facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Wed, February 16, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREA
Struthers 70, Chaney 56
Poland 80, Rayen 62
Ashtabula Lakeside 86, Wilson 70
Hudson 60, Fitch 53
Canfield 66, Mooney 50
Ursuline 55, Kennedy Catholic 43
Warren Harding 83, Campbell 53
Springfield 48, Salem 42
McDonald 97, Mathews 69
South Range 56, Columbiana 45
Brookfield 62, Hubbard 53
Lakeview 76, Champion 54
LaBrae 76, Girard 59
Liberty 52, Newton Falls 34
Minerva 58, United 55
West Branch 43, Waterloo 40
Maplewood 64, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 54
Badger 60, Thompson Ledgemont 51
Southington 50, Grand Valley 44
OHIODIVISION I
Cols. Mifflin 66, Hilliard Darby 53
Day. Meadowdale 71, Greenville 53
Logan 51, Pickerington Cent. 47
Spring. N. 54, W. Carrollton 51
Spring. S. 90, Day. Stebbins 57
DIVISION II
Byesville Meadowbrook 65, Philo 47
Circleville Logan Elm 76, Waverly 35
Cols. S. 59, Westerville Cent. 55
Dover 55, St. Clairsville 38
Gallipolis Gallia 55, Thornville Sheridan 40
Granville 75, Delaware Buckeye Valley 55
Jackson 59, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 44
London 62, Utica 59
McArthur Vinton County 59, New Lexington 43
Rayland Buckeye Local 52, Wintersville Indian Creek 43
DIVISION III
Albany Alexander 63, Nelsonville-York 50
Batavia 74, Bethel-Tate 43
Carlisle 51, Brookville 42
Coshocton 76, Newcomerstown 48
Frankfort Adena 59, Lucasville Valley 45
Johnstown-Monroe 57, Galion Northmor 28
Middletown Fenwick 75, Day. Northridge 47
N. College Hill 96, Cin. Hills Christian 37
Portsmouth W. 56, Chillicothe Huntington 53
Sarahsville Shenandoah 53, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 48
Wheelersburg 76, Wellston 49
Worthington Christian 84, Amanda-Clearcreek 43
DIVISION IV
Ansonia 49, Franklin-Monroe 41
Bethel 53, Ridgeville Christian 32
Cols. Wellington 47, Centerburg 30
Corning Miller 60, Ironton St. Joseph 38
Liberty Christian 37, Gilead Christian 29
Manchester 74, Latham Western 61
Milford Center Fairbanks 59, Morral Ridgedale 57
Millersport 65, Grove City Christian 46
Peebles 79, Portsmouth Notre Dame 39
Racine Southern 65, Waterford 54
REGULAR SEASON
Akr. Buchtel 79, Akr. SVSM 74
Akr. Coventry 77, Norton 63
Akr. Hoban 62, Richfield Revere 51
Akr. Manchester 53, Can. S. 49
Alliance Marlington 81, Mogadore Field 42
Andover Pymatuning Valley 64, Fairport Harbor 29
Ashland Crestview 67, Mansfield Christian 46
Ashland Mapleton 60, Jeromesville Hillsdale 58
Ashtabula Edgewood 51, Madison 33
Austinburg Grand River 59, Cle. E. Tech 54
Barberton 79, Cle. John Marshall 53
Beachwood 63, Middlefield Cardinal 58
Berea 75, N. Royalton 55
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 56, N. Ridgeville 34
Brooklyn 47, Wickliffe 35
Brunswick 49, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 39
Can. Heritage Christian 55, Monclova Christian 28
Can. McKinley 71, Cle. Glenville 52
Canal Fulton NW 67, Massillon Tuslaw 60
Chagrin Falls 64, Twinsburg 59
Chesterland W. Geauga 63, Gates Mills Hawken 46
Cle. Benedictine 66, Cle. JFK 55
Cle. Heritage 65, Reimer Rd. 50
Cle. VASJ 69, Garfield Hts. Trinity 33
Cols. Wellington 55, Avon 40
Copley 66, Kent Roosevelt 51
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 84, Akr. Ellet 57
Dalton 54, E. Can. 32
Delta 73, Tontogany Otsego 66
Doylestown 64, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 51
Elyria Catholic 62, Bedford Chanel 51
Elyria Open Door 48, Cornerstone Chr. 41
Elyria Sr. 76, Parma Sr. 57
Grand River 59, Cle. E. Tech 54
Holland Spring. 61, Rossford 38
Hunting Valley University School 59, Hudson WRA 43
Independence 100, Richmond Hts. 67
Kirtland 65, Newbury 60
Lorain Admiral King 73, Maple Hts. 68
Lorain Clearview 87, Sheffield Brookside 47
Lutheran E. 86, Cle. MLK 63
Macedonia Nordonia 111, Garfield Hts. 47
Mantua Crestwood 44, Ravenna 40
Massillon Washington 69, Ashland 54
Maumee 68, Sylvania Southview 46
Mayfield 63, Willoughby S. 56
Medina Highland 90, Wooster Triway 83, OT
Metamora Evergreen 37, Adrian (Mich.) Madison 27
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 68, Parma Normandy 54
N. Olmsted 56, Avon Lake 38
N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 62, Elyria FBCS 43
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 61, Lucas 56
New Philadelphia 79, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 64
Oberlin 61, LaGrange Keystone 59
Oberlin Firelands 70, Grafton Midview 51
Painesville Harvey 53, Chardon 35
Painesville Riverside 58, Conneaut 39
Parkersburg (W.Va.) S. 65, Marietta 63
Parma Hts. Holy Name 64, Mentor Lake Cath. 62
Parma Padua 49, Chardon NDCL 34
Pemberville Eastwood 45, Oak Harbor 33
Perry 46, Jefferson Area 39
Perrysburg 60, Bowling Green 55
Rocky River Lutheran W. 68, Rocky River 38
Smithville 60, Sullivan Black River 50
Stow-Munroe Falls 85, Tallmadge 65
Strongsville 72, Medina 61
Tol. Libbey 67, Tol. St. Francis 62
Tol. St. John's 70, Tol. Scott 51
W. Salem NW 73, Kidron Central Christian 44
Wadsworth 70, Cuyahoga Falls 63
Warrensville 71, Olmsted Falls 68
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 57, Sylvania Northview 35
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 42, Navarre Fairless 33
WPIAL Tournament
Class AA
Farrell 58, Bishop Canevin 50
Sharon 47, Erie East 43
Jeannette 80, Shenango 58
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 54, Brentwood 41
Allderdice 47, Peabody 29
Beaver Falls 89, Laurel 61
Bishop Guilfoyle 49, Purchase Line 36
Bishop McCort 57, Central Martinsburg 33
Brashear 75, Perry 51
Chestnut Ridge 64, North Star 58
Clairton 67, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 66
Duquesne 56, Frazier 37
Knoch 66, Keystone Oaks 57
Leechburg 57, Sewickley Academy 47
North Catholic 63, Center 49
Oliver 64, Langley 37
Penns Valley 47, Southern Huntindon 33
Quaker Valley 73, West Shamokin 42
Schenley 72, Westinghouse 42
Shady Side Academy 66, Fort Cherry 51
Washington 66, Greensburg C.C. 51
Windber 54, Tussey Mountain 44
SUMMARIESSTRUTHERS 70, CHANEY 56
Chaney11111816--56
Struthers1519729--70
Leading scorers: Cha (3-16) -- Jeremy Tomlin 16, Evan Busch 15; Str (6-13) -- Dave Mathews 21, Mike Duponty 16, Jim Sodeman 13. JVs: Chaney, 54-47.
POLAND 80, RAYEN 62
Poland20181626--80
Rayen13101623--62
Leading scorers: Pol (17-2, 12-1) -- Chad Fender 24, Jim Shurilla 20, Cameron Marchese 10; Ray (8-11, 4-3) -- Crosby 28, Elliot 13, Finkley 10. JVs: Poland, 59-49.
HUDSON 60, FITCH 53
Hudson10161618--60
Fitch10111913--53
Leading scorers: Hud (15-4) -- Guarin 17, Wake 10, Farmer 10; Fit (9-10) -- Jake Wallace 22, Ty Eargle 14; JVs: Hudson, 51-48.
CANFIELD 66, MOONEY 50
Mooney1391315--50
Canfield13161621--66
Leading scorers: Moo (4-15) -- Tony Brunetti 21; Can (14-5) -- Kyle Melewski 18.
WARREN HARDING 83, CAMPBELL 53
Warren Harding21192023--83
Campbell10171313--53
Leading scorers: WGH (18-1) -- Mario Manningham 18, Steve Williams 16, Bruce Allen 15, Roddy Fuller 10; Cam (12-6) -- Terrance Phillips 14, Teyon Harris 11. JVs: Warren Harding, 49-37.
SPRINGFIELD 48, SALEM 42
Springfield1461810--48
Salem1311711--42
Leading scorers: Spr (12-6) -- Aaron Wood 11, Mason McCambridge 10; Sal (8-11) -- Ryan Benchwick 15, Tommy Jesko 10. JVs: Salem, 41-34.
URSULINE 55, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 43
Kennedy Catholic914416--43
Ursuline6131521--55
Leading scorers: Ken (18-6) -- Blair Rozenblad 17, Shamus Reimold 11; Urs (16-3) -- D'Aundray Brown 14, Jerome Jones 13, Terry Vidale 10; JVs: Ursuline, 42-38.
MCDONALD 97, MATHEWS 69
Mathews18191418--69
McDonald23322517--97
Leading scorers: Mat (6-13) -- Matt Weymer 30, Brett Ford 11, Josh Collier 11; McD (18-2) -- James Beedle 51; JVs: Mathews, 32-31.
SOUTH RANGE 56, COLUMBIANA 45
Columbiana1017612--45
South Range14161313--56
Leading scorers: Col (12-8) -- Eric Bailey 11, Eric Ostrander 10, Dave Vitko 10; SR (6-12) -- Brian Crawford 15, Brandan Bierdman 12; JVs: Columbiana, 59-38.
BROOKFIELD 62, HUBBARD 53
Hubbard13121513--53
Brookfield2171816--62
Leading scorers: Hub (3-16, 2-11 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Marc Kametsky 15, Dave Ward 13. Bro (10-9, 5-8)-- Sam King 24. Corey Richards 11.
LAKEVIEW 76, CHAMPION 54
Champion11171115--54
Lakeview24172312--76
Leading scorers: Cha (5-14, 2-11 TAC) -- Mark Jackson 13; Lak (16-3, 11-2) -- Matt Pytlik 11, Ed Mackiewicz 11; JVs: Lakeview, 64-52.
LABRAE 76, GIRARD 59
LaBrae24152314--75
Girard5161721--59
Leading scorers: Lab (15-4, 10-3 TAC) -- Todd Rowan 20, Jason Frederick 14. Gir (5-14, 3-10) -- Eric Stevens 15, Jon Smerchansky 13.
LIBERTY 52, NEWTON FALLS 34
Liberty 918169--52
Newton Falls44818--34
Leading scorers: Lib (15-4, 12-1 TAC) -- Edward Kershaw 18, John Humphrey 10; NF (10-9, 7-6) -- Chad Rankin 13. JVs: Liberty, 48-46.
MINERVA 58, UNITED 55
United2314711--55
Minerva9141520--58
Leading scorers; Uni (12-7) -- Aaron Rowley 15, Dan Shaffer 13; Min -- Wade Rittenhouse 25, Jim Fields 14, Carter Battista 11; JVs: Minerva, 55-41.
WEST BRANCH 43, WATERLOO 40
West Branch5151310--43
Waterloo128911--40
Leading scorers: WB (7-12) -- Jared Hoffman 13; Wat (14-5) -- Eric Shiele 19. JVs: West Branch, 54-38.
FINAL OHIO POLLDIVISION I
1, Can. McKinley (25)17-1278
2, Spring. S. (2)19-1217
3, Warren Harding16-1198
4, Solon (1)20-0172
5, Tol. St. John's15-3156
6, Cin. Moeller17-3130
7, N. Can. Hoover16-2118
8, Mansfield18-143
9, Lima Sr.15-342
10, Liberty Twp. Lakota E.18-239
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Centerville (1) 33. 12, Cin. Princeton 32. 13, Cin. St. Xavier 17. 14, Springboro 16. 15, Dublin Coffman 15. 16, Lancaster 12.
DIVISION II
1, Upper Sandusky (21)18-0262
2, Akr. SVSM (6)14-4235
3, Akr. Buchtel (1)18-1230
4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit17-1192
5, St. Paris Graham18-2122
5 (tie), Cin. Taft17-3122
7, Cambridge17-2102
8, East Liverpool18-276
9, Day. Dunbar (1)16-436
10, St. Marys Memorial16-222
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Willard 19. 12 (tie), Painesville Harvey, Orrville 18. 14 (tie), Wooster Triway, Akr. Hoban 16. 16, Van Wert 14. 17, Elida 12.
DIVISION III
1, Cin. N. College Hill (19)19-1257
2, Ironton (5)20-0233
3, St. Henry (2)16-2186
4, Rocky River Lutheran W.18-0173
5, Cle. VASJ (2)17-2135
6, Chesapeake18-1129
7, Archbold17-1104
8, Delphos St. John's16-2101
9, Sugarcreek Garaway18-249
10, Ursuline15-337
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Loudonville 16. 12, Jamestown Greeneview 15. 13, Independence 12.
DIVISION IV
1, Cols. Africentric (22)19-1272
2, Sebring (4)18-1229
3, Pettisville17-1187
4, S. Webster15-1170
5, Zanesville Rosecrans (1)18-2151
6, Lakeside Danbury (1)17-1133
7, Van Buren17-2100
8, Wellsville18-280
9, Reedsville Eastern16-356
10, Holgate15-421
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Continental, Cols. Harvest Prep 19. 13 (tie), McDonald, Defiance Ayersville, Minster 13.
TOURNAMENT BRACKETSDIVISION IAT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
2. Massillon vs. Fitch, 8:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.
4. Warren Harding vs. Lake, 8:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 3, 8:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
9. Winner game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at University of Akron)
DIVISION IIAT BOARDMAN
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.
2. Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.
4. Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Poland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.
2. West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
4. Minerva vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Louisville vs. Winner Game 1, 6:45 p.m.
6. Orrville vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Alliance vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:45 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
AT STEUBENVILLE ARENA
Thursday, Feb. 17
1. East Liverpool vs. Richmond Edison, 6:15 p.m.
2. Beaver Local vs. Cadiz Harrison Central, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
3. Carrollton vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
4. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m. (winner to district semifinal at Coshocton)
DIVISION IIIAT SALEM
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
2. United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.
3. Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.
5. Waterloo vs. Winner Game 1, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. Rootstown vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.
7. Ursuline vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT HUBBARD
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
2. Brookfield vs. Garrettsville, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. Newton Falls vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. LaBrae vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
7. Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
DIVISION IVAT STRUTHERS
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton Heritage vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.
2. Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.
4. East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.
Tuesday March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT WARREN HARDING
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.
2. Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Ashtabula SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.
4. Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 4 vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.
8. Winner Game 3 vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT NEW PHILADELPHIA
Thursday, Feb. 17
1. Strasburg vs. Conotton Valley, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
2. Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Malvern, 1 p.m.
3. Berlin Hiland vs. Toronto, 3 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
4. Wellsville vs. Winner Game 1, 1 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m. (Winner to district at Byesville Meadowbrook High School)
GIRLS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREA
Tournament
Division II at Lake
West Branch 64, Field 19
Akron Central-Hower 49, Akron North 31
Division III at Rootstown
Girard 65, LaBrae 31
Waterloo 58, Garrettsville 34
Division IV at Liberty
Youngstown Christian 42, Lordstown 21
McDonald 62, Western Reserve 44
OHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I
Avon Lake 48, N. Ridgeville 25
Beavercreek 55, Wayne 24
Bowling Green 55, Lima Sr. 34
Centerville 64, Xenia 50
Cin. Colerain 55, Cin. Princeton 53
Cin. McAuley 48, Cin. Mercy 45
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 64, Cin. NW 35
Cols. Brookhaven 54, Upper Arlington 43
Dublin Scioto 60, Thomas Worthington 35
Harrison 63, Hamilton 57
Kettering Fairmont 65, Middletown 38
Lakewood 41, Westlake 34
Mansfield Madison 66, Oregon Clay 32
Miamisburg 69, Trotwood-Madison 48
Perrysburg 55, Wapakoneta 48
Pickerington N. 82, Groveport 31
Tol. Scott 78, Tol. Woodward 34
Tol. St. Ursula 42, Tol. Waite 37
Westerville S. 56, Olentangy Liberty 37
DIVISION II
Bellville Clear Fork 46, Galion 38
Bexley 54, Sunbury Big Walnut 45
Celina 48, Lima Bath 38
Cols. DeSales 72, Utica 41
Defiance 55, Rossford 44
Fostoria 34, Oak Harbor 27
Ottawa-Glandorf 66, Kenton 25
Pemberville Eastwood 45, Maumee 33
DIVISION III
Archbold 55, Defiance Tinora 42
Bucyrus 44, Sycamore Mohawk 26
Carey 58, Lima Cent. Cath. 57, OT
Cin. Hills Christian 56, Reading 49
Day. Oakwood 65, Lees Creek E. Clinton 43
Huron 43, Milan Edison 42
Lafayette Allen E. 51, Findlay Liberty-Benton 46
Massillon Tuslaw 52, W. Salem NW 45
Metamora Evergreen 42, Delta 40
Middletown Madison 27, Cin. Madeira 25
Sherwood Fairview 69, Rockford Parkway 46
Waynesville 82, Spring. NE 28
DIVISION IV
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 64, N. Baltimore 29
Botkins 45, Sidney Fairlawn 43
Bucyrus Wynford 43, Lucas 39
Can. Heritage 38, Bedford Chanel 35
Cardington-Lincoln 48, Gahanna Cols. Academy 37
Cin. Seven Hills 42, Fayetteville 28
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 56, Cle. Andrews 54
Columbus Grove 54, Kalida 32
Convoy Crestview 42, Ft. Jennings 41
Cory-Rawson 58, McComb 44
Crestline 41, Mansfield Christian 33
Delphos Jefferson 76, Van Wert Lincolnview 49
Dola Hardin Northern 58, Ridgeway Ridgemont 55
E. Can. 92, Elyria Open Door 16
Edgerton 52, Pioneer N. Cent. 41
Fostoria St. Wendelin 47, Vanlue 23
Ft. Loramie 67, Troy Christian 25
Ft. Recovery 45, New Knoxville 31
Holgate 31, Hilltop 27
Kirtland 48, Willoughy Cornerstone Christian 40
Leipsic 41, Pandora-Gilboa 38
Monroeville 30, Sandusky St. Mary's 27
Montpelier 65, Antwerp 44
Morral Ridgedale 55, Mt. Gilead Gilead Christian 37
New Bremen 64, Lima Temple Christian 16
New London 46, Greenwich S. Cent. 30
Old Fort 40, Lakeside Danbury 37
S. Charleston SE 63, Cin. Country Day 30
Spencerville 65, St. Henry 57
Stryker 46, Pettisville 28
Tiffin Calvert 81, Bettsville 10
Waynesfield-Goshen 57, Ada 41
Waynesville 82, Spring. NE 28
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Avonworth 66, Ford City 41
Bishop McCort 56, Tyrone 34
Central Cambria 52, Penns Valley 48
Clairton 45, Monaca 42
Conemaugh Township 67, Shanksville-Stonycreek 37
Curwensville 55, Brookville 50
Duquesne 62, Avella 35
Franklin 47, McDowell 43 OT
Monessen 58, Carmichaels 29
Mount Alvernia 56, Mapletown 37
Northern Cambria 66, Purchase Line 35
Rockwood 69, Northern Bedford 43
Southern Fulton 48, Forbes Road 27
St. Joseph 61, Rochester 50
Turkeyfoot Valley 49, Berlinbrothersvalley 45 OT
SUMMARIESDIVISION IIWEST BRANCH 64, FIELD 19
West Branch20151613--64
Field0784--19
Leading scorers: WB (15-5) -- Evelyn Woods 15, Tori Arndt 14, Aimee Rice 10; Fie (9-13) -- Sam Ricketson 11.
DIVISION IIIGIRARD 65, LABRAE 31
LaBrae7798--31
Girard21111617--65
Leading scorers: LaB (7-14) -- Maddie D'Orio 17; Gir (21-0) -- Cachet Murray 35.
DIVISION IV
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 42, LORDSTOWN 21
Lordstown01344--21
Youngstown Chr.1610106--42
Leading scorers: Lor (3-18) -- Jennifer Bennett 11, Heather Wickline 4. YC (9-12) -- Kara Coper 10, Danielle Pecchia 9.
MCDONALD 62, WESTERN RESERVE 44
Western Reserve791414--44
McDonald8242010--62
Leading scorers: WR (5-16) -- Alex Rathburn 12, McKenzide Mowery 8, Saleena Niehaus 8; McD (13-8) -- Ashleigh Tondo 22, Amy Dolsak 21.
WRESTLINGFINAL OHIO POLLDIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (19)190
2, Massillon Perry162
3, Wadsworth138
4, Cin. Moeller127
5, Mayfield Village Mayfield83
6, W. Chester Lakota West78
7, Austintown Fitch42
8, Beavercreek41
9, Elyria37
10, Shaker Heights32
DIVISION II
1, St. Paris Graham (16)160
2, Pemberville Eastwood141
3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit127
4, Clyde86
5, Willard58
6, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary54
7, Cols. DeSales44
8, Hamilton Twp.43
9, Parma Padua38
10, Bell. Benjamin Logan31
DIVISION III
1, Sandusky St. Mary (16)162
2, Liberty Center131
3, Bluffton108
4, Bedford Chanel85
5, Martins Ferry78
6, Cuyahoga Hts.75
7, Burton Berkshire66
8, New Albany56
9, Versailles45
10, Jackson-Milton33
SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Ledgemont at Bloomfield
WPIAL Tournament
Class A
Union vs. Serra at Cornell, 8 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division II at Fitch
Chaney vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
Poland vs. Salem, 7:45 p.m.
Division III at United
South Range-Mineral Ridge winner vs. Columbiana-Mooney winner, 6 p.m.
Springfield vs. Lisbon-JFK winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Regina-Rootstown winner vs. Woodridge, 6 p.m.
Martin Luther King-CVCA winner vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Southington vs. Leetonia-Jackson-Milton winner, 6 p.m.
Sebring vs. Lowellville-Bristol winner, 7:45 p.m.
WPIAL Tournament
Class A
Farrell vs. Leechburg at Knoch, 6:30 p.m.
THURSDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division II at Steubenville
East Liverpool vs. Richmond Edison, 6:15 p.m.
Beaver Local vs. Cadiz Harrison Central, 8 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division I at Alliance
Boardman vs. Warren Harding-Fitch winner, 6 p.m.
Canton McKinley vs. Lake-Canfield winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Crestwood vs. Struthers-Wilson winner, 6 p.m.
Rayen vs. Liberty-Niles winner, 7:45 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Waterloo-Garrettsville winner vs. St. Thomas, 6 p.m.
Girard-LaBrae winner vs. Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Mathews vs. Lordstown-Youngstown Christian winner, 6 p.m.
Southern vs. McDonald-Western Reserve winner, 7:45 p.m.
FRIDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Niles at Chaney
Rayen at Canton GlenOak
Canal Fulton Northwest at Canton Timken
Canfield at Fitch
Hudson at Boardman
Mooney at Warren Harding
Massillon Jackson at Ursuline
Howland at JFK
Louisville at Alliance
Springfield at Poland
West Branch at Salem
Sebring at Struthers
South Range at United
Western Reserve at Campbell
Brookfield at Lakeview
Champion at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Girard
Liberty at LaBrae
Maplewood at Badger
Bloomfield at Southington
Bristol at Mathews
Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown
SWIMMING
District tournament at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
District tournaments at Massillon Perry (Div. I), Akron Firestone (Div. II) and Twinsburg (Div. III)
SATURDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Alliance at Minerva
South Range at Springfield
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division I at Alliance
Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon-Massillon Jackson winner, 1 p.m.
North Canton vs. Howland-Massillon Perry winner, 2:30 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Hubbard vs. Poland-Salem winner, 1 p.m.
Southeast vs. Chaney-Champion winner, 2:45 p.m.
Division II at Lake
Tallmadge-Norton winner vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.
Alliance-Akron Hoban winner vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.
Division III at United
Crestview-Campbell winner vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.
United vs. Brookfield-East Palestine winner, 7:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
District tournament at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
District tournaments at Massillon Perry (Div. I), Akron Firestone (Div. II) and Twinsburg (Div. III)


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes