallo*, 136 Summit St.
WELLSVILLE
Council Members [2 to elect]: Democrats -- Donald E. Brown*, 503 15th St.; Rosie Goss, 926 Wood St.; John J. Cataldo*, 903 Riverside Ave.; John E. McMahon, 310 Ninth St
ISSUES/LEVIES/OPTIONS
COLUMBIANA COUNTY -- 1 percent sales and use tax renewal for five years.
EAST LIVERPOOL -- Natural gas aggregation program.
LISBON -- 1.7 mills levy additional for a fire truck for five years commencing in 2005, first due in calendar year 2006.
CENTER TOWNSHIP -- 2 mills levy renewal for rads and bridges for five years commencing in 2005, first due in calendar year 2006.
ELKRUN TOWNSHIP -- 1.5 mills levy renewal for streets and roads for five years commencing in 2005, first due in calendar year 2006.
EAST LIVERPOOL SCHOOL -- 12.4 mills levy additional for emergency requirements in the sum of $2,024,000 annually for five years commencing in 2005, first due in calendar year 2006.
SALEM SCHOOL -- 6.7 mills levy renewal for emergency requirements in the sum of $2.1 million annually for five years.
WEST BRANCH SCHOOL [Includes portions of Mahoning and Stark counties] -- 1.5 percent annual income tax on the school district income of individuals and of estates for current expenses for five years.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes