facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 18, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREATOURNAMENT

Division I at Alliance

Boardman 85, Fitch 30

Canton McKinley 42, Canfield 38

Division II at Fitch

Struthers 51, Crestwood 37

Rayen 55, Liberty 47

Division III at Rootstown

Waterloo 73, St. Thomas 47

Girard 58, Newton Falls 49

Division IV at Liberty

Mathews 53, Youngstown Christian 37

McDonald 48, Southern 17

REGULAR SEASON

Mooney 44, Oak Glen (W. Va.) 37

OHIODIVISION I

Barberton 45, Kent Roosevelt 32

Brunswick 55, Parma Padua 39

Cle. E. Tech 43, Brecksville 34

Delaware 53, Cols. Independence 48, 2OT

Gahanna 49, Galloway Westland 37

Lancaster 44, Reynoldsburg 36

Mentor 74, Madison 47

N. Olmsted 46, Amherst 31

Painesville Riverside 65, Eastlake N. 43

Rocky River Magnificat 61, Cle. St. Joseph 57, OT

Solon 69, Cle. Hts. 45

Strongsville 65, Parma Valley Forge 45

Wadsworth 76, Lodi Cloverleaf 48

Westerville N. 50, Cols. E. 27

DIVISION II

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 83, Maple Hts. 17

Lancaster Fairfield Union 61, Vinton County 50

Louisville 50, Can. Timken 36

Navarre Fairless 65, Alliance Marlington 37

Parma Hts. Holy Name 38, Medina Highland 26

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 56, Vincent Warren 30

DIVISION III

Cle. VASJ 66, Wickliffe 47

Doylestown Chippewa 66, Loudonville 44

Independence 64, Ashland Mapleton 38

Oak Hill 53, Lynchburg-Clay 46

Orrville 84, Massillon Tuslaw 41

S. Point 53, Belpre 49

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 71, Hawken 26

Wellington 46, Rocky River Lutheran West 42, OT

DIVISION IV

Glouster Trimble 78, Lucasville Valley 61

Leesburg Fairfield 56, Franklin Furnace Green 47

Thompson Ledgemont 46, Bloomfield 15

Windham 49, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 33

SUMMARIESDIVISION IBOARDMAN 85, FITCH 30

Fitch28614--30

Boardman19301323--85

Leading scorers: Fit (9-13) -- Krista Mayes 5, Alexis Hall 5; Boa (18-3) -- Colleen Mallis 17, Emily Hays 16.

CANTON MCKINLEY 42, CANFIELD 38

Canfield12899--38

Canton McKinley78522--42

Leading scorers: Can (16-6) -- Kate Popovec 12, Bryanne Halfhill 12; McK (15-6) -- Porsche Poole 11, Bianca Hooten 9.

DIVISION IISTRUTHERS 51, CRESTWOOD 37

Struthers6151317--51

Crestwood76717--37

Leading scorers: Str (7-15) -- Ashley Galbrieth 20, Liz Valerio 12; Cre (17-4) -- Jessica Cowan 20.

RAYEN 55, LIBERTY 47

Liberty1341317--47

Rayen10181512--55

Leading scorers: Lib (7-15) -- Elaina Williams 19; Ray (17-4) Taniesha Holland 21, Brittany Taylor 20.

DIVISION III

GIRARD 58, NEWTON FALLS 49

Newton Falls1021522--49

Girard11191315--58

Leading scorers: NF (4-17) -- Lindsey Calland 11, Molly Lenarcic 11; Gir (21-0) -- Cachet Murray 18, Laura Doran 12, Lauren Adams 11.

DIVISION IVMATHEWS 53, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 37

Youngstown Chr.1221112--37

Mathews1791611--53Leading scorers: YC (9-13) Rachel Coristin 17; Mat (19-2) -- Tara Ford 25, Melanie Roscoe 14.

MCDONALD 48, SOUTHERN 17

McDonald211764--48

Southern2447--17

Leading scorers: McD (14-8) -- Ashleigh Tondo 12, Amy Dolsak 10. Sou (2-19) -- Laura Vandyne 4, Herlinda Talbott 4.

REGULAR SEASONMOONEY 44, OAK GLEN (W.VA.) 37

Mooney1611611--44

Oak Glen931411--37

Leading scorers: Moo (14-7) -- Amber Bodrick 18, Kacie Kubik 10; OG (10-11) -- Leigh Anne Hobbs 17. JVs: Oak Glen, 37-29.

TOURNAMENT BRACKETSDIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Saturday, Feb. 12

Fitch 48, Warren Harding 41

Canfield 55, Uniontown Lake 43

Monday, Feb. 14

Massillon Jackson 71, Massillon 67

Massillon Perry 49, Howland 41

Thursday, Feb. 17

Boardman 85, Fitch 30

Canton McKinley 42, Canfield 38

Saturday, Feb. 19

7. Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon Jackson, 1 p.m.

8. North Canton vs. Massillon Perry, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Boardman vs. Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to Canton Civic Center regional)

DIVISION II

At Fitch High School

Monday, Feb. 14

Liberty 58, Niles 38

Struthers 74, Wilson 29

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Champion 80, Chaney 62

Salem 61, Poland 30

Thursday, Feb. 17

Struthers 51, Crestwood 37

Rayen 55, Liberty 47

Saturday, Feb. 19

7. Hubbard vs. Salem, 1 p.m.

8. Southeast vs. Champion, 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Rayen vs. Struthers, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at Barberton)

At Uniontown Lake High School

Saturday, Feb. 12

Mogadore Field 56, Akron East 50

Akron North 49, Akron Buchtel 30

Monday, Feb. 14

Tallmadge 49, Norton 42

Akron Hoban 55, Alliance 21

Tuesday, Feb. 15

West Branch 64, Field 19

Akron Central-Hower 49, Akron North 31

Saturday, Feb. 19

7. Tallmadge vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.

8. Akron Hoban vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

9. West Branch vs. Akron Central-Hower, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Ontario)

DIVISION III

At United High School

Saturday, Feb. 12

JFK 54, Lisbon 41

South Range 43, Mineral Ridge 31

Mooney 52, Columbiana 45

Monday, Feb. 14

Brookfield 53, East Palestine 32

Crestview 62, Campbell 24

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Mooney 57, South Range 45

JFK 66, Springfield 58

Saturday, Feb. 19

8. Crestview vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.

9. United vs. Brookfield, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

10. JFK vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.

11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)

At Rootstown High School

Monday, Feb. 14

Regina 105, Rootstown 46

CVCA 56, Martin Luther King 43

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Waterloo 58, Garrettsville 34

Girard 65, LaBrae 31

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Regina 97, Woodridge 29

CVCA 47, Streetsboro 43

Thursday, Feb. 17

Waterloo 73, St. Thomas 47

Girard 58, Newton Falls 49

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Regina vs. CVCA, 6 p.m.

10. Waterloo vs. Girard, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Saturday, Feb. 12

Wickliffe 62, Beachwood 18

Gates Mills Hawken 49, Middlefield Cardinal 29

Badger 50, Py Valley 42

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Maplewood 53, Grand Valley 50

Gilmour Academy 51, Laurel 41

Thursday, Feb. 17

Cleveland VA-SJ 66, Wickliffe 47

Hathaway Brown 71, Gates Mills Hawken 21

Saturday, Feb. 19

8. Badger vs. Burton Berkshire, 4 p.m.

9. Maplewood vs. Gilmour Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

10. Cleveland VA-SJ vs. Hathaway Brown, 6 p.m.

11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Monday, Feb. 14

Jackson-Milton 51, Leetonia 24

Lowellville 51, Bristol 11

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Youngstown Christian 42, Lordstown 21

McDonald 62, Western Reserve 44

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Southington 50, Jackson-Milton 49, OT

Lowellville 58, Sebring 27

Thursday, Feb. 17

Mathews 53, Youngstown Christian 37

McDonald 48, Southern 17

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Southington vs. Lowellville, 6 p.m.

10. Mathews vs. McDonald, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Massillon Perry)

BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREATOURNAMENT

Division II at Steubenville

East Liverpool 55, Richmond Edison 30

Harrison Central 62, Beaver Local 37

OHIODIVISION I

Batavia Amelia 68, Oxford Talawanda 42

Cin. NW 86, Cin. Aiken 71

Cols. Brookhaven 89, Grove City Cent. Crossing 57

Fairfield 65, Harrison 45

Grove City 68, Worthington Kilbourne 61

Newark 58, Marysville 37

DIVISION II

Cols. Eastmoor 43, Dublin Jerome 36

Millersburg W. Holmes 44, Dresden Tri-Valley 41

Sunbury Big Walnut 62, Cols. Watterson 56

DIVISION III

Johnstown Northridge 66, Richwood N. Union 39

Martins Ferry 49, Hannibal River 47

New Albany 58, Gahanna Cols. Academy 56

Old Washington Buckeye Trail 64, Barnesville 34

Sugarcreek Garaway 60, Belmont Union Local 40

W. Jefferson 65, Summit Station Licking Hts. 49

DIVISION IV

Cols. Tree of Life 50, Mt. Vernon Academy 40

Delaware Christian 51, Powell Village Academy 46

Marion Cath. 82, Sugar Grove Berne Union 60

Newark Cath. 55, Danville 42

St. Bernard 58, Cin. Summit Country Day 48

Strasburg-Franklin 52, Bowerston Conotton Valley 47

SUMMARYFRANKLIN 69, SHARON 48

Franklin1891923--69

Sharon9151212--48

Leading scorers: Fra (21-1) -- Guiseppe Barone 19, Nate Byham 15, Jake Hasson 11; Sha (13-13) -- Anthony Scott 14, Justin Gartner 13.

DIVISION IAT CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Seeds: 1. Canton McKinley, 2. North Canton Hoover, 3. Harding, 4. GlenOak.

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

2. Massillon vs. Fitch, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

3. Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.

4. Warren Harding vs. Lake, 8:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

5. Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.

6. Winner Game 1 vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

7. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 3, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

9. Winner game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at University of Akron)

DIVISION IIAT BOARDMAN

Seeds: 1. Poland, 2. Liberty, 3. Canfield, 4. Niles

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.

2. Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

3. Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.

4. Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 vs. Poland, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)

AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE

Seeds: 1. Wooster Triway, 2. Orrville, 3. Louisville, 4. Alliance

Tuesday, Feb. 22

1. Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.

2. West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

3. Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

4. Minerva vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

5. Louisville vs. Winner Game 1, 6:45 p.m.

6. Orrville vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

7. Alliance vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday March 2

8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:45 p.m.

9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)

AT STEUBENVILLE ARENA

Thursday, Feb. 17

1. East Liverpool vs. Richmond Edison, 6:15 p.m.

2. Beaver Local vs. Cadiz Harrison Central, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

3. Carrollton vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

4. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m. (winner to district semifinal at Coshocton)

DIVISION IIIAT SALEM

Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Rootstown, 3. Waterloo, 4. Springfield

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

2. United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.

3. Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

4. East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.

5. Waterloo vs. Winner Game 1, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

6. Rootstown vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

7. Ursuline vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 4

10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

AT HUBBARD

Seeds: 1. LaBrae, 2. Campbell, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Badger

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.

2. Brookfield vs. Garrettsville, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

3. JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

4. Newton Falls vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

5. Winner Game 2 vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

6. LaBrae vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

7. Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

8. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.

9. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 4

10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

DIVISION IVAT STRUTHERS

Seeds: 1. Sebring, 2. McDonald, 3. Columbiana, 4. Lowellville

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Canton Heritage vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.

2. Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

3. Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.

4. East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.

Tuesday March 1

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday March 2

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 4

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

AT WARREN HARDING

Seeds: 1. Windham, 2. Maplewood, 3. Kirtland, 4. Mogadore

Tuesday, Feb. 22

1. Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.

2. Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

3. Ashtabula SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.

4. Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

5. Winner Game 2 vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.

6. Winner Game 1 vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

7. Winner Game 4 vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.

8. Winner Game 3 vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 4

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

AT NEW PHILADELPHIA

Thursday, Feb. 17

1. Strasburg vs. Conotton Valley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19

2. Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Malvern, 1 p.m.

3. Berlin Hiland vs. Toronto, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

4. Wellsville vs. Winner Game 1, 1 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)

5. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)

BOWLING

Varsity Boys Standings

TAC Division: Hubbard 10-4, 35183 (total pins); Champion 11-3, 33302; Liberty 7-7, 32559; Girard 5-9, 31674; Lakeview 2-12, 20350.

SVC Division: JFK 7-6, 30479; Ursuline 5-8, 28909; Mooney 5-9, 29765; Harding 4-9, 28084.

Blue Division: Fitch 13-0, 32179; Struthers 10-3, 34126; Boardman 9-4, 32570; Niles 5-8, 29296; Canfield 4-9 31116.

White Division: Campbell 12-1, 32179; Chaney 7-6, 30563; McDonald 6-6, 26659; Lowellville 4-9, 26942; Rayen 0-12, 18608.

High Team Series: Struthers 2781; High Team Game: Struthers 1128; High Baker Series: Chaney 643; High Baker Game: Chaney 265; High Average: Scott Killian 220, Hubbard

VARSITY GIRLS STANDINGS

TAC Division: Hubbard 12-2, 27239 (total pins); Champion 11-2, 24421; Lakeview 9-5, 24549; Girard 4-10, 23532; Liberty 0-14, 14649.

SVC Division: Harding 9-4, 26380; Ursuline 9-4, 23694; Mooney 2-9, 19568; JFK 2-11, 21581.

Blue Division: Fitch 12-0, 27571; Struthers 10-2, 27064; Niles 6-7, 26168; Boardman 7-6, 26721; Canfield 4-9, 25613.

White Division: Chaney 10-1, 23291; Campbell 3-7, 15557; Rayen 1-8, 12002; McDonald 0-10, 9577.

High Team Series: Fitch 2443; High Team Game: Fitch 942; High Baker Series: Fitch & amp; Chaney 568; High Baker Game: Canfield 222; High Average: Andrea Lucente 209, Fitch

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

Niles at Chaney

Rayen at Canton GlenOak

Canal Fulton Northwest at Canton Timken

Canfield at Fitch

Hudson at Boardman

Mooney at Warren Harding

Massillon Jackson at Ursuline

Howland at JFK

Louisville at Alliance

Springfield at Poland

West Branch at Salem

Sebring at Struthers

South Range at United

Western Reserve at Campbell

Brookfield at Lakeview

Champion at Hubbard

Newton Falls at Girard

Liberty at LaBrae

Maplewood at Badger

Bloomfield at Southington

Bristol at Mathews

Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown

SWIMMING

District tournament at Cleveland State

WRESTLING

District tournaments at Massillon Perry (Div. I), Akron Firestone (Div. II) and Twinsburg (Div. III)

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

Alliance at Minerva

South Range at Springfield

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tournament

Division I at Alliance

Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon Jackson, 1 p.m.

North Canton vs. Massillon Perry, 2:30 p.m.

Division II at Fitch

Hubbard vs. Poland-Salem winner, 1 p.m.

Southeast vs. Chaney-Champion winner, 2:45 p.m.

Division II at Lake

Tallmadge-Norton winner vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.

Alliance-Akron Hoban winner vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.

Division III at United

Crestview-Campbell winner vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.

United vs. Brookfield-East Palestine winner, 7:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

District tournament at Cleveland State

WRESTLING

District tournaments at Massillon Perry (Div. I), Akron Firestone (Div. II) and Twinsburg (Div. III)




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport