facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 18, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREATOURNAMENT
Division I at Alliance
Boardman 85, Fitch 30
Canton McKinley 42, Canfield 38
Division II at Fitch
Struthers 51, Crestwood 37
Rayen 55, Liberty 47
Division III at Rootstown
Waterloo 73, St. Thomas 47
Girard 58, Newton Falls 49
Division IV at Liberty
Mathews 53, Youngstown Christian 37
McDonald 48, Southern 17
REGULAR SEASON
Mooney 44, Oak Glen (W. Va.) 37
OHIODIVISION I
Barberton 45, Kent Roosevelt 32
Brunswick 55, Parma Padua 39
Cle. E. Tech 43, Brecksville 34
Delaware 53, Cols. Independence 48, 2OT
Gahanna 49, Galloway Westland 37
Lancaster 44, Reynoldsburg 36
Mentor 74, Madison 47
N. Olmsted 46, Amherst 31
Painesville Riverside 65, Eastlake N. 43
Rocky River Magnificat 61, Cle. St. Joseph 57, OT
Solon 69, Cle. Hts. 45
Strongsville 65, Parma Valley Forge 45
Wadsworth 76, Lodi Cloverleaf 48
Westerville N. 50, Cols. E. 27
DIVISION II
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 83, Maple Hts. 17
Lancaster Fairfield Union 61, Vinton County 50
Louisville 50, Can. Timken 36
Navarre Fairless 65, Alliance Marlington 37
Parma Hts. Holy Name 38, Medina Highland 26
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 56, Vincent Warren 30
DIVISION III
Cle. VASJ 66, Wickliffe 47
Doylestown Chippewa 66, Loudonville 44
Independence 64, Ashland Mapleton 38
Oak Hill 53, Lynchburg-Clay 46
Orrville 84, Massillon Tuslaw 41
S. Point 53, Belpre 49
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 71, Hawken 26
Wellington 46, Rocky River Lutheran West 42, OT
DIVISION IV
Glouster Trimble 78, Lucasville Valley 61
Leesburg Fairfield 56, Franklin Furnace Green 47
Thompson Ledgemont 46, Bloomfield 15
Windham 49, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 33
SUMMARIESDIVISION IBOARDMAN 85, FITCH 30
Fitch28614--30
Boardman19301323--85
Leading scorers: Fit (9-13) -- Krista Mayes 5, Alexis Hall 5; Boa (18-3) -- Colleen Mallis 17, Emily Hays 16.
CANTON MCKINLEY 42, CANFIELD 38
Canfield12899--38
Canton McKinley78522--42
Leading scorers: Can (16-6) -- Kate Popovec 12, Bryanne Halfhill 12; McK (15-6) -- Porsche Poole 11, Bianca Hooten 9.
DIVISION IISTRUTHERS 51, CRESTWOOD 37
Struthers6151317--51
Crestwood76717--37
Leading scorers: Str (7-15) -- Ashley Galbrieth 20, Liz Valerio 12; Cre (17-4) -- Jessica Cowan 20.
RAYEN 55, LIBERTY 47
Liberty1341317--47
Rayen10181512--55
Leading scorers: Lib (7-15) -- Elaina Williams 19; Ray (17-4) Taniesha Holland 21, Brittany Taylor 20.
DIVISION III
GIRARD 58, NEWTON FALLS 49
Newton Falls1021522--49
Girard11191315--58
Leading scorers: NF (4-17) -- Lindsey Calland 11, Molly Lenarcic 11; Gir (21-0) -- Cachet Murray 18, Laura Doran 12, Lauren Adams 11.
DIVISION IVMATHEWS 53, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 37
Youngstown Chr.1221112--37
Mathews1791611--53Leading scorers: YC (9-13) Rachel Coristin 17; Mat (19-2) -- Tara Ford 25, Melanie Roscoe 14.
MCDONALD 48, SOUTHERN 17
McDonald211764--48
Southern2447--17
Leading scorers: McD (14-8) -- Ashleigh Tondo 12, Amy Dolsak 10. Sou (2-19) -- Laura Vandyne 4, Herlinda Talbott 4.
REGULAR SEASONMOONEY 44, OAK GLEN (W.VA.) 37
Mooney1611611--44
Oak Glen931411--37
Leading scorers: Moo (14-7) -- Amber Bodrick 18, Kacie Kubik 10; OG (10-11) -- Leigh Anne Hobbs 17. JVs: Oak Glen, 37-29.
TOURNAMENT BRACKETSDIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Saturday, Feb. 12
Fitch 48, Warren Harding 41
Canfield 55, Uniontown Lake 43
Monday, Feb. 14
Massillon Jackson 71, Massillon 67
Massillon Perry 49, Howland 41
Thursday, Feb. 17
Boardman 85, Fitch 30
Canton McKinley 42, Canfield 38
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon Jackson, 1 p.m.
8. North Canton vs. Massillon Perry, 2:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
9. Boardman vs. Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to Canton Civic Center regional)
DIVISION II
At Fitch High School
Monday, Feb. 14
Liberty 58, Niles 38
Struthers 74, Wilson 29
Wednesday, Feb. 16
Champion 80, Chaney 62
Salem 61, Poland 30
Thursday, Feb. 17
Struthers 51, Crestwood 37
Rayen 55, Liberty 47
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Hubbard vs. Salem, 1 p.m.
8. Southeast vs. Champion, 2:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
9. Rayen vs. Struthers, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at Barberton)
At Uniontown Lake High School
Saturday, Feb. 12
Mogadore Field 56, Akron East 50
Akron North 49, Akron Buchtel 30
Monday, Feb. 14
Tallmadge 49, Norton 42
Akron Hoban 55, Alliance 21
Tuesday, Feb. 15
West Branch 64, Field 19
Akron Central-Hower 49, Akron North 31
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Tallmadge vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.
8. Akron Hoban vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
9. West Branch vs. Akron Central-Hower, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Ontario)
DIVISION III
At United High School
Saturday, Feb. 12
JFK 54, Lisbon 41
South Range 43, Mineral Ridge 31
Mooney 52, Columbiana 45
Monday, Feb. 14
Brookfield 53, East Palestine 32
Crestview 62, Campbell 24
Wednesday, Feb. 16
Mooney 57, South Range 45
JFK 66, Springfield 58
Saturday, Feb. 19
8. Crestview vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.
9. United vs. Brookfield, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
10. JFK vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)
At Rootstown High School
Monday, Feb. 14
Regina 105, Rootstown 46
CVCA 56, Martin Luther King 43
Tuesday, Feb. 15
Waterloo 58, Garrettsville 34
Girard 65, LaBrae 31
Wednesday, Feb. 16
Regina 97, Woodridge 29
CVCA 47, Streetsboro 43
Thursday, Feb. 17
Waterloo 73, St. Thomas 47
Girard 58, Newton Falls 49
Thursday, Feb. 24
9. Regina vs. CVCA, 6 p.m.
10. Waterloo vs. Girard, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)
At Pymatuning Valley High School
Saturday, Feb. 12
Wickliffe 62, Beachwood 18
Gates Mills Hawken 49, Middlefield Cardinal 29
Badger 50, Py Valley 42
Wednesday, Feb. 16
Maplewood 53, Grand Valley 50
Gilmour Academy 51, Laurel 41
Thursday, Feb. 17
Cleveland VA-SJ 66, Wickliffe 47
Hathaway Brown 71, Gates Mills Hawken 21
Saturday, Feb. 19
8. Badger vs. Burton Berkshire, 4 p.m.
9. Maplewood vs. Gilmour Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
10. Cleveland VA-SJ vs. Hathaway Brown, 6 p.m.
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Monday, Feb. 14
Jackson-Milton 51, Leetonia 24
Lowellville 51, Bristol 11
Tuesday, Feb. 15
Youngstown Christian 42, Lordstown 21
McDonald 62, Western Reserve 44
Wednesday, Feb. 16
Southington 50, Jackson-Milton 49, OT
Lowellville 58, Sebring 27
Thursday, Feb. 17
Mathews 53, Youngstown Christian 37
McDonald 48, Southern 17
Thursday, Feb. 24
9. Southington vs. Lowellville, 6 p.m.
10. Mathews vs. McDonald, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Massillon Perry)
BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREATOURNAMENT
Division II at Steubenville
East Liverpool 55, Richmond Edison 30
Harrison Central 62, Beaver Local 37
OHIODIVISION I
Batavia Amelia 68, Oxford Talawanda 42
Cin. NW 86, Cin. Aiken 71
Cols. Brookhaven 89, Grove City Cent. Crossing 57
Fairfield 65, Harrison 45
Grove City 68, Worthington Kilbourne 61
Newark 58, Marysville 37
DIVISION II
Cols. Eastmoor 43, Dublin Jerome 36
Millersburg W. Holmes 44, Dresden Tri-Valley 41
Sunbury Big Walnut 62, Cols. Watterson 56
DIVISION III
Johnstown Northridge 66, Richwood N. Union 39
Martins Ferry 49, Hannibal River 47
New Albany 58, Gahanna Cols. Academy 56
Old Washington Buckeye Trail 64, Barnesville 34
Sugarcreek Garaway 60, Belmont Union Local 40
W. Jefferson 65, Summit Station Licking Hts. 49
DIVISION IV
Cols. Tree of Life 50, Mt. Vernon Academy 40
Delaware Christian 51, Powell Village Academy 46
Marion Cath. 82, Sugar Grove Berne Union 60
Newark Cath. 55, Danville 42
St. Bernard 58, Cin. Summit Country Day 48
Strasburg-Franklin 52, Bowerston Conotton Valley 47
SUMMARYFRANKLIN 69, SHARON 48
Franklin1891923--69
Sharon9151212--48
Leading scorers: Fra (21-1) -- Guiseppe Barone 19, Nate Byham 15, Jake Hasson 11; Sha (13-13) -- Anthony Scott 14, Justin Gartner 13.
DIVISION IAT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Seeds: 1. Canton McKinley, 2. North Canton Hoover, 3. Harding, 4. GlenOak.
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
2. Massillon vs. Fitch, 8:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.
4. Warren Harding vs. Lake, 8:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 3, 8:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
9. Winner game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at University of Akron)
DIVISION IIAT BOARDMAN
Seeds: 1. Poland, 2. Liberty, 3. Canfield, 4. Niles
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.
2. Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.
4. Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Poland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Seeds: 1. Wooster Triway, 2. Orrville, 3. Louisville, 4. Alliance
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.
2. West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
4. Minerva vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Louisville vs. Winner Game 1, 6:45 p.m.
6. Orrville vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Alliance vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:45 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
AT STEUBENVILLE ARENA
Thursday, Feb. 17
1. East Liverpool vs. Richmond Edison, 6:15 p.m.
2. Beaver Local vs. Cadiz Harrison Central, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
3. Carrollton vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
4. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m. (winner to district semifinal at Coshocton)
DIVISION IIIAT SALEM
Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Rootstown, 3. Waterloo, 4. Springfield
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
2. United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.
3. Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.
5. Waterloo vs. Winner Game 1, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. Rootstown vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.
7. Ursuline vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT HUBBARD
Seeds: 1. LaBrae, 2. Campbell, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Badger
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
2. Brookfield vs. Garrettsville, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. Newton Falls vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. LaBrae vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
7. Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
DIVISION IVAT STRUTHERS
Seeds: 1. Sebring, 2. McDonald, 3. Columbiana, 4. Lowellville
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton Heritage vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.
2. Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.
4. East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.
Tuesday March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT WARREN HARDING
Seeds: 1. Windham, 2. Maplewood, 3. Kirtland, 4. Mogadore
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.
2. Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Ashtabula SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.
4. Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 4 vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.
8. Winner Game 3 vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT NEW PHILADELPHIA
Thursday, Feb. 17
1. Strasburg vs. Conotton Valley, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
2. Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Malvern, 1 p.m.
3. Berlin Hiland vs. Toronto, 3 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
4. Wellsville vs. Winner Game 1, 1 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)
BOWLING
Varsity Boys Standings
TAC Division: Hubbard 10-4, 35183 (total pins); Champion 11-3, 33302; Liberty 7-7, 32559; Girard 5-9, 31674; Lakeview 2-12, 20350.
SVC Division: JFK 7-6, 30479; Ursuline 5-8, 28909; Mooney 5-9, 29765; Harding 4-9, 28084.
Blue Division: Fitch 13-0, 32179; Struthers 10-3, 34126; Boardman 9-4, 32570; Niles 5-8, 29296; Canfield 4-9 31116.
White Division: Campbell 12-1, 32179; Chaney 7-6, 30563; McDonald 6-6, 26659; Lowellville 4-9, 26942; Rayen 0-12, 18608.
High Team Series: Struthers 2781; High Team Game: Struthers 1128; High Baker Series: Chaney 643; High Baker Game: Chaney 265; High Average: Scott Killian 220, Hubbard
VARSITY GIRLS STANDINGS
TAC Division: Hubbard 12-2, 27239 (total pins); Champion 11-2, 24421; Lakeview 9-5, 24549; Girard 4-10, 23532; Liberty 0-14, 14649.
SVC Division: Harding 9-4, 26380; Ursuline 9-4, 23694; Mooney 2-9, 19568; JFK 2-11, 21581.
Blue Division: Fitch 12-0, 27571; Struthers 10-2, 27064; Niles 6-7, 26168; Boardman 7-6, 26721; Canfield 4-9, 25613.
White Division: Chaney 10-1, 23291; Campbell 3-7, 15557; Rayen 1-8, 12002; McDonald 0-10, 9577.
High Team Series: Fitch 2443; High Team Game: Fitch 942; High Baker Series: Fitch & amp; Chaney 568; High Baker Game: Canfield 222; High Average: Andrea Lucente 209, Fitch
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Niles at Chaney
Rayen at Canton GlenOak
Canal Fulton Northwest at Canton Timken
Canfield at Fitch
Hudson at Boardman
Mooney at Warren Harding
Massillon Jackson at Ursuline
Howland at JFK
Louisville at Alliance
Springfield at Poland
West Branch at Salem
Sebring at Struthers
South Range at United
Western Reserve at Campbell
Brookfield at Lakeview
Champion at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Girard
Liberty at LaBrae
Maplewood at Badger
Bloomfield at Southington
Bristol at Mathews
Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown
SWIMMING
District tournament at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
District tournaments at Massillon Perry (Div. I), Akron Firestone (Div. II) and Twinsburg (Div. III)
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Alliance at Minerva
South Range at Springfield
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division I at Alliance
Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon Jackson, 1 p.m.
North Canton vs. Massillon Perry, 2:30 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Hubbard vs. Poland-Salem winner, 1 p.m.
Southeast vs. Chaney-Champion winner, 2:45 p.m.
Division II at Lake
Tallmadge-Norton winner vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.
Alliance-Akron Hoban winner vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.
Division III at United
Crestview-Campbell winner vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.
United vs. Brookfield-East Palestine winner, 7:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
District tournament at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
District tournaments at Massillon Perry (Div. I), Akron Firestone (Div. II) and Twinsburg (Div. III)


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes